CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3507. Public information collection activities; submission to Director; approval and delegation
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
* * *
(C) from disapproving any collection of information contained in a final agency rule, if the Director finds within 60 days after the publication of the final rule that the agency's response to the Director's comments filed under paragraph (2) of this subsection was unreasonable; or
(D) from disapproving any collection of information contained in a final rule, if—
(i) the Director determines that the agency has substantially modified in the final rule the collection of information contained in the proposed rule; and
(ii) the agency has not given the Director the information required under paragraph (1) with respect to the modified collection of information, at least 60 days before the issuance of the final rule.
(5) This subsection shall apply only when an agency publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking and requests public comments.
(6) The decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review.
(e)(1) Any decision by the Director under subsection (c), (d), (h), or (j) to disapprove a collection of information, or to instruct the agency to make substantive or material change to a collection of information, shall be publicly available and include an explanation of the reasons for such decision.
(2) Any written communication between the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, or any employee of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, and an agency or person not employed by the Federal Government concerning a proposed collection of information shall be made available to the public.
(3) This subsection shall not require the disclosure of—
(A) any information which is protected at all times by procedures established for information which has been specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order or an Act of Congress to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy; or
(B) any communication relating to a collection of information which is not approved under this subchapter, the disclosure of which could lead to retaliation or discrimination against the communicator.
* * *