CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3502. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term "agency" means any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include—
(A) the Government Accountability Office;
(B) Federal Election Commission;
(C) the governments of the District of Columbia and of the territories and possessions of the United States, and their various subdivisions; or
(D) Government-owned contractor-operated facilities, including laboratories engaged in national defense research and production activities;
(2) the term "burden" means time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency, including the resources expended for—
(A) reviewing instructions;
(B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems;
(C) adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements;
(D) searching data sources;
(E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and
(F) transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information;
(3) the term "collection of information"—
(A) means the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either—
(i) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or
(ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes; and
(B) shall not include a collection of information described under section 3518(c)(1);
(4) the term "Director" means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
* * *
(14) the term "penalty" includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit;
(15) the term "comprehensive data inventory" means the inventory created under section 3511(a), but does not include any underlying data asset listed on the inventory;
(16) the term "data" means recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded;
(17) the term "data asset" means a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together;
(18) the term "machine-readable", when used with respect to data, means data in a format that can be easily processed by a computer without human intervention while ensuring no semantic meaning is lost;
(19) the term "metadata" means structural or descriptive information about data such as content, format, source, rights, accuracy, provenance, frequency, periodicity, granularity, publisher or responsible party, contact information, method of collection, and other descriptions;
(20) the term "open Government data asset" means a public data asset that is—
(A) machine-readable;
(B) available (or could be made available) in an open format;
(C) not encumbered by restrictions, other than intellectual property rights, including under titles 17 and 35, that would impede the use or reuse of such asset; and
(D) based on an underlying open standard that is maintained by a standards organization;
(21) the term "open license" means a legal guarantee that a data asset is made available—
(A) at no cost to the public; and
* * *