CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3504. Authority and functions of Director
(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall—
(A) develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines; and
(B) provide direction and oversee—
(i) the review and approval of the collection of information and the reduction of the information collection burden;
(ii) agency dissemination of and public access to information;
(iii) statistical activities;
(iv) records management activities;
(v) privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information; and
(vi) the acquisition and use of information technology, including alternative information technologies that provide for electronic submission, maintenance, or disclosure of information as a substitute for paper and for the use and acceptance of electronic signatures.
(2) The authority of the Director under this subchapter shall be exercised consistent with applicable law.
(b) With respect to general information resources management policy, the Director shall—
(1) develop and oversee the implementation of uniform information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines;
(2) foster greater sharing, dissemination, and access to public information, including through—
(A) the use of comprehensive data inventories and the Federal data catalogue under section 3511; and
(B) the development and utilization of common standards for information collection, storage, processing and communication, including standards for security, interconnectivity and interoperability;
(3) initiate and review proposals for changes in legislation, regulations, and agency procedures to improve information resources management practices;
(4) oversee the development and implementation of best practices in information resources management, including training;
* * *
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
(4) evaluate statistical program performance and agency compliance with Governmentwide policies, principles, standards and guidelines;
(5) promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;
(6) coordinate the participation of the United States in international statistical activities, including the development of comparable statistics;
(7) appoint a chief statistician who is a trained and experienced professional statistician to carry out the functions described under this subsection;
(8) establish an Interagency Council on Statistical Policy to advise and assist the Director in carrying out the functions under this subsection that shall—
(A) be headed by the chief statistician; and
(B) consist of—
(i) the heads of the major statistical programs; and
(ii) representatives of other statistical agencies under rotating membership;
(9) provide opportunities for training in statistical policy functions to employees of the Federal Government under which—
(A) each trainee shall be selected at the discretion of the Director based on agency requests and shall serve under the chief statistician for at least 6 months and not more than 1 year; and
(B) all costs of the training shall be paid by the agency requesting training; and
* * *