CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3554. Federal agency responsibilities
(a)
(1) be responsible for—
(A) providing information security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of—
* * *
(i) carry out the Chief Information Officer's responsibilities under this section;
(ii) possess professional qualifications, including training and experience, required to administer the functions described under this section;
(iii) have information security duties as that official's primary duty; and
(iv) head an office with the mission and resources to assist in ensuring agency compliance with this section;
(B) developing and maintaining an agencywide information security program as required by subsection (b);
(C) developing and maintaining information security policies, procedures, and control techniques to address all applicable requirements, including those issued under
(D) training and overseeing personnel with significant responsibilities for information security with respect to such responsibilities; and
(E) assisting senior agency officials concerning their responsibilities under paragraph (2);
(4) ensure that the agency has trained personnel sufficient to assist the agency in complying with the requirements of this subchapter and related policies, procedures, standards, and guidelines;
(5) ensure that the agency Chief Information Officer, in coordination with other senior agency officials, reports annually to the agency head on the effectiveness of the agency information security program, including progress of remedial actions;
(6) ensure that senior agency officials, including chief information officers of component agencies or equivalent officials, carry out responsibilities under this subchapter as directed by the official delegated authority under paragraph (3); and
(7) ensure that all personnel are held accountable for complying with the agency-wide information security program implemented under subsection (b).
(b)
(1) periodic assessments of the risk and magnitude of the harm that could result from the unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency, which may include using automated tools consistent with standards and guidelines promulgated under
(2) policies and procedures that—
(A) are based on the risk assessments required by paragraph (1);
(B) cost-effectively reduce information security risks to an acceptable level;
(C) ensure that information security is addressed throughout the life cycle of each agency information system; and
(D) ensure compliance with—
(i) the requirements of this subchapter;
(ii) policies and procedures as may be prescribed by the Director, and information security standards promulgated under
(iii) minimally acceptable system configuration requirements, as determined by the agency; and
(iv) any other applicable requirements, including standards and guidelines for national security systems issued in accordance with law and as directed by the President;
(3) subordinate plans for providing adequate information security for networks, facilities, and systems or groups of information systems, as appropriate;
(4) security awareness training to inform personnel, including contractors and other users of information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency, of—
(A) information security risks associated with their activities; and
(B) their responsibilities in complying with agency policies and procedures designed to reduce these risks;
(5) periodic testing and evaluation of the effectiveness of information security policies, procedures, and practices, to be performed with a frequency depending on risk, but no less than annually, of which such testing—
(A) shall include testing of management, operational, and technical controls of every information system identified in the inventory required under section 3505(c); 1
* * *