CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3506. Federal agency responsibilities
(a)(1) The head of each agency shall be responsible for—
(A) carrying out the agency's information resources management activities to improve agency productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
* * *
(ii) a functional description of the information to be collected;
(iii) a plan for the collection of the information;
(iv) a specific, objectively supported estimate of burden;
(v) a test of the collection of information through a pilot program, if appropriate; and
(vi) a plan for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including necessary resources;
(B) ensure that each information collection—
(i) is inventoried, displays a control number and, if appropriate, an expiration date;
(ii) indicates the collection is in accordance with the clearance requirements of section 3507; and
(iii) informs the person receiving the collection of information of—
(I) the reasons the information is being collected;
(II) the way such information is to be used;
(III) an estimate, to the extent practicable, of the burden of the collection;
(IV) whether responses to the collection of information are voluntary, required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory; and
(V) the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number; and
(C) assess the information collection burden of proposed legislation affecting the agency;
(2)(A) except as provided under subparagraph (B) or section 3507(j), provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register, and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information, to solicit comment to—
(i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility;
(ii) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;
(iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and
(iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and
* * *
(C) reduces to the extent practicable and appropriate the burden on persons who shall provide information to or for the agency, including with respect to small entities, as defined under
(i) establishing differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to those who are to respond;
(ii) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements; or
(iii) an exemption from coverage of the collection of information, or any part thereof;
(D) is written using plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology and is understandable to those who are to respond;
(E) is to be implemented in ways consistent and compatible, to the maximum extent practicable, with the existing reporting and recordkeeping practices of those who are to respond;
(F) indicates for each recordkeeping requirement the length of time persons are required to maintain the records specified;
(G) contains the statement required under paragraph (1)(B)(iii);
(H) has been developed by an office that has planned and allocated resources for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including the processing of the information in a manner which shall enhance, where appropriate, the utility of the information to agencies and the public;
(I) uses effective and efficient statistical survey methodology appropriate to the purpose for which the information is to be collected; and
* * *
(B) providing the public with the opportunity to request specific data assets to be prioritized for disclosure and to provide suggestions for the development of agency criteria with respect to prioritizing data assets for disclosure;
(C) assisting the public in expanding the use of public data assets; and
(D) hosting challenges, competitions, events, or other initiatives designed to create additional value from public data assets of the agency.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, each agency shall—
(1) ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of information collected or created for statistical purposes;
(2) inform respondents fully and accurately about the sponsors, purposes, and uses of statistical surveys and studies;
(3) protect respondents' privacy and ensure that disclosure policies fully honor pledges of confidentiality;
(4) observe Federal standards and practices for data collection, analysis, documentation, sharing, and dissemination of information;
(5) ensure the timely publication of the results of statistical surveys and studies, including information about the quality and limitations of the surveys and studies; and
(6) make data available to statistical agencies and readily accessible to the public.
(f) With respect to records management, each agency shall implement and enforce applicable policies and procedures, including requirements for archiving information maintained in electronic format, particularly in the planning, design and operation of information systems.
* * *