CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3506. Federal agency responsibilities
(a)(1) The head of each agency shall be responsible for—
(A) carrying out the agency's information resources management activities to improve agency productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
* * *
(4) Each agency program official shall be responsible and accountable for information resources assigned to and supporting the programs under such official. In consultation with the Chief Information Officer designated under paragraph (2) and the agency Chief Financial Officer (or comparable official), each agency program official shall define program information needs and develop strategies, systems, and capabilities to meet those needs.
(b) With respect to general information resources management, each agency shall—
(1) manage information resources to—
(A) reduce information collection burdens on the public;
(B) increase program efficiency and effectiveness; and
(C) improve the integrity, quality, and utility of information to all users within and outside the agency, including capabilities for ensuring dissemination of public information, public access to government information, and protections for privacy and security;
(2) in accordance with guidance by the Director, develop and maintain a strategic information resources management plan that, to the extent practicable—
(A) describes how information resources management activities help accomplish agency missions;
(B) includes an open data plan for data that does not concern monetary policy that—
(i) requires the agency to develop processes and procedures that—
(I) require data collection mechanisms created on or after the date of the enactment of the OPEN Government Data Act to be available in an open format; and
(II) facilitate collaboration with non-Government entities (including businesses), researchers, and the public for the purpose of understanding how data users value and use government data;
* * *
(B) for any proposed collection of information contained in a proposed rule (to be reviewed by the Director under section 3507(d)), provide notice and comment through the notice of proposed rulemaking for the proposed rule and such notice shall have the same purposes specified under subparagraph (A)(i) through (iv);
(3) certify (and provide a record supporting such certification, including public comments received by the agency) that each collection of information submitted to the Director for review under section 3507—
(A) is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including that the information has practical utility;
(B) is not unnecessarily duplicative of information otherwise reasonably accessible to the agency;
(C) reduces to the extent practicable and appropriate the burden on persons who shall provide information to or for the agency, including with respect to small entities, as defined under
(i) establishing differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to those who are to respond;
(ii) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements; or
(iii) an exemption from coverage of the collection of information, or any part thereof;
(D) is written using plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology and is understandable to those who are to respond;
(E) is to be implemented in ways consistent and compatible, to the maximum extent practicable, with the existing reporting and recordkeeping practices of those who are to respond;
(F) indicates for each recordkeeping requirement the length of time persons are required to maintain the records specified;
(G) contains the statement required under paragraph (1)(B)(iii);
(H) has been developed by an office that has planned and allocated resources for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including the processing of the information in a manner which shall enhance, where appropriate, the utility of the information to agencies and the public;
(I) uses effective and efficient statistical survey methodology appropriate to the purpose for which the information is to be collected; and
(J) to the maximum extent practicable, uses information technology to reduce burden and improve data quality, agency efficiency and responsiveness to the public; and
(4) in addition to the requirements of this chapter regarding the reduction of information collection burdens for small business concerns (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (
(d) With respect to information dissemination, each agency shall—
(1) ensure that the public has timely and equitable access to the agency's public information, including ensuring such access through—
(A) encouraging a diversity of public and private sources for information based on government public information;
(B) in cases in which the agency provides public information maintained in electronic format, providing timely and equitable access to the underlying data (in whole or in part); and
(C) agency dissemination of public information in an efficient, effective, and economical manner;
(2) regularly solicit and consider public input on the agency's information dissemination activities;
(3) provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products;
(4) not, except where specifically authorized by statute—
(A) establish an exclusive, restricted, or other distribution arrangement that interferes with timely and equitable availability of public information to the public;
* * *