CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3504. Authority and functions of Director
(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall—
* * *
(ii) contains confidential business information, that could be withheld under
(iii) is otherwise restricted by contract or other binding, written agreement;
(F) the requirement that a data asset be disclosed, if it would otherwise be made available under
(G) any other considerations that the Director determines to be relevant.
(c) With respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, the Director shall—
(1) review and approve proposed agency collections of information;
(2) coordinate the review of the collection of information associated with Federal procurement and acquisition by the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs with the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, with particular emphasis on applying information technology to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of Federal procurement, acquisition and payment, and to reduce information collection burdens on the public;
(3) minimize the Federal information collection burden, with particular emphasis on those individuals and entities most adversely affected;
(4) maximize the practical utility of and public benefit from information collected by or for the Federal Government;
(5) establish and oversee standards and guidelines by which agencies are to estimate the burden to comply with a proposed collection of information; 1
(6) publish in the Federal Register and make available on the Internet (in consultation with the Small Business Administration) on an annual basis a list of the compliance assistance resources available to small businesses, with the first such publication occurring not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002.
(d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—
(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and
(2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, the Director shall—
(1) coordinate the activities of the Federal statistical system to ensure—
(A) the efficiency and effectiveness of the system; and
(B) the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes;
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
(4) evaluate statistical program performance and agency compliance with Governmentwide policies, principles, standards and guidelines;
(5) promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;
(6) coordinate the participation of the United States in international statistical activities, including the development of comparable statistics;
(7) appoint a chief statistician who is a trained and experienced professional statistician to carry out the functions described under this subsection;
(8) establish an Interagency Council on Statistical Policy to advise and assist the Director in carrying out the functions under this subsection that shall—
(A) be headed by the chief statistician; and
(B) consist of—
(i) the heads of the major statistical programs; and
(ii) representatives of other statistical agencies under rotating membership;
(9) provide opportunities for training in statistical policy functions to employees of the Federal Government under which—
(A) each trainee shall be selected at the discretion of the Director based on agency requests and shall serve under the chief statistician for at least 6 months and not more than 1 year; and
(B) all costs of the training shall be paid by the agency requesting training; and
(10) ensure that any change to the standards of core-based statistical area (as defined in section 4 of the MAPS Act of 2021) delineations pursuant to this subsection shall—
(A) be accompanied by a public report that explains—
(i) the scientific basis, criteria, and methodology for such change to existing standards, including clear quantitative thresholds for determining any future statistical re-delineations; and
(ii) the opinions of domestic and international experts in statistics and demographics, including government experts at the Bureau of the Census and other relevant agencies, who were consulted regarding such change to existing standards;
(B) not be influenced by any non-statistical considerations such as impact on program administration or service delivery; and
(C) not propagate automatically for any non-statistical use by any domestic assistance program (as defined in section 4 of the MAPS Act of 2021).
(f) With respect to records management, the Director shall—
* * *