CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3504. Authority and functions of Director
(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall—
* * *
(d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—
(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and
(2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, the Director shall—
(1) coordinate the activities of the Federal statistical system to ensure—
(A) the efficiency and effectiveness of the system; and
(B) the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes;
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
(4) evaluate statistical program performance and agency compliance with Governmentwide policies, principles, standards and guidelines;
(5) promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;
(6) coordinate the participation of the United States in international statistical activities, including the development of comparable statistics;
(7) appoint a chief statistician who is a trained and experienced professional statistician to carry out the functions described under this subsection;
(8) establish an Interagency Council on Statistical Policy to advise and assist the Director in carrying out the functions under this subsection that shall—
(A) be headed by the chief statistician; and
(B) consist of—
(i) the heads of the major statistical programs; and
* * *