CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3520A. Chief Data Officer Council
(a)
(b)
(1) establish Governmentwide best practices for the use, protection, dissemination, and generation of data;
(2) promote and encourage data sharing agreements between agencies;
(3) identify ways in which agencies can improve upon the production of evidence for use in policymaking;
(4) consult with the public and engage with private users of Government data and other stakeholders on how to improve access to data assets of the Federal Government; and
(5) identify and evaluate new technology solutions for improving the collection and use of data.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(d)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(Added