CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3505. Assignment of tasks and deadlines
(a) In carrying out the functions under this subchapter, the Director shall—
(1) in consultation with agency heads, set an annual Governmentwide goal for the reduction of information collection burdens by at least 10 percent during each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997 and 5 percent during each of fiscal years 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001, and set annual agency goals to—
(A) reduce information collection burdens imposed on the public that—
(i) represent the maximum practicable opportunity in each agency; and
(ii) are consistent with improving agency management of the process for the review of collections of information established under section 3506(c); and
(B) improve information resources management in ways that increase the productivity, efficiency and effectiveness of Federal programs, including service delivery to the public;
(2) with selected agencies and non-Federal entities on a voluntary basis, conduct pilot projects to test alternative policies, practices, regulations, and procedures to fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, particularly with regard to minimizing the Federal information collection burden; and
(3) in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, the Archivist of the United States, and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, develop and maintain a Governmentwide strategic plan for information resources management, that shall include—
(A) a description of the objectives and the means by which the Federal Government shall apply information resources to improve agency and program performance;
(B) plans for—
(i) reducing information burdens on the public, including reducing such burdens through the elimination of duplication and meeting shared data needs with shared resources;
(ii) enhancing public access to and dissemination of, information, using electronic and other formats; and
(iii) meeting the information technology needs of the Federal Government in accordance with the purposes of this subchapter; and
(C) a description of progress in applying information resources management to improve agency performance and the accomplishment of missions.
(b) For purposes of any pilot project conducted under subsection (a)(2), the Director may, after consultation with the agency head, waive the application of any administrative directive issued by an agency with which the project is conducted, including any directive requiring a collection of information, after giving timely notice to the public and the Congress regarding the need for such waiver.
(c) 1
(2) The identification of information systems in an inventory under this subsection shall include an identification of the interfaces between each such system and all other systems or networks, including those not operated by or under the control of the agency.
(3) Such inventory shall be—
(A) updated at least annually;
(B) made available to the Comptroller General; and
(C) used to support information resources management, including—
(i) preparation and maintenance of the inventory of information resources under section 3506(b)(4);
(ii) information technology planning, budgeting, acquisition, and management under section 3506(h), subtitle III of title 40, and related laws and guidance;
(iii) monitoring, testing, and evaluation of information security controls under subchapter II;
(iv) preparation of the index of major information systems required under
(v) preparation of information system inventories required for records management under chapters 21, 29, 31, and 33.
(4) The Director shall issue guidance for and oversee the implementation of the requirements of this subsection.
(c) 1
(2) The identification of information systems in an inventory under this subsection shall include an identification of the interfaces between each such system and all other systems or networks, including those not operated by or under the control of the agency;
(3) Such inventory shall be—
(A) updated at least annually;
(B) made available to the Comptroller General; and
(C) used to support information resources management, including—
(i) preparation and maintenance of the inventory of information resources under section 3506(b)(4);
(ii) information technology planning, budgeting, acquisition, and management under section 3506(h), subtitle III of title 40, and related laws and guidance;
(iii) monitoring, testing, and evaluation of information security controls under subchapter II;
(iv) preparation of the index of major information systems required under
(v) preparation of information system inventories required for records management under chapters 21, 29, 31, and 33.
(4) The Director shall issue guidance for and oversee the implementation of the requirements of this subsection.
(Added