CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3576. Designated statistical agencies
(a)
(1) To authorize the sharing of business data among the Bureau of the Census, the Bureau of Economic Analysis, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics for exclusively statistical purposes.
(2) To reduce the paperwork burdens imposed on businesses that provide requested information to the Federal Government.
(3) To improve the comparability and accuracy of Federal economic statistics by allowing the Bureau of the Census, the Bureau of Economic Analysis, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics to update sample frames, develop consistent classifications of establishments and companies into industries, improve coverage, and reconcile significant differences in data produced by the three agencies.
(4) To increase understanding of the United States economy, especially for key industry and regional statistics, to develop more accurate measures of the impact of technology on productivity growth, and to enhance the reliability of the Nation's most important economic indicators, such as the National Income and Product Accounts.
(b)
(1) identify opportunities to eliminate duplication and otherwise reduce reporting burden and cost imposed on the public in providing information for statistical purposes;
(2) enter into joint statistical projects to improve the quality and reduce the cost of statistical programs; and
(3) protect the confidentiality of individually identifiable information acquired for statistical purposes by adhering to safeguard principles, including—
(A) emphasizing to their officers, employees, and agents the importance of protecting the confidentiality of information in cases where the identity of individual respondents can reasonably be inferred by either direct or indirect means;
(B) training their officers, employees, and agents in their legal obligations to protect the confidentiality of individually identifiable information and in the procedures that must be followed to provide access to such information;
(C) implementing appropriate measures to assure the physical and electronic security of confidential data;
(D) establishing a system of records that identifies individuals accessing confidential data and the project for which the data were required; and
(E) being prepared to document their compliance with safeguard principles to other agencies authorized by law to monitor such compliance.
(c)
(1)
(A) the business data to be shared;
(B) the statistical purposes for which the business data are to be used;
(C) the officers, employees, and agents authorized to examine the business data to be shared; and
(D) appropriate security procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of the business data.
(2)
(3)
(A) to the unlawful provision of the business data that would apply to the officers, employees, and agents of the agency that originally obtained the information; and
(B) to the unlawful disclosure of the business data that would apply to officers, employees, and agents of the agency that originally obtained the information.
(4)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1) The Census Bureau of the Department of Commerce.
(2) The Bureau of Economic Analysis of the Department of Commerce.
(3) The Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.
(Added