CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3501. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
"(B) policies to improve dissemination of the results of research performed by Federal agencies and federally funded research and development centers.
"(4)
"(5)
"(A) $2,000,000 in each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2005; and
"(B) such sums as are necessary in each of the fiscal years 2006 and 2007.
"SEC. 208. PRIVACY PROVISIONS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) developing or procuring information technology that collects, maintains, or disseminates information that is in an identifiable form; or
"(ii) initiating a new collection of information that—
"(I) will be collected, maintained, or disseminated using information technology; and
"(II) includes any information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, if identical questions have been posed to, or identical reporting requirements imposed on, 10 or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the Federal Government.
"(B)
"(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment;
"(ii) ensure the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or equivalent official, as determined by the head of the agency; and
"(iii) if practicable, after completion of the review under clause (ii), make the privacy impact assessment publicly available through the website of the agency, publication in the Federal Register, or other means.
"(C)
"(D)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) ensure that a privacy impact assessment is commensurate with the size of the information system being assessed, the sensitivity of information that is in an identifiable form in that system, and the risk of harm from unauthorized release of that information; and
"(ii) require that a privacy impact assessment address—
"(I) what information is to be collected;
"(II) why the information is being collected;
"(III) the intended use of the agency of the information;
"(IV) with whom the information will be shared;
"(V) what notice or opportunities for consent would be provided to individuals regarding what information is collected and how that information is shared;
"(VI) how the information will be secured; and
"(VII) whether a system of records is being created under
"(3)
"(A) develop policies and guidelines for agencies on the conduct of privacy impact assessments;
"(B) oversee the implementation of the privacy impact assessment process throughout the Government; and
"(C) require agencies to conduct privacy impact assessments of existing information systems or ongoing collections of information that is in an identifiable form as the Director determines appropriate.
"(c)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) what information is to be collected;
"(ii) why the information is being collected;
"(iii) the intended use of the agency of the information;
"(iv) with whom the information will be shared;
"(v) what notice or opportunities for consent would be provided to individuals regarding what information is collected and how that information is shared;
"(vi) how the information will be secured; and
"(vii) the rights of the individual under
"(2)
"(d)
"SEC. 209. FEDERAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) analyze, on an ongoing basis, the personnel needs of the Federal Government related to information technology and information resource management;
"(B) identify where current information technology and information resource management training do not satisfy the personnel needs described in subparagraph (A);
* * *