CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3507. Public information collection activities; submission to Director; approval and delegation
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
* * *
(IV) a description of the likely respondents and proposed frequency of response to the collection of information;
(V) an estimate of the burden that shall result from the collection of information; and
(VI) notice that comments may be submitted to the agency and Director;
(2) the Director has approved the proposed collection of information or approval has been inferred, under the provisions of this section; and
(3) the agency has obtained from the Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information.
(b) The Director shall provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision under subsection (c), (d), or (h), except as provided under subsection (j).
(c)(1) For any proposed collection of information not contained in a proposed rule, the Director shall notify the agency involved of the decision to approve or disapprove the proposed collection of information.
(2) The Director shall provide the notification under paragraph (1), within 60 days after receipt or publication of the notice under subsection (a)(1)(D), whichever is later.
(3) If the Director does not notify the agency of a denial or approval within the 60-day period described under paragraph (2)—
(A) the approval may be inferred;
(B) a control number shall be assigned without further delay; and
(C) the agency may collect the information for not more than 1 year.
(d)(1) For any proposed collection of information contained in a proposed rule—
(A) as soon as practicable, but no later than the date of publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register, each agency shall forward to the Director a copy of any proposed rule which contains a collection of information and any information requested by the Director necessary to make the determination required under this subsection; and
(B) within 60 days after the notice of proposed rulemaking is published in the Federal Register, the Director may file public comments pursuant to the standards set forth in section 3508 on the collection of information contained in the proposed rule;
(2) When a final rule is published in the Federal Register, the agency shall explain—
(A) how any collection of information contained in the final rule responds to the comments, if any, filed by the Director or the public; or
(B) the reasons such comments were rejected.
(3) If the Director has received notice and failed to comment on an agency rule within 60 days after the notice of proposed rulemaking, the Director may not disapprove any collection of information specifically contained in an agency rule.
(4) No provision in this section shall be construed to prevent the Director, in the Director's discretion—
(A) from disapproving any collection of information which was not specifically required by an agency rule;
(B) from disapproving any collection of information contained in an agency rule, if the agency failed to comply with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection;
* * *