CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3513. Director review of agency activities; reporting; agency response
(a) In consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Archivist of the United States, the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, the Director shall periodically review selected agency information resources management activities to ascertain the efficiency and effectiveness of such activities to improve agency performance and the accomplishment of agency missions.
(b) Each agency having an activity reviewed under subsection (a) shall, within 60 days after receipt of a report on the review, provide a written plan to the Director describing steps (including milestones) to—
(1) be taken to address information resources management problems identified in the report; and
(2) improve agency performance and the accomplishment of agency missions.
(c)
(Added