CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3514. Responsiveness to Congress
(a)(1) The Director shall—
(A) keep the Congress and congressional committees fully and currently informed of the major activities under this subchapter; and
(B) submit a report on such activities to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives annually and at such other times as the Director determines necessary.
(2) The Director shall include in any such report a description of the extent to which agencies have—
(A) reduced information collection burdens on the public, including—
(i) a summary of accomplishments and planned initiatives to reduce collection of information burdens;
(ii) a list of all violations of this subchapter and of any rules, guidelines, policies, and procedures issued pursuant to this subchapter;
(iii) a list of any increase in the collection of information burden, including the authority for each such collection; and
(iv) a list of agencies that in the preceding year did not reduce information collection burdens in accordance with section 3505(a)(1), a list of the programs and statutory responsibilities of those agencies that precluded that reduction, and recommendations to assist those agencies to reduce information collection burdens in accordance with that section;
(B) improved the quality and utility of statistical information;
(C) improved public access to Government information; and
(D) improved program performance and the accomplishment of agency missions through information resources management.
(b) The preparation of any report required by this section shall be based on performance results reported by the agencies and shall not increase the collection of information burden on persons outside the Federal Government.
(Added