CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3504. Authority and functions of Director
(a)(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall—
* * *
(5) establish and oversee standards and guidelines by which agencies are to estimate the burden to comply with a proposed collection of information; 1
(6) publish in the Federal Register and make available on the Internet (in consultation with the Small Business Administration) on an annual basis a list of the compliance assistance resources available to small businesses, with the first such publication occurring not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002.
(d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—
(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and
(2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, the Director shall—
(1) coordinate the activities of the Federal statistical system to ensure—
(A) the efficiency and effectiveness of the system; and
(B) the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes;
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
* * *