CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3516. Rules and regulations
The Director shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this subchapter.
(Added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3516, added
Amendments
2000—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1995, except as otherwise provided, see section 4(a) of
Policy and Procedural Guidelines
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) apply to the sharing by Federal agencies of, and access to, information disseminated by Federal agencies; and
"(2) require that each Federal agency to which the guidelines apply—
"(A) issue guidelines ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by the agency, by not later than 1 year after the date of issuance of the guidelines under subsection (a);
"(B) establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply with the guidelines issued under subsection (a); and
"(C) report periodically to the Director—
"(i) the number and nature of complaints received by the agency regarding the accuracy of information disseminated by the agency; and
"(ii) how such complaints were handled by the agency."