CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3506. Federal agency responsibilities
(a)(1) The head of each agency shall be responsible for—
(A) carrying out the agency's information resources management activities to improve agency productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
* * *
(A) encouraging a diversity of public and private sources for information based on government public information;
(B) in cases in which the agency provides public information maintained in electronic format, providing timely and equitable access to the underlying data (in whole or in part); and
(C) agency dissemination of public information in an efficient, effective, and economical manner;
(2) regularly solicit and consider public input on the agency's information dissemination activities;
(3) provide adequate notice when initiating, substantially modifying, or terminating significant information dissemination products;
(4) not, except where specifically authorized by statute—
(A) establish an exclusive, restricted, or other distribution arrangement that interferes with timely and equitable availability of public information to the public;
(B) restrict or regulate the use, resale, or redissemination of public information by the public;
(C) charge fees or royalties for resale or redissemination of public information; or
(D) establish user fees for public information that exceed the cost of dissemination;
(5) ensure that any public data asset of the agency is machine-readable; and
(6) engage the public in using public data assets of the agency and encourage collaboration by—
(A) publishing on the website of the agency, on a regular basis (not less than annually), information on the usage of such assets by non-Government users;
(B) providing the public with the opportunity to request specific data assets to be prioritized for disclosure and to provide suggestions for the development of agency criteria with respect to prioritizing data assets for disclosure;
(C) assisting the public in expanding the use of public data assets; and
(D) hosting challenges, competitions, events, or other initiatives designed to create additional value from public data assets of the agency.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, each agency shall—
(1) ensure the relevance, accuracy, timeliness, integrity, and objectivity of information collected or created for statistical purposes;
(2) inform respondents fully and accurately about the sponsors, purposes, and uses of statistical surveys and studies;
(3) protect respondents' privacy and ensure that disclosure policies fully honor pledges of confidentiality;
(4) observe Federal standards and practices for data collection, analysis, documentation, sharing, and dissemination of information;
(5) ensure the timely publication of the results of statistical surveys and studies, including information about the quality and limitations of the surveys and studies; and
(6) make data available to statistical agencies and readily accessible to the public.
(f) With respect to records management, each agency shall implement and enforce applicable policies and procedures, including requirements for archiving information maintained in electronic format, particularly in the planning, design and operation of information systems.
(g) With respect to privacy and security, each agency shall—
(1) implement and enforce applicable policies, procedures, standards, and guidelines on privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure and sharing of information collected or maintained by or for the agency; and
(2) assume responsibility and accountability for compliance with and coordinated management of
(h) With respect to Federal information technology, each agency shall—
(1) implement and enforce applicable Governmentwide and agency information technology management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines;
(2) assume responsibility and accountability for information technology investments;
(3) promote the use of information technology by the agency to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of agency programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and improved dissemination of public information;
(4) propose changes in legislation, regulations, and agency procedures to improve information technology practices, including changes that improve the ability of the agency to use technology to reduce burden; and
(5) assume responsibility for maximizing the value and assessing and managing the risks of major information systems initiatives through a process that is—
(A) integrated with budget, financial, and program management decisions; and
(B) used to select, control, and evaluate the results of major information systems initiatives.
(i)(1) In addition to the requirements described in subsection (c), each agency shall, with respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, establish 1 point of contact in the agency to act as a liaison between the agency and small business concerns (as defined in section 3 of the Small Business Act (
(2) Each point of contact described under paragraph (1) shall be established not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002.
(Added