CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3507. Public information collection activities; submission to Director; approval and delegation
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
(1) the agency has—
(A) conducted the review established under section 3506(c)(1);
(B) evaluated the public comments received under section 3506(c)(2);
(C) submitted to the Director the certification required under section 3506(c)(3), the proposed collection of information, copies of pertinent statutory authority, regulations, and other related materials as the Director may specify; and
(D) published a notice in the Federal Register—
(i) stating that the agency has made such submission; and
(ii) setting forth—
(I) a title for the collection of information;
(II) a summary of the collection of information;
(III) a brief description of the need for the information and the proposed use of the information;
(IV) a description of the likely respondents and proposed frequency of response to the collection of information;
(V) an estimate of the burden that shall result from the collection of information; and
(VI) notice that comments may be submitted to the agency and Director;
(2) the Director has approved the proposed collection of information or approval has been inferred, under the provisions of this section; and
(3) the agency has obtained from the Director a control number to be displayed upon the collection of information.
(b) The Director shall provide at least 30 days for public comment prior to making a decision under subsection (c), (d), or (h), except as provided under subsection (j).
(c)(1) For any proposed collection of information not contained in a proposed rule, the Director shall notify the agency involved of the decision to approve or disapprove the proposed collection of information.
(2) The Director shall provide the notification under paragraph (1), within 60 days after receipt or publication of the notice under subsection (a)(1)(D), whichever is later.
* * *
(B) any communication relating to a collection of information which is not approved under this subchapter, the disclosure of which could lead to retaliation or discrimination against the communicator.
(f)(1) An independent regulatory agency which is administered by 2 or more members of a commission, board, or similar body, may by majority vote void—
(A) any disapproval by the Director, in whole or in part, of a proposed collection of information of that agency; or
(B) an exercise of authority under subsection (d) of section 3507 concerning that agency.
(2) The agency shall certify each vote to void such disapproval or exercise to the Director, and explain the reasons for such vote. The Director shall without further delay assign a control number to such collection of information, and such vote to void the disapproval or exercise shall be valid for a period of 3 years.
(g) The Director may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years.
(h)(1) If an agency decides to seek extension of the Director's approval granted for a currently approved collection of information, the agency shall—
(A) conduct the review established under section 3506(c), including the seeking of comment from the public on the continued need for, and burden imposed by the collection of information; and
(B) after having made a reasonable effort to seek public comment, but no later than 60 days before the expiration date of the control number assigned by the Director for the currently approved collection of information, submit the collection of information for review and approval under this section, which shall include an explanation of how the agency has used the information that it has collected.
(2) If under the provisions of this section, the Director disapproves a collection of information contained in an existing rule, or recommends or instructs the agency to make a substantive or material change to a collection of information contained in an existing rule, the Director shall—
(A) publish an explanation thereof in the Federal Register; and
* * *