CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3502. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term "agency" means any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include—
* * *
(B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems;
(C) adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements;
(D) searching data sources;
(E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and
(F) transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information;
(3) the term "collection of information"—
(A) means the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either—
(i) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or
(ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes; and
(B) shall not include a collection of information described under section 3518(c)(1);
(4) the term "Director" means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(5) the term "independent regulatory agency" means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission;
(6) the term "information resources" means information and related resources, such as personnel, equipment, funds, and information technology;
(7) the term "information resources management" means the process of managing information resources to accomplish agency missions and to improve agency performance, including through the reduction of information collection burdens on the public;
(8) the term "information system" means a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information;
(9) the term "information technology" has the meaning given that term in
* * *
(14) the term "penalty" includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit;
(15) the term "comprehensive data inventory" means the inventory created under section 3511(a), but does not include any underlying data asset listed on the inventory;
(16) the term "data" means recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded;
(17) the term "data asset" means a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together;
(18) the term "machine-readable", when used with respect to data, means data in a format that can be easily processed by a computer without human intervention while ensuring no semantic meaning is lost;
(19) the term "metadata" means structural or descriptive information about data such as content, format, source, rights, accuracy, provenance, frequency, periodicity, granularity, publisher or responsible party, contact information, method of collection, and other descriptions;
(20) the term "open Government data asset" means a public data asset that is—
(A) machine-readable;
(B) available (or could be made available) in an open format;
(C) not encumbered by restrictions, other than intellectual property rights, including under titles 17 and 35, that would impede the use or reuse of such asset; and
(D) based on an underlying open standard that is maintained by a standards organization;
(21) the term "open license" means a legal guarantee that a data asset is made available—
(A) at no cost to the public; and
* * *