CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3506. Federal agency responsibilities
(a)(1) The head of each agency shall be responsible for—
(A) carrying out the agency's information resources management activities to improve agency productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
* * *
(b) With respect to general information resources management, each agency shall—
(1) manage information resources to—
(A) reduce information collection burdens on the public;
(B) increase program efficiency and effectiveness; and
(C) improve the integrity, quality, and utility of information to all users within and outside the agency, including capabilities for ensuring dissemination of public information, public access to government information, and protections for privacy and security;
(2) in accordance with guidance by the Director, develop and maintain a strategic information resources management plan that, to the extent practicable—
(A) describes how information resources management activities help accomplish agency missions;
(B) includes an open data plan for data that does not concern monetary policy that—
(i) requires the agency to develop processes and procedures that—
(I) require data collection mechanisms created on or after the date of the enactment of the OPEN Government Data Act to be available in an open format; and
(II) facilitate collaboration with non-Government entities (including businesses), researchers, and the public for the purpose of understanding how data users value and use government data;
* * *
(5) in consultation with the Director and the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, conduct formal training programs to educate agency program and management officials about information resources management; and
(6) in accordance with guidance by the Director—
(A) make each data asset of the agency available in an open format; and
(B) make each public data asset of the agency available—
(i) as an open Government data asset; and
(ii) under an open license.
(c) With respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, each agency shall—
(1) establish a process within the office headed by the Chief Information Officer designated under subsection (a), that is sufficiently independent of program responsibility to evaluate fairly whether proposed collections of information should be approved under this subchapter, to—
(A) review each collection of information before submission to the Director for review under this subchapter, including—
(i) an evaluation of the need for the collection of information;
(ii) a functional description of the information to be collected;
(iii) a plan for the collection of the information;
(iv) a specific, objectively supported estimate of burden;
(v) a test of the collection of information through a pilot program, if appropriate; and
(vi) a plan for the efficient and effective management and use of the information to be collected, including necessary resources;
(B) ensure that each information collection—
(i) is inventoried, displays a control number and, if appropriate, an expiration date;
(ii) indicates the collection is in accordance with the clearance requirements of section 3507; and
(iii) informs the person receiving the collection of information of—
(I) the reasons the information is being collected;
(II) the way such information is to be used;
(III) an estimate, to the extent practicable, of the burden of the collection;
(IV) whether responses to the collection of information are voluntary, required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory; and
(V) the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid control number; and
(C) assess the information collection burden of proposed legislation affecting the agency;
(2)(A) except as provided under subparagraph (B) or section 3507(j), provide 60-day notice in the Federal Register, and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information, to solicit comment to—
(i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility;
(ii) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;
(iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and
* * *