CHAPTER 35 —COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY
§3507. Public information collection activities; submission to Director; approval and delegation
(a) An agency shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of the adoption or revision of the collection of information—
* * *
(f)(1) An independent regulatory agency which is administered by 2 or more members of a commission, board, or similar body, may by majority vote void—
(A) any disapproval by the Director, in whole or in part, of a proposed collection of information of that agency; or
(B) an exercise of authority under subsection (d) of section 3507 concerning that agency.
(2) The agency shall certify each vote to void such disapproval or exercise to the Director, and explain the reasons for such vote. The Director shall without further delay assign a control number to such collection of information, and such vote to void the disapproval or exercise shall be valid for a period of 3 years.
(g) The Director may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years.
(h)(1) If an agency decides to seek extension of the Director's approval granted for a currently approved collection of information, the agency shall—
(A) conduct the review established under section 3506(c), including the seeking of comment from the public on the continued need for, and burden imposed by the collection of information; and
(B) after having made a reasonable effort to seek public comment, but no later than 60 days before the expiration date of the control number assigned by the Director for the currently approved collection of information, submit the collection of information for review and approval under this section, which shall include an explanation of how the agency has used the information that it has collected.
(2) If under the provisions of this section, the Director disapproves a collection of information contained in an existing rule, or recommends or instructs the agency to make a substantive or material change to a collection of information contained in an existing rule, the Director shall—
(A) publish an explanation thereof in the Federal Register; and
* * *
(j)(1) The agency head may request the Director to authorize a collection of information, if an agency head determines that—
(A) a collection of information—
(i) is needed prior to the expiration of time periods established under this subchapter; and
(ii) is essential to the mission of the agency; and
(B) the agency cannot reasonably comply with the provisions of this subchapter because—
(i) public harm is reasonably likely to result if normal clearance procedures are followed;
(ii) an unanticipated event has occurred; or
(iii) the use of normal clearance procedures is reasonably likely to prevent or disrupt the collection of information or is reasonably likely to cause a statutory or court ordered deadline to be missed.
(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove any such authorization request within the time requested by the agency head and, if approved, shall assign the collection of information a control number. Any collection of information conducted under this subsection may be conducted without compliance with the provisions of this subchapter for a maximum of 180 days after the date on which the Director received the request to authorize such collection.
(Added