44 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II: INFORMATION SECURITY
§3553. Authority and functions of the Director and the Secretary
(a) Director.—The Director shall oversee agency information security policies and practices, including—
* * *
(j) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the Secretary to provide notice to any private entity before the Secretary issues a binding operational directive under subsection (b)(2).
(k) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.—In this section, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(1) the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(2) the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Homeland Security, the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives.
(l) Information Sharing.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of law that would otherwise restrict or prevent the head of an agency from disclosing information to the Secretary, the Secretary in carrying out this section and title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) may access, use, retain, and disclose, and the head of an agency may disclose to the Secretary, information, for the purpose of protecting information and information systems from cybersecurity risks.
(2) Exception.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to national security systems or to information systems described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (e).
(Added Pub. L. 113–283, §2(a), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3075; amended Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title II, §§224(e), 229(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2967, 2972; Pub. L. 115–390, title II, §204(a)(1), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5192; Pub. L. 116–92, div. E, title LXIV, §6432, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2200; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVII, §1705, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4082.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 230(b)(1) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (h)(3)(A), is section 230(b)(1) of title II of Pub. L. 107–296, as added by Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title II, §223(a)(6), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2964, which was redesignated section 2213(b)(1) of Pub. L. 107–296 by section 2(g)(2)(I) of Pub. L. 115–278, Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4178, and is classified to section 663(b)(1) of Title 6, Domestic Security.
The Homeland Security Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (l)(1), is Pub. L. 107–296, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2135. Title XXII of the Act is classified generally to subchapter XVIII (§651 et seq.) of chapter 1 of Title 6, Domestic Security. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 101 of Title 6 and Tables.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in sections 3533 and 3543 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 113–283.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (b)(7) to (9). Pub. L. 116–283, §1705(1), added pars. (7) and (8) and redesignated former par. (7) as (9).
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 116–283, §1705(2), added subsec. (l).
2019—Subsecs. (j), (k). Pub. L. 116–92 added subsec. (j) and redesignated former subsec. (j) as (k).
* * *
"(B) notice by the affected agency to affected individuals, pursuant to data breach notification policies and guidelines, which shall be provided as expeditiously as practicable and without unreasonable delay after the agency discovers the unauthorized acquisition or access.
"(2) National security; law enforcement; remediation.—The Attorney General, the head of an element of the intelligence community (as such term is defined under section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4)), or the Secretary of Homeland Security may delay the notice to affected individuals under paragraph (1)(B) if the notice would disrupt a law enforcement investigation, endanger national security, or hamper security remediation actions.
"(3) Reports.—
"(A) Director of omb.—During the first 2 years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2014], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall, on an annual basis—
"(i) assess agency implementation of data breach notification policies and guidelines in aggregate; and
"(ii) include the assessment described in clause (i) in the report required under section 3553(c) of title 44, United States Code.
"(B) Secretary of homeland security.—During the first 2 years beginning after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall include an assessment of the status of agency implementation of data breach notification policies and guidelines in the requirements under section 3553(b)(2)(B) of title 44, United States Code.
"(4) Exception.—Any element of the intelligence community (as such term is defined under section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4)) that is required to provide notice under paragraph (1)(A) shall only provide such notice to appropriate committees of Congress.
"(5) Rule of construction.—Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to alter any authority of a Federal agency or department."
Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 113–282, §7(b), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3071.
1 See References in Text note below.