44 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II: INFORMATION SECURITY
§3554. Federal agency responsibilities
(a) In General.—The head of each agency shall—
(1) be responsible for—
(A) providing information security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of—
* * *
(4) ensure that the agency has trained personnel sufficient to assist the agency in complying with the requirements of this subchapter and related policies, procedures, standards, and guidelines;
(5) ensure that the agency Chief Information Officer, in coordination with other senior agency officials, reports annually to the agency head on the effectiveness of the agency information security program, including progress of remedial actions;
(6) ensure that senior agency officials, including chief information officers of component agencies or equivalent officials, carry out responsibilities under this subchapter as directed by the official delegated authority under paragraph (3); and
(7) ensure that all personnel are held accountable for complying with the agency-wide information security program implemented under subsection (b).
(b) Agency Program.—Each agency shall develop, document, and implement an agency-wide information security program to provide information security for the information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency, including those provided or managed by another agency, contractor, or other source, that includes—
(1) periodic assessments of the risk and magnitude of the harm that could result from the unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency, which may include using automated tools consistent with standards and guidelines promulgated under section 11331 of title 40;
(2) policies and procedures that—
(A) are based on the risk assessments required by paragraph (1);
(B) cost-effectively reduce information security risks to an acceptable level;
(C) ensure that information security is addressed throughout the life cycle of each agency information system; and
(D) ensure compliance with—
(i) the requirements of this subchapter;
(ii) policies and procedures as may be prescribed by the Director, and information security standards promulgated under section 11331 of title 40;
(iii) minimally acceptable system configuration requirements, as determined by the agency; and
(iv) any other applicable requirements, including standards and guidelines for national security systems issued in accordance with law and as directed by the President;
(3) subordinate plans for providing adequate information security for networks, facilities, and systems or groups of information systems, as appropriate;
(4) security awareness training to inform personnel, including contractors and other users of information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency, of—
(A) information security risks associated with their activities; and
(B) their responsibilities in complying with agency policies and procedures designed to reduce these risks;
(5) periodic testing and evaluation of the effectiveness of information security policies, procedures, and practices, to be performed with a frequency depending on risk, but no less than annually, of which such testing—
(A) shall include testing of management, operational, and technical controls of every information system identified in the inventory required under section 3505(c); 1
(B) may include testing relied on in an evaluation under section 3555; and
(C) shall include using automated tools, consistent with standards and guidelines promulgated under section 11331 of title 40;
(6) a process for planning, implementing, evaluating, and documenting remedial action to address any deficiencies in the information security policies, procedures, and practices of the agency;
(7) procedures for detecting, reporting, and responding to security incidents, which—
(A) shall be consistent with the standards and guidelines described in section 3556(b);
(B) may include using automated tools; and
(C) shall include—
(i) mitigating risks associated with such incidents before substantial damage is done;
(ii) notifying and consulting with the Federal information security incident center established in section 3556; and
(iii) notifying and consulting with, as appropriate—
(I) law enforcement agencies and relevant Offices of Inspector General and Offices of General Counsel;
(II) an office designated by the President for any incident involving a national security system;
(III) for a major incident, the committees of Congress described in subsection (c)(1)—
(aa) not later than 7 days after the date on which there is a reasonable basis to conclude that the major incident has occurred; and
(bb) after the initial notification under item (aa), within a reasonable period of time after additional information relating to the incident is discovered, including the summary required under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i); and
(IV) any other agency or office, in accordance with law or as directed by the President; and
(8) plans and procedures to ensure continuity of operations for information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency.
(c) Agency Reporting.—
(1) Annual report.—
* * *