44 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II: INFORMATION SECURITY
§3553. Authority and functions of the Director and the Secretary
(a) Director.—The Director shall oversee agency information security policies and practices, including—
* * *
(4) coordinating the development of standards and guidelines under section 20 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g–3) with agencies and offices operating or exercising control of national security systems (including the National Security Agency) to assure, to the maximum extent feasible, that such standards and guidelines are complementary with standards and guidelines developed for national security systems;
(5) overseeing agency compliance with the requirements of this subchapter and section 1326 of title 41, including through any authorized action under section 11303 of title 40, to enforce accountability for compliance with such requirements; and
(6) coordinating information security policies and procedures with related information resources management policies and procedures.
(b) Secretary.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Director, shall administer the implementation of agency information security policies and practices for information systems, except for national security systems and information systems described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (e), including—
(1) assisting the Director in carrying out the authorities and functions under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) of subsection (a);
(2) developing and overseeing the implementation of binding operational directives to agencies to implement the policies, principles, standards, and guidelines developed by the Director under subsection (a)(1) and the requirements of this subchapter, which may be revised or repealed by the Director if the operational directives issued on behalf of the Director are not in accordance with policies, principles, standards, and guidelines developed by the Director, including—
(A) requirements for reporting security incidents to the Federal information security incident center established under section 3556;
(B) requirements for the contents of the annual reports required to be submitted under section 3554(c)(1);
(C) requirements for the mitigation of exigent risks to information systems; and
(D) other operational requirements as the Director or Secretary, in consultation with the Director, may determine necessary;
(3) monitoring agency implementation of information security policies and practices;
(4) convening meetings with senior agency officials to help ensure effective implementation of information security policies and practices;
(5) coordinating Government-wide efforts on information security policies and practices, including consultation with the Chief Information Officers Council established under section 3603 and the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology;
(6) providing operational and technical assistance to agencies in implementing policies, principles, standards, and guidelines on information security, including implementation of standards promulgated under section 11331 of title 40, including by—
(A) operating the Federal information security incident center established under section 3556;
(B) upon request by an agency, deploying, operating, and maintaining technology to assist the agency to continuously diagnose and mitigate against cyber threats and vulnerabilities, with or without reimbursement;
* * *
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Oversight and Reform of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, Jan. 9, 2019. Committee on Oversight and Reform of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Oversight and Accountability of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Eighteenth Congress, Jan. 9, 2023.
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–390 effective 90 days after Dec. 21, 2018, see section 205 of Pub. L. 115–390, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1321 of this title.
Construction
Pub. L. 115–390, title II, §204(b), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5193, provided that: "Nothing in this title [see section 201 of Pub. L. 115–390, set out as a Short Title of 2018 note under section 101 of Title 41, Public Contracts] shall be construed to alter or impede any authority or responsibility under section 3553 of title 44, United States Code."
No TikTok on Government Devices
Pub. L. 117–328, div. R, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5258, provided that:
"SEC. 101. SHORT TITLE.
"This division may be cited as the 'No TikTok on Government Devices Act'.
"SEC. 102. PROHIBITION ON THE USE OF TIKTOK.
"(a) Definitions.—In this section—
"(1) the term 'covered application' means the social networking service TikTok or any successor application or service developed or provided by ByteDance Limited or an entity owned by ByteDance Limited;
"(2) the term 'executive agency' has the meaning given that term in section 133 of title 41, United States Code; and
"(3) the term 'information technology' has the meaning given that term in section 11101 of title 40, United States Code.
"(b) Prohibition on the Use of TikTok.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 29, 2022], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, the Director of National Intelligence, and the Secretary of Defense, and consistent with the information security requirements under subchapter II of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code, shall develop standards and guidelines for executive agencies requiring the removal of any covered application from information technology.
"(2) National security and research exceptions.—The standards and guidelines developed under paragraph (1) shall include—
"(A) exceptions for law enforcement activities, national security interests and activities, and security researchers; and
"(B) for any authorized use of a covered application under an exception, requirements for executive agencies to develop and document risk mitigation actions for such use."
Breaches
Pub. L. 113–283, §2(d), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3085, provided that:
"(1) Requirements.—The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall ensure that data breach notification policies and guidelines are updated periodically and require—
* * *