subpart 1—part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C of this subchapter, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
For a year after 2006, the dollar amounts specified in clause (i)(I) shall be equal to the dollar amounts specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved. Any amount established under this clause that is not a multiple of a 5 cents shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 5 cents.
(B) Annual out-of-pocket threshold
(i) In general
For purposes of this part, the "annual out-of-pocket threshold" specified in this subparagraph—
(I) for 2006, is equal to $3,600;
(II) for each of years 2007 through 2013, is equal to the amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved;
(III) for 2014 and 2015, is equal to the amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved, minus 0.25 percentage point;
(IV) for each of years 2016 through 2019, is equal to the amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the lesser of—
(aa) the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (7) for the year involved, plus 2 percentage points; or
(bb) the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year;
(V) for 2020, is equal to the amount that would have been applied under this subparagraph for 2020 if the amendments made by section 1101(d)(1) of the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 had not been enacted; or
(VI) for a subsequent year, is equal to the amount specified in this subparagraph for the previous year, increased by the annual percentage increase described in paragraph (6) for the year involved.
(ii) Rounding
Any amount determined under clause (i)(II) that is not a multiple of $50 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50.
(C) Application
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), in applying subparagraph (A)—
* * *
under
(E) Inclusion of costs of applicable drugs under medicare coverage gap discount program
In applying subparagraph (A), incurred costs shall include the negotiated price (as defined in paragraph (6) of
(5) Construction
Nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing a PDP sponsor or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan from reducing to zero the cost-sharing otherwise applicable to preferred or generic drugs.
(6) Annual percentage increase
The annual percentage increase specified in this paragraph for a year is equal to the annual percentage increase in average per capita aggregate expenditures for covered part D drugs in the United States for part D eligible individuals, as determined by the Secretary for the 12-month period ending in July of the previous year using such methods as the Secretary shall specify.
(7) Additional annual percentage increase
The annual percentage increase specified in this paragraph for a year is equal to the annual percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending in July of the previous year.
(c) Alternative prescription drug coverage requirements
A prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan may provide a different prescription drug benefit design from standard prescription drug coverage so long as the Secretary determines (consistent with
(1) Assuring at least actuarially equivalent coverage
(A) Assuring equivalent value of total coverage
The actuarial value of the total coverage is at least equal to the actuarial value of standard prescription drug coverage.
(B) Assuring equivalent unsubsidized value of coverage
* * *
Under qualified prescription drug coverage offered by a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, the sponsor or organization shall provide enrollees with access to negotiated prices used for payment for covered part D drugs, regardless of the fact that no benefits may be payable under the coverage with respect to such drugs because of the application of a deductible or other cost-sharing or an initial coverage limit (described in subsection (b)(3) of this section).
(B) Negotiated prices
For purposes of this part, negotiated prices shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.
(C) Medicaid-related provisions
The prices negotiated by a prescription drug plan, by an MA–PD plan with respect to covered part D drugs, or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in
(2) Disclosure
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall disclose to the Secretary (in a manner specified by the Secretary) the aggregate negotiated price concessions described in paragraph (1)(B) made available to the sponsor or organization by a manufacturer which are passed through in the form of lower subsidies, lower monthly beneficiary prescription drug premiums, and lower prices through pharmacies and other dispensers. The provisions of
(3) Audits
To protect against fraud and abuse and to ensure proper disclosures and accounting under this part and in accordance with
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term "covered part D drug" means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of
* * *