subpart 1—part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
* * *
(ii) the annual out-of-pocket threshold for the current year.
Notices under subparagraph (B) need not be provided more often than as specified by the Secretary and notices under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall take into account the application of
(b) Access to covered part D drugs
(1) Assuring pharmacy access
(A) Participation of any willing pharmacy
A prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.
(B) Discounts allowed for network pharmacies
For covered part D drugs dispensed through in-network pharmacies, a prescription drug plan may, notwithstanding subparagraph (A), reduce coinsurance or copayments for part D eligible individuals enrolled in the plan below the level otherwise required. In no case shall such a reduction result in an increase in payments made by the Secretary under
(C) Convenient access for network pharmacies
(i) In general
The PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan shall secure the participation in its network of a sufficient number of pharmacies that dispense (other than by mail order) drugs directly to patients to ensure convenient access (consistent with rules established by the Secretary).
(ii) Application of TRICARE standards
The Secretary shall establish rules for convenient access to in-network pharmacies under this subparagraph that are no less favorable to enrollees than the rules for convenient access to pharmacies included in the statement of work of solicitation (#MDA906–03–R–0002) of the Department of Defense under the TRICARE Retail Pharmacy (TRRx) as of March 13, 2003.
(iii) Adequate emergency access
Such rules shall include adequate emergency access for enrollees.
(iv) Convenient access in long-term care facilities
Such rules may include standards with respect to access for enrollees who are residing in long-term care facilities and for pharmacies operated by the Indian Health Service, Indian tribes and tribal organizations, and urban Indian organizations (as defined in
(D) Level playing field
Such a sponsor shall permit enrollees to receive benefits (which may include a 90-day supply of drugs or biologicals) through a pharmacy (other than a mail order pharmacy), with any differential in charge paid by such enrollees.
(E) Not required to accept insurance risk
* * *
(i) Privacy, confidentiality, and accuracy of enrollee records
The provisions of
(j) Treatment of accreditation
Subparagraph (A) of
(1) Subsection (b) of this section (relating to access to covered part D drugs).
(2) Subsection (c) of this section (including quality assurance and medication therapy management).
(3) Subsection (i) of this section (relating to confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records).
(k) Public disclosure of pharmaceutical prices for equivalent drugs
(1) In general
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan shall provide that each pharmacy that dispenses a covered part D drug shall inform an enrollee of any differential between the price of the drug to the enrollee and the price of the lowest priced generic covered part D drug under the plan that is therapeutically equivalent and bioequivalent and available at such pharmacy.
(2) Timing of notice
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the information under paragraph (1) shall be provided at the time of purchase of the drug involved, or, in the case of dispensing by mail order, at the time of delivery of such drug.
(B) Waiver
The Secretary may waive subparagraph (A) in such circumstances as the Secretary may specify.
(l) Requirements with respect to sales and marketing activities
The following provisions shall apply to a PDP sponsor (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such sponsor) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization):
(1) The prohibition under
(2) The requirement under
(3) The inclusion of the plan type in the plan name under
(4) The requirements regarding the appointment of agents and brokers and compliance with State information requests under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–4, as added