SUBCHAPTER II—IMMIGRATION
§1160. Special agricultural workers
(a) Lawful residence
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(3) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of exclusion or deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation under
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.
(f) Temporary disqualification of newly legalized aliens from receiving aid to families with dependent children
During the five-year period beginning on the date an alien was granted lawful temporary resident status under subsection (a), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the alien is not eligible for assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [
(g) Treatment of special agricultural workers
For all purposes (subject to subsections (a)(5) and (f)) an alien whose status is adjusted under this section to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, such status not having changed, shall be considered to be an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (within the meaning of
(h) "Seasonal agricultural services" defined
In this section, the term "seasonal agricultural services" means the performance of field work related to planting, cultural practices, cultivating, growing and harvesting of fruits and vegetables of every kind and other perishable commodities, as defined in regulations by the Secretary of Agriculture.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §210, as added