SUBCHAPTER II—IMMIGRATION
§1151. Worldwide level of immigration
(a) In general
Exclusive of aliens described in subsection (b), aliens born in a foreign state or dependent area who may be issued immigrant visas or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence are limited to—
(1) family-sponsored immigrants described in
(2) employment-based immigrants described in
(3) for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1995, diversity immigrants described in
(b) Aliens not subject to direct numerical limitations
Aliens described in this subsection, who are not subject to the worldwide levels or numerical limitations of subsection (a), are as follows:
(1)(A) Special immigrants described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(B) Aliens who are admitted under
(C) Aliens whose status is adjusted to permanent residence under
(D) Aliens whose removal is canceled under
(E) Aliens provided permanent resident status under
(2)(A)(i)
(ii) Aliens admitted under
(B) Aliens born to an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence during a temporary visit abroad.
(c) Worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants
(1)(A) The worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants under this subsection for a fiscal year is, subject to subparagraph (B), equal to—
(i) 480,000, minus
(ii) the sum of the number computed under paragraph (2) and the number computed under paragraph (4), plus
(iii) the number (if any) computed under paragraph (3).
(B)(i) For each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994, 465,000 shall be substituted for 480,000 in subparagraph (A)(i).
(ii) In no case shall the number computed under subparagraph (A) be less than 226,000.
(2) The number computed under this paragraph for a fiscal year is the sum of the number of aliens described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(2) who were issued immigrant visas or who otherwise acquired the status of aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in the previous fiscal year.
(3)(A) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1992 is zero.
(B) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993 is the difference (if any) between the worldwide level established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year and the number of visas issued under
(C) The number computed under this paragraph for a subsequent fiscal year is the difference (if any) between the maximum number of visas which may be issued under
(4) The number computed under this paragraph for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1999) is the number of aliens who were paroled into the United States under
(A) who did not depart from the United States (without advance parole) within 365 days; and
(B) who (i) did not acquire the status of aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in the two preceding fiscal years, or (ii) acquired such status in such years under a provision of law (other than subsection (b)) which exempts such adjustment from the numerical limitation on the worldwide level of immigration under this section.
(5) If any alien described in paragraph (4) (other than an alien described in paragraph (4)(B)(ii)) is subsequently admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, such alien shall not again be considered for purposes of paragraph (1).
(d) Worldwide level of employment-based immigrants
(1) The worldwide level of employment-based immigrants under this subsection for a fiscal year is equal to—
(A) 140,000, plus
(B) the number computed under paragraph (2).
(2)(A) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1992 is zero.
(B) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993 is the difference (if any) between the worldwide level established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year and the number of visas issued under
(C) The number computed under this paragraph for a subsequent fiscal year is the difference (if any) between the maximum number of visas which may be issued under
(e) Worldwide level of diversity immigrants
The worldwide level of diversity immigrants is equal to 55,000 for each fiscal year.
(f) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are immediate relatives
(1) Age on petition filing date
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(i), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of
(2) Age on parent's naturalization date
In the case of a petition under
(3) Age on marriage termination date
In the case of a petition under
(4) Application to self-petitions
Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall apply to self-petitioners and derivatives of self-petitioners.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §201,