TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§251. Federal aid for State governments
Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 15, §331; renumbered §251, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
331 | 50:201. | R.S. 5297. |
The words "armed forces" are substituted for the words "land or naval forces of the United States". The word "governor" is substituted for the word "executive". The word "may" is substituted for the words "it shall be lawful * * * to". The words "into Federal service" are substituted for the word "forth" for uniformity and clarity.