TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§333. Foreign security forces: authority to build capacity
(a)
(1) Counterterrorism operations.
(2) Counter-weapons of mass destruction operations.
(3) Counter-illicit drug trafficking operations.
* * *
"(i) to require reimbursement of incremental expenses from non-developing countries determined pursuant to subsection (c) to be eligible for the provision of training under subsection (a); and
"(ii) to provide for a waiver of the requirement of reimbursement of incremental expenses under clause (i), on a case-by-case basis, if the Secretary of Defense determines special circumstances exist to provide for the waiver.
"(C)
"(D)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) is in addition to any other authority provided by law authorizing the provision of training for the national security forces of a foreign country, including chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code; and
"(2) shall not be construed to include authority for the training of irregular forces, groups, or individuals.
"(g)
"(h)
Indo-Pacific Maritime Security Initiative; Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness Initiative
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XIII, §1305, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 490, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) To enhance the ability of allies and partners of the United States in the Indo-Pacific region to monitor the maritime domain of such region.
"(2) To utilize emerging technologies to support maritime domain awareness objectives.
"(3) To provide a comprehensive understanding of the maritime domain in the Indo-Pacific region, including by facilitating information sharing among such allies and partners."
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XII, §1263, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1073, as amended by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1289, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2555; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1252, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §§1251, 1252(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1666–1668; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XII, §1241, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1976; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XII, §1252, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2850; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XIII, §1312, Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2112, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) to provide assistance to—
"(i) the national military or other security forces of any such country that has among its functional responsibilities a maritime security mission; and
"(ii) any other national-level governmental organization of such a country that has among its functional responsibilities a maritime domain awareness mission, for purposes of helping to achieve the maritime domain awareness objectives of such country if such assistance directly contributes to the integration of a maritime domain awareness activity with the national military or other security forces described in clause (i); and
"(B) to provide training to—
"(i) ministry, agency, and headquarters-level organizations for such forces; or
"(ii) other national-level governmental organizations described in paragraph (A)(ii).
"(2)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, the rule of law, and human rights and fundamental freedoms.
"(B) Respect for legitimate civilian authority within the country to which the assistance is provided.
"(d)
"(1) multilateral cooperation and coordination among recipient countries; or
"(2) the capabilities of a recipient country to more effectively participate in a regional organization of which the recipient country is a member.
"(e)
"(f)
"(g)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(h)
"(1)
"(A) The recipient foreign country, the specific unit or units or national-level governmental organization whose capacity to engage in activities under a program of assistance or training to be provided under subsection (a) will be built under the program, and the amount, type, and purpose of the support to be provided.
"(B) A detailed justification of the program for the provision of the assistance or training concerned, its relationship to United States security interests, and an explanation of the manner in which such assistance or training will increase multilateral maritime security cooperation or maritime domain awareness.
"(C) The budget for the program, including a timetable of planned expenditures of funds to implement the program, an implementation timeline for the program with milestones (including anticipated delivery schedules for any assistance under the program), the military department or component responsible for management of the program, and the anticipated completion date for the program.
"(D) A description of the arrangements, if any, to support host nation sustainment of any capability developed pursuant to the program, and the source of funds to support sustainment efforts and performance outcomes to be achieved under the program beyond its completion date, if applicable.
"(E) A description of the program objectives and an assessment framework to be used to develop capability and performance metrics associated with operational outcomes for the recipient force.
"(F) Information, including the amount, type, and purpose, on assistance and training provided under subsection (a) during the three preceding fiscal years, if applicable.
"(G) A description of the elements of the theater campaign plan of the United States Indo-Pacific Command and the interagency integrated country strategy that will be advanced by the assistance and training provided under subsection (a).
"(H) A description of whether assistance and training provided under subsection (a) could be provided pursuant to—
"(i) section 333 of title 10, United States Code, or other security cooperation authorities of the Department of Defense; or
"(ii) security cooperation authorities of the Department of State.
"(I) An identification of each such authority described in subparagraph (H).
"(J) Such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(2)
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
* * *