TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§254. Proclamation to disperse
Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 16, §334; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, §1076(a)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1068(a)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 325; renumbered §254, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
334 | 50:204. | R.S. 5300. |
The words "militia or the armed forces" are substituted for the words "military forces" for clarity and to conform to sections 331, 332, and 333 of this title.
Derivation
Act July 29, 1861, ch. 25, §2, 12 Stat. 282.