TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§149. Office of Strategic Capital
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) develop, integrate, and implement capital investment strategies proven in the commercial sector to shape and scale investment in critical technologies and assets;
* * *
(1) To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Director, may carry out a pilot program under this subsection to provide capital assistance to eligible entities for eligible investments to develop technologies that support the duties and elements of the Office and meet the needs of the Department of Defense.
(2)(A) An eligible entity seeking capital assistance for an eligible investment under this subsection shall submit to the Director an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Director may require.
(B) The Director shall establish criteria for selecting among eligible investments for which applications are submitted under subparagraph (A). The criteria shall include—
(i) the extent to which an investment supports the national security or economic interests of the United States;
(ii) the likelihood that capital assistance provided for an investment would enable the investment to proceed sooner than the investment would otherwise be able to proceed; and
(iii) the creditworthiness of an investment.
(3)(A)(i) To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Director may provide loans or loan guarantees to finance or refinance the costs of an eligible investment selected pursuant to paragraph (2)(B).
(ii)(I)(aa) Except as provided under item (bb), the interest rate on a loan provided under clause (i) shall be not less than the yield on marketable United States Treasury securities of a similar maturity to the maturity of the loan on the date of execution of the loan agreement.
(bb) The Director may waive the requirement under item (aa) with respect to an investment if the investment is determined by the Secretary of Defense to be vital to the national security of the United States.
(cc) The Director shall establish separate and distinct criteria for interest rates for loan guarantees with private sector lending institutions.
(II) The final maturity date of a loan provided under clause (i) shall be not later than 50 years after the date on which the loan was provided.
(III) A loan provided under clause (i) may be paid earlier than is provided for under the loan agreement without a penalty.
(IV)(aa) A loan provided under clause (i) shall not be subordinated to the claims of any holder of investment obligations in the event of bankruptcy, insolvency, or liquidation of the obligor.
(bb) The Director may waive the requirement under item (aa) with respect to the investment in order to mitigate risks to loan repayment.
(V) The Director may sell to another entity or reoffer into the capital markets a loan provided under clause (i) if the Director determines that the sale or reoffering can be made on favorable terms.
* * *
(3) The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) an individual;
(B) a corporation;
(C) a partnership, which may include a public-private partnership, limited partnership, or general partnership;
(D) a joint venture;
(E) a trust;
(F) a State, including a political subdivision or any other instrumentality of a State;
(G) a Tribal government or consortium of Tribal governments;
(H) any other governmental entity or public agency in the United States, including a special purpose district or public authority, including a port authority;
(I) a multi-State or multi-jurisdictional group of public entities; or
(J) a strategic alliance among two or more entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (I).
(4) The term "eligible investment" means an investment, in the form of capital assistance provided to an eligible entity, for a technology that—
(A) is in a covered technology category; and
(B) is not a technology that solely has defense applications.
(5) The term "obligor" means a party that is primarily liable for payment of the principal or interest on a loan.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title IX, §903(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 358; amended Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title IX, §905(a), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2028.)