TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§301. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The terms "appropriate congressional committees" and "appropriate committees of Congress" mean—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
* * *
"(B) An examination of the success of such programs and resources in achieving such goals, based on a review of relevant departmental and interagency programmatic and strategic evaluations.
"(C) An examination of the extent to which the security sector assistance of the United States Government is aligned with national security and foreign policy objectives, conducted in support of clear and coherent policy guidance, and planned and executed in accordance with identified best practices.
"(D) The development of recommendations, as appropriate, for improving the security sector assistance programs, policies, authorities, and resources of the United States Government to more effectively achieve the goals specified in subsection (a) and support other national security objectives.
"(3)
"(4)
[Memorandum of President of the United States, Feb. 8, 2018, 83 F.R. 8739, provided:
[Memorandum for the Secretary of State [and] the Secretary of Defense
[By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of State, in coordination with the Secretary of Defense, the functions and authorities vested in the President by section 1252 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328) [set out above].
[The delegation in this memorandum shall apply to any provisions of any future public law that are the same or substantially the same as the provision referenced in this memorandum.
[The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
[Donald J. Trump.]
SUBCHAPTER II—MILITARY-TO-MILITARY ENGAGEMENTS