TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§331. Friendly foreign countries: authority to provide support for conduct of operations
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) may continue the designation of such operation under this subsection for such purposes for another year; and
(B) if the Secretary so continues the designation of such operation, shall notify the appropriate committees of Congress of the continuation of designation of such operation.
(c)
(1) Logistic support, supplies, and services to security forces of a friendly foreign country participating in—
(A) an operation with the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense; or
(B) a military or stability operation that benefits the national security interests of the United States.
(2) Logistic support, supplies, and services—
(A) to military forces of a friendly foreign country solely for the purpose of enhancing the interoperability of the logistical support systems of military forces participating in a combined operation with the United States in order to facilitate such operation; or
(B) to a nonmilitary logistics, security, or similar agency of a friendly foreign government if such provision would directly benefit the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense.
(3) Procurement of equipment for the purpose of the loan of such equipment to the military forces of a friendly foreign country participating in a United States-supported coalition or combined operation and the loan of such equipment to those forces to enhance capabilities or to increase interoperability with the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense and other coalition partners.
(4) Provision of specialized training to personnel of friendly foreign countries in connection with such an operation, including training of such personnel before deployment in connection with such operation.
(5) Small-scale construction to support military forces of a friendly foreign country participating in a United States-supported coalition or combined operation when the construction is directly linked to the ability of such forces to participate in such operation effectively and is limited to the geographic area where such operation is taking place. In the case of support provided under this paragraph that results in the provision of small-scale construction above $750,000, the notification pursuant to subsection (b)(2) shall include the location, project title, and cost of each such small-scale construction project that will be carried out, a Department of Defense Form 1391 for each such project, and a masterplan of planned infrastructure investments at the location.
(d)
(1)
(A) if the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State jointly certify to the appropriate committees of Congress that the operation is in the national security interests of the United States; and
(B) after the expiration of the 15-day period beginning on the date of such certification.
(2)
(A) A description of the operation, including the geographic area of the operation.
(B) A list of participating countries.
(C) A description of the type of support and the duration of support to be provided.
(D) A description of the national security interests of the United States supported by the operation.
(E) A description of each entity with which the applicable friendly foreign country is engaged in hostilities and whether each such entity is covered by an authorization for the use of military force.
(F) Such other matters as the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State consider significant to a consideration of such certification.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1) The aggregate value of all logistic support, supplies, and services provided under paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) of subsection (c) in any fiscal year may not exceed $450,000,000.
(2) The aggregate value of all logistic support, supplies, and services provided under subsection (c)(2) in any fiscal year may not exceed $5,000,000.
(h)
(Added Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title XII, §1201(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2410, §127c; renumbered §127d, Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1063(a)(1)(A), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(3), title XII, §1202, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4369, 4385; renumbered §331 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1245(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2518; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1203(b), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2016; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XII, §1202(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2823.)