TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§183a. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions
(a)
(2) The Clearinghouse shall be—
(A) organized under the authority, direction, and control of an Assistant Secretary of Defense designated by the Secretary; and
* * *
(B) identify any feasible and affordable actions that could be taken by the Department, the developer of such energy project or antenna structure project, or others to mitigate the adverse impact and to minimize risks to national security while allowing the energy project or antenna structure project to proceed with development.
(2)(A) If the Clearinghouse finds under paragraph (1) that an energy project or antenna structure project will have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, the Clearinghouse shall issue to the applicant a notice of presumed risk that describes the concerns identified by the Department in the preliminary review and requests a discussion of possible mitigation actions.
(B) After the Clearinghouse issues a notice under subparagraph (A) with respect to an energy project or antenna structure project, the parties should seek to identify feasible and affordable actions that can be taken by the Department, the developer of such energy project or antenna structure project, or others to mitigate any adverse impact on military operations and readiness.
(C) A notice of presumed risk issued under subparagraph (A) is a preliminary assessment only and does not represent a formal objection pursuant to subsection (e). Discussions of possible mitigation actions under such subparagraph could favorably resolve any concerns identified in the notice of presumed risk.
(3) At the same time that the Clearinghouse issues to the applicant a notice of presumed risk under paragraph (2), the Clearinghouse shall provide the same notice to the governor of the State in which the project is located and request that the governor provide the Clearinghouse any comments the governor believes of relevance to the application. The Clearinghouse shall ensure that a governor has at least 30 days after the date on which the governor receives the notice of presumed risk to provide any such comments and shall provide detailed information and other information necessary to ensure that the governor can fully understand the nature of the presumed risk. The Secretary of Defense shall consider the comments of the governor in the Secretary's evaluation of whether the project presents an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States and shall include the comments with the finding provided to the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718(f) of title 49.
(4) If, after issuing the notices of presumed risk required by paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary of Defense later concludes for any reason that the energy project or antenna structure project will not have an adverse impact on military readiness, the Clearinghouse shall notify the applicant and the governor in writing of that conclusion.
* * *
(6) The Clearinghouse shall establish procedures for the Department of Defense for the coordinated consideration of and response to a request for a review received from another Federal agency, a State government, an Indian tribal government, a local government, a landowner, or the developer of an energy project or antenna structure project, including guidance to personnel at each military installation in the United States on how to initiate such procedures and ensure a coordinated Department response.
(7) The Clearinghouse shall develop procedures for conducting early outreach to parties carrying out energy projects or antenna structure projects that could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness and to clearly communicate to such parties actions being taken by the Department of Defense under this section. The procedures shall provide for filing by such parties of a project area and preliminary project layout at least one year before expected construction of any project proposed within a military training route or within line-of-sight of any air route surveillance radar, airport surveillance radar, or wide area surveillance over-the-horizon radar operated or used by the Department of Defense in order to provide adequate time for analysis and negotiation of mitigation options. Material marked as proprietary or competition sensitive by a party filing for this preliminary review shall be protected from public release by the Department of Defense.
(8) If, in reviewing an application for an energy project or antenna structure project pursuant to paragraph (1), the Clearinghouse finds no adverse impact on military operations under section 44718(b)(1) of title 49, the Clearinghouse shall communicate to the Secretary of Transportation in writing, not later than five business days after making such finding, the following: "No Part 77 concerns, national security review ongoing."
(d)
(2) In developing the strategy required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) assess the magnitude of interference posed by projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49;
(B) solely for the purpose of informing preliminary reviews under subsection (c)(1) and early outreach efforts under subsection (c)(5), identify distinct geographic areas selected as proposed locations for projects filed, or for projects that are reasonably expected to be filed in the near future, with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49 where the Secretary of Defense can demonstrate such projects could have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, including military training routes or any active intercontinental ballistic missile launch facility or control center, and categorize the risk of adverse impact in such areas;
* * *