TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§271. Use of information collected during military operations
(a) The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, provide to Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement officials any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law within the jurisdiction of such officials.
* * *
A prior section 271, added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(5)(A), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1438; amended Pub. L. 95–485, title IV, §405(b), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1615, related to system of continuous screening of units and members of Ready Reserve, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §§1661(a)(2)(A), 1691, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2979, 3026, effective Dec. 1, 1994. See section 10149 of this title.
Amendments
2016—Pub. L. 114–328 renumbered section 371 of this title as this section.
1988—Pub. L. 100–456 amended section generally, designating existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserting reference to military training, and adding subsecs. (b) and (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–570, title III, §3051, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–74, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (§§3051–3059) of title III of Pub. L. 99–570, enacting section 379 of this title, amending sections 374 and 911 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 374, 525, and 9441 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 89 of Title 14, Coast Guard] may be cited as the 'Defense Drug Interdiction Assistance Act'."
Enhancement of Information Sharing and Coordination of Military Training Between Department of Homeland Security and Department of Defense
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1014, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2386, as amended by Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title X, §1053, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1591; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1063, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1909; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title X, §1058, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2780; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title X, §1062, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 400, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) A description of the military training and operational activities of each military component leveraged, pursuant to section 271 of title 10, United States Code, to support the border security mission of the Department of Homeland Security at the southern border of the United States.
"(ii) For each activity described in clause (i), each of the following, identified by component:
"(I) The Department of Homeland Security information need that was supported.
"(II) The military training or operational activity leveraged to provide support.
"(III) The duration of the support.
"(IV) The cost of the support.
"(iii) A description of any Department of Defense activities provided in response to a request for assistance from the Department of Homeland Security.
"(iv) For each activity described in clause (iii), the following:
"(I) The stated rationale of the Department of Homeland Security for requesting assistance from the Department of Defense.
"(II) The capability provided by the Department of Defense.
"(III) The duration of the assistance provided by the capability.
"(IV) The statutory authority under which the assistance was provided.
"(V) The cost of the assistance provided.
"(VI) Whether the Department of Defense was reimbursed by the Department of Homeland Security for the assistance provided.
"(VII) In the case of assistance for which the Department of Defense was not reimbursed, the justification for non-reimbursement.
"(VIII) The methodology used for making cost estimates in the evaluation of a request for assistance.
"(IX) The extent to which the fulfillment of the request for assistance affected readiness of the Armed Forces, including members of the reserve components.
"(v) A description of any Department of Defense excess property provided to U. S. Customs and Border Protection.
"(vi) The status of the implementation of this section.
"(vii) A description of any other activity the Secretary of Defense determines relevant.
"(2)
"(A) any activities of the Department of Homeland Security to reduce, mitigate, or eliminate the demand for Department of Defense support at the international borders of the United States; and
"(B) the status of implementation of this section.
"(3)
Authority for Joint Task Forces to Provide Support to Law Enforcement Agencies Conducting Counter-Terrorism Activities
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1022, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1594, as amended by Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1022, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3427; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, §1021, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 304; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, §1022, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4586; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1012, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2441; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1012(a)–(b)(2), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4346, 4347; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1004(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1556; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1011, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1012, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1014, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3484; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(i), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1601; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title X, §1022, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1578; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1008, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1889, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) An assessment of the effect on counter-drug, counter-transnational organized crime, and counter-terrorism activities and objectives of using counter-drug funds of a joint task force to provide counter-terrorism or counter-transnational organized crime support authorized by subsection (a).
"(2) A description of the type of support and any recipient of support provided under subsection (a), and a description of the objectives of such support.
"(3) A list of current joint task forces exercising the authority under subsection (a).
* * *