TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§101. Definitions
(a)
(1) The term "United States", in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.]
* * *
(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department; and
(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(13) The term "contingency operation" means a military operation that—
(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14) The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15) The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16) The term "congressional defense committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
* * *
(10) The term "original", with respect to the appointment of a member of the armed forces in a regular or reserve component, refers to that member's most recent appointment in that component that is neither a promotion nor a demotion and, with respect to the appointment of a member of the armed forces in the Space Force, refers to that member's most recent appointment in the Space Force that is neither a promotion nor a demotion.
(11) The term "authorized strength" means the largest number of members authorized to be in an armed force, a component, a branch, a grade, or any other category of the armed forces.
(12) The term "regular", with respect to an enlistment, appointment, grade, or office, means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office in a regular component of an armed force.
(13) The term "active-duty list" means a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force (required to be maintained under section 620 of this title) which contains the names of all officers of that armed force, other than officers described in section 641 of this title, who are serving on active duty.
(14) The term "medical officer" means an officer of the Medical Corps of the Army, an officer of the Medical Corps of the Navy, or an officer in the Air Force designated as a medical officer.
(15) The term "dental officer" means an officer of the Dental Corps of the Army, an officer of the Dental Corps of the Navy, or an officer of the Air Force designated as a dental officer.
* * *
(2) The term "Army National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A) is a land force;
(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D) is federally recognized.
(3) The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
(4) The term "Air National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A) is an air force;
(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D) is federally recognized.
(5) The term "Air National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.
(6) The term "reserve", with respect to an enlistment, appointment, grade, or office, means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office held as a Reserve of one of the armed forces.
(7) The term "reserve active-status list" means a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps (required to be maintained under section 14002 of this title) that contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers (including commissioned warrant officers) who are in an active status in a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and are not on an active-duty list.
(d)
(1) The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
* * *