TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§333. Foreign security forces: authority to build capacity
(a)
(1) Counterterrorism operations.
(2) Counter-weapons of mass destruction operations.
(3) Counter-illicit drug trafficking operations.
* * *
(5) Information, including the amount, type, and purpose, on the security assistance provided the foreign country during the three preceding fiscal years pursuant to authorities under this title, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, and any other train and equip authorities of the Department of Defense.
(6) A description of the elements of the theater security cooperation plan of the geographic combatant command concerned, and of the interagency integrated country strategy, that will be advanced by the program.
(7) In the case of a program described in subsection (d)(3), each of the following:
(A) A written justification that the provision of sustainment support described in that subsection for a period in excess of five years will enhance the security interest of the United States.
(B) To the extent practicable, a plan to transition such sustainment support from funding through the Department to funding through another security sector assistance program of the United States Government or funding through partner nations.
(8) In the case of activities under a program that results in the provision of small-scale construction above $750,000, the location, project title, and cost of each small-scale construction project that will be carried out, a Department of Defense Form 1391 for each such project, and a masterplan of planned infrastructure investments at the location over the next 5 years.
(9) In the case of a program described in subsection (a), each of the following:
(A) A description of whether assistance under the program could be provided pursuant to other authorities under this title, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, or any other train and equip authorities of the Department of Defense.
(B) An identification of each such authority described in subparagraph (A).
(f)
(1) Information, by recipient country, of the delivery and execution status of all defense articles, training, defense services, supplies (including consumables), and small-scale construction under programs under subsection (a).
(2) Information on the timeliness of delivery of defense articles, defense services, supplies (including consumables), and small-scale construction when compared with delivery schedules for such articles, services, supplies, and construction previously provided to Congress.
(3) Information, by recipient country, on the status of funds allocated for programs under subsection (a), including amounts of unobligated funds, unliquidated obligations, and disbursements.
(g)
(1)
(2)
(h)
(1) The Secretary of Defense may treat as stocks of the Department of Defense—
(A) equipment procured to carry out a program pursuant to subsection (a) that has not yet been transferred to a foreign country and is no longer needed to support such program or any other program carried out pursuant to such subsection; and
(B) equipment that has been transferred to a foreign country to carry out a program pursuant to subsection (a) and is returned by the foreign country to the United States.
(2)
* * *
"(1) To enhance the ability of allies and partners of the United States in the Indo-Pacific region to monitor the maritime domain of such region.
"(2) To utilize emerging technologies to support maritime domain awareness objectives.
"(3) To provide a comprehensive understanding of the maritime domain in the Indo-Pacific region, including by facilitating information sharing among such allies and partners."
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XII, §1263, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1073, as amended by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1289, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2555; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1252, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XII, §§1251, 1252(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1666–1668; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XII, §1241, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1976; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XII, §1252, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2850; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XIII, §1312, Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2112, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) to provide assistance to—
"(i) the national military or other security forces of any such country that has among its functional responsibilities a maritime security mission; and
"(ii) any other national-level governmental organization of such a country that has among its functional responsibilities a maritime domain awareness mission, for purposes of helping to achieve the maritime domain awareness objectives of such country if such assistance directly contributes to the integration of a maritime domain awareness activity with the national military or other security forces described in clause (i); and
"(B) to provide training to—
"(i) ministry, agency, and headquarters-level organizations for such forces; or
"(ii) other national-level governmental organizations described in paragraph (A)(ii).
"(2)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, the rule of law, and human rights and fundamental freedoms.
"(B) Respect for legitimate civilian authority within the country to which the assistance is provided.
"(d)
"(1) multilateral cooperation and coordination among recipient countries; or
"(2) the capabilities of a recipient country to more effectively participate in a regional organization of which the recipient country is a member.
"(e)
"(f)
"(g)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(h)
"(1)
"(A) The recipient foreign country, the specific unit or units or national-level governmental organization whose capacity to engage in activities under a program of assistance or training to be provided under subsection (a) will be built under the program, and the amount, type, and purpose of the support to be provided.
"(B) A detailed justification of the program for the provision of the assistance or training concerned, its relationship to United States security interests, and an explanation of the manner in which such assistance or training will increase multilateral maritime security cooperation or maritime domain awareness.
* * *