TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§255. Guam and Virgin Islands included as "State"
For purposes of this chapter, the term "State" includes Guam and the Virgin Islands.
(Added Pub. L. 90–497, §11, Sept. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 847, §335; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(11)(A), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(8), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3441; renumbered §255, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)