TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§231. Budgeting for construction, maintenance, and modernization of naval vessels: annual plans and certifications
(a)
(1) A plan for the construction of naval vessels developed in accordance with this section for each of the following classes of ships:
* * *
(2) If a shipyard is identified in relation to a ship identified under paragraph (1), the projected change in workload at the shipyard as a result of the reduction of the ship.
(3) The projected change in the estimated value of any major subcontracted components or sequence critical material as a result of the reduction of the ship.
(h)
(1) The term "budget", with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.
(2) The term "defense budget materials", with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(3) The term "national defense strategy" means the review of the defense programs and policies of the United States that is carried out every four years under section 113(g) of this title.
(4) The term "combatant and support vessel" means any commissioned ship built or armed for naval combat or any naval ship designed to provide support to combatant ships and other naval operations. Such term does not include patrol coastal ships, non-commissioned combatant craft specifically designed for combat roles, or ships that are designated for potential mobilization.
(5) The term "auxiliary vessel" means any ship designed to operate in the open ocean in a variety of sea states to provide general support to either combatant forces or shore based establishments.
(6) The term "expected service life" means the number of years a naval vessel is expected to be in service.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1022(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2639; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1023(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4349; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1011(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1014(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1908; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1021, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §§1021, 1071(c)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3486, 3508; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, §1021, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 965; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1021(d), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1547; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title X, §1011, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1947; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §§1021, 1081(a)(13), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3839, 3871; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1011(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1889; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §352(a), title X, §1021, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2533, 2763; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title X, §1015, title XVIII, §1801(a)(3), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 382, 683; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title X, §1021, Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2052.)