TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§193. Combat support agencies: oversight
(a)
(A) a determination with respect to the responsiveness and readiness of each such agency to support operating forces in the event of a war or threat to national security; and
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–201, §1112(c)(2), substituted "DIA, NSA, and NIMA" for "DIA and NSA" in heading and ", the National Security Agency, and the National Imagery and Mapping Agency" for "and the National Security Agency" in text.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 104–201, §1112(c)(3), substituted "The National Imagery and Mapping Agency" for "Defense Mapping Agency".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(c), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2474, provided that the amendment made by section 1073(c)(10) is effective as of Oct. 14, 2008, and as if included in Pub. L. 110–417 as enacted.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1124, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2688, provided that: "This title [enacting section 424 and chapter 22 of this title and sections 3045 and 3046 of Title 50, War and National Defense, amending this section, sections 201 and 451 to 456 of this title, sections 2302, 3132, 4301, 4701, 5102, 5342, 6339, and 7323 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, section 105 of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, section 82 of Title 14, Coast Guard, section 2006 of Title 29, Labor, section 1336 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents, and sections 3003 and 3038 of Title 50, renumbering chapter 22 and sections 451, 452, 2792 to 2796, and 2798 of this title as chapter 23 and sections 481, 482, 451 to 455, and 456 of this title, respectively, repealing sections 424, 425, 2791, and 2797 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 441 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 501 of Title 44] and the amendments made by this title shall take effect on October 1, 1996, or the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1996], whichever is later."
Framework on Governance, Mission Management, Resourcing, and Effective Oversight of Combat Support Agencies That Are Also Elements of the Intelligence Community
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVI, §1626, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2121, provided that:
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(b)
"(1) A lexicon of relevant terms used by the Department of Defense and the Office of the Director of National Intelligence that—
"(A) ensures consistent definitions are used in determinations about the balance described in subsection (a)(1); and
"(B) reconciles jointly used definitions.
"(2) A reevaluation of the intelligence components of the Department, including the Joint Intelligence Centers and Joint Intelligence Operations Centers within the combatant commands, in order to determine which components should be formally designated as part of the intelligence community and any components not so designated conform to relevant tradecraft standards.
* * *
"(i) a determination of the appropriate resource profile for such mission, role, or function; and
"(ii) the identification, in writing, for the Department elements concerned of the resources anticipated to be needed and source of such resources during the period covered by the future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of title 10, United States Code, as in effect at the time of the proposed addition or transfer.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Appropriations, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'combat support agency' has the meaning given that term in section 193 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'intelligence community' has the meaning given that term in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003(4))."
First Report and Other Actions by Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff
Pub. L. 99–433, title III, §304(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1025, required the first report under subsec. (a) of section 193 of this title to be submitted and subsecs. (b) and (c) of section 193 to be implemented not later than one year after Oct. 1, 1986, and a report on implementation to be submitted to Congress for 1988 under section 113(c) of this title.