TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§198. Office of Local Defense Community Cooperation
(a)
(b)
(1) Experience in the interagency in the Executive Branch.
(2) Experience in the administration and management of Federal grants programs.
(c)
(1) serve as the office in the Department of Defense with primary responsibility for—
(A) providing assistance to States, counties, municipalities, regions, and other communities to foster cooperation with military installations to enhance the military mission, achieve facility and infrastructure savings and reduced operating costs, address encroachment and compatible land use issues, support military families, and increase military, civilian, and industrial readiness and resiliency; and
(B) providing adjustment and diversification assistance to State and local governments under section 2391(b) of this title to achieve the objectives described in subparagraph (A);
(2) coordinate the provision of such assistance with other organizations and elements of the Department;
(3) provide support to the Economic Adjustment Committee established under Executive Order No. 12788 (57 Fed. Reg. 2213; 10 U.S.C. 2391 note) or any successor to such Committee; and
(4) carry out such other activities as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(d)
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §905(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3798, §146; renumbered §198 and amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title IX, §902(a)(1)–(3), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1868, 1869.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, referred to in subsec. (a), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 116–283, which was approved Jan. 1, 2021.
Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 117–81, §902(a)(1), renumbered section 146 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 117–81, §902(a)(2), substituted "in the Department of Defense an" for "in the Office of the Secretary of Defense an office to be known as the" and inserted at end "The Secretary shall designate the Office as a Department of Defense Field Activity pursuant to section 191, effective as of the date of the enactment of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283)."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117–81, §902(a)(3)(A), substituted "Secretary of Defense" for "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 117–81, §902(a)(3)(B), substituted "Secretary" for "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment".