TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§194. Limitations on personnel
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1) in time of war; or
(2) during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(f)
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title III, §301(a)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1021; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, §1314(b)(3), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(h)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1605; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, §906, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 818.)