TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§401. Humanitarian and civic assistance provided in conjunction with military operations
(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may carry out humanitarian and civic assistance activities in conjunction with authorized military operations of the armed forces in a country if the Secretary concerned determines that the activities will promote—
* * *
2006—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(1), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that no member of the armed forces, while providing assistance under this section that is described in subsection (e)(5)—
"(A) engages in the physical detection, lifting, or destroying of landmines or other explosive remnants of war (unless the member does so for the concurrent purpose of supporting a United States military operation); or
"(B) provides such assistance as part of a military operation that does not involve the armed forces."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(2), struck out "(1)" before "Humanitarian" and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "Any authority provided under any other provision of law to provide assistance that is described in subsection (e)(5) to a foreign country shall be carried out in accordance with, and subject to, the limitations prescribed in this section. Any such provision may be construed as superseding a provision of this section only if, and to the extent that, such provision specifically refers to this section and specifically identifies the provision of this section that is to be considered superseded or otherwise inapplicable under such provision."
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(3), struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "Expenses covered by paragraph (1) include the following expenses incurred in providing assistance described in subsection (e)(5):
"(A) Travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses of Department of Defense personnel providing such assistance.
"(B) The cost of any equipment, services, or supplies acquired for the purpose of carrying out or supporting the activities described in subsection (e)(5), including any nonlethal, individual, or small-team equipment or supplies for clearing landmines or other explosive remnants of war that are to be transferred or otherwise furnished to a foreign country in furtherance of the provision of assistance under this section."
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(3), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "The cost of equipment, services, and supplies provided in any fiscal year under paragraph (2)(B) may not exceed $10,000,000."
Pub. L. 109–163, §1201(a), substituted "$10,000,000" for "$5,000,000".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 109–163, §1201(b), inserted "surgical," before "dental," in two places and ", including education, training, and technical assistance related to the care provided" before period at end.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(4), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: "Detection and clearance of landmines and other explosive remnants of war, including activities relating to the furnishing of education, training, and technical assistance with respect to the detection and clearance of landmines and other explosive remnants of war."
* * *