TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§179. Nuclear Weapons Council
(a)
(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
(2) The Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(3) The Under Secretary for Nuclear Security of the Department of Energy.
* * *
(5) Considering safety, security, and control issues for existing weapons and for proposed new weapon program starts.
(6) Ensuring that adequate consideration is given to design, performance, and cost tradeoffs for all proposed new nuclear weapons programs.
(7) Providing specific guidance regarding priorities for research on nuclear weapons and priorities among activities, including production, surveillance, research, construction, and any other programs within the National Nuclear Security Administration.
(8) Coordinating and approving activities conducted by the Department of Energy for the study, development, production, and retirement of nuclear warheads, including concept definition studies, feasibility studies, engineering development, hardware component fabrication, warhead production, and warhead retirement.
(9) Reviewing proposed capabilities, and, in coordination with the Joint Requirements Oversight Council, establishing and validating performance requirements (as defined in section 181(h) of this title), for nuclear warhead programs.
(10) With respect to nuclear warheads—
(A) reviewing military requirements, performance requirements, and planned delivery schedules to evaluate whether such requirements and schedules create significant risks to cost, schedules, or other matters regarding production, surveillance, research, and other programs relating to nuclear weapons within the National Nuclear Security Administration; and
(B) if any such risk exists, proposing and analyzing adjustments to such requirements and schedules.
(11) Preparing comments on annual proposals for budget levels for research on nuclear weapons and transmitting those comments to the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy before the preparation of the annual budget requests by the Secretaries of those departments.
(12) Coordinating and approving the annual budget proposals of the National Nuclear Security Administration.
(13) Coordinating risk management efforts between the Department of Defense and the National Nuclear Security Administration relating to the nuclear weapons stockpile, the nuclear security enterprise (as defined in section 4002 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2501)), and the delivery platforms for nuclear weapons, including with respect to identifying and analyzing risks and proposing actions to mitigate risks.
(e)
(f)
(2)(A) The Council shall review each budget request transmitted by the Secretary of Energy to the Council under section 4717 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2757) and make a determination under subparagraph (B) regarding the adequacy of each such request. Not later than 30 days after making such a determination, the Council shall notify the congressional defense committees that such a determination has been made.
* * *