TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§153. Chairman: functions
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) developing strategic frameworks and preparing strategic plans, as required, to guide the use and employment of military force and related activities across all geographic regions and military functions and domains, and to sustain military efforts over different durations of time, as necessary;
* * *
(E) advising the Secretary on new and alternative joint military capabilities, and alternative program recommendations and budget proposals, within projected resource levels and guidance provided by the Secretary, in order to achieve greater conformance with the priorities referred to in subparagraph (D);
(F) assessing joint military capabilities and identifying, approving, and prioritizing gaps in such capabilities to meet national defense strategies, pursuant to section 181 of this title; and
(G) recommending to the Secretary appropriate trade-offs among life-cycle cost, schedule, performance, and procurement quantity objectives in the acquisition of materiel and equipment to support the strategic and contingency plans required by this paragraph in the most effective and efficient manner.
(6)
(A) developing doctrine for the joint employment of the armed forces;
(B) formulating policies and technical standards, and executing actions, for the joint training of the armed forces;
(C) formulating policies for coordinating the military education of members of the armed forces;
(D) formulating policies for development and experimentation on both urgent and long-term concepts for joint force employment, including establishment of a process within the Joint Staff for analyzing and prioritizing gaps in capabilities that could potentially be addressed by joint concept development using existing or modified joint force capabilities;
(E) formulating policies for gathering, developing, and disseminating joint lessons learned for the armed forces; and
(F) advising the Secretary on development of joint command, control, communications, and cybercapability, including integration and interoperability of such capability, through requirements, integrated architectures, data standards, and assessments.
(7)
(A) recommending to the Secretary, in accordance with section 166 of this title, a budget proposal for activities of each unified and specified combatant command;
(B) providing for representation of the United States on the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations in accordance with the Charter of the United Nations; and
(C) performing such other duties as may be prescribed by law or by the President or the Secretary.
(b)
(1)
(B) Each National Military Strategy (or update) under this paragraph shall be based on a comprehensive review conducted by the Chairman in conjunction with the other members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the commanders of the unified and specified combatant commands. Each update shall address only those parts of the most recent National Military Strategy for which the Chairman determines, on the basis of the review, that a modification is needed.
(C) Each National Military Strategy (or update) submitted under this paragraph shall describe how the military will support the objectives of the United States as articulated in—
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5)(B). Pub. L. 113–66, §905(a)(1), inserted "and technical standards, and executing actions," after "policies".
Subsec. (a)(5)(C). Pub. L. 113–66, §905(a)(2), struck out "and training" after "education".
Subsec. (a)(5)(D), (E). Pub. L. 113–66, §905(a)(3), added subpars. (D) and (E).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–239, §952(a), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) related to risks under National Military Strategy.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–239, §952(b), struck out subsec. (d) which related to biennial review of National Military Strategy.
2011—Subsec. (a)(3)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 112–81, §820(b)(1), added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpars. (C) and (D) as (D) and (E), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(4)(E). Pub. L. 112–81, §820(b)(2), inserted "and contractor support" after "area of manpower".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, §941(1), substituted "assessment of—" for "assessment of the nature and magnitude of the strategic and military risks associated with executing the missions called for under the current National Military Strategy." and added subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 112–81, §941(2), inserted "or that critical deficiencies in force capabilities exist for a contingency plan," after "National Military Strategy is significant," and "or deficiency" before period at end.
Subsec. (d)(2)(I). Pub. L. 112–81, §820(b)(3)(A), added subpar. (I).
Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 112–81, §820(b)(3)(B), substituted "the levels of support from allies and other friendly nations, and the levels of contractor support" for "and the levels of support from allies and other friendly nations".
2003—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 108–136, §903(b), substituted "of each odd-numbered year" for "each year".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–136, §1043(b)(2), in par. (1), substituted "congressional defense committees" for "committees of Congress named in paragraph (2)", designated the second sentence of par. (1) as par. (2), in par. (2), substituted "Each report under paragraph (1)" for "The report", and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "The committees of Congress referred to in paragraph (1) are the Committees on Armed Services and the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–136, §903(a), added subsec. (d).
2002—Pub. L. 107–314 inserted subsec. (a) heading and redesignated subsecs. (c) and (d) as (b) and (c), respectively.
2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–107, §921(b)(1), struck out "(a)
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 107–107, §921(b)(2), struck out heading and text of subsec. (b) which read as follows:
"(b)
"(A) Changes in the nature of the threats faced by the United States.
"(B) Unnecessary duplication of effort among the armed forces.
"(C) Changes in technology that can be applied effectively to warfare.
* * *