TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§273. Training and advising civilian law enforcement officials
The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of Defense personnel available—
(1) to train Federal, State, and local civilian law enforcement officials in the operation and maintenance of equipment, including equipment made available under section 372 1 of this title; and
(2) to provide such law enforcement officials with expert advice relevant to the purposes of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, §905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1115, §373; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIV, §1423(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 752; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, §1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2043; renumbered §273, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)