CHAPTER 903 —DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE
§9016. Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force
(a) There are five Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force. They shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b)(1) The Assistant Secretaries shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe.
(2) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs. He shall have as his principal duty the overall supervision of manpower and reserve component affairs of the Department of the Air Force.
(3)(A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management.
(B) The Assistant Secretary shall be appointed from among persons who have significant budget, financial management, or audit experience in complex organizations.
(C) The principal responsibility of the Assistant Secretary shall be the exercise of the comptroller functions of the Department of the Air Force, including financial management functions. The Assistant Secretary shall be responsible for all financial management activities and operations of the Department of the Air Force and shall advise the Secretary of the Air Force on financial management.
(4)(A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of acquisition, technology, and logistics matters of the Department of the Air Force.
(B) The Assistant Secretary shall have a Principal Military Deputy, who shall be an officer of the Air Force on active duty. The Principal Military Deputy shall be appointed from among officers who have significant experience in the areas of acquisition and program management. The position of Principal Military Deputy shall be designated as a critical acquisition position under
(5)(A) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary for Energy, Installations, and Environment.
(B) The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary for Energy, Installations, and Environment shall be the overall supervision of energy, installation, and environment matters for the Department of the Air Force.
(6)(A) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration.
(B) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Assistant Secretary shall do as follows:
(i) Be responsible for all architecture and integration of the Air Force for space systems and programs, including in support of the Chief of Space Operations under
(ii) Act as the chair of the Space Force Acquisition Council under
(iii) Advise the service acquisition executive of the Air Force with responsibility for space systems and programs (including for all major defense acquisition programs under
(iv) Oversee and direct each of the following:
(I) The Space Rapid Capabilities Office under
(II) The Space and Missile Systems Center.
(III) The Space Development Agency.
(v) Advise and synchronize acquisition projects for all space systems and programs of the Air Force, including projects for space systems and programs responsibility for which is transferred to the Assistant Secretary pursuant to section 956(b)(3) of the United States Space Force Act.
(vi) Effective as of October 1, 2022, in accordance with section 957 of that Act, serve as the Service Acquisition Executive of the Department of the Air Force for Space Systems and Programs.
(Added