SUBTITLE I—FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
§102. Definitions
Except as provided in subchapter VII of
(1)
(A) completing, repairing, converting, rehabilitating, operating, preserving, protecting, insuring, packing, storing, handling, conserving, and transporting excess and surplus property; and
(B) rendering innocuous, or destroying, property that is dangerous to public health or safety.
(2)
(A) property, in excess of amounts needed to complete full performance, that is acquired by and in possession of a contractor or subcontractor under a contract pursuant to which title is vested in the Federal Government; and
(B) property that the Government is obligated or has the option to take over, under any type of contract, as a result of changes in specifications or plans under the contract, or as a result of termination of the contract (or a subcontract), prior to completion of the work, for the convenience or at the option of the Government.
(3)
(4)
(A) an executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government; and
(B) a wholly owned Government corporation.
(5)
(6)
(7)
(A) a vehicle designed or used for military field training, combat, or tactical purposes, or used principally within the confines of a regularly established military post, camp, or depot; and
(B) a vehicle regularly used by an agency to perform investigative, law enforcement, or intelligence duties, if the head of the agency determines that exclusive control of the vehicle is essential for effective performance of duties.
(8)
(9)
(A)(i) the public domain;
(ii) land reserved or dedicated for national forest or national park purposes;
(iii) minerals in land or portions of land withdrawn or reserved from the public domain which the Secretary of the Interior determines are suitable for disposition under the public land mining and mineral leasing laws; and
(iv) land withdrawn or reserved from the public domain except land or portions of land so withdrawn or reserved which the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Administrator, determines are not suitable for return to the public domain for disposition under the general public land laws because the lands are substantially changed in character by improvements or otherwise;
(B) naval vessels that are battleships, cruisers, aircraft carriers, destroyers, or submarines; and
(C) records of the Government.
(10)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
102 | 40:472. | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, §3, |
In this section, the words "and in title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
In clause (6), the words "the Northern Mariana Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, Palau" are substituted for "the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands" because of the termination of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. See 48:1681 note prec.