SUBTITLE I—FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
§544. Validity of transfer instruments
A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter is conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of compliance.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
544 | 40:484(d). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(d), |