SUBTITLE I—FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
§528. Utilization of excess furniture
A department or agency of the Federal Government may not use amounts provided by law to purchase furniture if the Administrator of General Services determines that requirements can reasonably be met by transferring excess furniture, including rehabilitated furniture, from other departments or agencies pursuant to this subtitle.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
528 | 40:483b. | Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 340, §1316, |
The words "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "may not use funds provided by law to purchase furniture" are substituted for "no funds shall be available in this or any other Act for the purchase of furniture" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.