SUBTITLE I—FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
§543. Method of disposition
An executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator of General Services to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property under this chapter.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
543 | 40:484(c). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(c), |