SUBTITLE I—FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
§541. Supervision and direction
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Administrator of General Services shall supervise and direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
541 | 40:484(a). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(a), |
The words "shall supervise and direct the disposition of surplus property in accordance with this subtitle" are substituted for "shall have supervision and direction over the disposition of surplus property. Such property shall be disposed of to such extent, at such time, in such areas, by such agencies, at such terms and conditions, and in such manner, as may be prescribed in or pursuant to this Act" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.