SUBTITLE I—FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
§113. Limitations
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1) the President under the Philippine Property Act of 1946 (
(2) an executive agency, with respect to any program conducted for purposes of resale, price support, grants to farmers, stabilization, transfer to foreign governments, or foreign aid, relief, or rehabilitation, but the agency carrying out the 
* * *
(i) acquired or held as part of, or in connection with, residential property; or
(ii) held in connection with the insurance of mortgages, loans, or savings association accounts under the National Housing Act (
(11) the Tennessee Valley Authority with respect to nonpersonal services, with respect to
(12) the Secretary of Energy with respect to atomic energy;
(13) the Secretary of Transportation or the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the disposal of airport property and airway property (as those terms are defined in
(14) the United States Postal Service;
(15) the Maritime Administration with respect to the acquisition, procurement, operation, maintenance, preservation, sale, lease, charter, construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning (including outfitting and equipping incidental to construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning) of a merchant vessel or shipyard, ship site, terminal, pier, dock, warehouse, or other installation necessary or appropriate for carrying out a program of the Administration authorized by law or nonadministrative activities incidental to a program of the Administration authorized by law, but the Administration shall, to the maximum extent it considers practicable, consistent with the purposes of its programs and the effective, efficient conduct of its activities, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this subtitle and with policies and regulations prescribed under this subtitle;
(16) the Central Intelligence Agency;
(17) the Joint Committee on Printing, under title 44 or any other law;
(18) the Secretary of the Interior with respect to procurement for program operations under the Bonneville Project Act of 1937 (
(19) the Secretary of State with respect to the furnishing of facilities in foreign countries and reception centers within the United States; or
(20) the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
(
In subsection (a), the word "paramount" is omitted as included in "not subject to any inconsistent provision".
In subsection (c), the words "
In subsection (e), the text of 40:474(d)(8) is omitted because 50 App.:1171(b) was repealed by section 53 of the Act of August 10, 1956 (ch. 1041,
In subsection (e)(2), the words "any phase (including, but not limited to, procurement, storage, transportation, processing, and disposal) of" and "the fulfillment of" are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (e)(3), the words "
In subsection (e)(4), the words "Secretary of Defense" are substituted for "National Military Establishment" in section 602(d)(4) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, because of section 12(a), (g) of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (ch. 412,
In subsection (e)(5), the words "
In subsection (e)(6), the words "the Munitions Board" are omitted because sections 1 and 2 of Reorganization Plan No. 6 of 1953 (eff. June 30, 1953,
In subsection (e)(8), the words "or the Department of Agriculture" are omitted as unnecessary because of section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1953 (eff. June 30, 1953,
In subsection (e)(9), the words "an official or entity under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (
In subsection (e)(10), the words "Secretary of Housing and Urban Development" are substituted for "Department of Housing and Urban Development" because of 42:3532. The words "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation" are substituted for "Resolution Trust Corporation" because under 12:1441a(m)(1), the Resolution Trust Corporation terminated on December 31, 1995, and was succeeded by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
In subsection (e)(11), the words "property acquired in connection with" are substituted for "any property acquired or to be acquired for or in connection with" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (e)(12), the words "the Secretary of Energy with respect to atomic energy" are substituted for "the Atomic Energy Commission" because the Atomic Energy Commission was abolished and its functions were transferred to the Administrator of the Energy Research and Development Administration by section 104 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (42:5814), and the Energy Research and Development Administration was subsequently terminated and its functions transferred to the Secretary of Energy by sections 301(a) and 703 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42:7151(a), 42:7293).
In subsection (e)(13), the words "Secretary of Transportation" are substituted for "Administrator of the Federal Aviation Agency" in section 602(d)(14) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 because of sections 3(e) and 6(c)(1) of the Department of Transportation Act (
In subsection (e)(17), the words "title 44 or any other law" are substituted for "the Act entitled 'An Act providing for the public printing and binding and the distribution of public documents' approved January 12, 1895 (
In subsection (e)(19), the words "Secretary of State" are substituted for "Director of the International Communication Agency" [subsequently changed to "Director of the United States Information Agency" because of section 303(b) of the Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1982 and 1983 (