5 USC Ch. 65: TELEWORK
§6501. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Employee.—The term "employee" has the meaning given that term under section 2105.
(2) Executive agency.—Except as provided in section 6506, the term "executive agency" has the meaning given that term under section 105.
(3) Telework.—The term "telework" or "teleworking" refers to a work flexibility arrangement under which an employee performs the duties and responsibilities of such employee's position, and other authorized activities, from an approved worksite other than the location from which the employee would otherwise work.
(Added Pub. L. 111–292, §2(a), Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3165.)