42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B: Federal-State Cooperation
§247b–12. Safe motherhood
(a) Surveillance
(1) Purpose
The purposes of this subsection are to establish or continue a Federal initiative to support State and tribal maternal mortality review committees, to improve data collection and reporting around maternal mortality, and to develop or support surveillance systems at the local, State, and national level to better understand the burden of maternal complications and mortality and to decrease the disparities among populations at risk of death and severe complications from pregnancy.
(2) Activities
For the purpose described in paragraph (1), the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may carry out the following activities:
(A) The Secretary may continue and improve activities related to a national maternal mortality data collection and surveillance program to identify and support the review of pregnancy-associated deaths and pregnancy-related deaths that occur during, or within 1 year following, pregnancy, including improving disaggregation of data (in a manner consistent with applicable State and Federal privacy laws).
(B) The Secretary may expand the Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System to provide surveillance and collect data in each State.
(C) The Secretary may expand the Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Program to provide technical support, financial assistance, or the time-limited assignment of senior epidemiologists to maternal and child health programs in each State.
(D) The Secretary may, in cooperation with States, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations, develop a program to support States, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations in establishing or operating maternal mortality review committees, in accordance with subsection (d).
(b) Prevention research
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to provide the Secretary with the authority to further expand research concerning risk factors, prevention strategies, and the roles of the family, health care providers and the community in safe motherhood.
(2) Research
The Secretary may carry out activities to expand research relating to—
(A) prepregnancy counseling, especially for at risk populations such as women with diabetes and women with substance use disorder;
(B) the identification of critical components of prenatal delivery and postpartum care;
(C) the identification of outreach and support services, such as folic acid education, that are available for pregnant women;
(D) the identification of women who are at high risk for complications;
(E) preventing preterm delivery;
(F) preventing urinary tract infections;
(G) preventing unnecessary caesarean sections;
(H) the identification of the determinants of disparities in maternal care, health risks, and health outcomes, including an examination of the higher rates of maternal mortality among African American women and other groups of women with disproportionately high rates of maternal mortality;
(I) activities to reduce disparities in maternity services and outcomes;
(J) an examination of the relationship between interpersonal violence and maternal complications and mortality;
(K) preventing and reducing adverse health consequences that may result from smoking and substance abuse and misuse before, during and after pregnancy;
(L) preventing infections that cause maternal and infant complications;
(M) an examination of the relationship between maternal health and obstetric services in rural areas and outcomes in delivery and postpartum care; and
(N) other areas determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(c) Prevention programs
The Secretary may carry out activities to promote safe motherhood, including—
(1) public education campaigns on healthy pregnancies;
(2) education programs for physicians, nurses and other health care providers;
(3) activities to promote community support services for pregnant women; and
(4) activities to promote physical, mental, and behavioral health during, and up to 1 year following, pregnancy, with an emphasis on prevention of, and treatment for, mental health disorders and substance use disorder.
(d) Maternal mortality review committees
(1) In general
In order to participate in the program under subsection (a)(2)(D), the applicable maternal mortality review committee of the State, Indian tribe, or tribal organization shall—
(A) include multidisciplinary and diverse membership that represents a variety of clinical specialties, State, tribal, or local public health officials, epidemiologists, statisticians, community organizations, geographic regions within the area covered by such committee, and individuals or organizations that represent the populations in the area covered by such committee that are most affected by pregnancy-related deaths or pregnancy-associated deaths and lack of access to maternal health care services; and
(B) demonstrate to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention that such maternal mortality review committee's methods and processes for data collection and review, as required under paragraph (3), use best practices to reliably determine and include all pregnancy-associated deaths and pregnancy-related deaths, regardless of the outcome of the pregnancy.
(2) Process for confidential reporting
* * *