42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B: Federal-State Cooperation
§247d. Public health emergencies
(a) Emergencies
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or
(2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists,
the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder as described in paragraphs (1) and (2). Any such determination of a public health emergency terminates upon the Secretary declaring that the emergency no longer exists, or upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the determination is made by the Secretary, whichever occurs first. Determinations that terminate under the preceding sentence may be renewed by the Secretary (on the basis of the same or additional facts), and the preceding sentence applies to each such renewal. Not later than 48 hours after making a determination under this subsection of a public health emergency (including a renewal), the Secretary shall submit to the Congress written notification of the determination.
(b) Public Health Emergency Fund
(1) In general
There is established in the Treasury a fund to be designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection (a) only if a public health emergency has been declared by the Secretary under such subsection or if the Secretary determines there is the significant potential for a public health emergency, to allow the Secretary to rapidly respond to the immediate needs resulting from such public health emergency or potential public health emergency. The Secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of funds to appropriate agencies and entities. There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary.
(2) Uses
The Secretary may use amounts in the Fund established under paragraph (1), to—
(A) facilitate coordination between and among Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial entities and public and private health care entities that the Secretary determines may be affected by a public health emergency or potential public health emergency referred to in paragraph (1) (including communication of such entities with relevant international entities, as applicable);
(B) make grants, provide for awards, enter into contracts, and conduct supportive investigations pertaining to a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including further supporting programs under section 247d–3a, 247d–3b, or 247d–3c of this title;
(C) facilitate and accelerate, as applicable, advanced research and development of security countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), qualified countermeasures (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), or qualified pandemic or epidemic products (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title), that are applicable to the public health emergency or potential public health emergency under paragraph (1);
(D) strengthen biosurveillance capabilities and laboratory capacity to identify, collect, and analyze information regarding such public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including the systems under section 247d–4 of this title;
(E) support initial emergency operations and assets related to preparation and deployment of intermittent disaster response personnel under section 300hh–11 of this title and the Medical Reserve Corps under section 300hh–15 of this title;
(F) support the initial deployment and distribution of contents of the Strategic National Stockpile, as appropriate; and
(G) carry out other activities, as the Secretary determines applicable and appropriate.
(3) Report
Not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report describing—
(A) the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year, including—
(i) the amount obligated;
(ii) the recipient or recipients of such obligated funds;
(iii) the specific response activities such obligated funds will support; and
(iv) the declared or potential public health emergency for which such funds were obligated; and
* * *