42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B: Federal-State Cooperation
§247d–3a. Improving State and local public health security
(a) In general
To enhance the security of the United States with respect to public health emergencies, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award cooperative agreements to eligible entities to enable such entities to conduct the activities described in subsection (d).
* * *
(II) providing for optional registration to participate in volunteer services during processes related to State medical licensing, registration, or certification or renewal of such licensing, registration, or certification; or
(III) other mechanisms as the State determines appropriate;
(v) a description of how the entity will include the State Unit on Aging in public health emergency preparedness;
(vi) a description of how, as appropriate, the entity may partner with relevant public and private stakeholders, including public health agencies with specific expertise that may be relevant to public health security, such as environmental health agencies, in public health emergency preparedness and response;
(vii) a description of how, as applicable, such entity may integrate information to account for individuals with behavioral health needs during and following a public health emergency;
(viii) a description of how the entity, as applicable and appropriate, will coordinate with State emergency preparedness and response plans in public health emergency preparedness, including State education agencies 1 (as defined in section 7801 of title 20), State child care lead agencies (designated under section 9858b of this title), and other relevant State agencies 2
(ix) in the case of entities that operate on the United States-Mexico border or the United States-Canada border, a description of the activities such entity will carry out under the agreement that are specific to the border area including disease detection, identification, investigation, and preparedness and response activities related to emerging diseases and infectious disease outbreaks whether naturally occurring or due to bioterrorism, consistent with the requirements of this section;
(x) a description of any activities that such entity will use to analyze real-time clinical specimens for pathogens of public health or bioterrorism significance, including any utilization of poison control centers;
(xi) a description of how the entity will partner with health care facilities, including hospitals and nursing homes and other long-term care facilities, to promote and improve public health preparedness and response;
(xii) a description of how the entity will provide technical assistance to improve public health preparedness and response, as appropriate, to agencies or other entities that operate facilities within the entity's jurisdiction in which there is an increased risk of infectious disease outbreaks in the event of a public health emergency declared under section 247d of this title, such as residential care facilities, group homes, and other similar settings; and
* * *
The Secretary shall make amounts withheld under paragraph (6) available for making awards under section 247d–3b of this title to entities described in subsection (b)(1) of such section.
(B) Preference in reallocation
In making awards under section 247d–3b of this title with amounts described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall give preference to eligible entities (as described in section 247d–3b(b)(1) of this title) that are located in whole or in part in States from which amounts have been withheld under paragraph (6).
(8) Waive or reduce withholding
The Secretary may waive or reduce the withholding described in paragraph (6), for a single entity or for all entities in a fiscal year, if the Secretary determines that mitigating conditions exist that justify the waiver or reduction.
(h) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
(A) In general
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $685,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 for awards pursuant to paragraph (3) (subject to the authority of the Secretary to make awards pursuant to paragraphs (4) and (5)).
(B) Requirement for State matching funds
Beginning in fiscal year 2009, in the case of any State or consortium of two or more States, the Secretary may not award a cooperative agreement under this section unless the State or consortium of States agree that, with respect to the amount of the cooperative agreement awarded by the Secretary, the State or consortium of States will make available (directly or through donations from public or private entities) non-Federal contributions in an amount equal to—
(i) for the first fiscal year of the cooperative agreement, not less than 5 percent of such costs ($1 for each $20 of Federal funds provided in the cooperative agreement); and
(ii) for any second fiscal year of the cooperative agreement, and for any subsequent fiscal year of such cooperative agreement, not less than 10 percent of such costs ($1 for each $10 of Federal funds provided in the cooperative agreement).
(C) Determination of amount of non-Federal contributions
As determined by the Secretary, non-Federal contributions required in subparagraph (B) may be provided directly or through donations from public or private entities and may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment or services. Amounts provided by the Federal government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(2) Maintaining State funding
(A) In general
An entity that receives an award under this section shall maintain expenditures for public health security at a level that is not less than the average level of such expenditures maintained by the entity for the preceding 2 year period.
* * *