42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B: Federal-State Cooperation
§247b–13. Prenatal and postnatal health
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall carry out programs—
(1) to collect, analyze, and make available data on prenatal smoking and alcohol and other substance abuse and misuse, including—
(A) data on—
(i) the incidence, prevalence, and implications of such activities; and
(ii) the incidence and prevalence of implications and outcomes, including neonatal abstinence syndrome and other maternal and child health outcomes associated with such activities; and
(B) additional information or data, as appropriate, on family health history, medication exposures during pregnancy, demographic information, such as race, ethnicity, geographic location, and family history, and other relevant information, to inform such analysis;
(2) to conduct applied epidemiological research on the prevention and long-term outcomes associated with prenatal and postnatal smoking, alcohol and other substance abuse and misuse;
(3) to support, conduct, and evaluate the effectiveness of educational, treatment, and cessation programs;
(4) to provide information and education to the public on the prevention and implications of prenatal and postnatal smoking, alcohol and other substance abuse and misuse; and
(5) to issue public reports on the analysis of data described in paragraph (1), including analysis of—
(A) long-term outcomes of children affected by neonatal abstinence syndrome;
(B) health outcomes associated with prenatal smoking, alcohol, and substance abuse and misuse; and
(C) relevant studies, evaluations, or information the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(b) Grants
In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary may award grants to and enter into contracts with States, local governments, tribal entities, scientific and academic institutions, federally qualified health centers, and other public and nonprofit entities, and may provide technical and consultative assistance to such entities.
(c) Coordinating activities
To carry out this section, the Secretary may—
(1) provide technical and consultative assistance to entities receiving grants under subsection (b);
(2) ensure a pathway for data sharing between States, tribal entities, and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention;
(3) ensure data collection under this section is consistent with applicable State, Federal, and Tribal privacy laws; and
(4) coordinate with the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology, as appropriate, to assist States and Tribes in implementing systems that use standards recognized by such National Coordinator, as such recognized standards are available, in order to facilitate interoperability between such systems and health information technology systems, including certified health information technology.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §317L, as added Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title IX, §911, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1127; amended Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, §7064, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4021.)