42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B: Federal-State Cooperation
§247b–22. Microbicide research
(a) In general
The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is strongly encouraged to fully implement the Centers' microbicide agenda to support research and development of microbicides for use to prevent the transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2013 to carry out this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §317T, as added Pub. L. 110–293, title II, §203(d), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2941.)