42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B: Federal-State Cooperation
§247d. Public health emergencies
(a) Emergencies
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—
* * *
An initiative subject to a waiver under paragraph (1) that is ongoing after the date on which the waiver expires, shall be subject to the requirements of subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 and the Secretary shall ensure that compliance with such requirements occurs in as timely a manner as possible based on the applicable circumstances, but not to exceed 30 calendar days after the expiration of the applicable waiver.
(g) Certain appointments to support public health emergency responses
(1) In general
In order to support the initial response to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section, the Secretary may, subject to paragraph (2) and without regard to sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, appoint individuals directly to positions in the Department of Health and Human Services for which the Secretary has provided public notice in order to—
(A) address a critical hiring need directly related to responding to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section; or
(B) address a severe shortage of candidates that impacts the operational capacity of the Department of Health and Human Services to respond in the event of a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section.
(2) Number of appointments
Each fiscal year in which the Secretary makes a determination of a public health emergency under subsection (a) (not including a renewal), the Secretary may directly appoint not more than—
(A) 400 individuals under paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) 100 individuals under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Compensation
The annual rate of basic pay of an individual appointed under this subsection shall be determined in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(4) Reporting
The Secretary shall establish and maintain records regarding the use of the authority under this subsection, including—
(A) the number of positions filled through such authority;
(B) the types of appointments of such positions;
(C) the titles, occupational series, and grades of such positions;
(D) the number of positions publicly noticed to be filled under such authority;
(E) the number of qualified applicants who apply for such positions;
(F) the qualification criteria for such positions; and
(G) the demographic information of individuals appointed to such positions.
(5) Notification to Congress
In the event the Secretary, within a single fiscal year, directly appoints more than 50 percent of the individuals allowable under either subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2), the Secretary shall, not later than 15 days after the date of such action, notify the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives. Such notification shall, in a manner that protects personal privacy, to the extent required by applicable Federal and State privacy law, at a minimum, include—
(A) information on each such appointment within such fiscal year;
(B) a description of how each such position relates to the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1); and
* * *
"(6) award grants to, or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with, State, local, and territorial public health departments to establish, expand, and sustain a public health workforce; and
"(7) to cover administrative and program support costs necessary to conduct activities related to subparagraph (a)."
Importance of the Blood Supply
Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3226, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 383, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the 'Secretary') shall carry out a national campaign to improve awareness of, and support outreach to the public and health care providers about the importance and safety of blood donation and the need for donations for the blood supply during the public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) with respect to COVID–19.
"(b) Awareness Campaign.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary may enter into contracts with one or more public or private nonprofit entities, to establish a national blood donation awareness campaign that may include television, radio, internet, and newspaper public service announcements, and other activities to provide for public and professional awareness and education.
"(c) Consultation.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall consult with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, the Assistant Secretary for Health, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Director of the National Institutes of Health, and the heads of other relevant Federal agencies, and relevant accrediting bodies and representative organizations.
"(d) Report to Congress.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 27, 2020], the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, a report that shall include—
"(1) a description of the activities carried out under subsection (a);
"(2) a description of trends in blood supply donations; and
"(3) an evaluation of the impact of the public awareness campaign, including any geographic or population variations."
Reporting by Laboratories of Results of Tests To Detect SARS–CoV–2 or To Diagnose COVID–19
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VIII, §18115(a)–(c), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 574, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Every laboratory that performs or analyzes a test that is intended to detect SARS–CoV–2 or to diagnose a possible case of COVID–19 shall report the results from each such test, to the Secretary of Health and Human Services in such form and manner, and at such timing and frequency, as the Secretary may prescribe until the end of the Secretary's Public Health Emergency declaration with respect to COVID–19 or any extension of such declaration.
* * *