SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(2) For limitation on Federal participation for capital expenditures which are out of conformity with a comprehensive plan of a State or areawide planning agency, see
(3) The amount of funds which the Secretary is otherwise obligated to pay a State during a quarter under subsection (a)(6) of this section may not exceed the higher of—
(A) $125,000, or
(B) one-quarter of 1 per centum of the sums expended by the Federal, State, and local governments during the previous quarter in carrying out the State's plan under this subchapter.
(4) Amounts expended by a State for the use of an enrollment broker in marketing medicaid managed care organizations and other managed care entities to eligible individuals under this subchapter shall be considered, for purposes of subsection (a)(7) of this section, to be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan but only if the following conditions are met with respect to the broker:
(A) The broker is independent of any such entity and of any health care providers (whether or not any such provider participates in the State plan under this subchapter) that provide coverage of services in the same State in which the broker is conducting enrollment activities.
* * *
in such quarter, and if such amount is less than the State's proportionate share of the total sum of such estimated expenditures, the source or sources from which the difference is expected to be derived, and (B) such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall then pay to the State, in such installments as he may determine, the amount so estimated, reduced or increased to the extent of any overpayment or underpayment which the Secretary determines was made under this section to such State for any prior quarter and with respect to which adjustment has not already been made under this subsection.
(B) Expenditures for which payments were made to the State under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as an overpayment to the extent that the State or local agency administering such plan has been reimbursed for such expenditures by a third party pursuant to the provisions of its plan in compliance with
(C) For purposes of this subsection, when an overpayment is discovered, which was made by a State to a person or other entity, the State shall have a period of 60 days in which to recover or attempt to recover such overpayment before adjustment is made in the Federal payment to such State on account of such overpayment. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D), the adjustment in the Federal payment shall be made at the end of the 60 days, whether or not recovery was made.
(D) In any case where the State is unable to recover a debt which represents an overpayment (or any portion thereof) made to a person or other entity on account of such debt having been discharged in bankruptcy or otherwise being uncollectable, no adjustment shall be made in the Federal payment to such State on account of such overpayment (or portion thereof).
* * *
(7) with respect to any amount expended for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests performed by a physician, independent laboratory, or hospital, to the extent such amount exceeds the amount that would be recognized under
(8) with respect to any amount expended for medical assistance (A) for nursing facility services to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a nursing facility for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under
(9) Repealed.
(10)(A) with respect to covered outpatient drugs unless there is a rebate agreement in effect under
(B) with respect to any amount expended for an innovator multiple source drug (as defined in
(11) with respect to any amount expended for physicians' services furnished on or after the first day of the first quarter beginning more than 60 days after the date of establishment of the physician identifier system under
(12) Repealed.
(13) with respect to any amount expended to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a nursing facility for payment of legal expenses associated with any action initiated by the facility that is dismissed on the basis that no reasonable legal ground existed for the institution of such action; or
(14) with respect to any amount expended on administrative costs to carry out the program under
(15) with respect to any amount expended for a single-antigen vaccine and its administration in any case in which the administration of a combined-antigen vaccine was medically appropriate (as determined by the Secretary); or
(16) with respect to any amount expended for which funds may not be used under the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 [
* * *
(vii) such contract provides that, in the case of medically necessary services which were provided (I) to an individual enrolled with the entity under the contract and entitled to benefits with respect to such services under the State's plan and (II) other than through the organization because the services were immediately required due to an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition, either the entity or the State provides for reimbursement with respect to those services,6
(viii) such contract provides for disclosure of information in accordance with
(ix) such contract provides, in the case of an entity that has entered into a contract for the provision of services with a Federally-qualified 5 health center or a rural health clinic, that the entity shall provide payment that is not less than the level and amount of payment which the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a rural health clinic;
(x) any physician incentive plan that it operates meets the requirements described in
(xi) such contract provides for maintenance of sufficient patient encounter data to identify the physician who delivers services to patients; and
(xii) such contract, and the entity complies with the applicable requirements of
(B) Subparagraph (A) 7 except with respect to clause (ix) of subparagraph (A), does not apply with respect to payments under this subchapter to a State with respect to expenditures incurred by it for payment for services provided by an entity which—
(i)(I) received a grant of at least $100,000 in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, under
(II) provides to its enrollees, on a prepaid capitation risk basis or on any other risk basis, all of the services and benefits described in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4)(C), and (5) of
(ii) is a nonprofit primary health care entity located in a rural area (as defined by the Appalachian Regional Commission)—
* * *