SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual who is an Indian (as defined in section 4(c) of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 1976 (
(i) The Indian Health Service.
(ii) An Indian health program operated by an Indian tribe or tribal organization pursuant to a contract, grant, cooperative agreement, or compact with the Indian Health Service pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [
(iii) An urban Indian health program operated by an urban Indian organization pursuant to a grant or contract with the Indian Health Service pursuant to title V of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act [
(3) Choice of coverage
(A) In general
A State must permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of
(B) State option
At the option of the State, a State shall be considered to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) in the case of an individual residing in a rural area, if the State requires the individual to enroll with a managed care entity if such entity—
(i) permits the individual to receive such assistance through not less than two physicians or case managers (to the extent that at least two physicians or case managers are available to provide such assistance in the area), and
(ii) permits the individual to obtain such assistance from any other provider in appropriate circumstances (as established by the State under regulations of the Secretary).
(C) Treatment of certain county-operated health insuring organizations
A State shall be considered to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the managed care entity in which the individual is enrolled is a health-insuring organization which—
(I) first became operational prior to January 1, 1986, or
(II) is described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as added by section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990), and
* * *
(ii) in the manner and through the written instrumentalities such organization deems appropriate, makes available information on its policies regarding such service to prospective enrollees before or during enrollment and to enrollees within 90 days after the date that the organization adopts a change in policy regarding such a counseling or referral service.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(C) "Health care professional" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "health care professional" means a physician (as defined in
(4) Grievance procedures
Each medicaid managed care organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance.
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and services
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
(6) Protecting enrollees against liability for payment
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide that an individual eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who is enrolled with the organization may not be held liable—
(A) for the debts of the organization, in the event of the organization's insolvency,
(B) for services provided to the individual—
* * *