42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a) Implementation of requirement
(1) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs), as of July 1, 1988, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary, by not later than such date, an amendment to such plan that—
(A) specifically defines the hospitals so described (and includes in such definition any disproportionate share hospital described in subsection (b)(1) of this section which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section), and
(B) provides, effective for inpatient hospital services provided not later than July 1, 1988, for an appropriate increase in the rate or amount of payment for such services provided by such hospitals, consistent with subsection (c) of this section.
(2)(A) In order to be considered to have met such requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A) of this title as of July 1, 1989, the State must submit to the Secretary by not later than April 1, 1989, the State plan amendment described in paragraph (1), consistent with subsection (c) of this section, effective for inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1989.
(B) In order to be considered to have met such requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A) of this title as of July 1, 1990, the State must submit to the Secretary by not later than April 1, 1990, the State plan amendment described in paragraph (1), consistent with subsections (c) and (f) of this section, effective for inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1990.
* * *
for an outlier adjustment in payment amounts for medically necessary inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1989, involving exceptionally high costs or exceptionally long lengths of stay for individuals under one year of age.
(D) A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirements of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals that serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs), as of October 1, 1998, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary by such date a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals, including children's hospitals, on the basis of the proportion of low-income and medicaid patients served by such hospitals. The State shall provide an annual report to the Secretary describing the disproportionate share payments to each such disproportionate share hospital.
(3) The Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after the date a State submits an amendment under this subsection, review each such amendment for compliance with such requirement and by such date shall approve or disapprove each such amendment. If the Secretary disapproves such an amendment, the State shall immediately submit a revised amendment which meets such requirement.
(4) The requirement of this subsection may not be waived under section 1396n(b)(4) of this title.
(b) Hospitals deemed disproportionate share
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a hospital which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section is deemed to be a disproportionate share hospital if—
* * *
(4) The Secretary may not restrict a State's authority to designate hospitals as disproportionate share hospitals under this section. The previous sentence shall not be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary to reduce payments pursuant to section 1396b(w)(1)(A)(iii) of this title if the Secretary determines that, as a result of such designations, there is in effect a hold harmless provision described in section 1396b(w)(4) of this title.
(c) Payment adjustment
Subject to subsections (f) and (g) of this section, in order to be consistent with this subsection, a payment adjustment for a disproportionate share hospital must either—
(1) be in an amount equal to at least the product of (A) the amount paid under the State plan to the hospital for operating costs for inpatient hospital services (of the kind described in section 1395ww(a)(4) of this title), and (B) the hospital's disproportionate share adjustment percentage (established under section 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(iv) of this title);
(2) provide for a minimum specified additional payment amount (or increased percentage payment) and (without regard to whether the hospital is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) of this section) for an increase in such a payment amount (or percentage payment) in proportion to the percentage by which the hospital's medicaid utilization rate (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of this section) exceeds one standard deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State or the hospital's low-income utilization rate (as defined in paragraph 1 (b)(3) of this section); or
(3) provide for a minimum specified additional payment amount (or increased percentage payment) that varies according to type of hospital under a methodology that—
(A) applies equally to all hospitals of each type; and
* * *