42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(ii) 75 percent of the sums expended with respect to costs incurred during such quarter (as found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan) as are attributable to the performance of independent external reviews conducted under section 1396u–2(c)(2) of this title; and
(D) 75 percent of so much of the sums expended by the State plan during a quarter in 1991, 1992, or 1993, as the Secretary determines is attributable to the statewide adoption of a drug use review program which conforms to the requirements of section 1396r–8(g) of this title; plus
(4) an amount equal to 100 percent of the sums expended during the quarter which are attributable to the costs of the implementation and operation of the immigration status verification system described in section 1320b–7(d) of this title; plus
(5) an amount equal to 90 per centum of the sums expended during such quarter which are attributable to the offering, arranging, and furnishing (directly or on a contract basis) of family planning services and supplies;
(6) subject to subsection (b)(3) of this section, an amount equal to—
(A) 90 per centum of the sums expended during such a quarter within the twelve-quarter period beginning with the first quarter in which a payment is made to the State pursuant to this paragraph, and
(B) 75 per centum of the sums expended during each succeeding calendar quarter,
* * *
A State plan approved under this subchapter may include, as a cost with respect to hospital services under the plan under this subchapter, periodic expenditures made to reflect transitional allowances established with respect to a hospital closure or conversion under section 1395uu of this title.
(f) Limitation on Federal participation in medical assistance
(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), payment under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be made with respect to any amount expended as medical assistance in a calendar quarter, in any State, for any member of a family the annual income of which exceeds the applicable income limitation determined under this paragraph.
(B)(i) Except as provided in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, the applicable income limitation with respect to any family is the amount determined, in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, to be equivalent to 1331/3 percent of the highest amount which would ordinarily be paid to a family of the same size without any income or resources, in the form of money payments, under the plan of the State approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(ii) If the Secretary finds that the operation of a uniform maximum limits payments to families of more than one size, he may adjust the amount otherwise determined under clause (i) to take account of families of different sizes.
* * *
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), in the case of a family consisting of only one individual, the "highest amount which would ordinarily be paid" to such family under the State's plan approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter shall be the amount determined by the State agency (on the basis of reasonable relationship to the amounts payable under such plan to families consisting of two or more persons) to be the amount of the aid which would ordinarily be payable under such plan to a family (without any income or resources) consisting of one person if such plan provided for aid to such a family.
(4) The limitations on payment imposed by the preceding provisions of this subsection shall not apply with respect to any amount expended by a State as medical assistance for any individual described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(III), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(IV), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(V), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VI), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(VII), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(IX), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(X), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIII), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIV), or 2 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV), 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVI), 1396d(p)(1) of this title or for any individual—
(A) who is receiving aid or assistance under any plan of the State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV or XVI, or part A of subchapter IV, or with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are being paid under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or
* * *
(C) For purposes of determining compliance with the schedule established by this paragraph, a recertification shall be considered to have been done on a timely basis if it was performed not later than 10 days after the date the recertification was otherwise required and the State establishes good cause why the physician or other person making such recertification did not meet such schedule.
(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4211(g)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–205
(i) Payment for organ transplants; item or service furnished by excluded individual, entity, or physician; other restrictions
Payment under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be made—
(1) for organ transplant procedures unless the State plan provides for written standards respecting the coverage of such procedures and unless such standards provide that—
(A) similarly situated individuals are treated alike; and
(B) any restriction, on the facilities or practitioners which may provide such procedures, is consistent with the accessibility of high quality care to individuals eligible for the procedures under the State plan; or
(2) with respect to any amount expended for an item or service (other than an emergency item or service, not including items or services furnished in an emergency room of a hospital) furnished—
(A) under the plan by any individual or entity during any period when the individual or entity is excluded from participation under subchapter V, XVIII, or XX of this chapter or under this subchapter pursuant to section 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, 1320c–5, or 1395u(j)(2) of this title, or
* * *
(6)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary may not restrict States' use of funds where such funds are derived from State or local taxes (or funds appropriated to State university teaching hospitals) transferred from or certified by units of government within a State as the non-Federal share of expenditures under this subchapter, regardless of whether the unit of government is also a health care provider, except as provided in section 1396a(a)(2) of this title, unless the transferred funds are derived by the unit of government from donations or taxes that would not otherwise be recognized as the non-Federal share under this section.
(B) For purposes of this subsection, funds the use of which the Secretary may not restrict under subparagraph (A) shall not be considered to be a provider-related donation or a health care related tax.
(7) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) Each of the following shall be considered a separate class of health care items and services:
(i) Inpatient hospital services.
(ii) Outpatient hospital services.
(iii) Nursing facility services (other than services of intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded).
(iv) Services of intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded.
(v) Physicians' services.
(vi) Home health care services.
(vii) Outpatient prescription drugs.
(viii) Services of a medicaid managed care organization with a contract under subsection (m) of this section.
* * *