SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396s. Program for distribution of pediatric vaccines
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
In order to meet the requirement of
(A) each vaccine-eligible child (as defined in subsection (b) of this section), in receiving an immunization with a qualified pediatric vaccine (as defined in subsection (h)(8) of this section) from a program-registered provider (as defined in subsection (c) of this section) on or after October 1, 1994, is entitled to receive the immunization without charge for the cost of such vaccine; and
* * *
With respect to contracts entered into under this subsection for a pediatric vaccine for which the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has a contract in effect under
(C) Negotiation of discounted price for new vaccines
With respect to contracts entered into for a pediatric vaccine not described in subparagraph (B), the price for the purchase of such vaccine shall be a discounted price negotiated by the Secretary that may be established without regard to such subparagraph.
(4) Quantities and terms of delivery
Under such contracts—
(A) the Secretary shall provide, consistent with paragraph (6), for the purchase and delivery on behalf of States (and tribes and tribal organizations) of quantities of pediatric vaccines for federally vaccine-eligible children; and
(B) each State, at the option of the State, shall be permitted to obtain additional quantities of pediatric vaccines (subject to amounts specified to the Secretary by the State in advance of negotiations) through purchasing the vaccines from the manufacturers at the applicable price negotiated by the Secretary consistent with paragraph (3), if (i) the State agrees that the vaccines will be used to provide immunizations only for children who are not federally vaccine-eligible children and (ii) the State provides to the Secretary such information (at a time and manner specified by the Secretary, including in advance of negotiations under paragraph (1)) as the Secretary determines to be necessary, to provide for quantities of pediatric vaccines for the State to purchase pursuant to this subsection and to determine annually the percentage of the vaccine market that is purchased pursuant to this section and this subparagraph.
The Secretary shall enter into the initial negotiations under the preceding sentence not later than 180 days after August 10, 1993.
(5) Charges for shipping and handling
The Secretary may enter into a contract referred to in paragraph (1) only if the manufacturer involved agrees to submit to the Secretary such reports as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to assure compliance with the contract and if, with respect to a State program under this section that does not provide for the direct delivery of qualified pediatric vaccines, the manufacturer involved agrees that the manufacturer will provide for the delivery of the vaccines on behalf of the State in accordance with such program and will not impose any charges for the costs of such delivery (except to the extent such costs are provided for in the price established under paragraph (3)).
(6) Assuring adequate supply of vaccines
The Secretary, in negotiations under paragraph (1), shall negotiate for quantities of pediatric vaccines such that an adequate supply of such vaccines will be maintained to meet unanticipated needs for the vaccines. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall negotiate for a 6-month supply of vaccines in addition to the quantity that the Secretary otherwise would provide for in such negotiations. In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider the potential for outbreaks of the diseases with respect to which the vaccines have been developed.
(7) Multiple suppliers
In the case of the pediatric vaccine involved, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, enter into a contract referred to in paragraph (1) with each manufacturer of the vaccine that meets the terms and conditions of the Secretary for an award of such a contract (including terms and conditions regarding safety and quality). With respect to multiple contracts entered into pursuant to this paragraph, the Secretary may have in effect different prices under each of such contracts and, with respect to a purchase by States pursuant to paragraph (4)(B), the Secretary shall determine which of such contracts will be applicable to the purchase.
(e) Use of pediatric vaccines list
The Secretary shall use, for the purpose of the purchase, delivery, and administration of pediatric vaccines under this section, the list established (and periodically reviewed and as appropriate revised) by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (an advisory committee established by the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention).
(f) Requirement of State maintenance of immunization laws
* * *