42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subse
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information disclosed by manufacturers or wholesalers under this paragraph or under an agreement with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs described in subsection (a)(6)(A)(ii) of this section is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Secretary or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or a State agency (or contractor therewith) in a form which discloses the identity of a specific manufacturer or wholesaler, prices charged for drugs by such manufacturer or wholesaler, except—
(i) as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section,
(ii) to permit the Comptroller General to review the information provided, and
(iii) to permit the Director of the Congressional Budget Office to review the information provided.
(4) Length of agreement
(A) In general
A rebate agreement shall be effective for an initial period of not less than 1 year and shall be automatically renewed for a period of not less than one year unless terminated under subparagraph (B).
(B) Termination
(i) By the Secretary
The Secretary may provide for termination of a rebate agreement for violation of the requirements of the agreement or other good cause shown. Such termination shall not be effective earlier than 60 days after the date of notice of such termination. The Secretary shall provide, upon request, a manufacturer with a hearing concerning such a termination, but such hearing shall not delay the effective date of the termination.
(ii) By a manufacturer
* * *
In no case shall the amount applied under subparagraph (A)(ii) for a rebate period beginning—
(I) before January 1, 1992, exceed 25 percent of the average manufacturer price; or
(II) after December 31, 1991, and before January 1, 1993, exceed 50 percent of the average manufacturer price.
(C) "Best price" defined
For purposes of this section—
(i) In general
The term "best price" means, with respect to a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer, the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States, excluding—
(I) any prices charged on or after October 1, 1992, to the Indian Health Service, the Department of Veterans Affairs, a State home receiving funds under section 1741 of title 38, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, or a covered entity described in subsection (a)(5)(B) of this section;
(II) any prices charged under the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration;
(III) any prices used under a State pharmaceutical assistance program; and
(IV) any depot prices and single award contract prices, as defined by the Secretary, of any agency of the Federal Government.
(ii) Special rules
The term "best price"—
(I) shall be inclusive of cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts, and rebates (other than rebates under this section);
* * *
(C) A covered outpatient drug may be excluded with respect to the treatment of a specific disease or condition for an identified population (if any) only if, based on the drug's labeling (or, in the case of a drug the prescribed use of which is not approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] but is a medically accepted indication, based on information from the appropriate compendia described in subsection (k)(6) of this section), the excluded drug does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation (available to the public) of the basis for the exclusion.
(D) The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E) The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programs
* * *
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as providing that amounts for covered outpatient drugs paid by the institutions described in this subsection should not be taken into account for purposes of determining the best price as described in subsection (c) of this section.
(k) Definitions
In this section—
(1) Average manufacturer price
The term "average manufacturer price" means, with respect to a covered outpatient drug of a manufacturer for a rebate period, the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States by wholesalers for drugs distributed to the retail pharmacy class of trade, after deducting customary prompt pay discounts.
(2) Covered outpatient drug
Subject to the exceptions in paragraph (3), the term "covered outpatient drug" means—
(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of section 1396d(a)(12) of this title, a drug which may be dispensed only upon prescription (except as provided in paragraph (5)), and—
(i) which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 [21 U.S.C. 355] or 507 7 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355(j)];
* * *