SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396o. Use of enrollment fees, premiums, deductions, cost sharing, and similar charges
(a) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
* * *
(A) services furnished to individuals under 18 years of age (and, at the option of the State, individuals under 21, 20, or 19 years of age, or any reasonable category of individuals 18 years of age or over),
(B) services furnished to pregnant women, if such services relate to the pregnancy or to any other medical condition which may complicate the pregnancy (or, at the option of the State, any services furnished to pregnant women),
(C) services furnished to any individual who is an inpatient in a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of his income required for personal needs,
(D) emergency services (as defined by the Secretary), family planning services and supplies described in
(E) services furnished to an individual who is receiving hospice care (as defined in
(3) any deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge imposed under the plan with respect to other such individuals or other care and services will be nominal in amount (as determined by the Secretary in regulations which shall, if the definition of "nominal" under the regulations in effect on July 1, 1982 is changed, take into account the level of cash assistance provided in such State and such other criteria as the Secretary determines to be appropriate); except that a deduction, cost-sharing, or similar charge of up to twice the nominal amount established for outpatient services may be imposed by a State under a waiver granted by the Secretary for services received at a hospital emergency room if the services are not emergency services (referred to in paragraph (2)(D)) and the State has established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that individuals eligible for services under the plan have actually available and accessible to them alternative sources of nonemergency, outpatient services.
(b) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals other than those described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
The State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of
(1) there may be imposed an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge, which (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is related to the individual's income,
(c) Imposition of monthly premium; persons affected; amount; prepayment; failure to pay; use of funds from other programs
(1) The State plan of a State may at the option of the State provide for imposing a monthly premium (in an amount that does not exceed the limit established under paragraph (2)) with respect to an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
* * *
No deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge may be imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary, except as provided in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of this section, unless such waiver is for a demonstration project which the Secretary finds after public notice and opportunity for comment—
(1) will test a unique and previously untested use of copayments,
(2) is limited to a period of not more than two years,
(3) will provide benefits to recipients of medical assistance which can reasonably be expected to be equivalent to the risks to the recipients,
(4) is based on a reasonable hypothesis which the demonstration is designed to test in a methodologically sound manner, including the use of control groups of similar recipients of medical assistance in the area, and
(5) is voluntary, or makes provision for assumption of liability for preventable damage to the health of recipients of medical assistance resulting from involuntary participation.
(g) Individuals provided medical assistance under section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV) or (XVI)
With respect to individuals provided medical assistance only under subclause (XV) or (XVI) of
(1) a State may (in a uniform manner for individuals described in either such subclause)—
(A) require such individuals to pay premiums or other cost-sharing charges set on a sliding scale based on income that the State may determine; and
(B) require payment of 100 percent of such premiums for such year in the case of such an individual who has income for a year that exceeds 250 percent of the income official poverty line (referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section) applicable to a family of the size involved, except that in the case of such an individual who has income for a year that does not exceed 450 percent of such poverty line, such requirement may only apply to the extent such premiums do not exceed 7.5 percent of such income; and
(2) such State shall require payment of 100 percent of such premiums for a year by such an individual whose adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) for such year exceeds $75,000, except that a State may choose to subsidize such premiums by using State funds which may not be federally matched under this subchapter.
In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2000, the dollar amount specified in paragraph (2) shall be increased in accordance with the provisions of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1916, as added