42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396n. Compliance with State plan and payment provisions
(a) Activities deemed as compliance
A State shall not be deemed to be out of compliance with the requirements of paragraphs (1), (10), or (23) of section 1396a(a) of this title solely by reason of the fact that the State (or any political subdivision thereof)—
* * *
waiver, that the maximum amount of the individual's income which may be disregarded for any month for the maintenance needs of the individual may be an amount greater than the maximum allowed for that purpose under regulations in effect on July 1, 1985.
(4) A waiver granted under this subsection may, consistent with paragraph (2)—
(A) limit the individuals provided benefits under such waiver to individuals with respect to whom the State has determined that there is a reasonable expectation that the amount of medical assistance provided with respect to the individual under such waiver will not exceed the amount of such medical assistance provided for such individual if the waiver did not apply, and
(B) provide medical assistance to individuals (to the extent consistent with written plans of care, which are subject to the approval of the State) for case management services, homemaker/home health aide services and personal care services, adult day health services, habilitation services, respite care, and such other services requested by the State as the Secretary may approve and for day treatment or other partial hospitalization services, psychosocial rehabilitation services, and clinic services (whether or not furnished in a facility) for individuals with chronic mental illness.
Except as provided under paragraph (2)(D), the Secretary may not restrict the number of hours or days of respite care in any period which a State may provide under a waiver under this subsection.
(5) For purposes of paragraph (4)(B), the term "habilitation services"—
(A) means services designed to assist individuals in acquiring, retaining, and improving the self-help, socialization, and adaptive skills necessary to reside successfully in home and community based settings; and
(B) includes (except as provided in subparagraph (C)) prevocational, educational, and supported employment services; but
(C) does not include—
(i) special education and related services (as defined in paragraphs (16) and (17) of section 1401(a) 1 of title 20) which otherwise are available to the individual through a local educational agency; and
(ii) vocational rehabilitation services which otherwise are available to the individual through a program funded under section 730 of title 29.
(6) The Secretary may not require, as a condition of approval of a waiver under this section under paragraph (2)(D), that the actual total expenditures for home and community-based services under the waiver (and a claim for Federal financial participation in expenditures for the services) cannot exceed the approved estimates for these services. The Secretary may not deny Federal financial
* * *
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall grant a waiver to provide that a State plan approved under this subchapter shall include as "medical assistance" under such plan payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than room and board) which are provided pursuant to a written plan of care to individuals 65 years of age or older with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would be likely to require the level of care provided in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility the cost of which could be reimbursed under the State plan. For purposes of this subsection, the term "room and board" shall not include an amount established under a method determined by the State to reflect the portion of costs of rent and food attributable to an unrelated personal caregiver who is residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the assistance of such caregiver, would require admission to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(2) A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that—
(A) necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver and to assure financial accountability for funds expended with respect to such services;
(B) with respect to individuals 65 years of age or older who—
(i) are entitled to medical assistance for skilled nursing or intermediate care facility services under the State plan,
(ii) may require such services, and
(iii) may be eligible for such home or community-based services under such waiver,
the State will provide for an evaluation of the need for such skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility services; and
* * *