42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
(5) Other protections for managed care entities against sanctions imposed by State
Before imposing any sanction against a managed care entity other than termination of the entity's contract, the State shall provide the entity with notice and such other due process protections as the State may provide, except that a State may not provide a managed care entity with a pre-termination hearing before imposing the sanction described in paragraph (2)(B).
(f) Timeliness of payment
A contract under section 1396b(m) of this title with a medicaid managed care organization shall provide that the organization shall make payment to health care providers for items and services which are subject to the contract and that are furnished to individuals eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who are enrolled with the organization on a timely basis consistent with the claims payment procedures described in section 1396a(a)(37)(A) of this title, unless the health care provider and the organization agree to an alternate payment schedule.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1932, as added and amended Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §§4701(a), 4704(a), 4705(a), 4707(a), 4708(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 489, 495, 498, 501, 506; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title VI, §608(w)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-398.)