SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–5. Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
(1) Supersedes other provisions
* * *
each State shall notify both spouses (in the case described in subparagraph (A)) or the spouse making the request (in the case described in subparagraph (B)) of the amount of the community spouse monthly income allowance (described in subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section), of the amount of any family allowances (described in subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section), of the method for computing the amount of the community spouse resources allowance permitted under subsection (f) of this section, and of the spouse's right to a fair hearing under this subsection respecting ownership or availability of income or resources, and the determination of the community spouse monthly income or resource allowance.
(2) Fair hearing
(A) In general
If either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse is dissatisfied with a determination of—
(i) the community spouse monthly income allowance;
(ii) the amount of monthly income otherwise available to the community spouse (as applied under subsection (d)(2)(B) of this section);
(iii) the computation of the spousal share of resources under subsection (c)(1) of this section;
(iv) the attribution of resources under subsection (c)(2) of this section; or
(v) the determination of the community spouse resource allowance (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section);
such spouse is entitled to a fair hearing described in
(B) Revision of minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance in subsection (d)(2)(A) of this section, an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.
(C) Revision of community spouse resource allowance
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse resource allowance (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is inadequate to raise the community spouse's income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, there shall be substituted, for the community spouse resource allowance under subsection (f)(2) of this section, an amount adequate to provide such a minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance.
(f) Permitting transfer of resources to community spouse
(1) In general
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to
(2) Community spouse resource allowance defined
In paragraph (1), the "community spouse resource allowance" for a community spouse is an amount (if any) by which—
(A) the greatest of—
* * *