SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396o. Use of enrollment fees, premiums, deductions, cost sharing, and similar charges
(a) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
* * *
(3) A State shall not require prepayment of a premium imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) and shall not terminate eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under this subchapter on the basis of failure to pay any such premium until such failure continues for a period of not less than 60 days. The State may waive payment of any such premium in any case where the State determines that requiring such payment would create an undue hardship.
(4) A State may permit State or local funds available under other programs to be used for payment of a premium imposed under paragraph (1). Payment of a premium with such funds shall not be counted as income to the individual with respect to whom such payment is made.
(d) Premiums for qualified disabled and working individuals described in section 1396d(s)
With respect to a qualified disabled and working individual described in
(e) Prohibition of denial of services on basis of individual's inability to pay certain charges
The State plan shall require that no provider participating under the State plan may deny care or services to an individual eligible for such care or services under the plan on account of such individual's inability to pay a deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge. The requirements of this subsection shall not extinguish the liability of the individual to whom the care or services were furnished for payment of the deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge.
(f) Charges imposed under waiver authority of Secretary
No deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge may be imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary, except as provided in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of this section, unless such waiver is for a demonstration project which the Secretary finds after public notice and opportunity for comment—
(1) will test a unique and previously untested use of copayments,
(2) is limited to a period of not more than two years,
(3) will provide benefits to recipients of medical assistance which can reasonably be expected to be equivalent to the risks to the recipients,
(4) is based on a reasonable hypothesis which the demonstration is designed to test in a methodologically sound manner, including the use of control groups of similar recipients of medical assistance in the area, and
(5) is voluntary, or makes provision for assumption of liability for preventable damage to the health of recipients of medical assistance resulting from involuntary participation.
(g) Individuals provided medical assistance under section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV) or (XVI)
With respect to individuals provided medical assistance only under subclause (XV) or (XVI) of
(1) a State may (in a uniform manner for individuals described in either such subclause)—
(A) require such individuals to pay premiums or other cost-sharing charges set on a sliding scale based on income that the State may determine; and
(B) require payment of 100 percent of such premiums for such year in the case of such an individual who has income for a year that exceeds 250 percent of the income official poverty line (referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section) applicable to a family of the size involved, except that in the case of such an individual who has income for a year that does not exceed 450 percent of such poverty line, such requirement may only apply to the extent such premiums do not exceed 7.5 percent of such income; and
(2) such State shall require payment of 100 percent of such premiums for a year by such an individual whose adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) for such year exceeds $75,000, except that a State may choose to subsidize such premiums by using State funds which may not be federally matched under this subchapter.
In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2000, the dollar amount specified in paragraph (2) shall be increased in accordance with the provisions of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1916, as added