42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396q. Application of provisions of subchapter II relating to subpoenas
The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of section 405 of this title shall apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in so applying such subsections, and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1918, as added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2370(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1110; amended Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §108(d)(5), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1486.)