42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term "medical assistance" means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance or, in the case of me
* * *
(4)(A) nursing facility services (other than services in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or older; (B) early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r) of this section) for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under the age of 21; and (C) family planning services and supplies furnished (directly or under arrangements with others) to individuals of child-bearing age (including minors who can be considered to be sexually active) who are eligible under the State plan and who desire such services and supplies;
(5)(A) physicians' services furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title), whether furnished in the office, the patient's home, a hospital, or a nursing facility, or elsewhere, and (B) medical and surgical services furnished by a dentist (described in section 1395x(r)(2) of this title) to the extent such services may be performed under State law either by a doctor of medicine or by a doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine and would be described in clause (A) if furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title);
(6) medical care, or any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, furnished by licensed practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law;
(7) home health care services;
(8) private duty nursing services;
* * *
(21) services furnished by a certified pediatric nurse practitioner or certified family nurse practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) which the certified pediatric nurse practitioner or certified family nurse practitioner is legally authorized to perform under State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law), whether or not the certified pediatric nurse practitioner or certified family nurse practitioner is under the supervision of, or associated with, a physician or other health care provider;
(22) home and community care (to the extent allowed and as defined in section 1396t of this title) for functionally disabled elderly individuals;
(23) community supported living arrangements services (to the extent allowed and as defined in section 1396u of this title);
(24) personal care services furnished to an individual who is not an inpatient or resident of a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or institution for mental disease that are (A) authorized for the individual by a physician in accordance with a plan of treatment or (at the option of the State) otherwise authorized for the individual in accordance with a service plan approved by the State, (B) provided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual's family, and (C) furnished in a home or other location;
(25) primary care case management services (as defined in subsection (t) of this section);
* * *
purposes of this subchapter and subchapter XXI of this chapter, the Federal medical assistance percentage for the District of Columbia shall be 70 percent. The Federal medical assistance percentage for any State shall be determined and promulgated in accordance with the provisions of section 1301(a)(8)(B) of this title. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this section, the Federal medical assistance percentage shall be 100 per centum with respect to amounts expended as medical assistance for services which are received through an Indian Health Service facility whether operated by the Indian Health Service or by an Indian tribe or tribal organization (as defined in section 1603 of title 25). Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection, in the case of a State plan that meets the condition described in subsection (u)(1) of this section, with respect to expenditures (other than expenditures under section 1396r–4 of this title) described in subsection (u)(2)(A) of this section or subsection (u)(3) of this section for the State for a fiscal year, and that do not exceed the amount of the State's allotment under section 1397dd of this title (not taking into account reductions under section 1397dd(d)(2) of this title) for the fiscal year reduced by the amount of any payments made under section 1397ee of this title to the State from such allotment for such fiscal year, the Federal medical assistance percentage is equal to the enhanced FMAP described in section 1397ee(b)
* * *
(A) who is entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including an individual entitled to such benefits pursuant to an enrollment under section 1395i–2 of this title, but not including an individual entitled to such benefits only pursuant to an enrollment under section 1395i–2a of this title),
(B) whose income (as determined under section 1382a of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program, except as provided in paragraph (2)(D)) does not exceed an income level established by the State consistent with paragraph (2), and
(C) whose resources (as determined under section 1382b of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program) do not exceed twice the maximum amount of resources that an individual may have and obtain benefits under that program.
(2)(A) The income level established under paragraph (1)(B) shall be at least the percent provided under subparagraph (B) (but not more than 100 percent) of the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title) applicable to a family of the size involved.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the percent provided under this clause, with respect to eligibility for medical assistance on or after—
(i) January 1, 1989, is 85 percent,
(ii) January 1, 1990, is 90 percent, and
(iii) January 1, 1991, is 100 percent.
* * *
(3) The term "medicare cost-sharing" means (subject to section 1396a(n)(2) of this title) the following costs incurred with respect to a qualified medicare beneficiary, without regard to whether the costs incurred were for items and services for which medical assistance is otherwise available under the plan:
(A)(i) premiums under section 1395i–2 or 1395i–2a of this title, and
(ii) premiums under section 1395r of this title,5
(B) Coinsurance under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including coinsurance described in section 1395e of this title).
(C) Deductibles established under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including those described in section 1395e of this title and section 1395l(b) of this title).
(D) The difference between the amount that is paid under section 1395l(a) of this title and the amount that would be paid under such section if any reference to "80 percent" therein were deemed a reference to "100 percent".
Such term also may include, at the option of a State, premiums for enrollment of a qualified medicare beneficiary with an eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, in the case of a State (other than the 50 States and the District of Columbia)—
(A) the requirement stated in section 1396a(a)(10)(E) of this title shall be optional, and
(B) for purposes of paragraph (2), the State may substitute for the percent provided under subparagraph (B) 6 or 7 1396a(a)(10)(E)(iii) of this title of such paragraph 6 any percent.
* * *