42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
a formal working relationship with the office of the State Attorney General and has formal procedures (including procedures for its referral of suspected criminal violations to such office) which are approved by the Secretary and which provide effective coordination of activities between the entity and such office with respect to the detection, investigation, and prosecution of suspected criminal violations relating to the program under this subchapter.
(2) The entity is separate and distinct from the single State agency that administers or supervises the administration of the State plan under this subchapter.
(3) The entity's function is conducting a statewide program for the investigation and prosecution of violations of all applicable State laws regarding any and all aspects of fraud in connection with (A) any aspect of the provision of medical assistance and the activities of providers of such assistance under the State plan under this subchapter; and (B) upon the approval of the Inspector General of the relevant Federal agency, any aspect of the provision of health care services and activities of providers of such services under any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f)(1) of this title), if the suspected fraud or violation of law in such case or investigation is primarily related to the State plan under this subchapter.
(4)(A) The entity has—
(i) procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients in health care facilities which receive payments under the State plan under this subchapter;
(ii) at the option of the entity, procedures for reviewing complaints of abuse or neglect of patients residing in board and care facilities; and
* * *
(B) In any case in which it is necessary for the Secretary to exercise his authority under subparagraph (A) to determine a State's error rates for a fiscal year, the amount that would otherwise be payable to such State under this subchapter for quarters in such year shall be reduced by the costs incurred by the Secretary in making (directly or otherwise) such determination.
(4) This subsection shall not apply with respect to Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa.
(v) Medical assistance to aliens not lawfully admitted for permanent residence
(1) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, except as provided in paragraph (2), no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.
(2) Payment shall be made under this section for care and services that are furnished to an alien described in paragraph (1) only if—
(A) such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien,
(B) such alien otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter (other than the requirement of the receipt of aid or assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter, supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or a State supplementary payment), and
(C) such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.
* * *