42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
The strategy developed under subparagraph (A) shall be consistent with standards that the Secretary first establishes within 1 year after August 5, 1997. Such standards shall not preempt any State standards that are more stringent than such standards. Guidelines relating to quality assurance that are applied under section 1396n(b)(1) of this title shall apply under this subsection until the effective date of standards for quality assurance established under this subparagraph.
(C) Monitoring
The Secretary shall monitor the development and implementation of strategies under subparagraph (A).
(D) Consultation
The Secretary shall conduct activities under subparagraphs (B) and (C) in consultation with the States.
(2) External independent review of managed care activities
(A) Review of contracts
(i) In general
Each contract under section 1396b(m) of this title with a medicaid managed care organization shall provide for an annual (as appropriate) external independent review conducted by a qualified independent entity of the quality outcomes and timeliness of, and access to, the items and services for which the organization is responsible under the contract. The requirement for such a review shall not apply until after the date that the Secretary establishes the identification method described in clause (ii).
(ii) Qualifications of reviewer
The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall establish a method for the identification of entities that are qualified to conduct reviews under clause (i).
(iii) Use of protocols
The Secretary, in coordination with the National Governors' Association, shall contract with an independent quality review organization (such as the National Committee for Quality Assurance) to develop the protocols to be used in external independent reviews conducted under this paragraph on and after January 1, 1999.
(iv) Availability of results
The results of each external independent review conducted under this subparagraph shall be available to participating health care providers, enrollees, and potential enrollees of the organization, except that the results may not be made available in a manner that discloses the identity of any individual patient.
(B) Nonduplication of accreditation
A State may provide that, in the case of a medicaid managed care organization that is accredited by a private independent entity (such as those described in section 1395w–22(e)(4) of this title) or that has an external review conducted under section 1395w–22(e)(3) of this title, the external review activities conducted under subparagraph (A) with respect to the organization shall not be duplicative of review activities conducted as part of the accreditation process or the external review conducted under such section.
(C) Deemed compliance for medicare managed care organizations
* * *
(C) Permitting individuals enrolled with the managed care entity to terminate enrollment without cause, and notifying such individuals of such right to terminate enrollment.
(D) Suspension or default of all enrollment of individuals under this subchapter after the date the Secretary or the State notifies the entity of a determination of a violation of any requirement of section 1396b(m) of this title or this section.
(E) Suspension of payment to the entity under this subchapter for individuals enrolled after the date the Secretary or State notifies the entity of such a determination and until the Secretary or State is satisfied that the basis for such determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur.
(3) Treatment of chronic substandard entities
In the case of a medicaid managed care organization which has repeatedly failed to meet the requirements of section 1396b(m) of this title and this section, the State shall (regardless of what other sanctions are provided) impose the sanctions described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).
(4) Authority to terminate contract
(A) In general
In the case of a managed care entity which has failed to meet the requirements of this part or a contract under section 1396b(m) or 1396d(t)(3) of this title, the State shall have the authority to terminate such contract with the entity and to enroll such entity's enrollees with other managed care entities (or to permit such enrollees to receive medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter other than through a managed care entity).
(B) Availability of hearing prior to termination of contract
A State may not terminate a contract with a managed care entity under subparagraph (A) unless the entity is provided with a hearing prior to the termination.
(C) Notice and right to disenroll in cases of termination hearing
A State may—
(i) notify individuals enrolled with a managed care entity which is the subject of a hearing to terminate the entity's contract with the State of the hearing, and
(ii) in the case of such an entity, permit such enrollees to disenroll immediately with the entity without cause.
(5) Other protections for managed care entities against sanctions imposed by State
Before imposing any sanction against a managed care entity other than termination of the entity's contract, the State shall provide the entity with notice and such other due process protections as the State may provide, except that a State may not provide a managed care entity with a pre-termination hearing before imposing the sanction described in paragraph (2)(B).
(f) Timeliness of payment
* * *