42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396d. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Medical assistance
The term "medical assistance" means payment of part or all of the cost of the following care and services (if provided in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance or, in the case of me
* * *
(5)(A) physicians' services furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title), whether furnished in the office, the patient's home, a hospital, or a nursing facility, or elsewhere, and (B) medical and surgical services furnished by a dentist (described in section 1395x(r)(2) of this title) to the extent such services may be performed under State law either by a doctor of medicine or by a doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine and would be described in clause (A) if furnished by a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r)(1) of this title);
(6) medical care, or any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, furnished by licensed practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law;
(7) home health care services;
(8) private duty nursing services;
(9) clinic services furnished by or under the direction of a physician, without regard to whether the clinic itself is administered by a physician, including such services furnished outside the clinic by clinic personnel to an eligible individual who does not reside in a permanent dwelling or does not have a fixed home or mailing address;
(10) dental services;
(11) physical therapy and related services;
(12) prescribed drugs, dentures, and prosthetic devices; and eyeglasses prescribed by a physician skilled in diseases of the eye or by an optometrist, whichever the individual may select;
(13) other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial services (provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts within the scope of their practice under State law, for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level;
(14) inpatient hospital services and nursing facility services for individuals 65 years of age or over in an institution for mental diseases;
(15) services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded (other than in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section 1396a(a)(31) of this title, to be in need of such care;
(16) effective January 1, 1973, inpatient psychiatric hospital services for individuals under age 21, as defined in subsection (h) of this section;
* * *
plan approved by the State, (B) provided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual's family, and (C) furnished in a home or other location;
(25) primary care case management services (as defined in subsection (t) of this section);
(26) services furnished under a PACE program under section 1396u–4 of this title to PACE program eligible individuals enrolled under the program under such section; and
(27) any other medical care, and any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, specified by the Secretary,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (16), such term does not include—
(A) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who is an inmate of a public institution (except as a patient in a medical institution); or
(B) any such payments with respect to care or services for any individual who has not attained 65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for mental diseases.
For purposes of clause (vi) of the preceding sentence, a person shall be considered essential to another individual if such person is the spouse of and is living with such individual, the needs of such person are taken into account in determining the amount of aid or assistance furnished to such individual (under a State plan approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter), and such person is determined, under such a State plan, to be essential to the well-being of such
* * *
(2) Such term does not include services provided during any calendar quarter under the State plan of any State if the total amount of the funds expended, during such quarter, by the State (and the political subdivisions thereof) from non-Federal funds for inpatient services included under paragraph (1), and for active psychiatric care and treatment provided on an outpatient basis for eligible mentally ill children, is less than the average quarterly amount of the funds expended, during the 4-quarter period ending December 31, 1971, by the State (and the political subdivisions thereof) from non-Federal funds for such services.
(i) Institution for mental diseases
The term "institution for mental diseases" means a hospital, nursing facility, or other institution of more than 16 beds, that is primarily engaged in providing diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons with mental diseases, including medical attention, nursing care, and related services.
(j) State supplementary payment
The term "State supplementary payment" means any cash payment made by a State on a regular basis to an individual who is receiving supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter or who would but for his income be eligible to receive such benefits, as assistance based on need in supplementation of such benefits (as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security), but only to the extent that such payments are made with respect to an individual with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are payable under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or would but for his income be payable under that subchapter.
(k) Supplemental security income benefits
* * *
beginning with December of the previous year.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the term "transition month" means each month in a year through the month following the month in which the annual revision of the official poverty line, referred to in subparagraph (A), is published.
(3) The term "medicare cost-sharing" means (subject to section 1396a(n)(2) of this title) the following costs incurred with respect to a qualified medicare beneficiary, without regard to whether the costs incurred were for items and services for which medical assistance is otherwise available under the plan:
(A)(i) premiums under section 1395i–2 or 1395i–2a of this title, and
(ii) premiums under section 1395r of this title,5
(B) Coinsurance under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including coinsurance described in section 1395e of this title).
(C) Deductibles established under subchapter XVIII of this chapter (including those described in section 1395e of this title and section 1395l(b) of this title).
(D) The difference between the amount that is paid under section 1395l(a) of this title and the amount that would be paid under such section if any reference to "80 percent" therein were deemed a reference to "100 percent".
Such term also may include, at the option of a State, premiums for enrollment of a qualified medicare beneficiary with an eligible organization under section 1395mm of this title.
* * *
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical and dental practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical and dental organizations involved in child health care and, with respect to immunizations under subparagraph (B)(iii), in accordance with the schedule referred to in section 1396s(c)(2)(B)(i) of this title for pediatric vaccines, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of certain physical or mental illnesses or conditions; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include—
(i) a comprehensive health and developmental history (including assessment of both physical and mental health development),
(ii) a comprehensive unclothed physical exam,
(iii) appropriate immunizations (according to the schedule referred to in section 1396s(c)(2)(B)(i) of this title for pediatric vaccines) according to age and health history,
(iv) laboratory tests (including lead blood level assessment appropriate for age and risk factors), and
(v) health education (including anticipatory guidance).
(2) Vision services—
(A) which are provided—
(i) at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical practice, as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical organizations involved in child health care, and
(ii) at such other intervals, indicated as medically necessary, to determine the existence of a suspected illness or condition; and
(B) which shall at a minimum include diagnosis and treatment for defects in vision, including eyeglasses.
(3) Dental services—
(A) which are provided—
* * *