42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(7) with respect to any amount expended for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests performed by a physician, independent laboratory, or hospital, to the extent such amount exceeds the amount that would be recognized under section 1395l(h) of this title for such tests performed for an individual enrolled under part B of subchapter XVIII of this chapter; or
(8) with respect to any amount expended for medical assistance (A) for nursing facility services to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a nursing facility for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under section 1396r(h) of this title or (B) for home and community care to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a provider of such care for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under this subchapter or subchapter XI of this chapter or for legal expenses in defense of an exclusion or civil money penalty under this subchapter or subchapter XI of this chapter if there is no reasonable legal ground for the provider's case; or
(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §114(d)(2), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2180.
(10)(A) with respect to covered outpatient drugs unless there is a rebate agreement in effect under section 1396r–8 of this title with respect to such drugs or unless section 1396r–8(a)(3) of this title applies, and
(B) with respect to any amount expended for an innovator multiple source drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k) of this title) dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, if, under applicable State law, a less expensive multiple source drug could have been dispensed, but only to the extent that such amount exceeds the upper payment limit for such multiple source drug; or
* * *
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (G), no payment shall be made under this subchapter to a State with respect to expenditures incurred by it for payment (determined under a prepaid capitation basis or under any other risk basis) for services provided by any entity (including a health insuring organization) which is responsible for the provision (directly or through arrangements with providers of services) of inpatient hospital services and any other service described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of section 1396d(a) of this title or for the provision of any three or more of the services described in such paragraphs unless—
(i) the Secretary has determined that the entity is a medicaid managed care organization as defined in paragraph (1);
(ii) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4703(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 495.
(iii) such services are provided for the benefit of individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter in accordance with a contract between the State and the entity under which prepaid payments to the entity are made on an actuarially sound basis and under which the Secretary must provide prior approval for contracts providing for expenditures in excess of $1,000,000 for 1998 and, for a subsequent year, the amount established under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers over the previous year;
(iv) such contract provides that the Secretary and the State (or any person or organization designated by either) shall have the right to audit and inspect any books and records of the entity (and of any subcontractor) that pertain (I) to the ability of the entity to bear the risk of potential financial losses, or (II) to services performed or determinations of amounts payable under the contract;
* * *
(s) Limitations on certain physician referrals
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, no payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan consisting of a designated health service (as defined in subsection (h)(6) of section 1395nn of this title) furnished to an individual on the basis of a referral that would result in the denial of payment for the service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter if such subchapter provided for coverage of such service to the same extent and under the same terms and conditions as under the State plan, and subsections (f) and (g)(5) of such section shall apply to a provider of such a designated health service for which payment may be made under this subchapter in the same manner as such subsections apply to a provider of such a service for which payment may be made under such subchapter.
(t) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2161(c)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 805, as amended by Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §137(a)(2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 376
(u) Limitation of Federal financial participation in erroneous medical assistance expenditures
* * *
"(2) 75:25 rule.—The amendments made by section 4703 [amending this section and section 1396r–6 of this title] apply to contracts under section 1903(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(m)) on and after June 20, 1997.
"(3) Quality standards.—Section 1932(c)(1) of the Social Security Act [section 1396u–2(c)(1) of this title], as added by section 4705(a), shall take effect on January 1, 1999.
"(4) Solvency standards.—
"(A) In general.—The amendments made by section 4706 [amending this section] shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after October 1, 1998.
"(B) Transition rule.—In the case of an organization that as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997] has entered into a contract under section 1903(m) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (m) of this section] with a State for the provision of medical assistance under title XIX of such Act [this subchapter] under which the organization assumes full financial risk and is receiving capitation payments, the amendment made by section 4706 shall not apply to such organization until 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(5) Sanctions for noncompliance.—Section 1932(e) of the Social Security Act [section 1396u–2(e) of this title], as added by section 4707(a), shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after April 1, 1998.
"(6) Limitation on ffp for enrollment brokers.—The amendment made by section 4707(b) [amending this section] shall apply to amounts expended on or after October 1, 1997.
* * *