42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396v. References to laws directly affecting medicaid program
(a) Authority or requirements to cover additional individuals
For provisions of law which make additional individuals eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter, see the following:
(1) AFDC
(A) Section 602(a)(32) 1 of this title (relating to individuals who are deemed recipients of aid but for whom a payment is not made).
(B) Section 602(a)(37) 1 of this title (relating to individuals who lose AFDC eligibility due to increased earnings).
(C) Section 606(h) 1 of this title (relating to individuals who lose AFDC eligibility due to increased collection of child or spousal support).
(D) Section 682(e)(6) 1 of this title (relating to certain individuals participating in work supplementation programs).
(2) SSI
(A) Section 1382(e) of this title (relating to treatment of couples sharing an accommodation in a facility).
(B) Section 1382h of this title (relating to benefits for individuals who perform substantial gainful activity despite severe medical impairment).
(C) Section 1383c(b) of this title (relating to preservation of benefit status for disabled widows and widowers who lost SSI benefits because of 1983 changes in actuarial reduction formula).
(D) Section 1383c(c) of this title (relating to individuals who lose eligibility for SSI benefits due to entitlement to child's insurance benefits under section 402(d) of this title).
(E) Section 1383c(d) of this title (relating to individuals who lose eligibility for SSI benefits due to entitlement to early widow's or widower's insurance benefits under section 602(e) or (f) 1 of this title).
(3) Foster care and adoption assistance
Sections 672(h) and 673(b) of this title (relating to medical assistance for children in foster care and for adopted children).
(4) Refugee assistance
Section 1522(e)(5) of title 8 (relating to medical assistance for certain refugees).
(5) Miscellaneous
(A) Section 230 of Public Law 93–66 (relating to deeming eligible for medical assistance certain essential persons).
(B) Section 231 of Public Law 93–66 (relating to deeming eligible for medical assistance certain persons in medical institutions).
(C) Section 232 of Public Law 93–66 (relating to deeming eligible for medical assistance certain blind and disabled medically indigent persons).
(D) Section 13(c) of Public Law 93–233 (relating to deeming eligible for medical assistance certain individuals receiving mandatory State supplementary payments).
(E) Section 503 of Public Law 94–566 (relating to deeming eligible for medical assistance certain individuals who would be eligible for supplemental security income benefits but for cost-of-living increases in social security benefits).
(F) Section 310(b)(1) of Public Law 96–272 (relating to continuing medicaid eligibility for certain recipients of Department of Veterans Affairs pensions).
(b) Additional State plan requirements
For other provisions of law that establish additional requirements for State plans to be approved under this subchapter, see the following:
(1) Section 1382g of this title (relating to requirement for operation of certain State supplementation programs).
(2) Section 212(a) of Public Law 93–66 (relating to requiring mandatory minimum State supplementation of SSI benefits program).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1935, formerly §1920, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9526, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 218; renumbered §1921, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9407(b), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2058; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1895(c)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2936; Pub. L. 99–643, §6(c), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3578; renumbered §1922, Pub. L. 100–93, §5(b), Aug. 18, 1987, 101 Stat. 690; renumbered §1923 and §1924 and amended Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4112(a)(1), 4118(p)(9), 4211(a)(1), title IX, §9116(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–148, 1330-159, 1330-182, 1330-306, as amended Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(k)(6)(B)(i), (10)(L), (n)(3), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 793, 797, as amended Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(28), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2423; renumbered §1925, Pub. L. 100–360, title III, §303(a)(1)(A), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 754; renumbered §1926 and amended Pub. L. 100–485, title II, §202(c)(5), title III, §303(a)(1), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2378, 2385; renumbered §1927, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6402(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2260; renumbered §1928, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4401(a)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–143; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(q)(3)(A)(v), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 279; renumbered §1931, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13631(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 637; renumbered §1932, Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §114(a)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2177; renumbered §§1933, 1934, and 1935, Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §§4701(a), 4732(c), 4802(a)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 489, 520, 538.)