42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–5. Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
* * *
If either such spouse establishes that the community spouse resource allowance (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is inadequate to raise the community spouse's income to the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, there shall be substituted, for the community spouse resource allowance under subsection (f)(2) of this section, an amount adequate to provide such a minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance.
(f) Permitting transfer of resources to community spouse
(1) In general
An institutionalized spouse may, without regard to section 1396p(c)(1) of this title, transfer an amount equal to the community spouse resource allowance (as defined in paragraph (2)), but only to the extent the resources of the institutionalized spouse are transferred to (or for the sole benefit of) the community spouse. The transfer under the preceding sentence shall be made as soon as practicable after the date of the initial determination of eligibility, taking into account such time as may be necessary to obtain a court order under paragraph (3).
(2) Community spouse resource allowance defined
In paragraph (1), the "community spouse resource allowance" for a community spouse is an amount (if any) by which—
(A) the greatest of—
(i) $12,000 (subject to adjustment under subsection (g) of this section), or, if greater (but not to exceed the amount specified in clause (ii)(II)) an amount specified under the State plan,
(ii) the lesser of (I) the spousal share computed under subsection (c)(1) of this section, or (II) $60,000 (subject to adjustment under subsection (g) of this section),
(iii) the amount established under subsection (e)(2) of this section; or
(iv) the amount transferred under a court order under paragraph (3);
exceeds
(B) the amount of the resources otherwise available to the community spouse (determined without regard to such an allowance).
(3) Transfers under court orders
If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for the support of the community spouse, section 1396p of this title shall not apply to amounts of resources transferred pursuant to such order for the support of the spouse or a family member (as defined in subsection (d)(1) of this section).
(g) Indexing dollar amounts
For services furnished during a calendar year after 1989, the dollar amounts specified in subsections (d)(3)(C), (f)(2)(A)(i), and (f)(2)(A)(ii)(II) of this section shall be increased by the same percentage as the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (all items; U.S. city average) between September 1988 and the September before the calendar year involved.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "institutionalized spouse" means an individual who—
(A) is in a medical institution or nursing facility or who (at the option of the State) is described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI) of this title, and
(B) is married to a spouse who is not in a medical institution or nursing facility;
but does not include any such individual who is not likely to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) for at least 30 consecutive days.
(2) The term "community spouse" means the spouse of an institutionalized spouse.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1924, as added Pub. L. 100–360, title III, §303(a)(1)(B), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 754; amended Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(16)(A), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2417; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6411(e)(3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2271; Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §§4714(a)–(c), 4744(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–192, 1388-198; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13611(d)(2), 13643(c)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 627, 647; Pub. L. 103–252, title I, §125(b), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4802(b)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 548.)
Prior Provisions
* * *