42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–6. Extension of eligibility for medical assistance
(a) Initial 6-month extension
(1) Requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving aid pursuant to a plan of the State approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid, because of hours of, or income from, employment of the caretaker relative (as defined in subsection (e) of this section) or because of section 602(a)(8)(B)(ii)(II) 1 of this title (providing for a time-limited earned income disregard), shall, subject to paragraph (3) and without any reapplication for benefits under the plan, remain eligible for assistance under the plan approved under this subchapter during the immediately succeeding 6-month period in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice of benefits
Each State, in the notice of termination of aid under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter sent to a family meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) shall notify the family of its right to extended medical assistance under this subsection and include in the notice a description of the reporting requirement of subsection (b)(2)(B)(i) of this section and of the circumstances (described in paragraph (3)) under which such extension may be terminated; and
(B) shall include a card or other evidence of the family's entitlement to assistance under this subchapter for the period provided in this subsection.
(3) Termination of extension
(A) No dependent child
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), extension of assistance during the 6-month period described in paragraph (1) to a family shall terminate (during such period) at the close of the first month in which the family ceases to include a child, whether or not the child is (or would if needy be) a dependent child under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(B) Notice before termination
No termination of assistance shall become effective under subparagraph (A) until the State has provided the family with notice of the grounds for the termination.
(C) Continuation in certain cases until redetermination
With respect to a child who would cease to receive medical assistance because of subparagraph (A) but who may be eligible for assistance under the State plan because the child is described in clause (i) of section 1396d(a) of this title or clause (i)(IV), (i)(VI), (i)(VII), or (ii)(IX) of section 1396a(a)(10)(A) of this title, the State may not discontinue such assistance under such subparagraph until the State has determined that the child is not eligible for assistance under the plan.
(4) Scope of coverage
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), during the 6-month extension period under this subsection, the amount, duration, and scope of medical assistance made available with respect to a family shall be the same as if the family were still receiving aid under the plan approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
* * *
In no case may the amount of any premium under this paragraph for a family for a month in either of the premium payment periods described in subparagraph (D)(i) exceed 3 percent of the family's average gross monthly earnings (less the average monthly costs for such child care as is necessary for the employment of the caretaker relative) during the premium base period (as defined in subparagraph (D)(ii)).
(D) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) A "premium payment period" described in this clause is a 3-month period beginning with the 1st or 4th month of the 6-month additional extension period provided under this subsection.
(ii) The term "premium base period" means, with respect to a particular premium payment period, the period of 3 consecutive months the last of which is 4 months before the beginning of that premium payment period.
(c) Applicability in States and territories
(1) States operating under demonstration projects
In the case of any State which is providing medical assistance to its residents under a waiver granted under section 1315(a) of this title, the Secretary shall require the State to meet the requirements of this section in the same manner as the State would be required to meet such requirement if the State had in effect a plan approved under this subchapter.
(2) Inapplicability in commonwealths and territories
The provisions of this section shall only apply to the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(d) General disqualification for fraud
(1) Ineligibility for aid
This section shall not apply to an individual who is a member of a family which has received aid under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter if the State makes a finding that, at any time during the last 6 months in which the family was receiving such aid before otherwise being provided extended eligibility under this section, the individual was ineligible for such aid because of fraud.
(2) General disqualifications
For additional provisions relating to fraud and program abuse, see sections 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, and 1320a–7b of this title.
(e) "Caretaker relative" defined
In this section, the term "caretaker relative" has the meaning of such term as used in part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(f) Sunset
This section shall not apply with respect to families that cease to be eligible for aid under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter after September 30, 2001.
* * *