42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
In order for payment to be available under section 1396b(a) of this title for covered outpatient drugs of a manufacturer, the manufacturer must have entered into and have in effect a rebate agreement described in subsection (b) of this section with the Secretary, on behalf of States (except that, the Secretary may authorize a State to enter directly into agreements with a manufacturer), and must meet the requirements of paragraph (5) (with respect to drugs purchased by a covered entity on or after the first day of the first month that begins after November 4, 1992) and paragraph (6). Any agreement between a State and a manufacturer prior to April 1, 1991, shall be deemed to have been entered into on January 1, 1991, and payment to such manufacturer shall be retroactively calculated as if the agreement between the manufacturer and the State had been entered into on January 1, 1991. If a manufacturer has not entered into such an agreement before March 1, 1991, such an agreement, subsequently entered into, shall become effective as of the date on which the agreement is entered into or, at State option, on any date thereafter on or before the first day of the calendar quarter that begins more than 60 days after the date the agreement is entered into.
(2) Effective date
Paragraph (1) shall first apply to drugs dispensed under this subchapter on or after January 1, 1991.
(3) Authorizing payment for drugs not covered under rebate agreements
* * *
(B) "Applicable percentage" defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the "applicable percentage" for rebate periods beginning—
(i) before January 1, 1994, is 10 percent, and
(ii) after December 31, 1993, is 11 percent.
(d) Limitations on coverage of drugs
(1) Permissible restrictions
(A) A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug. Any such prior authorization program shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (5).
(B) A State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if—
(i) the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6) of this section);
(ii) the drug is contained in the list referred to in paragraph (2);
(iii) the drug is subject to such restrictions pursuant to an agreement between a manufacturer and a State authorized by the Secretary under subsection (a)(1) of this section or in effect pursuant to subsection (a)(4) of this section; or
(iv) the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in accordance with paragraph (4).
(2) List of drugs subject to restriction
The following drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted:
(A) Agents when used for anorexia, weight loss, or weight gain.
(B) Agents when used to promote fertility.
(C) Agents when used for cosmetic purposes or hair growth.
(D) Agents when used for the symptomatic relief of cough and colds.
* * *
the excluded drug does not have a significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation (available to the public) of the basis for the exclusion.
(D) The State plan permits coverage of a drug excluded from the formulary (other than any drug excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under paragraph (2)) pursuant to a prior authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5).
(E) The formulary meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose in order to achieve program savings consistent with protecting the health of program beneficiaries.
A prior authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary subject to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) Requirements of prior authorization programs
A State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug for which Federal financial participation is available in accordance with this section, with respect to drugs dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6) of this section) only if the system providing for such approval—
* * *
appropriate use of generic products, therapeutic duplication, drug-disease contraindications, drug-drug interactions, incorrect drug dosage or duration of drug treatment, drug-allergy interactions, and clinical abuse/misuse.
(B) The program shall assess data on drug use against predetermined standards, consistent with the following:
(i) compendia which shall consist of the following:
(I) American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information;
(II) United States Pharmacopeia-Drug Information;
(III) the DRUGDEX Information System; and
(IV) American Medical Association Drug Evaluations; and
(ii) the peer-reviewed medical literature.
(C) The Secretary, under the procedures established in section 1396b of this title, shall pay to each State an amount equal to 75 per centum of so much of the sums expended by the State plan during calendar years 1991 through 1993 as the Secretary determines is attributable to the statewide adoption of a drug use review program which conforms to the requirements of this subsection.
(D) States shall not be required to perform additional drug use reviews with respect to drugs dispensed to residents of nursing facilities which are in compliance with the drug regimen review procedures prescribed by the Secretary for such facilities in regulations implementing section 1396r of this title, currently at section 483.60 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Description of program
* * *
The term "average manufacturer price" means, with respect to a covered outpatient drug of a manufacturer for a rebate period, the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States by wholesalers for drugs distributed to the retail pharmacy class of trade, after deducting customary prompt pay discounts.
(2) Covered outpatient drug
Subject to the exceptions in paragraph (3), the term "covered outpatient drug" means—
(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of section 1396d(a)(12) of this title, a drug which may be dispensed only upon prescription (except as provided in paragraph (5)), and—
(i) which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 [21 U.S.C. 355] or 507 7 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355(j)];
(ii)(I) which was commercially used or sold in the United States before October 10, 1962, or which is identical, similar, or related (within the meaning of section 310.6(b)(1) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) to such a drug, and (II) which has not been the subject of a final determination by the Secretary that it is a "new drug" (within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321(p)]) or an action brought by the Secretary under section 301, 302(a), or 304(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 331, 332(a), 334(a)] to enforce section 502(f) or 505(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 352(f), 355(a)]; or
* * *
(C) Dental services, except that drugs for which the State plan authorizes direct reimbursement to the dispensing dentist are covered outpatient drugs.
(D) Physicians' services.
(E) Outpatient hospital services.
(F) Nursing facility services and services provided by an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
(G) Other laboratory and x-ray services.
(H) Renal dialysis.
Such term also does not include any such drug or product for which a National Drug Code number is not required by the Food and Drug Administration or a drug or biological 8 used for a medical indication which is not a medically accepted indication. Any drug, biological product, or insulin excluded from the definition of such term as a result of this paragraph shall be treated as a covered outpatient drug for purposes of determining the best price (as defined in subsection (c)(1)(C) of this section) for such drug, biological product, or insulin.
(4) Nonprescription drugs
If a State plan for medical assistance under this subchapter includes coverage of prescribed drugs as described in section 1396d(a)(12) of this title and permits coverage of drugs which may be sold without a prescription (commonly referred to as "over-the-counter" drugs), if they are prescribed by a physician (or other person authorized to prescribe under State law), such a drug shall be regarded as a covered outpatient drug.
(5) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means any entity which is engaged in—
(A) the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B) in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(6) Medically accepted indication
The term "medically accepted indication" means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i) of this section.
(7) Multiple source drug; innovator multiple source drug; noninnovator multiple source drug; single source drug
(A) Defined
(i) Multiple source drug
The term "multiple source drug" means, with respect to a rebate period, a covered outpatient drug (not including any drug described in paragraph (5)) for which there are 2 or more drug products which—
(I) are rated as therapeutically equivalent (under the Food and Drug Administration's most recent publication of "Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations"),
(II) except as provided in subparagraph (B), are pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent, as defined in subparagraph (C) and as determined by the Food and Drug Administration, and
(III) are sold or marketed in the State during the period.
(ii) Innovator multiple source drug
* * *