42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities
(a) "Nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
(v) Accommodation of needs
The right—
(I) to reside and receive services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual or other residents would be endangered, and
(II) to receive notice before the room or roommate of the resident in the facility is changed.
(vi) Grievances
The right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished, without discrimination or reprisal for voicing the grievances and the right to prompt efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have, including those with respect to the behavior of other residents.
(vii) Participation in resident and family groups
The right of the resident to organize and participate in resident groups in the facility and the right of the resident's family to meet in the facility with the families of other residents in the facility.
(viii) Participation in other activities
The right of the resident to participate in social, religious, and community activities that do not interfere with the rights of other residents in the facility.
(ix) Examination of survey results
The right to examine, upon reasonable request, the results of the most recent survey of the facility conducted by the Secretary or a State with respect to the facility and any plan of correction in effect with respect to the facility.
(x) Refusal of certain transfers
* * *
(iii) inform each resident who is entitled to medical assistance under this subchapter—
(I) at the time of admission to the facility or, if later, at the time the resident becomes eligible for such assistance, of the items and services (including those specified under section 1396a(a)(28)(B) of this title) that are included in nursing facility services under the State plan and for which the resident may not be charged (except as permitted in section 1396o of this title), and of those other items and services that the facility offers and for which the resident may be charged and the amount of the charges for such items and services, and
(II) of changes in the items and services described in subclause (I) and of changes in the charges imposed for items and services described in that subclause; and
(iv) inform each other resident, in writing before or at the time of admission and periodically during the resident's stay, of services available in the facility and of related charges for such services, including any charges for services not covered under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or by the facility's basic per diem charge.
The written description of legal rights under this subparagraph shall include a description of the protection of personal funds under paragraph (6) and a statement that a resident may file a complaint with a State survey and certification agency respecting resident abuse and neglect and misappropriation of resident property in the facility.
* * *
(III) in a case described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), where a more immediate transfer or discharge is necessitated by the resident's urgent medical needs; or
(IV) in a case where a resident has not resided in the facility for 30 days.
 In the case of such exceptions, notice must be given as many days before the date of the transfer or discharge as is practicable.
(iii) Items included in notice
Each notice under clause (i) must include—
(I) for transfers or discharges effected on or after October 1, 1989, notice of the resident's right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section;
(II) the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the State long-term care ombudsman (established under title III or VII of the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3021 et seq., 3058 et seq.] in accordance with section 712 of the Act [42 U.S.C. 3058g]);
(III) in the case of residents with developmental disabilities, the mailing address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for developmentally disabled individuals established under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act [42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.]; and
* * *
(i)(I) not require individuals applying to reside or residing in the facility to waive their rights to benefits under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII of this chapter, (II) not require oral or written assurance that such individuals are not eligible for, or will not apply for, benefits under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII of this chapter, and (III) prominently display in the facility written information, and provide to such individuals oral and written information, about how to apply for and use such benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such benefits;
(ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility; and
(iii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to medical assistance for nursing facility services, not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan under this subchapter, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admitting (or expediting the admission of) the individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the facility.
(B) Construction
(i) No preemption of stricter standards
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing States or political subdivisions therein from prohibiting, under State or local law, the discrimination against individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under the State plan with respect to admissions practices of nursing facilities.
(ii) Contracts with legal representatives
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care.
(iii) Charges for additional services requested
Subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from charging a resident, eligible for medical assistance under the State plan, for items or services the resident has requested and received and that are not specified in the State plan as included in the term "nursing facility services".
(iv) Bona fide contributions
Subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not be construed as prohibiting a nursing facility from soliciting, accepting, or receiving a charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an organization or from a person unrelated to the resident (or potential resident), but only to the extent that such contribution is not a condition of admission, expediting admission, or continued stay in the facility.
(6) Protection of resident funds
* * *
(B) Educational program
Each State shall conduct periodic educational programs for the staff and residents (and their representatives) of nursing facilities in order to present current regulations, procedures, and policies under this section.
(C) Investigation of allegations of resident neglect and abuse and misappropriation of resident property
The State shall provide, through the agency responsible for surveys and certification of nursing facilities under this subsection, for a process for the receipt and timely review and investigation of allegations of neglect and abuse and misappropriation of resident property by a nurse aide of a resident in a nursing facility or by another individual used by the facility in providing services to such a resident. The State shall, after notice to the individual involved and a reasonable opportunity for a hearing for the individual to rebut allegations, make a finding as to the accuracy of the allegations. If the State finds that a nurse aide has neglected or abused a resident or misappropriated resident property in a facility, the State shall notify the nurse aide and the registry of such finding. If the State finds that any other individual used by the facility has neglected or abused a resident or misappropriated resident property in a facility, the State shall notify the appropriate licensure authority. A State shall not make a finding that an individual has neglected a resident if the individual demonstrates that such neglect was
* * *