42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396o. Use of enrollment fees, premiums, deductions, cost sharing, and similar charges
(a) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
Subject to subsection (g) of this section, the State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals described in subparagraph (A) or (E)(i) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the plan—
(1) no enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge will be imposed under the plan (except for a premium imposed under subsection (c) of this section);
(2) no deduction, cost sharing or similar charge will be imposed under the plan with respect to—
(A) services furnished to individuals under 18 years of age (and, at the option of the State, individuals under 21, 20, or 19 years of age, or any reasonable category of individuals 18 years of age or over),
(B) services furnished to pregnant women, if such services relate to the pregnancy or to any other medical condition which may complicate the pregnancy (or, at the option of the State, any services furnished to pregnant women),
(C) services furnished to any individual who is an inpatient in a hospital, nursing facility, intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, or other medical institution, if such individual is required, as a condition of receiving services in such institution under the State plan, to spend for costs of medical care all but a minimal amount of his income required for personal needs,
(D) emergency services (as defined by the Secretary), family planning services and supplies described in section 1396d(a)(4)(C) of this title, or
(E) services furnished to an individual who is receiving hospice care (as defined in section 1396d(o) of this title); and
(3) any deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge imposed under the plan with respect to other such individuals or other care and services will be nominal in amount (as determined by the Secretary in regulations which shall, if the definition of "nominal" under the regulations in effect on July 1, 1982 is changed, take into account the level of cash assistance provided in such State and such other criteria as the Secretary determines to be appropriate); except that a deduction, cost-sharing, or similar charge of up to twice the nominal amount established for outpatient services may be imposed by a State under a waiver granted by the Secretary for services received at a hospital emergency room if the services are not emergency services (referred to in paragraph (2)(D)) and the State has established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that individuals eligible for services under the plan have actually available and accessible to them alternative sources of nonemergency, outpatient services.
(b) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals other than those described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
The State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of section 1396a(a)(10) of this title who are eligible under the plan—
(1) there may be imposed an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge, which (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is related to the individual's income,
(c) Imposition of monthly premium; persons affected; amount; prepayment; failure to pay; use of funds from other programs
(1) The State plan of a State may at the option of the State provide for imposing a monthly premium (in an amount that does not exceed the limit established under paragraph (2)) with respect to an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1396a(l)(1) of this title who is receiving medical assistance on the basis of section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(IX) of this title and whose family income (as determined in accordance with the methodology specified in section 1396a(l)(3) of this title) equals or exceeds 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title) applicable to a family of the size involved.
(2) In no case may the amount of any premium imposed under paragraph (1) exceed 10 percent of the amount by which the family income (less expenses for the care of a dependent child) of an individual exceeds 150 percent of the line described in paragraph (1).
(3) A State shall not require prepayment of a premium imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) and shall not terminate eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under this subchapter on the basis of failure to pay any such premium until such failure continues for a period of not less than 60 days. The State may waive payment of any such premium in any case where the State determines that requiring such payment would create an undue hardship.
* * *