42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(8) with respect to any amount expended for medical assistance (A) for nursing facility services to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a nursing facility for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under section 1396r(h) of this title or (B) for home and community care to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a provider of such care for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under this subchapter or subchapter XI of this chapter or for legal expenses in defense of an exclusion or civil money penalty under this subchapter or subchapter XI of this chapter if there is no reasonable legal ground for the provider's case; or
(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §114(d)(2), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2180.
(10)(A) with respect to covered outpatient drugs unless there is a rebate agreement in effect under section 1396r–8 of this title with respect to such drugs or unless section 1396r–8(a)(3) of this title applies, and
(B) with respect to any amount expended for an innovator multiple source drug (as defined in section 1396r–8(k) of this title) dispensed on or after July 1, 1991, if, under applicable State law, a less expensive multiple source drug could have been dispensed, but only to the extent that such amount exceeds the upper payment limit for such multiple source drug; or
(11) with respect to any amount expended for physicians' services furnished on or after the first day of the first quarter beginning more than 60 days after the date of establishment of the physician identifier system under section 1396a(x) of this title, unless the claim for the services includes the unique physician identifier provided under such system; or
(12) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4742(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 523.
(13) with respect to any amount expended to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a nursing facility for payment of legal expenses associated with any action initiated by the facility that is dismissed on the basis that no reasonable legal ground existed for the institution of such action; or
(14) with respect to any amount expended on administrative costs to carry out the program under section 1396s of this title; or
(15) with respect to any amount expended for a single-antigen vaccine and its administration in any case in which the administration of a combined-antigen vaccine was medically appropriate (as determined by the Secretary); or
(16) with respect to any amount expended for which funds may not be used under the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act of 1997 [42 U.S.C. 14401 et seq.]; or
(17) with respect to any amount expended for roads, bridges, stadiums, or any other item or service not covered under a State plan under this subchapter; or
(18) with respect to any amount expended for home health care services provided by an agency or organization unless the agency or organization provides the State agency on a continuing basis a surety bond in a form specified by the Secretary under paragraph (7) of section 1395x(o) of this title and in an amount that is not less than $50,000 or such comparable surety bond as the Secretary may permit under the last sentence of such section; or
(19) with respect to any amount expended on administrative costs to initiate or pursue litigation described in subsection (d)(3)(B) of this section; or
(20) with respect to amounts expended for medical assistance provided to an individual described in subclause (XV) or (XVI) of section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii) of this title for a fiscal year unless the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the level of State funds expended for such fiscal year for programs to enable working individuals with disabilities to work (other than for such medical assistance) is not less than the level expended for such programs during the most recent State fiscal year ending before December 17, 1999.
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed as permitting a State to provide services under its plan under this subchapter that are not reasonable in amount, duration, and scope to achieve their purpose. Paragraphs (1), (2), (16), (17), and (18) shall apply with respect to items or services furnished and amounts expended by or through a managed care entity (as defined in section 1396u–2(a)(1)(B) of this title) in the same manner as such paragraphs apply to items or services furnished and amounts expended directly by the State.
(j) Adjustment of amount
* * *
(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy,
(B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(w) Prohibition on use of voluntary contributions, and limitation on use of provider-specific taxes to obtain Federal financial participation under medicaid
(1)(A) Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, for purposes of determining the amount to be paid to a State (as defined in paragraph (7)(D)) under subsection (a)(1) of this section for quarters in any fiscal year, the total amount expended during such fiscal year as medical assistance under the State plan (as determined without regard to this subsection) shall be reduced by the sum of any revenues received by the State (or by a unit of local government in the State) during the fiscal year—
(i) from provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)), other than—
(I) bona fide provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)), and
(II) donations described in paragraph (2)(C);
(ii) from health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)), other than broad-based health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(B));
(iii) from a broad-based health care related tax, if there is in effect a hold harmless provision (described in paragraph (4)) with respect to the tax; or
* * *