SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–6. Extension of eligibility for medical assistance
(a) Initial 6-month extension
(1) Requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, each State plan approved under this subchapter must provide that each family which was receiving aid pursuant to a plan of the State approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid, because of hours of, or income from, employment of the caretaker relative (as defined in subsection (e) of this section) or because of section 602(a)(8)(B)(ii)(II) 1 of this title (providing for a time-limited earned income disregard), shall, subject to paragraph (3) and without any reapplication for benefits under the plan, remain eligible for assistance under the plan approved under this subchapter during the immediately succeeding 6-month period in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice of benefits
Each State, in the notice of termination of aid under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter sent to a family meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)—
(A) shall notify the family of its right to extended medical assistance under this subsection and include in the notice a description of the reporting requirement of subsection (b)(2)(B)(i) of this section and of the circumstances (described in paragraph (3)) under which such extension may be terminated; and
(B) shall include a card or other evidence of the family's entitlement to assistance under this subchapter for the period provided in this subsection.
(3) Termination of extension
(A) No dependent child
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), extension of assistance during the 6-month period described in paragraph (1) to a family shall terminate (during such period) at the close of the first month in which the family ceases to include a child, whether or not the child is (or would if needy be) a dependent child under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(B) Notice before termination
No termination of assistance shall become effective under subparagraph (A) until the State has provided the family with notice of the grounds for the termination.
(C) Continuation in certain cases until redetermination
With respect to a child who would cease to receive medical assistance because of subparagraph (A) but who may be eligible for assistance under the State plan because the child is described in clause (i) of
(4) Scope of coverage
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), during the 6-month extension period under this subsection, the amount, duration, and scope of medical assistance made available with respect to a family shall be the same as if the family were still receiving aid under the plan approved under part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(B) State medicaid "wrap-around" option
* * *
If the family fails to pay any premium for a month under paragraph (5) by the 21st day of the following month, the extension shall terminate at the close of that following month, unless the family has established, to the satisfaction of the State, good cause for the failure to pay such premium on a timely basis.
(iii) Quarterly income reporting and test
The extension under this subsection shall terminate at the close of the 1st or 4th month of the 6-month period if—
(I) the family fails to report to the State, by the 21st day of such month, the information required under paragraph (2)(B)(ii), unless the family has established, to the satisfaction of the State, good cause for the failure to report on a timely basis;
(II) the caretaker relative had no earnings in one or more of the previous 3 months, unless such lack of any earnings was due to an involuntary loss of employment, illness, or other good cause, established to the satisfaction of the State; or
(III) the State determines that the family's average gross monthly earnings (less such costs for such child care as is necessary for the employment of the caretaker relative) during the immediately preceding 3-month period exceed 185 percent of the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with
Information described in clause (iii)(I) shall be subject to the restrictions on use and disclosure of information provided under section 602(a)(9) 2 of this title. Instead of terminating a family's extension under clause (iii)(I), a State, at its option, may provide for suspension of the extension until the month after the month in which the family reports information required under paragraph (2)(B)(ii), but only if the family's extension has not otherwise been terminated under subclause (II) or (III) of clause (iii). The State shall make determinations under clause (iii)(III) for a family each time a report under paragraph (2)(B)(ii) for the family is received.
(B) Notice before termination
No termination of assistance shall become effective under subparagraph (A) until the State has provided the family with notice of the grounds for the termination, which notice shall include (in the case of termination under subparagraph (A)(iii)(II), relating to no continued earnings) a description of how the family may reestablish eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan. No such termination shall be effective earlier than 10 days after the date of mailing of such notice.
(C) Continuation in certain cases until redetermination
(i) Dependent children
With respect to a child who would cease to receive medical assistance because of subparagraph (A)(i) but who may be eligible for assistance under the State plan because the child is described in clause (i) of
(ii) Medically needy
* * *