SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, and notwithstanding paragraph (1), (10)(B), or (23)(A) of
(i) may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity), if—
(I) the entity and the contract with the State meet the applicable requirements of this section and
(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met; and
(ii) may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services.
(B) "Managed care entity" defined
In this section, the term "managed care entity" means—
(i) a medicaid managed care organization, as defined in
(ii) a primary care case manager, as defined in
(2) Special rules
(A) Exemption of certain children with special needs
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual under 19 years of age who—
(i) is eligible for supplemental security income under subchapter XVI of this chapter;
(ii) is described in
(iii) is described in
(iv) is receiving foster care or adoption assistance under part E of subchapter IV of this chapter; or
(v) is in foster care or otherwise in an out-of-home placement.
(B) Exemption of medicare beneficiaries
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual who is a qualified medicare beneficiary (as defined in
(C) Indian enrollment
* * *
In subparagraph (B)(ii), the term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(3) Protection of enrollee-provider communications
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), under a contract under
(B) Construction
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as requiring a medicaid managed care organization to provide, reimburse for, or provide coverage of, a counseling or referral service if the organization—
(i) objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds; and
(ii) in the manner and through the written instrumentalities such organization deems appropriate, makes available information on its policies regarding such service to prospective enrollees before or during enrollment and to enrollees within 90 days after the date that the organization adopts a change in policy regarding such a counseling or referral service.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [
(C) "Health care professional" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "health care professional" means a physician (as defined in
(4) Grievance procedures
Each medicaid managed care organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance.
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and services
* * *