SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities
(a) "Nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
In each of the cases described in clauses (i) through (iv), the basis for the transfer or discharge must be documented in the resident's clinical record. In the cases described in clauses (i) and (ii), the documentation must be made by the resident's physician, and in the case described in clause (iv) the documentation must be made by a physician. For purposes of clause (v), in the case of a resident who becomes eligible for assistance under this subchapter after admission to the facility, only charges which may be imposed under this subchapter shall be considered to be allowable.
(B) Pre-transfer and pre-discharge notice
(i) In general
Before effecting a transfer or discharge of a resident, a nursing facility must—
(I) notify the resident (and, if known, an immediate family member of the resident or legal representative) of the transfer or discharge and the reasons therefor,
(II) record the reasons in the resident's clinical record (including any documentation required under subparagraph (A)), and
(III) include in the notice the items described in clause (iii).
(ii) Timing of notice
The notice under clause (i)(I) must be made at least 30 days in advance of the resident's transfer or discharge except—
(I) in a case described in clause (iii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A);
(II) in a case described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), where the resident's health improves sufficiently to allow a more immediate transfer or discharge;
(III) in a case described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), where a more immediate transfer or discharge is necessitated by the resident's urgent medical needs; or
(IV) in a case where a resident has not resided in the facility for 30 days.
In the case of such exceptions, notice must be given as many days before the date of the transfer or discharge as is practicable.
(iii) Items included in notice
Each notice under clause (i) must include—
(I) for transfers or discharges effected on or after October 1, 1989, notice of the resident's right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section;
(II) the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the State long-term care ombudsman (established under title III or VII of the Older Americans Act of 1965 [
(III) in the case of residents with developmental disabilities, the mailing address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for developmentally disabled individuals established under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act [
(IV) in the case of mentally ill residents (as defined in subsection (e)(7)(G)(i) of this section), the mailing address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for mentally ill individuals established under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act [
(C) Orientation
A nursing facility must provide sufficient preparation and orientation to residents to ensure safe and orderly transfer or discharge from the facility.
(D) Notice on bed-hold policy and readmission
(i) Notice before transfer
Before a resident of a nursing facility is transferred for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, a nursing facility must provide written information to the resident and an immediate family member or legal representative concerning—
(I) the provisions of the State plan under this subchapter regarding the period (if any) during which the resident will be permitted under the State plan to return and resume residence in the facility, and
(II) the policies of the facility regarding such a period, which policies must be consistent with clause (iii).
(ii) Notice upon transfer
At the time of transfer of a resident to a hospital or for therapeutic leave, a nursing facility must provide written notice to the resident and an immediate family member or legal representative of the duration of any period described in clause (i).
(iii) Permitting resident to return
A nursing facility must establish and follow a written policy under which a resident—
(I) who is eligible for medical assistance for nursing facility services under a State plan,
(II) who is transferred from the facility for hospitalization or therapeutic leave, and
(III) whose hospitalization or therapeutic leave exceeds a period paid for under the State plan for the holding of a bed in the facility for the resident,
will be permitted to be readmitted to the facility immediately upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the facility if, at the time of readmission, the resident requires the services provided by the facility.
(E) Information respecting advance directives
A nursing facility must comply with the requirement of
(F) Continuing rights in case of voluntary withdrawal from participation
(i) In general
In the case of a nursing facility that voluntarily withdraws from participation in a State plan under this subchapter but continues to provide services of the type provided by nursing facilities—
(I) the facility's voluntary withdrawal from participation is not an acceptable basis for the transfer or discharge of residents of the facility who were residing in the facility on the day before the effective date of the withdrawal (including those residents who were not entitled to medical assistance as of such day);
(II) the provisions of this section continue to apply to such residents until the date of their discharge from the facility; and
* * *