42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
A State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual who is an Indian (as defined in section 4(c) of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 1976 (25 U.S.C. 1603(c)) unless the entity is one of the following (and only if such entity is participating under the plan):
(i) The Indian Health Service.
(ii) An Indian health program operated by an Indian tribe or tribal organization pursuant to a contract, grant, cooperative agreement, or compact with the Indian Health Service pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.].
(iii) An urban Indian health program operated by an urban Indian organization pursuant to a grant or contract with the Indian Health Service pursuant to title V of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act [25 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.].
(3) Choice of coverage
(A) In general
A State must permit an individual to choose a managed care entity from not less than two such entities that meet the applicable requirements of this section, and of section 1396b(m) of this title or section 1396d(t) of this title.
(B) State option
At the option of the State, a State shall be considered to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) in the case of an individual residing in a rural area, if the State requires the individual to enroll with a managed care entity if such entity—
(i) permits the individual to receive such assistance through not less than two physicians or case managers (to the extent that at least two physicians or case managers are available to provide such assistance in the area), and
(ii) permits the individual to obtain such assistance from any other provider in appropriate circumstances (as established by the State under regulations of the Secretary).
(C) Treatment of certain county-operated health insuring organizations
A State shall be considered to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the managed care entity in which the individual is enrolled is a health-insuring organization which—
(I) first became operational prior to January 1, 1986, or
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "health care professional" means a physician (as defined in section 1395x(r) of this title) or other health care professional if coverage for the professional's services is provided under the contract referred to in subparagraph (A) for the services of the professional. Such term includes a podiatrist, optometrist, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, physical or occupational therapist and therapy assistant, speech-language pathologist, audiologist, registered or licensed practical nurse (including nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, and certified nurse-midwife), licensed certified social worker, registered respiratory therapist, and certified respiratory therapy technician.
(4) Grievance procedures
Each medicaid managed care organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance.
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and services
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
(6) Protecting enrollees against liability for payment
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide that an individual eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who is enrolled with the organization may not be held liable—
(A) for the debts of the organization, in the event of the organization's insolvency,
(B) for services provided to the individual—
(i) in the event of the organization failing to receive payment from the State for such services; or
* * *