42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(6)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary may not restrict States' use of funds where such funds are derived from State or local taxes (or funds appropriated to State university teaching hospitals) transferred from or certified by units of government within a State as the non-Federal share of expenditures under this subchapter, regardless of whether the unit of government is also a health care provider, except as provided in section 1396a(a)(2) of this title, unless the transferred funds are derived by the unit of government from donations or taxes that would not otherwise be recognized as the non-Federal share under this section.
(B) For purposes of this subsection, funds the use of which the Secretary may not restrict under subparagraph (A) shall not be considered to be a provider-related donation or a health care related tax.
(7) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) Each of the following shall be considered a separate class of health care items and services:
(i) Inpatient hospital services.
(ii) Outpatient hospital services.
(iii) Nursing facility services (other than services of intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded).
(iv) Services of intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded.
(v) Physicians' services.
(vi) Home health care services.
(vii) Outpatient prescription drugs.
(viii) Services of a medicaid managed care organization with a contract under subsection (m) of this section.
* * *
Subsec. (m)(2)(G). Pub. L. 105–33, §4703(b)(1)(B), substituted "clause (i)" for "clauses (i) and (ii)".
Subsec. (m)(2)(H). Pub. L. 105–33, §4702(b)(1)(B), in concluding provisions, inserted before period at end "or with the manager described in such clause if the manager continues to have a contract described in section 1396d(t)(3) of this title with the State".
Pub. L. 105–33, §4701(b)(2)(B), struck out "health maintenance" before "organization described" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (m)(2)(H)(i). Pub. L. 105–33, §4702(b)(1)(A), inserted "or with a primary care case manager with a contract described in section 1396d(t)(3) of this title" before comma at end.
Pub. L. 105–33, §4701(b)(2)(A)(vii), substituted "medicaid managed care organization" for "health maintenance organization".
Subsec. (m)(4)(A). Pub. L. 105–33, §4701(b)(2)(A)(viii), substituted "Each medicaid managed care organization" for "Each health maintenance organization".
Subsec. (r)(1). Pub. L. 105–33, §4753(a)(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows:
"(1)(A) In order to receive payments under paragraphs (2)(A) and (7) of subsection (a) of this section without being subject to per centum reductions set forth in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, a State must provide that mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems of the type described in subsection (a)(3)(B) of this section and detailed in an advance planning document approved by the Secretary are operational on or before the deadline established under
* * *
Subsec. (r)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–272, §9518(a), substituted "September 30, 1985" for "the earlier of (i) September 30, 1982, or (ii) the last day of the sixth month following the date specified for operation of such systems in the State's most recently approved advance planning document submitted before October 7, 1980".
Subsec. (r)(4)(A). Pub. L. 99–272, §9503(b)(2), substituted "once every three years" for "once each fiscal year" and inserted at end "Reviews may, at the Secretary's discretion, constitute reviews of the entire system or of only those standards, systems requirements, and other conditions which have demonstrated weakness in previous reviews."
Subsec. (r)(6)(J). Pub. L. 99–272, §9503(b)(1), amended subpar. (J) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (J) read as follows: "report on or before October 1, 1981, to the Congress on the extent to which States have developed and operated effective mechanized claims processing and information retrieval systems."
Subsec. (u)(1)(D)(iv). Pub. L. 99–272, §9503(f), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (u)(1)(D)(v). Pub. L. 99–509, §9407(c), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (v). Pub. L. 99–509, §9406(a), added subsec. (v).
* * *