42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396g. State programs for licensing of administrators of nursing homes
(a) Nature of State program
For purposes of section 1396a(a)(29) of this title, a "State program for the licensing of administrators of nursing homes" is a program which provides that no nursing home within the State may operate except under the supervision of an administrator licensed in the manner provided in this section.
(b) Licensing by State agency or board representative of concerned professions and institutions
Licensing of nursing home administrators shall be carried out by the agency of the State responsible for licensing under the healing arts licensing act of the State, or, in the absence of such act or such an agency, a board representative of the professions and institutions concerned with care of chronically ill and infirm aged patients and established to carry out the purposes of this section.
(c) Functions and duties of State agency or board
It shall be the function and duty of such agency or board to—
(1) develop, impose, and enforce standards which must be met by individuals in order to receive a license as a nursing home administrator, which standards shall be designed to insure that nursing home administrators will be individuals who are of good character and are otherwise suitable, and who, by training or experience in the field of institutional administration, are qualified to serve as nursing home administrators;
(2) develop and apply appropriate techniques, including examinations and investigations, for determining whether an individual meets such standards;
(3) issue licenses to individuals determined, after the application of such techniques, to meet such standards, and revoke or suspend licenses previously issued by the board in any case where the individual holding any such license is determined substantially to have failed to conform to the requirements of such standards;
(4) establish and carry out procedures designed to insure that individuals licensed as nursing home administrators will, during any period that they serve as such, comply with the requirements of such standards;
(5) receive, investigate, and take appropriate action with respect to, any charge or complaint filed with the board to the effect that any individual licensed as a nursing home administrator has failed to comply with the requirements of such standards; and
(6) conduct a continuing study and investigation of nursing homes and administrators of nursing homes within the State with a view to the improvement of the standards imposed for the licensing of such administrators and of procedures and methods for the enforcement of such standards with respect to administrators of nursing homes who have been licensed as such.
(d) Waiver of standards other than good character or suitability standards
No State shall be considered to have failed to comply with the provisions of section 1396a(a)(29) of this title because the agency or board of such State (established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section) shall have granted any waiver, with respect to any individual who, during all of the three calendar years immediately preceding the calendar year in which the requirements prescribed in section 1396a(a)(29) of this title are first met by the State, has served as a nursing home administrator, of any of the standards developed, imposed, and enforced by such agency or board pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(e) "Nursing home" and "nursing home administrator" defined
As used in this section, the term—
(1) "nursing home" means any institution or facility defined as such for licensing purposes under State law, or, if State law does not employ the term nursing home, the equivalent term or terms as determined by the Secretary, but does not include a religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in section 1395x(ss)(1) of this title).1
(2) "nursing home administrator" means any individual who is charged with the general administration of a nursing home whether or not such individual has an ownership interest in such home and whether or not his functions and duties are shared with one or more other individuals.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1908, as added Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §236(b), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 908; amended Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§268(b), 269, 274(b), Oct. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 1451, 1452; Pub. L. 93–233, §18(y)(3), Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 973; Pub. L. 104–193, title IX, §913, Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §4454(b)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 431.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4801(e)(11), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–217, provided that, effective on the date on which the Secretary promulgates standards regarding the qualifications of nursing facility administrators under section 1396r(f)(4) of this title, this section is repealed.