42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
(A) In general
In the case of a managed care entity which has failed to meet the requirements of this part or a contract under section 1396b(m) or 1396d(t)(3) of this title, the State shall have the authority to terminate such contract with the entity and to enroll such entity's enrollees with other managed care entities (or to permit such enrollees to receive medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter other than through a managed care entity).
(B) Availability of hearing prior to termination of contract
A State may not terminate a contract with a managed care entity under subparagraph (A) unless the entity is provided with a hearing prior to the termination.
(C) Notice and right to disenroll in cases of termination hearing
A State may—
(i) notify individuals enrolled with a managed care entity which is the subject of a hearing to terminate the entity's contract with the State of the hearing, and
(ii) in the case of such an entity, permit such enrollees to disenroll immediately with the entity without cause.
(5) Other protections for managed care entities against sanctions imposed by State
Before imposing any sanction against a managed care entity other than termination of the entity's contract, the State shall provide the entity with notice and such other due process protections as the State may provide, except that a State may not provide a managed care entity with a pre-termination hearing before imposing the sanction described in paragraph (2)(B).
(f) Timeliness of payment
A contract under section 1396b(m) of this title with a medicaid managed care organization shall provide that the organization shall make payment to health care providers for items and services which are subject to the contract and that are furnished to individuals eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who are enrolled with the organization on a timely basis consistent with the claims payment procedures described in section 1396a(a)(37)(A) of this title, unless the health care provider and the organization agree to an alternate payment schedule.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1932, as added and amended Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §§4701(a), 4704(a), 4705(a), 4707(a), 4708(c), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 489, 495, 498, 501, 506; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title VI, §608(w)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-398.)