42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
Each contract with a managed care entity under section 1396b(m) of this title or under section 1396d(t)(3) of this title shall specify the benefits the provision (or arrangement) for which the entity is responsible.
(2) Assuring coverage to emergency services
(A) In general
Each contract with a medicaid managed care organization under section 1396b(m) of this title and each contract with a primary care case manager under section 1396d(t)(3) of this title shall require the organization or manager—
(i) to provide coverage for emergency services (as defined in subparagraph (B)) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider's contractual relationship with the organization or manager, and
(ii) to comply with guidelines established under section 1395w–22(d)(2) of this title (respecting coordination of post-stabilization care) in the same manner as such guidelines apply to Medicare+Choice plans offered under part C of subchapter XVIII of this chapter.
The requirement under clause (ii) shall first apply 30 days after the date of promulgation of the guidelines referred to in such clause.
(B) "Emergency services" defined
In subparagraph (A)(i), the term "emergency services" means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (C)).
(C) "Emergency medical condition" defined
* * *
and therapy assistant, speech-language pathologist, audiologist, registered or licensed practical nurse (including nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, and certified nurse-midwife), licensed certified social worker, registered respiratory therapist, and certified respiratory therapy technician.
(4) Grievance procedures
Each medicaid managed care organization shall establish an internal grievance procedure under which an enrollee who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter, or a provider on behalf of such an enrollee, may challenge the denial of coverage of or payment for such assistance.
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and services
Each medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
(6) Protecting enrollees against liability for payment
* * *
(ii) in the event of a health care provider with a contractual, referral, or other arrangement with the organization failing to receive payment from the State or the organization for such services, or
(C) for payments to a provider that furnishes covered services under a contractual, referral, or other arrangement with the organization in excess of the amount that would be owed by the individual if the organization had directly provided the services.
(7) Antidiscrimination
A medicaid managed care organization shall not discriminate with respect to participation, reimbursement, or indemnification as to any provider who is acting within the scope of the provider's license or certification under applicable State law, solely on the basis of such license or certification. This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit an organization from including providers only to the extent necessary to meet the needs of the organization's enrollees or from establishing any measure designed to maintain quality and control costs consistent with the responsibilities of the organization.
(8) Compliance with certain maternity and mental health requirements
Each medicaid managed care organization shall comply with the requirements of subpart 2 of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg–4 et seq.] insofar as such requirements apply and are effective with respect to a health insurance issuer that offers group health insurance coverage.
(c) Quality assurance standards
(1) Quality assessment and improvement strategy
(A) In general
* * *
 except that temporary management under this subparagraph may not be terminated until the State has determined that the medicaid managed care organization has the capability to ensure that the violations shall not recur.
(C) Permitting individuals enrolled with the managed care entity to terminate enrollment without cause, and notifying such individuals of such right to terminate enrollment.
(D) Suspension or default of all enrollment of individuals under this subchapter after the date the Secretary or the State notifies the entity of a determination of a violation of any requirement of section 1396b(m) of this title or this section.
(E) Suspension of payment to the entity under this subchapter for individuals enrolled after the date the Secretary or State notifies the entity of such a determination and until the Secretary or State is satisfied that the basis for such determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur.
(3) Treatment of chronic substandard entities
In the case of a medicaid managed care organization which has repeatedly failed to meet the requirements of section 1396b(m) of this title and this section, the State shall (regardless of what other sanctions are provided) impose the sanctions described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).
(4) Authority to terminate contract
(A) In general
* * *