42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396b. Payment to States
(a) Computation of amount
From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary (except as otherwise provided in this section) shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter, for each quarter, beginning with the quarter commencing January 1, 1966—
* * *
(i) makes services it provides to individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter accessible to such individuals, within the area served by the organization, to the same extent as such services are made accessible to individuals (eligible for medical assistance under the State plan) not enrolled with the organization, and
(ii) has made adequate provision against the risk of insolvency, which provision is satisfactory to the State, meets the requirements of subparagraph (C)(i) (if applicable), and which assures that individuals eligible for benefits under this subchapter are in no case held liable for debts of the organization in case of the organization's insolvency.
An organization that is a qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 300e–9(d) 4 of this title) is deemed to meet the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii).
(B) The duties and functions of the Secretary, insofar as they involve making determinations as to whether an organization is a medicaid managed care organization within the meaning of subparagraph (A), shall be integrated with the administration of section 300e–11(a) and (b) of this title.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), a provision meets the requirements of this subparagraph for an organization if the organization meets solvency standards established by the State for private health maintenance organizations or is licensed or certified by the State as a risk-bearing entity.
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply to an organization if—
* * *
(C) The systems must meet all performance standards and other requirements for initial approval developed by the Secretary.
(s) Limitations on certain physician referrals
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, no payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan consisting of a designated health service (as defined in subsection (h)(6) of section 1395nn of this title) furnished to an individual on the basis of a referral that would result in the denial of payment for the service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter if such subchapter provided for coverage of such service to the same extent and under the same terms and conditions as under the State plan, and subsections (f) and (g)(5) of such section shall apply to a provider of such a designated health service for which payment may be made under this subchapter in the same manner as such subsections apply to a provider of such a service for which payment may be made under such subchapter.
(t) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2161(c)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 805, as amended by Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §137(a)(2), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 376
(u) Limitation of Federal financial participation in erroneous medical assistance expenditures
* * *
(B) In any case in which it is necessary for the Secretary to exercise his authority under subparagraph (A) to determine a State's error rates for a fiscal year, the amount that would otherwise be payable to such State under this subchapter for quarters in such year shall be reduced by the costs incurred by the Secretary in making (directly or otherwise) such determination.
(4) This subsection shall not apply with respect to Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, or American Samoa.
(v) Medical assistance to aliens not lawfully admitted for permanent residence
(1) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, except as provided in paragraph (2), no payment may be made to a State under this section for medical assistance furnished to an alien who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law.
(2) Payment shall be made under this section for care and services that are furnished to an alien described in paragraph (1) only if—
(A) such care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien,
(B) such alien otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter (other than the requirement of the receipt of aid or assistance under subchapter IV of this chapter, supplemental security income benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter, or a State supplementary payment), and
(C) such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "emergency medical condition" means a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
(A) placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy,
(B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(w) Prohibition on use of voluntary contributions, and limitation on use of provider-specific taxes to obtain Federal financial participation under medicaid
(1)(A) Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, for purposes of determining the amount to be paid to a State (as defined in paragraph (7)(D)) under subsection (a)(1) of this section for quarters in any fiscal year, the total amount expended during such fiscal year as medical assistance under the State plan (as determined without regard to this subsection) shall be reduced by the sum of any revenues received by the State (or by a unit of local government in the State) during the fiscal year—
(i) from provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)), other than—
* * *
(i) is an organization, association, corporation or partnership formed by or on behalf of health care providers;
(ii) is a person with an ownership or control interest (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(3) of this title) in the provider;
(iii) is the employee, spouse, parent, child, or sibling of the provider (or of a person described in clause (ii)); or
(iv) has a similar, close relationship (as defined in regulations) to the provider.
(D) The term "State" means only the 50 States and the District of Columbia but does not include any State whose entire program under this subchapter is operated under a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title.
(E) The "State fiscal year" means, with respect to a specified year, a State fiscal year ending in that specified year.
(F) The term "tax" includes any licensing fee, assessment, or other mandatory payment, but does not include payment of a criminal or civil fine or penalty (other than a fine or penalty imposed in lieu of or instead of a fee, assessment, or other mandatory payment).
(G) The term "unit of local government" means, with respect to a State, a city, county, special purpose district, or other governmental unit in the State.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1903, as added Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §121(a), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 349; amended Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §§220(a), 222(c), (d), 225(a), 229(c), 241(f)(5), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 898, 901, 902, 904, 917; Pub. L. 90–364, title III, §303(a)(1), June 28, 1968, 82 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 91–56, §2(a), Aug. 9, 1969, 83 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 92–603, title II,
* * *