42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r. Requirements for nursing facilities
(a) "Nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
A nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights:
(i) Free choice
The right to choose a personal attending physician, to be fully informed in advance about care and treatment, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in care or treatment that may affect the resident's well-being, and (except with respect to a resident adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care and treatment.
(ii) Free from restraints
The right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. Restraints may only be imposed—
(I) to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents, and
(II) only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used (except in emergency circumstances specified by the Secretary until such an order could reasonably be obtained).
(iii) Privacy
The right to privacy with regard to accommodations, medical treatment, written and telephonic communications, visits, and meetings of family and of resident groups.
(iv) Confidentiality
* * *
Psychopharmacologic drugs may be administered only on the orders of a physician and only as part of a plan (included in the written plan of care described in paragraph (2)) designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed and only if, at least annually an independent, external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan of each resident receiving such drugs.
(2) Transfer and discharge rights
(A) In general
A nursing facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless—
(i) the transfer or discharge is necessary to meet the resident's welfare and the resident's welfare cannot be met in the facility;
(ii) the transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(iii) the safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(iv) the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
(v) the resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay (or to have paid under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII of this chapter on the resident's behalf) for a stay at the facility; or
(vi) the facility ceases to operate.
* * *
(III) in a case described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), where a more immediate transfer or discharge is necessitated by the resident's urgent medical needs; or
(IV) in a case where a resident has not resided in the facility for 30 days.
 In the case of such exceptions, notice must be given as many days before the date of the transfer or discharge as is practicable.
(iii) Items included in notice
Each notice under clause (i) must include—
(I) for transfers or discharges effected on or after October 1, 1989, notice of the resident's right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this section;
(II) the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the State long-term care ombudsman (established under title III or VII of the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3021 et seq., 3058 et seq.] in accordance with section 712 of the Act [42 U.S.C. 3058g]);
(III) in the case of residents with developmental disabilities, the mailing address and telephone number of the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy system for developmentally disabled individuals established under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act [42 U.S.C. 6041 et seq.]; and
* * *
(i)(I) not require individuals applying to reside or residing in the facility to waive their rights to benefits under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII of this chapter, (II) not require oral or written assurance that such individuals are not eligible for, or will not apply for, benefits under this subchapter or subchapter XVIII of this chapter, and (III) prominently display in the facility written information, and provide to such individuals oral and written information, about how to apply for and use such benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such benefits;
(ii) not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility; and
(iii) in the case of an individual who is entitled to medical assistance for nursing facility services, not charge, solicit, accept, or receive, in addition to any amount otherwise required to be paid under the State plan under this subchapter, any gift, money, donation, or other consideration as a precondition of admitting (or expediting the admission of) the individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the facility.
(B) Construction
(i) No preemption of stricter standards
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing States or political subdivisions therein from prohibiting, under State or local law, the discrimination against individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under the State plan with respect to admissions practices of nursing facilities.
(ii) Contracts with legal representatives
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care.
(iii) Charges for additional services requested
Subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from charging a resident, eligible for medical assistance under the State plan, for items or services the resident has requested and received and that are not specified in the State plan as included in the term "nursing facility services".
(iv) Bona fide contributions
Subparagraph (A)(iii) shall not be construed as prohibiting a nursing facility from soliciting, accepting, or receiving a charitable, religious, or philanthropic contribution from an organization or from a person unrelated to the resident (or potential resident), but only to the extent that such contribution is not a condition of admission, expediting admission, or continued stay in the facility.
* * *
(i) determines that there is no other such program offered within a reasonable distance of the facility,
(ii) assures, through an oversight effort, that an adequate environment exists for operating the program in the facility, and
(iii) provides notice of such determination and assurances to the State long-term care ombudsman.
(3) Federal guidelines for State appeals process for transfers and discharges
For purposes of subsections (c)(2)(B)(iii) and (e)(3) of this section, by not later than October 1, 1988, the Secretary shall establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) of this section must meet to provide a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents from nursing facilities.
(4) Secretarial standards qualification of administrators
For purposes of subsections (d)(1)(C) and (e)(4) of this section, the Secretary shall develop, by not later than March 1, 1988, standards to be applied in assuring the qualifications of administrators of nursing facilities.
(5) Criteria for administration
The Secretary shall establish criteria for assessing a nursing facility's compliance with the requirement of subsection (d)(1) of this section with respect to—
(A) its governing body and management,
(B) agreements with hospitals regarding transfers of residents to and from the hospitals and to and from other nursing facilities,
(C) disaster preparedness,
(D) direction of medical care by a physician,
(E) laboratory and radiological services,
(F) clinical records, and
* * *