42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XIX: GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a) Implementation of requirement
* * *
(i) the DSH allotment for the previous year, or
(ii) 12 percent of the total amount of expenditures under the State plan for medical assistance during the fiscal year.
(4) "State" defined
In this subsection, the term "State" means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(g) Limit on amount of payment to hospital
(1) Amount of adjustment subject to uncompensated costs
(A) In general
A payment adjustment during a fiscal year shall not be considered to be consistent with subsection (c) of this section with respect to a hospital if the payment adjustment exceeds the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services (as determined by the Secretary and net of payments under this subchapter, other than under this section, and by uninsured patients) by the hospital to individuals who either are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan or have no health insurance (or other source of third party coverage) for services provided during the year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, payments made to a hospital for services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment.
(B) Limit to public hospitals during transition period
With respect to payment adjustments during a State fiscal year that begins before January 1, 1995, subparagraph (A) shall apply only to hospitals owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State).
(C) Modifications for private hospitals
With respect to hospitals that are not owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State), the Secretary may make such modifications to the manner in which the limitation on payment adjustments is applied to such hospitals as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Additional amount during transition period for certain hospitals with high disproportionate share
(A) In general
In the case of a hospital with high disproportionate share (as defined in subparagraph (B)), a payment adjustment during a State fiscal year that begins before January 1, 1995, shall be considered consistent with subsection (c) of this section if the payment adjustment does not exceed 200 percent of the costs of furnishing hospital services described in paragraph (1)(A) during the year, but only if the Governor of the State certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the hospital's applicable minimum amount is used for health services during the year. In determining the amount that is used for such services during a year, there shall be excluded any amounts received under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], subchapter V of this chapter, subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or from third party payors (not including the State plan under this subchapter) that are used for providing such services during the year.
(B) "Hospital with high disproportionate share" defined
In subparagraph (A), a hospital is a "hospital with high disproportionate share" if—
(i) the hospital is owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State); and
(ii) the hospital—
(I) meets the requirement described in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or
* * *