SUBCHAPTER XIX—GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1396o. Use of enrollment fees, premiums, deductions, cost sharing, and similar charges
(a) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
* * *
received at a hospital emergency room if the services are not emergency services (referred to in paragraph (2)(D)) and the State has established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that individuals eligible for services under the plan have actually available and accessible to them alternative sources of nonemergency, outpatient services.
(b) Imposition of certain charges under plan in case of individuals other than those described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A) or (E)
The State plan shall provide that in the case of individuals other than those described in subparagraph (A) or (E) of
(1) there may be imposed an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge, which (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is related to the individual's income,
(c) Imposition of monthly premium; persons affected; amount; prepayment; failure to pay; use of funds from other programs
(1) The State plan of a State may at the option of the State provide for imposing a monthly premium (in an amount that does not exceed the limit established under paragraph (2)) with respect to an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
(2) In no case may the amount of any premium imposed under paragraph (1) exceed 10 percent of the amount by which the family income (less expenses for the care of a dependent child) of an individual exceeds 150 percent of the line described in paragraph (1).
(3) A State shall not require prepayment of a premium imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) and shall not terminate eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under this subchapter on the basis of failure to pay any such premium until such failure continues for a period of not less than 60 days. The State may waive payment of any such premium in any case where the State determines that requiring such payment would create an undue hardship.
* * *
(e) Prohibition of denial of services on basis of individual's inability to pay certain charges
The State plan shall require that no provider participating under the State plan may deny care or services to an individual eligible for such care or services under the plan on account of such individual's inability to pay a deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge. The requirements of this subsection shall not extinguish the liability of the individual to whom the care or services were furnished for payment of the deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge.
(f) Charges imposed under waiver authority of Secretary
No deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge may be imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary, except as provided in subsections (a)(3) and (b)(3) of this section, unless such waiver is for a demonstration project which the Secretary finds after public notice and opportunity for comment—
(1) will test a unique and previously untested use of copayments,
(2) is limited to a period of not more than two years,
(3) will provide benefits to recipients of medical assistance which can reasonably be expected to be equivalent to the risks to the recipients,
(4) is based on a reasonable hypothesis which the demonstration is designed to test in a methodologically sound manner, including the use of control groups of similar recipients of medical assistance in the area, and
(5) is voluntary, or makes provision for assumption of liability for preventable damage to the health of recipients of medical assistance resulting from involuntary participation.
(g) Individuals provided medical assistance under section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV) or (XVI)
With respect to individuals provided medical assistance only under subclause (XV) or (XVI) of
(1) a State may (in a uniform manner for individuals described in either such subclause)—
(A) require such individuals to pay premiums or other cost-sharing charges set on a sliding scale based on income that the State may determine; and
* * *