38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1712. Eligibility for outpatient services
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis such medical services as the Secretary determines are needed—
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services for a purpose described in paragraph (5) of this subsection—
(A) to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 30 percent or 40 percent; and
(B) to any veteran who is eligible for hospital care under section 1710(a) of this title and whose annual income (as determined under section 1503 of this title) does not exceed the maximum annual rate of pension that would be applicable to the veteran if the veteran were eligible for pension under section 1521(d) of this title.
(3) The Secretary may furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services which the Secretary determines are needed—
(A) to any veteran who is a former prisoner of war;
(B) to any veteran of the Mexican border period or of World War I; and
(C) to any veteran who is in receipt of increased pension or additional compensation or allowances based on the need of regular aid and attendance or by reason of being permanently housebound (or who, but for the receipt of retired pay, would be in receipt of such pension, compensation, or allowance).
(4) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary may furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services for a purpose described in paragraph (5) of this subsection to any veteran who is eligible for hospital care under section 1710 of this title and who is not otherwise eligible for such services under this subsection.
(5)(A) Medical services for a purpose described in this paragraph are medical services reasonably necessary in preparation for hospital admission or to obviate the need of hospital admission. In the case of a veteran described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, services to obviate the need of hospital admission may be furnished only to the extent that facilities are available.
(B) In the case of a veteran who has been furnished hospital care, nursing home care, or domiciliary care, medical services for a purpose described in this paragraph include medical services reasonably necessary to complete treatment incident to such care. Such medical services may not be provided for a period in excess of 12 months after discharge from such care. However, the Secretary may authorize a longer period in any case if the Secretary finds that a longer period is required by reason of the disability being treated.
(6) In addition to furnishing medical services under this subsection through Department facilities, the Secretary may furnish such services in accordance with section 1703 of this title.
(7) Medical services may not be furnished under paragraph (1)(D) with respect to a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than an exposure described in that paragraph.
* * *
(h) The Secretary shall furnish to each veteran who is receiving additional compensation or allowance under chapter 11 of this title, or increased pension as a veteran of a period of war, by reason of being permanently housebound or in need of regular aid and attendance, such drugs and medicines as may be ordered on prescription of a duly licensed physician as specific therapy in the treatment of any illness or injury suffered by such veteran. The Secretary shall continue to furnish such drugs and medicines so ordered to any such veteran in need of regular aid and attendance whose pension payments have been discontinued solely because such veteran's annual income is greater than the applicable maximum annual income limitation, but only so long as such veteran's annual income does not exceed such maximum annual income limitation by more than $1,000.
(i) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to ensure that special priority in furnishing medical services under this section and any other outpatient care with funds appropriated for the medical care of veterans shall be accorded in the following order, unless compelling medical reasons require that such care be provided more expeditiously:
(1) To a veteran (A) who is entitled to such services under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section, or (B) who is eligible for counseling and care and services under section 1720D of this title, for the purposes of such counseling and care and services.
(2) To a veteran (A) who has a service-connected disability rated at less than 30-percent disabling, or (B) who is being examined to determine the existence or severity of a service-connected disability.
(3) To a veteran (A) who is a former prisoner of war, or (B) who is eligible for hospital care under section 1710(e) of this title.
(4) To a veteran eligible for medical services under subsection (a)(3)(B) or (a)(3)(C) of this section.
(5) To a veteran not covered by paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection who is unable to defray the expenses of necessary care as determined under section 1722(a)(3) of this title.
(j) In order to assist the Secretary of Health and Human Services in carrying out national immunization programs under other provisions of law, the Secretary may authorize the administration of immunizations to eligible veterans who voluntarily request such immunizations in connection with the provision of care for a disability under this chapter in any Department health care facility. Any such immunization shall be made using vaccine furnished by the Secretary of Health and Human Services at no cost to the Department. For such purpose, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may provide such vaccine to the Department at no cost. Section 7316 of this title shall apply to claims alleging negligence or malpractice on the part of Department personnel granted immunity under such section.
* * *