38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1160. Special consideration for certain cases of loss of paired organs or extremities
(a) Where a veteran has suffered—
(1) blindness in one eye as a result of service-connected disability and blindness in the other eye as a result of non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct;
(2) the loss or loss of use of one kidney as a result of service-connected disability and involvement of the other kidney as a result of non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct;
(3) total deafness in one ear as a result of service-connected disability and total deafness in the other ear as the result of non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct;
(4) the loss or loss of use of one hand or one foot as a result of service-connected disability and the loss or loss of use of the other hand or foot as a result of non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct; or
(5) permanent service-connected disability of one lung, rated 50 percent or more disabling, in combination with a non-service-connected disability of the other lung that is not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct,
the Secretary shall assign and pay to the veteran the applicable rate of compensation under this chapter as if the combination of disabilities were the result of service-connected disability.
(b) If a veteran described in subsection (a) of this section receives any money or property of value pursuant to an award in a judicial proceeding based upon, or a settlement or compromise of, any cause of action for damages for the non-service-connected disability described in such subsection, the increase in the rate of compensation otherwise payable under this section shall not be paid for any month following a month in which any such money or property is received until such time as the total of the amount of such increase that would otherwise have been payable equals the total of the amount of any such money received and the fair market value of any such property received.
(Added Pub. L. 87–610, §1, Aug. 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 406, §360; amended Pub. L. 89–311, §3(a), (b), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, §404(22), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, §702(3), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 99–576, title I, §109(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3253; renumbered §1160 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406.)