38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1741. Criteria for payment
(a) The Secretary shall pay each State at the per diem rate of—
(1) $8.70 for domiciliary care; and
(2) $20.35 for nursing home care and hospital care,
for each veteran receiving such care in a State home, if such veteran is eligible for such care in a Department facility.
(b) In no case shall the payments made with respect to any veteran under this section exceed one-half of the cost of the veterans' care in such State home.
(c) The Secretary shall submit every three years to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the adequacy of the rates provided in subsection (a) of this section in light of projections over each of the following five years of the demand on the Department for the provision of nursing home care to veterans eligible for such care under this section and sections 1710 and 1720 of this title. The first such report shall be submitted not later than June 30, 1986.
(d) Whenever the Secretary makes a determination pursuant to section 1720(a)(2)(A) of this title that the cost of care furnished by the Department in a general hospital under the direct jurisdiction of the Secretary has increased, the Secretary may, effective no earlier than the date of such determination, increase the rates paid under subsection (a) of this section by a percentage not greater than the percentage by which the Secretary has determined that such cost of care has increased.
(e) Subject to section 1743 of this title, the payment of per diem for care furnished in a State home facility shall commence on the date of the completion of the inspection for recognition of the facility under section 1742(a) of this title if the Secretary determines, as a result of that inspection, that the State home meets the standards described in such section.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1146, §641; Pub. L. 86–625, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 87–819, §1, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 935; Pub. L. 88–450, §3(a), Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 90–432, §1, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 448; Pub. L. 91–178, §1, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 836; Pub. L. 93–82, title IV, §403(a), Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 94–417, §1(a), Sept. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 1277; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §202(o), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2856; Pub. L. 96–151, title I, §101(b)(1), Dec. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 1092; Pub. L. 98–160, title I, §105(a), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 100–322, title I, §134(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 507; renumbered §1741 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–585, title IV, §406, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4954.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 1740 and 1741 were renumbered sections 3540 and 3541 of this title, respectively.