38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary shall furnish hospital care, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines is needed—
* * *
(d) In no case may nursing home care be furnished in a hospital not under the direct jurisdiction of the Secretary except as provided in section 1720 of this title.
(e)(1)(A) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a veteran—
(i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era, and
(ii) who the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used in connection with military purposes during such era,
is eligible for hospital care and nursing home care under subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such exposure.
(B) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a veteran who the Secretary finds was exposed while serving on active duty to ionizing radiation from the detonation of a nuclear device in connection with such veteran's participation in the test of such a device or with the American occupation of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, Japan, during the period beginning on September 11, 1945, and ending on July 1, 1946, is eligible for hospital care and nursing home care under subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such exposure.
(C) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a veteran who the Secretary finds may have been exposed while serving on active duty in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War to a toxic substance or environmental hazard is eligible for hospital care and nursing home care under subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such exposure.
(2) Hospital and nursing home care may not be provided under subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section with respect to a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than an exposure described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Hospital and nursing home care and medical services may not be provided under or by virtue of subsection (a)(1)(G) of this section after June 30, 1995, or, in the case of care for a veteran described in paragraph (1)(C), after December 31, 1995.
(f)(1) The Secretary may not furnish hospital care or nursing home care under this section to a veteran who is eligible for such care under subsection (a)(2) of this section unless the veteran agrees to pay to the United States the applicable amount determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) A veteran who is furnished hospital care or nursing home care under this section and who is required under paragraph (1) of this subsection to agree to pay an amount to the United States in order to be furnished such care shall be liable to the United States for an amount equal to—
(A) the lesser of—
(i) the cost of furnishing such care, as determined by the Secretary; or
(ii) the amount determined under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(B) an amount equal to $10 for every day the veteran receives hospital care and $5 for every day the veteran receives nursing home care.
(3)(A) In the case of hospital care furnished during any 365-day period, the amount referred to in paragraph (2)(A)(ii) of this subsection is—
(i) the amount of the inpatient Medicare deductible, plus
(ii) one-half of such amount for each 90 days of care (or fraction thereof) after the first 90 days of such care during such 365-day period.
* * *