38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1501. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "Indian Wars" means the campaigns, engagements, and expeditions of the United States military forces against Indian tribes or nations, service in which has been recognized heretofore as pensionable service.
(2) The term "World War I" includes, in the case of any veteran, any period of service performed by such veteran after November 11, 1918, and before July 2, 1921, if such veteran served in the active military, naval, or air service after April 5, 1917, and before November 12, 1918.
(3) The term "Civil War veteran" includes a person who served in the military or naval forces of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War, and the term "active military or naval service" includes active service in those forces.
(4) The term "period of war" means the Mexican border period, World War I, World War II, the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, the Persian Gulf War, and the period beginning on the date of any future declaration of war by the Congress and ending on the date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of the Congress.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1134, §501; Pub. L. 94–169, title I, §106(1), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 95–588, title I, §101, Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2497; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §333(a), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 88; renumbered §1501, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 1500 and 1501 were renumbered sections 3100 and 3101 of this title, respectively.
Another prior section 1501, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 93–508, title I, §101(1), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1578, defined "World War II" and "vocational rehabilitation" for purposes of chapter 31 of this title, prior to the general revision of chapter 31 of this title by Pub. L. 96–466. Section 802(a)(3) of Pub. L. 96–466, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3100 of this title, provided that this prior section 1501 continue in effect until Mar. 31, 1981.