38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1729. Recovery by the United States of the cost of certain care and services
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the right to recover or collect the reasonable cost
* * *
determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a non-service-connected disability—
(A) that is incurred incident to the veteran's employment and that is covered under a workers' compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the veteran by reason of the disability;
(B) that is incurred as the result of a motor vehicle accident to which applies a State law that requires the owners or operators of motor vehicles registered in that State to have in force automobile accident reparations insurance;
(C) that is incurred as the result of a crime of personal violence that occurred in a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in which a person injured as the result of such a crime is entitled to receive health care and services at such State's or subdivision's expense for personal injuries suffered as the result of such crime;
(D) that is incurred by a veteran—
(i) who does not have a service-connected disability; and
(ii) who is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract; or
(E) for which care and services are furnished before October 1, 1998, under this chapter to a veteran who—
* * *
(d) Any contract or agreement into which the Secretary enters with a person under section 3718 of title 31 for collection services to recover indebtedness owed the United States under this section shall provide, with respect to such services, that such person is subject to sections 5701 and 7332 of this title.
(e) A veteran eligible for care or services under this chapter—
(1) may not be denied such care or services by reason of this section; and
(2) may not be required by reason of this section to make any copayment or deductible payment in order to receive such care.
(f) No law of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision of any contract or other agreement, shall operate to prevent recovery or collection by the United States under this section or with respect to care or services furnished under section 1711(b) of this title.
(g)(1) There is established in the Treasury a fund to be known as the Department of Veterans Affairs Medical-Care Cost Recovery Fund (hereafter referred to in this section as the "Fund").
(2) Amounts recovered or collected under this section shall be deposited in the Fund.
(3) Sums in the Fund shall be available to the Secretary for the following:
(A) Payment of necessary expenses for the identification, billing, and collection of the cost of care and services furnished under this chapter, and for the administration and collection of payments required under section 1710(f) of this title for hospital care or nursing home care, under section 1712(f) of this title for medical services, and under section 1722A of this title for medications, including—
* * *
(2) A veteran described in this paragraph is a veteran who is a beneficiary of a health-plan contract under which recovery or collection is sought under this section from the third party concerned for the cost of the care or services furnished to the veteran.
(3) Records shall be made available under this subsection under such conditions to protect the confidentiality of such records as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations.
(i) For purposes of this section—
(1)(A) The term "health-plan contract" means an insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar arrangement, under which health services for individuals are provided or the expenses of such services are paid.
(B) Such term does not include—
(i) an insurance program described in section 1811 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) or established by section 1831 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395j);
(ii) a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.);
(iii) a workers' compensation law or plan described in subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
(iv) a program, plan, or policy under a law described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of such subsection.
(2) The term "payment" includes reimbursement and indemnification.
(3) The term "third party" means—
(A) a State or political subdivision of a State;
(B) an employer or an employer's insurance carrier;
(C) an automobile accident reparations insurance carrier; or
(D) a person obligated to provide, or to pay the expenses of, health services under a health-plan contract.
(Added Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1050, §629; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XIX, §19013(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 100–322, title II, §202, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, §8011(a)–(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–344; Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239; renumbered §1729 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991,
* * *