38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2408. Aid to States for establishment, expansion, and improvement of veterans' cemeteries
(a)(1) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may make grants to any State to assist such State in establishing, expanding, or improving veterans' cemeteries owned by such State. Any such grant may be made only upon submission of an application to the Secretary in such form and manner, and containing such information, as the Secretary may require.
(2) There is authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1980 and for each of the four succeeding fiscal years, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1985 and for each of the fourteen succeeding fiscal years, for the purpose of making grants under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) Grants under this section shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The amount of any grant under this section may not exceed an amount equal to 50 percent of the total of the value of the land to be acquired or dedicated for the cemetery and the cost of the improvements to be made on such land, with the remaining amount to be contributed by the State receiving the grant.
(2) If at the time of a grant under this section the State receiving the grant dedicates for the purposes of the cemetery involved land already owned by the State, the value of such land may be considered in determining the amount of the State's contribution under paragraph (1) of this subsection, but the value of such land may not be used for more than an amount equal to 50 percent of the amount of such contribution and may not be used as part of such State's contribution for any subsequent grant under this section.
(3) If a State that has received a grant under this section to establish, expand, or improve a veterans' cemetery ceases to own such cemetery, ceases to operate such cemetery as a veterans' cemetery, or uses any part of the funds provided through such grant for a purpose other than that for which the grant was made, the United States shall be entitled to recover from such State the total of all grants made under this section to such State in connection with such cemetery.
(c)(1) In addition to the conditions specified in subsection (b) of this section, any grant to a State under this section to assist such State in establishing a veterans' cemetery shall be made on the condition that such cemetery shall conform to such standards and guidelines relating to site selection, planning, and construction as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe. In prescribing regulations for the purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the standards and guidelines for site selection, planning, and construction that are applicable to cemeteries in the National Cemetery System, including those provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 2404 of this title.
(2) The Secretary may by regulation prescribe such additional terms and conditions for grants under this section as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(d) Sums appropriated under subsection (a) of this section shall remain available until the end of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year for which they are appropriated. If all funds from a grant under this section have not been utilized by a State for the purpose for which the grant was made within three years after such grant is made, the United States shall be entitled to recover any such unused grant funds from such State.
(Added Pub. L. 95–476, title II, §202(b)(1), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1504, §1008; amended Pub. L. 98–223, title II, §202, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 100–322, title III, §343, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XVI, §1601, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4137; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §2408 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title VIII, §803, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4675.)