38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2305. Persons eligible under prior law
The death of any person who had a status which would, under the laws in effect on December 31, 1957, afford entitlement to the burial benefits and other benefits provided for in this chapter, but who did not meet the service requirements contained in this chapter, shall afford entitlement to such benefits, notwithstanding the failure of such person to meet such service requirements.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1170, §905; renumbered §2305, Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)