38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2303. Death in Department facility; plot allowance
(a) When a veteran dies in a Department facility (as defined in section 1701(4) of this title) to which the deceased was properly admitted for hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care under section 1710 or 1711(a) of this title or in an institution at which the deceased veteran was receiving hospital care in accordance with section 1703 of this title or nursing home care under section 1720 of this title at the expense of the United States at the time of death, the Secretary—
(1) shall pay the actual cost (not to exceed $300) of the burial and funeral or, within such limits, may make contracts for such services without regard to the laws requiring advertisement for proposals for supplies and services for the Department; and
(2) shall, when such a death occurs in a State, transport the body to the place of burial in the same or any other State.
(b) In addition to the benefits provided for under section 2302 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, in the case of a veteran who is eligible for a burial allowance under such section 2302, or under such subsection, who was discharged from the active military, naval, or air service for a disability incurred or aggravated in line of duty, or who is a veteran of any war and who is not buried in a national cemetery or other cemetery under the jurisdiction of the United States—
(1) if such veteran is buried (without charge for the cost of a plot or interment) in a cemetery, or a section of a cemetery, that (A) is used solely for the interment of persons eligible for burial in a national cemetery, and (B) is owned by a State or by an agency or political subdivision of a State, the Secretary shall pay to such State, agency, or political subdivision the sum of $150 as a plot or interment allowance for such veteran; and
(2) if such veteran (other than a veteran whose eligibility for benefits under this subsection is based on being a veteran of any war) is buried in a cemetery, or a section of a cemetery, other than as described in clause (1) of this subsection, the Secretary shall pay a sum not exceeding $150 as a plot or interment allowance to such person as the Secretary prescribes, except that if any part of the plot or interment costs of a burial to which this clause applies has been paid or assumed by a State, an agency or political subdivision of a State, or a former employer of the deceased veteran, no claim for such allowance shall be allowed for more than the difference between the entire amount of the expenses incurred and the amount paid or assumed by any or all of the foregoing entities.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1170, §903; Pub. L. 86–70, §29(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 86–624, §25(b), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 418; Pub. L. 87–99, July 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 89–358, §4(i), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 93–43, §5(a)(1), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 80; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §204, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2856; Pub. L. 95–476, title II, §202(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1503; Pub. L. 95–479, title III, §303(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1565; Pub. L. 97–35, title XX, §2001(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 97–306, title IV, §404(a), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1443; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIX, §19012(c)(4), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, §8042(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–349; renumbered §2303 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(3), (4), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406.)