38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1117. Compensation for disabilities occurring in Persian Gulf War veterans
(a) The Secretary may pay compensation under this subchapter to any Persian Gulf veteran suffering from a chronic disability resulting from an undiagnosed illness (or combination of undiagnosed illnesses) that—
* * *
(e) For purposes of this section, the term "Persian Gulf veteran" means a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.
(Added Pub. L. 103–446, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4650.)
Regulations
Section 106(d) of Pub. L. 103–446 provided that: "If the Secretary states in the report under subsection (c) [set out below] that the Secretary intends to pay compensation as provided in section 1117 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the date on which such report is submitted, publish in the Federal Register proposed regulations under subsections (b) and (c) of that section."
Persian Gulf War Veterans' Benefits
Sections 102 to 105, 107, 109, and 110 of title I of Pub. L. 103–446 provided that:
"SEC. 102. FINDINGS.
"The Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) During the Persian Gulf War, members of the Armed Forces were exposed to numerous potentially toxic substances, including fumes and smoke from military operations, oil well fires, diesel exhaust, paints, pesticides, depleted uranium, infectious agents, investigational drugs and vaccines, and indigenous diseases, and were also given multiple immunizations. It is not known whether these servicemembers were exposed to chemical or biological warfare agents. However, threats of enemy use of chemical and biological warfare heightened the psychological stress associated with the military operation.
"(2) Significant numbers of veterans of the Persian Gulf War are suffering from illnesses, or are exhibiting symptoms of illness, that cannot now be diagnosed or clearly defined. As a result, many of these conditions or illnesses are not considered to be service connected under current law for purposes of benefits administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(3) The National Institutes of Health Technology Assessment Workshop on the Persian Gulf Experience and Health, held in April 1994, concluded that the complex biological, chemical, physical, and psychological environment of the Southwest Asia theater of operations produced complex adverse health effects in Persian Gulf War veterans and that no single disease entity or syndrome is apparent. Rather, it may be that the illnesses suffered by those veterans result from multiple illnesses with overlapping symptoms and causes that have yet to be defined.
"(4) That workshop concluded that the information concerning the range and intensity of exposure to toxic substances by military personnel in the Southwest Asia theater of operations is very limited and that such information was collected only after a considerable delay.
* * *
to pesticides, environmental toxins, and other hazardous substances. The final group of studies shall include clinical research and other studies on the causes, possible transmission, and treatment of Gulf War syndrome, and will include studies of veterans and their spouses and children.
"(7) Further research and studies must be undertaken to determine the underlying causes of the illnesses suffered by Persian Gulf War veterans and, pending the outcome of such research, veterans who are seriously ill as the result of such illnesses should be given the benefit of the doubt and be provided compensation benefits to offset the impairment in earnings capacities they may be experiencing.
"SEC. 103. PURPOSES.
"The purposes of this title [see Short Title of 1994 Amendments note under section 101 of this title] are—
"(1) to provide compensation to Persian Gulf War veterans who suffer disabilities resulting from illnesses that cannot now be diagnosed or defined, and for which other causes cannot be identified;
"(2) to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to develop at the earliest possible date case assessment strategies and definitions or diagnoses of such illnesses;
"(3) to promote greater outreach to Persian Gulf War veterans and their families to inform them of ongoing research activities, as well as the services and benefits to which they are currently entitled; and
"(4) to ensure that research activities and accompanying surveys of Persian Gulf War veterans are appropriately funded and undertaken by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"SEC. 104. DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL EVALUATION PROTOCOL.
"(a) Uniform Medical Evaluation Protocol.—(1) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall develop and implement a uniform and comprehensive medical evaluation protocol that will ensure appropriate medical assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of Persian Gulf War veterans who are suffering from illnesses the origins of which are (as of the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994]) unknown and that may be attributable to service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War. The protocol shall include an evaluation of complaints relating to illnesses involving the reproductive system.
"(2) If such a protocol is not implemented before the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994], the Secretary shall, before the end of such period, submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report as to why such a protocol has not yet been developed.
* * *