38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1507. Disappearance
Where a veteran receiving pension under subchapter II of this chapter disappears, the Secretary may pay the pension otherwise payable to such veteran's spouse and children. In applying the provisions of this section, the Secretary may presume, without reports pursuant to section 1506(a) of this title, that the status of the veteran at the time of disappearance, with respect to permanent and total disability, income, and net worth, continues unchanged. Payments made to a spouse or child under this section shall not exceed the amount to which each would be entitled if the veteran died of a non-service-connected disability.
(Added Pub. L. 89–467, §1(a), June 22, 1966, 80 Stat. 218, §507; amended Pub. L. 94–169, title I, §106(15), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1017; renumbered §1507 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 1507 was renumbered section 3107 of this title.
Another prior section 1507, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1173; Pub. L. 92–540, title I, §101(3), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1074; Pub. L. 94–502, title I, §104(6), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2384, related to loans to trainees commencing or undertaking courses of vocational rehabilitation under chapter 31 of this title, prior to repeal, effective Oct. 1, 1980, by Pub. L. 96–466, title VIII, §802(a)(4), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2218. See section 3112 of this title.