38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1712. Eligibility for outpatient services
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis such medical services as the Secretary determines are needed—
(A) to any veteran for a service-connected disability (including a disability that was incurred or aggravated in line of duty and for which the veteran was discharged or released from the active military, naval, or air service);
(B) for any disability of a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more;
(C) to any veteran for a disability for which the veteran is in receipt of compensation under section 1151 of this title or for which the veteran would be entitled to compensation under that section but for a suspension pursuant to that section (but in the case of such a suspension, such medical services may be furnished only to the extent that such person's continuing eligibility for medical services is provided for in the judgment or settlement described in that section); and
(D) during the period before December 31, 1995, for any disability in the case of a veteran who served on active duty in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War and who the Secretary finds may have been exposed to a toxic substance or environmental hazard during such service, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that the disability may be associated with such exposure.
(2) The Secretary shall furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services for a purpose described in paragraph (5) of this subsection—
(A) to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 30 percent or 40 percent; and
(B) to any veteran who is eligible for hospital care under section 1710(a) of this title and whose annual income (as determined under section 1503 of this title) does not exceed the maximum annual rate of pension that would be applicable to the veteran if the veteran were eligible for pension under section 1521(d) of this title.
(3) The Secretary may furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services which the Secretary determines are needed—
(A) to any veteran who is a former prisoner of war;
(B) to any veteran of the Mexican border period or of World War I; and
(C) to any veteran who is in receipt of increased pension or additional compensation or allowances based on the need of regular aid and attendance or by reason of being permanently housebound (or who, but for the receipt of retired pay, would be in receipt of such pension, compensation, or allowance).
(4) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary may furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis medical services for a purpose described in paragraph (5) of this subsection to any veteran who is eligible for hospital care under section 1710 of this title and who is not otherwise eligible for such services under this subsection.
* * *
(B) In the case of a veteran who has been furnished hospital care, nursing home care, or domiciliary care, medical services for a purpose described in this paragraph include medical services reasonably necessary to complete treatment incident to such care. Such medical services may not be provided for a period in excess of 12 months after discharge from such care. However, the Secretary may authorize a longer period in any case if the Secretary finds that a longer period is required by reason of the disability being treated.
(6) In addition to furnishing medical services under this subsection through Department facilities, the Secretary may furnish such services in accordance with section 1703 of this title.
(7) Medical services may not be furnished under paragraph (1)(D) with respect to a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than an exposure described in that paragraph.
(b)(1) Outpatient dental services and treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental condition or disability—
(A) which is service-connected and compensable in degree;
(B) which is service-connected, but not compensable in degree, but only if—
(i) the dental condition or disability is shown to have been in existence at the time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service;
(ii) the veteran had served on active duty for a period of not less than 180 days or, in the case of a veteran who served on active duty during the Persian Gulf War, 90 days immediately before such discharge or release;
(iii) application for treatment is made within 90 days after such discharge or release, except that (I) in the case of a veteran who reentered active military, naval, or air service within 90 days after the date of such veteran's prior discharge or release from such service, application may be made within 90 days from the date of such veteran's subsequent discharge or release from such service, and (II) if a disqualifying discharge or release has been corrected by competent authority, application may be made within 90 days after the date of correction; and
(iv) the veteran's certificate of discharge or release from active duty does not bear a certification that the veteran was provided, within the 90-day period immediately before the date of such discharge or release, a complete dental examination (including dental X-rays) and all appropriate dental services and treatment indicated by the examination to be needed;
(C) which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat wounds or other service trauma, or of a former prisoner of war;
(D) which is associated with and is aggravating a disability resulting from some other disease or injury which was incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service;
* * *