38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1505. Payment of pension during confinement in penal institutions
(a) No pension under public or private laws administered by the Secretary shall be paid to or for an individual who has been imprisoned in a Federal, State, or local penal institution as a result of conviction of a felony or misdemeanor for any part of the period beginning sixty-one days after such individual's imprisonment begins and ending when such individual's imprisonment ends.
(b) Where any veteran is disqualified for pension for any period solely by reason of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may apportion and pay to such veteran's spouse or children the pension which such veteran would receive for that period but for this section.
(c) Where any surviving spouse or child of a veteran is disqualified for pension for any period solely by reason of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may (1) if the surviving spouse is so disqualified, pay to the child, or children, the pension which would be payable if there were no such surviving spouse or (2) if a child is so disqualified, pay to the surviving spouse or other children, as applicable, the pension which would be payable if there were no such child.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1134, §505; Pub. L. 94–169, title I, §106(9)–(11), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1017; renumbered §1505 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–406.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 1505 was renumbered section 3105 of this title.
Another prior section 1505, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1172; Pub. L. 94–502, title I, §104(5), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2384, related to leaves of absence to veterans pursuing a course of vocational rehabilitation training under chapter 31 of this title, prior to the general revision of chapter 31 of this title by Pub. L. 96–466. Section 802(a)(3) of Pub. L. 96–466, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3100 of this title, provided that this prior section 1505 continue in effect until Mar. 31, 1981. See section 3110 of this title.