38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1311. Dependency and indemnity compensation to a surviving spouse
(a)(1) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to a surviving spouse at the monthly rate of $769.
(2) The rate under paragraph (1) shall be increased by $169 in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death. In determining the period of a veteran's disability for purposes of the preceding sentence, only periods in which the veteran was married to the surviving spouse shall be considered.
(3) In the case of dependency and indemnity compensation paid to a surviving spouse that is predicated on the death of a veteran before January 1, 1993, the monthly rate of such compensation shall be the amount based on the pay grade of such veteran, as set forth in the following table, if the amount is greater than the total amount determined with respect to that veteran under paragraphs (1) and (2):
Pay grade
Monthly rate
E–7
$794
E–8
838
E–9
1 875
W–1
812
W–2
844
W–3
869
W–4
920
O–1
812
O–2
838
O–3
897
O–4
948
O–5
1,044
O–6
1,177
O–7
1,271
O–8
1,392
O–9
1,492
O–10
2 1,636
1 If the veteran served as sergeant major of the Army, senior enlisted advisor of the Navy, chief master sergeant of the Air Force, sergeant major of the Marine Corps, or master chief petty officer of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse's rate shall be $943.
2 If the veteran served as Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff of the Army, Chief of Naval Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Commandant of the Marine Corps, or Commandant of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse's rate shall be $1,753.
(b) If there is a surviving spouse with one or more children below the age of eighteen of a deceased veteran, the dependency and indemnity compensation paid monthly to the surviving spouse shall be increased by $100 for each such child during fiscal year 1993, $150 for each such child during fiscal year 1994, and $200 for each such child thereafter.
(c) The monthly rate of dependency and indemnity compensation payable to a surviving spouse shall be increased by $195 if the spouse is (1) a patient in a nursing home or (2) helpless or blind, or so nearly helpless or blind as to need or require the regular aid and attendance of another person.
(d) The monthly rate of dependency and indemnity compensation payable to a surviving spouse shall be increased by $95 if the surviving spouse is, by reason of disability, permanently housebound but does not qualify for the aid and attendance allowance under subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this subsection, the requirement of "permanently housebound" will be considered to have been met when the surviving spouse is substantially confined to such surviving spouse's home (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises by reason of a disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such surviving spouse's lifetime.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1127, §411; Pub. L. 87–268, §1(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 88–21, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 88–134, §1, Oct. 5, 1963, 77 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 91–24, §4(b), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 91–96, §3, Oct. 27, 1969, 83 Stat. 144; Pub. L. 91–588, §3(a), Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1583; Pub. L. 92–197, §1, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 92–455, §4, Oct. 2, 1972, 86 Stat. 761; Pub. L. 93–295, title II, §201, May 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 182; Pub. L. 94–71, title II, §201, Aug. 5, 1975, 89 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 94–433, title II, §201, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1375; Pub. L. 95–117, title II, §201, Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 95–479, title II, §201, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 96–128, title II, §201, Nov. 28, 1979, 93 Stat. 984; Pub. L. 96–385, title II, §201, Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1529; Pub. L. 97–66, title II, §201, Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1028; Pub. L. 97–253, title IV, §405(e), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 804; Pub. L. 97–306, title I, §§104, 107, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1430, 1431; Pub. L. 98–223, title I, §104, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 98–543, title I, §104, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2736; Pub. L. 99–238, title I, §104, Jan. 13, 1986, 99 Stat. 1766; Pub. L. 99–576, title I, §104, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3251; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, §1314(d)[(1)], Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1176; Pub. L. 100–227, title I, §104, Dec. 31, 1987, 101 Stat. 1554; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XI, §1104, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4124; Pub. L. 101–237, title I, §104, Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 102–3, §5, Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 9; renumbered §1311 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–152, §5, Nov. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 986; Pub. L. 102–568, title I, §102(a), (b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4321, 4322; Pub. L. 103–78, §4, Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 768; Pub. L. 103–140, §5, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1486.)