38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1116. Presumptions of service connection for diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents
(a)(1) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to section 1113 of this title
* * *
there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term "herbicide agent" means a chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era.
(b)(1) Whenever the Secretary determines, on the basis of sound medical and scientific evidence, that a positive association exists between (A) the exposure of humans to an herbicide agent, and (B) the occurrence of a disease in humans, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing that a presumption of service connection is warranted for that disease for the purposes of this section.
(2) In making determinations for the purpose of this subsection, the Secretary shall take into account (A) reports received by the Secretary from the National Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991, and (B) all other sound medical and scientific information and analyses available to the Secretary. In evaluating any study for the purpose of making such determinations, the Secretary shall take into consideration whether the results are statistically significant, are capable of replication, and withstand peer review.
(3) An association between the occurrence of a disease in humans and exposure to an herbicide agent shall be considered to be positive for the purposes of this section if the credible evidence for the association is equal to or outweighs the credible evidence against the association.
* * *
1991Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 316 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "1110" for "310" and "1113" for "313" in introductory provisions.
Agreement With National Academy of Sciences
Section 3 of Pub. L. 102–4, as amended by Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–86, title V, §503(a), (b)(1), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 424, 425, provided that:
"(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to provide for the National Academy of Sciences, an independent nonprofit scientific organization with appropriate expertise which is not part of the Federal Government, to review and evaluate the available scientific evidence regarding associations between diseases and exposure to dioxin and other chemical compounds in herbicides.
"(b) Agreement.—The Secretary shall seek to enter into an agreement with the National Academy of Sciences for the Academy to perform the services covered by this section. The Secretary shall seek to enter into such agreement not later than two months after the date of the enactment of the Veterans' Benefits Programs Improvement Act of 1991 [Aug. 14, 1991].
"(c) Review of Scientific Evidence.—Under an agreement between the Secretary and the National Academy of Sciences under this section, the Academy shall review and summarize the scientific evidence, and assess the strength thereof, concerning the association between exposure to an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era and each disease suspected to be associated with such exposure.
"(d) Scientific Determinations Concerning Diseases.—(1) For each disease reviewed, the Academy shall determine (to the extent that available scientific data permit meaningful determinations)—
* * *