38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2306. Headstones, markers, and grave liners
(a) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of the following:
(1) Any individual buried in a national cemetery or in a post cemetery.
(2) Any individual eligible for burial in a national cemetery (but not buried there), except for those persons or classes of persons enumerated in section 2402(4), (5), and (6) of this title.
(3) Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies of the Civil War.
(4) Any individual described in section 2402(5) of this title who is buried in a veterans' cemetery owned by a State.
(5) Any individual who at the time of death was entitled to retired pay under chapter 67 1 of title 10 or would have been entitled to retired pay under that chapter but for the fact that the person was under 60 years of age.
(b) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating any veteran—
(1) whose remains have not been recovered or identified,
(2) whose remains were buried at sea, whether by the veteran's own choice or otherwise,
(3) whose remains were donated to science, or
(4) whose remains were cremated and the ashes scattered without interment of any portion of the ashes,
for placement by the applicant in a national cemetery area reserved for such purpose under the provisions of section 2403 of this title or in a State, local, or private cemetery.
(c) A headstone or marker furnished under subsection (a) or (b) of this section may be of any material, including but not limited to marble, granite, bronze, or slate, requested by the person entitled to request such headstone or marker if the material requested is determined by the Secretary (1) to be cost effective, and (2) in a case in which the headstone or marker is to be placed in a national cemetery, to be aesthetically compatible with the area of the cemetery in which it is to be placed.
(d)(1) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall provide a grave liner for each new grave in an open cemetery within the National Cemetery System in which remains are interred in a casket. The Secretary of the Army may provide a grave liner for such a grave in the Arlington National Cemetery.
(2) The use of grave liners in a cemetery within the National Cemetery System or in the Arlington National Cemetery shall be in accordance with specifications and procedures approved by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or Secretary of the Army, respectively.
(Added Pub. L. 93–43, §5(a)(2), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 80, §906; amended Pub. L. 95–476, title II, §203(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1505; Pub. L. 95–479, title III, §303(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1565; Pub. L. 96–385, title V, §502, Oct. 7, 1980, 94 Stat. 1534; Pub. L. 97–66, title VI, §603(a), Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1034; Pub. L. 100–322, title III, §344(a), (b)(1), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), (3), title V, §§501, 504(a), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077, 2093, 2094; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, §8041(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–349; renumbered §2306 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–547, §11(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3644.)