12 USC Ch. 19: SECURITY MEASURES FOR BANKS AND SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
§1882. Security measures
(a) Rules for installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and procedures
Within six months from July 7, 1968, each Federal supervisory agency shall promulgate rules establishing minimum standards with which each bank or savings association must comply with respect to the installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and procedures, reasonable in cost, to discourage robberies, burglaries, and larcenies and to assist in the identification and apprehension of persons who commit such acts.
(b) Time for compliance with standards
The rules shall establish the time limits within which banks and savings associations shall comply with the standards.
(Pub. L. 90–389, §3, July 7, 1968, 82 Stat. 295; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §911(a), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §356(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1547.)