PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) "air carrier airport" means a public airport regularly served by—
(A) an air carrier certificated by the Secretary of Transportation under
* * *
(L) a project by a commercial service airport for the acquisition of airport-owned vehicles or ground support equipment equipped with low-emission technology if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (
(i) used exclusively on airport property; or
(ii) used exclusively to transport passengers and employees between the airport and the airport's consolidated rental car facility or an intermodal surface transportation facility adjacent to the airport.
(M) construction of mobile refueler parking within a fuel farm at a nonprimary airport meeting the requirements of section 112.8 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations.
(N) terminal development under section 47119(a).
(O) acquiring and installing facilities and equipment to provide air conditioning, heating, or electric power from terminal-based, nonexclusive use facilities to aircraft parked at a public use airport for the purpose of reducing energy use or harmful emissions as compared to the provision of such air conditioning, heating, or electric power from aircraft-based systems.
(P) an on-airport project to improve the reliability and efficiency of the airport's power supply and to prevent power disruptions to the airfield, passenger terminal, and any other airport facilities, including the acquisition and installation of electrical generators, separation of the airport's main power supply from its redundant power supply, and the construction or modification of airport facilities to install a microgrid (as defined in section 641 of the United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007 (
(Q) converting or retrofitting vehicles and ground support equipment into eligible zero-emission vehicles and equipment (as defined in section 47136) and for acquiring, by purchase or lease, eligible zero-emission vehicles and equipment.
(R) predevelopment planning, including financial, legal, or procurement consulting services, related to an application or proposed application for an exemption under section 47134.
(4) "airport hazard" means a structure or object of natural growth located on or near a public-use airport, or a use of land near the airport, that obstructs or otherwise is hazardous to the landing or taking off of aircraft at or from the airport.
(5) "airport planning" means planning as defined by requirements the Secretary prescribes and includes—
(A) integrated airport system planning;
(B) developing an environmental management system; and
(C) developing a plan for recycling and minimizing the generation of airport solid waste, consistent with applicable State and local recycling laws, including the cost of a waste audit.
(6) "amount made available under section 48103" or "amount newly made available" means the amount authorized for grants under section 48103 as that amount may be limited in that year by a subsequent law, but as determined without regard to grant obligation recoveries made in that year or amounts covered by section 47107(f).
(7) "commercial service airport" means a public airport in a State that the Secretary determines has at least 2,500 passenger boardings each year and is receiving scheduled passenger aircraft service.
(8) "general aviation airport" means a public-use airport that is located in a State and that, as determined by the Secretary—
(A) does not have scheduled service; or
(B) has scheduled service with less than 2,500 passenger boardings each year.
(9) "integrated airport system planning" means developing for planning purposes information and guidance to decide the extent, kind, location, and timing of airport development needed in a specific area to establish a viable, balanced, and integrated system of public-use airports, including—
(A) identifying system needs;
(B) developing an estimate of systemwide development costs;
(C) conducting studies, surveys, and other planning actions, including those related to airport access, needed to decide which aeronautical needs should be met by a system of airports; and
(D) standards prescribed by a State, except standards for safety of approaches, for airport development at nonprimary public-use airports.
(10) "landed weight" means the weight of aircraft transporting only cargo in intrastate, interstate, and foreign air transportation, as the Secretary determines under regulations the Secretary prescribes.
(11) "large hub airport" means a commercial service airport that has at least 1.0 percent of the passenger boardings.
(12) "low-emission technology" means technology for vehicles and equipment whose emission performance is the best achievable under emission standards established by the Environmental Protection Agency and that relies exclusively on alternative fuels that are substantially nonpetroleum based, as defined by the Department of Energy, but not excluding hybrid systems or natural gas powered vehicles.
(13) "medium hub airport" means a commercial service airport that has at least 0.25 percent but less than 1.0 percent of the passenger boardings.
(14) "nonhub airport" means a commercial service airport that has less than 0.05 percent of the passenger boardings.
(15) "passenger boardings"—
(A) means, unless the context indicates otherwise, revenue passenger boardings in the United States in the prior calendar year on an aircraft in service in air commerce, as the Secretary determines under regulations the Secretary prescribes; and
(B) includes passengers who continue on an aircraft in international flight that stops at an airport in the 48 contiguous States, Alaska, or Hawaii for a nontraffic purpose.
(16) "primary airport" means a commercial service airport the Secretary determines to have more than 10,000 passenger boardings each year.
* * *