PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47102. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) "air carrier airport" means a public airport regularly served by—
(A) an air carrier certificated by the Secretary of Transportation under
* * *
(H) routine work to preserve and extend the useful life of runways, taxiways, and aprons at nonhub airports and airports that are not primary airports, under guidelines issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.
(I) constructing, reconstructing, or improving an airport, or purchasing nonrevenue generating capital equipment to be owned by an airport, for the purpose of transferring passengers, cargo, or baggage between the aeronautical and ground transportation modes on airport property.
(J) constructing an air traffic control tower or acquiring and installing air traffic control, communications, and related equipment at an air traffic control tower under the terms specified in section 47124(b)(4).
(K) work necessary to construct or modify airport facilities to provide low-emission fuel systems, gate electrification, and other related air quality improvements at a commercial service airport if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (
(L) a project by a commercial service airport for the acquisition of airport-owned vehicles or ground support equipment equipped with low-emission technology if the airport is located in an air quality nonattainment or maintenance area (as defined in sections 171(2) and 175A of the Clean Air Act (
(i) used exclusively on airport property; or
(ii) used exclusively to transport passengers and employees between the airport and the airport's consolidated rental car facility or an intermodal surface transportation facility adjacent to the airport.
(M) construction of mobile refueler parking within a fuel farm at a nonprimary airport meeting the requirements of section 112.8 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations.
(N) terminal development under section 47119(a).
(O) acquiring and installing facilities and equipment to provide air conditioning, heating, or electric power from terminal-based, nonexclusive use facilities to aircraft parked at a public use airport for the purpose of reducing energy use or harmful emissions as compared to the provision of such air conditioning, heating, or electric power from aircraft-based systems.
(P) an on-airport project to improve the reliability and efficiency of the airport's power supply and to prevent power disruptions to the airfield, passenger terminal, and any other airport facilities, including the acquisition and installation of electrical generators, separation of the airport's main power supply from its redundant power supply, and the construction or modification of airport facilities to install a microgrid (as defined in section 641 of the United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007 (
* * *
(12) "low-emission technology" means technology for vehicles and equipment whose emission performance is the best achievable under emission standards established by the Environmental Protection Agency and that relies exclusively on alternative fuels that are substantially nonpetroleum based, as defined by the Department of Energy, but not excluding hybrid systems or natural gas powered vehicles.
(13) "medium hub airport" means a commercial service airport that has at least 0.25 percent but less than 1.0 percent of the passenger boardings.
(14) "nonhub airport" means a commercial service airport that has less than 0.05 percent of the passenger boardings.
(15) "passenger boardings"—
(A) means, unless the context indicates otherwise, revenue passenger boardings in the United States in the prior calendar year on an aircraft in service in air commerce, as the Secretary determines under regulations the Secretary prescribes; and
(B) includes passengers who continue on an aircraft in international flight that stops at an airport in the 48 contiguous States, Alaska, or Hawaii for a nontraffic purpose.
(16) "primary airport" means a commercial service airport the Secretary determines to have more than 10,000 passenger boardings each year.
(17) "project" means a project, separate projects included in one project grant application, or all projects to be undertaken at an airport in a fiscal year, to achieve airport development or airport planning.
(18) "project cost" means a cost involved in carrying out a project.
(19) "project grant" means a grant of money the Secretary makes to a sponsor to carry out at least one project.
(20) "public agency" means—
(A) a State or political subdivision of a State;
(B) a tax-supported organization; or
(C) an Indian tribe or pueblo.
(21) "public airport" means an airport used or intended to be used for public purposes—
(A) that is under the control of a public agency; and
(B) of which the area used or intended to be used for the landing, taking off, or surface maneuvering of aircraft is publicly owned.
(22) "public-use airport" means—
(A) a public airport; or
(B) a privately-owned airport used or intended to be used for public purposes that is—
(i) a reliever airport; or
(ii) determined by the Secretary to have at least 2,500 passenger boardings each year and to receive scheduled passenger aircraft service.
(23) "reliever airport" means an airport the Secretary designates to relieve congestion at a commercial service airport and to provide more general aviation access to the overall community.
(24) "revenue producing aeronautical support facilities" means fuel farms, hangar buildings, self-service credit card aeronautical fueling systems, airplane wash racks, major rehabilitation of a hangar owned by a sponsor, or other aeronautical support facilities that the Secretary determines will increase the revenue producing ability of the airport.
* * *