PART B—AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT AND NOISE
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a)
(1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination;
(2) air carriers making similar use of the airport will be subject to substantially comparable charges—
(A) for facilities directly and substantially related to providing air transportation; and
(B) regulations and conditions, except for differences based on reasonable classifications, such as between—
(i) tenants and nontenants; and
(ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers;
(3) the airport operator will not withhold unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or status;
(4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if—
(A) the right would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services; and
(B) allowing more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services would require reducing the space leased under an existing agreement between the one fixed-base operator and the airport owner or operator;
(5) fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges;
(6) an air carrier using the airport may service itself or use any fixed-base operator allowed by the airport operator to service any carrier at the airport;
* * *
to the use, of the cost of operating and maintaining the facility used;
(12) the airport owner or operator will provide, without charge to the Government, property interests of the sponsor in land or water areas or buildings that the Secretary decides are desirable for, and that will be used for, constructing at Government expense, facilities for carrying out activities related to air traffic control or navigation;
(13) the airport owner or operator will maintain a schedule of charges for use of facilities and services at the airport—
(A) that will make the airport as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at the airport, including volume of traffic and economy of collection; and
(B) without including in the rate base used for the charges the Government's share of costs for any project for which a grant is made under this subchapter or was made under the Federal Airport Act or the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970;
(14) the project accounts and records will be kept using a standard system of accounting that the Secretary, after consulting with appropriate public agencies, prescribes;
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
* * *
(B) Revenue from sales referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection from May 5, 1990, through December 30, 1994, may be used under paragraph (2) in any Hawaiian fiscal year, including a Hawaiian fiscal year beginning after December 31, 1994.
(k)
(1)
(2)
(A) direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the airport;
(B) use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;
(C) payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or
(D) payments to compensate nonsponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) any request by a sponsor or any other governmental entity to any airport for additional payments for services conducted off of the airport or for reimbursement for capital contributions or operating expenses shall be filed not later than 6 years after the date on which the expense is incurred; and
(B) any amount of airport funds that are used to make a payment or reimbursement as described in subparagraph (A) after the date specified in that subparagraph shall be considered to be an illegal diversion of airport revenues that is subject to subsection (m).
(l)
(1)
(2)
(m)
(1)
(A) review the audit or report;
(B) perform appropriate factfinding; and
(C) conduct a hearing and render a final determination concerning whether the illegal diversion of airport revenues asserted in the audit or report occurred.
(2)
(A) the finding; and
(B) the obligations of the sponsor to reimburse the airport involved under this paragraph.
(3)
* * *