PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25A. American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year the amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for a taxable year with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless such individual is an eligible student for at least one academic period which begins during such year.
(C) Credit allowed only for first 4 years of postsecondary education
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for a taxable year with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an eligible student if the student has completed (before the beginning of such taxable year) the first 4 years of postsecondary education at an eligible educational institution.
(D) Denial of credit if student convicted of a felony drug offense
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for qualified tuition and related expenses for the enrollment or attendance of a student for any academic period if such student has been convicted of a Federal or State felony offense consisting of the possession or distribution of a controlled substance before the end of the taxable year with or within which such period ends.
(3) Eligible student
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible student" means, with respect to any academic period, a student who—
(A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(B) is carrying at least ½ the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.
(4) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed American Opportunity Tax Credit in prior years
(A) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(i) In general
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(ii) Disallowance period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the disallowance period is—
(I) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to fraud, and
(II) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(B) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of
(c) Lifetime Learning Credit
(1) Per taxpayer credit
The Lifetime Learning Credit for any taxpayer for any taxable year is an amount equal to 20 percent of so much of the qualified tuition and related expenses paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year (for education furnished during any academic period beginning in such taxable year) as does not exceed $10,000.
(2) Special rules for determining expenses
(A) Coordination with American Opportunity Tax Credit
The qualified tuition and related expenses with respect to an individual who is an eligible student for whom a 1 American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) is allowed for the taxable year shall not be taken into account under this subsection.
(B) Expenses eligible for Lifetime Learning Credit
For purposes of paragraph (1), qualified tuition and related expenses shall include expenses described in subsection (f)(1) with respect to any course of instruction at an eligible educational institution to acquire or improve job skills of the individual.
(d) Limitations based on modified adjusted gross income
(1) In general
The American Opportunity Tax Credit and the Lifetime Learning Credit shall each (determined without regard to this paragraph) be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to each such credit (as so determined) as—
* * *