PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an individual for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) with respect to such individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the employment-related expenses (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) paid by such individual during the taxable year.
(2) Applicable percentage defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means 35 percent reduced (but not below 20 percent) by 1 percentage point for each $2,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds $15,000.
(b) Definitions of qualifying individual and employment-related expenses
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualifying individual
The term "qualifying individual" means—
(A) a dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(a)(1)) who has not attained age 13,
(B) a dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B)) who is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself or herself and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year, or
(C) the spouse of the taxpayer, if the spouse is physically or mentally incapable of caring for himself or herself and who has the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of such taxable year.
(2) Employment-related expenses
(A) In general
The term "employment-related expenses" means amounts paid for the following expenses, but only if such expenses are incurred to enable the taxpayer to be gainfully employed for any period for which there are 1 or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer:
(i) expenses for household services, and
(ii) expenses for the care of a qualifying individual.
Such term shall not include any amount paid for services outside the taxpayer's household at a camp where the qualifying individual stays overnight.
(B) Exception
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services outside the taxpayer's household shall be taken into account only if incurred for the care of—
(i) a qualifying individual described in paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) a qualifying individual (not described in paragraph (1)(A)) who regularly spends at least 8 hours each day in the taxpayer's household.
(C) Dependent care centers
Employment-related expenses described in subparagraph (A) which are incurred for services provided outside the taxpayer's household by a dependent care center (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall be taken into account only if—
(i) such center complies with all applicable laws and regulations of a State or unit of local government, and
(ii) the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met.
(D) Dependent care center defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "dependent care center" means any facility which—
(i) provides care for more than six individuals (other than individuals who reside at the facility), and
(ii) receives a fee, payment, or grant for providing services for any of the individuals (regardless of whether such facility is operated for profit).
(c) Dollar limit on amount creditable
The amount of the employment-related expenses incurred during any taxable year which may be taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed—
(1) $3,000 if there is 1 qualifying individual with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year, or
(2) $6,000 if there are 2 or more qualifying individuals with respect to the taxpayer for such taxable year.
The amount determined under paragraph (1) or (2) (whichever is applicable) shall be reduced by the aggregate amount excludable from gross income under section 129 for the taxable year.
(d) Earned income limitation
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the employment-related expenses incurred during any taxable year which may be taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed—
(A) in the case of an individual who is not married at the close of such year, such individual's earned income for such year, or
(B) in the case of an individual who is married at the close of such year, the lesser of such individual's earned income or the earned income of his spouse for such year.
(2) Special rule for spouse who is a student or incapable of caring for himself
In the case of a spouse who is a student or a qualifying individual described in subsection (b)(1)(C), for purposes of paragraph (1), such spouse shall be deemed for each month during which such spouse is a full-time student at an educational institution, or is such a qualifying individual, to be gainfully employed and to have earned income of not less than—
(A) $250 if subsection (c)(1) applies for the taxable year, or
(B) $500 if subsection (c)(2) applies for the taxable year.
In the case of any husband and wife, this paragraph shall apply with respect to only one spouse for any one month.
(e) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Place of abode
An individual shall not be treated as having the same principal place of abode of the taxpayer if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between the individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local law.
(2) Married couples must file joint return
If the taxpayer is married at the close of the taxable year, the credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) only if the taxpayer and his spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(3) Marital status
An individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.
(4) Certain married individuals living apart
If—
* * *