PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25D. Residential clean energy credit
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the applicable percentages of—
(1) the qualified solar electric property expenditures,
(2) the qualified solar water heating property expenditures,
(3) the qualified fuel cell property expenditures,
(4) the qualified small wind energy property expenditures,
(5) the qualified geothermal heat pump property expenditures, and
(6) the qualified battery storage technology expenditures,
made by the taxpayer during such year.
(b) Limitations
(1) Maximum credit for fuel cells
In the case of any qualified fuel cell property expenditure, the credit allowed under subsection (a) (determined without regard to subsection (c)) for any taxable year shall not exceed $500 with respect to each half kilowatt of capacity of the qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1)) to which such expenditure relates.
(2) Certification of solar water heating property
No credit shall be allowed under this section for an item of property described in subsection (d)(1) unless such property is certified for performance by the non-profit Solar Rating Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the government of the State in which such property is installed.
(c) Carryforward of unused credit
If the credit allowable under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation imposed by section 26(a) for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section), such excess shall be carried to the succeeding taxable year and added to the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such succeeding taxable year.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified solar water heating property expenditure
The term "qualified solar water heating property expenditure" means an expenditure for property to heat water for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer if at least half of the energy used by such property for such purpose is derived from the sun.
(2) Qualified solar electric property expenditure
The term "qualified solar electric property expenditure" means an expenditure for property which uses solar energy to generate electricity for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer.
(3) Qualified fuel cell property expenditure
The term "qualified fuel cell property expenditure" means an expenditure for qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1), without regard to subparagraph (D) thereof) installed on or in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a principal residence (within the meaning of section 121) by the taxpayer.
(4) Qualified small wind energy property expenditure
* * *
In the case of an individual who is a member of a condominium management association with respect to a condominium which the individual owns, such individual shall be treated as having made the individual's proportionate share of any expenditures of such association.
(B) Condominium management association
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "condominium management association" means an organization which meets the requirements of paragraph (1) of section 528(c) (other than subparagraph (E) thereof) with respect to a condominium project substantially all of the units of which are used as residences.
(7) Allocation in certain cases
If less than 80 percent of the use of an item is for nonbusiness purposes, only that portion of the expenditures for such item which is properly allocable to use for nonbusiness purposes shall be taken into account.
(8) When expenditure made; amount of expenditure
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an expenditure with respect to an item shall be treated as made when the original installation of the item is completed.
(B) Expenditures part of building construction
In the case of an expenditure in connection with the construction or reconstruction of a structure, such expenditure shall be treated as made when the original use of the constructed or reconstructed structure by the taxpayer begins.
(f) Basis adjustments
For purposes of this subtitle, if a credit is allowed under this section for any expenditure with respect to any property, the increase in the basis of such property which would (but for this subsection) result from such expenditure shall be reduced by the amount of the credit so allowed.
(g) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subsection (a), the applicable percentage shall be—
(1) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2020, 30 percent,
(2) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2022, 26 percent,
(3) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2021, and before January 1, 2033, 30 percent,
(4) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2032, and before January 1, 2034, 26 percent, and
(5) in the case of property placed in service after December 31, 2033, and before January 1, 2035, 22 percent.
(h) Termination
The credit allowed under this section shall not apply to property placed in service after December 31, 2034.
(Added