26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25D. Residential clean energy credit
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the applicable percentages of—
(1) the qualified solar electric property expenditures,
(2) the qualified solar water heating property expenditures,
(3) the qualified fuel cell property expenditures,
(4) the qualified small wind energy property expenditures,
(5) the qualified geothermal heat pump property expenditures, and
(6) the qualified battery storage technology expenditures,
made by the taxpayer during such year.
(b) Limitations
(1) Maximum credit for fuel cells
In the case of any qualified fuel cell property expenditure, the credit allowed under subsection (a) (determined without regard to subsection (c)) for any taxable year shall not exceed $500 with respect to each half kilowatt of capacity of the qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1)) to which such expenditure relates.
(2) Certification of solar water heating property
No credit shall be allowed under this section for an item of property described in subsection (d)(1) unless such property is certified for performance by the non-profit Solar Rating Certification Corporation or a comparable entity endorsed by the government of the State in which such property is installed.
(c) Carryforward of unused credit
If the credit allowable under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation imposed by section 26(a) for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under this subpart (other than this section), such excess shall be carried to the succeeding taxable year and added to the credit allowable under subsection (a) for such succeeding taxable year.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified solar water heating property expenditure
* * *
No expenditure relating to a solar panel or other property installed as a roof (or portion thereof) shall fail to be treated as property described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (d) solely because it constitutes a structural component of the structure on which it is installed.
(3) Swimming pools, etc., used as storage medium
Expenditures which are properly allocable to a swimming pool, hot tub, or any other energy storage medium which has a function other than the function of such storage shall not be taken into account for purposes of this section.
(4) Fuel cell expenditure limitations in case of joint occupancy
In the case of any dwelling unit with respect to which qualified fuel cell property expenditures are made and which is jointly occupied and used during any calendar year as a residence by two or more individuals, the following rules shall apply:
(A) Maximum expenditures for fuel cells
The maximum amount of such expenditures which may be taken into account under subsection (a) by all such individuals with respect to such dwelling unit during such calendar year shall be $1,667 in the case of each half kilowatt of capacity of qualified fuel cell property (as defined in section 48(c)(1)) with respect to which such expenditures relate.
(B) Allocation of expenditures
The expenditures allocated to any individual for the taxable year in which such calendar year ends shall be an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the amount of expenditures made by such individual with respect to such dwelling during such calendar year, or
(ii) the maximum amount of such expenditures set forth in subparagraph (A) multiplied by a fraction—
(I) the numerator of which is the amount of such expenditures with respect to such dwelling made by such individual during such calendar year, and
(II) the denominator of which is the total expenditures made by all such individuals with respect to such dwelling during such calendar year.
* * *