26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§30D. Clean vehicle credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each new clean vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
* * *
(ii) the vehicle identification number of the vehicle, unless, in accordance with any applicable rules promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation, the vehicle is not assigned such a number,
(iii) the battery capacity of the vehicle,
(iv) verification that original use of the vehicle commences with the taxpayer, and
(v) the maximum credit under this section allowable to the taxpayer with respect to the vehicle.
(2) Motor vehicle
The term "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails) and which has at least 4 wheels.
(3) Qualified manufacturer
The term "qualified manufacturer" means any manufacturer (within the meaning of the regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for purposes of the administration of title II of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7521 et seq.)) which enters into a written agreement with the Secretary under which such manufacturer agrees to make periodic written reports to the Secretary (at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) providing vehicle identification numbers and such other information related to each vehicle manufactured by such manufacturer as the Secretary may require.
(4) Battery capacity
The term "capacity" means, with respect to any battery, the quantity of electricity which the battery is capable of storing, expressed in kilowatt hours, as measured from a 100 percent state of charge to a 0 percent state of charge.
(5) Final assembly
For purposes of paragraph (1)(G), the term "final assembly" means the process by which a manufacturer produces a new clean vehicle at, or through the use of, a plant, factory, or other place from which the vehicle is delivered to a dealer or importer with all component parts necessary for the mechanical operation of the vehicle included with the vehicle, whether or not the component parts are permanently installed in or on the vehicle.
(6) New qualified fuel cell motor vehicle
For purposes of this section, the term "new clean vehicle" shall include any new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle (as defined in section 30B(b)(3)) which meets the requirements under subparagraphs (G) and (H) of paragraph (1).
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13401(d), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1956]
(f) Special rules
(1) Basis reduction
For purposes of this subtitle, the basis of any property for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of such credit so allowed (determined without regard to subsection (c)).
(2) No double benefit
The amount of any deduction or other credit allowable under this chapter for a vehicle for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowed under such subsection for such vehicle (determined without regard to subsection (c)).
(3) Property used by tax-exempt entity
In the case of a vehicle the use of which is described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 50(b) and which is not subject to a lease, the person who sold such vehicle to the person or entity using such vehicle shall be treated as the taxpayer that placed such vehicle in service, but only if such person clearly discloses to such person or entity in a document the amount of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to such vehicle (determined without regard to subsection (c)). For purposes of subsection (c), property to which this paragraph applies shall be treated as of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation.
(4) Property used outside United States not qualified
No credit shall be allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property referred to in section 50(b)(1).
(5) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit.
(6) Election not to take credit
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any vehicle if the taxpayer elects to not have this section apply to such vehicle.
(7) Interaction with air quality and motor vehicle safety standards
A vehicle shall not be considered eligible for a credit under this section unless such vehicle is in compliance with—
(A) the applicable provisions of the Clean Air Act for the applicable make and model year of the vehicle (or applicable air quality provisions of State law in the case of a State which has adopted such provision under a waiver under section 209(b) of the Clean Air Act), and
(B) the motor vehicle safety provisions of sections 30101 through 30169 of title 49, United States Code.
(8) One credit per vehicle
In the case of any vehicle, the credit described in subsection (a) shall only be allowed once with respect to such vehicle, as determined based upon the vehicle identification number of such vehicle.
(9) VIN requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any vehicle unless the taxpayer includes the vehicle identification number of such vehicle on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(10) Limitation based on modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if—
(i) the lesser of—
(I) the modified adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for such taxable year, or
(II) the modified adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the preceding taxable year, exceeds
(ii) the threshold amount.
(B) Threshold amount
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the threshold amount shall be—
(i) in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)), $300,000,
* * *