26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25A. American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year the amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for a taxable year with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an eligible student if the student has completed (before the beginning of such taxable year) the first 4 years of postsecondary education at an eligible educational institution.
(D) Denial of credit if student convicted of a felony drug offense
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for qualified tuition and related expenses for the enrollment or attendance of a student for any academic period if such student has been convicted of a Federal or State felony offense consisting of the possession or distribution of a controlled substance before the end of the taxable year with or within which such period ends.
(3) Eligible student
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible student" means, with respect to any academic period, a student who—
(A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)(1)), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, and
(B) is carrying at least ½ the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.
(4) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed American Opportunity Tax Credit in prior years
(A) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(i) In general
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(ii) Disallowance period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the disallowance period is—
(I) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to fraud, and
(II) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(B) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "modified adjusted gross income" means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(e) Election not to have section apply
A taxpayer may elect not to have this section apply with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual for any taxable year.
(f) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified tuition and related expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified tuition and related expenses" means tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of—
(i) the taxpayer,
(ii) the taxpayer's spouse, or
(iii) any dependent of the taxpayer with respect to whom the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151,
at an eligible educational institution for courses of instruction of such individual at such institution.
(B) Exception for education involving sports, etc.
Such term does not include expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies, unless such course or other education is part of the individual's degree program.
(C) Exception for nonacademic fees
Such term does not include student activity fees, athletic fees, insurance expenses, or other expenses unrelated to an individual's academic course of instruction.
(D) Required course materials taken into account for American Opportunity Tax Credit
For purposes of determining the American Opportunity Tax Credit, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "tuition, fees, and course materials" for "tuition and fees".
(2) Eligible educational institution
The term "eligible educational institution" means an institution—
(A) which is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this section, and
(B) which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.
(g) Special rules
* * *