26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25C. Energy efficient home improvement credit
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 30 percent of the sum of—
(1) the amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer for qualified energy efficiency improvements installed during such taxable year,
(2) the amount of the residential energy property expenditures paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year, and
(3) the amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year for home energy audits.
(b) Limitations
(1) In general
The credit allowed under this section with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed $1,200.
(2) Energy property
The credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(2) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed, with respect to any item of qualified energy property, $600.
(3) Windows
The credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed, in the aggregate with respect to all exterior windows and skylights, $600.
(4) Doors
The credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(A) $250 in the case of any exterior door, and
(B) $500 in the aggregate with respect to all exterior doors.
(5) Heat pump and heat pump water heaters; biomass stoves and boilers
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(2) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000 with respect to amounts paid or incurred for property described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (d)(2)(A) and in subsection (d)(2)(B).
(6) Home energy audits
(A) Dollar limitation
The amount of the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) shall not exceed $150.
(B) Substantiation requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(3) unless the taxpayer includes with the taxpayer's return of tax such information or documentation as the Secretary may require.
(c) Qualified energy efficiency improvements
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified energy efficiency improvements" means any energy efficient building envelope component, if—
(A) such component is installed in or on a dwelling unit located in the United States and owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence (within the meaning of section 121),
(B) the original use of such component commences with the taxpayer, and
(C) such component reasonably can be expected to remain in use for at least 5 years.
(2) Energy efficient building envelope component
The term "energy efficient building envelope component" means a building envelope component which meets—
(A) in the case of an exterior window or skylight, Energy Star most efficient certification requirements,
* * *
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) with respect to any item of specified property placed in service after December 31, 2024, unless—
(A) such item is produced by a qualified manufacturer, and
(B) the taxpayer includes the qualified product identification number of such item on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(2) Qualified product identification number
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified product identification number" means, with respect to any item of specified property, the product identification number assigned to such item by the qualified manufacturer pursuant to the methodology referred to in paragraph (3).
(3) Qualified manufacturer
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified manufacturer" means any manufacturer of specified property which enters into an agreement with the Secretary which provides that such manufacturer will—
(A) assign a product identification number to each item of specified property produced by such manufacturer utilizing a methodology that will ensure that such number (including any alphanumeric) is unique to each such item (by utilizing numbers or letters which are unique to such manufacturer or by such other method as the Secretary may provide),
(B) label such item with such number in such manner as the Secretary may provide, and
(C) make periodic written reports to the Secretary (at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) of the product identification numbers so assigned and including such information as the Secretary may require with respect to the item of specified property to which such number was so assigned.
(4) Specified property
For purposes of this subsection, the term "specified property" means any qualified energy property and any property described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (c)(3).