PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§24. Child tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000.
* * *
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "2017" for "2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If any increase under this clause is not a multiple of $100, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $100.
(6) Earned income threshold for refundable credit
Subsection (d)(1)(B)(i) shall be applied by substituting "$2,500" for "$3,000".
(7) Social security number required
No credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes the social security number of such child on the return of tax for the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "social security number" means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration, but only if the social security number is issued—
(A) to a citizen of the United States or pursuant to subclause (I) (or that portion of subclause (III) that relates to subclause (I)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act, and
(B) before the due date for such return.
(i) Special rules for 2021
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022—
(1) Refundable credit
If the taxpayer (in the case of a joint return, either spouse) has a principal place of abode in the United States (determined as provided in section 32) for more than one-half of the taxable year or is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico (within the meaning of section 937(a)) for such taxable year—
(A) subsection (d) shall not apply, and
(B) so much of the credit determined under subsection (a) (after application of subparagraph (A)) as does not exceed the amount of such credit which would be so determined without regard to subsection (h)(4) shall be allowed under subpart C (and not allowed under this subpart).
(2) 17-year-olds eligible for treatment as qualifying children
This section shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "age 18" for "age 17" in subsection (c)(1), and
(B) by substituting "described in subsection (c) (determined after the application of subsection (i)(2)(A))" for "described in subsection (c)" in subsection (h)(4)(A).
(3) Credit amount
Subsection (h)(2) shall not apply and subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "$3,000 ($3,600 in the case of a qualifying child who has not attained age 6 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins)" for "$1,000".
(4) Reduction of increased credit amount based on modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) (determined without regard to subsection (b)) shall be reduced by $50 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income (as defined in subsection (b)) exceeds the applicable threshold amount.
* * *
(I) $60,000 in the case of a joint return or surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(II) $50,000 in the case of a head of household, and
(III) $40,000 in any other case.
(iv) Safe harbor amount
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "safe harbor amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the product of—
(I) $2,000, multiplied by
(II) the excess (if any) of the number of qualified children taken into account in determining the annual advance amount with respect to the taxpayer under section 7527A with respect to months beginning in such taxable year, over the number of qualified children taken into account in determining the credit allowed under this section for such taxable year.
(k) Application of credit in possessions
(1) Mirror code possessions
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss (if any) to that possession by reason of the application of this section (determined without regard to this subsection) with respect to taxable years beginning after 2020. Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.
(B) Coordination with credit allowed against United States income taxes
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year to any individual to whom a credit is allowable against taxes imposed by a possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system by reason of the application of this section in such possession for such taxable year.
(C) Mirror code tax system
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "mirror code tax system" means, with respect to any possession of the United States, the income tax system of such possession if the income tax liability of the residents of such possession under such system is determined by reference to the income tax laws of the United States as if such possession were the United States.
(2) Puerto Rico
(A) Application to taxable years in 2021
(i) For application of refundable credit to residents of Puerto Rico, see subsection (i)(1).
(ii) For nonapplication of advance payment to residents of Puerto Rico, see section 7527A(e)(4)(A).
(B) Application to taxable years after 2021
In the case of any bona fide resident of Puerto Rico (within the meaning of section 937(a)) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2021—
(i) the credit determined under this section shall be allowable to such resident, and
(ii) subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii) shall be applied without regard to the phrase "in the case of a taxpayer with 3 or more qualifying children".
(3) American Samoa
(A) In general
* * *