26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§24. Child tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000.
* * *
(i) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to fraud, and
(ii) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(2) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of chapter 63, no credit shall be allowed under this section for any subsequent taxable year unless the taxpayer provides such information as the Secretary may require to demonstrate eligibility for such credit.
(h) Special rules for taxable years 2018 through 2025
(1) In general
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, this section shall be applied as provided in paragraphs (2) through (7).
(2) Credit amount
Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "$2,000" for "$1,000".
(3) Limitation
In lieu of the amount determined under subsection (b)(2), the threshold amount shall be $400,000 in the case of a joint return ($200,000 in any other case).
(4) Partial credit allowed for certain other dependents
(A) In general
The credit determined under subsection (a) (after the application of paragraph (2)) shall be increased by $500 for each dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152) other than a qualifying child described in subsection (c).
(B) Exception for certain noncitizens
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any individual who would not be a dependent if subparagraph (A) of section 152(b)(3) were applied without regard to all that follows "resident of the United States".
(C) Certain qualifying children
In the case of any qualifying child with respect to whom a credit is not allowed under this section by reason of paragraph (7), such child shall be treated as a dependent to whom subparagraph (A) applies.
(5) Maximum amount of refundable credit
(A) In general
The amount determined under subsection (d)(1)(A) with respect to any qualifying child shall not exceed $1,400, and such subsection shall be applied without regard to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(B) Adjustment for inflation
In the case of a taxable year beginning after 2018, the $1,400 amount in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting "2017" for "2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
* * *
(I) $60,000 in the case of a joint return or surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(II) $50,000 in the case of a head of household, and
(III) $40,000 in any other case.
(iv) Safe harbor amount
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "safe harbor amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the product of—
(I) $2,000, multiplied by
(II) the excess (if any) of the number of qualified children taken into account in determining the annual advance amount with respect to the taxpayer under section 7527A with respect to months beginning in such taxable year, over the number of qualified children taken into account in determining the credit allowed under this section for such taxable year.
(k) Application of credit in possessions
(1) Mirror code possessions
(A) In general
The Secretary shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss (if any) to that possession by reason of the application of this section (determined without regard to this subsection) with respect to taxable years beginning after 2020. Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.
(B) Coordination with credit allowed against United States income taxes
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year to any individual to whom a credit is allowable against taxes imposed by a possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system by reason of the application of this section in such possession for such taxable year.
(C) Mirror code tax system
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "mirror code tax system" means, with respect to any possession of the United States, the income tax system of such possession if the income tax liability of the residents of such possession under such system is determined by reference to the income tax laws of the United States as if such possession were the United States.
(2) Puerto Rico
(A) Application to taxable years in 2021
(i) For application of refundable credit to residents of Puerto Rico, see subsection (i)(1).
(ii) For nonapplication of advance payment to residents of Puerto Rico, see section 7527A(e)(4)(A).
(B) Application to taxable years after 2021
In the case of any bona fide resident of Puerto Rico (within the meaning of section 937(a)) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2021—
(i) the credit determined under this section shall be allowable to such resident, and
(ii) subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii) shall be applied without regard to the phrase "in the case of a taxpayer with 3 or more qualifying children".
(3) American Samoa
(A) In general
* * *