PART IV—CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§25A. American Opportunity and Lifetime Learning credits
(a) Allowance of credit
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year the amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(C) Credit allowed only for first 4 years of postsecondary education
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for a taxable year with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an eligible student if the student has completed (before the beginning of such taxable year) the first 4 years of postsecondary education at an eligible educational institution.
(D) Denial of credit if student convicted of a felony drug offense
The American Opportunity Tax Credit under subsection (a)(1) shall not be allowed for qualified tuition and related expenses for the enrollment or attendance of a student for any academic period if such student has been convicted of a Federal or State felony offense consisting of the possession or distribution of a controlled substance before the end of the taxable year with or within which such period ends.
(3) Eligible student
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible student" means, with respect to any academic period, a student who—
(A) meets the requirements of section 484(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(B) is carrying at least ½ the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing.
(4) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed American Opportunity Tax Credit in prior years
(A) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(i) In general
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(ii) Disallowance period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the disallowance period is—
(I) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to fraud, and
(II) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(B) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of
(c) Lifetime Learning Credit
(1) Per taxpayer credit
The Lifetime Learning Credit for any taxpayer for any taxable year is an amount equal to 20 percent of so much of the qualified tuition and related expenses paid by the taxpayer during the taxable year (for education furnished during any academic period beginning in such taxable year) as does not exceed $10,000.
(2) Special rules for determining expenses
(A) Coordination with American Opportunity Tax Credit
* * *
Such term does not include expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies, unless such course or other education is part of the individual's degree program.
(C) Exception for nonacademic fees
Such term does not include student activity fees, athletic fees, insurance expenses, or other expenses unrelated to an individual's academic course of instruction.
(D) Required course materials taken into account for American Opportunity Tax Credit
For purposes of determining the American Opportunity Tax Credit, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "tuition, fees, and course materials" for "tuition and fees".
(2) Eligible educational institution
The term "eligible educational institution" means an institution—
(A) which is described in section 481 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (
(B) which is eligible to participate in a program under title IV of such Act.
(g) Special rules
(1) Identification requirement
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to a taxpayer with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such individual on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Additional identification requirements with respect to American Opportunity Tax Credit
(i) Student
The requirements of subparagraph (A) shall not be treated as met with respect to the American Opportunity Tax Credit unless the individual's taxpayer identification number was issued on or before the due date for filing the return of tax for the taxable year.
(ii) Taxpayer
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section if the taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for filing the return for the taxable year.
(iii) Institution
No American Opportunity Tax Credit shall be allowed under this section unless the taxpayer includes the employer identification number of any institution to which qualified tuition and related expenses were paid with respect to the individual.
(2) Adjustment for certain scholarships, etc.
The amount of qualified tuition and related expenses otherwise taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to an individual for an academic period shall be reduced (before the application of subsections (b), (c), and (d)) by the sum of any amounts paid for the benefit of such individual which are allocable to such period as—
(A) a qualified scholarship which is excludable from gross income under section 117,
(B) an educational assistance allowance under
(C) a payment (other than a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance within the meaning of section 102(a)) for such individual's educational expenses, or attributable to such individual's enrollment at an eligible educational institution, which is excludable from gross income under any law of the United States.
* * *