26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV: CREDITS AGAINST TAX
§26. Limitation based on tax liability; definition of tax liability
(a) Limitation based on amount of tax
The aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart for the taxable year shall not exceed the sum of—
* * *
Amendment by section 801(b) of Pub. L. 110–343 applicable to amounts deferred which are attributable to services performed after Dec. 31, 2008, with certain exceptions, see section 801(d) of div. C of Pub. L. 110–343, set out as an Effective Date note under section 457A of this title.
Pub. L. 110–289, div. C, title I, §3011(c), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2891, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 36 of this title, amending this section and section 6211 of this title and section 1324 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and renumbering former section 36 of this title as section 37 of this title] shall apply to residences purchased on or after April 9, 2008, in taxable years ending on or after such date."
Effective Date of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–166, §3(b), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2461, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2006."
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–222, title III, §302(b), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 353, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(nn), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2632, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108–357] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–311, title III, §312(c), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1181, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 904 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003."
Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, §401(b), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1183, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and section 35 of this title] shall take effect as if included in section 1201 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 [Pub. L. 108–173]."
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §415(b), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 54, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in section 4006 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 [Pub. L. 105–33]."
Pub. L. 107–147, title VI, §601(c), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 59, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 904 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001."
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2004 or 2005, see section 312(b)(2) of Pub. L. 108–311, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 inapplicable to taxable years beginning during 2002 and 2003, see section 601(b)(2) of Pub. L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
* * *