16 USC CHAPTER 58, SUBCHAPTER IV: AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
§3832. Duties of owners and operators
(a) Terms of contract
Under the terms of a contract entered into under this subpart, during the term of such contract, an owner or operator of a farm or ranch must agree—
* * *
unless the transferee of such land agrees with the Secretary to assume all obligations of the contract, or the transferee and the Secretary agree to modifications to such contract, where such modifications are consistent with the objectives of the program as determined by the Secretary; Provided however, no refund of rental payments and cost sharing payments shall be required when the land is purchased by or for the United States Fish and Wildlife Service;
(7) not to conduct any harvesting or grazing, nor otherwise make commercial use of the forage, on land that is subject to the contract, nor adopt any similar practice specified in the contract by the Secretary as a practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of the contract, except that the Secretary may permit harvesting or grazing or other commercial use of the forage on land that is subject to the contract in response to a drought or other similar emergency, and the Secretary may permit limited grazing on such land where such grazing is incidental to the gleaning of crop residues on the fields in which such land is located and occurs during the 7-month period in which grazing of conserving use acreage is allowed in a State under the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.) or after the producer harvests the grain crop of the surrounding field for a reduction in rental payment commensurate with the limited economic value of such incidental grazing;
(8) not to conduct any planting of trees on land that is subject to the contract unless the contract specifies that the harvesting and commercial sale of trees such as Christmas trees are prohibited, nor otherwise make commercial use of trees on land that is subject to the contract unless it is expressly permitted in the contract, nor adopt any similar practice specified in the contract by the Secretary as a practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of the contract, except that no contract shall prohibit activities consistent with customary forestry practice, such as pruning, thinning, or stand improvement of trees, on lands converted to forestry use;
(9) not to adopt any practice specified by the Secretary in the contract as a practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of this subpart; and
(10) to comply with such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable and are included in the contract to carry out this subpart or to facilitate the practical administration thereof; and
(11) with respect to any contract entered into after November 28, 1990, concerning highly erodible land in a county that has not reached the limitation established by section 3843(f) of this title
(A) not to produce an agricultural commodity for the duration of the contract on any other highly erodible land that such owner or operator has purchased after November 28, 1990, and that does not have a history of being used to produce an agricultural commodity other than forage crops; and
(B) on the violation of a contract described in subparagraph (A), to be subject to the sanctions described in paragraph (5).
(b) Conversion plan provisions
* * *