Part I—Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program
§3837a. Easements
(a) In general
To be eligible to place land into the wetland reserve under this subpart, the owner of such land shall enter into an agreement with the Secretary—
(1) to grant an easement on such land to the Secretary;
(2) to implement a wetland easement conservation plan as provided for in this section;
(3) to create and record an appropriate deed restriction in accordance with applicable State law to reflect the easement agreed to under this subpart with respect to such lands; and
(4) to provide a written statement of consent to such easement signed by those holding a security interest in the land.
(b) Terms of easement
An owner granting an easement under subsection (a) of this section shall be required to provide for the restoration and protection of the functional values of wetland pursuant to a wetland easement conservation plan that—
(1) permits—
(A) repairs, improvements, and inspections on such land that are necessary to maintain existing public drainage systems if such land is subsequently restored to the condition required by the terms of the easement; and
(B) landowners to control public access on the easement areas while identifying access routes to be used for wetland restoration activities and management and easement monitoring;
(2) prohibits—
(A) the alteration of wildlife habitat and other natural features of such land, unless specifically permitted by the plan;
(B) the spraying of such land with chemicals or the mowing of such land, except where such spraying or mowing is permitted by the plan or is necessary—
(i) to comply with Federal or State noxious weed control laws; or
(ii) to comply with a Federal or State emergency pest treatment program; and
(C) any activities to be carried out on such participating landowner's or successor's land that is immediately adjacent to, and functionally related to, the land that is subject to the easement if such activities will alter, degrade, or otherwise diminish the functional value of the eligible land; and
(D) the adoption of any other practice that would tend to defeat the purposes of this subpart, as determined by the Secretary;
(3) provides for the efficient and effective restoration of the functional values of wetlands; and
(4) includes such additional provisions as the Secretary determines are desirable to carry out this subpart or to facilitate the practical administration thereof.
(c) Restoration plans
(1) Plans
The development of restoration plans under this section shall be made through the agreement of the local representative of the Soil Conservation Service and a representative of the Fish and Wildlife Service. If agreement cannot be reached at the local level under the preceding sentence within a reasonable period of time, such plans shall be referred to the State Conservationist, who in developing such plans under this paragraph, shall consult with the Fish and Wildlife Service.
(2) Report
The State Conservationist and a representative of the Fish and Wildlife Service shall report to their respective national offices concerning all plans developed under paragraph (1) at the State level as a result of an agreement not being reached at the local level.
(d) Compatible uses
Wetland reserve program lands may be used for compatible economic uses, including such activities as hunting and fishing, managed timber harvest, or periodic haying or grazing, if such use is specifically permitted by the plan and consistent with the long-term protection and enhancement of the wetlands resources for which the easement was established.
(e) Type and length of easement
A conservation easement granted under this section—
(1) shall be in a recordable form; and
(2) shall be for 30 years, permanent, or the maximum duration allowed under applicable State laws.
(f) Compensation
Compensation for easements acquired by the Secretary under this subpart shall be made in cash in such amount as is agreed to and specified in the easement agreement, but not to exceed the fair market value of the land less the fair market value of such land encumbered by the easement. Lands may be enrolled through the submission of bids under a procedure established by the Secretary. Compensation may be provided in not less than 5 nor more than 20 annual payments of either equal or unequal size, except in the case of a permanent easement, a single lump-sum payment may be provided, as agreed on by the owner and the Secretary.
(g) Violation
On the violation of the terms or conditions of the easement or related agreement entered into under subsection (a) of this section, the easement shall remain in force and the Secretary may require the owner to refund all or part of any payments received by the owner under this subpart, together with interest thereon as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in