Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
(i) issued by a United States district court under State or Federal law against a state sponsor of terrorism; and
(ii) arising from acts of international terrorism, for which the foreign state was determined not to be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under section 1605A, or section 1605(a)(7) (as such section was in effect on January 27, 2008), of title 28;
(B) the sum total of $10,000 per day for each day that a United States person was taken and held hostage from the United States embassy in Tehran, Iran, during the period beginning November 4, 1979, and ending January 20, 1981; or
(C) damages for the spouses and children of the former hostages described in subparagraph (B), if such spouse or child is identified as a member of the proposed class in case number 1:00-CV-03110 (EGS) of the United States Court for the District of Columbia, in the following amounts:
(i) For each spouse of a former hostage identified as a member of the proposed class described in this subparagraph, a $600,000 lump sum.
(ii) For each child of a former hostage identified as a member of the proposed class described in this subparagraph, a $600,000 lump sum.
(3) Deadline for application submission
(A) In general
The deadline for submitting an application for a payment under this subsection is as follows:
(i) Not later than 90 days after the date of the publication required under subsection (b)(2)(A), with regard to an application based on—
(I) a final judgment described in paragraph (2)(A) obtained before that date of publication; or
(II) a claim described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C), except that any United States person with an eligible claim described in paragraph (2)(B) who did not have an eligible claim before November 21, 2019, shall have 90 days from November 21, 2019, to submit an application for payment.
(ii) Not later than 90 days after the date of obtaining a final judgment, with regard to a final judgment obtained on or after the date of that publication, unless the final judgment was awarded to a 9/11 victim, 9/11 spouse, or 9/11 dependent before November 21, 2019, in which case such United States person shall have 90 days from November 21, 2019, to submit an application for payment.
(B) Good cause
For good cause shown, the Special Master may grant a claimant a reasonable extension of a deadline under this paragraph.
(d) Payments
(1) To whom made
The Special Master shall order payment from the Fund for each eligible claim of a United States person to that person or, if that person is deceased, to the personal representative of the estate of that person.
(2) Timing of initial payments
The Special Master shall authorize all initial payments to satisfy eligible claims under this section not later than 1 year after December 18, 2015.
(3) Payments to be made pro rata
(A) In general
(i) Pro rata basis
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to the limitations described in clause (ii), the Special Master shall carry out paragraph (1), by—
(I) dividing all available funds in half and allocating 50 percent of the available funds to non-9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism and the remaining 50 percent of the available funds to 9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism;
(II) further dividing the funds allocated to non-9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism on a pro rata basis, based on the amounts outstanding and unpaid on eligible claims, until such amounts have been paid in full or the Fund is closed; and
(III) further dividing the funds allocated to 9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism on a pro rata basis, based on the amounts outstanding and unpaid on eligible claims, until such amounts have been paid in full or the Fund is closed.
(ii) Limitations
The limitations described in this clause are as follows:
(I) In the event that a United States person has an eligible claim that exceeds $20,000,000, the Special Master shall treat that claim as if it were for $20,000,000 for purposes of this section.
(II) In the event that a non-9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism and the immediate family members of such person have claims that if aggregated would exceed $35,000,000, the Special Master shall, for purposes of this section, reduce such claims on a pro rata basis such that in the aggregate such claims do not exceed $35,000,000.
(III) In the event that a 9/11 victim, 9/11 spouse, or 9/11 dependent and the immediate family members of such person (who are also 9/11 victims, 9/11 spouses, or 9/11 dependents) have claims that if aggregated would exceed $35,000,000, the Special Master shall, for purposes of this section, reduce such claims on a pro rata basis such that in the aggregate such claims do not exceed $35,000,000.
(IV) In the event that a 9/11 family member and the family members of such person (who are also 9/11 family members) have claims that if aggregated would exceed $20,000,000, the Special Master shall, for purposes of this section, reduce such claims on a pro rata basis such that in the aggregate such claims do not exceed $20,000,000.
(B) Minimum payments
* * *