Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
(2) an analysis of the payments made to United States persons from the Fund and the amount of outstanding eligible claims, including—
(A) the number of applications for compensation submitted;
(B) the number of applications approved and the amount of each award;
(C) the number of applications denied and the reasons for the denial;
(D) the number of applications for compensation that are pending for which compensatory damages have not been paid in full; and
(E) the total amount of compensatory damages from eligible claims that have been paid and that remain unpaid.
(j) Definitions
In this section the following definitions apply:
(1) Act of international terrorism
The term "act of international terrorism" includes—
(A) an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, or hostage taking as those terms are defined in
(B) providing material support or resources, as defined in
(2) Adverse final judgment
The term "adverse final judgment" means a final judgment in favor of the defendant, or defendants, in the proceedings identified in subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), or which does not order any payment from, or award any interest in, the assets at issue in such proceedings to the plaintiffs, judgment creditors, or Settling Judgment Creditors in such proceedings.
(3) Compensatory damages
The term "compensatory damages" does not include pre-judgment or post-judgment interest or punitive damages.
(4) Final judgment
The term "final judgment" means an enforceable final judgment, decree or order on liability and damages entered by a United States district court that is not subject to further appellate review, but does not include a judgment, decree, or order that has been waived, relinquished, satisfied, espoused by the United States, or subject to a bilateral claims settlement agreement between the United States and a foreign state. In the case of a default judgment, such judgment shall not be considered a final judgment until such time as service of process has been completed pursuant to
(5) Fund
The term "Fund" means the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund established by this section.
(6) Source other than this Fund
The term "source other than this Fund" means all collateral sources, including life insurance, pension funds, death benefit programs, payments by Federal, State, or local governments, and court awarded compensation related to the act of international terrorism that gave rise to a claimant's final judgment. The term "entitled or scheduled to receive" in subsection (d)(3)(B)(i) includes any potential recovery where that person or their representative is a party to any civil or administrative action pending in any court or agency of competent jurisdiction in which the party seeks to enforce the judgment giving rise to the application to the Fund.
(7) State sponsor of terrorism
The term "state sponsor of terrorism" means a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of section 4605(j) 1 of title 50,
(8) United States person
The term "United States person" means a natural person who has suffered an injury arising from the actions of a foreign state for which the foreign state has been determined not to be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under section 1605A or section 1605(a)(7) (as such section was in effect on January 27, 2008) of title 28 or is eligible to make a claim under subsection (c)(2)(B) or subsection (c)(2)(C).
(9) Non-9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism
The term "non-9/11 victim of state sponsored terrorism" means a United States person who has an eligible claim under subsection (c) that is unrelated to the acts of international terrorism carried out on September 11, 2001.
(10) 9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism
The term "9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism" means a 9/11 victim, 9/11 spouse, 9/11 dependent, or 9/11 family member.
(11) 9/11 dependent
The term "9/11 dependent" means a United States person who has an eligible claim under subsection (c) who at the time of a 9/11 victim's death was—
(A) a dependent, as defined in section 104.3 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto, of the 9/11 victim; or
(B) the child of the 9/11 victim who has not, before November 21, 2019, received payment from the Fund.
(12) 9/11 family member
The term "9/11 family member" means the immediate family member of an individual described in section 405(c) of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (
(13) 9/11 spouse
The term "9/11 spouse" means a United States person who has an eligible claim under subsection (c) who is a spouse, as defined in section 104.3 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto, of an individual described in section 405(c) of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (
(14) 9/11 victim
The term "9/11 victim" means a United States person who has an eligible claim under subsection (c) who is an individual described in section 405(c)(2) of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (
(k) Severability
The provisions of this section are severable. If any provision of this section, or any application thereof, is found unconstitutional, that finding shall not affect any provision or application of this section not so adjudicated.
(