Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
If a final judgment is entered in Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 10 Civ. 4518 (S.D.N.Y.), awarding the assets at issue in that case to the judgment creditors identified in the order dated July 9, 2013, those assets shall be deposited into the Fund, but only to the extent, and in such percentage, that the rights, title, and interest to such assets were assigned through elections made pursuant to clause (iii).
(iii) Election to participate in the Fund
Upon written notice to the Attorney General, the Special Master, and the chief judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York within 60 days after the date of the publication required under subsection (b)(2)(A) a United States person, who is a judgment creditor in the proceedings captioned Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 10 Civ. 4518 (S.D.N.Y.), or a Settling Judgment Creditor as identified in the order dated May 27, 2014, in the proceedings captioned In Re 650 Fifth Avenue & Related Properties, No. 08 Civ. 10934 (S.D.N.Y. filed Dec. 17, 2008), shall have the right to elect to participate in the Fund and, to the extent any such person exercises such right, shall irrevocably assign to the Fund all rights, title, and interest to such person's claims to the assets at issue in such proceedings. To the extent that a United States person is both a judgment creditor in the proceedings captioned Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 10 Civ. 4518 (S.D.N.Y.) and a Settling Judgment Creditor in In Re 650 Fifth Avenue & Related Properties, No. 08 Civ. 10934 (S.D.N.Y. filed Dec. 17, 2008), any election by such person to participate in the Fund pursuant to this paragraph shall operate as an election to assign any and all rights, title, and interest in the assets in both actions for the purposes of participating in the Fund. The Attorney General is authorized to pursue any such assigned rights, title, and interest in those claims for the benefit of the Fund.
(iv) Application for conditional payment
A United States person who is a judgment creditor or a Settling Judgment Creditor in the proceedings identified in clause (iii) and who does not elect to participate in the Fund may, notwithstanding such failure to elect, submit an application for conditional payment from the Fund, subject to the following limitations:
(I) In general
Notwithstanding any such claimant's eligibility for payment and the initial deadline for initial payments set forth in subsection (d)(2), the Special Master shall allocate but withhold payment to an eligible claimant who applies for a conditional payment under this paragraph until such time as an adverse final judgment is entered in both of the proceedings identified in clause (iii).
(II) Exception
* * *
(i) of a state sponsor of terrorism, or held by a third party on behalf of or subject to the control of that state sponsor of terrorism;
(ii) that were not previously identified or known by the United States Government; and
(iii) that are subsequently forfeited directly or in the form of substitute assets to the United States; and
(B) the Attorney General finds that the identification and notification under subparagraph (A) by that person substantially contributed to the forfeiture to the United States.
(h) Special exclusion from compensation
In no event shall an individual who is criminally culpable for an act of international terrorism receive any compensation under this section, either directly or on behalf of a victim.
(i) Report to Congress
Within 30 days after authorizing the payment of compensation of eligible claims pursuant to subsection (d), the Special Master shall submit to the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report on the payment of eligible claims, which shall include—
(1) an explanation of the procedures for filing and processing of applications for compensation; and
(2) an analysis of the payments made to United States persons from the Fund and the amount of outstanding eligible claims, including—
(A) the number of applications for compensation submitted;
(B) the number of applications approved and the amount of each award;
(C) the number of applications denied and the reasons for the denial;
(D) the number of applications for compensation that are pending for which compensatory damages have not been paid in full; and
(E) the total amount of compensatory damages from eligible claims that have been paid and that remain unpaid.
(j) Definitions
In this section the following definitions apply:
(1) Act of international terrorism
The term "act of international terrorism" includes—
(A) an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, or hostage taking as those terms are defined in
(B) providing material support or resources, as defined in
(2) Adverse final judgment
The term "adverse final judgment" means a final judgment in favor of the defendant, or defendants, in the proceedings identified in subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), or which does not order any payment from, or award any interest in, the assets at issue in such proceedings to the plaintiffs, judgment creditors, or Settling Judgment Creditors in such proceedings.
(3) Compensatory damages
The term "compensatory damages" does not include pre-judgment or post-judgment interest or punitive damages.
(4) Final judgment
* * *