Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
Not later than 60 days after the date of the initial appointment of the Special Master, the Special Master shall publish in the Federal Register and on a website maintained by the Department of Justice a notice specifying the procedures necessary for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, including procedures by which eligible United States persons may apply by and through their attorney. Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund Clarification Act, the Special Master shall update, as necessary as a result of the enactment of such Act, such procedures and other guidance previously issued by the Special Master. Such notice and any updates to that notice or other guidance are not subject to the requirements of
(B) Information regarding other sources of compensation
As part of the procedures for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, the Special Master shall require applicants to provide the Special Master with information regarding compensation from any source other than this Fund that the claimant (or, in the case of a personal representative, the victim's beneficiaries) has received or is entitled or scheduled to receive as a result of the act of international terrorism that gave rise to a claimant's final judgment, including information identifying the amount, nature, and source of such compensation.
(3) Decisions of the Special Master
All decisions made by the Special Master with regard to compensation from the Fund shall be—
(A) in writing and provided to the Attorney General, each claimant and, if applicable, the attorney for each claimant; and
(B) final and, except as provided in paragraph (4), not subject to administrative or judicial review.
(4) Review hearing
(A) Not later than 30 days after receipt of a written decision by the Special Master, a claimant whose claim is denied in whole or in part by the Special Master may request a hearing before the Special Master pursuant to procedures established by the Special Master.
(B) Not later than 90 days after any such hearing, the Special Master shall issue a final written decision affirming or amending the original decision. The written decision is final and nonreviewable.
(c) Eligible claims
(1) In general
For the purposes of this section, a claim is an eligible claim if the Special Master determines that—
(A) the judgment holder, or claimant, is a United States person;
(B) the claim is described in paragraph (2); and
(C) the requirements of paragraph (3) are met.
(2) Certain claims
The claims referred to in paragraph (1) are claims for—
(A) compensatory damages awarded to a United States person in a final judgment—
(i) issued by a United States district court under State or Federal law against a state sponsor of terrorism; and
(ii) arising from acts of international terrorism, for which the foreign state was determined not to be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under section 1605A, or section 1605(a)(7) (as such section was in effect on January 27, 2008), of title 28;
(B) the sum total of $10,000 per day for each day that a United States person was taken and held hostage from the United States embassy in Tehran, Iran, during the period beginning November 4, 1979, and ending January 20, 1981; or
* * *
The Special Master shall order payment from the Fund for each eligible claim of a United States person to that person or, if that person is deceased, to the personal representative of the estate of that person.
(2) Timing of initial payments
The Special Master shall authorize all initial payments to satisfy eligible claims under this section not later than 1 year after December 18, 2015.
(3) Payments to be made pro rata
(A) In general
(i) Pro rata basis
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to the limitations described in clause (ii), the Special Master shall carry out paragraph (1), by—
(I) dividing all available funds in half and allocating 50 percent of the available funds to non-9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism and the remaining 50 percent of the available funds to 9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism;
(II) further dividing the funds allocated to non-9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism on a pro rata basis, based on the amounts outstanding and unpaid on eligible claims, until such amounts have been paid in full or the Fund is closed; and
(III) further dividing the funds allocated to 9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism on a pro rata basis, based on the amounts outstanding and unpaid on eligible claims, until such amounts have been paid in full or the Fund is closed.
(ii) Limitations
The limitations described in this clause are as follows:
(I) In the event that a United States person has an eligible claim that exceeds $20,000,000, the Special Master shall treat that claim as if it were for $20,000,000 for purposes of this section.
(II) In the event that a non-9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism and the immediate family members of such person have claims that if aggregated would exceed $35,000,000, the Special Master shall, for purposes of this section, reduce such claims on a pro rata basis such that in the aggregate such claims do not exceed $35,000,000.
(III) In the event that a 9/11 victim, 9/11 spouse, or 9/11 dependent and the immediate family members of such person (who are also 9/11 victims, 9/11 spouses, or 9/11 dependents) have claims that if aggregated would exceed $35,000,000, the Special Master shall, for purposes of this section, reduce such claims on a pro rata basis such that in the aggregate such claims do not exceed $35,000,000.
(IV) In the event that a 9/11 family member and the family members of such person (who are also 9/11 family members) have claims that if aggregated would exceed $20,000,000, the Special Master shall, for purposes of this section, reduce such claims on a pro rata basis such that in the aggregate such claims do not exceed $20,000,000.
(B) Minimum payments
* * *