Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
The Special Master may utilize, as necessary, no more than 5 full-time equivalent Department of Justice personnel to assist in carrying out the duties of the Special Master under this section, except that, during the 1-year period beginning on November 21, 2019, the Special Master may utilize an additional 5 full-time equivalent Department of Justice personnel. Any costs associated with the use of such personnel, and any other administrative costs of carrying out this section, shall be paid from the Fund.
(C) Compensation of Special Master
The Special Master shall be compensated from the Fund at a rate not to exceed the annual rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule, as prescribed by
(2) Publication of regulations and procedures
(A) In general
Not later than 60 days after the date of the initial appointment of the Special Master, the Special Master shall publish in the Federal Register and on a website maintained by the Department of Justice a notice specifying the procedures necessary for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, including procedures by which eligible United States persons may apply by and through their attorney. Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund Clarification Act, the Special Master shall update, as necessary as a result of the enactment of such Act, such procedures and other guidance previously issued by the Special Master. Such notice and any updates to that notice or other guidance are not subject to the requirements of
(B) Information regarding other sources of compensation
As part of the procedures for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, the Special Master shall require applicants to provide the Special Master with information regarding compensation from any source other than this Fund that the claimant (or, in the case of a personal representative, the victim's beneficiaries) has received or is entitled or scheduled to receive as a result of the act of international terrorism that gave rise to a claimant's final judgment, including information identifying the amount, nature, and source of such compensation.
(3) Decisions of the Special Master
All decisions made by the Special Master with regard to compensation from the Fund shall be—
* * *
(II) a claim described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C), except that any United States person with an eligible claim described in paragraph (2)(B) who did not have an eligible claim before November 21, 2019, shall have 90 days from November 21, 2019, to submit an application for payment.
(ii) Not later than 90 days after the date of obtaining a final judgment, with regard to a final judgment obtained on or after the date of that publication, unless the final judgment was awarded to a 9/11 victim, 9/11 spouse, or 9/11 dependent before November 21, 2019, in which case such United States person shall have 90 days from November 21, 2019, to submit an application for payment.
(B) Good cause
For good cause shown, the Special Master may grant a claimant a reasonable extension of a deadline under this paragraph.
(d) Payments
(1) To whom made
The Special Master shall order payment from the Fund for each eligible claim of a United States person to that person or, if that person is deceased, to the personal representative of the estate of that person.
(2) Timing of initial payments
The Special Master shall authorize all initial payments to satisfy eligible claims under this section not later than 1 year after December 18, 2015.
(3) Payments to be made pro rata
(A) In general
(i) Pro rata basis
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) and subject to the limitations described in clause (ii), the Special Master shall carry out paragraph (1), by—
(I) dividing all available funds in half and allocating 50 percent of the available funds to non-9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism and the remaining 50 percent of the available funds to 9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism;
(II) further dividing the funds allocated to non-9/11 related victims of state sponsored terrorism on a pro rata basis, based on the amounts outstanding and unpaid on eligible claims, until such amounts have been paid in full or the Fund is closed; and
* * *