Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20126. Consultation
(a) In general
The Attorney General shall conduct annual consultations with Indian tribal governments concerning the Federal administration of tribal funds and programs established under this Act, the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (title IV of
(b) Recommendations
During consultations under subsection (a), the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of the Interior, and the Attorney General shall solicit recommendations from Indian tribes concerning—
(1) administering tribal funds and programs;
(2) enhancing the safety of Indian women from domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, homicide, stalking, and sex trafficking;
(3) strengthening the Federal response to such violent crimes; and
(4) improving access to local, regional, State, and Federal crime information databases and criminal justice information systems.
(c) Annual report
The Attorney General shall submit to Congress an annual report on the annual consultations required under subsection (a) that—
(1) contains the recommendations made under subsection (b) by Indian tribes during the year covered by the report;
(2) describes actions taken during the year covered by the report to respond to recommendations made under subsection (b) during the year or a previous year; and
(3) describes how the Attorney General will work in coordination and collaboration with Indian tribes, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary of the Interior to address the recommendations made under subsection (b).
(d) Notice
Not later than 120 days before the date of a consultation under subsection (a), the Attorney General shall notify tribal leaders of the date, time, and location of the consultation.
(