Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
(bb) In the event that a final judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiffs in the proceedings captioned Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 10 Civ. 4518 (S.D.N.Y) and funds are distributed, the payments allocated to claimants who applied for a conditional payment under this subparagraph shall be considered void, and any funds previously allocated to such conditional payments shall be made available and distributed to all other eligible claimants pursuant to subsection (d).
(3) Expenditures from Fund
Amounts in the Fund shall be available, without further appropriation, for the payment of eligible claims and compensation of the Special Master in accordance with this section.
(4) Management of Fund
The Fund shall be managed and invested in the same manner as a trust fund is managed and invested under
(5) Funding
There is appropriated to the Fund, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,025,000,000 for fiscal year 2017, to remain available until expended.
(6) Termination
(A) In general
Amounts in the Fund may not be obligated on or after January 2, 2030.
(B) Closing of Fund
Effective on the day after all amounts authorized to be paid from the Fund under this section that were obligated before January 2, 2030 are expended, any unobligated balances in the Fund shall be transferred, as appropriate, to either the Department of the Treasury Forfeiture Fund established under
(f) Attorneys' fees and costs
(1) In general
No attorney representing a non-9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism shall charge, receive, or collect, and the Special Master shall not approve, any payment of fees and costs that in the aggregate exceeds 25 percent of any payment made under this section. After November 21, 2019, no attorney representing a 9/11 related victim of state sponsored terrorism shall charge, receive, or collect, and the Special Master shall not approve, any payment of fees and costs that in the aggregate exceeds 15 percent of any payment made under this section after November 21, 2019.
(2) Penalty
Any attorney who violates paragraph (1) shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both.
(g) Award of compensation to informers
(1) In general
Any United States person who holds a final judgment described in subsection (c)(2)(A) or a claim under subsection (c)(2)(B) or (c)(2)(C) and who meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (2) is entitled to receive an award of 10 percent of the funds deposited in the Fund under subsection (e)(2) attributable to information such person furnished to the Attorney General that leads to a forfeiture described in subsection (e)(2)(A), which is made after December 18, 2015, pursuant to a proceeding resulting in forfeiture that was initiated after December 18, 2015.
(2) Person described
A person meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) the person identifies and notifies the Attorney General of funds or property—
(i) of a state sponsor of terrorism, or held by a third party on behalf of or subject to the control of that state sponsor of terrorism;
* * *
(iii) that are subsequently forfeited directly or in the form of substitute assets to the United States; and
(B) the Attorney General finds that the identification and notification under subparagraph (A) by that person substantially contributed to the forfeiture to the United States.
(h) Special exclusion from compensation
In no event shall an individual who is criminally culpable for an act of international terrorism receive any compensation under this section, either directly or on behalf of a victim.
(i) Report to Congress
Within 30 days after authorizing the payment of compensation of eligible claims pursuant to subsection (d), the Special Master shall submit to the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report on the payment of eligible claims, which shall include—
(1) an explanation of the procedures for filing and processing of applications for compensation; and
(2) an analysis of the payments made to United States persons from the Fund and the amount of outstanding eligible claims, including—
(A) the number of applications for compensation submitted;
(B) the number of applications approved and the amount of each award;
(C) the number of applications denied and the reasons for the denial;
(D) the number of applications for compensation that are pending for which compensatory damages have not been paid in full; and
(E) the total amount of compensatory damages from eligible claims that have been paid and that remain unpaid.
(j) Definitions
In this section the following definitions apply:
(1) Act of international terrorism
The term "act of international terrorism" includes—
(A) an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, or hostage taking as those terms are defined in
(B) providing material support or resources, as defined in
(2) Adverse final judgment
The term "adverse final judgment" means a final judgment in favor of the defendant, or defendants, in the proceedings identified in subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), or which does not order any payment from, or award any interest in, the assets at issue in such proceedings to the plaintiffs, judgment creditors, or Settling Judgment Creditors in such proceedings.
(3) Compensatory damages
The term "compensatory damages" does not include pre-judgment or post-judgment interest or punitive damages.
(4) Final judgment
* * *