Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
As part of the procedures for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, the Special Master shall require applicants to provide the Special Master with information regarding compensation from any source other than this Fund that the claimant (or, in the case of a personal representative, the victim's beneficiaries) has received or is entitled or scheduled to receive as a result of the act of international terrorism that gave rise to a claimant's final judgment, including information identifying the amount, nature, and source of such compensation.
(3) Decisions of the Special Master
All decisions made by the Special Master with regard to compensation from the Fund shall be—
(A) in writing and provided to the Attorney General, each claimant and, if applicable, the attorney for each claimant; and
(B) final and, except as provided in paragraph (4), not subject to administrative or judicial review.
(4) Review hearing
(A) Not later than 30 days after receipt of a written decision by the Special Master, a claimant whose claim is denied in whole or in part by the Special Master may request a hearing before the Special Master pursuant to procedures established by the Special Master.
(B) Not later than 90 days after any such hearing, the Special Master shall issue a final written decision affirming or amending the original decision. The written decision is final and nonreviewable.
(c) Eligible claims
(1) In general
For the purposes of this section, a claim is an eligible claim if the Special Master determines that—
(A) the judgment holder, or claimant, is a United States person;
(B) the claim is described in paragraph (2); and
(C) the requirements of paragraph (3) are met.
(2) Certain claims
The claims referred to in paragraph (1) are claims for—
(A) compensatory damages awarded to a United States person in a final judgment—
(i) issued by a United States district court under State or Federal law against a state sponsor of terrorism; and
(ii) arising from acts of international terrorism, for which the foreign state was determined not to be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under section 1605A, or section 1605(a)(7) (as such section was in effect on January 27, 2008), of title 28;
(B) the sum total of $10,000 per day for each day that a United States person was taken and held hostage from the United States embassy in Tehran, Iran, during the period beginning November 4, 1979, and ending January 20, 1981; or
(C) damages for the spouses and children of the former hostages described in subparagraph (B), if such spouse or child is identified as a member of the proposed class in case number 1:00-CV-03110 (EGS) of the United States Court for the District of Columbia, in the following amounts:
(i) For each spouse of a former hostage identified as a member of the proposed class described in this subparagraph, a $600,000 lump sum.
* * *
The Special Master shall authorize third-round payments to satisfy eligible claims under this section not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after November 21, 2019. The Special Master shall accept applications from eligible applicants (consistent with the deadlines for application submission prescribed in subsection (c)(3)) until the date that is 90 days after November 21, 2019.
(5) Subrogation and retention of rights
(A) United States subrogated to creditor rights to the extent of payment
The United States shall be subrogated to the rights of any person who applies for and receives payments under this section, but only to the extent and in the amount of such payments made under this section. The President shall pursue these subrogated rights as claims or offsets of the United States in appropriate ways, including any negotiation process that precedes the normalization of relations between the foreign state designated as a state sponsor of terrorism and the United States or the lifting of sanctions against such foreign state.
(B) Rights retained
To the extent amounts of damages remain unpaid and outstanding following any payments made under this subsection, each applicant shall retain that applicant's creditor rights in any unpaid and outstanding amounts of the judgment, including any prejudgment or post-judgment interest, or punitive damages, awarded by the United States district court pursuant to a judgment.
(e) United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund
(1) Establishment of United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund
There is established in the Treasury a fund, to be designated as the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund.
(2) Deposit and transfer
Beginning on December 18, 2015, the following shall be deposited or transferred into the Fund for distribution under this section:
(A) Forfeited funds and property
(i) Criminal funds and property
All funds, and the net proceeds from the sale of property, forfeited or paid to the United States after December 18, 2015, as a criminal penalty or fine arising from a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (
(ii) Civil funds and property
Seventy-five percent of all funds, and seventy-five percent of the net proceeds from the sale of property, forfeited or paid to the United States after December 18, 2015, as a civil penalty or fine arising from a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (
(B) Transfer into Fund of certain assigned assets of Iran and election to participate in Fund
(i) Deposit into Fund of assigned proceeds from sale of properties and related assets identified in In Re 650 Fifth Avenue & Related Properties
(I) In general
* * *