Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
excluded from payment by this subparagraph.
(ii) To the extent that an applicant with an eligible claim has received less than 30 percent of the compensatory damages owed that applicant under a final judgment or claim described in subsection (c)(2) from any source other than this Fund, such applicant may apply to the Special Master for the difference between the percentage of compensatory damages the applicant has received from other sources and the percentage of compensatory damages to be awarded other eligible applicants from the Fund.
(4) Additional payments
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), on January 1 of the second calendar year that begins after the date of the initial payments described in paragraph (1) if funds are available in the Fund, the Special Master shall authorize additional payments on a pro rata basis to those claimants with eligible claims under subsection (c)(2) and shall authorize additional payments for eligible claims annually thereafter if funds are available in the Fund.
(B) Third round payments
The Special Master shall authorize third-round payments to satisfy eligible claims under this section not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after November 21, 2019. The Special Master shall accept applications from eligible applicants (consistent with the deadlines for application submission prescribed in subsection (c)(3)) until the date that is 90 days after November 21, 2019.
(5) Subrogation and retention of rights
(A) United States subrogated to creditor rights to the extent of payment
The United States shall be subrogated to the rights of any person who applies for and receives payments under this section, but only to the extent and in the amount of such payments made under this section. The President shall pursue these subrogated rights as claims or offsets of the United States in appropriate ways, including any negotiation process that precedes the normalization of relations between the foreign state designated as a state sponsor of terrorism and the United States or the lifting of sanctions against such foreign state.
(B) Rights retained
To the extent amounts of damages remain unpaid and outstanding following any payments made under this subsection, each applicant shall retain that applicant's creditor rights in any unpaid and outstanding amounts of the judgment, including any prejudgment or post-judgment interest, or punitive damages, awarded by the United States district court pursuant to a judgment.
(e) United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund
(1) Establishment of United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund
There is established in the Treasury a fund, to be designated as the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund.
(2) Deposit and transfer
* * *
(D) the number of applications for compensation that are pending for which compensatory damages have not been paid in full; and
(E) the total amount of compensatory damages from eligible claims that have been paid and that remain unpaid.
(j) Definitions
In this section the following definitions apply:
(1) Act of international terrorism
The term "act of international terrorism" includes—
(A) an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, or hostage taking as those terms are defined in
(B) providing material support or resources, as defined in
(2) Adverse final judgment
The term "adverse final judgment" means a final judgment in favor of the defendant, or defendants, in the proceedings identified in subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), or which does not order any payment from, or award any interest in, the assets at issue in such proceedings to the plaintiffs, judgment creditors, or Settling Judgment Creditors in such proceedings.
(3) Compensatory damages
The term "compensatory damages" does not include pre-judgment or post-judgment interest or punitive damages.
(4) Final judgment
The term "final judgment" means an enforceable final judgment, decree or order on liability and damages entered by a United States district court that is not subject to further appellate review, but does not include a judgment, decree, or order that has been waived, relinquished, satisfied, espoused by the United States, or subject to a bilateral claims settlement agreement between the United States and a foreign state. In the case of a default judgment, such judgment shall not be considered a final judgment until such time as service of process has been completed pursuant to
(5) Fund
The term "Fund" means the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund established by this section.
(6) Source other than this Fund
The term "source other than this Fund" means all collateral sources, including life insurance, pension funds, death benefit programs, payments by Federal, State, or local governments, and court awarded compensation related to the act of international terrorism that gave rise to a claimant's final judgment. The term "entitled or scheduled to receive" in subsection (d)(3)(B)(i) includes any potential recovery where that person or their representative is a party to any civil or administrative action pending in any court or agency of competent jurisdiction in which the party seeks to enforce the judgment giving rise to the application to the Fund.
(7) State sponsor of terrorism
The term "state sponsor of terrorism" means a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined, for purposes of section 4605(j) 1 of title 50,
(8) United States person
* * *