Subtitle II—Protection of Children and Other Persons
§20144. Justice for United States victims of state sponsored terrorism
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Justice for United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Act".
* * *
The Special Master may utilize, as necessary, no more than 5 full-time equivalent Department of Justice personnel to assist in carrying out the duties of the Special Master under this section, except that, during the 1-year period beginning on November 21, 2019, the Special Master may utilize an additional 5 full-time equivalent Department of Justice personnel. Any costs associated with the use of such personnel, and any other administrative costs of carrying out this section, shall be paid from the Fund.
(C) Compensation of Special Master
The Special Master shall be compensated from the Fund at a rate not to exceed the annual rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule, as prescribed by
(2) Publication of regulations and procedures
(A) In general
Not later than 60 days after the date of the initial appointment of the Special Master, the Special Master shall publish in the Federal Register and on a website maintained by the Department of Justice a notice specifying the procedures necessary for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, including procedures by which eligible United States persons may apply by and through their attorney. Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of the United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund Clarification Act, the Special Master shall update, as necessary as a result of the enactment of such Act, such procedures and other guidance previously issued by the Special Master. Such notice and any updates to that notice or other guidance are not subject to the requirements of
(B) Information regarding other sources of compensation
As part of the procedures for United States persons to apply and establish eligibility for payment, the Special Master shall require applicants to provide the Special Master with information regarding compensation from any source other than this Fund that the claimant (or, in the case of a personal representative, the victim's beneficiaries) has received or is entitled or scheduled to receive as a result of the act of international terrorism that gave rise to a claimant's final judgment, including information identifying the amount, nature, and source of such compensation.
(3) Decisions of the Special Master
All decisions made by the Special Master with regard to compensation from the Fund shall be—
(A) in writing and provided to the Attorney General, each claimant and, if applicable, the attorney for each claimant; and
(B) final and, except as provided in paragraph (4), not subject to administrative or judicial review.
(4) Review hearing
(A) Not later than 30 days after receipt of a written decision by the Special Master, a claimant whose claim is denied in whole or in part by the Special Master may request a hearing before the Special Master pursuant to procedures established by the Special Master.
(B) Not later than 90 days after any such hearing, the Special Master shall issue a final written decision affirming or amending the original decision. The written decision is final and nonreviewable.
(c) Eligible claims
(1) In general
For the purposes of this section, a claim is an eligible claim if the Special Master determines that—
(A) the judgment holder, or claimant, is a United States person;
(B) the claim is described in paragraph (2); and
(C) the requirements of paragraph (3) are met.
(2) Certain claims
The claims referred to in paragraph (1) are claims for—
(A) compensatory damages awarded to a United States person in a final judgment—
(i) issued by a United States district court under State or Federal law against a state sponsor of terrorism; and
(ii) arising from acts of international terrorism, for which the foreign state was determined not to be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under section 1605A, or section 1605(a)(7) (as such section was in effect on January 27, 2008), of title 28;
(B) the sum total of $10,000 per day for each day that a United States person was taken and held hostage from the United States embassy in Tehran, Iran, during the period beginning November 4, 1979, and ending January 20, 1981; or
(C) damages for the spouses and children of the former hostages described in subparagraph (B), if such spouse or child is identified as a member of the proposed class in case number 1:00-CV-03110 (EGS) of the United States Court for the District of Columbia, in the following amounts:
(i) For each spouse of a former hostage identified as a member of the proposed class described in this subparagraph, a $600,000 lump sum.
(ii) For each child of a former hostage identified as a member of the proposed class described in this subparagraph, a $600,000 lump sum.
(3) Deadline for application submission
(A) In general
The deadline for submitting an application for a payment under this subsection is as follows:
(i) Not later than 90 days after the date of the publication required under subsection (b)(2)(A), with regard to an application based on—
* * *