TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§313. Federal Insurance Office
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(A) to monitor all aspects of the insurance industry, including identifying issues or gaps in the regulation of insurers that could contribute to a systemic crisis in the insurance industry or the United States financial system;
(B) to monitor the extent to which traditionally underserved communities and consumers, minorities (as such term is defined in section 1204(c) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 1811 note)), and low- and moderate-income persons have access to affordable insurance products regarding all lines of insurance, except health insurance;
(C) to recommend to the Financial Stability Oversight Council that it designate an insurer, including the affiliates of such insurer, as an entity subject to regulation as a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors pursuant to title I of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act;
(D) to assist the Secretary in administering the Terrorism Insurance Program established in the Department of the Treasury under the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 6701 note);
(E) to coordinate Federal efforts and develop Federal policy on prudential aspects of international insurance matters, including representing the United States, as appropriate, in the International Association of Insurance Supervisors (or a successor entity) and assisting the Secretary in negotiating covered agreements (as such term is defined in subsection (r));
(F) to determine, in accordance with subsection (f), whether State insurance measures are preempted by covered agreements;
(G) to consult with the States (including State insurance regulators) regarding insurance matters of national importance and prudential insurance matters of international importance; and
(H) to perform such other related duties and authorities as may be assigned to the Office by the Secretary.
(2)
(3)
(d)
(1) health insurance, as determined by the Secretary in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services based on section 2791 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–91);
(2) long-term care insurance, except long-term care insurance that is included with life or annuity insurance components, as determined by the Secretary in coordination with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and in the case of long-term care insurance that is included with such components, the Secretary shall coordinate with the Secretary of Health and Human Services in performing the functions of the Office; and
(3) crop insurance, as established by the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.).
(e)
(1)
(A) receive and collect data and information on and from the insurance industry and insurers;
(B) enter into information-sharing agreements;
(C) analyze and disseminate data and information; and
(D) issue reports regarding all lines of insurance except health insurance.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) shall comply with applicable Federal law; and
(ii) shall not constitute a waiver of, or otherwise affect, any privilege under Federal or State law (including the rules of any Federal or State court) to which the data or information is otherwise subject.
(D)
(6)
(f)
(1)
(A) results in less favorable treatment of a non-United States insurer domiciled in a foreign jurisdiction that is subject to a covered agreement than a United States insurer domiciled, licensed, or otherwise admitted in that State; and
(B) is inconsistent with a covered agreement.
(2)
(A)
(i) notify and consult with the appropriate State regarding any potential inconsistency or preemption;
(ii) notify and consult with the United States Trade Representative regarding any potential inconsistency or preemption;
(iii) cause to be published in the Federal Register notice of the issue regarding the potential inconsistency or preemption, including a description of each State insurance measure at issue and any applicable covered agreement;
(iv) provide interested parties a reasonable opportunity to submit written comments to the Office; and
(v) consider any comments received.
(B)
(C)
(i) notify the appropriate State of the determination and the extent of the inconsistency;
(ii) establish a reasonable period of time, which shall not be less than 30 days, before the determination shall become effective; and
(iii) notify the Committees on Financial Services and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and Finance of the Senate.
(3)
(A) cause to be published a notice in the Federal Register that the preemption has become effective, as well as the effective date; and
(B) notify the appropriate State.
(4)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(1) preempt—
(A) any State insurance measure that governs any insurer's rates, premiums, underwriting, or sales practices;
(B) any State coverage requirements for insurance;
(C) the application of the antitrust laws of any State to the business of insurance; or
(D) any State insurance measure governing the capital or solvency of an insurer, except to the extent that such State insurance measure results in less favorable treatment of a non-United State 1 insurer than a United States insurer;
(2) be construed to alter, amend, or limit any provision of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act of 2010; or
(3) affect the preemption of any State insurance measure otherwise inconsistent with and preempted by Federal law.
(k)
(l)
(m)
(n)
(1)
(2)
(o)
(1) a report received not later than September 30, 2012, describing the breadth and scope of the global reinsurance market and the critical role such market plays in supporting insurance in the United States; and
* * *