TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§704. Relationship to other laws
(a) To the extent applicable, all laws generally related to administering an agency apply to the Comptroller General.
(b) A copy of a record and a transcript from a record or proceeding of the Comptroller General, that the Comptroller General or Deputy Comptroller General certifies under seal, shall be admitted as evidence with the same effect as a copy or transcript referred to in section 1733 of title 28.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 889.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
704(a) | 31:46(1st sentence). | June 10, 1921, ch. 18, §306, 42 Stat. 24. |
704(b) | 31:46(last sentence). |
In the section, the words "Comptroller General" are substituted for "General Accounting Office" for consistency.
In subsection (a), the word "agency" is substituted for "departments and establishments" because of section 701 of the revised title.
In subsection (b), the word "record" is substituted for "books, records, papers, or documents" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.