TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§501. Office of Management and Budget
The Office of Management and Budget is an office in the Executive Office of the President.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886.)
* * *
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title VIII, §832], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-221, provided that the Comptroller General was to convene a panel of experts to study the policies and procedures governing the transfer of commercial activities for the Federal Government from Government personnel to Federal contractors and to appoint highly qualified and knowledgeable persons, from appropriate governmental agencies and private industry, to serve on the panel, whose chairman would be the Comptroller General or a designated individual within the GAO, and provided that interested parties would be allowed to participate, that the panel would have access to necessary information from Federal agencies, and that the Comptroller General was to submit a report of the panel on the results of the study to Congress no later than May 1, 2002.
Use of Private Enterprises
Pub. L. 106–53, title II, §227, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 298, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
Federal Activities Inventory Reform
Pub. L. 110–28, title VI, §6201, May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 171, provided that: "Hereafter, Federal employees at the National Energy Technology Laboratory shall be classified as inherently governmental for the purpose of the Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998 [Pub. L. 105–270] (31 U.S.C. 501 note)."
Pub. L. 110–28, title VI, §6602(b), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 178, provided that: "Hereafter, Federal employees at the Mine Safety and Health Administration shall be classified as inherently governmental for the purpose of the Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998 [Pub. L. 105–270] (31 U.S.C. 501 note)."
Pub. L. 105–270, Oct. 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 2382, as amended by Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title VIII, §840, Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2505, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998'.
"SEC. 2. ANNUAL LISTS OF GOVERNMENT ACTIVITIES NOT INHERENTLY GOVERNMENTAL IN NATURE.
"(a)
"(1) The fiscal year for which the activity first appeared on a list prepared under this section.
"(2) The number of full-time employees (or its equivalent) that are necessary for the performance of the activity by a Federal Government source.
"(3) The name of a Federal Government employee responsible for the activity from whom additional information about the activity may be obtained.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) the head of the executive agency shall promptly transmit a copy of the list to Congress and make the list available to the public; and
"(B) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall promptly publish in the Federal Register a notice that the list is available to the public.
"(2)
"(A) make each such change available to the public and transmit a copy of the change to Congress; and
"(B) publish in the Federal Register a notice that the change is available to the public.
"(d)
"(e)
"SEC. 3. CHALLENGES TO THE LIST.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) A private sector source that—
"(A) is an actual or prospective offeror for any contract, or other form of agreement, to perform the activity; and
"(B) has a direct economic interest in performing the activity that would be adversely affected by a determination not to procure the performance of the activity from a private sector source.
* * *
"(5) Executive agencies with fewer than 100 full-time employees as of the first day of the fiscal year. However, such an agency shall be subject to section 2 to the extent it plans to conduct a public-private competition for the performance of an activity that is not inherently governmental.
"SEC. 5. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) to bind the United States to take or not to take some action by contract, policy, regulation, authorization, order, or otherwise;
"(ii) to determine, protect, and advance United States economic, political, territorial, property, or other interests by military or diplomatic action, civil or criminal judicial proceedings, contract management, or otherwise;
"(iii) to significantly affect the life, liberty, or property of private persons;
"(iv) to commission, appoint, direct, or control officers or employees of the United States; or
"(v) to exert ultimate control over the acquisition, use, or disposition of the property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the United States, including the collection, control, or disbursement of appropriated and other Federal funds.
"(C)
"(i) gathering information for or providing advice, opinions, recommendations, or ideas to Federal Government officials; or
"(ii) any function that is primarily ministerial and internal in nature (such as building security, mail operations, operation of cafeterias, housekeeping, facilities operations and maintenance, warehouse operations, motor vehicle fleet management operations, or other routine electrical or mechanical services).
"SEC. 6. EFFECTIVE DATE.
"This Act shall take effect on October 1, 1998."
Purpose of Amendments by Pub. L. 104–316
Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §201, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3842, provided that: "The purpose of this title [see Tables for classification] is to amend provisions of law to reflect, update, and enact transfers and subsequent delegations of functions made under section 211 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1996 (Public Law 104–53, 109 Stat. 535) [see Transfer of Functions note above], as in effect immediately before this title takes effect [Oct. 19, 1996]."
Department of Commerce Franchise Fund Pilot
Pub. L. 108–199, div. B, title II, §206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 73, provided that: "Hereafter, the Secretary of Commerce may use the Commerce franchise fund for expenses and equipment necessary for the maintenance and operation of such administrative services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as central services, pursuant to section 403 of Public Law 103–356 [set out below]: Provided, That any inventories, equipment, and other assets pertaining to the services to be provided by such fund, either on hand or on order, less the related liabilities or unpaid obligations, and any appropriations made for the purpose of providing capital shall be used to capitalize such fund: Provided further, That such fund shall be paid in advance from funds available to the Department and other Federal agencies for which such centralized services are performed, at rates
* * *