TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§310. Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) Advise and make recommendations on matters relating to financial intelligence, financial criminal activities, and other financial activities to the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement.
* * *
(C) Analyze and disseminate the available data in accordance with applicable legal requirements and policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement to—
(i) identify possible criminal activity to appropriate Federal, State, local, Tribal, and foreign law enforcement agencies;
(ii) support ongoing criminal financial investigations and prosecutions and related proceedings, including civil and criminal tax and forfeiture proceedings;
(iii) identify possible instances of noncompliance with subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act to Federal agencies with statutory responsibility for enforcing compliance with such provisions and other appropriate Federal regulatory agencies;
(iv) evaluate and recommend possible uses of special currency reporting requirements under section 5326;
(v) determine emerging trends and methods in money laundering and other financial crimes;
(vi) support the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against terrorism; and
(vii) support government initiatives against money laundering.
(D) Establish and maintain a financial crimes communications center to furnish law enforcement authorities with intelligence information related to emerging or ongoing investigations and undercover operations.
(E) Furnish research, analytical, and informational services to financial institutions, appropriate Federal regulatory agencies with regard to financial institutions, and appropriate Federal, State, local, Tribal, and foreign law enforcement authorities, in accordance with policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement, in the interest of detection, prevention, and prosecution of terrorism, organized crime, money laundering, and other financial crimes.
(F) Assist Federal, State, local, Tribal, and foreign law enforcement and regulatory authorities in combatting the use of informal, nonbank networks and payment and barter system mechanisms that permit the transfer of funds or the equivalent of funds without records and without compliance with criminal and tax laws.
(G) Provide computer and data support and data analysis to the Secretary of the Treasury for tracking and controlling foreign assets.
(H) Coordinate with financial intelligence units in other countries on anti-terrorism and anti-money laundering initiatives, and similar efforts.
(I) Administer the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(J) Promulgate regulations under section 5318(h)(4)(D), as appropriate, to implement the government-wide anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism priorities established by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 5318(h)(4)(A).
(K) Communicate regularly with financial institutions and Federal functional regulators that examine financial institutions for compliance with subchapter II of chapter 53 and regulations promulgated under that subchapter and law enforcement authorities to explain the United States Government's anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism priorities.
(L) Give and receive feedback to and from financial institutions, State bank supervisors, and State credit union supervisors (as those terms are defined in section 6003 of the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020) regarding the matters addressed in subchapter II of chapter 53 and regulations promulgated under that subchapter.
(M) Maintain money laundering and terrorist financing investigation financial experts capable of identifying, tracking, and analyzing financial crime networks and identifying emerging threats to support Federal civil and criminal investigations.
(N) Maintain emerging technology experts to encourage the development of and identify emerging technologies that can assist the United States Government or financial institutions in countering money laundering and the financing of terrorism.
(O) Such other duties and powers as the Secretary of the Treasury may delegate or prescribe.
(c)
(1) for the coordinated and efficient transmittal of information to, entry of information into, and withdrawal of information from, the data maintenance system maintained by FinCEN, including—
(A) the submission of reports through the Internet or other secure network, whenever possible;
(B) the cataloguing of information in a manner that facilitates rapid retrieval by law enforcement personnel of meaningful data; and
(C) a procedure that provides for a prompt initial review of suspicious activity reports and other reports, or such other means as the Secretary may provide, to identify information that warrants immediate action; and
(2) in accordance with section 552a of title 5 and the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, appropriate standards and guidelines for determining—
(A) who is to be given access to the information maintained by FinCEN;
(B) what limits are to be imposed on the use of such information; and
(C) how information about activities or relationships which involve or are closely associated with the exercise of constitutional rights is to be screened out of the data maintenance system.
(d)
(1)
(2)
(A) effectively and efficiently combat money laundering, terrorism financing, organized crime, and other financial crimes, including by promoting innovation and technical advances in reporting—
* * *