TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§301. Department of the Treasury
(a) The Department of the Treasury is an executive department of the United States Government at the seat of the Government.
(b) The head of the Department is the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(e) The Department has 8 Assistant Secretaries appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Department shall have 2 Assistant Secretaries not subject to the advice and consent of the Senate who shall be the Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs, and the Assistant Secretary for Management. The Assistant Secretaries shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary. The Assistant Secretaries appointed under this subsection are in addition to the Assistant Secretaries appointed under subsection (d) of this section.
(f)(1) The Department has a General Counsel appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The General Counsel is the chief law officer of the Department. Without regard to those provisions of title 5 governing appointment in the competitive service, the Secretary may appoint not more than 5 Assistant General Counsels. The Secretary may designate one of the Assistant General Counsels to act as the General Counsel when the General Counsel is absent or unable to serve or when the office of General Counsel is vacant. The General Counsel and Assistant General Counsels shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) The President may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Assistant General Counsel who shall be the Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service. The Chief Counsel is the chief law officer for the Service and shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary.
(g) The Department shall have a seal.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 878; Pub. L. 98–594, §1(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3129; Pub. L. 99–190, §141, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1324; Pub. L. 103–211, title II, §2003(a), Feb. 12, 1994, 108 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 108–177, title I, §105(d)(2), Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2603; Pub. L. 110–49, §11(a), July 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 260; Pub. L. 110–343, div. A, title I, §101(a)(3)(B)(ii), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3768; Pub. L. 112–166, §2(l), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1286.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
301(a) | 31:1001(words before 1st comma). | R.S. §233. |
301(b) | 31:1001(words after 1st comma). | |
301(c) | 31:1004(related to Deputy Secretary). | Feb. 17, 1922, ch. 55(related to appointment and duties of Deputy and Under Secretaries), 42 Stat. 366; July 22, 1954, ch. 557, §3, 68 Stat. 496; restated May 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–302, §1(a), 86 Stat. 148. |
Jan. 3, 1923, ch. 22(related to appointment and duties of Deputy and Under Secretaries), 42 Stat. 1087. | ||
Apr. 4, 1924, ch. 84(related to appointment and duties of Deputy and Under Secretaries), 43 Stat. 64. | ||
31:1005. | Feb. 17, 1922, ch. 55(related to vacancy in office of Secretary of the Treasury), 42 Stat. 366; restated May 18, 1972, Pub. L. 92–302, §1(a), 86 Stat. 149. | |
Jan. 3, 1923, ch. 22(related to vacancy in office of Secretary of the Treasury), 42 Stat. 1087. | ||
Apr. 4, 1924, ch. 84(related to vacancy in office of Secretary of the Treasury), 43 Stat. 64. | ||
301(d) | 31:141. | R.S. §301. |
* * *
"(a)(1) Effective beginning on the date determined under paragraph (2), the compensation and other emoluments attached to the Office of Secretary of the Treasury shall be those that would then apply if Public Law 103–2 (107 Stat. 4; 31 U.S.C. 301 note) had never been enacted.
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall become effective on the later of—
"(A) the day after the date on which the individual holding the Office of Secretary of the Treasury on January 1, 1997, ceases to hold that office; or
"(B) the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 10, 1997].
"(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to affect the compensation or emoluments due to any individual in connection with any period preceding the date determined under paragraph (2).
"(b) Subsection (b) of the first section of the public law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply in the case of any appointment the consent of the Senate to which occurs on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(c) This section shall not be limited (for purposes of determining whether a provision of this section applies or continues to apply) to fiscal year 1998."
Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement
Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title II, §222(b)(2), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3245, provided that: "The Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement of the Department of the Treasury, established in accordance with section 103 [105] of the Treasury Department Appropriations Act, 1994 (Public Law 103–123) [set out below] is abolished, and all rights, duties, and responsibilities of that office are transferred on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2004] to the Office of the Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes of the Department of the Treasury in accordance with this section [enacting section 313 of this title and amending section 311 of this title], and the amendments made by this section, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or the amendments made by this section, or other applicable law."
Pub. L. 103–123, title I, §105, Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1234, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement within the Department of the Treasury by no later than February 15, 1994."
Compensation and Emoluments of Secretary of the Treasury at Level in Effect on January 1, 1989; Actions Challenging Appointment on Constitutional Grounds
Pub. L. 103–2, Jan. 19, 1993, 107 Stat. 4, provided: "That (a) the compensation and other emoluments attached to the office of Secretary of the Treasury shall be those in effect January 1, 1989, notwithstanding any increase in such compensation or emoluments after that date under—
* * *