TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§501. Office of Management and Budget
The Office of Management and Budget is an office in the Executive Office of the President.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886.)
* * *
Pub. L. 108–199, div. B, title II, §206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 73, provided that: "Hereafter, the Secretary of Commerce may use the Commerce franchise fund for expenses and equipment necessary for the maintenance and operation of such administrative services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as central services, pursuant to section 403 of Public Law 103–356 [set out below]: Provided, That any inventories, equipment, and other assets pertaining to the services to be provided by such fund, either on hand or on order, less the related liabilities or unpaid obligations, and any appropriations made for the purpose of providing capital shall be used to capitalize such fund: Provided further, That such fund shall be paid in advance from funds available to the Department and other Federal agencies for which such centralized services are performed, at rates which will return in full all expenses of operation, including accrued leave, depreciation of fund plant and equipment, amortization of automated data processing software and systems (either acquired or donated), and an amount necessary to maintain a reasonable operating reserve, as determined by the Secretary: Provided further, That such fund shall provide services on a competitive basis: Provided further, That an amount not to exceed 4 percent of the total annual income to such fund may be retained in the fund for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter, to remain available until expended, to be used for the acquisition of capital equipment, and for the improvement and implementation of department financial management, automated data processing, and other support systems: Provided further, That such amounts retained in the fund for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be available for obligation and expenditure only in accordance with section 605 of this Act [118 Stat. 93]: Provided further, That no later than 30 days after the end of each fiscal year, amounts in excess of this reserve limitation shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts in the Treasury."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–7, div. B, title II, §207, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 77.
Pub. L. 107–77, title II, §207, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 778.
Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title II, §208], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A-79.
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title II, §209], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-33.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title II, §209], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681-87.
Department of the Interior Franchise Fund Pilot
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(d) [title I, §113], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–181, 3009-200, as amended by Pub. L. 108–7, div. F, title I, §149, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 245, provided that: "There is hereby established in the Treasury a franchise fund pilot, as authorized by section 403 of Public Law 103–356 [set out below], to be available as provided in such section for costs of capitalizing and operating administrative services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as central services: Provided, That any inventories, equipment, and other assets pertaining to the services to be provided by such fund, either on hand or on order, less the related liabilities or unpaid obligations, and any appropriations made prior to the current year for the purpose of providing capital shall be used to capitalize such fund: Provided further, That such fund may be paid in advance from funds available to the Department and other Federal agencies for which such centralized services are performed, at rates which will return in full all expenses of operation, including accrued leave, depreciation of fund plant and equipment, amortization of automatic data processing (ADP) software and systems (either acquired or donated) and an amount necessary to maintain a reasonable operating reserve, as determined by the Secretary: Provided further, That such fund shall provide services on a competitive basis: Provided further, That an amount not to exceed four percent of the total annual income to such fund may be retained in the fund for fiscal year 1997 and each fiscal year thereafter, to remain available until expended, to be used for the acquisition of capital equipment, and for the improvement and implementation of Department financial management, ADP, and other support systems: Provided further, That no later than thirty days after the end of each fiscal year amounts in excess of this reserve limitation shall be transferred to the Treasury: Provided further, That such franchise fund pilot shall terminate pursuant to section 403(f) of Public Law 103–356."
Department of Veterans Affairs Franchise Fund Pilot
Pub. L. 108–447, div. I, title I, §108, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3292, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of Veterans Affairs shall continue the Franchise Fund pilot program authorized to be established by section 403 of Public Law 103–356 [set out below] until October 1, 2005: Provided, That the Franchise Fund, established by title I of Public Law 104–204 [set out as a note under section 301 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] to finance the operations of the Franchise Fund pilot program, shall continue until October 1, 2005."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–199, div. G, title I, §108, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 369.
Pub. L. 108–7, div. K, title I, §108, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 481.
Pub. L. 107–73, title I, §108, Nov. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 658.
Department of Homeland Security Working Capital Fund
* * *