TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§321. General authority of the Secretary
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall—
(1) prepare plans for improving and managing receipts of the United States Government and managing the public debt;
(2) carry out services related to finances that the Secretary is required to perform;
(3) issue warrants for money drawn on the Treasury consistent with appropriations;
(4) mint coins, engrave and print currency and security documents, and refine and assay bullion, and may strike medals;
(5) prescribe regulations that the Secretary considers best calculated to promote the public convenience and security, and to protect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss, that apply to anyone who may—
(A) receive for the Government, Treasury notes, United States notes, or other Government securities; or
(B) be engaged or employed in preparing and issuing those notes or securities;
(6) collect receipts;
(7) with a view to prosecuting persons, take steps to discover fraud and attempted fraud involving receipts and decide on ways to prevent and detect fraud;
(8) maintain separate accounts of taxes received in each State, territory, and possession of the United States, and collection district, with each account listing—
(A) each kind of tax;
(B) the amount of each tax; and
(C) the money paid as pay and allowances to officers and employees of the Department collecting taxes in that State, territory, possession, or district; and
(9) advise the President on major domestic and international prudential policy issues in connection with all lines of insurance except health insurance.
(b) The Secretary may—
(1) prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary;
(2) delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury;
(3) transfer within the Department the records, property, officers, employees, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and amounts of the Department that the Secretary considers necessary to carry out a delegation made under clause (2) of this subsection;
(4) detail, in addition to details authorized under another law, not more than 6 officers and employees of the Department at any one time to enforce the laws related to the Department, except that of those 6 officers and employees not more than 4 officers and employees—
(A) paid from the appropriations for the collection of customs may be so detailed;
(B) paid from the appropriations for internal revenue may be so detailed; and
(C) paid from the appropriations for suppressing counterfeiting and other crimes may be so detailed;
(5) authorize, at rates and under conditions prescribed by the Secretary, the private use of telephone lines controlled by the Department when the use does not interfere with Department business;
(6) buy arms and ammunition required by officers and employees of the Department in carrying out their duties and powers; and
(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, fulfill any requirement to issue a report on the financial condition of any fund on the books of the Treasury by including the required information in a consolidated report, except that information with respect to a specific fund shall be separately reported if the Secretary determines that the consolidation of such information would result in an unwarranted delay in the availability of such information.
(c) Duties and powers of officers and employees of the Department are vested in the Secretary except duties and powers—
(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in administrative law judges employed by the Secretary; and
(2) of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(d)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury may accept, hold, administer, and use gifts and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Department of the Treasury. Gifts and bequests of money and the proceeds from sales of other property received as gifts or bequests shall be deposited in the Treasury in a separate fund and shall be disbursed on order of the Secretary of the Treasury. Property accepted under this paragraph, and the proceeds thereof, shall be used as nearly as possible in accordance with the terms of the gift or bequest.
(2) For purposes of the Federal income, estate, and gift taxes, property accepted under paragraph (1) shall be considered as a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United States.
(3) The Secretary of the Treasury may invest and reinvest the fund in public debt securities with maturities suitable for the needs of the fund and bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities. Income accruing from the securities, and from any other property accepted under paragraph (1), shall be deposited to the credit of the fund, and shall be disbursed on order of the Secretary of the Treasury for purposes as nearly as possible in accordance with the terms of the gifts or bequests.
(4) The Secretary of the Treasury shall, not less frequently than annually, make a public disclosure of the amount (and sources) of the gifts and bequests received under this subsection, and the purposes for which amounts in the separate fund established under this subsection are expended.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §445, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 101–73, title III, §307(b), (d), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 353; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1132(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 725; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §378(1), title V, §502(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1570, 1588.)
In subsection (a)(1)–(3), the words between the 2d and 3d semicolons are omitted as superseded by section 3512 of the revised title.
* * *