TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§501. Office of Management and Budget
The Office of Management and Budget is an office in the Executive Office of the President.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886.)
* * *
"(B)
"(3)
"(i)
Requirement for Debriefings Related To Conversion of Functions From Performance by Federal Employees to Performance by a Contractor
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, §326, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2254, provided that: "The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall revise the Federal Acquisition Regulation to allow for debriefings of Federal employee representatives designated pursuant to 3551(2)(B) of title 31, United States Code, to the same extent and under the same circumstances as any offeror, in the case of a conversion of any function from performance by Federal employees to performance by a contractor. Such debriefings will conform to the requirements of section 2305(b)(6)(A) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3305(a), (b)], section 303B(f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253b(f)) [now 41 U.S.C. 3705], and subparts 15.505 and 15.506 (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009]) of the Federal Acquisition Regulation."
Comprehensive Analysis and Development of Single Government-Wide Definition of Inherently Governmental Function and Criteria for Critical Functions
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title III, §321, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4411, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) review the definitions of the term 'inherently governmental function' described in subsection (b) to determine whether such definitions are sufficiently focused to ensure that only officers or employees of the Federal Government or members of the Armed Forces perform inherently governmental functions or other critical functions necessary for the mission of a Federal department or agency;
"(2) develop a single consistent definition for such term that would—
"(A) address any deficiencies in the existing definitions, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1);
"(B) reasonably apply to all Federal departments and agencies; and
"(C) ensure that the head of each such department or agency is able to identify each position within that department or agency that exercises an inherently governmental function and should only be performed by officers or employees of the Federal Government or members of the Armed Forces;
"(3) develop criteria to be used by the head of each such department or agency to—
"(A) identify critical functions with respect to the unique missions and structure of that department or agency; and
"(B) identify each position within that department or agency that, while the position may not exercise an inherently governmental function, nevertheless should only be performed by officers or employees of the Federal Government or members of the Armed Forces to ensure the department or agency maintains control of its mission and operations;
* * *