TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§103. United States
In this title, "United States", when used in a geographic sense, means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 877.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
103 | (no source). |
The section is included to avoid the necessity for defining "United States" each time it is used in the revised title.
CHAPTER 3—DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
SUBCHAPTER I—ORGANIZATION
SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATIVE