TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§712. Investigating the use of public money
The Comptroller General shall—
(1) investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money;
(2) estimate the cost to the United States Government of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable;
(3) analyze expenditures of each executive agency the Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money has been used and expended economically and efficiently;
(4) make an investigation and report ordered by either House of Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures; and
(5) give a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures the help and information the committee requests.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 889.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
712(1) | 31:53(a)(1st sentence words before 5th comma). | June 10, 1921, ch. 18, §312(a)(1st sentence words before 5th comma), (b), 42 Stat. 25. |
712(2) | 31:59. | Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, §§205, 206(1st sentence), 60 Stat. 837. |
712(3) | 31:60(1st sentence). | |
712(4) | 31:53(b)(1st sentence). | |
712(5) | 31:53(b)(last sentence). |
In clause (1), the words "at the seat of government or elsewhere" are omitted as surplus.
In clause (2), the words "estimate the cost to the United States Government of complying with each restriction on expenditures" are substituted for "make a full and complete study of restrictions . . . limiting the expenditure therein with a view to determining the cost to the Government incident to complying with such restrictions", and the word "desirable" is substituted for "necessary or desirable", to eliminate unnecessary words.
In clause (3), the words "executive agency" are substituted for "agency in the executive branch of the Government (including Government corporations)" because of section 102 of the revised title.
In clause (4), the words "committee of Congress" are substituted for "committee of either House" for consistency.
In clause (5), the words "at the request of any such committee, direct assistants from his office" are omitted as surplus.