TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§304. United States Mint
(a) The United States Mint is a bureau in the Department of the Treasury.
(b)(1) The head of the Mint is the Director of the Mint. The Director is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The term of the Director is 5 years. The President may remove the Director from office. On removal, the President shall send a message to the Senate giving the reasons for removal.
(2) The Director shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 879; Pub. L. 102–390, title II, §225(a), (b)(1), (2), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1629.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
304(a) | 31:251(1st sentence less words after 1st comma). | R.S. §343(less 1st sentence words after 1st comma). |
304(b)(1) | 31:251(2d sentence words before comma, last sentence). | |
304(b)(2) | 31:251(2d sentence words after comma). |
In subsection (b)(1), the word "head" is substituted for "chief officer" in 31:251 for clarity and consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The word "is" is substituted for "shall be denominated" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "The Director shall carry out duties and powers prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for "and shall be under the general direction of the Secretary of the Treasury" for clarity and consistency in the revised title.