TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§102. Executive agency
In this title, "executive agency" means a department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the United States Government.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 877.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
102 | (no source). |
The section is included to avoid the necessity for defining "executive agency" each time it is used in the revised title.