TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§310. Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) Advise and make recommendations on matters relating to financial intelligence, financial criminal activities, and other financial activities to the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement.
* * *
(i) Information collected by the Department of the Treasury, including report information filed under subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title (such as reports on cash transactions, foreign financial agency transactions and relationships, foreign currency transactions, exporting and importing monetary instruments, and suspicious activities), chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
(ii) Information regarding national and international currency flows.
(iii) Other records and data maintained by other Federal, State, local, and foreign agencies, including financial and other records developed in specific cases.
(iv) Other privately and publicly available information.
(C) Analyze and disseminate the available data in accordance with applicable legal requirements and policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement to—
(i) identify possible criminal activity to appropriate Federal, State, local, Tribal, and foreign law enforcement agencies;
(ii) support ongoing criminal financial investigations and prosecutions and related proceedings, including civil and criminal tax and forfeiture proceedings;
(iii) identify possible instances of noncompliance with subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act to Federal agencies with statutory responsibility for enforcing compliance with such provisions and other appropriate Federal regulatory agencies;
(iv) evaluate and recommend possible uses of special currency reporting requirements under section 5326;
(v) determine emerging trends and methods in money laundering and other financial crimes;
(vi) support the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against terrorism; and
(vii) support government initiatives against money laundering.
(D) Establish and maintain a financial crimes communications center to furnish law enforcement authorities with intelligence information related to emerging or ongoing investigations and undercover operations.
(E) Furnish research, analytical, and informational services to financial institutions, appropriate Federal regulatory agencies with regard to financial institutions, and appropriate Federal, State, local, Tribal, and foreign law enforcement authorities, in accordance with policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement, in the interest of detection, prevention, and prosecution of terrorism, organized crime, money laundering, and other financial crimes.
(F) Assist Federal, State, local, Tribal, and foreign law enforcement and regulatory authorities in combatting the use of informal, nonbank networks and payment and barter system mechanisms that permit the transfer of funds or the equivalent of funds without records and without compliance with criminal and tax laws.
(G) Provide computer and data support and data analysis to the Secretary of the Treasury for tracking and controlling foreign assets.
* * *