TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§322. Working capital fund
(a) The Department of the Treasury has a working capital fund. Amounts in the fund are available for expenses of operating and maintaining common administrative services of the Department that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, decides may be carried out more advantageously and more economically as central services.
(b) Amounts in the fund remain available until expended. Amounts may be appropriated to the fund.
(c) The fund consists of—
(1) amounts appropriated to the fund;
(2) to the extent transferred to the fund by the Secretary, the reasonable value of supply inventories, equipment, and other assets and inventories on order for providing services out of amounts in the fund, less related liabilities and unpaid obligations;
(3) amounts received from the sale or exchange of property; and
(4) payments received for loss or damage to property of the fund.
(d) The fund shall be reimbursed, or credited with advance payments, from amounts available to the Department or from other sources, for supplies and services at rates that will equal the expenses of operation, including accrual of annual leave and the depreciation of plant and equipment. Amounts the Secretary decides are in excess of the needs of the fund shall be deposited at the end of each fiscal year in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 881; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §442, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 816.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
322(a) | 31:1033(1st sentence less words between 1st and 3d commas, 2d sentence 1st–9th words). | Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–614, §401, 84 Stat. 1846. |
322(b) | 31:1033(1st sentence words between 1st and 3d commas, last sentence). | |
322(c) | 31:1033(2d sentence less 1st–9th words, 4th sentence). | |
322(d) | 31:1033(3d, 5th sentences). |
In subsection (a), the words "Amounts in the fund are available" are added because of the restatement.
In subsection (b), the words "Amounts in the fund remain available until expended" are substituted for "shall be available, without fiscal year limitation" for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (c)(1), the words "amounts appropriated to the fund" are substituted for "any appropriations made for the purpose of providing capital" to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (2), the word "reasonable" is substituted for "fair and reasonable" because it is inclusive.
In subsection (d), the words "other Federal agencies" are omitted because they are included in "other sources".