TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§501. Office of Management and Budget
The Office of Management and Budget is an office in the Executive Office of the President.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886.)
* * *
"(A) is an actual or prospective offeror for any contract, or other form of agreement, to perform the activity; and
"(B) has a direct economic interest in performing the activity that would be adversely affected by a determination not to procure the performance of the activity from a private sector source.
"(2) A representative of any business or professional association that includes within its membership private sector sources referred to in paragraph (1).
"(3) An officer or employee of an organization within an executive agency that is an actual or prospective offeror to perform the activity.
"(4) The head of any labor organization referred to in section 7103(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code, that includes within its membership officers or employees of an organization referred to in paragraph (3).
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) decide the challenge; and
"(2) transmit to the party submitting the challenge a written notification of the decision together with a discussion of the rationale for the decision and an explanation of the party's right to appeal under subsection (e).
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"SEC. 4. APPLICABILITY.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5) Executive agencies with fewer than 100 full-time employees as of the first day of the fiscal year. However, such an agency shall be subject to section 2 to the extent it plans to conduct a public-private competition for the performance of an activity that is not inherently governmental.
"SEC. 5. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) to bind the United States to take or not to take some action by contract, policy, regulation, authorization, order, or otherwise;
"(ii) to determine, protect, and advance United States economic, political, territorial, property, or other interests by military or diplomatic action, civil or criminal judicial proceedings, contract management, or otherwise;
"(iii) to significantly affect the life, liberty, or property of private persons;
"(iv) to commission, appoint, direct, or control officers or employees of the United States; or
"(v) to exert ultimate control over the acquisition, use, or disposition of the property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the United States, including the collection, control, or disbursement of appropriated and other Federal funds.
"(C)
"(i) gathering information for or providing advice, opinions, recommendations, or ideas to Federal Government officials; or
"(ii) any function that is primarily ministerial and internal in nature (such as building security, mail operations, operation of cafeterias, housekeeping, facilities operations and maintenance, warehouse operations, motor vehicle fleet management operations, or other routine electrical or mechanical services).
"SEC. 6. EFFECTIVE DATE.
"This Act shall take effect on October 1, 1998."
Purpose of Amendments by Pub. L. 104–316
Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §201, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3842, provided that: "The purpose of this title [see Tables for classification] is to amend provisions of law to reflect, update, and enact transfers and subsequent delegations of functions made under section 211 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1996 (Public Law 104–53, 109 Stat. 535) [see Transfer of Functions note above], as in effect immediately before this title takes effect [Oct. 19, 1996]."
Department of Commerce Franchise Fund Pilot
Pub. L. 108–199, div. B, title II, §206, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 73, provided that: "Hereafter, the Secretary of Commerce may use the Commerce franchise fund for expenses and equipment necessary for the maintenance and operation of such administrative services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as central services, pursuant to section 403 of Public Law 103–356 [set out below]: Provided, That any inventories, equipment, and other assets pertaining to the services to be provided by such fund, either on hand or on order, less the related liabilities or unpaid obligations, and any appropriations made for the purpose of providing capital shall be used to capitalize such fund: Provided further, That such fund shall be paid in advance from funds available to the Department and other Federal agencies for which such centralized services are performed, at rates which will return in full all expenses of operation, including accrued leave, depreciation of fund plant and equipment, amortization of automated data processing software and systems (either acquired or donated), and an amount necessary to maintain a reasonable operating reserve, as determined by the Secretary: Provided further, That such fund shall provide services on a competitive basis: Provided further, That an amount not to exceed 4 percent of the total annual income to such fund may be retained in the fund for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter, to remain available until expended, to be used for the acquisition of capital equipment, and for the improvement and implementation of department financial management, automated data processing, and other support systems: Provided further, That such amounts retained in the fund for fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be available for obligation and expenditure only in accordance with section 605 of this Act [118 Stat. 93]: Provided further, That no later than 30 days after the end of each fiscal year, amounts in excess of this reserve limitation shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts in the Treasury."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–7, div. B, title II, §207, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 77.
Pub. L. 107–77, title II, §207, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 778.
Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title II, §208], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A-79.
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title II, §209], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-33.
* * *