TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§301. Department of the Treasury
(a) The Department of the Treasury is an executive department of the United States Government at the seat of the Government.
(b) The head of the Department is the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title II, §222(b)(2), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3245, provided that: "The Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement of the Department of the Treasury, established in accordance with section 103 [105] of the Treasury Department Appropriations Act, 1994 (Public Law 103–123) [set out below] is abolished, and all rights, duties, and responsibilities of that office are transferred on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2004] to the Office of the Undersecretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes of the Department of the Treasury in accordance with this section [enacting section 313 of this title and amending section 311 of this title], and the amendments made by this section, except as otherwise specifically provided in this section or the amendments made by this section, or other applicable law."
Pub. L. 103–123, title I, §105, Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1234, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an Office of the Undersecretary for Enforcement within the Department of the Treasury by no later than February 15, 1994."
Compensation and Emoluments of Secretary of the Treasury at Level in Effect on January 1, 1989; Actions Challenging Appointment on Constitutional Grounds
Pub. L. 103–2, Jan. 19, 1993, 107 Stat. 4, provided: "That (a) the compensation and other emoluments attached to the office of Secretary of the Treasury shall be those in effect January 1, 1989, notwithstanding any increase in such compensation or emoluments after that date under—
"(1) the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 (Public Law 101–194) [see Tables for classification] or any other provision of law amended by that Act; or
"(2) any other provision of law, or provision which has the force and effect of law, that is enacted or becomes effective during the period beginning at noon of January 3, 1989, and ending at noon of January 3, 1995.
"(b)(1) Any person aggrieved by an action of the Secretary of the Treasury may bring a civil action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to contest the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of the Treasury on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution. The United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such a civil action, without regard to the sum or value of the matter in controversy.
"(2) Any claim challenging the constitutionality of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of the Treasury on the ground that such appointment and continuance in office is in violation of article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution, in an action brought under paragraph (1) shall be heard and determined by a panel of three judges in accordance with section 2284 of title 28, United States Code. It shall be the duty of the district court to advance on the docket and to expedite the disposition of any matter brought under this subsection.
"(3)(A) An appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order upon the validity of the appointment and continuance in office of the Secretary of the Treasury under article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution, entered in any action brought under this subsection. Any such appeal shall be taken by a notice of appeal filed within 20 days after such judgment, decree, or order is entered.
"(B) The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question presented by an appeal taken pursuant to subparagraph (A), accept jurisdiction over the appeal, advance the appeal on the docket, and expedite the appeal.
"(c) This joint resolution shall become effective at 12:00 p.m., January 20, 1993."
Duties and Functions of Department of the Treasury
Nothing in Pub. L. 101–576 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 501 of this title] to be construed to interfere with exercise of functions, duties, and responsibilities of Department of the Treasury, as in effect immediately before Nov. 15, 1990, see section 204 of Pub. L. 101–576, set out as a note under section 501 of this title.
Executive Documents
Order of Succession
For order of succession during any period when both Secretary and Deputy Secretary of the Treasury are unable to perform functions and duties of office of Secretary, see Ex. Ord. No. 13246, Dec. 18, 2001, 66 F.R. 66270, listed in a table under section 3345 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.