TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§321. General authority of the Secretary
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall—
(1) prepare plans for improving and managing receipts of the United States Government and managing the public debt;
* * *
(A) receive for the Government, Treasury notes, United States notes, or other Government securities; or
(B) be engaged or employed in preparing and issuing those notes or securities;
(6) collect receipts;
(7) with a view to prosecuting persons, take steps to discover fraud and attempted fraud involving receipts and decide on ways to prevent and detect fraud;
(8) maintain separate accounts of taxes received in each State, territory, and possession of the United States, and collection district, with each account listing—
(A) each kind of tax;
(B) the amount of each tax; and
(C) the money paid as pay and allowances to officers and employees of the Department collecting taxes in that State, territory, possession, or district; and
(9) advise the President on major domestic and international prudential policy issues in connection with all lines of insurance except health insurance.
(b) The Secretary may—
(1) prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary;
(2) delegate duties and powers of the Secretary to another officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury;
(3) transfer within the Department the records, property, officers, employees, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and amounts of the Department that the Secretary considers necessary to carry out a delegation made under clause (2) of this subsection;
(4) detail, in addition to details authorized under another law, not more than 6 officers and employees of the Department at any one time to enforce the laws related to the Department, except that of those 6 officers and employees not more than 4 officers and employees—
(A) paid from the appropriations for the collection of customs may be so detailed;
(B) paid from the appropriations for internal revenue may be so detailed; and
(C) paid from the appropriations for suppressing counterfeiting and other crimes may be so detailed;
(5) authorize, at rates and under conditions prescribed by the Secretary, the private use of telephone lines controlled by the Department when the use does not interfere with Department business;
(6) buy arms and ammunition required by officers and employees of the Department in carrying out their duties and powers; and
(7) notwithstanding any other provision of law, fulfill any requirement to issue a report on the financial condition of any fund on the books of the Treasury by including the required information in a consolidated report, except that information with respect to a specific fund shall be separately reported if the Secretary determines that the consolidation of such information would result in an unwarranted delay in the availability of such information.
(c) Duties and powers of officers and employees of the Department are vested in the Secretary except duties and powers—
(1) vested by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 in administrative law judges employed by the Secretary; and
(2) of the Comptroller of the Currency.
* * *
In subsection (a)(5), before subclause (A), the words "prescribe regulations" are substituted for "make and issue from time to time such instructions and regulations" for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "applicable to anyone" are substituted for "to the several collectors, receivers, depositaries, officers, and others" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. In subclause (A), the words "for the Government" are inserted because section 8 of the Act of June 30, 1864 (ch. 172, 13 Stat. 221), from which section 251 of the Revised Statutes is derived, used the phrase "in behalf of the United States". In subclause (B), the words "those notes and securities" are substituted for "the same" for clarity.
In subsection (a)(6), the word "collect" is substituted for "superintend the collection" because of the source provisions restated in section 321(c) of the revised title. The word "receipts" is substituted for "revenue" for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (a)(7), the words "Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for "General Counsel of the Department of the Treasury, under the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury" because of the source provisions restated in subsection (c) of this section. The words "with a view to prosecuting persons" are substituted for "for the prosecution of persons charged with the commission thereof" for clarity. The words "take steps to discover fraud and attempted fraud" are substituted for "take cognizance of all frauds or attempted frauds" for clarity. The words "involving receipts" are substituted for "upon the revenue" for consistency in the revised title. The words "decide on ways to prevent and detect fraud" are substituted for "exercise a general supervision over the measures for their prevention and detection" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (a)(8), before subclause (A), the word "maintain" is substituted for "shall be kept" for consistency. The words "all moneys" and "internal" are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement. The words "duties or" are omitted as being included in "taxes". The word "possession" is added for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The word "listing" is substituted for "so as to exhibit, as far as may be" for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. In subclause (A), the word "kind" is substituted for "species" for consistency. The words "that shall accrue" are omitted as surplus. In subclause (B), the words "each tax" are substituted for "each source of revenue" for clarity. In subclause (C), the word "pay" is substituted for "compensation" for consistency. The words "officers and employees" are substituted for "collectors and deputy collectors, inspectors, and other officers" for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
* * *