TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§333. Prohibition of misuse of Department of the Treasury names, symbols, etc.
(a)
(1) the words "Department of the Treasury", or the name of any service, bureau, office, or other subdivision of the Department of the Treasury,
(2) the titles "Secretary of the Treasury" or "Treasurer of the United States" or the title of any other officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury,
(3) the abbreviations or initials of any entity referred to in paragraph (1),
(4) the words "United States Savings Bond" or the name of any other obligation issued by the Department of the Treasury,
(5) any symbol or emblem of an entity referred to in paragraph (1) (including the design of any envelope or stationary used by such an entity), and
(6) any colorable imitation of any such words, titles, abbreviations, initials, symbols, or emblems,
in a manner which could reasonably be interpreted or construed as conveying the false impression that such advertisement, solicitation, business activity, or product is in any manner approved, endorsed, sponsored, or authorized by, or associated with, the Department of the Treasury or any entity referred to in paragraph (1) or any officer or employee thereof.
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Added Pub. L. 103–296, title III, §312(l)(1), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1528.)