TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§501. Office of Management and Budget
The Office of Management and Budget is an office in the Executive Office of the President.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886.)
* * *
Pub. L. 101–576, title I, §101, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2838, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 503, 504, 901 to 903, and 3515 of this title, amending sections 502, 1105, 3512, 3521, 9105, and 9106 of this title, sections 5313 to 5315 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and section 3533 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, renumbering sections 503 and 504 of this title as 505 and 506 of this title, respectively, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 901, 3511, 3515, and 3521 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 301 of Title 38, Veterans' Benefits] may be cited as the 'Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990'."
Transfer of Functions
Pub. L. 104–53, title II, §211, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 535, as amended by Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §203, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3845, provided that: "Personnel transferred pursuant to this section, as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 303 [203] of the General Accounting Office Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–316, Oct. 19, 1996], shall not be separated or reduced in classification or compensation for one year after any such transfer, except for cause."
Disaster Resiliency Planning
Pub. L. 117–221, Dec. 5, 2022, 136 Stat. 2277, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Disaster Resiliency Planning Act'.
"SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on Oversight and Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability] of the House of Representatives.
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"SEC. 3. GUIDANCE.
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) the Comptroller General of the United States;
"(2) the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency; and
"(3) any other relevant entities, as determined by the Director.
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
Disaster Relief Funding Guidance
Pub. L. 115–123, div. B, title XII, §21206(c), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 108, provided that: "In order to proactively prepare for oversight of future disaster relief funding, not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 9, 2018], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall issue standard guidance for Federal agencies to use in designing internal control plans for disaster relief funding. This guidance shall leverage existing internal control review processes and shall include, at a minimum, the following elements:
"(1) Robust criteria for identifying and documenting incremental risks and mitigating controls related to the funding.
"(2) Guidance for documenting the linkage between the incremental risks related to disaster funding and efforts to address known internal control risks."
Publication of Certain Documents
* * *
"(B) an alternative acquisition approach that would better enable the agency to efficiently utilize its assets and achieve its public mission.
"(f)
"(g)
"(h) GAO
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(i)
Requirement for Debriefings Related To Conversion of Functions From Performance by Federal Employees to Performance by a Contractor
Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, §326, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2254, provided that: "The Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy shall revise the Federal Acquisition Regulation to allow for debriefings of Federal employee representatives designated pursuant to 3551(2)(B) of title 31, United States Code, to the same extent and under the same circumstances as any offeror, in the case of a conversion of any function from performance by Federal employees to performance by a contractor. Such debriefings will conform to the requirements of section 2305(b)(6)(A) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3305(a), (b)], section 303B(f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253b(f)) [now 41 U.S.C. 3705], and subparts 15.505 and 15.506 (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009]) of the Federal Acquisition Regulation."
Comprehensive Analysis and Development of Single Government-Wide Definition of Inherently Governmental Function and Criteria for Critical Functions
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title III, §321, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4411, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) review the definitions of the term 'inherently governmental function' described in subsection (b) to determine whether such definitions are sufficiently focused to ensure that only officers or employees of the Federal Government or members of the Armed Forces perform inherently governmental functions or other critical functions necessary for the mission of a Federal department or agency;
"(2) develop a single consistent definition for such term that would—
"(A) address any deficiencies in the existing definitions, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1);
"(B) reasonably apply to all Federal departments and agencies; and
"(C) ensure that the head of each such department or agency is able to identify each position within that department or agency that exercises an inherently governmental function and should only be performed by officers or employees of the Federal Government or members of the Armed Forces;
"(3) develop criteria to be used by the head of each such department or agency to—
"(A) identify critical functions with respect to the unique missions and structure of that department or agency; and
* * *