TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§501. Office of Management and Budget
The Office of Management and Budget is an office in the Executive Office of the President.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 886.)
* * *
Pub. L. 110–28, title VI, §6602(b), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 178, provided that: "Hereafter, Federal employees at the Mine Safety and Health Administration shall be classified as inherently governmental for the purpose of the Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998 [Pub. L. 105–270] (31 U.S.C. 501 note)."
Pub. L. 105–270, Oct. 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 2382, as amended by Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title VIII, §840, Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2505, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998'.
"SEC. 2. ANNUAL LISTS OF GOVERNMENT ACTIVITIES NOT INHERENTLY GOVERNMENTAL IN NATURE.
"(a)
"(1) The fiscal year for which the activity first appeared on a list prepared under this section.
"(2) The number of full-time employees (or its equivalent) that are necessary for the performance of the activity by a Federal Government source.
"(3) The name of a Federal Government employee responsible for the activity from whom additional information about the activity may be obtained.
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) the head of the executive agency shall promptly transmit a copy of the list to Congress and make the list available to the public; and
"(B) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall promptly publish in the Federal Register a notice that the list is available to the public.
"(2)
"(A) make each such change available to the public and transmit a copy of the change to Congress; and
"(B) publish in the Federal Register a notice that the change is available to the public.
"(d)
"(e)
"SEC. 3. CHALLENGES TO THE LIST.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) A private sector source that—
"(A) is an actual or prospective offeror for any contract, or other form of agreement, to perform the activity; and
"(B) has a direct economic interest in performing the activity that would be adversely affected by a determination not to procure the performance of the activity from a private sector source.
"(2) A representative of any business or professional association that includes within its membership private sector sources referred to in paragraph (1).
"(3) An officer or employee of an organization within an executive agency that is an actual or prospective offeror to perform the activity.
"(4) The head of any labor organization referred to in section 7103(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code, that includes within its membership officers or employees of an organization referred to in paragraph (3).
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) decide the challenge; and
"(2) transmit to the party submitting the challenge a written notification of the decision together with a discussion of the rationale for the decision and an explanation of the party's right to appeal under subsection (e).
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"SEC. 4. APPLICABILITY.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
* * *
in the Treasury."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–7, div. B, title II, §207, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 77.
Pub. L. 107–77, title II, §207, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 778.
Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title II, §208], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A-79.
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title II, §209], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A-33.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title II, §209], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681-87.
Department of the Interior Franchise Fund Pilot
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(d) [title I, §113], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–181, 3009-200, as amended by Pub. L. 108–7, div. F, title I, §149, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 245, provided that: "There is hereby established in the Treasury a franchise fund pilot, as authorized by section 403 of Public Law 103–356 [set out below], to be available as provided in such section for costs of capitalizing and operating administrative services as the Secretary determines may be performed more advantageously as central services: Provided, That any inventories, equipment, and other assets pertaining to the services to be provided by such fund, either on hand or on order, less the related liabilities or unpaid obligations, and any appropriations made prior to the current year for the purpose of providing capital shall be used to capitalize such fund: Provided further, That such fund may be paid in advance from funds available to the Department and other Federal agencies for which such centralized services are performed, at rates which will return in full all expenses of operation, including accrued leave, depreciation of fund plant and equipment, amortization of automatic data processing (ADP) software and systems (either acquired or donated) and an amount necessary to maintain a reasonable operating reserve, as determined by the Secretary: Provided further, That such fund shall provide services on a competitive basis: Provided further, That an amount not to exceed four percent of the total annual income to such fund may be retained in the fund for fiscal year 1997 and each fiscal year thereafter, to remain available until expended, to be used for the acquisition of capital equipment, and for the improvement and implementation of Department financial management, ADP, and other support systems: Provided further, That no later than thirty days after the end of each fiscal year amounts in excess of this reserve limitation shall be transferred to the Treasury: Provided further, That such franchise fund pilot shall terminate pursuant to section 403(f) of Public Law 103–356."
Department of Veterans Affairs Franchise Fund Pilot
* * *