TITLE 31—MONEY AND FINANCE
§302. Treasury of the United States
The United States Government has a Treasury of the United States. The Treasury is in the Department of the Treasury.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 879.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
302 | 31:472. | R.S. §3591. |
The section is substituted for the source provisions to eliminate unnecessary words and because of subsequent laws and the restatement in the revised title about the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury and coins, currency, accounts, depositaries, and public debt of the United States Government.