SUBCHAPTER II—APPORTIONMENT
§1513. Officials controlling apportionments
(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission, or the District of Columbia government that is required to be apportioned under
(1) 30 days before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the appropriation is available; or
(2) 30 days after the date of enactment of the law by which the appropriation is made available.
(b)(1) The President shall apportion in writing an appropriation available to an executive agency (except the Commission) that is required to be apportioned under
(A) 40 days before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the appropriation is available; or
(B) 15 days after the date of enactment of the law by which the appropriation is made available.
(2) The President shall notify the head of the executive agency of the action taken in apportioning the appropriation under paragraph (1) of this subsection not later than the later of the following:
(A) 20 days before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the appropriation is available; or
(B) 30 days after the date of enactment of the law by which the appropriation is made available.
(c) By the first day of each fiscal year, the head of each executive department of the United States Government shall apportion among the major organizational units of the department the maximum amount to be expended by each unit during the fiscal year out of each contingent fund appropriated for the entire year for the department. Each amount may be changed during the fiscal year only by written direction of the head of the department. The direction shall state the reasons for the change.
(d) An appropriation apportioned under this subchapter may be divided and subdivided administratively within the limits of the apportionment.
(e) This section does not affect the initiation and operation of agricultural price support programs.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1513(a) | 31:665(d)(1). | R.S. §3679(d)(1), (2)(1st–4th sentences, 6th sentence 1st–22d words), (g)(1st sentence); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
1513(b) | 31:665(d)(2)(1st–4th sentences). | |
1513(c) | 31:669(words before semicolon). | Aug. 23, 1912, ch. 350, §6(words before semicolon), |
1513(d) | 31:665(g)(1st sentence). | |
1513(e) | 31:665(d)(2)(6th sentence 1st–22d words). |
In the section, the word "apportion" is substituted for "apportionment or reapportionment" because of section 1512(a)(last sentence) of the revised title.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the word "official" is substituted for "officer" for consistency in the revised title. The words "judicial branch" are substituted for "judiciary", and the words "District of Columbia government" are substituted for "District of Columbia", for consistency.
In subsection (b), the word "President" is substituted for "Director of the Office of Management and Budget", "Office of Management and Budget", and "Director" because sections 101 and 102(a) of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1970 (eff. July 1, 1970,
In subsection (b)(1), the words "(except the Commission)" are added because the International Trade Commission is covered specifically by the source provisions restated in subsection (a).
In subsection (b)(2), the words "head of the executive agency" are substituted for "agency" as being more precise and because of section 102 of the revised title.
In subsection (c), the words "In addition to the apportionment required by
In subsection (e), the words "initiation and operation" are substituted for "initiation, operation, and administration" to eliminate unnecessary words.