SUBCHAPTER II—APPORTIONMENT
§1517. Prohibited obligations and expenditures
(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding—
(1) an apportionment; or
(2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under
(b) If an officer or employee of an executive agency or of the District of Columbia government violates subsection (a) of this section, the head of the executive agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken. A copy of each report shall also be transmitted to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1517(a) | 31:665(h). | R.S. §3679(h), (i)(2)(related to (h)); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
1517(b) | 31:665(i)(2)(related to (h)). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "District of Columbia government" are added because of section 9 of the Act of June 26, 1912 (ch. 182,
In subsection (b), the word "Mayor" is used because of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1967 (eff. Aug. 11, 1967,