SUBCHAPTER II—APPORTIONMENT
§1516. Exemptions
An official designated in
(1) a trust fund or working fund if an expenditure from the fund has no significant effect on the financial operations of the United States Government;
(2) a working capital fund or a revolving fund established for intragovernmental operations;
(3) receipts from industrial and power operations available under law; and
(4) appropriations made specifically for—
(A) interest on, or retirement of, the public debt;
(B) payment of claims, judgments, refunds, and drawbacks;
(C) items the President decides are of a confidential nature;
(D) payment under a law requiring payment of the total amount of the appropriation to a designated payee; and
(E) grants to the States under the Social Security Act (
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1516 | 31:665(f)(1). | R.S. §3679(f)(1); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
In the section, before clause (1), the word "apportionments" is substituted for "apportionments and reapportionments" because of section 1512(a)(last sentence) of the revised title. In subclause (D), the word "law" is substituted for "private relief acts or other laws" to eliminate unnecessary words.