SUBCHAPTER II—APPORTIONMENT
§1512. Apportionment and reserves
(a) Except as provided in this subchapter, an appropriation available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period. An appropriation for an indefinite period and authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations shall be apportioned to achieve the most effective and economical use. An apportionment may be reapportioned under this section.
(b)(1) An appropriation subject to apportionment is apportioned by—
(A) months, calendar quarters, operating seasons, or other time periods;
(B) activities, functions, projects, or objects; or
(C) a combination of the ways referred to in clauses (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
(2) The official designated in
(c)(1) In apportioning or reapportioning an appropriation, a reserve may be established only—
(A) to provide for contingencies;
(B) to achieve savings made possible by or through changes in requirements or greater efficiency of operations; or
(C) as specifically provided by law.
(2) A reserve established under this subsection may be changed as necessary to carry out the scope and objectives of the appropriation concerned. When an official designated in
(d) An apportionment or a reapportionment shall be reviewed at least 4 times a year by the official designated in
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1512(a) | 31:665(c)(1)(1st sentence), (4)(words after 1st comma). | R.S. §3679(c)(1)(1st sentence), (3), (4); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
1512(b) | 31:665(c)(3). | |
1512(c) | 31:665(c)(2). | R.S. §3679(c)(2); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
1512(d) | 31:665(c)(4)(words before 1st comma). |
In subsection (a), the word "appropriation" is substituted for "appropriations or funds" because of the definition of "appropriation" in section 1511 of the revised title. The words "at a rate" are substituted for "in a manner" for clarity. The words "indefinite period" are substituted for "not limited to a definite period of time" for consistency in the revised title. The words "An apportionment may be reapportioned under this section" are substituted for 31:665(c)(4)(words after 1st comma) to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the word "apportioned" is substituted for "distributed" for consistency in the revised section.
In subsections (b)(2) and (d), the word "official" is substituted for "officer" for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (c)(1)(C), the words "by law" are substituted for "by particular appropriation Acts or other laws" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c)(2), the words "appropriation requests" are substituted for "estimates of appropriations" for consistency with