SUBCHAPTER II—APPORTIONMENT
§1515. Authorized apportionments necessitating deficiency or supplemental appropriations
(a) An appropriation required to be apportioned under
(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, an official may make, and the head of an executive agency may request, an apportionment under
(A) a law enacted after submission to Congress of the estimates for an appropriation that requires an expenditure beyond administrative control; or
(B) an emergency involving the safety of human life, the protection of property, or the immediate welfare of individuals when an appropriation that would allow the United States Government to pay, or contribute to, amounts required to be paid to individuals in specific amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law, is insufficient.
(2) If an official making an apportionment decides that an apportionment would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation, the official shall submit immediately a detailed report of the facts to Congress. The report shall be referred to in submitting a proposed deficiency or supplemental appropriation.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1515(a) | 31:665a. | June 5, 1957, |
1515(b)(1) | 31:665(e)(1). | R.S. §3679(e)(1); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
1515(b)(2) | 31:665(e)(2). | R.S. §3679(e)(2); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), |
In subsection (a), the words "On and after June 5, 1957" are omitted as executed. The words "deficiency or supplemental appropriation" are substituted for "supplemental or deficiency estimate of appropriation" for consistency with
In subsection (b), the word "apportionment" is substituted for "apportionment or reapportionment" because of section 1512(a)(last sentence) of the revised title.
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the words "Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section" are added because of the restatement. The word "appropriation" is substituted for "estimate" for consistency in the revised section. The words "is insufficient" are added for clarity.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "proposed deficiency or supplemental appropriation" are substituted for "deficiency or supplemental estimates" for consistency with