50 USC CHAPTER 55, SUBCHAPTER II: EXPANSION OF PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY AND SUPPLY
§4531. Presidential authorization for the national defense
(a) Expediting production and deliveries or services
(1) Authorized activities
To reduce current or projected shortfalls of industrial resources, critical technology items, or essential materials needed for national defense purposes, subject to such regulations as the President may prescribe, the President may authorize a guaranteeing agency to provide guarantees of loans by private institutions for the purpose of financing any contractor, subcontractor, provider of critical infrastructure, or other person in support of production capabilities or supplies that are deemed by the guaranteeing agency to be necessary to create, maintain, expedite, expand, protect, or restore production and deliveries or services essential to the national defense.
(2) Presidential determinations required
Except during a period of national emergency declared by Congress or the President, a loan guarantee may be entered into under this section only if the President determines that—
(A) the loan guarantee is for an activity that supports the production or supply of an industrial resource, critical technology item, or material that is essential for national defense purposes;
(B) without a loan guarantee, credit is not available to the loan applicant under reasonable terms or conditions sufficient to finance the activity;
(C) the loan guarantee is the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative for meeting the needs of the Federal Government;
(D) the prospective earning power of the loan applicant and the character and value of the security pledged provide a reasonable assurance of repayment of the loan to be guaranteed;
(E) the loan to be guaranteed bears interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury to be reasonable, taking into account the then-current average yield on outstanding obligations of the United States with remaining periods of maturity comparable to the maturity of the loan;
(F) the loan agreement for the loan to be guaranteed provides that no provision of the loan agreement may be amended or waived without the consent of the fiscal agent of the United States for the guarantee; and
(G) the loan applicant has provided or will provide—
(i) an assurance of repayment, as determined by the President; and
(ii) security—
(I) in the form of a performance bond, insurance, collateral, or other means acceptable to the fiscal agent of the United States; and
(II) in an amount equal to not less than 20 percent of the amount of the loan.
(3) Limitations on loans
Loans under this section may be—
(A) made or guaranteed under the authority of this section only to the extent that an appropriations Act—
(i) provides, in advance, budget authority for the cost of such guarantees, as defined in section 661a of title 2; and
(ii) establishes a limitation on the total loan principal that may be guaranteed; and
(B) made without regard to the limitations of existing law, other than section 1341 of title 31.
(b) Fiscal agents of the United States
(1) In general
* * *