50 USC CHAPTER 55, SUBCHAPTER II: EXPANSION OF PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY AND SUPPLY
§4533. Other presidential action authorized
(a) In general
(1) In general
To create, maintain, protect, expand, or restore domestic industrial base capabilities essential for the national defense, the President may make provision—
(A) for purchases of or commitments to purchase an industrial resource or a critical technology item, for Government use or resale;
(B) for the encouragement of exploration, development, and mining of critical and strategic materials, and other materials;
(C) for the development of production capabilities; and
(D) for the increased use of emerging technologies in security program applications and the rapid transition of emerging technologies—
(i) from Government-sponsored research and development to commercial applications; and
(ii) from commercial research and development to national defense applications.
(2) Treatment of certain agricultural commodities
A purchase for resale under this subsection shall not include that part of the supply of an agricultural commodity which is domestically produced, except to the extent that such domestically produced supply may be purchased for resale for industrial use or stockpiling.
(3) Terms of sales
No commodity purchased under this subsection shall be sold at less than—
(A) the established ceiling price for such commodity, except that minerals, metals, and materials shall not be sold at less than the established ceiling price, or the current domestic market price, whichever is lower; or
(B) if no ceiling price has been established, the higher of—
(i) the current domestic market price for such commodity; or
(ii) the minimum sale price established for agricultural commodities owned or controlled by the Commodity Credit Corporation, as provided in section 1427 of title 7.
(4) Delivery dates
No purchase or commitment to purchase any imported agricultural commodity shall specify a delivery date which is more than 1 year after the date of termination of this section.
(5) Presidential determinations
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the President may not execute a contract under this subsection unless the President, on a non-delegable basis, determines, with appropriate explanatory material and in writing, that—
(A) the industrial resource, material, or critical technology item is essential to the national defense;
(B) without Presidential action under this section, United States industry cannot reasonably be expected to provide the capability for the needed industrial resource, material, or critical technology item in a timely manner; and
(C) purchases, purchase commitments, or other action pursuant to this section are the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative method for meeting the need.
(6) Notification to Congress of shortfall
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (7), the President shall provide written notice to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives of a domestic industrial base shortfall prior to taking action under this subsection to remedy the shortfall. The notice shall include the determinations made by the President under paragraph (5).
(B) Aggregate amounts
If the taking of any action under this subsection to correct a domestic industrial base shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all such actions for such shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, the action or actions may be taken only after the 30-day period following the date on which the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives have been notified in writing of the proposed action.
(C) Limitation
If the taking of any action or actions under this section to correct an industrial resource shortfall would cause the aggregate outstanding amount of all such actions for such industrial resource shortfall to exceed $50,000,000, no such action or actions may be taken, unless such action or actions are authorized to exceed such amount by an Act of Congress.
(7) Waivers authorized
The requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) may be waived—
(A) during a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President; or
* * *