20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
* * *
(B) In any case where a student attends an institution of higher education on less than a full-time basis (including a student who attends an institution of higher education on less than a half-time basis) during any academic year, the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to which that student is entitled shall be reduced in proportion to the degree to which that student is not so attending on a full-time basis, in accordance with a schedule of reductions established by the Secretary for the purposes of this division, computed in accordance with this subpart. Such schedule of reductions shall be established by regulation and published in the Federal Register in accordance with section 1089 of this title.
(3) No Federal Pell Grant under this subpart shall exceed the difference between the expected family contribution for a student and the cost of attendance (as defined in section 1087ll of this title) at the institution at which that student is in attendance. If, with respect to any student, it is determined that the amount of a Federal Pell Grant plus the amount of the expected family contribution for that student exceeds the cost of attendance for that year, the amount of the Federal Pell Grant shall be reduced until the combination of expected family contribution and the amount of the Federal Pell Grant does not exceed the cost of attendance at such institution.
(4) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded to a student under this subpart if the amount of that grant for that student as determined under this subsection for any academic year is less than ten percent of the maximum amount of a Federal Pell Grant award determined under paragraph (2)(A) for such academic year.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall allow the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to be exceeded for students participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution at which the student is enrolled when the reasonable costs of such program are greater than the cost of attendance at the student's home institution, except that the amount of such Federal Pell Grant in any fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum amount of a Federal Pell Grant award determined under paragraph (2)(A), for which a student is eligible during such award year. If the preceding sentence applies, the financial aid administrator at the home institution may use the cost of the study abroad program, rather than the home institution's cost, to determine the cost of attendance of the student.
(6) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution or who is subject to an involuntary civil commitment upon completion of a period of incarceration for a forcible or nonforcible sexual offense (as determined in accordance with the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Uniform Crime Reporting Program).
(7) Additional funds.—
(A) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated, and there are appropriated (in addition to any other amounts appropriated to carry out this section and out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated) the following amounts—
(i) $2,030,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(ii) $2,733,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;
(iii) to carry out subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2010 and each subsequent fiscal year to provide the amount of increase of the maximum Federal Pell Grant required by clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (B); and
* * *
(ii) $690 for each of the award years 2010–2011, 2011–2012, and 2012–2013; and
(iii) the amount determined under subparagraph (C) for each succeeding award year.
(C) Adjustment amounts.—
(i) Award year 2013–2014.—For award year 2013–2014, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to—
(I) $5,550 or the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for the preceding award year (as determined under clause (iv)(II)), whichever is greater, increased by a percentage equal to the annual adjustment percentage for award year 2013–2014, reduced by
(II) $4,860 or the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student was eligible for the preceding award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that year, whichever is greater; and
(III) rounded to the nearest $5.
(ii) Award years 2014–2015 through 2017–2018.—For each of the award years 2014–2015 through 2017–2018, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to—
(I) the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for the preceding award year (as determined under clause (iv)(II)), increased by a percentage equal to the annual adjustment percentage for the award year for which the amount under this subparagraph is being determined, reduced by
(II) $4,860 or the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student was eligible for the preceding award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that year, whichever is greater; and
(III) rounded to the nearest $5.
(iii) Subsequent award years.—For award year 2018–2019 and each subsequent award year, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to the amount determined under clause (ii) for award year 2017–2018.
(iv) Definitions.—For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) the term "annual adjustment percentage" as applied to an award year, is equal to the estimated percentage change in the Consumer Price Index (as determined by the Secretary, using the definition in section 1087rr(f) of this title) for the most recent calendar year ending prior to the beginning of that award year; and
(II) the term "total maximum Federal Pell Grant" as applied to a preceding award year, is equal to the sum of—
(aa) the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student is eligible during an award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that preceding award year; and
(bb) the amount of the increase in the maximum Federal Pell Grant required by this paragraph for that preceding award year.
* * *