20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
(1) For each fiscal year through fiscal year 2017, the Secretary shall pay to each eligible institution such sums as may be necessary to pay to each eligible student (defined in accordance with section 1091 of this title) for each academic year during which that student is in attendance at an institution of higher education, as an undergraduate, a Federal Pell Grant in the amount for which that student is eligible, as determined pursuant to subsection (b). Not less than 85 percent of such sums shall be advanced to eligible institutions prior to the start of each payment period and shall be based upon an amount requested by the institution as needed to pay eligible students until such time as the Secretary determines and publishes in the Federal Register with an opportunity for comment, an alternative payment system that provides payments to institutions in an accurate and timely manner, except that this sentence shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary to place an institution on a reimbursement system of payment.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the Secretary from paying directly to students, in advance of the beginning of the academic term, an amount for which they are eligible, in cases where the eligible institution elects not to participate in the disbursement system required by paragraph (1).
(3) Grants made under this subpart shall be known as "Federal Pell Grants".
(b) Purpose and amount of grants
(1) The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant that in combination with reasonable family and student contribution and supplemented by the programs authorized under subparts 3 and 4 of this part, will meet at least 75 percent of a student's cost of attendance (as defined in section 1087ll of this title), unless the institution determines that a greater amount of assistance would better serve the purposes of this section.
(2)(A) The amount of the Federal Pell Grant for a student eligible under this part shall be—
(i) the maximum Federal Pell Grant, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that award year, plus
(ii) the amount of the increase calculated under paragraph (7)(B) for that year, less
(iii) an amount equal to the amount determined to be the expected family contribution with respect to that student for that year.
(B) In any case where a student attends an institution of higher education on less than a full-time basis (including a student who attends an institution of higher education on less than a half-time basis) during any academic year, the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to which that student is entitled shall be reduced in proportion to the degree to which that student is not so attending on a full-time basis, in accordance with a schedule of reductions established by the Secretary for the purposes of this division, computed in accordance with this subpart. Such schedule of reductions shall be established by regulation and published in the Federal Register in accordance with section 1089 of this title.
* * *
(IV) $588,000,000 for fiscal year 2014;
(V) $0 for fiscal year 2015;
(VI) $0 for fiscal year 2016;
(VII) $1,320,000,000 for fiscal year 2017;
(VIII) $1,334,000,000 for fiscal year 2018;
(IX) $1,370,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(X) $1,455,000,000 for fiscal year 2020; and
(XI) $1,170,000,000 for fiscal year 2021 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(B) Increase in federal pell grants.—The amounts made available pursuant to clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be used to increase the amount of the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student shall be eligible during an award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that award year, by—
(i) $490 for each of the award years 2008–2009 and 2009–2010;
(ii) $690 for each of the award years 2010–2011, 2011–2012, and 2012–2013; and
(iii) the amount determined under subparagraph (C) for each succeeding award year.
(C) Adjustment amounts.—
(i) Award year 2013–2014.—For award year 2013–2014, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to—
(I) $5,550 or the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for the preceding award year (as determined under clause (iv)(II)), whichever is greater, increased by a percentage equal to the annual adjustment percentage for award year 2013–2014, reduced by
(II) $4,860 or the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student was eligible for the preceding award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that year, whichever is greater; and
(III) rounded to the nearest $5.
(ii) Award years 2014–2015 through 2017–2018.—For each of the award years 2014–2015 through 2017–2018, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to—
* * *