20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070b–3. Allocation of funds
(a) Allocation based on previous allocation
(1) From the amount appropriated pursuant to section 1070b(b) of this title for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall first allocate to each eligible institution an amount equal to 100 percent of the amount such institution received under subsections (a) and (b) of this section for fiscal year 1999 (as such subsections were in effect with respect to allocations for such fiscal year).
(2)(A) From the amount so appropriated, the Secretary shall next allocate to each eligible institution that began participation in the program under this subpart after fiscal year 1999 but is not a first or second time participant, an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) $5,000; or
(ii) 90 percent of the amount received and used under this subpart for the first year it participated in the program.
(B) From the amount so appropriated, the Secretary shall next allocate to each eligible institution that began participation in the program under this subpart after fiscal year 1999 and is a first or second time participant, an amount equal to the greatest of—
(i) $5,000;
(ii) an amount equal to (I) 90 percent of the amount received and used under this subpart in the second preceding fiscal year by eligible institutions offering comparable programs of instruction, divided by (II) the number of students enrolled at such comparable institutions in such fiscal year, multiplied by (III) the number of students enrolled at the applicant institution in such fiscal year; or
(iii) 90 percent of the institution's allocation under this part for the preceding fiscal year.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary shall allocate to each eligible institution which—
(i) was a first-time participant in the program in fiscal year 2000 or any subsequent fiscal year, and
(ii) received a larger amount under this subsection in the second year of participation,
an amount equal to 90 percent of the amount it received under this subsection in its second year of participation.
(3)(A) If the amount appropriated for any fiscal year is less than the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (1) of this subsection, then the amount of the allocation to each such institution shall be ratably reduced.
(B) If the amount appropriated for any fiscal year is more than the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (1) but less than the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (2), then—
(i) the Secretary shall allot the amount required to be allocated to all institutions under paragraph (1), and
(ii) the amount of the allocation to each institution under paragraph (2) shall be ratably reduced.
(C) If additional amounts are appropriated for any such fiscal year, such reduced amounts shall be increased on the same basis as they were reduced (until the amount allocated equals the amount required to be allocated under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection).
* * *
(B) The average undergraduate tuition and fees described in subparagraph (A)(i) shall be computed on the basis of information reported by the institution to the Secretary, which shall include (i) total revenue received by the institution from undergraduate tuition and fees for the second year preceding the year for which it is applying for an allocation, and (ii) the institution's enrollment for such second preceding year.
(C) The standard living expense described in subparagraph (A)(ii) is equal to 150 percent of the difference between the income protection allowance for a family of five with one in college and the income protection allowance for a family of six with one in college for a single independent student.
(D) The allowance for books and supplies described in subparagraph (A)(iii) is equal to $600.
(d) Reallocation of excess allocations
(1) If an institution returns to the Secretary any portion of the sums allocated to such institution under this section for any fiscal year the Secretary shall, in accordance with regulations, reallocate such excess to other institutions.
(2) If under paragraph (1) of this subsection an institution returns more than 10 percent of its allocation, the institution's allocation for the next fiscal year shall be reduced by the amount returned. The Secretary may waive this paragraph for a specific institution if the Secretary finds that enforcing this paragraph would be contrary to the interest of the program.
(e) Filing deadlines
The Secretary shall, from time to time, set dates before which institutions must file applications for allocations under this part.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §413D, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1330; amended Pub. L. 100–50, §4, June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 340; Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, §403(g), (h), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(b)(26), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2459; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §406(c)(1), (2), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1665; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §406(b), (c), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3215; Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §704(1), (3), (4), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3199, 3200.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §§701(b), 704(1), (3), (4), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3137, 3199, 3200; Pub. L. 117–103, div. R, §102(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 819, provided that, effective July 1, 2024, except as otherwise expressly provided, and applicable with respect to award year 2024–2025 and each subsequent award year, as determined under this chapter, this section is amended:
(1) by striking "the expected family contribution" each place the term appears and inserting "the student aid index";
(2) by striking "an expected family contribution" each place the term appears and inserting "a student aid index"; and
(3) by striking "average expected family contribution" each place the term appears and inserting "average student aid index".
See 2020 Amendment notes below.