20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: Grants to Students in Attendance at Institutions of Higher Education
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Program authority and method of distribution
* * *
(4) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded to a student under this subpart if the amount of that grant for that student as determined under this subsection for any academic year is less than ten percent of the maximum amount of a Federal Pell Grant award determined under paragraph (2)(A) for such academic year.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall allow the amount of the Federal Pell Grant to be exceeded for students participating in a program of study abroad approved for credit by the institution at which the student is enrolled when the reasonable costs of such program are greater than the cost of attendance at the student's home institution, except that the amount of such Federal Pell Grant in any fiscal year shall not exceed the maximum amount of a Federal Pell Grant award determined under paragraph (2)(A), for which a student is eligible during such award year. If the preceding sentence applies, the financial aid administrator at the home institution may use the cost of the study abroad program, rather than the home institution's cost, to determine the cost of attendance of the student.
(6) No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution or who is subject to an involuntary civil commitment upon completion of a period of incarceration for a forcible or nonforcible sexual offense (as determined in accordance with the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Uniform Crime Reporting Program).
(7) Additional funds.—
(A) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated, and there are appropriated (in addition to any other amounts appropriated to carry out this section and out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated) the following amounts—
(i) $2,030,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(ii) $2,733,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;
(iii) to carry out subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2010 and each subsequent fiscal year to provide the amount of increase of the maximum Federal Pell Grant required by clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (B); and
(iv) to carry out this section—
(I) $13,500,000,000 for fiscal year 2011;
(II) $13,795,000,000 for fiscal year 2012;
(III) $7,587,000,000 for fiscal year 2013;
(IV) $588,000,000 for fiscal year 2014;
(V) $0 for fiscal year 2015;
(VI) $0 for fiscal year 2016;
(VII) $1,320,000,000 for fiscal year 2017;
(VIII) $1,334,000,000 for fiscal year 2018;
(IX) $1,370,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(X) $1,455,000,000 for fiscal year 2020; and
(XI) $1,170,000,000 for fiscal year 2021 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(B) Increase in federal pell grants.—The amounts made available pursuant to clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be used to increase the amount of the maximum Federal Pell Grant for which a student shall be eligible during an award year, as specified in the last enacted appropriation Act applicable to that award year, by—
(i) $490 for each of the award years 2008–2009 and 2009–2010;
* * *