20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER VI, Part D: General Provisions
§1132–2. Rule of construction
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to mandate, direct, or control an institution of higher education's specific instructional content, curriculum, or program of instruction.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, §633, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, §622, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3343.)