42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D, subpart 1: part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
(ii) for a subsequent year, that is equal to the amount specified under this paragraph for the previous year increased by the percentage specified in paragraph (6) for the year involved.
(B) Rounding
Any amount determined under subparagraph (A)(ii) that is not a multiple of $5 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $5.
(2) Benefit structure
(A) 25 percent coinsurance
Subject to subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) and paragraphs (8) and (9), the coverage has coinsurance (for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the initial coverage limit under paragraph (3) for a year preceding 2025 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2025 and each subsequent year) that is—
(i) equal to 25 percent; or
(ii) actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under section 1395w–111(c) of this title) to an average expected payment of 25 percent of such costs.
(B) Use of tiers
Nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing a PDP sponsor or an MA organization from applying tiered copayments under a plan, so long as such tiered copayments are consistent with subparagraphs (A)(ii), (C), and (D).
(C) Coverage for generic drugs in coverage gap
(i) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (4), (8), and (9), for a year preceding 2025, the coverage for an applicable beneficiary (as defined in section 1395w–114a(g)(1) of this title) has coinsurance (for costs above the initial coverage limit under paragraph (3) and below the out-of-pocket threshold) for covered part D drugs that are not applicable drugs under section 1395w–114a(g)(2) of this title that is—
(I) equal to the generic-gap coinsurance percentage (specified in clause (ii)) for the year; or
* * *