42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D, subpart 1: part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
* * *
(B) when prescription drug benefits are provided under this part, a notice of the benefits in relation to—
(i) for a year preceding 2025, the initial coverage limit for the current year; and
(ii) the annual out-of-pocket threshold for the current year.
Notices under subparagraph (B) need not be provided more often than as specified by the Secretary and notices under subparagraph (B)(ii) shall take into account the application of section 1395w–102(b)(4)(C) of this title to the extent practicable, as specified by the Secretary.
(b) Access to covered part D drugs
(1) Assuring pharmacy access
(A) Participation of any willing pharmacy
A prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.
(B) Discounts allowed for network pharmacies
For covered part D drugs dispensed through in-network pharmacies, a prescription drug plan may, notwithstanding subparagraph (A), reduce coinsurance or copayments for part D eligible individuals enrolled in the plan below the level otherwise required. In no case shall such a reduction result in an increase in payments made by the Secretary under section 1395w–115 of this title to a plan.
(C) Convenient access for network pharmacies
(i) In general
The PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan shall secure the participation in its network of a sufficient number of pharmacies that dispense (other than by mail order) drugs directly to patients to ensure convenient access (consistent with rules established by the Secretary).
(ii) Application of TRICARE standards
The Secretary shall establish rules for convenient access to in-network pharmacies under this subparagraph that are no less favorable to enrollees than the rules for convenient access to pharmacies included in the statement of work of solicitation (#MDA906–03–R–0002) of the Department of Defense under the TRICARE Retail Pharmacy (TRRx) as of March 13, 2003.
(iii) Adequate emergency access
* * *
(i) base clinical decisions on the strength of scientific evidence and standards of practice, including assessing peer-reviewed medical literature, such as randomized clinical trials, pharmacoeconomic studies, outcomes research data, and on such other information as the committee determines to be appropriate; and
(ii) take into account whether including in the formulary (or in a tier in such formulary) particular covered part D drugs has therapeutic advantages in terms of safety and efficacy.
(C) Inclusion of drugs in all therapeutic categories and classes
(i) In general
Subject to subparagraph (G), the formulary must include drugs within each therapeutic category and class of covered part D drugs, although not necessarily all drugs within such categories and classes.
(ii) Model guidelines
The Secretary shall request the United States Pharmacopeia to develop, in consultation with pharmaceutical benefit managers and other interested parties, a list of categories and classes that may be used by prescription drug plans under this paragraph and to revise such classification from time to time to reflect changes in therapeutic uses of covered part D drugs and the additions of new covered part D drugs.
(iii) Limitation on changes in therapeutic classification
The PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan may not change the therapeutic categories and classes in a formulary other than at the beginning of each plan year except as the Secretary may permit to take into account new therapeutic uses and newly approved covered part D drugs.
(D) Provider and patient education
The PDP sponsor shall establish policies and procedures to educate and inform health care providers and enrollees concerning the formulary.
(E) Notice before removing drug from formulary or changing preferred or tier status of drug
* * *