42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D, subpart 1: part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–101. Eligibility, enrollment, and information
(a) Provision of qualified prescription drug coverage through enrollment in plans
* * *
(i) for the first plan year in which it is offered; and
(ii) for the next plan year if it is impracticable or the information is otherwise unavailable.
(4) Information on late enrollment penalty
The information disseminated under paragraph (1) shall include information concerning the methodology for determining the late enrollment penalty under section 1395w–113(b) of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–1, as added Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(a)(2), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2071; amended Pub. L. 109–432, div. B, title II, §206(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2990; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3303(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 469; Pub. L. 114–10, title II, §209(b)(2)(B)(ii), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 114–198, title VII, §704(a)(3), July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 748; Pub. L. 116–260, div. CC, title IV, §402(g), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3002.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Pub. L. 116–260 inserted "(but not including an individual enrolled solely for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1395o(b) of this title)" before period at end.
2016—Subsec. (b)(3)(D). Pub. L. 114–198 inserted ", subject to such limits as the Secretary may establish for individuals identified pursuant to section 1395w–104(c)(5) of this title" after "the Secretary".
2015—Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 114–10, §209(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I), inserted "and paragraph (4)" after "paragraph (3)(A)".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 114–10, §209(b)(2)(B)(ii)(II), substituted "(E), and (F)" for "and (E)".
2010—Subsec. (b)(1)(C). Pub. L. 111–148, §3303(b)(1), inserted "except as provided in subparagraph (D)," after "shall include,".
Subsec. (b)(1)(D). Pub. L. 111–148, §3303(b)(2), added subpar. (D).
2006—Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 109–432 substituted "subparagraphs (B), (C), and (E)" for "subparagraphs (B) and (C)".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–198, title VII, §704(g)(1), July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 751, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395w–104, 1395w–152, 1395ddd, and 1395iii of this title] shall apply to prescription drug plans (and MA–PD plans) for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2019."
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3303(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 469, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [probably should be "this section", amending this section and section 1395w–114 of this title] shall apply to premiums for months, and enrollments for plan years, beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
Regulations
Pub. L. 114–198, title VII, §704(g)(2), (3), July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 751, 752, provided that:
"(2) Stakeholder meetings prior to effective date.—
* * *
"(B) Covered outpatient drug.—The term 'covered outpatient drug' has the meaning given such term in section 1927(k) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r[–8](k)).
"(C) MA–PD plan.—The term 'MA–PD plan' has the meaning given such term in section 1860D–41(a)(9) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–151(a)(9)).
"(D) Medicare advantage organization.—The term 'Medicare Advantage organization' has the meaning given such term in section 1859(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28)[sic](a)(1)).
"(E) PDP sponsor.—The term 'PDP sponsor' has the meaning given such term in section 1860D–41(a)(13) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–151(a)(13)).
"(F) Prescription drug plan.—The term 'prescription drug plan' has the meaning given such term in section 1860D–41(a)(14) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–151(a)(14))."
Submission of Legislative Proposal
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(b), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2150, provided that: "Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 8, 2003], the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a legislative proposal providing for such technical and conforming amendments in the law as are required by the provisions of this title and title II [see Tables for classification]."
Study on Transitioning Part B Prescription Drug Coverage
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(c), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2150, provided that: "Not later than January 1, 2005, the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall submit a report to Congress that makes recommendations regarding methods for providing benefits under subpart 1 of part D of title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–101 et seq.] for outpatient prescription drugs for which benefits are provided under part B of such title [42 U.S.C. 1395j et seq.]."
Report on Progress in Implementation of Prescription Drug Benefit
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §101(d), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2150, provided that: "Not later than March 1, 2005, the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall submit a report to Congress on the progress that has been made in implementing the prescription drug benefit under this title [see Tables for classification]. The Secretary shall include in the report specific steps that have been taken, and that need to be taken, to ensure a timely start of the program on January 1, 2006. The report shall include recommendations regarding an appropriate transition from the program under section 1860D–31 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–141] to prescription drug benefits under subpart 1 of part D of title XVIII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395w–101 et seq.]."
State Pharmaceutical Assistance Transition Commission
Pub. L. 108–173, title I, §106, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2168, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—
* * *