42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D, subpart 1: part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
* * *
Nothing in clause (i) shall be construed as prohibiting a PDP sponsor from removing such a selected drug from a formulary if such removal would be permitted under section 423.120(b)(5)(iv) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(4) Ensuring access during COVID–19 public health emergency period
(A) In general
During the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title, subject to subparagraph (B), a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan shall, notwithstanding any cost and utilization management, medication therapy management, or other such programs under this part, permit a part D eligible individual enrolled in such plan to obtain in a single fill or refill, at the option of such individual, the total day supply (not to exceed a 90-day supply) prescribed for such individual for a covered part D drug.
(B) Safety edit exception
A prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan may not permit a part D eligible individual to obtain a single fill or refill inconsistent with an applicable safety edit.
(c) Cost and utilization management; quality assurance; medication therapy management program
(1) In general
The PDP sponsor shall have in place, directly or through appropriate arrangements, with respect to covered part D drugs, the following:
(A) A cost-effective drug utilization management program, including incentives to reduce costs when medically appropriate, such as through the use of multiple source drugs (as defined in section 1396r–8(k)(7)(A)(i) of this title).
* * *
(i) any provider of services or supplier described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(II) that is identified by such plan sponsor (or organization) during the 30-day period before such report is submitted; and
(ii) the name and prescription records of individuals described in paragraph (5)(C).
(C) CMS compliance review
The Secretary shall ensure that plan sponsor compliance reviews and program audits biennially include a certification that utilization management tools under this paragraph are in compliance with the requirements for such tools.
(6) 3 Providing prescription drug plans with parts A and B claims data to promote the appropriate use of medications and improve health outcomes
(A) Process
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall establish a process under which a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan may submit a request for the Secretary to provide the sponsor, on a periodic basis and in an electronic format, beginning in plan year 2020, data described in subparagraph (D) with respect to enrollees in such plan. Such data shall be provided without regard to whether such enrollees are described in clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).
(B) Purposes
A PDP sponsor may use the data provided to the sponsor pursuant to subparagraph (A) for any of the following purposes:
(i) To optimize therapeutic outcomes through improved medication use, as such phrase is used in clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A).
(ii) To improving care coordination so as to prevent adverse health outcomes, such as preventable emergency department visits and hospital readmissions.
(iii) For any other purpose determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(C) Limitations on data use
A PDP sponsor shall not use data provided to the sponsor pursuant to subparagraph (A) for any of the following purposes:
* * *