42 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part D, subpart 1: part d eligible individuals and prescription drug benefits
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
(III) 2020 through 2024 is 25 percent.
(D) Coverage for applicable drugs in coverage gap
(i) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (4), (8), and (9), for a year preceding 2025, the coverage for an applicable beneficiary (as defined in section 1395w–114a(g)(1) of this title) has coinsurance (for costs above the initial coverage limit under paragraph (3) and below the out-of-pocket threshold) for the negotiated price (as defined in section 1395w–114a(g)(6) of this title) of covered part D drugs that are applicable drugs under section 1395w–114a(g)(2) of this title that is—
(I) equal to the difference between—
(aa) the applicable gap percentage (specified in clause (ii) for the year); and
(bb) the discount percentage specified in section 1395w–114a(g)(4)(A) of this title for such applicable drugs (or, in the case of each of years 2019 through 2024, 50 percent); or
(II) actuarially equivalent (using processes and methods established under section 1395w–111(c) of this title) to an average expected payment of such percentage of such costs, for covered part D drugs that are applicable drugs under section 1395w–114a(g)(2) of this title.
(ii) Applicable gap percentage
The applicable gap percentage specified in this clause for—
(I) 2013 and 2014 is 97.5 percent;
(II) 2015 and 2016 is 95 percent;
(III) 2017 is 90 percent;
(IV) 2018 is 85 percent; and
(V) each of years 2019 through 2024 is 75 percent.
(E) Maximum monthly cap on cost-sharing payments
(i) In general
* * *
To protect against fraud and abuse and to ensure proper disclosures and accounting under this part and in accordance with section 1395w–27(d)(2)(B) of this title (as applied under section 1395w–112(b)(3)(C) of this title), the Secretary may conduct periodic audits, directly or through contracts, of the financial statements and records of PDP sponsors with respect to prescription drug plans and MA organizations with respect to MA–PD plans.
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term "covered part D drug" means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of section 1396r–8(k)(2) of this title;
(B) a biological product described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B) of such section or insulin described in subparagraph (C) of such section and medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin (as defined in regulations of the Secretary); or
(C) for the period beginning on December 29, 2022, and ending on December 31, 2024, an oral antiviral drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and is authorized under section 360bbb–3 of title 21, on the basis of the declaration published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on April 1, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 18250 et seq.),
and such term includes a vaccine licensed under section 262 of this title (and, for vaccines administered on or after January 1, 2008, its administration) and any use of a covered part D drug for a medically accepted indication (as defined in paragraph (4)).
(2) Exclusions
(A) In general
Such term does not include drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, which may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under section 1396r–8(d)(2) of this title, other than subparagraph (E) of such section (relating to smoking cessation agents), other than subparagraph (I) of such section (relating to barbiturates) if the barbiturate is used in the treatment of epilepsy, cancer, or a chronic mental health disorder, and other than subparagraph (J) of such section (relating to benzodiazepines), or under section 1396r–8(d)(3) of this title, as such sections were in effect on December 8, 2003. Such term also does not include a drug when used for the treatment of sexual or erectile dysfunction, unless such drug were used to treat a condition, other than sexual or erectile dysfunction, for which the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration.
(B) Medicare covered drugs
* * *