46 USC App CHAPTER 24A, SUBCHAPTER II: CREATION AND FUNCTIONS OF MARITIME AGENCIES
§1124. Witnesses
(a) Summoning; oaths; production of books and papers; fees
For the purpose of any investigation which, in the opinion of the Secretary of Transportation, is necessary and proper in carrying out this chapter, the Secretary may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths and affirmations, take evidence, and require the production of books, papers, or other documents that are relevant to the matter under investigation. The attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, or other documents may be required from any place in the United States or any territory, district, or possession thereof at any designated place of hearing. Witnesses summoned before the Secretary shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the courts of the United States.
(b) Refusal to obey subpena; court orders; contempt
Upon failure of any person to obey a subpoena issued by the Secretary, the Secretary may invoke the aid of any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction in which the person resides or carries on business in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, papers, or other documents. Any such court may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the Secretary, or an employee designated by the Secretary, there to produce books, papers, or other documents, if so ordered, or to give testimony relevant to the matter under investigation. A failure to obey an order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. Process in such a case may be served in the judicial district in which the person resides or may be found.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title II, §214, 49 Stat. 1991; June 23, 1938, ch. 600, §3, 52 Stat. 954; Oct. 15, 1970, Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §241, 84 Stat. 930; Aug. 6, 1981, Pub. L. 97–31, §12(72), 95 Stat. 159; Mar. 20, 1984, Pub. L. 98–237, §20(a), 98 Stat. 89; Oct. 30, 1984, Pub. L. 98–595, §2, 98 Stat. 3132.)