46 USC App CHAPTER 24A, SUBCHAPTER II: CREATION AND FUNCTIONS OF MARITIME AGENCIES
§1111. Powers and duties of agencies
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–31, §12(58)(A), Aug. 6, 1981, 95 Stat. 158
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–225, title III, §307(7), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1925
(c) Records of meetings; seal; rules and regulations
The Commission shall, through its secretary, keep a true record of all its meetings and the yea-and-nay votes taken therein, on every action, order, contract, or financial transaction approved or disapproved by the Commission. It shall have an official seal which shall be judicially noticed, and shall adopt rules and regulations in regard to its procedure and the conduct of its business.
(d) Expenditures
The Commission and the Secretary of Transportation may make such expenditures as are necessary in the performance of their functions from funds made available to them by this chapter or appropriated after June 29, 1936, which further appropriations are authorized.
(e) Officers and employees
The Commission and the Secretary of Transportation may appoint and prescribe the duties and fix the salaries of a secretary, a director for each of not to exceed five divisions, a general counsel, a clerk to each member of the Commission and not more than three assistants, a clerk to the general counsel, not more than a total of twenty naval architects or marine engineers, twenty special experts, twenty-two examiners, twelve attorneys, and two inspectors for each vessel at each shipyard at which vessels are being constructed by it or under its supervision. The Commission and the Secretary of Transportation may, subject to the provisions of the civil-service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, appoint such other officers, engineers, inspectors, attorneys, examiners, and other employees as are necessary in the execution of their functions.
(f) Traveling and subsistence expenses; pay for military officer on assignment
Each member, any employee of the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation, and any person detailed to it or the Secretary of Transportation from any other agency of the Government shall receive necessary traveling and subsistence expenses, or per diem allowance in lieu thereof, within the limitations prescribed by law, while away from his official station upon official business of the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation. Whenever any officer (not exceeding five in number at any time) of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard is detailed to the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation, he shall receive from the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation, for the period during which he is so detailed, such compensation as added to his pay and allowances as an officer in such service will make his aggregate compensation equal to the pay and allowances he would receive if he were the incumbent of an office or position in such service (or in the corresponding executive department), which, in the opinion of the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation, involves the performance of work similar in importance, difficulty, and responsibility to that performed by him while detailed to the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation. Expenditures by the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation shall be allowed and paid on the presentation of itemized vouchers therefor approved by the Commission or the Secretary of Transportation or a designated employee thereof.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title II, §201, 49 Stat. 1985; Aug. 4, 1939, ch. 417, §§3, 4, 53 Stat. 1182; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85–507, §21(b)(4), 72 Stat. 337; Oct. 21, 1970, Pub. L. 91–469, §36, 84 Stat. 1036; Aug. 6, 1981, Pub. L. 97–31, §12(58), 95 Stat. 158; Dec. 12, 1989, Pub. L. 101–225, title III, §307(7), 103 Stat. 1925.)