46 USC App CHAPTER 24A, SUBCHAPTER II: CREATION AND FUNCTIONS OF MARITIME AGENCIES
§1114. Transfer of powers; rules and orders
(a) Transfer of functions, powers, and duties
All the functions, powers, and duties vested in the former United States Shipping Board by the Shipping Act, 1916 [46 App. U.S.C. 801 et seq.], the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 [46 App. U.S.C. 861 et seq.], the Merchant Marine Act, 1928 [46 App. U.S.C. 891 et seq.], and amendments to those Acts, and now vested in the Department of Commerce pursuant to section 12 of the President's Executive Order [No. 6166] of June 10, 1933, are hereby transferred to the Federal Maritime Commission and the Secretary of Transportation: Provided, however, That after June 29, 1936, no further construction loans shall be made under the provisions of section 11 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, as amended.
(b) Rules and regulations
The Commission and the Secretary of Transportation are authorized to adopt all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the powers, duties, and functions vested in them by this chapter.
(c) Enforcement of orders; penalties for violations
The orders issued by the Federal Maritime Commission and the Secretary of Transportation in the exercise of the powers transferred to them by this subchapter shall be enforced in the same manner as heretofore provided by law for enforcement of the orders issued by the former United States Shipping Board, and violation of such orders shall subject the person or corporation guilty of such violation to the same penalties or punishment as heretofore provided for violation of the orders of said Board.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, §204, 49 Stat. 1987; June 23, 1938, ch. 600, §41, 52 Stat. 964; Aug. 6, 1981, Pub. L. 97–31, §12(61), 95 Stat. 158; Dec. 29, 1995, Pub. L. 104–88, title III, §335(c)(1), 109 Stat. 954.)