CHAPTER 47 —UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
§821. Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. This section does not apply to a military commission established under
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
821 | 50:581. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 21), |
The words "do not deprive" are substituted for the words "shall not be construed as depriving". The words "with respect to" are substituted for the words "in respect of".