CHAPTER 47 —UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
§806b. Art. 6b. Rights of the victim of an offense under this chapter
(a)
(1) The right to be reasonably protected from the accused.
(2) The right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any of the following:
* * *
(2) If requested by an alleged victim who is subject to a request for interview under paragraph (1), any interview of the victim by counsel for the accused shall take place only in the presence of the counsel for the Government, a counsel for the victim, or, if applicable, a victim advocate.
(Added
Amendments
2017—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (e)(3).
2016—Subsec. (a)(3).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d)(3).
Subsec. (f).
2015—Subsec. (e).
"(1) If the victim of an offense under this chapter believes that a court-martial ruling violates the victim's rights afforded by a Military Rule of Evidence specified in paragraph (2), the victim may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for a writ of mandamus to require the court-martial to comply with the Military Rule of Evidence.
"(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to the protections afforded by the following:
"(A) Military Rule of Evidence 513, relating to the psychotherapist-patient privilege.
"(B) Military Rule of Evidence 412, relating to the admission of evidence regarding a victim's sexual background."
2014—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (e).
Effective Date of 2017 Amendment
Amendment by section 531(a) of
Amendment by section 1081(c)(1)(B) of
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Amendment by
Notice to Victims of Alleged Sexual Assault of Pendency of Further Administrative Action Following a Determination Not To Refer to Trial by Court-Martial
Implementation
"(1)
"(A) the Secretary of Defense shall recommend to the President changes to the Manual for Courts-Martial to implement
"(B) the Secretary of Defense and Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy) shall prescribe such regulations as each such Secretary considers appropriate to implement such section.
"(2)
"(A) Mechanisms for ensuring that victims are notified of, and accorded, the rights specified in
"(B) Mechanisms for ensuring that members of the Armed Forces and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense and the Coast Guard make their best efforts to ensure that victims are notified of, and accorded, the rights specified in such section.
"(C) Mechanisms for the enforcement of such rights, including mechanisms for application for such rights and for consideration and disposition of applications for such rights.
"(D) The designation of an authority within each Armed Force to receive and investigate complaints relating to the provision or violation of such rights.
"(E) Disciplinary sanctions for members of the Armed Forces and other personnel of the Department of Defense and Coast Guard who willfully or wantonly fail to comply with requirements relating to such rights."
SUBCHAPTER II—APPREHENSION AND RESTRAINT
Sec. | Art. | |
807. | 7. | Apprehension. |
808. | 8. | Apprehension of deserters. |
809. | 9. | Imposition of restraint. |
810. | 10. | Restraint of persons charged. |
811. | 11. | Reports and receiving of prisoners. |
812. | 12. | Prohibition of confinement of members of the armed forces with enemy prisoners and certain others. |
813. | 13. | Punishment prohibited before trial. |
814. | 14. | Delivery of offenders to civil authorities. |