CHAPTER 47 —UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
§801. Article 1. Definitions
In this chapter (the Uniform Code of Military Justice):
(1) The term "Judge Advocate General" means, severally, the Judge Advocates General of the Army, Navy, and Air Force and, except when the Coast Guard is operating as a service in the Navy, an official designated to serve as Judge Advocate General of the Coast Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(2) The Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy, shall be considered as one armed force.
(3) The term "commanding officer" includes only commissioned officers.
(4) The term "officer in charge" means a member of the Navy, the Marine Corps, or the Coast Guard designated as such by appropriate authority.
(5) The term "superior commissioned officer" means a commissioned officer superior in rank or command.
(6) The term "cadet" means a cadet of the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy.
(7) The term "midshipman" means a midshipman of the United States Naval Academy and any other midshipman on active duty in the naval service.
(8) The term "military" refers to any or all of the armed forces.
(9) The term "accuser" means a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another, and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.
(10) The term "military judge" means a judge advocate designated under
[(11) Repealed.
(12) The term "legal officer" means any commissioned officer of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard designated to perform legal duties for a command.
(13) The term "judge advocate" means—
(A) an officer of the Judge Advocate General's Corps of the Army, the Navy, or the Air Force;
(B) an officer of the Marine Corps who is designated as a judge advocate; or
(C) a commissioned officer of the Coast Guard designated for special duty (law).
(14) The term "record", when used in connection with the proceedings of a court-martial, means—
(A) an official written transcript, written summary, or other writing relating to the proceedings; or
* * *
"(2) Section 8120 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2012 [div. A of
[Memorandum of President of the United States, Jan. 27, 2012, 77 F.R. 11371, delegated to the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, the function to provide to Congress the information specified in section 308(a) of
Detention Authority and Procedures, Transfer Certifications and Prosecution Consultation Requirement
"SEC. 1021. AFFIRMATION OF AUTHORITY OF THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES TO DETAIN COVERED PERSONS PURSUANT TO THE AUTHORIZATION FOR USE OF MILITARY FORCE.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) A person who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored those responsible for those attacks.
"(2) A person who was a part of or substantially supported al-Qaeda, the Taliban, or associated forces that are engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners, including any person who has committed a belligerent act or has directly supported such hostilities in aid of such enemy forces.
"(c)
"(1) Detention under the law of war without trial until the end of the hostilities authorized by the Authorization for Use of Military Force.
"(2) Trial under
"(3) Transfer for trial by an alternative court or competent tribunal having lawful jurisdiction.
"(4) Transfer to the custody or control of the person's country of origin, any other foreign country, or any other foreign entity.
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"SEC. 1022. MILITARY CUSTODY FOR FOREIGN AL-QAEDA TERRORISTS.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) to be a member of, or part of, al-Qaeda or an associated force that acts in coordination with or pursuant to the direction of al-Qaeda; and
"(B) to have participated in the course of planning or carrying out an attack or attempted attack against the United States or its coalition partners.
"(3)
"(4)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
* * *
"(3) the abuse of persons in United States custody in Iraq is appropriately condemned and deplored by the American people;
"(4) the Armed Forces are moving swiftly and decisively to identify, try, and, if found guilty, punish persons who perpetrated such abuse;
"(5) the Department of Defense and appropriate military authorities must continue to undertake corrective action, as appropriate, to address chain-of-command deficiencies and the systemic deficiencies identified in the incidents in question;
"(6) the Constitution, laws, and treaties of the United States and the applicable guidance and regulations of the United States Government prohibit the torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment of foreign prisoners held in custody by the United States;
"(7) the alleged crimes of a handful of individuals should not detract from the commendable sacrifices of over 300,000 members of the Armed Forces who have served, or who are serving, in Operation Iraqi Freedom; and
"(8) no detainee shall be subject to torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment that is prohibited by the Constitution, laws, or treaties of United States.
"(b)
"(1) ensure that no detainee shall be subject to torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment that is prohibited by the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States;
"(2) investigate and prosecute, as appropriate, all alleged instances of unlawful treatment of detainees in a manner consistent with the international obligations, laws, or policies of the United States;
"(3) ensure that all personnel of the United States Government understand their obligations in both wartime and peacetime to comply with the legal prohibitions against torture, cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment of detainees in the custody of the United States;
* * *