CHAPTER 47 —UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
§825. Art. 25. Who may serve on courts-martial
(a) Any commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial for the trial of any person who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial.
(b) Any warrant officer on active duty is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any person, other than a commissioned officer, who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial.
(c)(1) Any enlisted member on active duty is eligible to serve on a general or special court-martial for the trial of any other enlisted member.
(2) Before a court-martial with a military judge and members is assembled for trial, an enlisted member who is an accused may personally request, orally on the record or in writing, that—
(A) the membership of the court-martial be comprised entirely of officers; or
(B) enlisted members comprise at least one-third of the membership of the court-martial, regardless of whether enlisted members have been detailed to the court-martial.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4), after such a request, the accused may not be tried by a general or special court-martial if the membership of the court-martial is inconsistent with the request.
(4) If, because of physical conditions or military exigencies, a sufficient number of eligible officers or enlisted members, as the case may be, is not available to carry out paragraph (2), the trial may nevertheless be held. In that event, the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement of the reasons for nonavailability. The statement shall be appended to the record.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) for capital offenses, the accused in a court-martial with a military judge and members may, after the findings are announced and before any matter is presented in the sentencing phase, request, orally on the record or in writing, sentencing by members.
(2) In a capital case, the accused shall be sentenced by the members for all offenses for which the court-martial may sentence the accused to death in accordance with
(3) In a capital case, if the accused is convicted of a non-capital offense, the accused shall be sentenced for such non-capital offense in accordance with
(e)(1) When it can be avoided, no member of an armed force may be tried by a court-martial any member of which is junior to him in rank or grade.
(2) When convening a court-martial, the convening authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament. No member of an armed force is eligible to serve as a member of a general or special court-martial when he is the accuser or a witness for the prosecution or has acted as preliminary hearing officer or as counsel in the same case.
(3) The convening authority shall detail not less than the number of members necessary to impanel the court-martial under
(f) Before a court-martial is assembled for the trial of a case, the convening authority may excuse a member of the court from participating in the case. Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, the convening authority may delegate his authority under this subsection to his staff judge advocate or legal officer or to any other principal assistant.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
825(a) 825(b) |
50:589(a). 50:589(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 25), |
825(c) | 50:589(c). | |
825(d) | 50:589(d). |
In subsection (a), the word "commissioned" is inserted before the word "officer" for clarity. The word "is" is substituted for the words "shall be".
In subsections (a), (b), and (c)(1), the words "with the armed forces" are omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (b), the word "is" is substituted for the words "shall be". The words "a commissioned" are substituted for the word "an" for clarity.
In subsection (c), the words "member" and "members", respectively are substituted for the words "person" and "persons". The words "of an armed force" are inserted for clarity.
In subsection (c)(1), the word "is" is substituted for the words "shall be". The word "before" is substituted for the words "prior to". The words "the accused may not" are substituted for the words "no enlisted person shall", for clarity. The word "If" is substituted for the word "Where".
In subsection (c)(2), the word "means" is substituted for the words "shall mean". The words "Secretary concerned" are substituted for the words "Secretary of the Department". The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall". The word "than", before the words "a body", is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (d)(1), the word "may" is substituted for the word "shall". The word "member" is substituted for the word "person".
In subsection (d)(2), the word "is" is substituted for the words "shall be". The word "detail" is substituted for the word "appoint", since the filling of the position involved is not appointment to an office in the constitutional sense. The words "member of an armed force" and "members of the armed forces", respectively, are substituted for the words "person" and "persons".