CHAPTER 47 —UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
§812. Art. 12. Prohibition of confinement of members of the armed forces with enemy prisoners and certain others
No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with—
(1) enemy prisoners; or
(2) other individuals—
(A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and
(B) who are not members of the armed forces.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
812 | 50:566. | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 12), |
The words "of the United States" are omitted as surplusage. The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall".