26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
* * *
(5), and (6) shall apply if such a petition is filed. If no petition is filed, the text of any written determination shall be open to public inspection no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 120 days, after notice is published in the Federal Register.
(5) Exclusion
Subsection (d) shall not apply to any written determination described in paragraph (1).
(i) Special rules for disclosure of Chief Counsel advice
(1) Chief Counsel advice defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "Chief Counsel advice" means written advice or instruction, under whatever name or designation, prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel which—
(i) is issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel; and
(ii) conveys—
(I) any legal interpretation of a revenue provision;
(II) any Internal Revenue Service or Office of Chief Counsel position or policy concerning a revenue provision; or
(III) any legal interpretation of State law, foreign law, or other Federal law relating to the assessment or collection of any liability under a revenue provision.
(B) Revenue provision defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "revenue provision" means any existing or former internal revenue law, regulation, revenue ruling, revenue procedure, other published or unpublished guidance, or tax treaty, either in general or as applied to specific taxpayers or groups of specific taxpayers.
(2) Additional documents treated as Chief Counsel advice
The Secretary may by regulation provide that this section shall apply to any advice or instruction prepared and issued by the Office of Chief Counsel which is not described in paragraph (1).
(3) Deletions for Chief Counsel advice
In the case of Chief Counsel advice and related background file documents open to public inspection pursuant to this section—
* * *