26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
(a) Joint returns
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
* * *
If an executor or administrator of the decedent is appointed after the making of the joint return by the surviving spouse, the executor or administrator may disaffirm such joint return by making, within 1 year after the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse, a separate return for the taxable year of the decedent with respect to which the joint return was made, in which case the return made by the survivor shall constitute his separate return.
(b) Joint return after filing separate return
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by him and his spouse under subsection (a) and the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year has expired, such individual and his spouse may nevertheless make a joint return for such taxable year. A joint return filed by the husband and wife under this subsection shall constitute the return of the husband and wife for such taxable year, and all payments, credits, refunds, or other repayments made or allowed with respect to the separate return of either spouse for such taxable year shall be taken into account in determining the extent to which the tax based upon the joint return has been paid. If a joint return is made under this subsection, any election (other than the election to file a separate return) made by either spouse in his separate return for such taxable year with respect to the treatment of any income, deduction, or credit of such spouse shall not be changed in the making of the joint return where such election would have been irrevocable if the joint return had not been made. If a joint return is made under this subsection after the death of either spouse, such return with respect to the decedent can be made only by his executor or administrator.
* * *
For purposes of sections 15, 443, and 7851(a)(1)(A), where the husband and wife have different taxable years because of the death of either spouse, the joint return shall be treated as if the taxable years of both spouses ended on the date of the closing of the surviving spouse's taxable year.
(d) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) the status as husband and wife of two individuals having taxable years beginning on the same day shall be determined—
(A) if both have the same taxable year—as of the close of such year; or
(B) if one dies before the close of the taxable year of the other—as of the time of such death;
(2) an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married; and
(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3201(e)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740]
(f) Joint return where individual is in missing status
For purposes of this section and subtitle A—
(1) Election by spouse
If—
(A) an individual is in a missing status (within the meaning of paragraph (3)) as a result of service in a combat zone (as determined for purposes of section 112), and
(B) the spouse of such individual is otherwise entitled to file a joint return for any taxable year which begins on or before the day which is 2 years after the date designated under section 112 as the date of termination of combatant activities in such zone,
then such spouse may elect under subsection (a) to file a joint return for such taxable year. With respect to service in the combat zone designated for purposes of the Vietnam conflict, such election may be made for any taxable year while an individual is in missing status.
(2) Effect of election
If the spouse of an individual described in paragraph (1)(A) elects to file a joint return under subsection (a) for a taxable year, then, until such election is revoked—
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–369, §424(a), in amending subsec. (e) generally, reenacted as par. (1)(A) part of former par. (1)(A); incorporated in par. (1)(B) part of former par. (1)(A), substituting "there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse" for "there was omitted from gross income an amount properly includable therein which is attributable to one spouse and which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return"; redesignated as par. (1)(C) former par. (1)(B), substituting "had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement" for "had no reason to know of, such omission"; reenacted as par. (1)(D) former par. (1)(C), substituting preceding ", it is inequitable" the words "all the facts and circumstances" for "whether or not the other spouse significantly benefited directly or indirectly from the items omitted from gross income and taking into account all other facts and circumstances" and "attributable to such substantial understatement" for "attributable to such omission"; substituted in concluding text "attributable to such substantial understatement" for "attributable to such omission from gross income"; added pars. (2) to (4); and incorporated in provisions designated par. (5) similar provisions of former par. (2)(A), substituting as par. heading "Special rule for community property income" for "Special rules" and deleting former par. (2)(B) respecting determination as provided in section 6501(e)(1)(A) of amount omitted from gross income.
1983Pub. L. 98–67 repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 97–248. See 1982 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 97–448 substituted "December 31, 1982" for "January 2, 1978".
* * *