26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6011. General requirement of return, statement, or list
(a) General rule
When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.
(b) Identification of taxpayer
The Secretary is authorized to require such information with respect to persons subject to the taxes imposed by chapter 21 or chapter 24 as is necessary or helpful in securing proper identification of such persons.
(c) Returns, etc., of DISCS and former DISCS and former FSC's
(1) Records and information
A DISC, former DISC, or former FSC (as defined in section 922 as in effect before its repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000) shall for the taxable year—
(A) furnish such information to persons who were shareholders at any time during such taxable year, and to the Secretary, and
(B) keep such records, as may be required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Returns
A DISC shall file for the taxable year such returns as may be prescribed by the Secretary by forms or regulations.
(d) Authority to require information concerning section 912 allowances
The Secretary may by regulations require any individual who receives allowances which are excluded from gross income under section 912 for any taxable year to include on his return of the taxes imposed by subtitle A for such taxable year such information with respect to the amount and type of such allowances as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(e) Regulations requiring returns on magnetic media, etc.
(1) In general
* * *