26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6038A. Information with respect to certain foreign-owned corporations
(a) Requirement
If, at any time during a taxable year, a corporation (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "reporting corporation")—
* * *
such corporation shall furnish, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe, the information described in subsection (b) and such corporation shall maintain (in the location, in the manner, and to the extent prescribed in regulations) such records as may be appropriate to determine the correct treatment of transactions with related parties as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe (or shall cause another person to so maintain such records).
(b) Required information
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the information described in this subsection is such information as the Secretary prescribes by regulations relating to—
(A) the name, principal place of business, nature of business, and country or countries in which organized or resident, of each person which—
(i) is a related party to the reporting corporation, and
(ii) had any transaction with the reporting corporation during its taxable year,
(B) the manner in which the reporting corporation is related to each person referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C) transactions between the reporting corporation and each foreign person which is a related party to the reporting corporation.
(2) Additional information regarding base erosion payments
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 6038C, if the reporting corporation or the foreign corporation to whom section 6038C applies is an applicable taxpayer, the information described in this subsection shall include—
(A) such information as the Secretary determines necessary to determine the base erosion minimum tax amount, base erosion payments, and base erosion tax benefits of the taxpayer for purposes of section 59A for the taxable year, and
* * *
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11314, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–455, provided that:
"(a) General Rule.—The amendments made by section 7403 of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–239, amending this section] shall apply to—
"(1) any requirement to furnish information under section 6038A(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by such section 7403) if the time for furnishing such information under such section is after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990],
"(2) any requirement under such section 6038A(a) to maintain records which were in existence on or after March 20, 1990,
"(3) any requirement to authorize a corporation to act as a limited agent under section 6038A(e)(1) of such Code (as so amended) if the time for authorizing such action is after the date of the enactment of this Act, and
"(4) any summons issued after such date of enactment,
without regard to when the taxable year (to which the information, records, authorization, or summons relates) began. Such amendments shall also apply in any case to which they would apply without regard to this section.
"(b) Continuation of Old Failures.—In the case of any failure with respect to a taxable year beginning on or before July 10, 1989, which first occurs on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990] but which continues after such date of enactment, section 6038A(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subsection (c) of such section 7403) shall apply for purposes of determining the amount of the penalty imposed for 30-day periods referred to in such section 6038A(d)(2) which begin after the date of the enactment of this Act."