26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6096. Designation by individuals
(a) In general
Every individual (other than a nonresident alien) whose income tax liability for the taxable year is $3 or more may designate that $3 shall be paid over to the Presidential Election Campaign Fund in accordance with the provisions of section 9006(a). In the case of a joint return of husband and wife having an income tax liability of $6 or more, each spouse may designate that $3 shall be paid to the fund.
(b) Income tax liability
For purposes of subsection (a), the income tax liability of an individual for any taxable year is the amount of the tax imposed by chapter 1 on such individual for such taxable year (as shown on his return), reduced by the sum of the credits (as shown in his return) allowable under part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (other than subpart C thereof).
(c) Manner and time of designation
A designation under subsection (a) may be made with respect to any taxable year—
(1) at the time of filing the return of the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year, or
(2) at any other time (after the time of filing the return of the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year) specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Such designation shall be made in such manner as the Secretary prescribes by regulations except that, if such designation is made at the time of filing the return of the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year, such designation shall be made either on the first page of the return or on the page bearing the taxpayer's signature.
(Added Pub. L. 89–809, title III, §302(a), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1587; amended Pub. L. 92–178, title VIII, §802(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 573; Pub. L. 93–53, §6(a), July 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §§203(b)(4), 208(d)(4), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 30, 35; Pub. L. 94–455, title IV, §401(a)(2)(C), title V, §504(c)(2), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1555, 1565, 1834; Pub. L. 95–30, title II, §202(d)(6), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 95–618, title I, §101(b)(4), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3180; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§231(b)(2), 232(b)(3)(C), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 272, 276; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §221(c)(1), title III, §331(e)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 247, 295; Pub. L. 97–414, §4(c)(2), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §474(r)(31), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13441(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 567.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–66 substituted "$6" for "$2" and "$3" for "$1" wherever appearing.
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted "allowable under part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (other than subpart C thereof" for "allowable under sections 33, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 44, 44A, 44B, 44C, 44D, 44E, 44F, 44G, and 44H".
1983—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–414 inserted reference to section 44H.
1981—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–34, §331(e)(1), inserted reference to section 44G.
Pub. L. 97–34, §221(c)(1), inserted reference to section 44F.
1980—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–223, §§231(b)(2), 232(b)(3)(C), inserted reference to sections 44D and 44E.
1978—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–618 inserted reference to section 44C.
1977—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–30 inserted reference to section 44B.
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, §§401(a)(2)(C), 504(c)(2), inserted reference to section 42 in subsec. (a) as in effect on day before date of enactment of Pub. L. 94–12 and reference to section 44A.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out "or his delegate" after "Secretary".
1975—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–12 inserted reference to sections 42 and 44.
1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–53 struck out "for the account of the candidates of any specified political party for President and Vice President of the United States, or if no specific account is designated by such individual, for a general account for all candidates for election to the offices of President and Vice President of the United States," after "Fund" and substituted "section 9006(a)" for "section 9006(a)(1)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 93–53 struck out reference to sections 32(2) and 35, and inserted reference to sections 40 and 41.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–53 provided that if designation is made at the time of filing the return of the tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year, the designation shall be made either on the first page of the return or on the page bearing the taxpayer's signature.
1971—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–178 substituted "$1 shall be paid over to the Presidential Election Campaign Fund for the account of the candidates of any specified political party for President and Vice President of the United States, or if no specific account is designated by such individual, for a general account for all candidates for election to the offices of President and Vice President of the United States, in accordance with the provisions of section 9006(a)(1)" for "$1 shall be paid into the Presidential Election Campaign Fund established by section 303 of the Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act of 1966" and provided, in the case of a joint return of husband and wife having an income tax liability of $2 or more, that each spouse may designate that $1 shall be paid to any such account in the fund.