26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6109. Identifying numbers
(a) Supplying of identifying numbers
When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary:
(1) Inclusion in returns
Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document shall include in such return, statement, or other document such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person.
* * *
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3710(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 779, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 1615(a)(2)(A) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable with respect to returns the due date for which, without regard to extensions, is on or after the 30th day after Aug. 20, 1996, with special rule for 1995 and 1996, see section 1615(d) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–465 applicable to returns for taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1994, but not applicable to returns for taxable years beginning in 1995 with respect to individuals who are born after Oct. 31, 1995, and to returns for taxable years beginning in 1996 with respect to individuals who are born after Nov. 30, 1996, see section 742(c) of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §1933(c), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3031, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6724 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1991."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendments
Amendment by section 1735(c) of Pub. L. 101–624 effective and implemented first day of month beginning 120 days after publication of implementing regulations to be promulgated not later than Oct. 1, 1991, see section 1781(a) of Pub. L. 101–624, set out as a note under section 2012 of Title 7, Agriculture.
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11112(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–413, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to returns for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *