26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6038A. Information with respect to certain foreign-owned corporations
(a) Requirement
If, at any time during a taxable year, a corporation (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "reporting corporation")—
* * *
Notwithstanding any law or rule of law, any reporting corporation to which the Secretary issues a summons referred to in paragraph (2)(A) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 90th day after such summons was issued. In any such proceeding, the Secretary may seek to compel compliance with such summons.
(B) Review of secretarial determination of noncompliance
Notwithstanding any law or rule of law, any reporting corporation which has been notified by the Secretary that the Secretary has determined that such corporation has not substantially complied with a summons referred to in paragraph (2) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to review such determination not later than the 90th day after the day on which the notice referred to in paragraph (2)(C) was mailed. If such a proceeding is not begun on or before such 90th day, such determination by the Secretary shall be binding and shall not be reviewed by any court.
(C) Jurisdiction
The United States district court for the district in which the person (to whom the summons is issued) resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear any proceeding brought under subparagraph (A) or (B). Any order or other determination in such a proceeding shall be treated as a final order which may be appealed.
(D) Suspension of statute of limitations
If the reporting corporation brings an action under subparagraph (A) or (B), the running of any period of limitations under section 6501 (relating to assessment and collection of tax) or under section 6531 (relating to criminal prosecutions) with respect to any affected taxable year shall be suspended for the period during which such proceeding, and appeals therein, are pending. In no event shall any such period expire before the 90th day after the day on which there is a final determination in such proceeding. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "affected taxable year" means any taxable year if the determination of the amount of tax imposed for such taxable year is affected by the treatment of the transaction to which the summons relates.
(f) Cross reference
For provisions relating to criminal penalties for violation of this section, see section 7203.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §339(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 632; amended Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §306(b)(4), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2406; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §714(l), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 963; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1245(a), (b)(1)–(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2581; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7403(a)–(d), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2358, 2359; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11315(b)(1), 11704(a)(23), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–457, 1388-519; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§1702(c)(5), 1704(f)(5)(B), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1869, 1880; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §14401(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2232.)