26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6045. Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
Every person doing business as a broker shall, when required by the Secretary, make a return, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, showing the name and address of each customer, with such details regarding gross proceeds and such other information as the Secretary may by forms or regulations require with respect to such business.
* * *
(iii) any commodity, or contract or derivative with respect to such commodity, if the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection,
(iv) any digital asset, and
(v) any other financial instrument with respect to which the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection.
(C) Applicable date
The term "applicable date" means—
(i) January 1, 2011, in the case of any specified security which is stock in a corporation (other than any stock described in clause (ii)),
(ii) January 1, 2012, in the case of any stock for which an average basis method is permissible under section 1012,
(iii) January 1, 2023, in the case of any specified security which is a digital asset, and
(iv) January 1, 2013, or such later date determined by the Secretary in the case of any other specified security.
(D) Digital asset
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term "digital asset" means any digital representation of value which is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger or any similar technology as specified by the Secretary.
(4) Treatment of S corporations
In the case of the sale of a covered security acquired by an S corporation (other than a financial institution) after December 31, 2011, such S corporation shall be treated in the same manner as a partnership for purposes of this section.
(5) Special rules for short sales
In the case of a short sale, reporting under this section shall be made for the year in which such sale is closed.
(6) Special rule for certain stock held in connection with dividend reinvestment plan
For purposes of this subsection, stock acquired before January 1, 2012, in connection with a dividend reinvestment plan shall be treated as stock described in clause (ii) of paragraph (3)(C) (unless the broker with respect to such stock elects not to have this paragraph apply with respect to such stock).
(h) Application to options on securities
(1) Exercise of option
For purposes of this section, if a covered security is acquired or disposed of pursuant to the exercise of an option that was granted or acquired in the same account as the covered security, the amount received with respect to the grant or paid with respect to the acquisition of such option shall be treated as an adjustment to gross proceeds or as an adjustment to basis, as the case may be.
(2) Lapse or closing transaction
In the case of the lapse (or closing transaction (as defined in section 1234(b)(2)(A))) of an option on a specified security or the exercise of a cash-settled option on a specified security, reporting under subsections (a) and (g) with respect to such option shall be made for the calendar year which includes the date of such lapse, closing transaction, or exercise.
(3) Prospective application
* * *