26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6104. Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts
(a) Inspection of applications for tax exemption or notice of status
* * *
(i) upon written request by an appropriate State officer, and
(ii) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating such organizations.
Such information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is designated by the appropriate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.
(D) Disclosures other than by request
The Secretary may make available for inspection or disclose returns and return information of an organization to which paragraph (1) applies to an appropriate State officer of any State if the Secretary determines that such returns or return information may constitute evidence of noncompliance under the laws within the jurisdiction of the appropriate State officer.
(3) Disclosure with respect to certain other exempt organizations
Upon written request by an appropriate State officer, the Secretary may make available for inspection or disclosure returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c) (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating the solicitation or administration of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations. Such information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is designated by the appropriate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.
(4) Use in civil judicial and administrative proceedings
Returns and return information disclosed pursuant to this subsection may be disclosed in civil administrative and civil judicial proceedings pertaining to the enforcement of State laws regulating such organizations in a manner prescribed by the Secretary similar to that for tax administration proceedings under section 6103(h)(4).
(5) No disclosure if impairment
Returns and return information shall not be disclosed under this subsection, or in any proceeding described in paragraph (4), to the extent that the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Return and return information
The terms "return" and "return information" have the respective meanings given to such terms by section 6103(b).
(B) Appropriate State officer
The term "appropriate State officer" means—
(i) the State attorney general,
(ii) the State tax officer,
(iii) in the case of an organization to which paragraph (1) applies, any other State official charged with overseeing organizations of the type described in section 501(c)(3), and
* * *