26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
(a) Joint returns
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
* * *
part of a year under section 443(a)(1);
(3) in the case of death of one spouse or both spouses the joint return with respect to the decedent may be made only by his executor or administrator; except that in the case of the death of one spouse the joint return may be made by the surviving spouse with respect to both himself and the decedent if no return for the taxable year has been made by the decedent, no executor or administrator has been appointed, and no executor or administrator is appointed before the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse. If an executor or administrator of the decedent is appointed after the making of the joint return by the surviving spouse, the executor or administrator may disaffirm such joint return by making, within 1 year after the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse, a separate return for the taxable year of the decedent with respect to which the joint return was made, in which case the return made by the survivor shall constitute his separate return.
(b) Joint return after filing separate return
(1) In general
* * *
is made under this subsection, any election (other than the election to file a separate return) made by either spouse in his separate return for such taxable year with respect to the treatment of any income, deduction, or credit of such spouse shall not be changed in the making of the joint return where such election would have been irrevocable if the joint return had not been made. If a joint return is made under this subsection after the death of either spouse, such return with respect to the decedent can be made only by his executor or administrator.
(2) Limitations for making of election
The election provided for in paragraph (1) may not be made—
(A) after the expiration of 3 years from the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse); or
(B) after there has been mailed to either spouse, with respect to such taxable year, a notice of deficiency under section 6212, if the spouse, as to such notice, files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213; or
(C) after either spouse has commenced a suit in any court for the recovery of any part of the tax for such taxable year; or
(D) after either spouse has entered into a closing agreement under section 7121 with respect to such taxable year, or after any civil or criminal case arising against either spouse with respect to such taxable year has been compromised under section 7122.
(3) When return deemed filed
(A) Assessment and collection
For purposes of section 6501 (relating to periods of limitations on assessment and collection), and for purposes of section 6651 (relating to delinquent returns), a joint return made under this subsection shall be deemed to have been filed—
* * *
(1) the status as husband and wife of two individuals having taxable years beginning on the same day shall be determined—
(A) if both have the same taxable year—as of the close of such year; or
(B) if one dies before the close of the taxable year of the other—as of the time of such death;
(2) an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married; and
(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3201(e)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740]
(f) Joint return where individual is in missing status
For purposes of this section and subtitle A—
(1) Election by spouse
If—
(A) an individual is in a missing status (within the meaning of paragraph (3)) as a result of service in a combat zone (as determined for purposes of section 112), and
(B) the spouse of such individual is otherwise entitled to file a joint return for any taxable year which begins on or before the day which is 2 years after the date designated under section 112 as the date of termination of combatant activities in such zone,
then such spouse may elect under subsection (a) to file a joint return for such taxable year. With respect to service in the combat zone designated for purposes of the Vietnam conflict, such election may be made for any taxable year while an individual is in missing status.
* * *
A nonresident alien individual with respect to whom this subsection is in effect for the taxable year shall be treated as a resident of the United States—
(A) for purposes of chapter 1 for all of such taxable year, and
(B) for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to wage withholding) for payments of wages made during such taxable year.
(2) Individuals with respect to whom this subsection is in effect
This subsection shall be in effect with respect to any individual who, at the close of the taxable year for which an election under this subsection was made, was a nonresident alien individual married to a citizen or resident of the United States, if both of them made such election to have the benefits of this subsection apply to them.
(3) Duration of election
An election under this subsection shall apply to the taxable year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years until terminated under paragraph (4) or (5); except that any such election shall not apply for any taxable year if neither spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States at any time during such year.
(4) Termination of election
An election under this subsection shall terminate at the earliest of the following times:
(A) Revocation by taxpayers
If either taxpayer revokes the election, as of the first taxable year for which the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of tax under chapter 1 has not yet occurred.
(B) Death
* * *
which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return"; redesignated as par. (1)(C) former par. (1)(B), substituting "had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement" for "had no reason to know of, such omission"; reenacted as par. (1)(D) former par. (1)(C), substituting preceding ", it is inequitable" the words "all the facts and circumstances" for "whether or not the other spouse significantly benefited directly or indirectly from the items omitted from gross income and taking into account all other facts and circumstances" and "attributable to such substantial understatement" for "attributable to such omission"; substituted in concluding text "attributable to such substantial understatement" for "attributable to such omission from gross income"; added pars. (2) to (4); and incorporated in provisions designated par. (5) similar provisions of former par. (2)(A), substituting as par. heading "Special rule for community property income" for "Special rules" and deleting former par. (2)(B) respecting determination as provided in section 6501(e)(1)(A) of amount omitted from gross income.
1983Pub. L. 98–67 repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 97–248. See 1982 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 97–448 substituted "December 31, 1982" for "January 2, 1978".
* * *