26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Written determination
(A) In general
The term "written determination" means a ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or Chief Counsel advice.
(B) Exceptions
Such term shall not include any matter referred to in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 6103(b)(2).
(2) Background file document
The term "background file document" with respect to a written determination includes the request for that written determination, any written material submitted in support of the request, and any communication (written or otherwise) between the Internal Revenue Service and persons outside the Internal Revenue Service in connection with such written determination (other than any communication between the Department of Justice and the Internal Revenue Service relating to a pending civil or criminal case or investigation) received before issuance of the written determination.
(3) Reference and general written determinations
(A) Reference written determination
The term "reference written determination" means any written determination which has been determined by the Secretary to have significant reference value.
(B) General written determination
The term "general written determination" means any written determination other than a reference written determination.
(c) Exemptions from disclosure
Before making any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection under subsection (a), the Secretary shall delete—
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
* * *
(1) Civil action
Whenever the Secretary—
(A) fails to make deletions required in accordance with subsection (c), or
(B) fails to follow the procedures in subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B),
the recipient of the written determination or any person identified in the written determination shall have as an exclusive civil remedy an action against the Secretary in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall have jurisdiction to hear any action under this paragraph.
(2) Damages
In any suit brought under the provisions of paragraph (1)(A) in which the Court determines that an employee of the Internal Revenue Service intentionally or willfully failed to delete in accordance with subsection (c), or in any suit brought under subparagraph (1)(B) in which the Court determines that an employee intentionally or willfully failed to act in accordance with subsection (g) or (i)(4)(B), the United States shall be liable to the person in an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) actual damages sustained by the person but in no case shall a person be entitled to receive less than the sum of $1,000, and
(B) the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the Court.
(k) Special provisions
(1) Fees
The Secretary is authorized to assess actual costs—
(A) for duplication of any written determination or background file document made open or available to the public under this section, and
(B) incurred in searching for and making deletions required under subsection (c)(1) or (i)(3) from any written determination or background file document which is available to public inspection only upon written request.
* * *