26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6109. Identifying numbers
(a) Supplying of identifying numbers
When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary:
(1) Inclusion in returns
Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document shall include in such return, statement, or other document such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person.
(2) Furnishing number to other persons
Any person with respect to whom a return, statement, or other document is required under the authority of this title to be made by another person or whose identifying number is required to be shown on a return of another person shall furnish to such other person such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing his proper identification.
(3) Furnishing number of another person
Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document with respect to another person shall request from such other person, and shall include in any such return, statement, or other document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person.
(4) Furnishing identifying number of tax return preparer
Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "return" and "claim for refund" have the respective meanings given to such terms by section 6696(e).
For purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the identifying number of an individual (or his estate) shall be such individual's social security account number.
(b) Limitation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a return of any person with respect to his liability for tax, or any statement or other document in support thereof, shall not be considered for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) as a return, statement, or other document with respect to another person.
* * *
Representatives."
Community-Based Certifying Acceptance Agents
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title II, §203(c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3079, as amended by Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, §101(g)(4), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1162, provided that: "The Secretary of the Treasury, or the Secretary's delegate, shall maintain a program for training and approving community-based certifying acceptance agents for purposes of section 6109(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section). Persons eligible to be acceptance agents under such program include—
"(1) financial institutions (as defined in section 265(b)(5) of such Code and the regulations thereunder),
"(2) colleges and universities which are described in section 501(c)(3) of such Code and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code,
"(3) Federal agencies (as defined in section 6402(h) of such Code),
"(4) State and local governments, including agencies responsible for vital records,
"(5) community-based organizations which are described in subsection (c)(3) or (d) of section 501 of such Code and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code,
"(6) persons that provide assistance to taxpayers in the preparation of their tax returns, and
"(7) other persons or categories of persons as authorized by regulations or other guidance of the Secretary of the Treasury."
ITIN Study
Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title II, §203(d), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3079, provided that:
* * *