26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the inter
* * *
(B) reimbursements paid by the organization during the taxable year with respect to taxes imposed under such section,
except to the extent that, by reason of section 4962, the taxes imposed under such section are not required to be paid or are credited or refunded,
(12) such information as the Secretary may require with respect to any excess benefit transaction (as defined in section 4958),
(13) such information with respect to disqualified persons as the Secretary may prescribe,
(14) such information as the Secretary may require with respect to disaster relief activities,
(15) in the case of an organization to which the requirements of section 501(r) apply for the taxable year—
(A) a description of how the organization is addressing the needs identified in each community health needs assessment conducted under section 501(r)(3) and a description of any such needs that are not being addressed together with the reasons why such needs are not being addressed, and
(B) the audited financial statements of such organization (or, in the case of an organization the financial statements of which are included in a consolidated financial statement with other organizations, such consolidated financial statement), and
(16) such other information for purposes of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may require.
For purposes of paragraph (8), if section 4911(f) applies to the organization for the taxable year, such organization shall furnish the amounts with respect to the affiliated group as well as with respect to such organization.
(c) Additional provisions relating to private foundations
In the case of an organization which is a private foundation (within the meaning of section 509(a))—
* * *
(1) list the total number of donor advised funds (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year,
(2) indicate the aggregate value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and
(3) indicate the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable year.
(l) Additional provisions relating to supporting organizations
Every organization described in section 509(a)(3) shall, on the return required under subsection (a)—
(1) list the supported organizations (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support,
(2) indicate whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 509(a)(3)(B), and
(3) certify that the organization meets the requirements of section 509(a)(3)(C).
(m) Additional information required from CO–OP insurers
An organization described in section 501(c)(29) shall include on the return required under subsection (a) the following information:
(1) The amount of the reserves required by each State in which the organization is licensed to issue qualified health plans.
(2) The amount of reserves on hand.
(n) Mandatory electronic filing
Any organization required to file a return under this section shall file such return in electronic form.
(o) Cross references
For provisions relating to statements, etc., regarding exempt status of organizations, see section 6001.
For reporting requirements as to certain liquidations, dissolutions, terminations, and contractions, see section 6043(b). For provisions relating to penalties for failure to file a return required by this section, see section 6652(c).
For provisions relating to information required in connection with certain plans of deferred compensation, see section 6058.
* * *