26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6104. Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts
(a) Inspection of applications for tax exemption or notice of status
* * *
The Secretary may make available for inspection or disclose returns and return information of an organization to which paragraph (1) applies to an appropriate State officer of any State if the Secretary determines that such returns or return information may constitute evidence of noncompliance under the laws within the jurisdiction of the appropriate State officer.
(3) Disclosure with respect to certain other exempt organizations
Upon written request by an appropriate State officer, the Secretary may make available for inspection or disclosure returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c) (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating the solicitation or administration of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations. Such information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is designated by the appropriate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.
(4) Use in civil judicial and administrative proceedings
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall apply to an annual return filed under section 6011 or 6033 only during the 3-year period beginning on the last day prescribed for filing such return (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing).
(3) Exceptions from disclosure requirement
(A) Nondisclosure of contributors, etc.
In the case of an organization which is not a private foundation (within the meaning of section 509(a)) or a political organization exempt from taxation under section 527, paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization. In the case of an organization described in section 501(d), paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the copies referred to in section 6031(b) with respect to such organization.
(B) Nondisclosure of certain other information
Paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of any information if the Secretary withheld such information from public inspection under subsection (a)(1)(D).
(4) Limitation on providing copies
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any request if, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, the organization has made the requested documents widely available, or the Secretary determines, upon application by an organization, that such request is part of a harassment campaign and that compliance with such request is not in the public interest.
(5) Exempt status application materials
* * *
regard to any extension of time for filing), in a newspaper having general circulation in the county in which the principal office of the private foundation is located. The notice shall state that the annual return of the private foundation is available at its principal office for inspection during regular business hours by any citizen who requests it within 180 days after the date of such publication, and shall state the address and the telephone number of the private foundation's principal office and the name of its principal manager."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–277 struck out subsec. (e), which consisted of pars. (1) to (3) relating to public inspection of certain annual returns and applications for exemption with a limitation of applicability of certain provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(C). Pub. L. 105–206, §6019(b), inserted at end "In the case of an organization described in section 501(d), subparagraph (A) shall not require the disclosure of the copies referred to in section 6031(b) with respect to such organization."
1996—Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–168, §1313(a)(1), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "During the 3-year period beginning on the filing date, a copy of the annual return filed under section 6033 (relating to returns by exempt organizations) by any organization to which this paragraph applies shall be made available by such organization for inspection during regular business hours by any individual at the
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–168, §1313(a)(2), inserted before the period at end "(and, upon request of an individual made at such principal office or such a regional or district office, a copy of the material requested to be available for inspection under this subparagraph shall be provided (in accordance with the last sentence of paragraph (1)(A)) to such individual without charge other than reasonable fee for any reproduction and mailing costs)".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 104–168, §1313(a)(3), added par. (3).
1987—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–203 added subsec. (e).
1984—Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, §491(d)(49), substituted "or 403(a)" for ", 403(a), or 405(a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–369, §306(b), substituted "shall state the address and the telephone number of the private foundation's principal office" for "shall state the address of the private foundation's principal office".
1980—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–603, §1(d)(3), struck out "6056," after "6034,".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–603, §1(b), substituted in heading "annual returns" for "annual reports" and in text "section 6033 (relating to returns by exempt organizations) by any organization which is a private foundation within the meaning of section 509(a)" for "section 6056 (relating to annual reports by private foundations)" and "annual return" for "annual report" wherever appearing.
1978—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 95–488, §1(d)(1), struck out "(other than in paragraph (21) thereof)" after "section 501(c)".
Pub. L. 95–227, §4(e)(1), inserted "(other than in paragraph (21) thereof)" after "501(c)".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95–600 substituted "Section 6103(f)" for "Section 6103(d)".
* * *