26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6065. Verification of returns
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(a)(6), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1824, 1834.)