26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6104. Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts
(a) Inspection of applications for tax exemption or notice of status
* * *
Except in the case of a plan participant, this subparagraph shall not apply to any plan referred to in clause (i) having not more than 25 participants.
(C) Certain names and compensation not to be opened to public inspection
In the case of any application, document, or other papers, referred to in subparagraph (B), information from which the compensation (including deferred compensation) of any individual may be ascertained shall not be open to public inspection under subparagraph (B).
(D) Withholding of certain other information
Upon request of the organization submitting any supporting papers described in subparagraph (A) or (B), the Secretary shall withhold from public inspection any information contained therein which he determines relates to any trade secret, patent, process, style of work, or apparatus, of the organization, if he determines that public disclosure of such information would adversely affect the organization. The Secretary shall withhold from public inspection any information contained in supporting papers described in subparagraph (A) or (B) the public disclosure of which he determines would adversely affect the national defense.
(2) Inspection by committees of Congress
Section 6103(f) shall apply with respect to—
(A) the application for exemption of any organization described in section 501(c) or (d) which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) for any taxable year or notice of status of any political organization which is exempt from taxation under section 527 for any taxable year, and any application referred to in subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section, and
(B) any other papers which are in the possession of the Secretary and which relate to such application,
as if such papers constituted returns.
(3) Information available on Internet and in person
(A) In general
The Secretary shall make publicly available, on the Internet and at the offices of the Internal Revenue Service—
(i) a list of all political organizations which file a notice with the Secretary under section 527(i), and
(ii) the name, address, electronic mailing address, custodian of records, and contact person for such organization.
(B) Time to make information available
The Secretary shall make available the information required under subparagraph (A) not later than 5 business days after the Secretary receives a notice from a political organization under section 527(i).
(b) Inspection of annual returns
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "exempt status application materials" means the application for recognition of exemption under section 501 and any papers submitted in support of such application and any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such application.
(6) Notice materials
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "notice materials" means the notice of status filed under section 527(i) and any papers submitted in support of such notice and any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such notice.
(7) Disclosure of reports by Internal Revenue Service
Any report filed by an organization under section 527(j) (relating to required disclosure of expenditures and contributions) shall be made available to the public at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.
(8) Application to nonexempt charitable trusts and nonexempt private foundations
The organizations referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6033(d) shall comply with the requirements of this subsection relating to annual returns filed under section 6033 in the same manner as the organizations referred to in paragraph (1).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 755; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §75(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1660; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(e)(1)–(3), (j)(36), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 523, 530; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1022(g)(1)–(3), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 940, 941; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1201(d)(1), title XIII, §1307(d)(2)(B), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1667, 1727, 1834; Pub. L. 95–227, §4(e), Feb. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 95–488, §1(d), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1638; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §703(m), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2943; Pub. L. 96–603, §1(b), (d)(3), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3503, 3504; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title III, §306(b), title IV, §491(d)(49), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 784,
* * *