26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6039H. Information with respect to Alaska Native Settlement Trusts and Native Corporations
(a) Requirement
The fiduciary of an electing Settlement Trust (as defined in section 646(h)(1)) shall include with the return of income of the trust a statement containing the information required under subsection (c).
(b) Application with other requirements
The filing of any statement under this section shall be in lieu of the reporting requirements under section 6034A to furnish any statement to a beneficiary regarding amounts distributed to such beneficiary (and such other reporting rules as the Secretary deems appropriate).
(c) Required information
The information required under this subsection shall include—
(1) the amount of distributions made during the taxable year to each beneficiary,
(2) the treatment of such distribution under the applicable provision of section 646, including the amount that is excludable from the recipient beneficiary's gross income under section 646, and
(3) the amount (if any) of any distribution during such year that is deemed to have been made by the sponsoring Native Corporation (as defined in section 646(h)(5)).
(d) Sponsoring Native Corporation
(1) In general
The electing Settlement Trust shall, on or before the date on which the statement under subsection (a) is required to be filed, furnish such statement to the sponsoring Native Corporation (as so defined).
(2) Distributees
The sponsoring Native Corporation shall furnish each recipient of a distribution described in section 646(e)(3) a statement containing the amount deemed to have been distributed to such recipient by such corporation for the taxable year.
(e) Deductible contributions by Native Corporations to Alaska Native Settlement Trusts
(1) In general
Any Native Corporation (as defined in subsection (m) of section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(m))) which has made a contribution to a Settlement Trust (as defined in subsection (t) of such section) to which an election under subsection (e) of section 247 applies shall provide such Settlement Trust with a statement regarding such election not later than January 31 of the calendar year subsequent to the calendar year in which the contribution was made.
(2) Content of statement
The statement described in paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) the total amount of contributions to which the election under subsection (e) of section 247 applies,
(B) for each contribution, whether such contribution was in cash,
(C) for each contribution which consists of property other than cash, the date that such property was acquired by the Native Corporation and the adjusted basis and fair market value of such property on the date such property was contributed to the Settlement Trust,
(D) the date on which each contribution was made to the Settlement Trust, and
(E) such information as the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate for the identification of each contribution and the accurate inclusion of income relating to such contributions by the Settlement Trust.
(Added Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, §671(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 147; amended Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13821(c)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2181.)