26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the inter
* * *
Any organization the gross receipts of which in any taxable year result in such organization being referred to in subsection (a)(3)(A)(ii) or (a)(3)(B)—
(1) shall furnish annually, in electronic form, and at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, information setting forth—
(A) the legal name of the organization,
(B) any name under which such organization operates or does business,
(C) the organization's mailing address and Internet web site address (if any),
(D) the organization's taxpayer identification number,
(E) the name and address of a principal officer, and
(F) evidence of the continuing basis for the organization's exemption from the filing requirements under subsection (a)(1), and
(2) upon the termination of the existence of the organization, shall furnish notice of such termination.
(j) Loss of exempt status for failure to file return or notice
(1) In general
(A) Notice
If an organization described in subsection (a)(1) or (i) fails to file the annual return or notice required under either subsection for 2 consecutive years, the Secretary shall notify the organization—
(i) that the Internal Revenue Service has no record of such a return or notice from such organization for 2 consecutive years, and
(ii) about the revocation that will occur under subparagraph (B) if the organization fails to file such a return or notice by the due date for the next such return or notice required to be filed.
The notification under the preceding sentence shall include information about how to comply with the filing requirements under subsections (a)(1) and (i).
(B) Revocation
If an organization described in subsection (a)(1) or (i) fails to file an annual return or notice required under either subsection for 3 consecutive years, such organization's status as an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be considered revoked on and after the date set by the Secretary for the filing of the third annual return or notice. The Secretary shall publish and maintain a list of any organization the status of which is so revoked.
(2) Application necessary for reinstatement
Any organization the tax-exempt status of which is revoked under paragraph (1) must apply in order to obtain reinstatement of such status regardless of whether such organization was originally required to make such an application.
(3) Retroactive reinstatement if reasonable cause shown for failure
If, upon application for reinstatement of status as an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a), an organization described in paragraph (1) can show to the satisfaction of the Secretary evidence of reasonable cause for the failure described in such paragraph, the organization's exempt status may, in the discretion of the Secretary, be reinstated effective from the date of the revocation under such paragraph.
* * *
(3) indicate the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable year.
(l) Additional provisions relating to supporting organizations
Every organization described in section 509(a)(3) shall, on the return required under subsection (a)—
(1) list the supported organizations (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support,
(2) indicate whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 509(a)(3)(B), and
(3) certify that the organization meets the requirements of section 509(a)(3)(C).
(m) Additional information required from CO–OP insurers
An organization described in section 501(c)(29) shall include on the return required under subsection (a) the following information:
(1) The amount of the reserves required by each State in which the organization is licensed to issue qualified health plans.
(2) The amount of reserves on hand.
(n) Mandatory electronic filing
Any organization required to file a return under this section shall file such return in electronic form.
(o) Cross references
For provisions relating to statements, etc., regarding exempt status of organizations, see section 6001.
For reporting requirements as to certain liquidations, dissolutions, terminations, and contractions, see section 6043(b). For provisions relating to penalties for failure to file a return required by this section, see section 6652(c).
For provisions relating to information required in connection with certain plans of deferred compensation, see section 6058.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 741; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §75(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1661; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(d)(1), (2), (j)(30), (31), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 519, 520, 529; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1031(c)(2), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 946; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, §1307(a)(4), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1722, 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, §1(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3503; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1501(d)(1)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2740; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10703(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–460; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13222(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, §1312(a), (b), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1479; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1703(g), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, §1603(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, §1004(b)(2)(A), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–889; Pub. L. 106–230, §3(a)(2), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 107–276, §3(c), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, §516(b)(1), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, §§1205(b)(1), 1223(a), (b), 1235(a)(1), 1245(a), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1067, 1090, 1101, 1108; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title VII, §703(a), Oct. 3, 2008, 122
* * *