26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6050W. Returns relating to payments made in settlement of payment card and third party network transactions
(a) In general
Each payment settlement entity shall make a return for each calendar year setting forth—
(1) the name, address, and TIN of each participating payee to whom one or more payments in settlement of reportable payment transactions are made, and
(2) the gross amount of the reportable payment transactions with respect to each such participating payee.
Such return shall be made at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary may require by regulations.
(b) Payment settlement entity
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "payment settlement entity" means—
(A) in the case of a payment card transaction, the merchant acquiring entity, and
(B) in the case of a third party network transaction, the third party settlement organization.
(2) Merchant acquiring entity
The term "merchant acquiring entity" means the bank or other organization which has the contractual obligation to make payment to participating payees in settlement of payment card transactions.
(3) Third party settlement organization
The term "third party settlement organization" means the central organization which has the contractual obligation to make payment to participating payees of third party network transactions.
(4) Special rules related to intermediaries
For purposes of this section—
(A) Aggregated payees
In any case where reportable payment transactions of more than one participating payee are settled through an intermediary—
(i) such intermediary shall be treated as the participating payee for purposes of determining the reporting obligations of the payment settlement entity with respect to such transactions, and
(ii) such intermediary shall be treated as the payment settlement entity with respect to the settlement of such transactions with the participating payees.
(B) Electronic payment facilitators
In any case where an electronic payment facilitator or other third party makes payments in settlement of reportable payment transactions on behalf of the payment settlement entity, the return under subsection (a) shall be made by such electronic payment facilitator or other third party in lieu of the payment settlement entity.
(c) Reportable payment transaction
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "reportable payment transaction" means any payment card transaction and any third party network transaction.
(2) Payment card transaction
The term "payment card transaction" means any transaction in which a payment card is accepted as payment.
(3) Third party network transaction
The term "third party network transaction" means any transaction described in subsection (d)(3)(A)(iii) which is settled through a third party payment network.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Participating payee
(A) In general
The term "participating payee" means—
(i) in the case of a payment card transaction, any person who accepts a payment card as payment, and
* * *