26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6104. Publicity of information required from certain exempt organizations and certain trusts
(a) Inspection of applications for tax exemption or notice of status
* * *
(ii) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating such organizations.
Such information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is designated by the appropriate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.
(D) Disclosures other than by request
The Secretary may make available for inspection or disclose returns and return information of an organization to which paragraph (1) applies to an appropriate State officer of any State if the Secretary determines that such returns or return information may constitute evidence of noncompliance under the laws within the jurisdiction of the appropriate State officer.
(3) Disclosure with respect to certain other exempt organizations
Upon written request by an appropriate State officer, the Secretary may make available for inspection or disclosure returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c) (other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of State laws regulating the solicitation or administration of the charitable funds or charitable assets of such organizations. Such information may only be inspected by or disclosed to a person other than the appropriate State officer if such person is an officer or employee of the State and is designated by the appropriate State officer to receive the returns or return information under this paragraph on behalf of the appropriate State officer.
(4) Use in civil judicial and administrative proceedings
Returns and return information disclosed pursuant to this subsection may be disclosed in civil administrative and civil judicial proceedings pertaining to the enforcement of State laws regulating such organizations in a manner prescribed by the Secretary similar to that for tax administration proceedings under section 6103(h)(4).
(5) No disclosure if impairment
Returns and return information shall not be disclosed under this subsection, or in any proceeding described in paragraph (4), to the extent that the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Return and return information
The terms "return" and "return information" have the respective meanings given to such terms by section 6103(b).
(B) Appropriate State officer
The term "appropriate State officer" means—
(i) the State attorney general,
(ii) the State tax officer,
(iii) in the case of an organization to which paragraph (1) applies, any other State official charged with overseeing organizations of the type described in section 501(c)(3), and
* * *
In the case of an organization which is not a private foundation (within the meaning of section 509(a)) or a political organization exempt from taxation under section 527, paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization. In the case of an organization described in section 501(d), paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the copies referred to in section 6031(b) with respect to such organization.
(B) Nondisclosure of certain other information
Paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of any information if the Secretary withheld such information from public inspection under subsection (a)(1)(D).
(4) Limitation on providing copies
Paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply to any request if, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, the organization has made the requested documents widely available, or the Secretary determines, upon application by an organization, that such request is part of a harassment campaign and that compliance with such request is not in the public interest.
(5) Exempt status application materials
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "exempt status application materials" means the application for recognition of exemption under section 501 and any papers submitted in support of such application and any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such application.
(6) Notice materials
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "notice materials" means the notice of status filed under section 527(i) and any papers submitted in support of such notice and any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such notice.
(7) Disclosure of reports by Internal Revenue Service
Any report filed by an organization under section 527(j) (relating to required disclosure of expenditures and contributions) shall be made available to the public at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.
(8) Application to nonexempt charitable trusts and nonexempt private foundations
The organizations referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6033(d) shall comply with the requirements of this subsection relating to annual returns filed under section 6033 in the same manner as the organizations referred to in paragraph (1).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 755; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §75(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1660; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(e)(1)–(3), (j)(36), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 523, 530; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1022(g)(1)–(3), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 940, 941; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1201(d)(1), title XIII, §1307(d)(2)(B), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1667, 1727, 1834; Pub. L. 95–227, §4(e), Feb. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 95–488, §1(d), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1638; Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §703(m), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2943; Pub. L. 96–603, §1(b), (d)(3), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3503, 3504; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title III, §306(b), title IV, §491(d)(49), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 784, 852; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10702(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–459; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, §1313(a), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1479; Pub. L. 105–206,
* * *