26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6108. Statistical publications and studies
(a) Publication or other disclosure of statistics of income
The Secretary shall prepare and publish not less than annually statistics reasonably available with respect to the operations of the internal revenue laws, including classifications of taxpayers and of income, the amounts claimed or allowed as deductions, exemptions, and credits, and any other facts deemed pertinent and valuable.
(b) Special statistical studies
The Secretary may, upon written request by any party or parties, make special statistical studies and compilations involving return information (as defined in section 6103(b)(2)) and furnish to such party or parties transcripts of any such special statistical study or compilation. A reasonable fee may be prescribed for the cost of the work or services performed for such party or parties.
(c) Anonymous form
No publication or other disclosure of statistics or other information required or authorized by subsection (a) or special statistical study authorized by subsection (b) shall in any manner permit the statistics, study, or any information so published, furnished, or otherwise disclosed to be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.
(d) Statistical support for National Taxpayer Advocate
Upon request of the National Taxpayer Advocate, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, provide the National Taxpayer Advocate with statistical support in connection with the preparation by the National Taxpayer Advocate of the annual report described in section 7803(c)(2)(B)(ii). Such statistical support shall include statistical studies, compilations, and the review of information provided by the National Taxpayer Advocate for statistical validity and sound statistical methodology.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 756; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1202(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1685; Pub. L. 116–25, title I, §1301(b)(3)(A), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 992.)