26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6015. Relief from joint and several liability on joint return
(a) In general
Notwithstanding section 6013(d)(3)—
(1) an individual who has made a joint return may elect to seek relief under the procedures prescribed under subsection (b); and
* * *
In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed—
(i) at any time after the earlier of—
(I) the date the Secretary mails, by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer's last known address, notice of the Secretary's final determination of relief available to the individual, or
(II) the date which is 6 months after the date such election is filed or request is made with the Secretary, and
(ii) not later than the close of the 90th day after the date described in clause (i)(I).
(B) Restrictions applicable to collection of assessment
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in section 6851 or 6861, no levy or proceeding in court shall be made, begun, or prosecuted against the individual making an election under subsection (b) or (c) or requesting equitable relief under subsection (f) for collection of any assessment to which such election or request relates until the close of the 90th day referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), or, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court under subparagraph (A), until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Rules similar to the rules of section 7485 shall apply with respect to the collection of such assessment.
(ii) Authority to enjoin collection actions
* * *
Standard and scope of review
Any review of a determination made under this section shall be reviewed de novo by the Tax Court and shall be based upon—
(A) the administrative record established at the time of the determination, and
(B) any additional newly discovered or previously unavailable evidence.
(f) Equitable relief
(1) In general
Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either), and
(B) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.
(2) Limitation
A request for equitable relief under this subsection may be made with respect to any portion of any liability that—
(A) has not been paid, provided that such request is made before the expiration of the applicable period of limitation under section 6502, or
(B) has been paid, provided that such request is made during the period in which the individual could submit a timely claim for refund or credit of such payment.
(g) Credits and refunds
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), notwithstanding any other law or rule of law (other than section 6511, 6512(b), 7121, or 7122), credit or refund shall be allowed or made to the extent attributable to the application of this section.
(2) Res judicata
* * *
2000—Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §313(a)(1)], substituted "may be made at any time after a deficiency for such year is asserted but" for "shall be made".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §313(a)(3)(A)], inserted "against whom a deficiency has been asserted and" after "individual" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §313(a)(3)(B)], amended heading and text of subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed during the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary mails by certified or registered mail a notice to such individual of the Secretary's determination of relief available to the individual. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, an individual may file such petition at any time after the date which is 6 months after the date such election is filed with the Secretary and before the close of such 90-day period."
Subsec. (e)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §313(a)(3)(C)], substituted "until the close of the 90th day referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii)" for "until the expiration of the 90-day period described in subparagraph (A)" and inserted "under subparagraph (A)" after "filed with the Tax Court".
* * *
Pub. L. 109–432, div. C, title IV, §408(c), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3062, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to liability for taxes arising or remaining unpaid on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2006]."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(7) [title III, §313(f)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-643, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and sections 6330, 6331, 7421, and 7463 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]. The amendments made by subsections (c), (d), and (e) [amending sections 6103, 6110, and 6330 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 [Pub. L. 105–206] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 effective as if included in the provision of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. 105–206, to which such amendment relates, see section 4002(k) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3201(g), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 740, provided that:
* * *