26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6048. Information with respect to certain foreign trusts
(a) Notice of certain events
(1) General rule
On or before the 90th day (or such later day as the Secretary may prescribe) after any reportable event, the responsible party shall provide written notice of such event to the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
The appearance of persons or production of records by reason of a United States person being such an agent shall not subject such persons or records to legal process for any purpose other than determining the correct treatment under this title of the amounts required to be taken into account under the rules referred to in subparagraph (A). A foreign trust which appoints an agent described in this subparagraph shall not be considered to have an office or a permanent establishment in the United States, or to be engaged in a trade or business in the United States, solely because of the activities of such agent pursuant to this subsection.
(C) Other rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) and (4) of section 6038A(e) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(c) Reporting by United States beneficiaries of foreign trusts
(1) In general
If any United States person receives (directly or indirectly) during any taxable year of such person any distribution from a foreign trust, such person shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year which includes—
(A) the name of such trust,
(B) the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust during such taxable year, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Inclusion in income if records not provided
(A) In general
If adequate records are not provided to the Secretary to determine the proper treatment of any distribution from a foreign trust, such distribution shall be treated as an accumulation distribution includible in the gross income of the distributee under chapter 1. To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the foreign trust elects to be subject to rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(2)(B).
(B) Application of accumulation distribution rules
For purposes of applying section 668 in a case to which subparagraph (A) applies, the applicable number of years for purposes of section 668(a) shall be ½ of the number of years the trust has been in existence.
(d) Special rules
(1) Determination of whether United States person makes transfer or receives distribution
For purposes of this section, in determining whether a United States person makes a transfer to, or receives a distribution from, a foreign trust, the fact that a portion of such trust is treated as owned by another person under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 shall be disregarded.
(2) Domestic trusts with foreign activities
To the extent provided in regulations, a trust which is a United States person shall be treated as a foreign trust for purposes of this section and section 6677 if such trust has substantial activities, or holds substantial property, outside the United States.
(3) Time and manner of filing information
Any notice or return required under this section shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(4) Modification of return requirements
The Secretary is authorized to suspend or modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary determines that the United States has no significant tax interest in obtaining the required information.
(5) United States person's return must be consistent with trust return or Secretary notified of inconsistency
Rules similar to the rules of section 6034A(c) shall apply to items reported by a trust under subsection (b)(1)(B) and to United States persons referred to in such subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §7(f), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 987; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1013(d)(1), (e)(3), (4), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1616, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §341(b), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1901(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1027(b), title XVI, §1601(i)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 926, 1092; Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §534(a), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 114.)