26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6012. Persons required to make returns of income
(a) General rule
Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except that a return shall not be required of an individual—
* * *
(5) Joint fiduciaries
Under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, a return made by one of two or more joint fiduciaries shall be sufficient compliance with the requirements of this section. A return made pursuant to this paragraph shall contain a statement that the fiduciary has sufficient knowledge of the affairs of the person for whom the return is made to enable him to make the return, and that the return is, to the best of his knowledge and belief, true and correct.
(6) IRA share of partnership income
In the case of a trust which is exempt from taxation under section 408(e), for purposes of this section, the trust's distributive share of items of gross income and gain of any partnership to which subchapter C or D of chapter 63 applies shall be treated as equal to the trust's distributive share of the taxable income of such partnership.
(c) Certain income earned abroad or from sale of residence
For purposes of this section, gross income shall be computed without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 121 (relating to gain from sale of principal residence) and without regard to the exclusion provided for in section 911 (relating to citizens or residents of the United States living abroad).
(d) Tax-exempt interest required to be shown on return
Every person required to file a return under this section for the taxable year shall include on such return the amount of interest received or accrued during the taxable year which is exempt from the tax imposed by chapter 1.
(e) Consolidated returns
For provisions relating to consolidated returns by affiliated corporations, see chapter 6.
(f) Special rule for taxable years 2018 through 2025
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, subsection (a)(1) shall not apply, and every individual who has gross income for the taxable year shall be required to make returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A, except that a return shall not be required of—
(1) an individual who is not married (determined by applying section 7703) and who has gross income for the taxable year which does not exceed the standard deduction applicable to such individual for such taxable year under section 63, or
(2) an individual entitled to make a joint return if—
(A) the gross income of such individual, when combined with the gross income of such individual's spouse, for the taxable year does not exceed the standard deduction which would be applicable to the taxpayer for such taxable year under section 63 if such individual and such individual's spouse made a joint return,
(B) such individual and such individual's spouse have the same household as their home at the close of the taxable year,
(C) such individual's spouse does not make a separate return, and
(D) neither such individual nor such individual's spouse is an individual described in section 63(c)(5) who has income (other than earned income) in excess of the amount in effect under section 63(c)(5)(A).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 732; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §72(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1660; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §206(b)(1), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 40; Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, §941(a), (d), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 726; Pub. L. 92–178, title II, §204(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 511; Pub. L. 93–443, title IV, §407, Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 93–625, §10(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2119; Pub. L. 94–12, title II, §201(b), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 94–164, §2(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 970; Pub. L. 94–455, title IV, §401(b)(3), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2101(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1556, 1834, 1899; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, §104, May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §§101(c), 102(b)(1), 105(d), title IV, §404(c)(8), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2770, 2771, 2776, 2870; Pub. L. 95–615, §202(g)(5), formerly §202(f)(5), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3100, renumbered §202(g)(5), Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §108(a)(1)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 96–589, §§3(b), 6(i)(5), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3400, 3410; Pub. L. 97–34, title I, §§104(d)(1), 111(b)(3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 189, 194; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §412(b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 792; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, §104(a)(1), title XV, §1525(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2103, 2749; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1001(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3349; Pub. L. 105–34, title III, §312(d)(11), title XII, §1225, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 840, 1019; Pub. L. 106–230, §3(a)(1), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 107–276, §3(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 111–226, title II, §219(b)(1), Aug. 10, 2010, 124 Stat. 2403; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §11041(e), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(255)–(257), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1196.)