26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6036. Notice of qualification as executor or receiver
Every receiver, trustee in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, assignee for benefit of creditors, or other like fiduciary, and every executor (as defined in section 2203), shall give notice of his qualification as such to the Secretary in such manner and at such time as may be required by regulations of the Secretary. The Secretary may by regulation provide such exemptions from the requirements of this section as the Secretary deems proper.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 744; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–589, §6(i)(6), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3410.)