26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6048. Information with respect to certain foreign trusts
(a) Notice of certain events
(1) General rule
On or before the 90th day (or such later day as the Secretary may prescribe) after any reportable event, the responsible party shall provide written notice of such event to the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
For purposes of applying section 668 in a case to which subparagraph (A) applies, the applicable number of years for purposes of section 668(a) shall be ½ of the number of years the trust has been in existence.
(d) Special rules
(1) Determination of whether United States person makes transfer or receives distribution
For purposes of this section, in determining whether a United States person makes a transfer to, or receives a distribution from, a foreign trust, the fact that a portion of such trust is treated as owned by another person under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 shall be disregarded.
(2) Domestic trusts with foreign activities
To the extent provided in regulations, a trust which is a United States person shall be treated as a foreign trust for purposes of this section and section 6677 if such trust has substantial activities, or holds substantial property, outside the United States.
(3) Time and manner of filing information
Any notice or return required under this section shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(4) Modification of return requirements
The Secretary is authorized to suspend or modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary determines that the United States has no significant tax interest in obtaining the required information.
(5) United States person's return must be consistent with trust return or Secretary notified of inconsistency
Rules similar to the rules of section 6034A(c) shall apply to items reported by a trust under subsection (b)(1)(B) and to United States persons referred to in such subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §7(f), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 987; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1013(d)(1), (e)(3), (4), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1616, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §341(b), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1901(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1027(b), title XVI, §1601(i)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 926, 1092; Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §534(a), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 114.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2010—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–147 inserted "shall submit such information as the Secretary may prescribe with respect to such trust for such year and" before "shall be responsible to ensure" in introductory provisions.
1997—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–34, §1601(i)(1), substituted "owner" for "grantor" in heading.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 105–34, §1027(b), added par. (5).
1996Pub. L. 104–188 amended section generally, substituting provisions calling for improved information reporting on foreign trusts for provisions calling for the filing of returns as to foreign trusts, prescribing the form and contents of such returns, and requiring annual returns for foreign trusts with one or more United States beneficiaries.
* * *
Amendment by section 1027(b) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to returns of beneficiaries and owners filed after Aug. 5, 1997, see section 1027(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 6034A of this title.
Amendment by section 1601(i)(1) of Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–188, to which it relates, see section 1601(j) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 23 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1901(d), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1908, provided that:
"(1) Reportable events.—To the extent related to subsection (a) of section 6048 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by this section, the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6677 and 6724 of this title] shall apply to reportable events (as defined in such section 6048) occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 20, 1996].
"(2) Grantor trust reporting.—To the extent related to subsection (b) of such section 6048, the amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years of United States persons beginning after December 31, 1995.
"(3) Reporting by united states beneficiaries.—To the extent related to subsection (c) of such section 6048, the amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions received after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to returns filed after Sept. 3, 1982, see section 341(c) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 6046 of this title.