26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6041. Information at source
(a) Payments of $600 or more
All persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income (other than payments to which section 6042(a)(1), 6044(a)(1), 6047(e), 6049(a), or 6050N(a) applies, and other than payments with respect to which a statement is required under the authority of section 6042(a)(2), 6044(a)(2), or 6045), of $600 or more in any taxable year, or, in the case of such payments made by the United States, the officers or employees of the United States having information as to such payments and required to make returns in regard thereto by the regulations hereinafter provided for, shall render a true and accurate return to the Secretary, under such regulations and in such form and manner and to such extent as may be prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment.
(b) Collection of foreign items
In the case of collections of items (not payable in the United States) of interest upon the bonds of foreign countries and interest upon the bonds of and dividends from foreign corporations by any person undertaking as a matter of business or for profit the collection of foreign payments of such interest or dividends by means of coupons, checks, or bills of exchange, such person shall make a return according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the amount paid and the name and address of the recipient of each such payment.
(c) Recipient to furnish name and address
When necessary to make effective the provisions of this section, the name and address of the recipient of income shall be furnished upon demand of the person paying the income.
(d) Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is required
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person with respect to whom such a return is required a written statement showing—
(1) the name, address, and phone number of the information contact of the person required to make such return, and
(2) the aggregate amount of payments to the person required to be shown on the return.
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the person on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made. To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, this subsection shall also apply to persons required to make returns under subsection (b).
(e) Section does not apply to certain tips
This section shall not apply to tips with respect to which section 6053(a) (relating to reporting of tips) applies.
(f) Section does not apply to certain health arrangements
This section shall not apply to any payment for medical care (as defined in section 213(d)) made under—
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to payments or distributions after Dec. 31, 1984, unless the payor elects to have such amendment apply to payments or distributions before Jan. 1, 1985, see section 722(h)(5)(B) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 643 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to amounts paid (or treated as paid) after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 309(c) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 6049 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to returns and statements required to be furnished after Dec. 31, 1981, see section 723(c) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–600 applicable to payments made after Dec. 31, 1978, see section 501(c) of Pub. L. 95–600, set out as a note under section 6001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–834 applicable to payments of dividends and interest made on or after Jan. 1, 1963, and to payments of amounts described in section 6044(b) of this title made on or after Jan. 1, 1963. with respect to patronage occurring on or after the first day of the first taxable year of the cooperative beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1963, see section 19(h) of Pub. L. 87–834, set out as a note under section 6042 of this title.
Allowance of Electronic 1099's
Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §401, Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 40, provided that: "Any person required to furnish a statement under any section of subpart B of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 9, 2002], may electronically furnish such statement (without regard to any first class mailing requirement) to any recipient who has consented to the electronic provision of the statement in a manner similar to the one permitted under regulations issued under section 6051 of such Code or in such other manner as provided by the Secretary."
Employer's Duties in Connection With Recording and Reporting of Tips
Pub. L. 94–455, title XXI, §2211, Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1905, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Suspension of Rulings.—Until January 1, 1979, the law with respect to the duty of an employer under section 6041(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] to report charge account tips of employees to the Internal Revenue Service (other than charge account tips included in statements furnished to the employer under section 6053(a) of such Code) shall be administered—
"(1) without regard to Revenue Rulings 75–400 and 76–231, and
"(2) in accordance with the manner in which such law was administered before the issuance of such rulings.
"(b) Effective Date.—This section shall take effect on January 1, 1976."