26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6049. Returns regarding payments of interest
(a) Requirement of reporting
Every person—
(1) who makes payments of interest (as defined in subsection (b)) aggregating $10 or more to any other person during any calendar year, or
* * *
(6) Treatment of original issue discount
(A) In general
Original issue discount on any obligation shall be reported—
(i) as if paid at the time it is includible in gross income under section 1272 (except that for such purpose the amount reportable with respect to any subsequent holder shall be determined as if he were the original holder), and
(ii) if section 1272 does not apply to the obligation, at maturity (or, if earlier, on redemption).
In the case of any obligation not in registered form issued before January 1, 1983, clause (ii) and not clause (i) shall apply.
(B) Original issue discount
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "original issue discount" has the meaning given to such term by section 1273(a).
(7) Interests in REMIC's and certain other debt instruments
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "interest" includes amounts includible in gross income with respect to regular interests in REMIC's (and such amounts shall be treated as paid when includible in gross income under section 860B(b)).
(B) Reporting to corporations, etc.
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, in the case of any interest described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and any other debt instrument to which section 1272(a)(6) applies, subsection (b)(4) of this section shall be applied without regard to subparagraphs (A), (H), (I), (J), (K), and (L)(i).
(C) Additional information
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, any return or statement required to be filed or furnished under this section with respect to interest income described in subparagraph (A) and interest on any other debt instrument to which section 1272(a)(6) applies shall also provide information setting forth the adjusted issue price of the interest to which the return or statement relates at the beginning of each accrual period with respect to which interest income is required to be reported on such return or statement and information necessary to compute accrual of market discount.
(D) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations which require more frequent or more detailed reporting.
(8) Reporting of credit on clean renewable energy bonds
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "interest" includes amounts includible in gross income under section 54(g) 1 and such amounts shall be treated as paid on the credit allowance date (as defined in section 54(b)(4)).1
(B) Reporting to corporations, etc.
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, in the case of any interest described in subparagraph (A), subsection (b)(4) shall be applied without regard to subparagraphs (A), (H), (I), (J), (K), and (L)(i) of such subsection.
(C) Regulatory authority
* * *