26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6017. Self-employment tax returns
Every individual (other than a nonresident alien individual) having net earnings from self-employment of $400 or more for the taxable year shall make a return with respect to the self-employment tax imposed by chapter 2. In the case of a husband and wife filing a joint return under section 6013, the tax imposed by chapter 2 shall not be computed on the aggregate income but shall be the sum of the taxes computed under such chapter on the separate self-employment income of each spouse.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 739.)
[§6017A. Repealed. Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7711(b)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393]
Section, added Pub. L. 92–512, title I, §144(a)(1), Oct. 20, 1972, 86 Stat. 935; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834, related to place of residence.