26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6048. Information with respect to certain foreign trusts
(a) Notice of certain events
(1) General rule
On or before the 90th day (or such later day as the Secretary may prescribe) after any reportable event, the responsible party shall provide written notice of such event to the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
The notice required by paragraph (1) shall contain such information as the Secretary may prescribe, including—
(A) the amount of money or other property (if any) transferred to the trust in connection with the reportable event, and
(B) the identity of the trust and of each trustee and beneficiary (or class of beneficiaries) of the trust.
(3) Reportable event
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "reportable event" means—
(i) the creation of any foreign trust by a United States person,
(ii) the transfer of any money or property (directly or indirectly) to a foreign trust by a United States person, including a transfer by reason of death, and
(iii) the death of a citizen or resident of the United States if—
(I) the decedent was treated as the owner of any portion of a foreign trust under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1, or
(II) any portion of a foreign trust was included in the gross estate of the decedent.
(B) Exceptions
(i) Fair market value sales
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply to any transfer of property to a trust in exchange for consideration of at least the fair market value of the transferred property. For purposes of the preceding sentence, consideration other than cash shall be taken into account at its fair market value and the rules of section 679(a)(3) shall apply.
(ii) Deferred compensation and charitable trusts
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a trust which is—
(I) described in section 402(b), 404(a)(4), or 404A, or
* * *
(B) the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust during such taxable year, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Inclusion in income if records not provided
(A) In general
If adequate records are not provided to the Secretary to determine the proper treatment of any distribution from a foreign trust, such distribution shall be treated as an accumulation distribution includible in the gross income of the distributee under chapter 1. To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the foreign trust elects to be subject to rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(2)(B).
(B) Application of accumulation distribution rules
For purposes of applying section 668 in a case to which subparagraph (A) applies, the applicable number of years for purposes of section 668(a) shall be ½ of the number of years the trust has been in existence.
(d) Special rules
(1) Determination of whether United States person makes transfer or receives distribution
For purposes of this section, in determining whether a United States person makes a transfer to, or receives a distribution from, a foreign trust, the fact that a portion of such trust is treated as owned by another person under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 shall be disregarded.
(2) Domestic trusts with foreign activities
To the extent provided in regulations, a trust which is a United States person shall be treated as a foreign trust for purposes of this section and section 6677 if such trust has substantial activities, or holds substantial property, outside the United States.
(3) Time and manner of filing information
Any notice or return required under this section shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(4) Modification of return requirements
The Secretary is authorized to suspend or modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary determines that the United States has no significant tax interest in obtaining the required information.
(5) United States person's return must be consistent with trust return or Secretary notified of inconsistency
Rules similar to the rules of section 6034A(c) shall apply to items reported by a trust under subsection (b)(1)(B) and to United States persons referred to in such subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §7(f), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 987; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1013(d)(1), (e)(3), (4), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1616, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §341(b), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1901(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1027(b), title XVI, §1601(i)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 926, 1092; Pub. L. 111–147, title V, §534(a), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 114.)