26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6048. Information with respect to certain foreign trusts
(a) Notice of certain events
(1) General rule
On or before the 90th day (or such later day as the Secretary may prescribe) after any reportable event, the responsible party shall provide written notice of such event to the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (2).
* * *
(B) the transferor in the case of a reportable event described in paragraph (3)(A)(ii) other than a transfer by reason of death, and
(C) the executor of the decedent's estate in any other case.
(b) United States owner of foreign trust
(1) In general
If, at any time during any taxable year of a United States person, such person is treated as the owner of any portion of a foreign trust under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1, such person shall submit such information as the Secretary may prescribe with respect to such trust for such year and shall be responsible to ensure that—
(A) such trust makes a return for such year which sets forth a full and complete accounting of all trust activities and operations for the year, the name of the United States agent for such trust, and such other information as the Secretary may prescribe, and
(B) such trust furnishes such information as the Secretary may prescribe to each United States person (i) who is treated as the owner of any portion of such trust or (ii) who receives (directly or indirectly) any distribution from the trust.
(2) Trusts not having United States agent
(A) In general
If the rules of this paragraph apply to any foreign trust, the determination of amounts required to be taken into account with respect to such trust by a United States person under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 shall be determined by the Secretary.
(B) United States agent required
* * *
or business in the United States, solely because of the activities of such agent pursuant to this subsection.
(C) Other rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) and (4) of section 6038A(e) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(c) Reporting by United States beneficiaries of foreign trusts
(1) In general
If any United States person receives (directly or indirectly) during any taxable year of such person any distribution from a foreign trust, such person shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year which includes—
(A) the name of such trust,
(B) the aggregate amount of the distributions so received from such trust during such taxable year, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Inclusion in income if records not provided
(A) In general
If adequate records are not provided to the Secretary to determine the proper treatment of any distribution from a foreign trust, such distribution shall be treated as an accumulation distribution includible in the gross income of the distributee under chapter 1. To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply if the foreign trust elects to be subject to rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(2)(B).
(B) Application of accumulation distribution rules
For purposes of applying section 668 in a case to which subparagraph (A) applies, the applicable number of years for purposes of section 668(a) shall be ½ of the number of years the trust has been in existence.
(d) Special rules
(1) Determination of whether United States person makes transfer or receives distribution
For purposes of this section, in determining whether a United States person makes a transfer to, or receives a distribution from, a foreign trust, the fact that a portion of such trust is treated as owned by another person under the rules of subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 shall be disregarded.
(2) Domestic trusts with foreign activities
To the extent provided in regulations, a trust which is a United States person shall be treated as a foreign trust for purposes of this section and section 6677 if such trust has substantial activities, or holds substantial property, outside the United States.
(3) Time and manner of filing information
Any notice or return required under this section shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(4) Modification of return requirements
The Secretary is authorized to suspend or modify any requirement of this section if the Secretary determines that the United States has no significant tax interest in obtaining the required information.
(5) United States person's return must be consistent with trust return or Secretary notified of inconsistency
* * *