26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6011. General requirement of return, statement, or list
(a) General rule
When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.
* * *
(6) 1 Partnerships required to file on magnetic media
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), the Secretary shall require partnerships having more than 100 partners to file returns on magnetic media.
(6) 1 Application of numerical limitation to returns relating to deferred compensation plans
For purposes of applying the numerical limitation under paragraph (2)(A) to any return required under section 6058, information regarding each plan for which information is provided on such return shall be treated as a separate return.
(f) Promotion of electronic filing
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to promote the benefits of and encourage the use of electronic tax administration programs, as they become available, through the use of mass communications and other means.
(2) Incentives
The Secretary may implement procedures to provide for the payment of appropriate incentives for electronically filed returns.
(g) Disclosure of reportable transaction to tax-exempt entity
Any taxable party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction (as defined in section 4965(e)(1)) shall by statement disclose to any tax-exempt entity (as defined in section 4965(c)) which is a party to such transaction that such transaction is such a prohibited tax shelter transaction.
(h) Mandatory e-filing of unrelated business income tax return
Any organization required to file an annual return under this section which relates to any tax imposed by section 511 shall file such return in electronic form.
(i) Income, estate, and gift taxes
For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift taxes be made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C.
* * *