26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Written determination
(A) In general
The term "written determination" means a ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or Chief Counsel advice.
(B) Exceptions
Such term shall not include any matter referred to in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 6103(b)(2).
(2) Background file document
The term "background file document" with respect to a written determination includes the request for that written determination, any written material submitted in support of the request, and any communication (written or otherwise) between the Internal Revenue Service and persons outside the Internal Revenue Service in connection with such written determination (other than any communication between the Department of Justice and the Internal Revenue Service relating to a pending civil or criminal case or investigation) received before issuance of the written determination.
(3) Reference and general written determinations
(A) Reference written determination
The term "reference written determination" means any written determination which has been determined by the Secretary to have significant reference value.
(B) General written determination
The term "general written determination" means any written determination other than a reference written determination.
(c) Exemptions from disclosure
Before making any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection under subsection (a), the Secretary shall delete—
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
* * *
(III) any legal interpretation of State law, foreign law, or other Federal law relating to the assessment or collection of any liability under a revenue provision.
(B) Revenue provision defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "revenue provision" means any existing or former internal revenue law, regulation, revenue ruling, revenue procedure, other published or unpublished guidance, or tax treaty, either in general or as applied to specific taxpayers or groups of specific taxpayers.
(2) Additional documents treated as Chief Counsel advice
The Secretary may by regulation provide that this section shall apply to any advice or instruction prepared and issued by the Office of Chief Counsel which is not described in paragraph (1).
(3) Deletions for Chief Counsel advice
In the case of Chief Counsel advice and related background file documents open to public inspection pursuant to this section—
(A) paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (c) shall not apply, but
(B) the Secretary may make deletions of material in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 552 of title 5, United States Code, except that in applying subsection (b)(3) of such section, no statutory provision of this title shall be taken into account.
(4) Notice of intention to disclose
(A) Nontaxpayer-specific Chief Counsel advice
In the case of Chief Counsel advice which is written without reference to a specific taxpayer or group of specific taxpayers—
(i) subsection (f)(1) shall not apply; and
(ii) the Secretary shall, within 60 days after the issuance of the Chief Counsel advice, complete any deletions described in subsection (c)(1) or paragraph (3) and make the Chief Counsel advice, as so edited, open for public inspection.
(B) Taxpayer-specific Chief Counsel advice
* * *
are appropriated for such purpose before January 20, 1979, or not earlier than January 20, 1979, if funds are not appropriated before such date. The Secretary shall not dispose of any reference written determinations and related background file documents.
(3) Precedential status
Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent. The preceding sentence shall not apply to change the precedential status (if any) of written determinations with regard to taxes imposed by subtitle D of this title.
(l) Section not to apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1) any matter to which section 6104 or 6105 applies, or
(2) any—
(A) written determination issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976, with respect to the exempt status under section 501(a) of an organization described in section 501(c) or (d), the status of an organization as a private foundation under section 509(a), or the status of an organization as an operating foundation under section 4942(j)(3),
(B) written determination described in subsection (g)(5)(B) issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976,
(C) determination letter not otherwise described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (E) issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976,
(D) background file document relating to any general written determination issued before July 5, 1967, or
(E) letter or other document described in section 6104(a)(1)(B)(iv) issued before September 2, 1974 .
(m) Exclusive remedy
Except as otherwise provided in this title, or with respect to a discovery order made in connection with a judicial proceeding, the Secretary shall not be required by any Court to make any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection, or to refrain from disclosure of any such documents.
* * *