26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the inter
* * *
Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, §1235(a)(2), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1101, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to returns filed for taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]."
Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, §1245(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1108, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to returns filed for taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 17, 2006]."
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–222 applicable to disclosures the due date for which are after May 17, 2006, see section 516(d)(2) of Pub. L. 109–222, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4965 of this title.
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–276 effective as if included in the amendments made by Pub. L. 106–230, see section 3(d) of Pub. L. 107–276, set out as a note under section 6012 of this title.
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–230 applicable to returns for taxable years beginning after June 30, 2000, see section 3(d) of Pub. L. 106–230, set out as a note under section 6012 of this title.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 applicable to requests made after the later of Dec. 31, 1998, or the 60th day after the Secretary of the Treasury first issues the regulations referred to in section 6104(d)(4) of this title, see section 1004(b)(3) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 6104 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–34 effective as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. 104–168, to which such amendment relates, see section 1603(c) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 4962 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–188 effective as if included in the provision of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, §§13001–13444, to which such amendment relates, see section 1703(o) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as a note under section 39 of this title.
Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, §1312(c), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1479, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to returns for taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 30, 1996]."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–66 applicable to amounts paid or incurred after Dec. 31, 1993, see section 13222(e) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 162 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10703(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–461, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to returns for years beginning after December 31, 1987."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1501(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6721 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–603, §1(f), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3505, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 6034, 6104, 6652, 6685, and 7207 of this title and repealing section 6056 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
* * *