26 USC Ch. 61: INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (f)(1) and (f)(3)(A), not less than 90 days before making any portion of a written determination described in this subsection open to public inspection, the Secretary shall issue public notice in the Federal Register that such written determination is to be made open to public inspection. The person who received a written determination may, within 75 days after the date of publication of notice under this paragraph, file a petition in the United States Tax Court (anonymously, if appropriate) for a determination with respect to that portion of such written determination which is to be made open to public inspection. The provisions of subsections (f)(3)(B), (5), and (6) shall apply if such a petition is filed. If no petition is filed, the text of any written determination shall be open to public inspection no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 120 days, after notice is published in the Federal Register.
(5) Exclusion
Subsection (d) shall not apply to any written determination described in paragraph (1).
(i) Special rules for disclosure of Chief Counsel advice
(1) Chief Counsel advice defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "Chief Counsel advice" means written advice or instruction, under whatever name or designation, prepared by any national office component of the Office of Chief Counsel which—
(i) is issued to field or service center employees of the Service or regional or district employees of the Office of Chief Counsel; and
(ii) conveys—
(I) any legal interpretation of a revenue provision;
(II) any Internal Revenue Service or Office of Chief Counsel position or policy concerning a revenue provision; or
(III) any legal interpretation of State law, foreign law, or other Federal law relating to the assessment or collection of any liability under a revenue provision.
(B) Revenue provision defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "revenue provision" means any existing or former internal revenue law, regulation, revenue ruling, revenue procedure, other published or unpublished guidance, or tax treaty, either in general or as applied to specific taxpayers or groups of specific taxpayers.
(2) Additional documents treated as Chief Counsel advice
The Secretary may by regulation provide that this section shall apply to any advice or instruction prepared and issued by the Office of Chief Counsel which is not described in paragraph (1).
(3) Deletions for Chief Counsel advice
In the case of Chief Counsel advice and related background file documents open to public inspection pursuant to this section—
(A) paragraphs (2) through (7) of subsection (c) shall not apply, but
(B) the Secretary may make deletions of material in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 552 of title 5, United States Code, except that in applying subsection (b)(3) of such section, no statutory provision of this title shall be taken into account.
(4) Notice of intention to disclose
(A) Nontaxpayer-specific Chief Counsel advice
In the case of Chief Counsel advice which is written without reference to a specific taxpayer or group of specific taxpayers—
(i) subsection (f)(1) shall not apply; and
* * *
Nothing in this section shall prevent the Secretary from disposing of any general written determination or background file document described in subsection (b) in accordance with established records disposition procedures, but such disposal shall, except as provided in the following sentence, occur not earlier than 3 years after such written determination is first made open to public inspection. In the case of any general written determination described in subsection (h), the Secretary may dispose of such determination and any related background file document in accordance with such procedures but such disposal shall not occur earlier than 3 years after such written determination is first made open to public inspection if funds are appropriated for such purpose before January 20, 1979, or not earlier than January 20, 1979, if funds are not appropriated before such date. The Secretary shall not dispose of any reference written determinations and related background file documents.
(3) Precedential status
Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent. The preceding sentence shall not apply to change the precedential status (if any) of written determinations with regard to taxes imposed by subtitle D of this title.
(l) Section not to apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1) any matter to which section 6104 or 6105 applies, or
(2) any—
(A) written determination issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976, with respect to the exempt status under section 501(a) of an organization described in section 501(c) or (d), the status of an organization as a private foundation under section 509(a), or the status of an organization as an operating foundation under section 4942(j)(3),
(B) written determination described in subsection (g)(5)(B) issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976,
(C) determination letter not otherwise described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (E) issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976,
(D) background file document relating to any general written determination issued before July 5, 1967, or
(E) letter or other document described in section 6104(a)(1)(B)(iv) issued before September 2, 1974 .
(m) Exclusive remedy
Except as otherwise provided in this title, or with respect to a discovery order made in connection with a judicial proceeding, the Secretary shall not be required by any Court to make any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection, or to refrain from disclosure of any such documents.
* * *