SUBCHAPTER II—COORDINATION OF AERONAUTICAL AND SPACE ACTIVITIES
§2476b. Donations for space shuttle orbiter
(a) Acceptance by Administrator and use
The Administrator may accept gifts and donations of services, money, and real, personal, tangible, and intangible property, and use such gifts and donations for the construction of a space shuttle orbiter.
(b) Termination of authority to accept; use of unneeded gifts and donations
(1) The authority of the Administrator to accept gifts or donations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall terminate five years after October 30, 1987.
(2) All gifts and donations accepted by the Administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of this section which are not needed for construction of a space shuttle orbiter shall be used by the Administrator for an appropriate purpose—
(A) in tribute to the dedicated crew of the space shuttle Challenger; and
(B) in furtherance of the exploration of space.
(c) Name of space shuttle orbiter
The name of a space shuttle orbiter constructed in whole or in part with gifts or donations whose acceptance and use are authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be selected by the Administrator from among suggestions submitted by students in elementary and secondary schools.
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in