42 USC CHAPTER 26, SUBCHAPTER II: COORDINATION OF AERONAUTICAL AND SPACE ACTIVITIES
§2476. Reports to Congress
(a) Presidential report; transmittal
The President shall transmit to the Congress in January of each year a report, which shall include (1) a comprehensive description of the programed activities and the accomplishments of all agencies of the United States in the field of aeronautics and space activities during the preceding calendar year, and (2) an evaluation of such activities and accomplishments in terms of the attainment of, or the failure to attain, the objectives described in section 2451(c) 1 of this title.
(b) Recommendations for additional legislation
Any report made under this section shall contain such recommendations for additional legislation as the Administrator or the President may consider necessary or desirable for the attainment of the objectives described in section 2451(c) 1 of this title.
(c) Classified information
No information which has been classified for reasons of national security shall be included in any report made under this section, unless such information has been declassified by, or pursuant to authorization given by, the President.
(Pub. L. 85–568, title II, §206, July 29, 1958, 72 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 92–68, §7, Aug. 6, 1971, 85 Stat. 177.)