42 USC CHAPTER 26, SUBCHAPTER II: COORDINATION OF AERONAUTICAL AND SPACE ACTIVITIES
§2472. National Aeronautics and Space Administration
(a) Establishment; appointment and duties of Administrator
There is established the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (hereinafter called the "Administration"). The Administration shall be headed by an Administrator, who shall be appointed from civilian life by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Under the supervision and direction of the President, the Administrator shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the Administration, and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities thereof.
(b) Deputy Administrator; appointment and duties
There shall be in the Administration a Deputy Administrator, who shall be appointed from civilian life by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate and shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Administrator may prescribe. The Deputy Administrator shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Administrator during his absence or disability.
(c) Restriction on engaging in any other business, vocation, or employment
The Administrator and the Deputy Administrator shall not engage in any other business, vocation, or employment while serving as such.
(Pub. L. 85–568, title II, §202, July 29, 1958, 72 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(12), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 423.)