TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§111. Executive department
(a) The Department of Defense is an executive department of the United States.
(b) The Department is composed of the following:
(1) The Office of the Secretary of Defense.
* * *
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1061, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2400, as amended by Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §§1051(u)–(w), 1081(d)(11), (12), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1566, 1567, 1600; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §314(b)(2), title VIII, §813(i)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1712, 1851; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §§1011(b), 1064, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1890, 1909; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §§314(c)(2), 375(b), 376(b), title X, §§1053(b)(2), 1059(b), title XVI, §1633(e), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2505, 2542, 2778, 2780, 2938; Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §2821(c), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 751, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) The submission of the reports on the National Military Strategy and Risk Assessment under section 153(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) The submission of the future-years defense program (including associated annexes) under section 221 of title 10, United States Code.
"(C) The submission of the future-years mission budget for the military programs of the Department of Defense under section 221 of such title.
"(D) The submission of audits of contracting compliance by the Inspector General of the Department of Defense under section 1601(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2533a note [now 10 U.S.C. 4862 note]).
"(E) The submission of the report required under section 14 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–5).
"(F) The submission of the report required under section 2504 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4814].
"(c)
"(1) Section 113(i).
"(2) [Former] Section 117(e).
"(3) [Section] 118a(d).
"(4) Section 119(a) and (b).
"(5) Section 127b(f).
"(6) Section 139(h).
"(7) [Former] Section 139b(d).
"(8) Sections [sic] 153(c).
"(9) Section 171a(e) and (g)(2).
"[(10) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XVI, §1633(e), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2938.]
"(11) Section 196(d)(1), (d)(4), and (e)(3) [now 10 U.S.C. 4173(d)(1), (4), (e)(3)].
"(12) Section 223a(a).
"(13) Section 225(c)[.]
"(14) Section 229.
"[(15) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1011(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1890.]
"[(16) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §813(i)(1)(A), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1852.]
"(17) Section 238.
"(18) Section 341(f) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1246 of this Act.
* * *
"(15) Section 1650 (128 Stat. 3653).
"(16) Section 1662(c)(2) and (d)(2) (128 Stat. 3657; [former] 10 U.S.C. 2431 note).
"(17) Section 2821(a)(3) (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(18) Section 1209(d) (128 Stat. 3542).
"(e)
"(1) Section 704(e) (10 U.S.C. 1074 note).
"(2) Sections [sic] 713(f), (g), and (h) ([former] 10 U.S.C. 1071 note).
"(3) Section 904(d)(2) (10 U.S.C. 111 note).
"(4) [Former] Section 1205(f)(3) ([Former] 32 U.S.C. 107 note).
"(f)
"[(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §813(i)(1)(C), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1852.]
"(2) Section 904(h)(1) and (2) (10 U.S.C. 133 note) [now 10 U.S.C. 133a note].
"(3) Section 1009 (126 Stat. 1906).
"(4) Section 1023 (126 Stat. 1911).
"(5) Section 1052(b)(4) (126 Stat. 1936; 49 U.S.C. 40101 note) [now 49 U.S.C. 44802 note].
"(g)
"(1) Section 123 (10 U.S.C. 167 note).
"(2) Section 1216(c) (124 Stat. 4392).
"[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §813(i)(1)(D), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1852.]
"(4) Section 1631(d) (10 U.S.C. 1561 note).
"(h)
"(1) Section 711(d) (10 U.S.C. 1071 note).
"(2) Section 1003(b) ([former] 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).
"[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §813(i)(1)(E), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1852.]
"(4) Section 1245 (123 Stat. 2542) [10 U.S.C. 113 note].
"(5) Section 1806 (10 U.S.C. 948a note).
"(i)
* * *