TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a)(1) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense—
(A) within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force in a grade below O–7; or
(B) within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force in the grade of O–7 or above.
(b) The Secretary is the principal assistant to the President in all matters relating to the Department of Defense. Subject to the direction of the President and to this title and section 2 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3002) he has authority, direction, and control over the Department of Defense.
(c) The Secretary shall report annually in writing to the President and the Congress on the expenditures, work, and accomplishments of the Department of Defense during the period covered by the report, together with—
(1) a report from each military department on the expenditures, work, and accomplishments of that department;
(2) a report from each military department on the status of diversity and inclusion of members and civilian employees in such department, including the status of diversity and inclusion in the military service academies, the Officer Candidate and Training Schools, and the Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps programs of such department;
(3) itemized statements showing the savings of public funds, and the eliminations of unnecessary duplications, made under sections 125 and 191 of this title; and
(4) such recommendations as he considers appropriate.
(d) Unless specifically prohibited by law, the Secretary may, without being relieved of his responsibility, perform any of his functions or duties, or exercise any of his powers through, or with the aid of, such persons in, or organizations of, the Department of Defense as he may designate.
* * *
(4) The number of graduates of each military service academy during the fiscal year covered by such report, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, for each military department and the United States Coast Guard.
(5) The number of Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps scholarships awarded during the fiscal year covered by the report, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, for each military department.
(6) The program completion rates and program withdrawal rates of Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps scholarship recipients during the fiscal year covered by the report, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, for each military department.
(7) The number of graduates of the Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps during the fiscal year covered by the report, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, for each military department.
(8) The number of members of the armed forces, including the reserve components, who reenlisted or otherwise extended a commitment to military service during the fiscal year covered by such report, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, for each grade in each armed force.
(9) The number of civilian employees of the Department, disaggregated by military department, gender, race, and ethnicity—
(A) in each grade of the General Schedule;
(B) in each grade of the Senior Executive Service;
(C) paid at levels above grade GS-15 of the General Schedule but who are not members of the Senior Executive Service;
(D) paid under the Federal Wage System, and
(E) paid under alternative pay systems.
(10) An assessment of the pool of officers best qualified for promotion to grades O–9 and O–10, disaggregated by gender, race, and ethnicity, in each military department and the United States Coast Guard.
(11) Any other matter the Secretary considers appropriate.
(n)
(1) What clear and distinct objectives guide the activities of United States forces in the operation.
* * *
"(2) an analytic approach to force structure development, including an assessment of the major elements, products, and milestones of the force planning process of the Department;
"(3) the conclusions and recommendations of the Defense Planning and Analysis Community initiative;
"(4) the progress of the Department in implementing the recommendations of the Comptroller General of the United States set forth in Government Accountability Office Report (GAO-19-40C);
"(5) the progress of the Under Secretary, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation in implementing paragraph (5) of section 134(b) of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 902(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115-232); and
"(6) such other matters as the Secretary of Defense determines to be appropriate.
"(c)
Oversight of Department of Defense Execute Orders
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1744, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1842, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) an execute order approved by the Secretary or the commander of a combatant command for review; and
"(2) a detailed briefing on such execute order.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) a written explanation of the extraordinary circumstances that led to the determination by the Secretary to limit review of the execute order; and
"(B) a detailed summary of the execute order and other information necessary for the conduct of the oversight duties of the committee.
"(c)
Prohibition and Removal of Names Related to the Confederacy on Department of Defense Assets; Commission Established
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title III, §370, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3553, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) assess the cost of renaming or removing names, symbols, displays, monuments, or paraphernalia that commemorate the Confederate States of America or any person who served voluntarily with the Confederate States of America;
* * *