TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a)(1) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
(B) The guidance required by this paragraph shall be produced in February each year in order to support the planning and budget process. A comprehensive briefing on the guidance shall be provided to the congressional defense committees at the same time as the submission of the budget of the President (as submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31) for the fiscal year beginning in the year in which such guidance is produced.
(3)(A) In implementing the requirement in paragraph (1) and in conjunction with the reporting requirement in section 2687a of this title, the Secretary, with the approval of the President and the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall, on the basis provided in subparagraph (E), provide to the officials and officers referred to in paragraph (1)(A) written guidance (to be known as "Contingency Planning Guidance" or "Guidance for Employment of the Force") on the preparation and review of contingency and campaign plans, including plans for providing support to civil authorities in an incident of national significance or a catastrophic incident, for homeland defense, and for military support to civil authorities.
(B) The guidance required by this paragraph shall include the following:
(i) A description of the manner in which limited existing forces and resources shall be prioritized and apportioned to achieve the objectives described in the strategy required by paragraph (1).
(ii) A description of the relative priority of contingency and campaign plans, specific force levels, and supporting resource levels projected to be available for the period of time for which such plans are to be effective.
(C) The guidance required by this paragraph shall include the following:
(i) Prioritized global, regional, and functional policy objectives that the armed forces should plan to achieve, including plans for deliberate and contingency scenarios.
* * *
"SEC. 331. DEFINITIONS.
"In this subtitle [subtitle C (§§331–335) of title III of div. A of Pub. L. 117–81, enacting section 2285 of this title, amending sections 101 and 2504 of this title, and enacting this note]:
"(1) The terms 'climate resilience' and 'extreme weather' have the meanings given such terms in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 332.
"(2) The term 'climate security' has the meaning given such term in the second subsection (e) of section 120 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3060(e)).
"(3) The term 'military installation resilience' has the meaning given such term in section 101(e) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 101(f)].
"SEC. 334. CLIMATE RESILIENCE IN PLANNING, ENGAGEMENT STRATEGIES, INFRASTRUCTURE, AND FORCE DEVELOPMENT OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) An assessment of the direct impacts of extreme weather on the deployment and operations of the Armed Forces, and the manner in which extreme weather may impact the requirements of the commanders of the combatant commands in the respective areas of responsibility of such commanders, including—
"(i) an assessment of the evolving posture of peer competitors and impacts to deployment and operations of peer competitors due to extreme weather;
"(ii) an assessment of the impacts of expanding requirements for Department humanitarian assistance and disaster response due to extreme weather;
"(iii) a threat assessment of the impacts of extreme weather, drought, and desertification on regional stability;
"(iv) an assessment of risks to home station strategic and operational support area readiness, including the strategic highway network, the strategic rail network, and strategic air and sea ports; and
* * *
Role of Secretary of Defense in Development of Gender-Neutral Occupational Standards
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §524(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3361, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title V, §525, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 813, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the gender-neutral occupational standards being developed by the Secretaries of the military departments pursuant to section 543 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160; 10 U.S.C. 113 note), as amended by section 523 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 127 Stat. 756)—
"(1) accurately predict performance of actual, regular, and recurring duties of a military occupation;
"(2) are applied equitably to measure individual capabilities; and
"(3) measure the combat readiness of combat units, including special operations forces."
Female Personal Protection Gear
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title V, §524(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3362, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense shall direct each Secretary of a military department to take immediate steps to ensure that combat equipment distributed to female members of the Armed Forces—
"(1) is properly designed and fitted; and
"(2) meets required standards for wear and survivability."
Office of Net Assessment
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title IX, §904, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3471, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
Clarification of Policies on Management of Special Use Airspace of Department of Defense
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1076, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3519, required the Secretary of Defense to issue guidance, no later than 90 days after Dec. 19, 2014, to clarify the policies of the Department with respect to special use airspace and to provide a briefing, no later than 120 days after Dec. 19, 2014, on the status of implementing the guidance.
* * *