Subtitle C—Navy and Marine Corps
§8014. Office of the Secretary of the Navy
(a) There is in the Department of the Navy an Office of the Secretary of the Navy. The function of the Office is to assist the Secretary of the Navy in carrying out his responsibilities.
* * *
(3) The Secretary shall establish or designate a single office or other entity within the Office of the Secretary of the Navy to conduct the function specified in paragraph (1).
(4) The Secretary shall—
(A) prescribe the relationship of the office or other entity established or designated under paragraph (3)—
(i) to the Chief of Naval Operations and the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; and
(ii) to the Commandant of the Marine Corps and the Headquarters, Marine Corps; and
(B) ensure that each such office or entity provides the Chief of Naval Operations and the Commandant of the Marine Corps such staff support as each considers necessary to perform his duties and responsibilities.
(e) The Secretary of the Navy shall ensure that the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters, Marine Corps, do not duplicate specific functions for which the Secretary has assigned responsibility to another of such offices.
(f)(1) The total number of members of the armed forces and civilian employees of the Department of the Navy assigned or detailed to permanent duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters, Marine Corps, may not exceed 3,150.
(2) Not more than 1,800 officers of the Navy and Marine Corps on the active-duty list may be assigned or detailed to permanent duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters, Marine Corps.
(3) The total number of general and flag officers assigned or detailed to permanent duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters, Marine Corps, may not exceed 74.
(4) The limitations in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) do not apply in time of war.
(5) Each limitation in paragraphs (1) and (2) may be exceeded by a number equal to 15 percent of such limitation in time of national emergency.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, §511(c)(4), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1045, §5014; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XIII, §1314(b)(7), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title III, §325(b), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1955; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §652(a)(4), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1461; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(a)(28), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1225; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, §504(d)(2), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2532; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §903(d), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2344; renumbered §8014, Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §807(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(4), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1542.)