part 3—funding
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiency
(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under
* * *
shall, at the election of the plan administrator, be deemed to have been made on the first day of such plan year. No amendment described in this paragraph which reduces the accrued benefits of any participant shall take effect unless the plan administrator files a notice with the Secretary notifying him of such amendment and the Secretary has approved such amendment or, within 90 days after the date on which such notice was filed, failed to disapprove such amendment. No amendment described in this subsection shall be approved by the Secretary unless he determines that such amendment is necessary because of a substantial business hardship (as determined under
(9) For purposes of this part, a determination of experience gains and losses and a valuation of the plan's liability shall be made not less frequently than once every year, except that such determination shall be made more frequently to the extent required in particular cases under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(10) For purposes of this section—
(A) In the case of a defined benefit plan other than a multiemployer plan, any contributions for a plan year made by an employer during the period—
(i) beginning on the day after the last day of such plan year, and
(ii) ending on the date which is 8½ months after the close of the plan year,
shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.
(B) In the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), any contributions for a plan year made by an employer after the last day of such plan year, but not later than two and one-half months after such day, shall be deemed to have been made on such last day. For purposes of this subparagraph, such two and one-half month period may be extended for not more than six months under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(11)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(12)
(d) Additional funding requirements for plans which are not multiemployer plans
(1) In general
In the case of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which this subsection applies under paragraph (9) for any plan year, the amount charged to the funding standard account for such plan year shall be increased by the sum of—
(A) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the deficit reduction contribution determined under paragraph (2) for such plan year, over
(ii) the sum of the charges for such plan year under subsection (b)(2) of this section, reduced by the sum of the credits for such plan year under subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(3) of this section, plus
(B) the unpredictable contingent event amount (if any) for such plan year.
Such increase shall not exceed the amount which, after taking into account charges (other than the additional charge under this subsection) and credits under subsection (b) of this section, is necessary to increase the funded current liability percentage (taking into account the expected increase in current liability due to benefits accruing during the plan year) to 100 percent.
(2) Deficit reduction contribution
* * *