part 3—funding
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiency
(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under
* * *
(A) the amount considered contributed by the employer to or under the plan for the plan year,
(B) the amount necessary to amortize in equal annual installments (until fully amortized)—
(i) separately, with respect to each plan year, the net decrease (if any) in unfunded past service liability under the plan arising from plan amendments adopted in such year, over a period of 30 plan years,
(ii) separately, with respect to each plan year, the net experience gain (if any) under the plan, over a period of 5 plan years (15 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan), and
(iii) separately, with respect to each plan year, the net gain (if any) resulting from changes in actuarial assumptions used under the plan, over a period of 10 plan years (30 plan years in the case of a multiemployer plan),
(C) the amount of the waived funding deficiency (within the meaning of
(D) in the case of a plan year for which the accumulated funding deficiency is determined under the funding standard account if such plan year follows a plan year for which such deficiency was determined under the alternative minimum funding standard, the excess (if any) of any debit balance in the funding standard account (determined without regard to this subparagraph) over any debit balance in the alternative minimum funding standard account.
(4) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, amounts required to be amortized under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3), as the case may be—
* * *
(i) The term "applicable plan year" means a plan year beginning after December 31, 1994, and before January 1, 2002.
(ii) The term "initial funded current liability percentage" means the funded current liability percentage as of the first day of the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1994.
(e) Quarterly contributions required
(1) In general
If a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) which has a funded current liability percentage (as defined in subsection (d)(8) of this section) for the preceding plan year of less than 100 percent fails to pay the full amount of a required installment for the plan year, then the rate of interest charged to the funding standard account under subsection (b)(5) of this section with respect to the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment shall be equal to the greater of—
(A) 175 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under
(B) the rate of interest used under the plan in determining costs (including adjustments under subsection (b)(5)(B) of this section).
(2) Amount of underpayment, period of underpayment
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Amount
The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of—
(i) the required installment, over
(ii) the amount (if any) of the installment contributed to or under the plan on or before the due date for the installment.
(B) Period of underpayment
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out this paragraph.
(6) Fiscal years and short years
(A) Fiscal years
In applying this subsection to a plan year beginning on any date other than January 1, there shall be substituted for the months specified in this subsection, the months which correspond thereto.
(B) Short plan year
This section shall be applied to plan years of less than 12 months in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(f) Imposition of lien where failure to make required contributions
(1) In general
In the case of a plan covered under
(A) any person fails to make a required installment under subsection (e) of this section or any other payment required under this section before the due date for such installment or other payment, and
(B) the unpaid balance of such installment or other payment (including interest), when added to the aggregate unpaid balance of all preceding such installments or other payments for which payment was not made before the due date (including interest), exceeds $1,000,000,
then there shall be a lien in favor of the plan in the amount determined under paragraph (3) upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person and any other person who is a member of the same controlled group of which such person is a member.
(2) Plans to which subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) for any plan year for which the funded current liability percentage (within the meaning of subsection (d)(8)(B) of this section) of such plan is less than 100 percent.
(3) Amount of lien
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the lien shall be equal to the aggregate unpaid balance of required installments and other payments required under this section (including interest)—
(A) for plan years beginning after 1987, and
(B) for which payment has not been made before the due date.
(4) Notice of failure; lien
(A) Notice of failure
A person committing a failure described in paragraph (1) shall notify the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation of such failure within 10 days of the due date for the required installment or other payment.
(B) Period of lien
The lien imposed by paragraph (1) shall arise on the due date for the required installment or other payment and shall continue until the last day of the first plan year in which the plan ceases to be described in paragraph (1)(B). Such lien shall continue to run without regard to whether such plan continues to be described in paragraph (2) during the period referred to in the preceding sentence.
(C) Certain rules to apply
Any amount with respect to which a lien is imposed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as taxes due and owing the United States and rules similar to the rules of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of
(5) Enforcement
Any lien created under paragraph (1) may be perfected and enforced only by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, or at the direction of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, by the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Due date; required installment
* * *