part 3—funding
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiency
(1) Every employee pension benefit plan subject to this part shall satisfy the minimum funding standard (or the alternative minimum funding standard under
* * *
(B) For purposes of this part, the value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury. In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, this subparagraph shall not apply, but the Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations provide that the value of any dedicated bond portfolio of such plan shall be determined by using the interest rate under subsection (b)(5) of this section.
(3) For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) in the case of—
(i) a plan other than a multiemployer plan, each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) or which, in the aggregate, result in a total contribution equivalent to that which would be determined if each such assumption and method were reasonable, or
(ii) a multiemployer plan, which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act [
(B) a change in the definition of the term "wages" under
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5)(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(I) the plan is a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which subchapter III of this chapter applies;
(II) the aggregate unfunded vested benefits as of the close of the preceding plan year (as determined under
(III) the change in assumptions (determined after taking into account any changes in interest rate and mortality table) results in a decrease in the unfunded current liability of the plan for the current plan year that exceeds $50,000,000, or that exceeds $5,000,000 and that is 5 percent or more of the current liability of the plan before such change.
(6) If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency (determined without regard to the alternative minimum funding standard account permitted under
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
(B) all amounts described in paragraphs (2), (B), (C), and (D) and (3)(B) of subsection (b) of this section which are required to be amortized shall be considered fully amortized for purposes of such paragraphs.
(7)
(A)
* * *
(A) In the case of a defined benefit plan other than a multiemployer plan, any contributions for a plan year made by an employer during the period—
(i) beginning on the day after the last day of such plan year, and
(ii) ending on the date which is 8½ months after the close of the plan year,
shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.
(B) In the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), any contributions for a plan year made by an employer after the last day of such plan year, but not later than two and one-half months after such day, shall be deemed to have been made on such last day. For purposes of this subparagraph, such two and one-half month period may be extended for not more than six months under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(11)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(12)
(d) Additional funding requirements for plans which are not multiemployer plans
(1) In general
In the case of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to which this subsection applies under paragraph (9) for any plan year, the amount charged to the funding standard account for such plan year shall be increased by the sum of—
(A) the excess (if any) of—
(i) the deficit reduction contribution determined under paragraph (2) for such plan year, over
(ii) the sum of the charges for such plan year under subsection (b)(2) of this section, reduced by the sum of the credits for such plan year under subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(3) of this section, plus
(B) the unpredictable contingent event amount (if any) for such plan year.
Such increase shall not exceed the amount which, after taking into account charges (other than the additional charge under this subsection) and credits under subsection (b) of this section, is necessary to increase the funded current liability percentage (taking into account the expected increase in current liability due to benefits accruing during the plan year) to 100 percent.
(2) Deficit reduction contribution
For purposes of paragraph (1), the deficit reduction contribution determined under this paragraph for any plan year is the sum of—
(A) the unfunded old liability amount,
(B) the unfunded new liability amount,
(C) the expected increase in current liability due to benefits accruing during the plan year, and
(D) the aggregate of the unfunded mortality increase amounts.
(3) Unfunded old liability amount
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The unfunded old liability amount with respect to any plan for any plan year is the amount necessary to amortize the unfunded old liability under the plan in equal annual installments over a period of 18 plan years (beginning with the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1988).
(B) Unfunded old liability
* * *