CHAPTER 12 —RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§391. Establishment of "reclamation fund"
All moneys received from the sale and disposal of public lands in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming, beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1901, including the surplus of fees and commissions in excess of allowances to officers designated by the Secretary of the Interior, and excepting the 5 per centum of the proceeds of the sales of public lands in the above States set aside by law for educational and other purposes, shall be, and the same are, reserved, set aside, and appropriated as a special fund in the Treasury to be known as the "reclamation fund", to be used in the examination and survey for and the construction and maintenance of irrigation works for the storage, diversion, and development of waters for the reclamation of arid and semiarid lands in the said States and Territories, and for the payment of all other expenditures provided for in this Act.
The provisions of the Act entitled "An Act appropriating the receipts from the sale and disposal of public lands in certain States and Territories to the construction of irrigation works for the reclamation of arid lands," approved June seventeenth, nineteen hundred and two, be, and the same are hereby, extended so as to include and apply to the State of Texas, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands and the Virgin Islands..1
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §1 (part),