CHAPTER 12 —RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
§390ll. Corps of Engineers projects
(a) Applicability of Federal reclamation laws
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the ownership or pricing limitation provisions nor the other provisions of Federal reclamation law, including this subchapter, shall be applicable to lands receiving benefits from Federal water resources projects constructed by the United States Army Corps of Engineers, unless—
(1) the project has, by Federal statute, explicitly been designated, made a part of, or integrated with a Federal reclamation project; or
(2) the Secretary, pursuant to his authority under Federal reclamation law, has provided project works for the control or conveyance of an agricultural water supply for the lands involved.
(b) Payment of construction, operation, maintenance and administrative costs allocated to conservation or irrigation storage
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, obligations that require water users, pursuant to contracts with the Secretary, to repay the share of construction costs and to pay the share of the operation and maintenance and contract administrative costs of a Corps of Engineers project which are allocated to conservation storage or irrigation storage shall remain in effect.
(