SUBCHAPTER II—THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
§3132. Definitions and exclusions
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "agency" means an Executive agency, except a Government corporation and the General Accounting Office, but does not include—
(A) any agency or unit thereof excluded from coverage by the President under subsection (c) of this section; or
(B) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Drug Enforcement Administration, the Central Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National Imagery and Mapping Agency, the National Security Agency, Department of Defense intelligence activities the civilian employees of which are subject to
(C) the Federal Election Commission; or
(D) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Farm Credit Administration, the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and the National Credit Union Administration;
(2) "Senior Executive Service position" means any position in an agency which is classified above GS–15 pursuant to section 5108 or in level IV or V of the Executive Schedule, or an equivalent position, which is not required to be filled by an appointment by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and in which an employee—
(A) directs the work of an organizational unit;
(B) is held accountable for the success of one or more specific programs or projects;
(C) monitors progress toward organizational goals and periodically evaluates and makes appropriate adjustments to such goals;
(D) supervises the work of employees other than personal assistants; or
(E) otherwise exercises important policy-making, policy-determining, or other executive functions;
but does not include—
(i) any position in the Foreign Service of the United States; or
(ii) an administrative law judge position under
(3) "senior executive" means a member of the Senior Executive Service;
* * *