SUBCHAPTER III—STANDARDS AND ENFORCEMENT
§1311. Effluent limitations
(a) Illegality of pollutant discharges except in compliance with law
Except as in compliance with this section and
(b) Timetable for achievement of objectives
In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved—
(1)(A) not later than July 1, 1977, effluent limitations for point sources, other than publicly owned treatment works, (i) which shall require the application of the best practicable control technology currently available as defined by the Administrator pursuant to
(B) for publicly owned treatment works in existence on July 1, 1977, or approved pursuant to
(C) not later than July 1, 1977, any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations (under authority preserved by
(2)(A) for pollutants identified in subparagraphs (C), (D), and (F) of this paragraph, effluent limitations for categories and classes of point sources, other than publicly owned treatment works, which (i) shall require application of the best available technology economically achievable for such category or class, which will result in reasonable further progress toward the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants, as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator pursuant to
(B) Repealed.
* * *
(B)
(i) achieve a system capacity of 45,000,000 gallons of reclaimed waste water per day by January 1, 2010; and
(ii) result in a reduction in the quantity of suspended solids discharged by the applicant into the marine environment during the period of the modification.
(C)
(D)
(k) Innovative technology
In the case of any facility subject to a permit under
(l) Toxic pollutants
Other than as provided in subsection (n) of this section, the Administrator may not modify any requirement of this section as it applies to any specific pollutant which is on the toxic pollutant list under
(m) Modification of effluent limitation requirements for point sources
(1) The Administrator, with the concurrence of the State, may issue a permit under
(A) the facility for which modification is sought is covered at the time of the enactment of this subsection by National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit number CA0005894 or CA0005282;
(B) the energy and environmental costs of meeting such requirements of subsections (b)(1)(A) and (b)(2)(E) and
(C) the applicant has established a system for monitoring the impact of such discharges on a representative sample of aquatic biota;
(D) such modified requirements will not result in any additional requirements on any other point or nonpoint source;
(E) there will be no new or substantially increased discharges from the point source of the pollutant to which the modification applies above that volume of discharge specified in the permit;
* * *
(I) no owner or operator of a facility comparable to that of the applicant situated in the United States has demonstrated that it would be put at a competitive disadvantage to the applicant (or the parent company or any subsidiary thereof) as a result of the issuance of a permit under this subsection.
(2) The effluent limitations established under a permit issued under paragraph (1) shall be sufficient to implement the applicable State water quality standards, to assure the protection of public water supplies and protection and propagation of a balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, fauna, wildlife, and other aquatic organisms, and to allow recreational activities in and on the water. In setting such limitations, the Administrator shall take into account any seasonal variations and the need for an adequate margin of safety, considering the lack of essential knowledge concerning the relationship between effluent limitations and water quality and the lack of essential knowledge of the effects of discharges on beneficial uses of the receiving waters.
(3) A permit under this subsection may be issued for a period not to exceed five years, and such a permit may be renewed for one additional period not to exceed five years upon a demonstration by the applicant and a finding by the Administrator at the time of application for any such renewal that the provisions of this subsection are met.
* * *
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4) of this subsection, the Administrator, or the State in any case which the State has an approved permit program under
(2) Limitations
The Administrator or the State may only issue a permit pursuant to paragraph (1) if the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator or the State, as the case may be, that the coal remining operation will result in the potential for improved water quality from the remining operation but in no event shall such a permit allow the pH level of any discharge, and in no event shall such a permit allow the discharges of iron and manganese, to exceed the levels being discharged from the remined area before the coal remining operation begins. No discharge from, or affected by, the remining operation shall exceed State water quality standards established under
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Coal remining operation
The term "coal remining operation" means a coal mining operation which begins after February 4, 1987 at a site on which coal mining was conducted before August 3, 1977.
(B) Remined area
The term "remined area" means only that area of any coal remining operation on which coal mining was conducted before August 3, 1977.
(C) Pre-existing discharge
The term "pre-existing discharge" means any discharge at the time of permit application under this subsection.
(4) Applicability of strip mining laws
Nothing in this subsection shall affect the application of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 [
* * *
"Category | Date by which the final regulation shall be promulgated |
Organic chemicals and plastics and synthetic fibers | December 31, 1986. |
Pesticides | December 31, 1986." |
Phosphate Fertilizer Effluent Limitation
Amendment by section 306(a), (b) of
Discharges From Point Sources in United States Virgin Islands Attributable to Manufacture of Rum; Exemption From Federal Water Pollution Control Requirements; Conditions
"(1) such discharge occurs at least one thousand five hundred feet into the territorial sea from the line of ordinary low water from that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the sea, and
"(2) the Governor of the United States Virgin Islands determines that such discharge will not interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality which shall assure protection of public water supplies, and the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow recreational activities, in and on the water and will not result in the discharge of pollutants in quantities which may reasonably be anticipated to pose an unacceptable risk to human health or the environment because of bioaccumulation, persistency in the environment, acute toxicity, chronic toxicity (including carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, or teratogenicity), or synergistic propensities."
Certain Municipal Compliance Deadlines Unaffected; Exception
Executive Documents
Territorial Sea and Contiguous Zone of United States
* * *