SUBCHAPTER III—STANDARDS AND ENFORCEMENT
§1319. Enforcement
(a) State enforcement; compliance orders
(1) Whenever, on the basis of any information available to him, the Administrator finds that any person is in violation of any condition or limitation which implements
* * *
that it will enforce such conditions and limitations (hereafter referred to in this section as the period of "federally assumed enforcement"), except where an extension has been granted under paragraph (5)(B) of this subsection, the Administrator shall enforce any permit condition or limitation with respect to any person—
(A) by issuing an order to comply with such condition or limitation, or
(B) by bringing a civil action under subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Whenever on the basis of any information available to him the Administrator finds that any person is in violation of
(4) A copy of any order issued under this subsection shall be sent immediately by the Administrator to the State in which the violation occurs and other affected States. In any case in which an order under this subsection (or notice to a violator under paragraph (1) of this subsection) is issued to a corporation, a copy of such order (or notice) shall be served on any appropriate corporate officers. An order issued under this subsection relating to a violation of
(5)(A) Any order issued under this subsection shall be by personal service, shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation, and shall specify a time for compliance not to exceed thirty days in the case of a violation of an interim compliance schedule or operation and maintenance requirement and not to exceed a time the Administrator determines to be reasonable in the case of a violation of a final deadline, taking into
* * *
For the purpose of this subsection, the term "hazardous substance" means (A) any substance designated pursuant to
(d) Civil penalties; factors considered in determining amount
Any person who violates section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, 1322(p), 1328,,1 or 1345 of this title, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections in a permit issued under
(e) State liability for judgments and expenses
Whenever a municipality is a party to a civil action brought by the United States under this section, the State in which such municipality is located shall be joined as a party. Such State shall be liable for payment of any judgment, or any expenses incurred as a result of complying with any judgment, entered against the municipality in such action to the extent that the laws of that State prevent the municipality from raising revenues needed to comply with such judgment.
(f) Wrongful introduction of pollutant into treatment works
Whenever, on the basis of any information available to him, the Administrator finds that an owner or operator of any source is introducing a pollutant into a treatment works in violation of subsection (d) of
(g) Administrative penalties
(1) Violations
Whenever on the basis of any information available—
(A) the Administrator finds that any person has violated
(B) the Secretary of the Army (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "Secretary") finds that any person has violated any permit condition or limitation in a permit issued under
* * *
An order issued under this subsection shall become final 30 days after its issuance unless a petition for judicial review is filed under paragraph (8) or a hearing is requested under paragraph (4)(C). If such a hearing is denied, such order shall become final 30 days after such denial.
(6) Effect of order
(A) Limitation on actions under other sections
Action taken by the Administrator or the Secretary, as the case may be, under this subsection shall not affect or limit the Administrator's or Secretary's authority to enforce any provision of this chapter; except that any violation—
(i) with respect to which the Administrator or the Secretary has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under this subsection,
(ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this subsection, or
(iii) for which the Administrator, the Secretary, or the State has issued a final order not subject to further judicial review and the violator has paid a penalty assessed under this subsection, or such comparable State law, as the case may be,
shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action under subsection (d) of this section or
(B) Applicability of limitation with respect to citizen suits
The limitations contained in subparagraph (A) on civil penalty actions under
(i) a civil action under
(ii) notice of an alleged violation of
(7) Effect of action on compliance
No action by the Administrator or the Secretary under this subsection shall affect any person's obligation to comply with any section of this chapter or with the terms and conditions of any permit issued pursuant to
(8) Judicial review
* * *