SUBCHAPTER III—STANDARDS AND ENFORCEMENT
§1311. Effluent limitations
(a) Illegality of pollutant discharges except in compliance with law
Except as in compliance with this section and
(b) Timetable for achievement of objectives
In order to carry out the objective of this chapter there shall be achieved—
(1)(A) not later than July 1, 1977, effluent limitations for point sources, other than publicly owned treatment works, (i) which shall require the application of the best practicable control technology currently available as defined by the Administrator pursuant to
(B) for publicly owned treatment works in existence on July 1, 1977, or approved pursuant to
(C) not later than July 1, 1977, any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations (under authority preserved by
(2)(A) for pollutants identified in subparagraphs (C), (D), and (F) of this paragraph, effluent limitations for categories and classes of point sources, other than publicly owned treatment works, which (i) shall require application of the best available technology economically achievable for such category or class, which will result in reasonable further progress toward the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants, as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the Administrator pursuant to
(B) Repealed.
(C) with respect to all toxic pollutants referred to in table 1 of Committee Print Numbered 95–30 of the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives compliance with effluent limitations in accordance with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph as expeditiously as practicable but in no case later than three years after the date such limitations are promulgated under
(D) for all toxic pollutants listed under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
(E) as expeditiously as practicable but in no case later than three years after the date such limitations are promulgated under
* * *
(A) such modified requirements will result at a minimum in compliance with the requirements of subsection (b)(1)(A) or (C) of this section, whichever is applicable;
(B) such modified requirements will not result in any additional requirements on any other point or nonpoint source; and
(C) such modification will not interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality which shall assure protection of public water supplies, and the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow recreational activities, in and on the water and such modification will not result in the discharge of pollutants in quantities which may reasonably be anticipated to pose an unacceptable risk to human health or the environment because of bioaccumulation, persistency in the environment, acute toxicity, chronic toxicity (including carcinogenicity, mutagenicity or teratogenicity), or synergistic propensities.
(3) Limitation on authority to apply for subsection (c) modification
If an owner or operator of a point source applies for a modification under this subsection with respect to the discharge of any pollutant, such owner or operator shall be eligible to apply for modification under subsection (c) of this section with respect to such pollutant only during the same time period as he is eligible to apply for a modification under this subsection.
(4) Procedures for listing additional pollutants
(A) General authority
* * *
In the case of an application filed under subsection (g) of this section, the Administrator may condition any stay granted under this paragraph on requiring the filing of a bond or other appropriate security to assure timely compliance with the requirements from which a modification is sought.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(B)
(i) achieve a system capacity of 45,000,000 gallons of reclaimed waste water per day by January 1, 2010; and
(ii) result in a reduction in the quantity of suspended solids discharged by the applicant into the marine environment during the period of the modification.
(C)
(D)
(k) Innovative technology
In the case of any facility subject to a permit under
(l) Toxic pollutants
Other than as provided in subsection (n) of this section, the Administrator may not modify any requirement of this section as it applies to any specific pollutant which is on the toxic pollutant list under
(m) Modification of effluent limitation requirements for point sources
(1) The Administrator, with the concurrence of the State, may issue a permit under
(A) the facility for which modification is sought is covered at the time of the enactment of this subsection by National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit number CA0005894 or CA0005282;
(B) the energy and environmental costs of meeting such requirements of subsections (b)(1)(A) and (b)(2)(E) and
* * *
By January 1, 1997, and January 1 of every odd-numbered year thereafter, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the status of applications for alternative requirements which modify the requirements of effluent limitations under
(o) Application fees
The Administrator shall prescribe and collect from each applicant fees reflecting the reasonable administrative costs incurred in reviewing and processing applications for modifications submitted to the Administrator pursuant to subsections (c), (g), (i), (k), (m), and (n) of this section,
(p) Modified permit for coal remining operations
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4) of this subsection, the Administrator, or the State in any case which the State has an approved permit program under
(2) Limitations
The Administrator or the State may only issue a permit pursuant to paragraph (1) if the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator or the State, as the case may be, that the coal remining operation will result in the potential for improved water quality from the remining operation but in no event shall such a permit allow the pH level of any discharge, and in no event shall such a permit allow the discharges of iron and manganese, to exceed the levels being discharged from the remined area before the coal remining operation begins. No discharge from, or affected
* * *