SUBCHAPTER VII—GENERAL AUTHORITY
§379. Confidential information
(a) Contractors
The Secretary may provide any information which is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subsection (a) of
(b) Ability to receive and protect confidential information obtained from foreign governments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall not be required to disclose under
(A) the information concerns the inspection of a facility, is part of an investigation, alerts the United States to the potential need for an investigation, or concerns a drug that has a reasonable probability of causing serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals;
(B) the information is provided or made available to the United States Government voluntarily on the condition that it not be released to the public; and
(C) the information is covered by, and subject to, a written agreement between the Secretary and the foreign government.
(2) Time limitations
The written agreement described in paragraph (1)(C) shall specify the time period for which paragraph (1) shall apply to the voluntarily disclosed information. Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to such information after the date specified in such agreement, but all other applicable legal protections, including the provisions of
(3) Disclosures not affected
Nothing in this section authorizes any official to withhold, or to authorize the withholding of, information from Congress or information required to be disclosed pursuant to an order of a court of the United States.
(4) Relation to other law
For purposes of
(c) Authority to enter into memoranda of understanding for purposes of information exchange
The Secretary may enter into written agreements to provide information referenced in
(1) Certification
The Secretary may enter into a written agreement to provide information under this subsection to a foreign government only if the Secretary has certified such government as having the authority and demonstrated ability to protect trade secret information from disclosure. Responsibility for this certification shall not be delegated to any officer or employee other than the Commissioner of Food and Drugs.
(2) Written agreement
The written agreement to provide information to the foreign government under this subsection shall include a commitment by the foreign government to protect information exchanged under this subsection from disclosure unless and until the sponsor gives written permission for disclosure or the Secretary makes a declaration of a public health emergency pursuant to
(3) Information exchange
The Secretary may provide to a foreign government that has been certified under paragraph (1) and that has executed a written agreement under paragraph (2) information referenced in
(A) Information concerning the inspection of a facility may be provided to a foreign government if—
(i) the Secretary reasonably believes, or the written agreement described in paragraph (2) establishes, that the government has authority to otherwise obtain such information; and
(ii) the written agreement executed under paragraph (2) limits the recipient's use of the information to the recipient's civil regulatory purposes.
(B) Information not described in subparagraph (A) may be provided as part of an investigation, or to alert the foreign government to the potential need for an investigation, if the Secretary has reasonable grounds to believe that a drug has a reasonable probability of causing serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals.
(4) Effect of subsection
Nothing in this subsection affects the ability of the Secretary to enter into any written agreement authorized by other provisions of law to share confidential information.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §708, as added