SUBCHAPTER VII—GENERAL AUTHORITY
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2018, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
A prescription drug program fee shall not be assessed for a prescription drug product under subparagraph (A) if such product is—
(i) identified on the list compiled under
(ii) the same product as another product that—
(I) was approved under an application filed under
(II) is not in the list of discontinued products compiled under
(iii) the same product as another product that was approved under an abbreviated application filed under
(iv) the same product as another product that was approved under an abbreviated new drug application pursuant to regulations in effect prior to the implementation of the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984.
(C) Limitation
A person who is named as the applicant in an approved human drug application shall not be assessed more than 5 prescription drug program fees for a fiscal year for prescription drug products identified in such approved human drug application.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2022, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), be established to generate a total revenue amount under such subsection that is equal to the sum of—
(A) the annual base revenue for the fiscal year (as determined under paragraph (3));
(B) the dollar amount equal to the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1));
(C) the dollar amount equal to the capacity planning adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(2));
(D) the dollar amount equal to the operating reserve adjustment for the fiscal year, if applicable (as determined under subsection (c)(3));
(E) the dollar amount equal to the additional direct cost adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(4)); and
(F) additional dollar amounts for each fiscal year as follows:
(i) $20,077,793 for fiscal year 2018.
(ii) $21,317,472 for fiscal year 2019.
(iii) $16,953,329 for fiscal year 2020.
(iv) $5,426,896 for fiscal year 2021.
(v) $2,769,609 for fiscal year 2022.
(2) Types of fees
Of the total revenue amount determined for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A) 20 percent shall be derived from human drug application fees under subsection (a)(1); and
(B) 80 percent shall be derived from prescription drug program fees under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Annual base revenue
For purposes of paragraph (1), the dollar amount of the annual base revenue for a fiscal year shall be—
(A) for fiscal year 2018, $878,590,000; and
(B) for fiscal years 2019 through 2022, the dollar amount of the total revenue amount established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year, not including any adjustments made under subsection (c)(3) or (c)(4).
(c) Adjustments; annual fee setting
(1) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), the dollar amount of the inflation adjustment to the annual base revenue for each fiscal year shall be equal to the product of—
* * *
(C) Provision for early payments
Payment of fees authorized under this section for a fiscal year, prior to the due date for such fees, may be accepted by the Secretary in accordance with authority provided in advance in a prior year appropriations Act.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
For each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2022, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the total revenue amount determined under subsection (b) for the fiscal year, as adjusted or otherwise affected under subsection (c).
(h) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of
(i) Written requests for waivers, reductions, and refunds
To qualify for consideration for a waiver or reduction under subsection (d), or for a refund of any fee collected in accordance with subsection (a), a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such waiver, reduction, or refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.
(j) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employers, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of human drug applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
(k) Orphan drugs
(1) Exemption
A drug designated under
(A) The drug meets the public health requirements contained in this chapter as such requirements are applied to requests for waivers for prescription drug program fees.
(B) The drug is owned or licensed and is marketed by a company that had less than $50,000,000 in gross worldwide revenue during the previous year.
(2) Evidence of qualification
An exemption under paragraph (1) applies with respect to a drug only if the applicant involved submits a certification that its gross annual revenues did not exceed $50,000,000 for the preceding 12 months before the exemption was requested.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §736, as added
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 104(a) of