SUBCHAPTER VII—GENERAL AUTHORITY
§379h–2. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
(a) Performance report
(1) In general
Beginning with fiscal year 2018, not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report concerning—
* * *
(A) The difference between the aggregate number of human drug applications filed and the aggregate number of approvals, accounting for—
(i) such applications filed during one fiscal year for which a decision is not scheduled to be made until the following fiscal year;
(ii) the aggregate number of applications for each fiscal year that did not meet the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2017 for the applicable fiscal year.
(B) Relevant data to determine whether the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research have met performance enhancement goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2017 for the applicable fiscal year.
(C) The most common causes and trends of external or other circumstances affecting the ability of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Food and Drug Administration to meet the review time and performance enhancement goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2017.
(b) Fiscal report
Beginning with fiscal year 2018, not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report on the implementation of the authority for such fees during such fiscal year and the use, by the Food and Drug Administration, of the fees collected for such fiscal year.
(c) Corrective action report
Beginning with fiscal year 2018, for each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this part, the Secretary shall prepare and submit a corrective action report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate. The report shall include the following information, as applicable:
(1) Goals met
For each fiscal year, if the Secretary determines, based on the analysis under subsection (a)(5), that each of the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2017 for the applicable fiscal year have been met, the corrective action report shall include recommendations on ways in which the Secretary can improve and streamline the human drug application review process.
(2) Goals missed
For any of the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2017 for the applicable fiscal year that the Secretary determines to not have been met, the corrective action report shall include—
(A) a detailed justification for such determination and a description, as applicable, of the types of circumstances and trends under which human drug applications that missed the review goal time were approved during the first cycle review, or application review goals were missed; and
(B) with respect to performance enhancement goals that were not achieved, a description of efforts the Food and Drug Administration has put in place for the fiscal year in which the report is submitted to improve the ability of such agency to meet each such goal for the such fiscal year.
(d) Enhanced communication
(1) Communications with Congress
Each fiscal year, as applicable and requested, representatives from the Centers with expertise in the review of human drugs shall meet with representatives from the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives to report on the contents described in the reports under this section.
(2) Participation in congressional hearing
Each fiscal year, as applicable and requested, representatives from the Food and Drug Administration shall participate in a public hearing before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, to report on the contents described in the reports under this section. Such hearing shall occur not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this part.
(e) Public availability
The Secretary shall make the reports required under subsections (a) and (b) available to the public on the Internet Web site of the Food and Drug Administration.
(f) Reauthorization
(1) Consultation
In developing recommendations to present to the Congress with respect to the goals, and plans for meeting the goals, for the process for the review of human drug applications for the first 5 fiscal years after fiscal year 2022, and for the reauthorization of this subpart for such fiscal years, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives;
(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
(C) scientific and academic experts;
(D) health care professionals;
(E) representatives of patient and consumer advocacy groups; and
(F) the regulated industry.
(2) Prior public input
Prior to beginning negotiations with the regulated industry on the reauthorization of this subpart, the Secretary shall—
* * *