PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12731a. Temporary special retirement qualification authority
(a)
(1) during the period described in subsection (b), determine to treat a member of the Selected Reserve of a reserve component of the armed force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary as having met the service requirements of subsection (a)(2) of that section and provide the member with the notification required by subsection (d) of that section if the member—
(A) as of October 1, 1991, has completed at least 15, and less than 20, years of service computed under
(B) after that date and before October 1, 2001, completes 15 years of service computed under that section; and
(2) upon the request of the member submitted to the Secretary, transfer the member to the Retired Reserve.
(b)
(c)
(2) A limitation under paragraph (1) shall be consistent with the purpose set forth in section 4414(a) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4415(2) of the Defense Conversion, Reinvestment, and Transition Assistance Act of 1992 (division D of
(d)
(e)
(Added