PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12316. Payment of certain Reserves while on duty
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b), a Reserve of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard who because of his earlier military service is entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation, and who performs duty for which he is entitled to compensation, may elect to receive for that duty either—
(1) the payments to which he is entitled because of his earlier military service; or
(2) if he specifically waives those payments, the pay and allowances authorized by law for the duty that he is performing.
(b) Unless the payments because of his earlier military service are greater than the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2), a Reserve of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard who because of his earlier military service is entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation, and who upon being ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days in time of war or national emergency is found physically qualified to perform that duty, ceases to be entitled to the payments because of his earlier military service until the period of active duty ends. While on that active duty, he is entitled to the compensation prescribed by subsection (a)(2). Other rights and benefits of the member or his dependents are unaffected by this subsection.
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
684(a) | 10 App.:369b (less proviso and last 3 sentences). 34 App.:853e–1 (less provisos and last 3 sentences). |
Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 756, §10; restated Sept. 27, 1950, ch. 1053, §1, |
684(b) | 10 App.:369b (proviso and last 3 sentences). 34 App.:853e–1 (provisos and last 3 sentences). |
Sept. 27, 1950, ch. 1053, §2, |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "retirement pay" are omitted as covered by the words "retired pay".
In subsection (a), the words "Except as provided by subsection (b)" are inserted for clarity. The words "who performs duty for which he is entitled to compensation, may elect to receive for that duty" are substituted for the words "may elect, with reference to periods of active duty, active duty for training, drill, training, instruction, or other duty for which they may be entitled to receive compensation pursuant to any provisions of law". The words "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law", in 10 App.:369b, and "or relinquish" are omitted as surplusage.
Subsection (a)(1) is substituted for clause (2) of 10 App.:369b, and clause (2) of 34 App.:853e–1.
In subsection (a)(2), the words "pay and allowances authorized by law for the duty that he is performing" are substituted for clause (1) of 10 App.:369b and 34 App.:853e–1.
In subsection (b), the word "extended", the next to the last sentence of 10 App.: 369b and of 34 App.: 853e–1, and the first proviso of 34 App.:853e–1, are omitted as surplusage.