PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12401. Army and Air National Guard of the United States: status
Members of the Army National Guard of the United States and the Air National Guard of the United States are not in active Federal service except when ordered thereto under law.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Effective Date
Chapter effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of
Cross References
Call into Federal service, see
Status when not in Federal service, see