PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12004. Strength in grade: reserve general and flag officers in an active status
(a) The authorized strengths of the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps in reserve general officers in an active status, and the authorized strength of the Navy in reserve officers in the grades of rear admiral (lower half) and rear admiral in an active status, are as follows:
(b) The following Army and Air Force reserve officers shall not be counted for purposes of this section:
(1) Those serving as adjutants general or assistant adjutants general of a State.
(2) Those serving in the National Guard Bureau.
(3) Those counted under
(c)(1) The authorized strength of the Navy under subsection (a) is exclusive of officers counted under
(2) The remaining authorizations for the Navy under subsection (a) shall be distributed among such other staff corps as are established by the Secretary of the Navy under the authority provided by
(A) if the Secretary has established a Supply Corps, the authorized strength for the Supply Corps shall be seven; and
(B) if the Secretary has established a Civil Engineering Corps, the authorized strength for the Civil Engineering Corps shall be two.
(3) Not more than 50 percent of the officers in an active status authorized under this section for the Navy may serve in the grade of rear admiral.
(4)(A) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the Medical Department staff corps referred to in the table are as follows:
(i) The Medical Corps.
(ii) The Dental Corps.
(iii) The Nurse Corps.
(iv) The Medical Service Corps.
(B) Each of the Medical Department staff corps is authorized one rear admiral (lower half) within the strength authorization distributed to the Medical Department staff corps under paragraph (1). The Secretary of the Navy shall distribute the remainder of the strength authorization for the Medical Department staff corps under that paragraph among those staff corps as the Secretary determines appropriate to meet the needs of the Navy.
(d) The authorized strength of the Marine Corps under subsection (a) is exclusive of those counted under
(e)(1) A reserve general officer of the Army or Air Force may not be reduced in grade because of a reduction in the number of general officers authorized under subsection (a).
(2) An officer of the Naval Reserve or the Marine Corps Reserve may not be reduced in permanent grade because of a reduction in the number authorized by this section for his grade.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in