PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12001. Authorized strengths: reserve components
(a) Whenever the authorized strength of a reserve component (other than the Coast Guard Reserve) is not prescribed by law, it shall be prescribed by the President.
* * *
"(1) The Secretary of the Army shall include in the annual report of the Secretary to Congress known as the Army Posture Statement a presentation relating to the implementation of the Pilot Program for Active Component Support of the Reserves under section 414 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (
"(2) Each such presentation shall include, with respect to the period covered by the report, the following information:
"(A) The promotion rate for officers considered for promotion from within the promotion zone who are serving as active component advisers to units of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve (in accordance with that program) compared with the promotion rate for other officers considered for promotion from within the promotion zone in the same pay grade and the same competitive category, shown for all officers of the Army.
"(B) The promotion rate for officers considered for promotion from below the promotion zone who are serving as active component advisers to units of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve (in accordance with that program) compared in the same manner as specified in subparagraph (A)."
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) To improve the readiness of units in the reserve components of the Army.
"(2) To increase substantially the number of active component personnel directly advising reserve component unit personnel.
"(3) To provide a basis for determining the most effective mix of reserve component personnel and active component personnel in organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training reserve component units.
"(4) To provide a basis for determining the most effective mix of active component officer and enlisted personnel in advising reserve component units regarding organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training reserve component units.
"(c)
"(2) The Secretary of Defense may count toward the number of active component personnel required under paragraph (1) to be assigned to serve as advisers under the program under this section any active component personnel who are assigned to an active component unit (A) that was established principally for the purpose of providing dedicated training support to reserve component units, and (B) the primary mission of which is to provide such dedicated training support.
"(d)
Reserve Forces Readiness
"(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall conduct a review of the various systems used to measure the readiness of reserve units of the Armed Forces and shall implement a measurement system for the active and reserve components of the Armed Forces to provide an objective and uniform evaluation of the readiness of all units of the Armed Forces. The measurement system should be designed to produce information adequate to provide comparisons concerning the readiness of all units. The system for evaluation of the readiness of a unit of an active component should incorporate the performance of any unit of a reserve component affiliated with the active component unit, including the effect of the reserve component unit on the mobilization capability of the active component unit.
"(2) Not later than March 31, 1985, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives describing the results of the review under paragraph (1) and the measurement system implemented in accordance with that paragraph.
"(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, shall conduct a study to evaluate the feasibility of allocating equipment to units of reserve components based on a measure of effectiveness of such units. The study should consider the effects of allocating equipment by comparing units with similar deployment times and similar capabilities in terms of training and equipment rather than by comparing all reserve component units with each other. The study should be integrated with an evaluation of the system for measuring unit effectiveness to be implemented in accordance with subsection (a).
"(2) As part of the report under subsection (a)(2), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the study carried out under paragraph (1).
"(c) It is the sense of Congress that the number of members of the Army Reserve and of the Army National Guard assigned to full-time manning duty should be increased to 14 percent of the total membership of the Army Reserve and of the Army National Guard, respectively, by fiscal year 1989.
"(d)(1)(A) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, shall conduct a study of the benefits of a longer training program for certain units of the reserve components and shall conduct a test of such a program. The test program should begin at the earliest realistic date.
"(B) In developing training programs for the reserve components, the Secretary shall give increased attention to innovative training technologies, techniques, and schedules that recognize the limitations on time and the geographic dispersion of the reserve components.
"(2) Not later than March 31, 1985, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives describing the study under paragraph (1).
"(e) [Repealed.
"(g) This section does not apply to the Coast Guard."
Cross References
Authorization of end strength of Selected Reserve of each reserve component of the armed forces, prerequisite to appropriation of funds to or for use of Selected Reserve, see