PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12314. Reserves: kinds of duty
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a member of a reserve component who is on active duty other than for training may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, be detailed or assigned to any duty authorized by law for members of the regular component of the armed force concerned.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
682 | 50:965. | July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §237, |
The words "armed force concerned" are substituted for the words "Armed Forces of the United States". The words "now or hereafter" and "officers and enlisted" are omitted as surplusage. The words "other than for training" are inserted, since the words "active duty" were defined in the source statute cited above to exclude active duty for training.