PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12315. Reserves: duty with or without pay
(a) Subject to other provisions of this title, any Reserve may be ordered to active duty or other duty—
(1) with the pay and allowances provided by law; or
(2) with his consent, without pay.
Duty without pay shall be considered for all purposes as if it were duty with pay.
(b) A Reserve who is kept on active duty after his term of service expires is entitled to pay and allowances while on that duty, except as they may be forfeited under the approved sentence of a court-martial or by non-judicial punishment by a commanding officer or when he is otherwise in a non-pay status.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
683(a) 683(b) |
50:971. 50:972. |
July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §§240, 241, |
In subsection (a), the word "title" is substituted for the word "chapter". The provisions of this title relating to active duty of reservists are based on the Armed Forces Reserve Act of 1952. The words "shall be considered * * * as if it were" are substituted for the words "shall be counted * * * the same as like".
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "active duty for training" are omitted as covered by the words "active duty".
In subsection (b), the word "kept" is substituted for the words "retained or continued". The words "pursuant to law" are omitted as surplusage.