PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12243. Warrant officers: suspension of laws for promotion or mandatory retirement or separation during war or emergency
In time of war, or of emergency declared after May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President, the President may suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to promotion, or mandatory retirement or separation, of permanent reserve warrant officers of any armed force.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
599 | 10:600p (as applicable to reserve warrant officers). 34:330g (as applicable to reserve warrant officers). |
May 29, 1954, ch. 249, §18 (as applicable to reserve warrant officers), |