PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12215. Commissioned officers: reserve grade of adjutants general and assistant adjutants general
(a) The adjutant general or an assistant adjutant general of the Army National Guard of a State may, upon being extended Federal recognition, be appointed as a reserve officer of the Army as of the date on which he is so recognized.
(b) The adjutant general or an assistant adjutant general of the Air National Guard of a State may be appointed in the reserve commissioned grade in which Federal recognition in the Air National Guard is extended to him.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Effective Date
Section effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of
Cross References
Adjutants general and assistant adjutants general, reference as applicable to other officers of National Guard, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
CHAPTER 1207 —WARRANT OFFICERS