PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12203. Commissioned officers: appointment, how made; term
(a) Appointments of reserve officers in commissioned grades above lieutenant colonel and commander or below, except commissioned warrant officer, shall be made by the President alone. Appointments of reserve officers in commissioned grades above lieutenant colonel and commander shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, except as provided in
(b) Appointments of Reserves in commissioned grades are for an indefinite term and are held during the pleasure of the President.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
593(a) 593(b) |
50:942. 50:943. 50:945. 50:948 (less 3d and 4th sentences, as applicable to commissioned officers). |
July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §§218, 219, 221, 224 (less 3d and 4th sentences, as applicable to commissioned officers), |
In subsection (a), the word "alone" is inserted for clarity. The exception as to commissioned warrant officers is inserted to reflect
In subsection (b), 50:948 (2d and last sentences) is omitted as executed.
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
593(a) | [No source]. | [No source]. |
The exception is inserted to reflect