PART II—PERSONNEL GENERALLY
§12735. Inactive status list
(a) A member who would be eligible for retired pay under this chapter but for the fact that that member is under 60 years of age may be transferred, at his request and by direction of the Secretary concerned, to such inactive status list as may be established for members of his armed force, other than members of a regular component.
(b) While on an inactive status list under subsection (a), a member is not required to participate in any training or other program prescribed for his component.
(c) The Secretary may at any time recall to active status a member who is on an inactive status list under subsection (a).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041,
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1335(a) 1335(b) |