CHAPTER 4 —THE PUBLIC PROPERTY
§303b. Lease of buildings by Government; money consideration
On and after June 30, 1932, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and properties of the United States shall be for a money consideration only, and there shall not be included in the lease any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of such buildings or properties as a part of the consideration for the rental to be paid for the use and occupation of the same. The moneys derived from such rentals shall be deposited and covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §321,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in