TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1593A. Benefitting financially from peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons
Whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in any act in violation of this chapter, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the venture has engaged in such violation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.
(Added Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §222(d)(1), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5070; amended Pub. L. 115–393, title III, §303(c), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5273.)