TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§704. Military medals or decorations
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A) a medal of honor awarded under section 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10 or section 491 1 of title 14;
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §809(e)(1)(B), substituted "section 7272 of title 10" for "section 3742 of title 10", "section 8292 of title 10" for "section 6242 of title 10", "section 9272 of title 10" for "section 8742 of section 10", and "section 7276, 8294, or 9276 of title 10" for "section 3746, 6244, or 8746 of title 10".
2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(a)(1), struck out "wears," after "Whoever knowingly".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(a)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(c), struck out "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, inserted "a combat badge," after "1129 of title 10,", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(c), struck out "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(a), substituted "purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value" for "manufactures, or sells".
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–294 effective Sept. 13, 1994, see section 604(d) of Pub. L. 104–294, set out as a note under section 13 of this title.
Findings
Pub. L. 109–437, §2, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3266, provided that: "Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) Fraudulent claims surrounding the receipt of the Medal of Honor, the distinguished-service cross, the Navy cross, the Air Force cross, the Purple Heart, and other decorations and medals awarded by the President or the Armed Forces of the United States damage the reputation and meaning of such decorations and medals.
"(2) Federal law enforcement officers have limited ability to prosecute fraudulent claims of receipt of military decorations and medals.
"(3) Legislative action is necessary to permit law enforcement officers to protect the reputation and meaning of military decorations and medals."
1 See References in Text note below.