TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1170. Illegal trafficking in Native American human remains and cultural items
(a) Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit, the human remains of a Native American without the right of possession to those remains as provided in the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act shall be fined in accordance with this title, or imprisoned not more than 1 year and 1 day, or both, and in the case of a second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance with this title, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit any Native American cultural items obtained in violation of the Native American Grave Protection and Repatriation Act shall be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in the case of a second or subsequent violation, be fined in accordance with this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 101–601, §4(a), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3052; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330010(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2143; Pub. L. 117–258, §4, Dec. 21, 2022, 136 Stat. 2374.)