TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1591. Sex trafficking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion
(a) Whoever knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a) is—
(1) if the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or by any combination of such means, or if the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, advertised, patronized, or solicited had not attained the age of 14 years at the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment for any term of years not less than 15 or for life; or
(2) if the offense was not so effected, and the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, advertised, patronized, or solicited had attained the age of 14 years but had not attained the age of 18 years at the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment for not less than 10 years or for life.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, §112(a)(2), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1487; amended Pub. L. 108–21, title I, §103(a)(3), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 108–193, §5(a), Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2879; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §208, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 615; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §222(b)(5), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5069; Pub. L. 114–22, title I, §§108(a), 118(b), May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 238, 247; Pub. L. 115–164, §5, Apr. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 1255; Pub. L. 115–392, §11(1)(C), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5255.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–392 substituted "25 years" for "20 years".
Subsec. (e)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 115–164 added par. (4) and redesignated former pars. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively.
2015—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–22, §118(b)(2), inserted ", except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising," after "knowing, or" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–22, §118(b)(1), inserted "advertises," after "obtains,".
Pub. L. 114–22, §108(a)(1), substituted "maintains, patronizes, or solicits" for "or maintains".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–22, §118(b)(3)(A), inserted "advertised," after "obtained,".
Pub. L. 114–22, §108(a)(2)(A), substituted "obtained, patronized, or solicited" for "or obtained".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 114–22, §118(b)(3)(B), inserted "advertised," after "obtained,".
Pub. L. 114–22, §108(a)(2)(B), substituted "obtained, patronized, or solicited" for "or obtained".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–22, §108(a)(3), substituted ", maintained, patronized, or solicited" for "or maintained" and "knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person" for "knew that the person".
* * *
"(3) in United States vs. Jungers, 702 F.3d 1066 (8th Cir. 2013), the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit ruled that section 1591 of title 18, United States Code, applied to persons who purchase illicit sexual acts with trafficking victims after the United States District Court for the District of South Dakota erroneously granted motions to acquit these buyers in two separate cases; and
"(4) section 108 of this title [title I of Pub. L. 114–22] amends section 1591 of title 18, United States Code, to add the words 'solicits or patronizes' to the sex trafficking statute making absolutely clear for judges, juries, prosecutors, and law enforcement officials that criminals who purchase sexual acts from human trafficking victims may be arrested, prosecuted, and convicted as sex trafficking offenders when this is merited by the facts of a particular case."