TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1514. Civil action to restrain harassment of a victim or witness
(a)(1) A United States district court, upon application of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, tha
* * *
may order that such protective order expires on the later of 3 years after the date of issuance or the date of the eighteenth birthday of that minor victim or witness.
(c) Whoever knowingly and intentionally violates or attempts to violate an order issued under this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(d)(1) As used in this section—
(A) the term "course of conduct" means a series of acts over a period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of purpose;
(B) the term "harassment" means a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that—
(i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and
(ii) serves no legitimate purpose;
(C) the term "immediate family member" has the meaning given that term in section 115 and includes grandchildren;
(D) the term "intimidation" means a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that—
(i) causes fear or apprehension in such person; and
(ii) serves no legitimate purpose;
(E) the term "restricted personal information" has the meaning give 1 that term in section 119;
(F) the term "serious act" means a single act of threatening, retaliatory, harassing, or violent conduct that is reasonably likely to influence the willingness of a victim or witness to testify or participate in a Federal criminal case or investigation; and
(G) the term "specific person" means a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation, and includes an immediate family member of such a victim or witness.
* * *