TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§667. Theft of livestock
Whoever obtains or uses the property of another which has a value of $10,000 or more in connection with the marketing of livestock in interstate or foreign commerce with intent to deprive the other of a right to the property or a benefit of the property or to appropriate the property to his own use or the use of another shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. The term "livestock" has the meaning set forth in section 2311 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1111, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2149; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§330009(b), 330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2143, 2147.)