TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§486. Uttering coins of gold, silver or other metal
Whoever, except as authorized by law, makes or utters or passes, or attempts to utter or pass, any coins of gold or silver or other metal, or alloys of metals, intended for use as current money, whether in the resemblance of coins of the United States or of foreign countries, or of original design, shall be fined under this title 1 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 709; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)