TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1583. Enticement into slavery
(a) Whoever—
(1) kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave;
(2) entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he or she may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held; or
(3) obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(b) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both if—
(1) the violation results in the death of the victim; or
(2) the violation includes kidnaping, an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 772; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title II, §218(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–573; Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, §112(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1486; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §222(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5067; Pub. L. 115–392, §11(1)(A), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5255.)