TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1161. Application of Indian liquor laws
The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register.
(Added Aug. 15, 1953, ch. 502, §2, 67 Stat. 586; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §223(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2028.)