TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§112. Protection of foreign officials, official guests, and internationally protected persons
(a) Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence to a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person or makes any other violent attack upon the person or liberty of such person, or, if likely to endanger his person or libert
* * *
(3) within the United States and within one hundred feet of any building or premises in whole or in part owned, used, or occupied for official business or for diplomatic, consular, or residential purposes by—
(A) a foreign government, including such use as a mission to an international organization;
(B) an international organization;
(C) a foreign official; or
(D) an official guest;
congregates with two or more other persons with intent to violate any other provision of this section;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(c) For the purpose of this section "foreign government", "foreign official", "internationally protected person", "international organization", "national of the United States", and "official guest" shall have the same meanings as those provided in section 1116(b) of this title.
(d) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of rights guaranteed under the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(e) If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person outside the United States, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if (1) the victim is a representative, officer, employee, or agent of the United States, (2) an offender is a national of the United States, or (3) an offender is afterwards found in the United States. As used in this subsection, the United States includes all areas under the jurisdiction of the United States including any of the places within the provisions of sections 5 and 7 of this title and section 46501(2) of title 49.
(f) In the course of enforcement of subsection (a) and any other sections prohibiting a conspiracy or attempt to violate subsection (a), the Attorney General may request assistance from any Federal, State, or local agency, including the Army, Navy, and Air Force, any statute, rule, or regulation to the contrary, notwithstanding.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 88–493, §1, Aug. 27, 1964, 78 Stat. 610; Pub. L. 92–539, title III, §301, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1072; Pub. L. 94–467, §5, Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1999; Pub. L. 95–163, §17(b)(1), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1286; Pub. L. 95–504, §2(b), Oct. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 1705; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6478, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4381; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(e)(2), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1373; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320101(b), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(G), (K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2108, 2147; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §721(d), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1298; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(12)(A), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on section 255 of title 22, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Foreign Relations and Intercourse (R.S. §4062).
* * *
State and Local Laws Not Superseded
Pub. L. 94–467, §10, Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 2001, provided that: "Nothing contained in this Act [see Short Title of 1976 Amendment note above] shall be construed to indicate an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which its provisions operate to the exclusion of the laws of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia, on the same subject matter, nor to relieve any person of any obligation imposed by any law of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia, including the obligation of all persons having official law enforcement powers to take appropriate action, such as effecting arrests, for Federal as well as non-Federal violations."
Congressional Findings and Declaration of Policy
Pub. L. 92–539, §2, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1070, provided that:
"The Congress recognizes that from the beginning of our history as a nation, the police power to investigate, prosecute, and punish common crimes such as murder, kidnaping, and assault has resided in the several States, and that such power should remain with the States.
"The Congress finds, however, that harassment, intimidation, obstruction, coercion, and acts of violence committed against foreign officials or their family members in the United States or against official guests of the United States adversely affect the foreign relations of the United States.
"Accordingly, this legislation is intended to afford the United States jurisdiction concurrent with that of the several States to proceed against those who by such acts interfere with its conduct of foreign affairs."
Federal Preemption
Pub. L. 92–539, §3, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1073, provided that: "Nothing contained in this Act [see Short Title of 1972 Amendment note above] shall be construed to indicate an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which its provisions operate to the exclusion of the laws of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia on the same subject matter, nor to relieve any person of any obligation imposed by any law of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia."
Immunity From Criminal Prosecution
Pub. L. 88–493, §5, Aug. 27, 1964, 78 Stat. 610, provided that: "Nothing contained in this Act [amending this section and section 1114 of this title, and enacting section 170e–1 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] shall create immunity from criminal prosecution under any laws in any State, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia."