TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§657. Lending, credit and insurance institutions
Whoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected in any capacity with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, any Federal home loan bank, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, Farm Credit Administration, Department of Housing and Urban Development, Federal Crop Insurance Corporation, the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers Home Administration or successor agency, the Rural Development Administration or successor agency, or the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, a Farm Credit Bank, a bank for cooperatives or any lending, mortgage, insurance, credit or savings and loan corporation or association authorized or acting under the laws of the United States or any institution, other than an insured bank (as defined in section 656), the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or by the National Credit Union Administration Board or any small business investment company, or any community development financial institution receiving financial assistance under the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, and whoever, being a receiver of any such institution, or agent or employee of the receiver, embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any moneys, funds, credits, securities or other things of value belonging to such institution, or pledged or otherwise intrusted to its care, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both; but if the amount or value embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 729; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §11, 63 Stat. 90; July 28, 1956, ch. 773, §1, 70 Stat. 714; Pub. L. 85–699, title VII, §703, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 698; Pub. L. 87–353, §3(q), Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 90–19, §24(a), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 91–468, §4, Oct. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §§961(c), 962(a)(7), (8)(A), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 499, 502; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXIII, §2303(e), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3981; Pub. L. 101–647, title XVI, §1603, title XXV, §§2504(c), 2595(a)(2), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4843, 4861, 4907; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§330004(6), 330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2141, 2147; Pub. L. 103–325, title I, §119(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2188; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §606(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §767, Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title II, §1216(c), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2792; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §377(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1569.)