TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1035. False statements relating to health care matters
(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully—
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section, the term "health care benefit program" has the meaning given such term in section 24(b) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §244(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2017.)