TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1344. Bank fraud
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1108(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2147; amended Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §961(k), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2504(j), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4861.)