TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§36. Drive-by shooting
(a)
(1) a continuing criminal enterprise punishable under section 408(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848(c));
(2) a conspiracy to distribute controlled substances punishable under section 406 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 846) section 1 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 963); or
(3) an offense involving major quantities of drugs and punishable under section 401(b)(1)(A) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A)) or section 1010(b)(1) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1)).
(b)
(2) A person who, in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons and who, in the course of such conduct, kills any person shall, if the killing—
(A) is a first degree murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be punished by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, fined under this title, or both; or
(B) is a murder other than a first degree murder (as defined in section 1111(a)), be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60008(b), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1971; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(30), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508.)