TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§9. Vessel of the United States defined
The term "vessel of the United States", as used in this title, means a vessel belonging in whole or in part to the United States, or any citizen thereof, or any corporation created by or under the laws of the United States, or of any State, Territory, District, or possession thereof.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 685.)