TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§111. Assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees
(a)
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service,
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
(b)
(c)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6487(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4386; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320101(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2108; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §727(c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11008(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1818; Pub. L. 110–177, title II, §208(b), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2538; Pub. L. 117–59, §3(1), Nov. 18, 2021, 135 Stat. 1469.)