TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1201. Kidnapping
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when—
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense;
(2) any such act against the person is done within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States;
(3) any such act against the person is done within the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States as defined in section 46501 of title 49;
(4) the person is a foreign official, an internationally protected person, or an official guest as those terms are defined in section 1116(b) of this title; or
(5) the person is among those officers and employees described in section 1114 of this title and any such act against the person is done while the person is engaged in, or on account of, the performance of official duties,
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
* * *
Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(f) In the course of enforcement of subsection (a)(4) and any other sections prohibiting a conspiracy or attempt to violate subsection (a)(4), the Attorney General may request assistance from any Federal, State, or local agency, including the Army, Navy, and Air Force, any statute, rule, or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding.
(g)
(1)
(A) the victim of an offense under this section has not attained the age of eighteen years; and
(B) the offender—
(i) has attained such age; and
(ii) is not—
(I) a parent;
(II) a grandparent;
(III) a brother;
(IV) a sister;
(V) an aunt;
(VI) an uncle; or
(VII) an individual having legal custody of the victim;
the sentence under this section for such offense shall include imprisonment for not less than 20 years.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–21, title I, §104(b), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 653.]
(h) As used in this section, the term "parent" does not include a person whose parental rights with respect to the victim of an offense under this section have been terminated by a final court order.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 760; Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 971, 70 Stat. 1043; Pub. L. 92–539, title II, §201, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1072; Pub. L. 94–467, §4, Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1998; Pub. L. 95–163, §17(b)(1), Nov. 9, 1977, 91 Stat. 1286; Pub. L. 95–504, §2(b), Oct. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 1705; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1007, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2139; Pub. L. 99–646, §§36, 37(b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3599; Pub. L. 101–647, title IV, §401, title XXXV, §3538, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4819, 4925; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(e)(2), (8), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1373, 1374; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60003(a)(6), title XXXII, §§320903(b), 320924, title XXXIII, §330021, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969, 2124, 2131, 2150; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §721(f), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 105–314, title VII, §702, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2987; Pub. L.
* * *
Direction as to confinement "in the penitentiary" was omitted because of section 4082 of this title which commits all prisoners to the custody of the Attorney General. (See reviser's note under section 1 of this title.)
The phrase "for any term of years or for life" was substituted for the words "for such term of years as the court in its discretion shall determine" which appeared in said section 408a of Title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed. This change was made in order to remove all doubt as to whether "term of years" includes life imprisonment.
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109–248, §213(1), substituted ", or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense" for "if the person was alive when the transportation began".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–248, §213(2), substituted "in interstate" for "to interstate".
2003—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 108–21 substituted "shall include imprisonment for not less than 20 years." for "shall be subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection." in concluding provisions of par. (1) and struck out par. (2) which read as follows:
"(2)
1998—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–314, §702(a), inserted ", regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary if the person was alive when the transportation began" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 105–314, §702(b), substituted "described" for "designated".
* * *
1996—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–132 substituted "If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person outside the United States, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if (1) the victim is a representative, officer, employee, or agent of the United States, (2) an offender is a national of the United States, or (3) an offender is afterwards found in the United States." for "If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender." and inserted at end "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'national of the United States' has the meaning prescribed in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22))."
1994—Pub. L. 103–322, §330021(1), which directed the amendment of this title "by striking 'kidnaping' each place it appears and inserting 'kidnapping' ", was executed by substituting "Kidnapping" for "Kidnaping" as section catchline, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322, §60003(a)(6), in concluding provisions, inserted "and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment" after "or for life".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 103–272, §5(e)(8), substituted "section 46501 of title 49" for "section 101(38) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–322, §330021(2), substituted "kidnapped" for "kidnaped".
* * *