TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§211. Acceptance or solicitation to obtain appointive public office
Whoever solicits or receives, either as a political contribution, or for personal emolument, any money or thing of value, in consideration of the promise of support or use of influence in obtaining for any person any appointive office or place under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Whoever solicits or receives any thing of value in consideration of aiding a person to obtain employment under the United States either by referring his name to an executive department or agency of the United States or by requiring the payment of a fee because such person has secured such employment shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. This section shall not apply to such services rendered by an employment agency pursuant to the written request of an executive department or agency of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 694, §211, formerly §215; Sept. 13, 1951, ch. 380, 65 Stat. 320; renumbered §211, Pub. L. 87–849, §1(b), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1125; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)