TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1343. Fraud by wire, radio, or television
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(Added July 16, 1952, ch. 879, §18(a), 66 Stat. 722; amended July 11, 1956, ch. 561, 70 Stat. 523; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §961(j), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2504(i), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4861; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 107–204, title IX, §903(b), July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 110–179, §3, Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2557.)