TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§842. Unlawful acts
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person—
(1) to engage in the business of importing, manufacturing, or dealing in explosive materials without a license issued under this chapter;
(2) knowingly to withhold information or to make any false or fictitious oral or written statement or to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification, intended or likely to deceive for the purpose of obtaining explosive materials, or a license, permit, exemption, or relief from disability under the provisions of this chapter;
(3) other than a licensee or permittee knowingly—
(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive any explosive materials; or
(B) to distribute explosive materials to any person other than a licensee or permittee; or
(4) who is a holder of a limited permit—
(A) to transport, ship, cause to be transported, or receive in interstate or foreign commerce any explosive materials; or
(B) to receive explosive materials from a licensee or permittee, whose premises are located outside the State of residence of the limited permit holder, or on more than 6 separate occasions, during the period of the permit, to receive explosive materials from 1 or more licensees or permittees whose premises are located within the State of residence of the limited permit holder.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensee or permittee to knowingly distribute any explosive materials to any person other than—
(1) a licensee;
(2) a holder of a user permit; or
(3) a holder of a limited permit who is a resident of the State where distribution is made and in which the premises of the transferor are located.
* * *
is in furtherance of the authorized military purpose; or
(D) is lawfully present in the United States in cooperation with the Director of Central Intelligence, and the shipment, transportation, receipt, or possession of the explosive materials is in furtherance of such cooperation;
(6) who has been discharged from the armed forces under dishonorable conditions; 2
(7) who, having been a citizen of the United States, has renounced the citizenship of that person 3
to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.
(j) It shall be unlawful for any person to store any explosive material in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Attorney General. In promulgating such regulations, the Attorney General shall take into consideration the class, type, and quantity of explosive materials to be stored, as well as the standards of safety and security recognized in the explosives industry.
(k) It shall be unlawful for any person who has knowledge of the theft or loss of any explosive materials from his stock, to fail to report such theft or loss within twenty-four hours of discovery thereof, to the Attorney General and to appropriate local authorities.
(l) It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture any plastic explosive that does not contain a detection agent.
(m)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to import or bring into the United States, or export from the United States, any plastic explosive that does not contain a detection agent.
(2) This subsection does not apply to the importation or bringing into the United States, or the exportation from the United States, of any plastic explosive that was imported or brought into, or manufactured in the United States prior to the date of enactment of this subsection by or on behalf of any agency of the United States performing military or police functions (including any military reserve component) or by or on behalf of the National Guard of any State, not later than 15 years after
* * *
(B) the term "explosive" has the same meaning as in section 844(j); and
(C) the term "weapon of mass destruction" has the same meaning as in section 2332a(c)(2).
(2)
(A) to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute by any means information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence; or
(B) to teach or demonstrate to any person the making or use of an explosive, a destructive device, or a weapon of mass destruction, or to distribute to any person, by any means, information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive, destructive device, or weapon of mass destruction, knowing that such person intends to use the teaching, demonstration, or information for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title XI, §1102(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 953; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6474(c), (d), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3521, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4923; Pub. L. 103–322, title XI, §§110508, 110516, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2018, 2020; Pub. L. 104–132, title VI, §603, title VII, §707, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1289, 1296; Pub. L. 106–54, §2(a), Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 398; Pub. L.
* * *