TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§37. Violence at international airports
(a)
(1) performs an act of violence against a person at an airport serving international civil aviation that causes or is likely to cause serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title) or death; or
(2) destroys or seriously damages the facilities of an airport serving international civil aviation or a civil aircraft not in service located thereon or disrupts the services of the airport,
if such an act endangers or is likely to endanger safety at that airport, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any person results from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(b)
(1) the prohibited activity takes place in the United States; or
(2) the prohibited activity takes place outside the United States and (A) the offender is later found in the United States; or (B) an offender or a victim is a national of the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22))).
(c)
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60021(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1979; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §§721(g), 723(a)(1), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1299, 1300; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §§601(q), 607(o), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3502, 3512.)