TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§956. Conspiracy to kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or damage property in a foreign country
(a)(1) Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more other persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be punished as provided in subsection (a)(2).
(2) The punishment for an offense under subsection (a)(1) of this section is—
(A) imprisonment for any term of years or for life if the offense is conspiracy to murder or kidnap; and
(B) imprisonment for not more than 35 years if the offense is conspiracy to maim.
(b) Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to damage or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a foreign government or to any political subdivision thereof with which the United States is at peace, or any railroad, canal, bridge, airport, airfield, or other public utility, public conveyance, or public structure, or any religious, educational, or cultural property so situated, shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be imprisoned not more than 25 years.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 744; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §704(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294.)