TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1116. Murder or manslaughter of foreign officials, official guests, or internationally protected persons
(a) Whoever kills or attempts to kill a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person shall be punished as provided under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 of this title.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 104–132, §721(c)(1), added par. (7).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–132, §721(c)(2), inserted first sentence and struck out former first sentence which read as follows: "If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender."
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322, §330006, which directed the striking of ", and any such person who is found guilty of attempted murder shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years" before period at end, was executed by striking text which did not include ", and", to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the prior amendment by Pub. L. 103–322, §60003(a)(5). See below.
Pub. L. 103–322, §60003(a)(5), struck out "any such person who is found guilty of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life, and" after "title, except that".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–272 substituted "section 46501(2) of title 49" for "section 101(38) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended (49 U.S.C. 1301(38))".
1982—Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 97–351 inserted provision relating to a public organization created pursuant to treaty or other agreement under international law as an instrument through or by which two or more foreign governments engage in some aspect of their conduct of foreign affairs.
1978—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–504 substituted reference to section 101(38) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 for reference to section 101(35) of such Act.
1977—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–163 substituted reference to section 101(35) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 for reference to section 101(34) of such Act.
1976—Catchline. Pub. L. 94–467 substituted "official guests, or internationally protected persons" for "or official guests".
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–467 inserted reference to internationally protected persons, section 1113 of this title, and the punishment for a person convicted of attempted murder.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–467 designated existing provision, relating to definition of "foreign official" as par. (3)(A), (B), and added pars. (1), (2), (4), (5) and (6).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–467 substituted provision permitting the United States to exercise jurisdiction over an offense if the victim is an internationally protected person and the alleged offender is present within the United States for provision which defined "foreign government", "international organization", "family", and "official guest".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 94–467 added subsec. (d).