TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1033. Crimes by or affecting persons engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce
(a)(1) Whoever is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, makes any false material statement or report or willfully and materially overvalues any land, property or security—
* * *
(e)(1)(A) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or participates in such business, shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(B) Any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully permits the participation described in subparagraph (A) shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(2) A person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent specifically refers to this subsection.
(f) As used in this section—
(1) the term "business of insurance" means—
(A) the writing of insurance, or
(B) the reinsuring of risks,
by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons;
(2) the term "insurer" means any entity the business activity of which is the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks, and includes any person who acts as, or is, an officer, director, agent, or employee of that business;
(3) the term "interstate commerce" means—
(A) commerce within the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States;
(B) all commerce between any point in the State, territory, possession, or the District of Columbia and any point outside thereof;
(C) all commerce between points within the same State through any place outside such State; or
(D) all other commerce over which the United States has jurisdiction; and
(4) the term "State" includes any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320603(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2115.)
Executive Documents
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
* * *