TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1467. Criminal forfeiture
(a)
(1) any obscene material produced, transported, mailed, shipped, or received in violation of this chapter;
(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and
(3) any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense.
(b) The provisions of section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853), with the exception of subsections (a) and (d), shall apply to the criminal forfeiture of property pursuant to subsection (a).
(c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (a) may be forfeited to the United States in a civil case in accordance with the procedures set forth in chapter 46 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7522(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4490; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3549, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4926; Pub. L. 109–248, title V, §505(a), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 629.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 109–248, §505(a)(1), substituted period at end for ", if the court in its discretion so determines, taking into consideration the nature, scope, and proportionality of the use of the property in the offense."
Subsecs. (b) to (n). Pub. L. 109–248, §505(a)(2), added subsecs. (b) and (c) and struck out former subsecs. (b) to (n) which related, respectively, to third party transfers, protective orders, warrant of seizure, order of forfeiture, execution of order, disposition of property, authority of Attorney General, bar on intervention, jurisdiction to enter orders, depositions, third party interests, construction of section, and substitute assets.
1990—Subsec. (h)(4). Pub. L. 101–647 substituted "under section 616 of the Tariff Act of 1930" for "in accordance with the provisions of section 1616, title 19, United States Code".