TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1518. Obstruction of criminal investigations of health care offenses
(a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section the term "criminal investigator" means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for prosecutions for violations of health care offenses.
(Added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §245(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2017.)