TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§831. Prohibited transactions involving nuclear materials
(a) Whoever, if one of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section occurs—
(1) without lawful authority, intentionally receives, possesses, uses, transfers, alters, disposes of, or disperses any nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material and—
* * *
(7) the term "United States corporation or other legal entity" means any corporation or other entity organized under the laws of the United States or any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district of the United States;
(8) the term "armed conflict" has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(11) of this title;
(9) the term "military forces of a state" means the armed forces of a country that are organized, trained and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control and responsibility;
(10) the term "state" has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof;
(11) the term "state or government facility" has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(3) of this title; and
(12) the term "vessel of the United States" has the meaning given that term in section 70502 of title 46.
(Added Pub. L. 97–351, §2(a), Oct. 18, 1982, 96 Stat. 1663; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7022, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4397; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(e)(6), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1374; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(2)(C), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148; Pub. L. 104–132, title V, §502, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1282; Pub. L. 114–23, title VIII, §812, June 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 311.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 831, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 738; Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–710, 74 Stat. 808; July 27, 1965, Pub. L. 89–95, 79 Stat. 285; Oct. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95–473; §2(a)(1)(A), 92 Stat. 1464, defined terms used in this chapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–129, title II, §216(b), Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1015. For savings provisions regarding former section 831, see section 218 of Pub. L. 96–129, set out as a note under former sections 832 to 835 of this title.
Amendments
* * *
"(3) due to the widespread hazards presented by the threat of nuclear contamination, as well as nuclear bombs, the United States has a strong interest in ensuring that persons who are engaged in the illegal acquisition and use of nuclear materials, including byproduct materials, are prosecuted for their offenses;
"(4) the threat that nuclear materials will be obtained and used by terrorist and other criminal organizations has increased substantially since the enactment in 1982 of the legislation that implemented the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material, codified at section 831 of title 18, United States Code;
"(5) the successful efforts to obtain agreements from other countries to dismantle nuclear weapons have resulted in increased packaging and transportation of nuclear materials, thereby decreasing the security of such materials by increasing the opportunity for unlawful diversion and theft;
"(6) the trafficking in the relatively more common, commercially available, and usable nuclear and byproduct materials creates the potential for significant loss of life and environmental damage;
"(7) report trafficking incidents in the early 1990's suggest that the individuals involved in trafficking in these materials from Eurasia and Eastern Europe frequently conducted their black market sales of these materials within the Federal Republic of Germany, the Baltic States, the former Soviet Union, Central Europe, and to a lesser extent in the Middle European countries;
"(8) the international community has become increasingly concerned over the illegal possession of nuclear and nuclear byproduct materials;
"(9) the potentially disastrous ramifications of increased access to nuclear and nuclear byproduct materials pose such a significant threat that the United States must use all lawful methods available to combat the illegal use of such materials;
* * *