TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§229F. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
(A) A toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose.
(B) A munition or device, specifically designed to cause death or other harm through toxic properties of those toxic chemicals specified in subparagraph (A), which would be released as a result of the employment of such munition or device.
(C) Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the employment of munitions or devices specified in subparagraph (B).
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(A)
(B)
(7)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(8)
(A)
(B)
(9)
(A) any of the places within the provisions of paragraph (41) 1 of section 40102 of title 49, United States Code;
(B) any civil aircraft of the United States or public aircraft, as such terms are defined in paragraphs (17) and (37),1 respectively, of section 40102 of title 49, United States Code; and
(C) any vessel of the United States, as such term is defined in section 70502(b) of title 46, United States Code.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. I, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–869; amended Pub. L. 109–304, §17(d)(1), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1707.)