TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§20. Financial institution defined
As used in this title, the term "financial institution" means—
(1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);
(2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund;
(3) a Federal home loan bank or a member, as defined in section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1422), of the Federal home loan bank system;
(4) a System institution of the Farm Credit System, as defined in section 5.35(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971;
(5) a small business investment company, as defined in section 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662);
(6) a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act;
(7) a Federal Reserve bank or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System;
(8) an organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) 1 of the Federal Reserve Act;
(9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978); or
(10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1107(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2145, §215(b); amended Pub. L. 99–370, §2, Aug. 4, 1986, 100 Stat. 779; renumbered §20 and amended Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §962(e)(1), (2), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 503; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2597(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4908; Pub. L. 111–21, §2(a), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1617.)