TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§510. Forging endorsements on Treasury checks or bonds or securities of the United States
(a) Whoever, with intent to defraud—
(1) falsely makes or forges any endorsement or signature on a Treasury check or bond or security of the United States; or
(2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the United States bearing a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Whoever, with knowledge that such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States is stolen or bears a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature buys, sells, exchanges, receives, delivers, retains, or conceals any such Treasury check or bond or security of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(c) If the face value of the Treasury check or bond or security of the United States or the aggregate face value, if more than one Treasury check or bond or security of the United States, does not exceed $1,000, in any of the above-mentioned offenses, the penalty shall be a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 98–151, §115(a), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 976; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3514, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4923; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), (L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §§602(e), 606(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3503, 3511; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(a)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1806.)