TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1655. Assault on commander as piracy
Whoever, being a seaman, lays violent hands upon his commander, to hinder and prevent his fighting in defense of his vessel or the goods intrusted to him, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 774.)