TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1167. Theft from gaming establishments on Indian lands
(a) Whoever abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal, any money, funds, or other property of a value of $1,000 or less belonging to an establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission shall be fined under this title or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(b) Whoever abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal, any money, funds, or other property of a value in excess of $1,000 belonging to a gaming establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 100–497, §23, Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2487; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(S), (U), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148.)