TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§229C. Individual self-defense devices
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any individual self-defense device, including those using a pepper spray or chemical mace.
(Added Pub. L. 105–277, div. I, title II, §201(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–869.)