TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§847. Rules and regulations
The administration of this chapter shall be vested in the Attorney General. The Attorney General may prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The Attorney General shall give reasonable public notice, and afford to interested parties opportunity for hearing, prior to prescribing such rules and regulations.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title XI, §1102(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 959; amended Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §1112(e)(3), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2276.)