TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1119. Foreign murder of United States nationals
(a)
(b)
(c)
(2) No prosecution shall be approved under this section unless the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that the conduct took place in a country in which the person is no longer present, and the country lacks the ability to lawfully secure the person's return. A determination by the Attorney General under this paragraph is not subject to judicial review.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60009(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1972.)