TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1114. Protection of officers and employees of the United States
(a)
(1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or
* * *
Pub. L. 103–322, §330009(c), substituted "or any other officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof" for "or any other officer, agency, or employee of the United States".
Pub. L. 103–322, §60007, substituted "punished, in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111, or, in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112." for "punished as provided under sections 1111 and 1112 of this title,".
1992—Pub. L. 102–365 inserted "any officer or employee of the Federal Railroad Administration assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions," after "any employee of the Coast Guard assigned to perform investigative, inspection or law enforcement functions,".
1991—Pub. L. 102–54 substituted "Department of Veterans Affairs" for "Veterans' Administration".
1990—Pub. L. 101–647, §3535(3), which directed amendment of section by striking out "the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation," could not be executed because that language had been struck out by Pub. L. 101–73. See 1989 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 101–647, §1606(3), which amended this section identically to amendment by Pub. L. 101–647, §3535(3), was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322, §330011(g). See above.
Pub. L. 101–647, §3535(1), (2), substituted "Secret Service" for "secret service" and "any officer or employee of the Department of Education, the Department of Health and Human Services," for "any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare,".
Pub. L. 101–647, §1606(1), (2), which amended this section identically to amendment by Pub. L. 101–647, §3535(1), (2), was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322, §330011(g). See above.
Pub. L. 101–647, §1205(h), inserted "or any other commonwealth, territory, or possession" after "the Virgin Islands".
1989—Pub. L. 101–73 struck out "the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation," after "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation," and substituted "the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Resolution Trust Corporation" for "the Federal Home Loan Bank Board".
1988—Pub. L. 100–690 struck out second comma after "terms of this section".
1984—Pub. L. 98–557 substituted reference to Coast Guard member, and Coast Guard employee assigned to perform investigative, inspection or law enforcement functions, for reference to any officer or enlisted man of the Coast Guard.
Pub. L. 98–473 inserted "or attempts to kill" after "Whoever kills", substituted "or any United States probation or pretrial services officer, or any United States magistrate, or any officer or employee of any department or agency within the Intelligence Community (as defined in section 3.4(F) of Executive Order 12333, December 8, 1981, or successor orders) not already covered under the terms of this section," for "while engaged in the performance of his official duties or on account of the performance of his official duties", inserted ", or any other officer, agency, or employee of the United States designated for coverage under this section in regulations issued by the Attorney General", and inserted ", except that any such person who is found guilty of attempted murder shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years".
1983—Pub. L. 98–63 inserted "any civilian official or employee of the Army Corps of Engineers assigned to perform investigations, inspections, law or regulatory enforcement functions, or field-level real estate functions," after "National Park Service,".
1983—Pub. L. 97–452 substituted "sections 3711 and 3716–3718 of title 31" for "the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (31 U.S.C. 951 et seq.)".
* * *
1980—Pub. L. 96–466 inserted "or any officer or employee of the Veterans' Administration assigned to perform investigative or law enforcement functions," after "of the Department of Agriculture assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions,".
Pub. L. 96–296 inserted "Interstate Commerce Commission," after "Consumer Product Safety Commission,".
1978—Pub. L. 95–630 inserted "or any attorney, liquidator, examiner, claim agent, or other employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, any Federal Reserve bank, or the National Credit Union Administration engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties" before "shall be punished".
Pub. L. 95–616 inserted "the Department of Commerce,".
1977—Pub. L. 95–87 inserted "or of the Department of the Interior" after "or of the Department of Labor".
1976—Pub. L. 94–582 struck out "any employee of the Bureau of Animal Industry of the Department of Agriculture," after "the field service of the Bureau of Land Management," and inserted "or of the Department of Agriculture" after "or of the Department of Labor".
Pub. L. 94–284 inserted ", the Consumer Product Safety Commission," after "Department of Health, Education, and Welfare".
1974—Pub. L. 93–481 substituted "Drug Enforcement Administration" for "Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs".
1970—Pub. L. 91–596 substituted "or of the Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions", for "designated by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to conduct investigations, or inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act".
Pub. L. 91–513 substituted "Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs" for "Bureau of Narcotics".
Pub. L. 91–375 substituted "officer or employee of the Postal Service", for "postal inspector, any postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office Department" after "Department of Justice,".
1968—Pub. L. 90–449 substituted "any postal inspector, any postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office Department" for "any post-office inspector".
1965—Pub. L. 89–74 included any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare designated by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to conduct investigations or inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
1964—Pub. L. 88–493 inserted "or any security officer of the Department of State or the Foreign Service".
1962—Pub. L. 87–518 included employees of the Department of Agriculture performing any function connected with any Federal or State program, or program of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia, for control, eradication, or prevention of animal diseases.
1958—Pub. L. 85–568 included officers and employees of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
* * *