TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§924. Penalties
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (b), (c), (f), or (p) of this section, or in section 929, whoever—
(A) knowingly makes any false statement or representation with respect to the information required by this chapter to be kept in the records of a person licensed under this chapter or in applying for any license or exemption or relief from disability under the provisions of this chapter;
* * *
(4) For purposes of this subsection, the term "brandish" means, with respect to a firearm, to display all or part of the firearm, or otherwise make the presence of the firearm known to another person, in order to intimidate that person, regardless of whether the firearm is directly visible to that person.
(5) Except to the extent that a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided under this subsection, or by any other provision of law, any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a crime of violence or drug trafficking crime that provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device) for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries armor piercing ammunition, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses armor piercing ammunition, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime or conviction under this section—
(A) be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years; and
(B) if death results from the use of such ammunition—
(i) if the killing is murder (as defined in section 1111), be punished by death or sentenced to a term of imprisonment for any term of years or for life; and
(ii) if the killing is manslaughter (as defined in section 1112), be punished as provided in section 1112.
(d)(1) Any firearm or ammunition involved in or used in any knowing violation of subsection (a)(4), (a)(6), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), or (k) of section 922, or knowing importation or bringing into the United States or any possession thereof any firearm or ammunition in violation of section 922(l), or knowing violation of section 924, 932, or 933, or willful violation of any other provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any violation of any other criminal law of the United States, or any
* * *
"(1) is punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or chapter 705 of title 46;
"(2) violates any law of a State relating to any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 802); or
"(3) constitutes a crime of violence (as defined in subsection (c)(3)),
smuggles or knowingly brings into the United States a firearm, or attempts to do so, shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined under this title, or both."
2018—Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 115–391 substituted "violation of this subsection that occurs after a prior conviction under this subsection has become final" for "second or subsequent conviction under this subsection" in introductory provisions.
2006—Subsecs. (c)(2), (e)(2)(A)(i). Pub. L. 109–304, §17(d)(3)(A), substituted "chapter 705 of title 46" for "the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq.)".
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 109–304, §17(d)(3), substituted "801 et seq." for "802 et seq." and "chapter 705 of title 46" for "the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq.)".
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 109–304, §17(d)(3)(A), substituted "chapter 705 of title 46" for "the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq.)".
2005—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109–92, §5(c)(2)(A), substituted "(f), or (p)" for "or (f)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 109–92, §6(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 109–92, §5(c)(2)(B), added subsec. (p).
* * *
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 90–618 added subsec. (c), redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d), and as so redesignated, substituted "section 5845(a) of that Code" for "section 5848(1) of said Code".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–391, title IV, §403(b), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5222, provided that: "This section [amending this section], and the amendments made by this section, shall apply to any offense that was committed before the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2018], if a sentence for the offense has not been imposed as of such date of enactment."
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by section 5(c)(2) of Pub. L. 109–92 effective 180 days after Oct. 26, 2005, see section 5(d) of Pub. L. 109–92, set out as a note under section 922 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §603(m)(2), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3505, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if the amendments had been included in section 110507 of the Act referred to in paragraph (1) [Pub. L. 103–322] on the date of the enactment of such Act [Sept. 13, 1994]."
Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §603(p)(2), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3505, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if the amendment had been included in section 110102(c)(2) of the Act referred to in paragraph (1) [Pub. L. 103–322] on the date of the enactment of such Act [Sept. 13, 1994]."
* * *