TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§16. Crime of violence defined
The term "crime of violence" means—
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1001(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2136.)