TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§153. Embezzlement against estate
(a)
(b)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 690; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §314(a)(1), (d)(1), (2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2676, 2677; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 103–394, title III, §312(a)(1)(A), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4139; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3497.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on section 52(a) of title 11, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Bankruptcy (July 1, 1898, ch. 541, §29a, 30 Stat. 554; May 27, 1926, ch. 406, §11 (part), 44 Stat. 665; June 22, 1938, ch. 575, §1 (part), 52 Stat. 855).
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–294 substituted "fined under this title" for "fined not more than $5,000".
1994—Pub. L. 103–394 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Whoever knowingly and fraudulently appropriates to his own use, embezzles, spends, or transfers any property or secretes or destroys any document belonging to the estate of a debtor which came into his charge as trustee, custodian, marshal, or other officer of the court, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
Pub. L. 103–322 substituted "fined under this title" for "fined not more than $5,000".
1978—Pub. L. 95–598 struck out ", receiver" after "trustee" in section catchline and in text struck out "receiver," before "custodian" and substituted "debtor" for "bankrupt".