TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§665. Theft or embezzlement from employment and training funds; improper inducement; obstruction of investigations
(a) Whoever, being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any agency or organization receiving financial assistance or any funds under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 knowingly enrolls an ineligible participant, embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any of the moneys, funds, assets, or property which are the subject of a financial assistance agreement or contract pursuant to such Act shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both; but if the amount so embezzled, misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(b) Whoever, by threat or procuring dismissal of any person from employment or of refusal to employ or refusal to renew a contract of employment in connection with a financial assistance agreement or contract under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 induces any person to give up any money or thing of any value to any person (including such organization or agency receiving funds) shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(c) Whoever willfully obstructs or impedes or willfully endeavors to obstruct or impede, an investigation or inquiry under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, or the regulations thereunder, shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(Added Pub. L. 93–203, title VII, §711(a), formerly title VI, §611(a), Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 881; renumbered title VII, §711(a), Pub. L. 93–567, title I, §101, Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1845; amended Pub. L. 95–524, §3(a), Oct. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 2017; Pub. L. 97–300, title I, §182, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1357; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3517, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4923; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), (L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §606(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(13)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-421; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(d)(1)(B), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1809; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §512(ee), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1718.)