TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1517. Obstructing examination of financial institution
Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any examination of a financial institution by an agency of the United States with jurisdiction to conduct an examination of such financial institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2503(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4861.)