TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§704. Military medals or decorations
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A) a medal of honor awarded under section 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10 or section 491 1 of title 14;
(B) a duplicate medal of honor issued under section 7284, 8306, or 9284 of title 10 or section 504 1 of title 14; or
(C) a replacement of a medal of honor provided under section 7277, 8303, or 9277 of title 10 or section 501 1 of title 14.
(d)
(1)
(2)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 732; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §16, 63 Stat. 92; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320109, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(E), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2113, 2146; Pub. L. 103–442, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4630; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(16), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §553(e), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 109–437, §3, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3266; Pub. L. 113–12, §2, June 3, 2013, 127 Stat. 448; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §809(e)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1841.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on section 1425 of title 10, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Army and Air Force (Feb. 24, 1923, ch. 110, 42 Stat. 1286; Apr. 21, 1928, ch. 392, 45 Stat. 437).
Section was made to cover the decorations and medals of the Navy Department as well as the War Department.
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
1949 Act
This section [section 16] clarifies the wording of section 704 of title 18, U.S.C., to embrace all service decorations awarded to members of the armed forces whether by the Army, Navy, Air Force, or other branch of such forces. (See note to sec. 5 [of 1949 Act, set out in Legislative History note under section 244 of title 18]).
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Sections 491, 501, and 504 of title 14, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), were redesignated sections 2732, 2745, and 2733, respectively, of title 14 by Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §116(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4226, and references to sections 491, 501, and 504 of title 14 deemed to refer to such redesignated sections, see section 123(b)(1) of Pub. L. 115–282, set out as a References to Sections of Title 14 as Redesignated by Pub. L. 115–282 note preceding section 101 of Title 14, Coast Guard.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 115–232, §809(e)(1)(A)(i), substituted "section 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10" for "section 3741, 6241, or 8741 of title 10".
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 115–232, §809(e)(1)(A)(ii), substituted "section 7284, 8306, or 9284 of title 10" for "section 3754, 6256, or 8754 of title 10".
Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 115–232, §809(e)(1)(A)(iii), substituted "section 7277, 8303, or 9277 of title 10" for "section 3747, 6253, or 8747 of title 10".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §809(e)(1)(B), substituted "section 7272 of title 10" for "section 3742 of title 10", "section 8292 of title 10" for "section 6242 of title 10", "section 9272 of title 10" for "section 8742 of section 10", and "section 7276, 8294, or 9276 of title 10" for "section 3746, 6244, or 8746 of title 10".
2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(a)(1), struck out "wears," after "Whoever knowingly".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(a)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(c), struck out "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, inserted "a combat badge," after "1129 of title 10,", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 113–12, §2(c), struck out "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
2006—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(a), substituted "purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value" for "manufactures, or sells".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(b)(2), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(b)(1), (d)(1), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c) and inserted "Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving" before "Congressional Medal of Honor" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(b)(3), inserted "or (b)" after "subsection (a)".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(d)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which defined "sells" and "Congressional Medal of Honor".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–437, §3(c), added subsec. (d).
2001—Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 107–107 amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "As used in this subsection, 'Congressional Medal of Honor' means a medal awarded under section 3741, 6241, or 8741 of title 10."
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–294 amended Pub. L. 103–322, §320109(1). See 1994 Amendment note below.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322, §§320109(2), 330016(1)(E), amended subsec. (a) identically, substituting "fined under this title" for "fined not more than $250".
Pub. L. 103–322, §320109(1), as amended by Pub. L. 104–294, §604(b)(16), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and inserted heading.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–322, §320109(3), added subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 103–442 inserted ", 6241, or 8741" after "3741".
1949—Act May 24, 1949, covered all service decorations awarded members of the armed forces by any of the armed services.