TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1029. Fraud and related activity in connection with access devices
(a) Whoever—
(1) knowingly and with intent to defraud produces, uses, or traffics in one or more counterfeit access devices;
* * *
(6) without the authorization of the issuer of the access device, knowingly and with intent to defraud solicits a person for the purpose of—
(A) offering an access device; or
(B) selling information regarding or an application to obtain an access device;
(7) knowingly and with intent to defraud uses, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses a telecommunications instrument that has been modified or altered to obtain unauthorized use of telecommunications services;
(8) knowingly and with intent to defraud uses, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses a scanning receiver;
(9) knowingly uses, produces, traffics in, has control or custody of, or possesses hardware or software, knowing it has been configured to insert or modify telecommunication identifying information associated with or contained in a telecommunications instrument so that such instrument may be used to obtain telecommunications service without authorization; or
(10) without the authorization of the credit card system member or its agent, knowingly and with intent to defraud causes or arranges for another person to present to the member or its agent, for payment, 1 or more evidences or records of transactions made by an access device;
shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b)(1) Whoever attempts to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense attempted.
(2) Whoever is a party to a conspiracy of two or more persons to commit an offense under subsection (a) of this section, if any of the parties engages in any conduct in furtherance of such offense, shall be fined an amount not greater than the amount provided as the maximum fine for such offense under subsection (c) of this section or imprisoned not longer than one-half the period provided as the maximum imprisonment for such offense under subsection (c) of this section, or both.
(c)
(1)
* * *
(6) the term "device-making equipment" means any equipment, mechanism, or impression designed or primarily used for making an access device or a counterfeit access device;
(7) the term "credit card system member" means a financial institution or other entity that is a member of a credit card system, including an entity, whether affiliated with or identical to the credit card issuer, that is the sole member of a credit card system;
(8) the term "scanning receiver" means a device or apparatus that can be used to intercept a wire or electronic communication in violation of chapter 119 or to intercept an electronic serial number, mobile identification number, or other identifier of any telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument;
(9) the term "telecommunications service" has the meaning given such term in section 3 of title I of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 153);
(10) the term "facilities-based carrier" means an entity that owns communications transmission facilities, is responsible for the operation and maintenance of those facilities, and holds an operating license issued by the Federal Communications Commission under the authority of title III of the Communications Act of 1934; and
(11) the term "telecommunication identifying information" means electronic serial number or any other number or signal that identifies a specific telecommunications instrument or account, or a specific communication transmitted from a telecommunications instrument.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 103–414, §206(a)(2), added par. (6) relating to scanning receivers or other hardware or software used to obtain unauthorized access to telecommunications services.
Pub. L. 103–322, §250007(1)(B), added par. (6) relating to solicitations which offer access devices or information regarding access devices.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 103–322, §250007(1)(B), added par. (7).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–322, §330016(2)(I), substituted "fine under this title or twice the value obtained by the offense, whichever is greater, or imprisonment" for "fine of not more than the greater of $10,000 or twice the value obtained by the offense or imprisonment".
Pub. L. 103–322, §250007(2), substituted "(a)(2), (3), (5), (6), or (7)" for "(a)(2) or (a)(3)".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 103–414, §206(b), substituted "(a)(1), (4), (5), or (6)" for "(a)(1) or (a)(4)".
Pub. L. 103–322, §330016(2)(I), substituted "fine under this title or twice the value obtained by the offense, whichever is greater, or imprisonment" for "fine of not more than the greater of $50,000 or twice the value obtained by the offense or imprisonment".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 103–322, §330016(2)(I), substituted "fine under this title or twice the value obtained by the offense, whichever is greater, or imprisonment" for "fine of not more than the greater of $100,000 or twice the value obtained by the offense or imprisonment".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 103–414, §206(c)(1), inserted "electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number, or other telecommunications service, equipment, or instrument identifier," after "account number,".
Subsec. (e)(5), (6). Pub. L. 103–322, §250007(3)(A), (B), and Pub. L. 103–414, §206(c)(2), (3), amended subsec. (e) identically, striking "and" at end of par. (5) and substituting "; and" for period at end of par. (6).
Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 103–414, §206(c)(4), added par. (7) defining "scanning receiver".
Pub. L. 103–322, §250007(3)(C), added par. (7) defining "credit card system member".
1990—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–647 inserted at end "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'State' includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States."
1986—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 99–646 which directed that subsec. (f) be amended by substituting "chapter 224 of this title" for "title V of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (18 U.S.C. note prec. 3481)" was executed by making the substitution for "title V of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970) 18 U.S.C. note prec. 3481)" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.