TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§521. Criminal street gangs
(a)
"conviction" includes a finding, under State or Federal law, that a person has committed an act of juvenile delinquency involving a violent or controlled substances felony.
"criminal street gang" means an ongoing group, club, organization, or association of 5 or more persons—
(A) that has as 1 of its primary purposes the commission of 1 or more of the criminal offenses described in subsection (c);
(B) the members of which engage, or have engaged within the past 5 years, in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c); and
(C) the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.
"State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(b)
(c)
(1) a Federal felony involving a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)) for which the maximum penalty is not less than 5 years;
(2) a Federal felony crime of violence that has as an element the use or attempted use of physical force against the person of another;
(3) a Federal offense involving human trafficking, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or transportation for prostitution or any illegal sexual activity; and
(4) a conspiracy to commit an offense described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).
(d)
(1) participates in a criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c);
(2) intends to promote or further the felonious activities of the criminal street gang or maintain or increase his or her position in the gang; and
(3) has been convicted within the past 5 years for—
(A) an offense described in subsection (c);
(B) a State offense—
(i) involving a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)) for which the maximum penalty is not less than 5 years' imprisonment; or
(ii) that is a felony crime of violence that has as an element the use or attempted use of physical force against the person of another;
(C) any Federal or State felony offense that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(D) a conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XV, §150001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2034; amended Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §607(q), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3513; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(b)(3), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1807; Pub. L. 115–392, §12, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5255.)