TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1114. Protection of officers and employees of the United States
(a)
(1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or
* * *
Pub. L. 98–473 inserted "or attempts to kill" after "Whoever kills", substituted "or any United States probation or pretrial services officer, or any United States magistrate, or any officer or employee of any department or agency within the Intelligence Community (as defined in section 3.4(F) of Executive Order 12333, December 8, 1981, or successor orders) not already covered under the terms of this section," for "while engaged in the performance of his official duties or on account of the performance of his official duties", inserted ", or any other officer, agency, or employee of the United States designated for coverage under this section in regulations issued by the Attorney General", and inserted ", except that any such person who is found guilty of attempted murder shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years".
1983—Pub. L. 98–63 inserted "any civilian official or employee of the Army Corps of Engineers assigned to perform investigations, inspections, law or regulatory enforcement functions, or field-level real estate functions," after "National Park Service,".
1983—Pub. L. 97–452 substituted "sections 3711 and 3716–3718 of title 31" for "the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (31 U.S.C. 951 et seq.)".
1982—Pub. L. 97–365 struck out "or" before "any attorney, liquidator, examiner, claim agent" and inserted ", or any officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof designated to collect or compromise a Federal claim in accordance with the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (31 U.S.C. 951 et seq.) or other statutory authority" before "shall be punished".
Pub. L. 97–259 inserted "or any officer or employee of the Federal Communications Commission performing investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions," after "or law enforcement functions,".
1981—Pub. L. 97–143 inserted "any officer or member of the United States Capitol Police," after "Drug Enforcement Administration,".
1980—Pub. L. 96–466 inserted "or any officer or employee of the Veterans' Administration assigned to perform investigative or law enforcement functions," after "of the Department of Agriculture assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions,".
Pub. L. 96–296 inserted "Interstate Commerce Commission," after "Consumer Product Safety Commission,".
1978—Pub. L. 95–630 inserted "or any attorney, liquidator, examiner, claim agent, or other employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, any Federal Reserve bank, or the National Credit Union Administration engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties" before "shall be punished".
Pub. L. 95–616 inserted "the Department of Commerce,".
1977—Pub. L. 95–87 inserted "or of the Department of the Interior" after "or of the Department of Labor".
1976—Pub. L. 94–582 struck out "any employee of the Bureau of Animal Industry of the Department of Agriculture," after "the field service of the Bureau of Land Management," and inserted "or of the Department of Agriculture" after "or of the Department of Labor".
Pub. L. 94–284 inserted ", the Consumer Product Safety Commission," after "Department of Health, Education, and Welfare".
1974—Pub. L. 93–481 substituted "Drug Enforcement Administration" for "Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs".
1970—Pub. L. 91–596 substituted "or of the Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions", for "designated by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to conduct investigations, or inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act".
Pub. L. 91–513 substituted "Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs" for "Bureau of Narcotics".
Pub. L. 91–375 substituted "officer or employee of the Postal Service", for "postal inspector, any postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office Department" after "Department of Justice,".
1968—Pub. L. 90–449 substituted "any postal inspector, any postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office Department" for "any post-office inspector".
1965—Pub. L. 89–74 included any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare designated by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare to conduct investigations or inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
1964—Pub. L. 88–493 inserted "or any security officer of the Department of State or the Foreign Service".
1962—Pub. L. 87–518 included employees of the Department of Agriculture performing any function connected with any Federal or State program, or program of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, or the District of Columbia, for control, eradication, or prevention of animal diseases.
1958—Pub. L. 85–568 included officers and employees of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
1952—Act June 27, 1952, substituted "any immigration officers" for "any immigrant inspector or any immigration patrol inspector".
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted "the field service of the Bureau of Land Management" for "the field service of the Division of Grazing of the Department of the Interior".
1949—Act May 24, 1949, inserted "any officer, employee or agent of the customs or of the internal revenue or any person assisting him in the execution of his duties".