TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1661. Robbery ashore
Whoever, being engaged in any piratical cruise or enterprise, or being of the crew of any piratical vessel, lands from such vessel and commits robbery on shore, is a pirate, and shall be imprisoned for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 775.)