TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§225. Continuing financial crimes enterprise
(a) Whoever—
(1) organizes, manages, or supervises a continuing financial crimes enterprise; and
(2) receives $5,000,000 or more in gross receipts from such enterprise during any 24-month period,
shall be fined not more than $10,000,000 if an individual, or $20,000,000 if an organization, and imprisoned for a term of not less than 10 years and which may be life.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), the term "continuing financial crimes enterprise" means a series of violations under section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, or 1344 of this title, or section 1341 or 1343 affecting a financial institution, committed by at least 4 persons acting in concert.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2510(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4863.)