TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1030. Fraud and related activity in connection with computers
(a) Whoever—
(1) having knowingly accessed a computer without authorization or exceeding authorized access, and by means of such conduct having obtained information that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order or statute to require protection against unau
* * *
(13) the term "Federal election" means any election (as defined in section 301(1) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30101(1))) for Federal office (as defined in section 301(3) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30101(3))); and
(14) the term "voting system" has the meaning given the term in section 301(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21081(b)).
(f) This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision of a State, or of an intelligence agency of the United States.
(g) Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief. A civil action for a violation of this section may be brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in subclauses 5 (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i). Damages for a violation involving only conduct described in subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)(I) are limited to economic damages. No action may be brought under this subsection unless such action is begun within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage. No action may be brought under this subsection for the negligent design or manufacture of computer hardware, computer software, or firmware.
(h) The Attorney General and the Secretary of the Treasury shall report to the Congress annually, during the first 3 years following the date of the enactment of this subsection, concerning investigations and prosecutions under subsection (a)(5).
(i)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on any person convicted of a violation of this section, or convicted of conspiracy to violate this section, shall order, in addition to any other sentence imposed and irrespective of any provision of State law, that such person forfeit to the United States—
(A) such person's interest in any personal property that was used or intended to be used to commit or to facilitate the commission of such violation; and
* * *
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 110–326, §204(a)(2)(D), struck out par. (5) which related to fine or imprisonment for knowingly or recklessly causing or attempting to cause serious bodily injury or death from certain conduct damaging a protected computer.
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 110–326, §207, inserted "or affecting" after "which is used in".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–326, §204(a)(3)(B), in the third sentence, substituted "subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)(I)" for "subsection (a)(5)(B)(i)".
Pub. L. 110–326, §204(a)(3)(A), which directed substitution of "in subclauses (I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i)" for "in clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subsection (a)(5)(B)" in the second sentence, was executed by making the substitution for "in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subsection (a)(5)(B)" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 110–326, §208, added subsecs. (i) and (j).
2002—Subsec. (a)(5)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, §4005(a)(3), realigned margins.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, §4002(b)(1), realigned margins.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 107–273, §4002(b)(12)(A), inserted "and" at end.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 107–273, §4005(d)(3), inserted comma after "(a)(4)".
Subsec. (c)(4)(A), (C). Pub. L. 107–296, §2207(g)(2), formerly §225(g)(2), as renumbered by Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(2)(I), inserted "except as provided in paragraph (5)," before "a fine under this title".
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 104–294, §201(4)(A)(i), substituted "protected" for "Federal interest" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–294, §201(4)(A)(ii), substituted "that use by or for the financial institution or the Government" for "the use of the financial institution's operation or the Government's operation of such computer".
Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104–294, §201(4)(A)(iii), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar. (B) which read as follows: "which is one of two or more computers used in committing the offense, not all of which are located in the same State;".
Subsec. (e)(8), (9). Pub. L. 104–294, §201(4)(B)–(D), added pars. (8) and (9).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–294, §604(b)(36)(C), substituted "violation of this section" for "violation of the section".
Pub. L. 104–294, §201(5), struck out ", other than a violation of subsection (a)(5)(B)," before "may maintain a civil action" and substituted "involving damage as defined in subsection (e)(8)(A)" for "of any subsection other than subsection (a)(5)(A)(ii)(II)(bb) or (a)(5)(B)(ii)(II)(bb)".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–294, §604(b)(36)(D), substituted "subsection (a)(5)" for "section 1030(a)(5) of title 18, United States Code" before period at end.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 103–322, §290001(f), inserted "adversely" before "affects the use of the Government's".
* * *