TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1651. Piracy under law of nations
Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 774.)