TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§982. Criminal forfeiture
(a)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.
* * *
(A) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of this title, affecting a financial institution, or
(B) section 471, 472, 473, 474, 476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 485, 486, 487, 488, 501, 502, 510, 542, 545, 555, 842, 844, 1028, 1029, or 1030 of this title,
shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation.
(3) The court, in imposing a sentence on a person convicted of an offense under—
(A) section 666(a)(1) (relating to Federal program fraud);
(B) section 1001 (relating to fraud and false statements);
(C) section 1031 (relating to major fraud against the United States);
(D) section 1032 (relating to concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent of insured financial institution);
(E) section 1341 (relating to mail fraud); or
(F) section 1343 (relating to wire fraud),
involving the sale of assets acquired or held by the the 1 Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as conservator or receiver for a financial institution or any other conservator for a financial institution appointed by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, or the National Credit Union Administration, as conservator or liquidating agent for a financial institution, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, which represents or is traceable to the gross receipts obtained, directly or
* * *
(II) that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the offense of which the person is convicted.
(B) The court, in imposing sentence on a person described in subparagraph (A), shall order that the person forfeit to the United States all property described in that subparagraph.
(7) The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense.
(8) The court, in sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029, 1341, 1342, 1343, or 1344, or of a conspiracy to commit such an offense, if the offense involves telemarketing (as that term is defined in section 2325), shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United States any real or personal property—
(A) used or intended to be used to commit, to facilitate, or to promote the commission of such offense; and
(B) constituting, derived from, or traceable to the gross proceeds that the defendant obtained directly or indirectly as a result of the offense.
(b)(1) The forfeiture of property under this section, including any seizure and disposition of the property and any related judicial or administrative proceeding, shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than subsection (d) of that section) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 853).
(2) The substitution of assets provisions of subsection 413(p) shall not be used to order a defendant to forfeit assets in place of the actual property laundered where such defendant acted merely as an intermediary who handled but did not retain the property in the course of the money laundering offense unless the defendant, in committing the offense or offenses giving rise to the forfeiture, conducted three or more separate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period.
(Added Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1366(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–39; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §§6463(c), 6464, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4374, 4375; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §963(c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 101–647, title XIV, §§1401, 1403, title XXV, §2525(b), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4835, 4874; Pub. L. 102–393, title VI, §638(e), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1788; Pub. L. 102–519, title I, §104(b), Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3385; Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1512(c), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4058; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330011(s)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §249(a), (b), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2020; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title II, §217, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–573; Pub. L. 105–184, §2, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 520; Pub. L. 105–318, §6(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3010; Pub. L. 106–185, §18(b), Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, §372(b)(2),
* * *