TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1367. Interference with the operation of a satellite
(a) Whoever, without the authority of the satellite operator, intentionally or maliciously interferes with the authorized operation of a communications or weather satellite or obstructs or hinders any satellite transmission shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.
(b) This section does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a law enforcement agency or of an intelligence agency of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title III, §303(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1872.)