TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1014. Loan and credit applications generally; renewals and discounts; crop insurance
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Housing Administration, the Farm Credit Administration, Federal Crop Insurance Corporation or a company the Corporation reinsures, the Secretary of Agriculture acting through the Farmers Home Administration or successor agency, the Rural Development Administration or successor agency, any Farm Credit Bank, production credit association, agricultural credit association, bank for cooperatives, or any division, officer, or employee thereof, or of any regional agricultural credit corporation established pursuant to law, or a Federal land bank, a Federal land bank association, a Federal Reserve bank, a small business investment company, as defined in section 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662), or the Small Business Administration in connection with any provision of that Act, a Federal credit union, an insured State-chartered credit union, any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,,1 any Federal home loan bank, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, or the National Credit Union Administration Board, a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), an organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) 2 of the Federal Reserve Act, or a mortgage lending business, or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, loan, or insurance agreement or application for insurance or a guarantee, or any change or extension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. The term "State-chartered credit union" includes a credit union chartered under the laws of a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 752; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §21, 63 Stat. 92; July 26, 1956, ch. 741, title I, §109, 70 Stat. 667; Pub. L. 85–699, title VII, §705, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 699; Pub. L. 86–168, title I, §104(h), Aug. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 387; Pub. L. 87–353, §3(t), Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 88–353, §5, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 269; Pub. L. 91–468, §7, Oct. 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 91–609, title IX, §915, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1815; Pub. L. 97–297, §4(b), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §§961(h), 962(a)(7), (8)(B), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 500, 502; Pub. L. 101–624, title XXIII, §2303(e), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3981; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §§2504(g), 2595(a)(5), 2597(i), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4861, 4907, 4910; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§330002(d), 330008(8), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2140, 2143; Pub. L. 103–354, title I, §119(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3208; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §§602(b), 604(b)(22), 605(b), 607(d), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3503, 3508, 3509, 3511; Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §767, Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 107–100, §4(a), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 966; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title II, §1216(c), div. B, title I, §2129, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2792, 2842; Pub. L. 111–21, §2(c), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1617; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §377(6), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1569.)