TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1117. Conspiracy to murder
If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.
(Added Pub. L. 92–539, title I, §101, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1071; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60009(b)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1972.)