TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§435. Contracts in excess of specific appropriation
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States, knowingly contracts for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or for any public improvement, to pay a larger amount than the specific sum appropriated for such purpose, shall be fined under this title 1 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 703; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)