TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§48. Animal crushing
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) the person intends or has reason to know that the animal crush video will be distributed in, or using a means or facility of, interstate or foreign commerce; or
(B) the animal crush video is distributed in, or using a means or facility of, interstate or foreign commerce.
(3)
(b)
(1) the person engaging in such conduct intends or has reason to know that the animal crush video will be transported into the United States or its territories or possessions; or
(2) the animal crush video is transported into the United States or its territories or possessions.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) a customary and normal veterinary, agricultural husbandry, or other animal management practice;
(B) the slaughter of animals for food;
(C) hunting, trapping, fishing, a sporting activity not otherwise prohibited by Federal law, predator control, or pest control;
(D) medical or scientific research;
(E) necessary to protect the life or property of a person; or
(F) performed as part of euthanizing an animal.
(2)
(A) a law enforcement agency; or
(B) a third party for the sole purpose of analysis to determine if referral to a law enforcement agency is appropriate.
(3)
(4)
(e)
(f)
(1) the term "animal crushing" means actual conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is purposely crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 and including conduct that, if committed against a person and in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242);
(2) the term "animal crush video" means any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital recording, or electronic image that—
(A) depicts animal crushing; and
(B) is obscene; and
(3) the term "euthanizing an animal" means the humane destruction of an animal accomplished by a method that—
(A) produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death without evidence of pain or distress; or
(B) uses anesthesia produced by an agent that causes painless loss of consciousness and subsequent death.
(Added Pub. L. 106–152, §1(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1732; amended Pub. L. 111–294, §3(a), Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3178; Pub. L. 116–72, §2(a), Nov. 25, 2019, 133 Stat. 1151.)