TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1346. Definition of "scheme or artifice to defraud"
For the purposes of this chapter, the term "scheme or artifice to defraud" includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7603(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4508.)