TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§471. Obligations or securities of United States
Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 107–56, title III, §374(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 340.)