TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§1112. Manslaughter
(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.
(b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both;
Whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320102, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2109, 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §604(b)(13), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507; Pub. L. 110–177, title II, §207, Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2538.)