TITLE 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
§205. Activities of officers and employees in claims against and other matters affecting the Government
(a) Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States, other than in the proper discharge of his official duties—
* * *
(f) Nothing in subsection (a) or (b) prevents a special Government employee from acting as agent or attorney for another person in the performance of work under a grant by, or a contract with or for the benefit of, the United States if the head of the department or agency concerned with the grant or contract certifies in writing that the national interest so requires and publishes such certification in the Federal Register.
(g) Nothing in this section prevents an officer or employee from giving testimony under oath or from making statements required to be made under penalty for perjury or contempt.
(h) For the purpose of this section, the term "covered matter" means any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter.
(i) Nothing in this section prevents an employee from acting pursuant to—
(1) chapter 71 of title 5;
(2) section 1004 or chapter 12 of title 39;
(3) section 3 of the Tennessee Valley Authority Act of 1933 (16 U.S.C. 831b);
(4) chapter 10 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4104 et seq.); or
(5) any provision of any other Federal or District of Columbia law that authorizes labor-management relations between an agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia and any labor organization that represents its employees.
(Added Pub. L. 87–849, §1(a), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1122; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title IV, §404, Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 101–280, §5(c), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 159; Pub. L. 104–177, §2, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1563; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(a)(9), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1807.)