PART I—CRIMES
§1026. Compromise, adjustment, or cancellation of farm indebtedness
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Secretary of Agriculture, or of any person acting under his authority, in connection with any compromise, adjustment, or cancellation of any farm indebtedness as provided by
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,