PART I—CRIMES
§506. Seals of departments or agencies
(a) Whoever—
(1) falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters the seal of any department or agency of the United States, or any facsimile thereof;
(2) knowingly uses, affixes, or impresses any such fraudulently made, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered seal or facsimile thereof to or upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper of any description; or
(3) with fraudulent intent, possesses, sells, offers for sale, furnishes, offers to furnish, gives away, offers to give away, transports, offers to transport, imports, or offers to import any such seal or facsimile thereof, knowing the same to have been so falsely made, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered,
shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or any other provision of law, if a forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered seal of a department or agency of the United States, or any facsimile thereof, is—
(1) so forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered;
(2) used, affixed, or impressed to or upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper of any description; or
(3) with fraudulent intent, possessed, sold, offered for sale, furnished, offered to furnish, given away, offered to give away, transported, offered to transport, imported, or offered to import,
with the intent or effect of facilitating an alien's application for, or receipt of, a Federal benefit to which the alien is not entitled, the penalties which may be imposed for each offense under subsection (a) shall be two times the maximum fine, and 3 times the maximum term of imprisonment, or both, that would otherwise be imposed for an offense under subsection (a).
(c) For purposes of this section—
(1) the term "Federal benefit" means—
(A) the issuance of any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by any agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and
(B) any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health (including treatment of an emergency medical condition in accordance with section 1903(v) of the Social Security Act (19 1 U.S.C. 1396b(v))), disability, veterans, public housing, education, supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits,2 or unemployment benefit, or any similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and
(2) each instance of forgery, counterfeiting, mutilation, or alteration shall constitute a separate offense under this section.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §131 (June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title X, §2,
Reference to persons causing, procuring, aiding or assisting was omitted as unnecessary as such persons are made principals by
In view of definitions of department and agency in
Provision for 10 years' imprisonment was reduced to 5 years to conform to punishment provision in
Minor changes in phraseology were also made.