PART I—CRIMES
§209. Salary of Government officials and employees payable only by United States
(a) Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, from any source other than the Government of the United States, except as may be contributed out of the treasury of any State, county, or municipality; or
Whoever, whether an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organization pays, makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection—
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in
(b) Nothing herein prevents an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, from continuing to participate in a bona fide pension, retirement, group life, health or accident insurance, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other employee welfare or benefit plan maintained by a former employer.
(c) This section does not apply to a special Government employee or to an officer or employee of the Government serving without compensation, whether or not he is a special Government employee, or to any person paying, contributing to, or supplementing his salary as such.
(d) This section does not prohibit payment or acceptance of contributions, awards, or other expenses under the terms of
(e) This section does not prohibit the payment of actual relocation expenses incident to participation, or the acceptance of same by a participant in an executive exchange or fellowship program in an executive agency: Provided, That such program has been established by statute or Executive order of the President, offers appointments not to exceed three hundred and sixty-five days, and permits no extensions in excess of ninety additional days or, in the case of participants in overseas assignments, in excess of three hundred and sixty-five days.
(f) This section does not prohibit acceptance or receipt, by any officer or employee injured during the commission of an offense described in
(g)(1) This section does not prohibit an employee of a private sector organization, while assigned to an agency under
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "agency" means an agency (as defined by
(h) This section does not prohibit a member of the reserve components of the armed forces, or a member of the Space Force, on active duty pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in
(Added