26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A: Gallonage and Occupational Taxes
§5113. Exemptions
(a) Sales by proprietors of controlled premises
No proprietor of a distilled spirits plant, bonded wine cellar, taxpaid wine bottling house, or brewery, shall be required to pay special tax under section 5111 or section 5121 on account of the sale at his principal business office as designated in writin
* * *
(1) Wholesale dealers in liquors
No wholesale dealer in liquors who has paid the special tax as such dealer shall again be required to pay special tax as such dealer on account of sales of wines or beer to wholesale or retail dealers in liquors, or to limited retail dealers, or of beer to wholesale or retail dealers in beer, consummated at the purchaser's place of business.
(2) Wholesale dealers in beer
No wholesale dealer in beer who has paid the special tax as such a dealer shall again be required to pay special tax as such dealer on account of sales of beer to wholesale or retail dealers in liquors or beer, or to limited retail dealers, consummated at the purchaser's place of business.
(e) Sales by retail dealers in liquidation
No retail dealer in liquors or retail dealer in beer, selling in liquidation his entire stock of liquors in one parcel or in parcels embracing not less than his entire stock of distilled spirits, of wines, or of beer to any other dealer, shall be deemed to be a wholesale dealer in liquors or a wholesale dealer in beer, as the case may be, by reason of such sale or sales.
(f) Sales to limited retail dealers
(1) Retail dealers in liquors
No retail dealer in liquors who has paid special tax as such dealer under section 5121(a) shall be required to pay special tax under section 5111 on account of the sale at his place of business of distilled spirits, wines, or beer to limited retail dealers as defined in section 5122(c).
(2) Retail dealers in beer
No retail dealer in beer who has paid special tax as such dealer under section 5121(b) shall be required to pay special tax under section 5111 on account of the sale at his place of business of beer to limited retail dealers as defined in section 5122(c).
(g) Coordination of taxes under section 5111
No tax shall be imposed by section 5111(a) with respect to a person's activities at any place during a year if such person has paid the tax imposed by section 5111(b) with respect to such place for such year.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1340; amended Pub. L. 87–863, §4(b), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1142; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1905(a)(7), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1819, 1834; Pub. L. 100–647, title II, §2004(t)(2), (4), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3609, 3610.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5113, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 619, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Provisions similar to those comprising subsecs. (a), (d), and (e) of this section were contained in prior sections 5123(a), (b)(3), (c), 5144(c), and 5306, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 621, 624, 657, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.