26 USC Subtitle E, CHAPTER 51, Subchapter A: Gallonage and Occupational Taxes
§5008. Abatement, remission, refund, and allowance for loss or destruction of distilled spirits
(a) Distilled spirits lost or destroyed in bond
* * *
In any case where the tax would not be collectible by virtue of paragraph (1), but such tax has been paid, the Secretary shall refund such tax.
(4) Limitations
Except as provided in paragraph (5), no tax shall be abated, remitted, credited, or refunded under this subsection where the loss occurred after the tax was determined (as provided in section 5006(a)). The abatement, remission, credit, or refund of taxes provided for by paragraphs (1) and (3) in the case of loss of distilled spirits by theft shall only be allowed to the extent that the claimant is not indemnified against or recompensed in respect of the tax for such loss.
(5) Applicability
The provisions of this subsection shall extend to and apply in respect of distilled spirits lost after the tax was determined and before completion of the physical removal of the distilled spirits from the bonded premises.
(b) Voluntary destruction
The proprietor of the distilled spirits plant or other persons liable for the tax imposed by this chapter or by section 7652 with respect to any distilled spirits in bond may voluntarily destroy such spirits, but only if such destruction is under such supervision and under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) Distilled spirits returned to bonded premises
(1) In general
Whenever any distilled spirits withdrawn from bonded premises on payment or determination of tax are returned to the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant under section 5215(a), the Secretary shall abate or (without interest) credit or refund the tax imposed under section 5001(a)(1) (or the tax equal to such tax imposed under section 7652) on the spirits so returned.
(2) Claim must be filed within 6 months of return of spirits
No allowance under paragraph (1) may be made unless claim therefor is filed within 6 months of the date of the return of the spirits. Such claim may be filed only by the proprietor of the distilled spirits plant to which the spirits were returned, and shall be filed in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(d) Distilled spirits withdrawn without payment of tax
The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable to loss of distilled spirits occurring during transportation from bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant to—
(1) the port of export, in case of withdrawal under section 5214(a)(4);
(2) the customs manufacturing bonded warehouse, in case of withdrawal under section 5214(a)(6);
(3) the vessel or aircraft, in case of withdrawal under section 5214(a)(7);
(4) the foreign-trade zone, in case of withdrawal under section 5214(a)(8); and
(5) the customs bonded warehouse in the case of withdrawal under sections 5066 and 5214(a)(9).
* * *