15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1054. Collective marks and certification marks registrable
Subject to the provisions relating to the registration of trademarks, so far as they are applicable, collective and certification marks, including indications of regional origin, shall be registrable under this chapter, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks, by persons, and nations, States, municipalities, and the like, exercising legitimate control over the use of the marks sought to be registered, even though not possessing an industrial or commercial establishment, and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in the case of trademarks, except in the case of certification marks when used so as to represent falsely that the owner or a user thereof makes or sells the goods or performs the services on or in connection with which such mark is used. Applications and procedure under this section shall conform as nearly as practicable to those prescribed for the registration of trademarks.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §4, 60 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §106, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3938; Pub. L. 106–43, §6(b), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 220.)