15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1055. Use by related companies affecting validity and registration
Where a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant for registration, and such use shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public. If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the registrant or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services, such first use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant, as the case may be.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §5, 60 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §107, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3938.)