15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1059. Renewal of registration
(a) Period of renewal; time for renewal
Subject to the provisions of section 1058 of this title, each registration may be renewed for periods of 10 years at the end of each successive 10-year period following the date of registration upon payment of the prescribed fee and the filing of a written application, in such form as may be prescribed by the Director. Such application may be made at any time within 1 year before the end of each successive 10-year period for which the registration was issued or renewed, or it may be made within a grace period of 6 months after the end of each successive 10-year period, upon payment of a fee and surcharge prescribed therefor. If any application filed under this section is deficient, the deficiency may be corrected within the time prescribed after notification of the deficiency, upon payment of a surcharge prescribed therefor.
(b) Notification of refusal of renewal
If the Director refuses to renew the registration, the Director shall notify the registrant of the Commissioner's 1 refusal and the reasons therefor.
(c) Designation of resident for service of process and notices
If the registrant is not domiciled in the United States the registrant may designate, by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark. Such notices or process may be served upon the person so designated by leaving with that person or mailing to that person a copy thereof at the address specified in the last designation so filed. If the person so designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if the registrant does not designate by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark, such notices or process may be served on the Director.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §9, 60 Stat. 431; Pub. L. 87–772, §5, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §111, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3939; Pub. L. 105–330, title I, §106, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3067; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B), (C)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-583; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13207(b)(4), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1907.)