15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1072. Registration as constructive notice of claim of ownership
Registration of a mark on the principal register provided by this chapter or under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905, shall be constructive notice of the registrant's claim of ownership thereof.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §22, 60 Stat. 435.)