15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1071. Appeal to courts
(a) Persons entitled to appeal; United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit; waiver of civil action; election of civil action by adverse party; procedure
* * *
(4) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall review the decision from which the appeal is taken on the record before the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Upon its determination the court shall issue its mandate and opinion to the Director, which shall be entered of record in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and shall govern the further proceedings in the case. However, no final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under section 1051(b) of this title before the mark is registered, if such applicant cannot prevail without establishing constructive use pursuant to section 1057(c) of this title.
(b) Civil action; persons entitled to; jurisdiction of court; status of Director; procedure
(1) Whenever a person authorized by subsection (a) of this section to appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, except for a registrant subject to an ex parte expungement proceeding or an ex parte reexamination proceeding, is dissatisfied with the decision of the Director or Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, said person may, unless appeal has been taken to said United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, have remedy by a civil action if commenced within such time after such decision, not less than sixty days, as the Director appoints or as provided in subsection (a) of this section. The court may adjudge that an applicant is entitled to a registration upon the application involved, that a registration involved should be canceled, or such other matter as the issues in the proceeding require, as the facts in the case may appear. Such adjudication shall authorize the Director to take any necessary action, upon compliance with the requirements of law. However, no final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under section 1051(b) of this title before the mark is registered, if such applicant cannot prevail without establishing constructive use pursuant to section 1057(c) of this title.
(2) The Director shall not be made a party to an inter partes proceeding under this subsection, but he shall be notified of the filing of the complaint by the clerk of the court in which it is filed and shall have the right to intervene in the action.
(3) In any case where there is no adverse party, a copy of the complaint shall be served on the Director, and, unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not. In suits brought hereunder, the record in the United States Patent and Trademark Office shall be admitted on motion of any party, upon such terms and conditions as to costs, expenses, and the further cross-examination of the witnesses as the court imposes, without prejudice to the right of any party to take further testimony. The testimony and exhibits of the record in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, when admitted, shall have the same effect as if originally taken and produced in the suit.
(4) Where there is an adverse party, such suit may be instituted against the party in interest as shown by the records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office at the time of the decision complained of, but any party in interest may become a party to the action. If there are adverse parties residing in a plurality of districts not embraced within the same State, or an adverse party residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and may issue summons against the adverse parties directed to the marshal of any district in which any adverse party resides. Summons against adverse parties residing in foreign countries may be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §21, 60 Stat. 435; July 19, 1952, ch. 950, §2, 66 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 85–609, §1(c), Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 87–772, §12, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 93–600, §2, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1955; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §162(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §414(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3363; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §120, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3942; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-583; Pub. L. 111–146, §3(c), Mar. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 67; Pub. L. 112–29, §9(a), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 316; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Q, title II, §225(d)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2207.)