15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1069. Application of equitable principles in inter partes proceedings
In all inter partes proceedings equitable principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where applicable may be considered and applied.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §19, 60 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 93–596, §1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §119, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3941.)