15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1071. Appeal to courts
(a) Persons entitled to appeal; United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit; waiver of civil action; election of civil action by adverse party; procedure
* * *
proceeding require, as the facts in the case may appear. Such adjudication shall authorize the Director to take any necessary action, upon compliance with the requirements of law. However, no final judgment shall be entered in favor of an applicant under section 1051(b) of this title before the mark is registered, if such applicant cannot prevail without establishing constructive use pursuant to section 1057(c) of this title.
(2) The Director shall not be made a party to an inter partes proceeding under this subsection, but he shall be notified of the filing of the complaint by the clerk of the court in which it is filed and shall have the right to intervene in the action.
(3) In any case where there is no adverse party, a copy of the complaint shall be served on the Director, and, unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not. In suits brought hereunder, the record in the United States Patent and Trademark Office shall be admitted on motion of any party, upon such terms and conditions as to costs, expenses, and the further cross-examination of the witnesses as the court imposes, without prejudice to the right of any party to take further testimony. The testimony and exhibits of the record in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, when admitted, shall have the same effect as if originally taken and produced in the suit.
(4) Where there is an adverse party, such suit may be instituted against the party in interest as shown by the records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office at the time of the decision complained of, but any party in interest may become a party to the action. If there are adverse parties residing in a plurality of districts not embraced within the same State, or an adverse party residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and may issue summons against the adverse parties directed to the marshal of any district in which any adverse party resides. Summons against adverse parties residing in foreign countries may be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs.
* * *
1975—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 93–600 substituted provisions relating to filing of notice of appeal with the Commissioner and the contents of such notice of appeal, for provisions relating to giving notice of appeal to the Commissioner and requiring filing in the Patent Office reasons for appeal.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 93–600 inserted provision requiring the Commissioner to furnish the court with a brief explaining the grounds of the decision of the Office.
Pub. L. 93–596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office".
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 93–600 substituted "decide" for "hear and determine" and struck out "Upon its determination," before "the court shall return" and provision requiring the decision to be confined to the points set forth in the reasons of appeal.
Pub. L. 93–596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office" in two places.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 93–596 substituted "Patent and Trademark Office" for "Patent Office".
1962Pub. L. 87–772 amended section generally, and among other changes, incorporated with necessary changes in language, the various provisions of Title 35, Patents, relating to the procedure of appeals to the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals and review by civil action in patent cases, which had previously been incorporated by reference only.
1958Pub. L. 85–609 authorized appeals by persons dissatisfied with the decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, and substituted "Trademark Trial and Appeal Board" for "Commissioner" in proviso.
1952—Act July 19, 1952, substituted references to new title 35 for repealed section of title 35.