15 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER I: THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER
§1070. Appeals to Trademark Trial and Appeal Board from decisions of examiners
An appeal may be taken to the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board from any final decision of the examiner in charge of the registration of marks or a final decision by an examiner in an ex parte expungement proceeding or ex parte reexamination proceeding upon the payment of the prescribed fee. The Director may reconsider, and modify or set aside, a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board under this section.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §20, 60 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 85–609, §1(b), Aug. 8, 1958, 72 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Q, title II, §§225(d)(1), 228(a)(2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2207, 2210.)