CHAPTER 24 —BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY
§3802. Trade negotiating objectives
(a) Overall trade negotiating objectives
The overall trade negotiating objectives of the United States for agreements subject to the provisions of
* * *
(H) ensuring the fullest measure of transparency in the dispute settlement mechanism, to the extent consistent with the need to protect information that is classified or business confidential, by—
(i) ensuring that all requests for dispute settlement are promptly made public;
(ii) ensuring that—
(I) all proceedings, submissions, findings, and decisions are promptly made public; and
(II) all hearings are open to the public; and
(iii) establishing a mechanism for acceptance of amicus curiae submissions from businesses, unions, and nongovernmental organizations.
(4) Intellectual property
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding trade-related intellectual property are—
(A) to further promote adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, including through—
(i)(I) ensuring accelerated and full implementation of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights referred to in
(II) ensuring that the provisions of any multilateral or bilateral trade agreement governing intellectual property rights that is entered into by the United States reflect a standard of protection similar to that found in United States law;
(ii) providing strong protection for new and emerging technologies and new methods of transmitting and distributing products embodying intellectual property;
(iii) preventing or eliminating discrimination with respect to matters affecting the availability, acquisition, scope, maintenance, use, and enforcement of intellectual property rights;
(iv) ensuring that standards of protection and enforcement keep pace with technological developments, and in particular ensuring that rightholders have the legal and technological means to control the use of their works through the Internet and other global communication media, and to prevent the unauthorized use of their works; and
(v) providing strong enforcement of intellectual property rights, including through accessible, expeditious, and effective civil, administrative, and criminal enforcement mechanisms;
(B) to secure fair, equitable, and nondiscriminatory market access opportunities for United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection; and
(C) to respect the Declaration on the TRIPS Agreement and Public Health, adopted by the World Trade Organization at the Fourth Ministerial Conference at Doha, Qatar on November 14, 2001.
(5) Transparency
The principal negotiating objective of the United States with respect to transparency is to obtain wider and broader application of the principle of transparency through—
(A) increased and more timely public access to information regarding trade issues and the activities of international trade institutions;
(B) increased openness at the WTO and other international trade fora by increasing public access to appropriate meetings, proceedings, and submissions, including with regard to dispute settlement and investment; and
* * *
(A) to obtain high standards and appropriate domestic enforcement mechanisms applicable to persons from all countries participating in the applicable trade agreement that prohibit such attempts to influence acts, decisions, or omissions of foreign governments; and
(B) to ensure that such standards do not place United States persons at a competitive disadvantage in international trade.
(7) Improvement of the WTO and multilateral trade agreements
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding the improvement of the World Trade Organization, the Uruguay Round Agreements, and other multilateral and bilateral trade agreements are—
(A) to achieve full implementation and extend the coverage of the World Trade Organization and such agreements to products, sectors, and conditions of trade not adequately covered; and
(B) to expand country participation in and enhancement of the Information Technology Agreement and other trade agreements.
(8) Regulatory practices
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding the use of government regulation or other practices by foreign governments to provide a competitive advantage to their domestic producers, service providers, or investors and thereby reduce market access for United States goods, services, and investments are—
(A) to achieve increased transparency and opportunity for the participation of affected parties in the development of regulations;
(B) to require that proposed regulations be based on sound science, cost-benefit analysis, risk assessment, or other objective evidence;
(C) to establish consultative mechanisms among parties to trade agreements to promote increased transparency in developing guidelines, rules, regulations, and laws for government procurement and other regulatory regimes; and
(D) to achieve the elimination of government measures such as price controls and reference pricing which deny full market access for United States products.
(9) Electronic commerce
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to electronic commerce are—
(A) to ensure that current obligations, rules, disciplines, and commitments under the World Trade Organization apply to electronic commerce;
(B) to ensure that—
(i) electronically delivered goods and services receive no less favorable treatment under trade rules and commitments than like products delivered in physical form; and
(ii) the classification of such goods and services ensures the most liberal trade treatment possible;
(C) to ensure that governments refrain from implementing trade-related measures that impede electronic commerce;
(D) where legitimate policy objectives require domestic regulations that affect electronic commerce, to obtain commitments that any such regulations are the least restrictive on trade, nondiscriminatory, and transparent, and promote an open market environment; and
(E) to extend the moratorium of the World Trade Organization on duties on electronic transmissions.
(10) Reciprocal trade in agriculture
* * *