CHAPTER 24 —BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY
§3802. Trade negotiating objectives
(a) Overall trade negotiating objectives
The overall trade negotiating objectives of the United States for agreements subject to the provisions of
* * *
(B) to obtain reciprocal tariff and nontariff barrier elimination agreements, with particular attention to those tariff categories covered in
(2) Trade in services
The principal negotiating objective of the United States regarding trade in services is to reduce or eliminate barriers to international trade in services, including regulatory and other barriers that deny national treatment and market access or unreasonably restrict the establishment or operations of service suppliers.
(3) Foreign investment
Recognizing that United States law on the whole provides a high level of protection for investment, consistent with or greater than the level required by international law, the principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding foreign investment are to reduce or eliminate artificial or trade-distorting barriers to foreign investment, while ensuring that foreign investors in the United States are not accorded greater substantive rights with respect to investment protections than United States investors in the United States, and to secure for investors important rights comparable to those that would be available under United States legal principles and practice, by—
(A) reducing or eliminating exceptions to the principle of national treatment;
(B) freeing the transfer of funds relating to investments;
(C) reducing or eliminating performance requirements, forced technology transfers, and other unreasonable barriers to the establishment and operation of investments;
(D) seeking to establish standards for expropriation and compensation for expropriation, consistent with United States legal principles and practice;
(E) seeking to establish standards for fair and equitable treatment consistent with United States legal principles and practice, including the principle of due process;
(F) providing meaningful procedures for resolving investment disputes;
(G) seeking to improve mechanisms used to resolve disputes between an investor and a government through—
(i) mechanisms to eliminate frivolous claims and to deter the filing of frivolous claims;
(ii) procedures to ensure the efficient selection of arbitrators and the expeditious disposition of claims;
(iii) procedures to enhance opportunities for public input into the formulation of government positions; and
(iv) providing for an appellate body or similar mechanism to provide coherence to the interpretations of investment provisions in trade agreements; and
(H) ensuring the fullest measure of transparency in the dispute settlement mechanism, to the extent consistent with the need to protect information that is classified or business confidential, by—
(i) ensuring that all requests for dispute settlement are promptly made public;
(ii) ensuring that—
(I) all proceedings, submissions, findings, and decisions are promptly made public; and
(II) all hearings are open to the public; and
* * *
(D) to strengthen the capacity of United States trading partners to protect the environment through the promotion of sustainable development;
(E) to reduce or eliminate government practices or policies that unduly threaten sustainable development;
(F) to seek market access, through the elimination of tariffs and nontariff barriers, for United States environmental technologies, goods, and services; and
(G) to ensure that labor, environmental, health, or safety policies and practices of the parties to trade agreements with the United States do not arbitrarily or unjustifiably discriminate against United States exports or serve as disguised barriers to trade.
(12) Dispute settlement and enforcement
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to dispute settlement and enforcement of trade agreements are—
(A) to seek provisions in trade agreements providing for resolution of disputes between governments under those trade agreements in an effective, timely, transparent, equitable, and reasoned manner, requiring determinations based on facts and the principles of the agreements, with the goal of increasing compliance with the agreements;
(B) to seek to strengthen the capacity of the Trade Policy Review Mechanism of the World Trade Organization to review compliance with commitments;
(C) to seek adherence by panels convened under the Dispute Settlement Understanding and by the Appellate Body to the standard of review applicable under the Uruguay Round Agreement involved in the dispute, including greater deference, where appropriate, to the fact-finding and technical expertise of national investigating authorities;
(D) to seek provisions encouraging the early identification and settlement of disputes through consultation;
(E) to seek provisions to encourage the provision of trade-expanding compensation if a party to a dispute under the agreement does not come into compliance with its obligations under the agreement;
(F) to seek provisions to impose a penalty upon a party to a dispute under the agreement that—
(i) encourages compliance with the obligations of the agreement;
(ii) is appropriate to the parties, nature, subject matter, and scope of the violation; and
(iii) has the aim of not adversely affecting parties or interests not party to the dispute while maintaining the effectiveness of the enforcement mechanism; and
(G) to seek provisions that treat United States principal negotiating objectives equally with respect to—
(i) the ability to resort to dispute settlement under the applicable agreement;
(ii) the availability of equivalent dispute settlement procedures; and
(iii) the availability of equivalent remedies.
(13) WTO extended negotiations
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding trade in civil aircraft are those set forth in
(14) Trade remedy laws
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to trade remedy laws are—
* * *