CHAPTER 24 —BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY
§3802. Trade negotiating objectives
(a) Overall trade negotiating objectives
The overall trade negotiating objectives of the United States for agreements subject to the provisions of
* * *
(A) to expand competitive market opportunities for United States exports and to obtain fairer and more open conditions of trade by reducing or eliminating tariff and nontariff barriers and policies and practices of foreign governments directly related to trade that decrease market opportunities for United States exports or otherwise distort United States trade; and
(B) to obtain reciprocal tariff and nontariff barrier elimination agreements, with particular attention to those tariff categories covered in
(2) Trade in services
The principal negotiating objective of the United States regarding trade in services is to reduce or eliminate barriers to international trade in services, including regulatory and other barriers that deny national treatment and market access or unreasonably restrict the establishment or operations of service suppliers.
(3) Foreign investment
Recognizing that United States law on the whole provides a high level of protection for investment, consistent with or greater than the level required by international law, the principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding foreign investment are to reduce or eliminate artificial or trade-distorting barriers to foreign investment, while ensuring that foreign investors in the United States are not accorded greater substantive rights with respect to investment protections than United States investors in the United States, and to secure for investors important rights comparable to those that would be available under United States legal principles and practice, by—
(A) reducing or eliminating exceptions to the principle of national treatment;
(B) freeing the transfer of funds relating to investments;
(C) reducing or eliminating performance requirements, forced technology transfers, and other unreasonable barriers to the establishment and operation of investments;
(D) seeking to establish standards for expropriation and compensation for expropriation, consistent with United States legal principles and practice;
(E) seeking to establish standards for fair and equitable treatment consistent with United States legal principles and practice, including the principle of due process;
(F) providing meaningful procedures for resolving investment disputes;
(G) seeking to improve mechanisms used to resolve disputes between an investor and a government through—
(i) mechanisms to eliminate frivolous claims and to deter the filing of frivolous claims;
(ii) procedures to ensure the efficient selection of arbitrators and the expeditious disposition of claims;
(iii) procedures to enhance opportunities for public input into the formulation of government positions; and
(iv) providing for an appellate body or similar mechanism to provide coherence to the interpretations of investment provisions in trade agreements; and
(H) ensuring the fullest measure of transparency in the dispute settlement mechanism, to the extent consistent with the need to protect information that is classified or business confidential, by—
(i) ensuring that all requests for dispute settlement are promptly made public;
(ii) ensuring that—
(I) all proceedings, submissions, findings, and decisions are promptly made public; and
(II) all hearings are open to the public; and
(iii) establishing a mechanism for acceptance of amicus curiae submissions from businesses, unions, and nongovernmental organizations.
(4) Intellectual property
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding trade-related intellectual property are—
(A) to further promote adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, including through—
(i)(I) ensuring accelerated and full implementation of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights referred to in
* * *