CHAPTER 24 —BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY
§3802. Trade negotiating objectives
(a) Overall trade negotiating objectives
The overall trade negotiating objectives of the United States for agreements subject to the provisions of
* * *
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to the use of money or other things of value to influence acts, decisions, or omissions of foreign governments or officials or to secure any improper advantage in a manner affecting trade are—
(A) to obtain high standards and appropriate domestic enforcement mechanisms applicable to persons from all countries participating in the applicable trade agreement that prohibit such attempts to influence acts, decisions, or omissions of foreign governments; and
(B) to ensure that such standards do not place United States persons at a competitive disadvantage in international trade.
(7) Improvement of the WTO and multilateral trade agreements
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding the improvement of the World Trade Organization, the Uruguay Round Agreements, and other multilateral and bilateral trade agreements are—
(A) to achieve full implementation and extend the coverage of the World Trade Organization and such agreements to products, sectors, and conditions of trade not adequately covered; and
(B) to expand country participation in and enhancement of the Information Technology Agreement and other trade agreements.
(8) Regulatory practices
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding the use of government regulation or other practices by foreign governments to provide a competitive advantage to their domestic producers, service providers, or investors and thereby reduce market access for United States goods, services, and investments are—
(A) to achieve increased transparency and opportunity for the participation of affected parties in the development of regulations;
(B) to require that proposed regulations be based on sound science, cost-benefit analysis, risk assessment, or other objective evidence;
(C) to establish consultative mechanisms among parties to trade agreements to promote increased transparency in developing guidelines, rules, regulations, and laws for government procurement and other regulatory regimes; and
(D) to achieve the elimination of government measures such as price controls and reference pricing which deny full market access for United States products.
(9) Electronic commerce
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to electronic commerce are—
(A) to ensure that current obligations, rules, disciplines, and commitments under the World Trade Organization apply to electronic commerce;
(B) to ensure that—
(i) electronically delivered goods and services receive no less favorable treatment under trade rules and commitments than like products delivered in physical form; and
(ii) the classification of such goods and services ensures the most liberal trade treatment possible;
(C) to ensure that governments refrain from implementing trade-related measures that impede electronic commerce;
* * *
(E) to seek provisions to encourage the provision of trade-expanding compensation if a party to a dispute under the agreement does not come into compliance with its obligations under the agreement;
(F) to seek provisions to impose a penalty upon a party to a dispute under the agreement that—
(i) encourages compliance with the obligations of the agreement;
(ii) is appropriate to the parties, nature, subject matter, and scope of the violation; and
(iii) has the aim of not adversely affecting parties or interests not party to the dispute while maintaining the effectiveness of the enforcement mechanism; and
(G) to seek provisions that treat United States principal negotiating objectives equally with respect to—
(i) the ability to resort to dispute settlement under the applicable agreement;
(ii) the availability of equivalent dispute settlement procedures; and
(iii) the availability of equivalent remedies.
(13) WTO extended negotiations
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States regarding trade in civil aircraft are those set forth in
(14) Trade remedy laws
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to trade remedy laws are—
(A) to preserve the ability of the United States to enforce rigorously its trade laws, including the antidumping, countervailing duty, and safeguard laws, and avoid agreements that lessen the effectiveness of domestic and international disciplines on unfair trade, especially dumping and subsidies, or that lessen the effectiveness of domestic and international safeguard provisions, in order to ensure that United States workers, agricultural producers, and firms can compete fully on fair terms and enjoy the benefits of reciprocal trade concessions; and
(B) to address and remedy market distortions that lead to dumping and subsidization, including overcapacity, cartelization, and market-access barriers.
(15) Border taxes
The principal negotiating objective of the United States regarding border taxes is to obtain a revision of the WTO rules with respect to the treatment of border adjustments for internal taxes to redress the disadvantage to countries relying primarily on direct taxes for revenue rather than indirect taxes.
(16) Textile negotiations
The principal negotiating objectives of the United States with respect to trade in textiles and apparel articles are to obtain competitive opportunities for United States exports of textiles and apparel in foreign markets substantially equivalent to the competitive opportunities afforded foreign exports in United States markets and to achieve fairer and more open conditions of trade in textiles and apparel.
(17) Worst forms of child labor
The principal negotiating objective of the United States with respect to the trade-related aspects of the worst forms of child labor are to seek commitments by parties to trade agreements to vigorously enforce their own laws prohibiting the worst forms of child labor.
(c) Promotion of certain priorities
* * *