CHAPTER 24 —BIPARTISAN TRADE PROMOTION AUTHORITY
§3805. Implementation of trade agreements
(a) In general
(1) Notification and submission
Any agreement entered into under
(A) the President, at least 90 calendar days before the day on which the President enters into the trade agreement, notifies the House of Representatives and the Senate of the President's intention to enter into the agreement, and promptly thereafter publishes notice of such intention in the Federal Register;
(B) within 60 days after entering into the agreement, the President submits to the Congress a description of those changes to existing laws that the President considers would be required in order to bring the United States into compliance with the agreement;
(C) after entering into the agreement, the President submits to the Congress, on a day on which both Houses of Congress are in session, a copy of the final legal text of the agreement, together with—
(i) a draft of an implementing bill described in
(ii) a statement of any administrative action proposed to implement the trade agreement; and
(iii) the supporting information described in paragraph (2); and
(D) the implementing bill is enacted into law.
(2) Supporting information
The supporting information required under paragraph (1)(C)(iii) consists of—
(A) an explanation as to how the implementing bill and proposed administrative action will change or affect existing law; and
(B) a statement—
(i) asserting that the agreement makes progress in achieving the applicable purposes, policies, priorities, and objectives of this chapter; and
(ii) setting forth the reasons of the President regarding—
(I) how and to what extent the agreement makes progress in achieving the applicable purposes, policies, and objectives referred to in clause (i);
(II) whether and how the agreement changes provisions of an agreement previously negotiated;
(III) how the agreement serves the interests of United States commerce;
(IV) how the implementing bill meets the standards set forth in
(V) how and to what extent the agreement makes progress in achieving the applicable purposes, policies, and objectives referred to in
(3) Reciprocal benefits
In order to ensure that a foreign country that is not a party to a trade agreement entered into under
(4) Disclosure of commitments
Any agreement or other understanding with a foreign government or governments (whether oral or in writing) that—
(A) relates to a trade agreement with respect to which the Congress enacts an implementing bill under trade authorities procedures, and
(B) is not disclosed to the Congress before an implementing bill with respect to that agreement is introduced in either House of Congress,
shall not be considered to be part of the agreement approved by the Congress and shall have no force and effect under United States law or in any dispute settlement body.
(b) Limitations on trade authorities procedures
(1) For lack of notice or consultations
(A) In general
The trade authorities procedures shall not apply to any implementing bill submitted with respect to a trade agreement or trade agreements entered into under
(B) Procedural disapproval resolution
* * *
"(1) to approve and implement the free trade agreement between the United States and Peru entered into under the authority of section 2103(b) of the Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002 (
"(2) to strengthen and develop economic relations between the United States and Peru for their mutual benefit;
"(3) to establish free trade between the United States and Peru through the reduction and elimination of barriers to trade in goods and services and to investment; and
"(4) to lay the foundation for further cooperation to expand and enhance the benefits of the Agreement.
"SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
"In this Act:
"(1)
"(2)
"(3) HTS.—The term 'HTS' means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
"(4)
"TITLE I—APPROVAL OF, AND GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO, THE AGREEMENT
"SEC. 101. APPROVAL AND ENTRY INTO FORCE OF THE AGREEMENT.
"(a)
"(1) the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement entered into on April 12, 2006, with the Government of Peru, as amended on June 24 and June 25, 2007, respectively, by the United States and Peru, and submitted to Congress on September 27, 2007; and
"(2) the statement of administrative action proposed to implement the Agreement that was submitted to Congress on September 27, 2007.
"(b)
"SEC. 102. RELATIONSHIP OF THE AGREEMENT TO UNITED STATES AND STATE LAW.
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) to amend or modify any law of the United States, or
"(B) to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States,
unless specifically provided for in this Act.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) any law of a political subdivision of a State; and
"(B) any State law regulating or taxing the business of insurance.
"(c)
"(1) shall have any cause of action or defense under the Agreement or by virtue of congressional approval thereof; or
"(2) may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent with the Agreement.
"SEC. 103. IMPLEMENTING ACTIONS IN ANTICIPATION OF ENTRY INTO FORCE AND INITIAL REGULATIONS.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) the President may proclaim such actions, and
"(B) other appropriate officers of the United States Government may issue such regulations,
as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act, that takes effect on the date on which the Agreement enters into force [Feb. 1, 2009] is appropriately implemented on such date, but no such proclamation or regulation may have an effective date earlier than the date on which the Agreement enters into force.
"(2)
"(3)
"(b)
"SEC. 104. CONSULTATION AND LAYOVER PROVISIONS FOR, AND EFFECTIVE DATE OF, PROCLAIMED ACTIONS.
* * *