CHAPTER 18 —INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1603. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Area office
The term "Area office" means an administrative entity including a program office, within the Indian Health Service through which services and funds are provided to the service units within a defined geographic area.
* * *
(xv) personal health and wellness practices;
(xvi) personal capacity building;
(xvii) prenatal, pregnancy, and infant care;
(xviii) psychological well-being;
(xix) reproductive health and family planning;
(xx) safe and adequate water;
(xxi) healthy work environments;
(xxii) elimination, reduction, and prevention of contaminants that create unhealthy household conditions (including mold and other allergens);
(xxiii) stress control;
(xxiv) substance abuse;
(xxv) sanitary facilities;
(xxvi) sudden infant death syndrome prevention;
(xxvii) tobacco use cessation and reduction;
(xxviii) violence prevention; and
(xxix) such other activities identified by the Service, a tribal health program, or an urban Indian organization to promote achievement of any of the objectives referred to in
(12) Indian health program
The term "Indian health program" means—
(A) any health program administered directly by the Service;
(B) any tribal health program; and
(C) any Indian tribe or tribal organization to which the Secretary provides funding pursuant to
(13) Indians or Indian
The term "Indians" or "Indian", unless otherwise designated, means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (d) hereof,1 except that, for the purpose of
(A),3 irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first or second degree, of any such member, or
(B) is an Eskimo or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or
(C) is considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose, or
(D) is determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(14) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or group or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(15) Junior or community college
The term "junior or community college" has the meaning given the term in section 1058(e) 1 of title 20.
(16) Reservation
(A) In general
The term "reservation" means a reservation, Pueblo, or colony of any Indian tribe.
(B) Inclusions
The term "reservation" includes—
(i) former reservations in Oklahoma;
(ii) Indian allotments; and
(iii) Alaska Native Regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(17) Secretary
The term "Secretary", unless otherwise designated, means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(18) Service
The term "Service" means the Indian Health Service.
(19) Service area
The term "Service area" means the geographical area served by each area office.
(20) Service unit
* * *