CHAPTER 18 —INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1621. Indian Health Care Improvement Fund
(a) Use of funds
The Secretary, acting through the Service, is authorized to expend funds, directly or under the authority of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
* * *
Tribal health programs shall be eligible for funds appropriated under the authority of this section on an equal basis with programs that are administered directly by the Service.
(f) Report
By no later than the date that is 3 years after March 23, 2010, the Secretary shall submit to Congress the current health status and resource deficiency report of the Service for each Service unit, including newly recognized or acknowledged Indian tribes. Such report shall set out—
(1) the methodology then in use by the Service for determining tribal health status and resource deficiencies, as well as the most recent application of that methodology;
(2) the extent of the health status and resource deficiency of each Indian tribe served by the Service or a tribal health program;
(3) the amount of funds necessary to eliminate the health status and resource deficiencies of all Indian tribes served by the Service or a tribal health program; and
(4) an estimate of—
(A) the amount of health service funds appropriated under the authority of this chapter, or any other Act, including the amount of any funds transferred to the Service for the preceding fiscal year which is allocated to each Service unit, Indian tribe, or tribal organization;
(B) the number of Indians eligible for health services in each Service unit or Indian tribe or tribal organization; and
(C) the number of Indians using the Service resources made available to each Service unit, Indian tribe or tribal organization, and, to the extent available, information on the waiting lists and number of Indians turned away for services due to lack of resources.
(g) Inclusion in base budget
Funds appropriated under this section for any fiscal year shall be included in the base budget of the Service for the purpose of determining appropriations under this section in subsequent fiscal years.
(h) Clarification
Nothing in this section is intended to diminish the primary responsibility of the Service to eliminate existing backlogs in unmet health care needs, nor are the provisions of this section intended to discourage the Service from undertaking additional efforts to achieve equity among Indian tribes and tribal organizations.
(i) Funding designation
Any funds appropriated under the authority of this section shall be designated as the "Indian Health Care Improvement Fund".
(