CHAPTER 18 —INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1616a. Indian Health Service Loan Repayment Program
(a) Establishment
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall establish a program to be known as the Indian Health Service Loan Repayment Program (hereinafter referred to as the "Loan Repayment Program") in order to assure an adequate supply of trained health professionals necessary to maintain accreditation of, and provide health care services to Indians through, Indian health programs.
(2) For the purposes of this section—
(A) the term "Indian health program" means any health program or facility funded, in whole or part, by the Service for the benefit of Indians and administered—
(i) directly by the Service;
(ii) by any Indian tribe or tribal or Indian organization pursuant to a contract under—
(I) the Indian Self-Determination Act [
(II) section 23 of the Act of April 30, 1908 1 (
(iii) by an urban Indian organization pursuant to subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(B) the term "State" has the same meaning given such term in section 254d(i)(4) 1 of title 42.
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible to participate in the Loan Repayment Program, an individual must—
(1)(A) be enrolled—
(i) in a course of study or program in an accredited institution, as determined by the Secretary, within any State and be scheduled to complete such course of study in the same year such individual applies to participate in such program; or
(ii) in an approved graduate training program in a health profession; or
(B) have—
(i) a degree in a health profession; and
(ii) a license to practice a health profession in a State;
(2)(A) be eligible for, or hold, an appointment as a commissioned officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps 2 of the Public Health Service;
(B) be eligible for selection for civilian service in the Regular or Reserve Corps 2 of the Public Health Service;
(C) meet the professional standards for civil service employment in the Indian Health Service; or
* * *
(A) identify the positions in each Indian health program for which there is a need or a vacancy, and
(B) rank those positions in order of priority.
(2) Consistent with the priority determined under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in determining which applications under the Loan Repayment Program to approve (and which contracts to accept), shall give priority to applications made by—
(A) Indians; and
(B) individuals recruited through the efforts of Indian tribes or tribal or Indian organizations.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), of the total amounts appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995 for loan repayment contracts under this section, the Secretary shall provide that—
(i) not less than 25 percent be provided to applicants who are nurses, nurse practitioners, or nurse midwives; and
(ii) not less than 10 percent be provided to applicants who are mental health professionals (other than applicants described in clause (i)).
(B) The requirements specified in clause (i) or clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the Secretary does not receive the number of applications from the individuals described in clause (i) or clause (ii), respectively, necessary to meet such requirements.
(e) Approval
(1) An individual becomes a participant in the Loan Repayment Program only upon the Secretary and the individual entering into a written contract described in subsection (f).
(2) The Secretary shall provide written notice to an individual promptly on—
(A) the Secretary's approving, under paragraph (1), of the individual's participation in the Loan Repayment Program, including extensions resulting in an aggregate period of obligated service in excess of 4 years; or
(B) the Secretary's disapproving an individual's participation in such Program.
(f) Contract terms
The written contract referred to in this section between the Secretary and an individual shall contain—
(1) an agreement under which—
(A) subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary agrees—
(i) to pay loans on behalf of the individual in accordance with the provisions of this section, and
(ii) to accept (subject to the availability of appropriated funds for carrying out this section) the individual into the Service or place the individual with a tribe or Indian organization as provided in subparagraph (B)(iii), and
(B) subject to paragraph (3), the individual agrees—
(i) to accept loan payments on behalf of the individual;
(ii) in the case of an individual described in subsection (b)(1)—
* * *
(5) such other statements of the rights and liabilities of the Secretary and of the individual, not inconsistent with this section.
(g) Loan repayment purposes; maximum amount; tax liability reimbursement; schedule of payments
(1) A loan repayment provided for an individual under a written contract under the Loan Repayment Program shall consist of payment, in accordance with paragraph (2), on behalf of the individual of the principal, interest, and related expenses on government and commercial loans received by the individual regarding the undergraduate or graduate education of the individual (or both), which loans were made for—
(A) tuition expenses;
(B) all other reasonable educational expenses, including fees, books, and laboratory expenses, incurred by the individual; and
(C) reasonable living expenses as determined by the Secretary.
(2)(A) For each year of obligated service that an individual contracts to serve under subsection (f) the Secretary may pay up to $35,000 (or an amount equal to the amount specified in
(i) affects the ability of the Secretary to maximize the number of contracts that can be provided under the Loan Repayment Program from the amounts appropriated for such contracts;
(ii) provides an incentive to serve in Indian health programs with the greatest shortages of health professionals; and
(iii) provides an incentive with respect to the health professional involved remaining in an Indian health program with such a health professional shortage, and continuing to provide primary health services, after the completion of the period of obligated service under the Loan Repayment Program.
(B) Any arrangement made by the Secretary for the making of loan repayments in accordance with this subsection shall provide that any repayments for a year of obligated service shall be made no later than the end of the fiscal year in which the individual completes such year of service.
(3) For the purpose of providing reimbursements for tax liability resulting from payments under paragraph (2) on behalf of an individual, the Secretary—
(A) in addition to such payments, may make payments to the individual in an amount not less than 20 percent and not more than 39 percent of the total amount of loan repayments made for the taxable year involved; and
(B) may make such additional payments as the Secretary determines to be appropriate with respect to such purpose.
(4) The Secretary may enter into an agreement with the holder of any loan for which payments are made under the Loan Repayment Program to establish a schedule for the making of such payments.
(h) Effect on employment ceiling of Department of Health and Human Services
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, individuals who have entered into written contracts with the Secretary under this section, while undergoing academic training, shall not be counted against any employment ceiling affecting the Department of Health and Human Services.
(i) Recruiting programs
The Secretary shall conduct recruiting programs for the Loan Repayment Program and other health professional programs of the Service at educational institutions training health professionals or specialists identified in subsection (a).
(j) Prohibition of assignment to other government departments
(k) Staff needs of health programs administered by Indian tribes
The Secretary, in assigning individuals to serve in Indian health programs pursuant to contracts entered into under this section, shall—
(1) ensure that the staffing needs of Indian health programs administered by an Indian tribe or tribal or health organization receive consideration on an equal basis with programs that are administered directly by the Service; and
(2) give priority to assigning individuals to Indian health programs that have a need for health professionals to provide health care services as a result of individuals having breached contracts entered into under this section.
(l) Voluntary termination of study or dismissal from educational institution; collection of damages
(1) An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary under this section and who—
(A) is enrolled in the final year of a course of study and who—
(i) fails to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing in the educational institution in which he is enrolled (such level determined by the educational institution under regulations of the Secretary);
(ii) voluntarily terminates such enrollment; or
(iii) is dismissed from such educational institution before completion of such course of study; or
* * *