CHAPTER 18 —INDIAN HEALTH CARE
§1616l. Community health aide program
(a) General purposes of program
Pursuant to
(1) provides for the training of Alaska Natives as health aides or community health practitioners;
* * *
The neutral panel established under paragraph (1) shall conduct a study of the dental health aide therapist services provided by the Community Health Aide Program under this section to ensure that the quality of care provided through those services is adequate and appropriate.
(B) Parameters of study
The Secretary, in consultation with interested parties, including professional dental organizations, shall develop the parameters of the study.
(C) Inclusions
The study shall include a determination by the neutral panel with respect to—
(i) the ability of the dental health aide therapist services under this section to address the dental care needs of Alaska Natives;
(ii) the quality of care provided through those services, including any training, improvement, or additional oversight required to improve the quality of care; and
(iii) whether safer and less costly alternatives to the dental health aide therapist services exist.
(D) Consultation
In carrying out the study under this paragraph, the neutral panel shall consult with Alaska tribal organizations with respect to the adequacy and accuracy of the study.
(3) Report
The neutral panel shall submit to the Secretary, the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives a report describing the results of the study under paragraph (2), including a description of—
(A) any determination of the neutral panel under paragraph (2)(C); and
(B) any comments received from Alaska tribal organizations under paragraph (2)(D).
(d) Nationalization of program
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary, acting through the Service, may establish a national Community Health Aide Program in accordance with the program under this section, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) Requirement; exclusion
Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), in establishing a national program under paragraph (1), the Secretary—
(A) shall not reduce the amounts provided for the Community Health Aide Program described in subsections (a) and (b); and
(B) shall exclude dental health aide therapist services from services covered under the program.
(3) Election of Indian tribe or tribal organization
(A) In general
Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) shall not apply in the case of an election made by an Indian tribe or tribal organization located in a State (other than Alaska) in which the use of dental health aide therapist services or midlevel dental health provider services is authorized under State law to supply such services in accordance with State law.
(B) Action by Secretary
On an election by an Indian tribe or tribal organization under subparagraph (A), the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall facilitate implementation of the services elected.
(4) Vacancies
The Secretary shall not fill any vacancy for a certified dentist in a program operated by the Service with a dental health aide therapist.
(e) Effect of section
Nothing in this section shall restrict the ability of the Service, an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization to participate in any program or to provide any service authorized by any other Federal law.
(