Subpart A—Information Concerning Persons Subject to Special Provisions
§6038. Information with respect to certain foreign corporations
(a) Requirement
(1) In general
Every United States person shall furnish, with respect to any foreign corporation which such person controls (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1)), such information as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations relating to—
* * *
(D) transactions between such foreign corporation and—
(i) such person,
(ii) any other corporation which such person controls, and
(iii) any United States person owning, at the time the transaction takes place, 10 percent or more of the value of any class of stock outstanding of such foreign corporation;
(E) a description of the various classes of stock outstanding, and a list showing the name and address of, and number of shares held by, each United States person who is a shareholder of record owning at any time during the annual accounting period 5 percent or more in value of any class of stock outstanding of such foreign corporation, and
(F) such information as the Secretary may require for purposes of carrying out the provisions of section 453C.1
The Secretary may also require the furnishing of any other information which is similar or related in nature to that specified in the preceding sentence or which the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title..2
(2) Period for which information is to be furnished, etc.
The information required under paragraph (1) shall be furnished for the annual accounting period of the foreign corporation ending with or within the United States person's taxable year. The information so required shall be furnished at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(3) Limitation
No information shall be required to be furnished under this subsection with respect to any foreign corporation for any annual accounting period unless such information was required to be furnished under regulations in effect on the first day of such annual accounting period.
(4) Information required from certain shareholders in certain cases
If any foreign corporation is treated as a controlled foreign corporation for any purpose under subpart F of part III of subchapter N of
(b) Dollar penalty for failure to furnish information
(1) In general
If any person fails to furnish, within the time prescribed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a), any information with respect to any foreign corporation required under paragraph (1) of subsection (a), such person shall pay a penalty of $1,000 for each annual accounting period with respect to which such failure exists.
(2) Increase in penalty where failure continues after notification
If any failure described in paragraph (1) continues for more than 90 days after the day on which the Secretary mails notice of such failure to the United States person, such person shall pay a penalty (in addition to the amount required under paragraph (1)) of $1,000 for each 30-day period (or fraction thereof) during which such failure continues with respect to any annual accounting period after the expiration of such 90-day period. The increase in any penalty under this paragraph shall not exceed $24,000.
(c) Penalty of reducing foreign tax credit
(1) In general
If a United States person fails to furnish, within the time prescribed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a), any information with respect to any foreign corporation required under paragraph (1) of subsection (a), then—
(A) in applying section 901 (relating to taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States) to such United States person for the taxable year, the amount of taxes (other than taxes reduced under subparagraph (B)) paid or deemed paid (other than those deemed paid under section 904(c)) to any foreign country or possession of the United States for the taxable year shall be reduced by 10 percent, and
(B) in applying sections 902 (relating to foreign tax credit for corporate stockholder in foreign corporation) and 960 (relating to special rules for foreign tax credit) to any such United States person which is a corporation (or to any person who acquires from any other person any portion of the interest of such other person in any such foreign corporation, but only to the extent of such portion) for any taxable year, the amount of taxes paid or deemed paid by each foreign corporation with respect to which such person is required to furnish information during the annual accounting period or periods with respect to which such information is required under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) shall be reduced by 10 percent.
If such failure continues 90 days or more after notice of such failure by the Secretary to the United States person, then the amount of the reduction under this paragraph shall be 10 percent plus an additional 5 percent for each 3-month period, or fraction thereof, during which such failure to furnish information continues after the expiration of such 90-day period.
(2) Limitation
The amount of the reduction under paragraph (1) for each failure to furnish information with respect to a foreign corporation required under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed whichever of the following amounts is the greater:
(A) $10,000, or
(B) the income of the foreign corporation for its annual accounting period with respect to which the failure occurs.
(3) Coordination with subsection (b)
The amount of the reduction which (but for this paragraph) would be made under paragraph (1) with respect to any annual accounting period shall be reduced by the amount of the penalty imposed by subsection (b) with respect to such period.
(4) Special rules
(A) No taxes shall be reduced under this subsection more than once for the same failure.
* * *