Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8143b. Employees in fire protection activities
(a)
(1)
(A) is trained in fire suppression;
(B) has the legal authority and responsibility to engage in fire suppression;
(C) is engaged in the prevention, control, or extinguishment of fires or response to emergency situations in which life, property, or the environment is at risk, including the prevention, control, suppression, or management of wildland fires; and
(D) performs the activities described in subparagraph (C) as a primary responsibility of the job of the employee.
(2)
(3)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) Bladder cancer.
(B) Brain cancer.
(C) Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
(D) Colorectal cancer.
(E) Esophageal cancer.
(F) Kidney cancer.
(G) Leukemias.
(H) Lung cancer.
(I) Mesothelioma.
(J) Multiple myeloma.
(K) Non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
(L) Prostate cancer.
(M) Skin cancer (melanoma).
(N) A sudden cardiac event or stroke suffered while, or not later than 24 hours after, engaging in the activities described in subsection (a)(1)(C).
(O) Testicular cancer.
(P) Thyroid cancer.
(3)
(A)
(i)
(I) in consultation with the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and any advisory committee determined appropriate by the Secretary, periodically review the list established under paragraph (2); and
(II) if the Secretary determines that the weight of the best available scientific evidence warrants adding an illness or disease to the list established under paragraph (2), as described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, make such an addition through a rule that clearly identifies that scientific evidence.
(ii)
(B)
(C)
(Added
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Research Cooperation
Agenda for Further Review
"(A) evaluate the best available scientific evidence of the risk to an employee in fire protection activities of developing breast cancer, gynecological cancers, and rhabdomyolysis;
"(B) add breast cancer, gynecological cancers, and rhabdomyolysis to the list, by rule in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of
"(C) submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor [now Committee on Education and the Workforce] of the House of Representatives a report containing—
"(i) the findings of the Secretary after making the evaluation required under subparagraph (A); and
"(ii) the determination of the Secretary under subparagraph (B)."
["The list" as used in section 5305(a)(3) of
1 So in original. Probably should be "