Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(iii) an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency excluded by the Office of Personnel Management under
(iv) an individual or group of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia excluded by the Office under
(v) an employee of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, or a court named by
(vi) a construction employee or other temporary, part-time, or intermittent employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(vii) an employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol excluded by the Architect of the Capitol under
(viii) an employee under the Library of Congress excluded by the Librarian of Congress under
(ix) a student-employee as defined by
(x) an employee subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(xi) an employee under the Botanic Garden excluded by the Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden under
(xii) a member of the Foreign Service (as described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980), appointed after December 31, 1987.
Notwithstanding this paragraph, the employment of a teacher in the recess period between two school years in a position other than a teaching position in which he served immediately before the recess period does not qualify the individual as an employee for the purpose of this subchapter. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, "teacher" and "teaching position" have the meanings given them by
(2) "Member" means a Member of Congress as defined by
(3) "basic pay" includes—
(A) the amount a Member received from April 1, 1954, to February 28, 1955, as expense allowance under section 601(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
(B) additional pay provided by—
(i) subsection (a) of
(ii)
(C) premium pay under
(D) with respect to a law enforcement officer, premium pay under
(E) availability pay—
(i) received by a criminal investigator under
(ii) received after September 11, 2001, by a Federal air marshal or criminal investigator (as defined in section 5545a(a)(2)) of the Transportation Security Administration, subject to all restrictions and earning limitations imposed on criminal investigators receiving such pay under section 5545a, including the premium pay limitations under section 5547;
(F) pay as provided in section 5545b(b)(2) and (c)(2);
(G) with respect to a customs officer (referred to in subsection (e)(1) of section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911), compensation for overtime inspectional services provided for under subsection (a) of such section 5, but not to exceed 50 percent of any statutory maximum in overtime pay for customs officers which is in effect for the year involved;
(H) any amount received under section 5948 (relating to physicians comparability allowances); and
* * *
but does not include interest—
(i) if the service covered thereby aggregates 1 year or less; or
(ii) for the fractional part of a month in the total service;
(9) "annuitant" means a former employee or Member who, on the basis of his service, meets all requirements of this subchapter for title to annuity and files claim therefor;
(10) "survivor" means an individual entitled to annuity under this subchapter based on the service of a deceased employee, Member, or annuitant;
(11) "survivor annuitant" means a survivor who files claim for annuity;
(12) "service" means employment creditable under
(13) "military service" means honorable active service—
(A) in the armed forces;
(B) in the Regular or Reserve Corps 2 of the Public Health Service after June 30, 1960; or
(C) as a commissioned officer of the Environmental Science Services Administration after June 30, 1961;
and includes service as a cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy, but does not include service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States or full-time National Guard duty (as such term is defined in
(14) "Member service" means service as a Member and includes the period from the date of the beginning of the term for which elected or appointed to the date on which he takes office as a Member;
(15) "price index" means the Consumer Price Index (all items—United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics;
(16) "base month" means the month for which the price index showed a percent rise forming the basis for a cost-of-living annuity increase;
(17) "normal-cost percentage" means the entry-age normal cost computed by the Office of Personnel Management in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practice and standards (using dynamic assumptions) and expressed as a level percentage of aggregate basic pay;
(18) "Fund balance" means the current net assets of the Fund available for payment of benefits, as determined by the Office in accordance with appropriate accounting standards, but does not include any amount attributable to—
(A) the Federal Employees' Retirement System; or
(B) contributions made under the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 by or on behalf of any individual who became subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(19) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund to employees and Members, and former employees and Members, subject to this subchapter, and to their survivors, over the sum of—
* * *