Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8127. Representation; attorneys' fees
(a) A claimant may authorize an individual to represent him in any proceeding under this subchapter before the Secretary of Labor.
(b) A claim for legal or other services furnished in respect to a case, claim, or award for compensation under this subchapter is valid only if approved by the Secretary.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §208 "Sec. 23(b) (less last sentence)", |
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.