Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
(C) a Congressional employee as defined by
(D) a temporary Congressional employee appointed at an annual rate of pay, after he gives notice in writing to the official by whom he is paid of his desire to become subject to this subchapter;
(E) a United States Commissioner whose total pay for services performed as Commissioner is not less than $3,000 in each of the last 3 consecutive calendar years ending after December 31, 1954;
(F) an individual employed by a county committee established under
(G) an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987;
(H) an individual employed by Gallaudet College;
(I) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President under section 1(b) of the Act of August 25, 1958 (
(J) an alien (i) who was previously employed by the Government, (ii) who is employed full time by a foreign government for the purpose of protecting or furthering the interests of the United States during an interruption of diplomatic or consular relations, and (iii) for whose services reimbursement is made to the foreign government by the United States;
(K) an individual appointed to a position on the office staff of a former President, or a former Vice President under section 5 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as amended (
(L) an employee described in section 2105(c) who has made an election under section 8347(q)(1) to remain covered under this subchapter;
but does not include—
(i) a justice or judge of the United States as defined by
(ii) an employee subject to another retirement system for Government employees (besides any employee excluded by clause (x), but including any employee who has made an election under section 8347(q)(2) to remain covered by a retirement system established for employees described in section 2105(c));
(iii) an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency excluded by the Office of Personnel Management under
(iv) an individual or group of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia excluded by the Office under
(v) an employee of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, or a court named by
(vi) a construction employee or other temporary, part-time, or intermittent employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(vii) an employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol excluded by the Architect of the Capitol under
(viii) an employee under the Library of Congress excluded by the Librarian of Congress under
(ix) a student-employee as defined by
(x) an employee subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(xi) an employee under the Botanic Garden excluded by the Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden under
* * *