Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(19) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund to employees and Members, and former employees and Members, subject to this subchapter, and to their survivors, over the sum of—
(A) the present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic pay of employees and Members currently subject to this subchapter and of future agency contributions to be made in their behalf; plus
(B) the present value of Government payments to the Fund under
(C) the Fund balance as of the date the unfunded liability is determined;
(20) "law enforcement officer" means an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position. For the purpose of this paragraph, "detention" includes the duties of—
(A) employees of the Bureau of Prisons and Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(B) employees of the Public Health Service assigned to the field service of the Bureau of Prisons or of the Federal Prison Industries, Incorporated;
(C) employees in the field service at Army or Navy disciplinary barracks or at confinement and rehabilitation facilities operated by any of the armed forces; and
(D) employees of the Department of Corrections of the District of Columbia, its industries and utilities;
whose duties in connection with individuals in detention suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States or of the District of Columbia or offenses against the punitive articles of the Uniformed Code of Military Justice (
* * *
"chapter 3 —employee who should or could have been social security-only covered but who was erroneously csrs-offset covered or csrs covered instead
"SEC. 2121. EMPLOYEE WHO SHOULD BE SOCIAL SECURITY-ONLY COVERED, BUT WHO IS ERRONEOUSLY CSRS OR CSRS-OFFSET COVERED INSTEAD.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"chapter 4 —employee who was erroneously fers covered
"SEC. 2131. EMPLOYEE WHO SHOULD BE SOCIAL SECURITY-ONLY COVERED, CSRS COVERED, OR CSRS-OFFSET COVERED AND IS NOT FERS-ELIGIBLE, BUT WHO IS ERRONEOUSLY FERS COVERED INSTEAD.
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(B)
"(3)
"(4)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"SEC. 2132. FERS-ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE WHO SHOULD HAVE BEEN CSRS COVERED, CSRS-OFFSET COVERED, OR SOCIAL SECURITY-ONLY COVERED, BUT WHO WAS ERRONEOUSLY FERS COVERED INSTEAD WITHOUT AN ELECTION.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) is deemed to have elected FERS coverage; and
"(B) shall remain covered by FERS, unless the individual declines, under regulations prescribed by the Office, to be FERS covered.
"(2)
"(b)
"(c)
"SEC. 2133. RETROACTIVE EFFECT.
"This chapter shall be effective as of January 1, 1987, except that section 2132 shall not apply to individuals who made or were deemed to have made elections similar to those provided in this section under regulations prescribed by the Office before the effective date of this title.
"chapter 5 —employee who should have been csrs-offset covered, but who was erroneously csrs covered instead
"SEC. 2141. APPLICABILITY.
"This chapter shall apply in the case of any employee who should be (or should have been) CSRS-Offset covered but, as a result of a retirement coverage error, is (or was) CSRS covered instead.
"SEC. 2142. CORRECTION MANDATORY.
"(a)
"(b)
"chapter 6 —employee who should have been csrs covered, but who was erroneously csrs-offset covered instead
"SEC. 2151. APPLICABILITY.
"This chapter shall apply in the case of any employee who should be (or should have been) CSRS covered but, as a result of a retirement coverage error, is (or was) CSRS-Offset covered instead.
"SEC. 2152. CORRECTION MANDATORY.
"(a)
"(b)
"Subtitle B—General Provisions
"SEC. 2201. IDENTIFICATION AND NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.
* * *