Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8145. Administration
The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may—
(1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and
(2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by this subchapter.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §28, |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §205(a), (c)(1), |
[Uncodified]. | 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §3 (less 2d sentence), eff. July 16, 1946, |
[Uncodified]. | 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, §1, eff. May 24, 1950, |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §30, |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §32 (last 9 words), |
The last 20 words of former section 781 are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of "competitive service" in section 2102 and the provisions of subchapter I of
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.