Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8101. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(i) a commissioned officer of the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service;
(ii) a commissioned officer of the Reserve Corps 1 of the Public Health Service on active duty;
(iii) a commissioned officer of the Environmental Science Services Administration; or
(iv) a member of the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who is pensioned or pensionable under
(2) "physician" includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. The term "physician" includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(3) "medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies" includes services and supplies by podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, osteopathic practitioners and hospitals within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. Reimbursable chiropractic services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
* * *
(6) "widow" means the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion;
(7) "parent" includes stepparents and parents by adoption;
(8) "brother" and "sister" mean one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and include stepbrothers and stepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters by adoption, but do not include married brothers or married sisters;
(9) "child" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and includes stepchildren, adopted children, and posthumous children, but does not include married children;
(10) "grandchild" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support;
(11) "widower" means the husband living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of her death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of her desertion;
(12) "compensation" includes the money allowance payable to an employee or his dependents and any other benefits paid for from the Employees' Compensation Fund, but this does not in any way reduce the amount of the monthly compensation payable for disability or death;
(13) "war-risk hazard" means a hazard arising during a war in which the United States is engaged; during an armed conflict in which the United States is engaged, whether or not war has been declared; or during a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin, occurring in the country in which an individual to whom this subchapter applies is serving; from—
(A) the discharge of a missile, including liquids and gas, or the use of a weapon, explosive, or other noxious thing by a hostile force or individual or in combating an attack or an imagined attack by a hostile force or individual;
(B) action of a hostile force or individual, including rebellion or insurrection against the United States or any of its allies;
* * *
(C) engaged in a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin in a country in which an individual to whom this subchapter applies is serving;
(15) "allies" means any nation with which the United States is engaged in a common military effort or with which the United States has entered into a common defensive military alliance;
(16) "war activities" includes activities directly relating to military operations;
(17) "student" means an individual under 23 years of age who has not completed 4 years of education beyond the high school level and who is regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training at an institution which is—
(A) a school or college or university operated or directly supported by the United States, or by a State or local government or political subdivision thereof;
(B) a school or college or university which has been accredited by a State or by a State-recognized or nationally recognized accrediting agency or body;
(C) a school or college or university not so accredited but whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by at least three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited; or
(D) an additional type of educational or training institution as defined by the Secretary of Labor.
* * *