Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8331. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
(B) the Architect of the Capitol, an employee of the Architect of the Capitol, and an employee of the Botanic Garden;
* * *
(iii) an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency excluded by the Office of Personnel Management under
(iv) an individual or group of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia excluded by the Office under
(v) an employee of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, or a court named by
(vi) a construction employee or other temporary, part-time, or intermittent employee of the Tennessee Valley Authority;
(vii) an employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol excluded by the Architect of the Capitol under
(viii) an employee under the Library of Congress excluded by the Librarian of Congress under
(ix) a student-employee as defined by
(x) an employee subject to the Federal Employees' Retirement System;
(xi) an employee under the Botanic Garden excluded by the Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden under
(xii) a member of the Foreign Service (as described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980), appointed after December 31, 1987.
Notwithstanding this paragraph, the employment of a teacher in the recess period between two school years in a position other than a teaching position in which he served immediately before the recess period does not qualify the individual as an employee for the purpose of this subchapter. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, "teacher" and "teaching position" have the meanings given them by
(2) "Member" means a Member of Congress as defined by
(3) "basic pay" includes—
(A) the amount a Member received from April 1, 1954, to February 28, 1955, as expense allowance under section 601(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
(B) additional pay provided by—
(i) subsection (a) of
(ii)
(C) premium pay under
(D) with respect to a law enforcement officer, premium pay under
(E) availability pay—
(i) received by a criminal investigator under
(ii) received after September 11, 2001, by a Federal air marshal or criminal investigator (as defined in section 5545a(a)(2)) of the Transportation Security Administration, subject to all restrictions and earning limitations imposed on criminal investigators receiving such pay under section 5545a, including the premium pay limitations under section 5547;
(F) pay as provided in section 5545b(b)(2) and (c)(2);
(G) with respect to a customs officer (referred to in subsection (e)(1) of section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911), compensation for overtime inspectional services provided for under subsection (a) of such section 5, but not to exceed 50 percent of any statutory maximum in overtime pay for customs officers which is in effect for the year involved;
(H) any amount received under section 5948 (relating to physicians comparability allowances); and
* * *
"(ii) the provisions of paragraph (4).
"(3)(A)(i) If the electing individual becomes entitled to an annuity under subchapter II of
"(ii) An annuity computed under this subparagraph shall be deemed to be the individual's annuity computed under
"(B) If the electing individual becomes entitled to an annuity under subchapter V of
"(4) Accrued benefits under this paragraph shall be computed in accordance with applicable provisions of subchapter III of
"(5) Accrued benefits under this paragraph shall be computed under
"(A) total service creditable under
"(B) with respect to service performed before such effective date—
"(i) creditable civilian service (as determined under applicable provisions of this subsection) other than any service described in paragraph (1)(D); and
"(ii) creditable military service (as determined under applicable provisions of this subsection) other than any service described in paragraph (2)(B).
"(6)(A) For purposes of any computation under paragraph (4) or (5), the average pay to be used shall be the largest annual rate resulting from averaging the individual's rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of creditable service or, in the case of an annuity based on service of less than 3 years, over the total period of service so creditable, with each rate weighted by the period it was in effect.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), service shall be considered creditable if it would be considered creditable for purposes of determining average pay under
"(7) The cost-of-living adjustments for the annuity of the electing individual shall be made as follows:
"(A) The portion of the annuity attributable to paragraph (4) shall be adjusted at the time and in the amount provided for under
"(B) The portion of the annuity attributable to paragraph (5) shall be adjusted at the time and in the amount provided for under
"(8) For purposes of any computation under paragraph (4) in the case of an individual who retires under
"(9) In computing the annuity under paragraph (3) for an individual retiring under
"(10) An annuity supplement under
"(11) Effective from its commencing date, an annuity payable to an annuitant's survivor (other than a child under