Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8141. Civil Air Patrol volunteers
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, this subchapter applies to a volunteer civilian member of the Civil Air Patrol, except a Civil Air Patrol Cadet under 18 years of age.
(b) In administering this subchapter for a member of the Civil Air Patrol covered by this section—
(1) the monthly pay of a member is deemed the rate of basic pay payable for step 1 of grade GS–9 in the General Schedule under
(2) the percentages applicable to payments under
(A) 45 percent for
(B) 20 percent for
(C) 25 percent for
(3) a payment may not be made under
(4) "performance of duty" means only active service, and travel to and from that service, rendered in performance or support of operational missions of the Civil Air Patrol under direction of the Department of the Air Force and under written authorization by competent authority covering a specific assignment and prescribing a time limit for the assignment; and
(5) the Secretary of Labor or his designee shall inform the Commissioner of Social Security when a claim is filed and eligibility for compensation is established under section 8133(a)(2) or (3) of this title, and the Commissioner of Social Security shall certify to the Secretary of Labor as to whether or not the member concerned was fully or currently insured under subchapter II of
(c) The Secretary of Labor or his designee may inform the Secretary of the Air Force or his designee when a claim is filed. The Secretary of the Air Force, on request of the Secretary of Labor, shall advise him of the facts concerning the injury and whether or not the member was rendering service, or engaged in travel to or from service, in performance or support of an operational mission of the Civil Air Patrol at the time of injury. This subsection does not dispense with the report of the immediate superior of the member required by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 3, 1956, ch. 926, §1 "Sec. 3 (less (d))", |
Subsection (d) of former section 803, providing for retroactive applicability, is omitted as executed (see Table II).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.