Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8101. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
Former section 790(i) is omitted as unnecessary as the title "Secretary of Labor" (substituted for "Federal Security Administrator" by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, §1, eff. May 24, 1950,
In paragraph (1)(B), the words "to the United States" are substituted for "to any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof (including instrumentalities of the United States wholly owned by it)".
In paragraph (1)(C), the words "subsequent to September 7, 1916" are omitted as obsolete.
In paragraph (1)(iv), the words "under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S.Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8101(17) 8101(18) 8101(19) |
5 App.: 760(M). 5 App.: 793a(c)(1). 5 App.: 793a(c)(2). |
July 4, 1966, |
Paragraph (17) is reorganized and restated for clarity and to conform to the style of
In paragraph (19), the words "July 1966 and each later month" are substituted for "the month this section becomes effective and each month thereafter". The words "
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Act of August 25, 1958,
Section 327 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, referred to in par. (1)(G), is classified to
Amendments
2016—Par. (1)(D).
Par. (1)(F), (G).
1991—Par. (20).
1983—Par. (1)(F).
1980—Pars. (19) to (21).
1974—Par. (1)(D).
Par. (1)(F).
Par. (2).
Par. (3).
Par. (5).
Par. (11).
Pars. (20), (21).
1967—Par. (1)(iii).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
Reference to Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service deemed to be a reference to the Ready Reserve Corps, see
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Eligibility for Workers' Compensation Benefits for Federal Employees Diagnosed With COVID–19
"(a)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) who is an employee under
"(ii) who is diagnosed with COVID–19 during such period; and
"(iii) who, during a covered exposure period prior to such diagnosis, carries out duties that—
"(I) require contact with patients, members of the public, or co-workers; or
"(II) include a risk of exposure to the novel coronavirus.
"(B)
"(2)
"(3)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) may be paid from the Employees' Compensation Fund; and
"(B) shall not be subject to the fair share provision in
Processing of Claims Filed by District of Columbia Employees
Study and Report to Congress by Secretary of Labor of Provisions and Programs Under Subchapter
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
Environmental Science Services Administration in Department of Commerce, including offices of Administrator and Deputy Administrator thereof, abolished by Reorg. Plan No. 4 of 1970, eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627,
Functions of Public Health Service, Surgeon General of Public Health Service, and all other officers and employees of Public Health Service, and functions of all agencies of or in Public Health Service, transferred to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare by 1966 Reorg. Plan No. 3, 31 F.R. 8855,
1 See Change of Name note below.