Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8122. Time for making claim
(a) An original claim for compensation for disability or death must be filed within 3 years after the injury or death. Compensation for disability or death, including medical care in disability cases, may not be allowed if claim is not filed within that time unless—
(1) the immediate superior had actual knowledge of the injury or death within 30 days. The knowledge must be such to put the immediate superior reasonably on notice of an on-the-job injury or death; or
(2) written notice of injury or death as specified in
(b) In a case of latent disability, the time for filing claim does not begin to run until the employee has a compensable disability and is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the causal relationship of the compensable disability to his employment. In such a case, the time for giving notice of injury begins to run when the employee is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, that his condition is causally related to his employment, whether or not there is a compensable disability.
(c) The timely filing of a disability claim because of injury will satisfy the time requirements for a death claim based on the same injury.
(d) The time limitations in subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not—
(1) begin to run against a minor until he reaches 21 years of age or has had a legal representative appointed; or
(2) run against an incompetent individual while he is incompetent and has no duly appointed legal representative; or
(3) run against any individual whose failure to comply is excused by the Secretary on the ground that such notice could not be given because of exceptional circumstances.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §20, |
June 13, 1922, ch. 219, |
July 28, 1945, ch. 328, §1, |
Sept. 13, 1960, |
The last sentence of the Act of June 13, 1922,
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8122(b), (d) | 5 App.: 770. | July 4, 1966, |