Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8101. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) a civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States, including an officer or employee of an instrumentality wholly owned by the United States;
* * *
(iv) a member of the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who is pensioned or pensionable under
(2) "physician" includes surgeons, podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, and osteopathic practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. The term "physician" includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(3) "medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies" includes services and supplies by podiatrists, dentists, clinical psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors, osteopathic practitioners and hospitals within the scope of their practice as defined by State law. Reimbursable chiropractic services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary;
(4) "monthly pay" means the monthly pay at the time of injury, or the monthly pay at the time disability begins, or the monthly pay at the time compensable disability recurs, if the recurrence begins more than 6 months after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, whichever is greater, except when otherwise determined under
(5) "injury" includes, in addition to injury by accident, a disease proximately caused by the employment, and damage to or destruction of medical braces, artificial limbs, and other prosthetic devices which shall be replaced or repaired, and such time lost while such device or appliance is being replaced or repaired; except that eyeglasses and hearing aids would not be replaced, repaired, or otherwise compensated for, unless the damages or destruction is incident to a personal injury requiring medical services;
(6) "widow" means the wife living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of his desertion;
(7) "parent" includes stepparents and parents by adoption;
(8) "brother" and "sister" mean one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and include stepbrothers and stepsisters, half brothers and half sisters, and brothers and sisters by adoption, but do not include married brothers or married sisters;
(9) "child" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and includes stepchildren, adopted children, and posthumous children, but does not include married children;
(10) "grandchild" means one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support;
(11) "widower" means the husband living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of her death, or living apart for reasonable cause or because of her desertion;
(12) "compensation" includes the money allowance payable to an employee or his dependents and any other benefits paid for from the Employees' Compensation Fund, but this does not in any way reduce the amount of the monthly compensation payable for disability or death;
(13) "war-risk hazard" means a hazard arising during a war in which the United States is engaged; during an armed conflict in which the United States is engaged, whether or not war has been declared; or during a war or armed conflict between military forces of any origin, occurring in the country in which an individual to whom this subchapter applies is serving; from—
* * *