Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8106. Partial disability
(a) If the disability is partial, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 662/3 percent of the difference between his monthly pay and his monthly wage-earning capacity after the beginning of the partial disability, which is known as his basic compensation for partial disability.
(b) The Secretary of Labor may require a partially disabled employee to report his earnings from employment or self-employment, by affidavit or otherwise, in the manner and at the times the Secretary specifies. The employee shall include in the affidavit or report the value of housing, board, lodging, and other advantages which are part of his earnings in employment or self-employment and which can be estimated in money. An employee who—
(1) fails to make an affidavit or report when required; or
(2) knowingly omits or understates any part of his earnings;
forfeits his right to compensation with respect to any period for which the affidavit or report was required. Compensation forfeited under this subsection, if already paid, shall be recovered by a deduction from the compensation payable to the employee or otherwise recovered under
(c) A partially disabled employee who—
(1) refuses to seek suitable work; or
(2) refuses or neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by, or secured for him;
is not entitled to compensation.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §4, |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §103(a), |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as otherwise provided in
In subsection (b), the word "remuneration" is omitted as covered by the word "earnings".
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.