Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8193. Administration
(a)
(1) The term "Attorney General" includes any person to whom the Attorney General has delegated any function pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The term "Secretary of Labor" includes any person to whom the Secretary of Labor has delegated any function pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(b)
(1) The Attorney General may delegate to any division, officer, or employee of the Department of Justice any function conferred upon the Attorney General by this subchapter.
(2) The Secretary of Labor may delegate to any bureau, officer, or employee of the Department of Labor any function conferred upon the Secretary of Labor by this subchapter.
(c)
(1) to the Secretary of Labor
(2) by
(A) any eligible officer or survivor of an eligible officer,
(B) any guardian, personal representative, or other person legally authorized to act on behalf of an eligible officer, his estate, or any of his survivors, or
(C) any association of law enforcement officers which is acting on behalf of an eligible officer or any of his survivors;
(3) within five years after the injury or death; and
(4) in such form as the Secretary of Labor may require.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(Added