Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8124. Findings and award; hearings
(a) The Secretary of Labor shall determine and make a finding of facts and make an award for or against payment of compensation under this subchapter after—
(1) considering the claim presented by the beneficiary and the report furnished by the immediate superior; and
(2) completing such investigation as he considers necessary.
(b)(1) Before review under
(2) In conducting the hearing, the representative of the Secretary is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence, by technical or formal rules of procedure, or by
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §36, |
The last sentence of former section 786 is omitted as surplusage because it is covered by section 8147.
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8124(b) | 5 App.: 786(b). | July 4, 1966, |
In subsection (b)(1), the words "
In subsection (b)(2), the words "