Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8105. Total disability
(a) If the disability is total, the United States shall pay the employee during the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 662/3 percent of his monthly pay, which is known as his basic compensation for total disability.
(b) The loss of use of both hands, both arms, both feet, or both legs, or the loss of sight of both eyes, is prima facie permanent total disability.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, §3, |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §102, |
In subsection (a), the words "Except as otherwise provided in
In subsection (b), the words "Loss, or" are omitted as included in "loss of use of". The words "or the loss of sight of both eyes" are substituted for "or both eyes or the sight thereof".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.