Subpart G—Insurance and Annuities
§8109. Beneficiaries of awards unpaid at death; order of precedence
(a) If an individual—
(1) has sustained disability compensable under
(2) has filed a valid claim in his lifetime; and
(3) dies from a cause other than the injury before the end of the period specified by the schedule;
the compensation specified by the schedule that is unpaid at his death, whether or not accrued or due at his death, shall be paid—
(A) under an award made before or after the death;
(B) for the period specified by the schedule;
(C) to and for the benefit of the persons then in being within the classes and proportions and on the conditions specified by this section; and
(D) in the following order of precedence:
(i) If there is no child, to the widow or widower.
(ii) If there are both a widow or widower and a child or children, one-half to the widow or widower and one-half to the child or children.
(iii) If there is no widow or widower, to the child or children.
(iv) If there is no survivor in the above classes, to the parent or parents wholly or partly dependent for support on the decedent, or to other wholly dependent relatives listed by
(v) If there is no survivor in the above classes and no burial allowance is payable under
(b) Payments under subsection (a) of this section, except for an amount payable for a period preceding the death of the individual, are at the basic rate of compensation for permanent disability specified by
(c) A surviving beneficiary under subsection (a) of this section, except one under subsection (a)(D)(v), does not have a vested right to payment and must be alive to receive payment.
(d) A beneficiary under subsection (a) of this section, except one under subsection (a)(D)(v), ceases to be entitled to payment on the happening of an event which would terminate his right to compensation for death under
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, §104 "Sec. 5(d)", |
The references in former section 755(d) to definitions in former section 760(B), (H) are omitted as unnecessary as the definitions are included in section 8101 for the entire subchapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S.Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8109(a)(1) | 5 App.: 755(d)(1). | July 4, 1966, |