Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
(g) Qualified low-income housing project
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified low-income housing project" means any project for residential rental property if the project meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) whichever is elected by the taxpayer:
(A) 20–50 test
The project meets the requirements of this subparagraph if 20 percent or more of the residential units in such project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income.
(B) 40–60 test
The project meets the requirements of this subparagraph if 40 percent or more of the residential units in such project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 60 percent or less of area median gross income.
(C) Average income test
(i) In general
The project meets the minimum requirements of this subparagraph if 40 percent or more (25 percent or more in the case of a project described in section 142(d)(6)) of the residential units in such project are both rent-restricted and occupied by individuals whose income does not exceed the imputed income limitation designated by the taxpayer with respect to the respective unit.
(ii) Special rules relating to income limitation
For purposes of clause (i)—
(I) Designation
The taxpayer shall designate the imputed income limitation of each unit taken into account under such clause.
(II) Average test
* * *
(i) beginning on the 1st day in the compliance period on which such building is part of a qualified low-income housing project, and
(ii) ending on the later of—
(I) the date specified by such agency in such agreement, or
(II) the date which is 15 years after the close of the compliance period.
(E) Exceptions if foreclosure or if no buyer willing to maintain low-income status
(i) In general
The extended use period for any building shall terminate—
(I) on the date the building is acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period, or
(II) on the last day of the period specified in subparagraph (I) if the housing credit agency is unable to present during such period a qualified contract for the acquisition of the low-income portion of the building by any person who will continue to operate such portion as a qualified low-income building.
Subclause (II) shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.
(ii) Eviction, etc. of existing low-income tenants not permitted
The termination of an extended use period under clause (i) shall not be construed to permit before the close of the 3-year period following such termination—
(I) the eviction or the termination of tenancy (other than for good cause) of an existing tenant of any low-income unit, or
(II) any increase in the gross rent with respect to such unit not otherwise permitted under this section.
(F) Qualified contract
* * *
(B) sufficient information to identify each such building and the taxpayer with respect thereto, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may require.
The penalty under section 6652(j) shall apply to any failure to submit the report required by the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor.
(m) Responsibilities of housing credit agencies
(1) Plans for allocation of credit among projects
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the housing credit dollar amount with respect to any building shall be zero unless—
(i) such amount was allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency which is approved by the governmental unit (in accordance with rules similar to the rules of section 147(f)(2) (other than subparagraph (B)(ii) thereof)) of which such agency is a part,
(ii) such agency notifies the chief executive officer (or the equivalent) of the local jurisdiction within which the building is located of such project and provides such individual a reasonable opportunity to comment on the project,
(iii) a comprehensive market study of the housing needs of low-income individuals in the area to be served by the project is conducted before the credit allocation is made and at the developer's expense by a disinterested party who is approved by such agency, and
(iv) a written explanation is available to the general public for any allocation of a housing credit dollar amount which is not made in accordance with established priorities and selection criteria of the housing credit agency.
(B) Qualified allocation plan
* * *
(ii) which also gives preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to—
(I) projects serving the lowest income tenants,
(II) projects obligated to serve qualified tenants for the longest periods, and
(III) projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(B)(ii)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and
(iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.
(C) Certain selection criteria must be used
The selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include
(i) project location,
(ii) housing needs characteristics,
(iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan,
(iv) sponsor characteristics,
(v) tenant populations with special housing needs,
(vi) public housing waiting lists,
(vii) tenant populations of individuals with children,
(viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership,
(ix) the energy efficiency of the project, and
(x) the historic nature of the project.
(D) Application to bond financed projects
Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the project satisfies the requirements for allocation of a housing credit dollar amount under the qualified allocation plan applicable to the area in which the project is located.
(2) Credit allocated to building not to exceed amount necessary to assure project feasibility
(A) In general
* * *