Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
(1) the applicable percentage of
(2) the qualified basis of each qualified low-income building.
(b) Applicable percentage: 70 percent present value credit for certain new buildings; 30 percent present value credit for certain other buildings
(1) Determination of applicable percentage
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to any building, the appropriate percentage prescribed by the Secretary for the earlier of—
(i) the month in which such building is placed in service, or
(ii) at the election of the taxpayer—
(I) the month in which the taxpayer and the housing credit agency enter into an agreement with respect to such building (which is binding on such agency, the taxpayer, and all successors in interest) as to the housing credit dollar amount to be allocated to such building, or
(II) in the case of any building to which subsection (h)(4)(B) applies, the month in which the tax-exempt obligations are issued.
A month may be elected under clause (ii) only if the election is made not later than the 5th day after the close of such month. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(B) Method of prescribing percentages
The percentages prescribed by the Secretary for any month shall be percentages which will yield over a 10-year period amounts of credit under subsection (a) which have a present value equal to—
* * *
The portion of a metropolitan statistical area which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical area.
(III) Determination of areas
For purposes of this clause, each metropolitan statistical area shall be treated as a separate area and all nonmetropolitan areas in a State shall be treated as 1 area.
(iii) Difficult development areas
(I) In general
The term "difficult development areas" means any area designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as an area which has high construction, land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.
(II) Limit on areas designated
The portions of metropolitan statistical areas which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an aggregate area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical areas. A comparable rule shall apply to nonmetropolitan areas.
(iv) Special rules and definitions
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) population shall be determined on the basis of the most recent decennial census for which data are available,
(II) area median gross income shall be determined in accordance with subsection (g)(4),
(III) the term "metropolitan statistical area" has the same meaning as when used in section 143(k)(2)(B), and
(IV) the term "nonmetropolitan area" means any county (or portion thereof) which is not within a metropolitan statistical area.
(v) Buildings designated by State housing credit agency
Any building which is designated by the State housing credit agency as requiring the increase in credit under this subparagraph in order for such building to be financially feasible as part of a qualified low-income housing project shall be treated for purposes of this subparagraph as located in a difficult development area which is designated for purposes of this subparagraph. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any building if paragraph (1) of subsection (h) does not apply to any portion of the eligible basis of such building by reason of paragraph (4) of such subsection.
(6) Credit allowable for certain buildings acquired during 10-year period described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii)
(A) In general
Paragraph (2)(B)(ii) shall not apply to any federally- or State-assisted building.
(B) Buildings acquired from insured depository institutions in default
* * *
(C) the maximum applicable percentage and qualified basis permitted to be taken into account by the appropriate housing credit agency under subsection (h),
(D) the election made under subsection (g) with respect to the qualified low-income housing project of which such building is a part, and
(E) such other information as the Secretary may require.
In the case of a failure to make the certification required by the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, no credit shall be allowable by reason of subsection (a) with respect to such building for any taxable year ending before such certification is made.
(2) Annual reports to the Secretary
The Secretary may require taxpayers to submit an information return (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes) for each taxable year setting forth—
(A) the qualified basis for the taxable year of each qualified low-income building of the taxpayer,
(B) the information described in paragraph (1)(C) for the taxable year, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may require.
The penalty under section 6652(j) shall apply to any failure to submit the return required by the Secretary under the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor.
(3) Annual reports from housing credit agencies
* * *
(iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.
(C) Certain selection criteria must be used
The selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include
(i) project location,
(ii) housing needs characteristics,
(iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan,
(iv) sponsor characteristics,
(v) tenant populations with special housing needs,
(vi) public housing waiting lists,
(vii) tenant populations of individuals with children,
(viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership,
(ix) the energy efficiency of the project, and
(x) the historic nature of the project.
(D) Application to bond financed projects
Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the project satisfies the requirements for allocation of a housing credit dollar amount under the qualified allocation plan applicable to the area in which the project is located.
(2) Credit allocated to building not to exceed amount necessary to assure project feasibility
(A) In general
The housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project shall not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low-income housing project throughout the credit period.
(B) Agency evaluation
In making the determination under subparagraph (A), the housing credit agency shall consider—
(i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project,
(ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be generated by reason of tax benefits,
(iii) the percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the cost of intermediaries, and
(iv) the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project.
Clause (iii) shall not be applied so as to impede the development of projects in hard-to-develop areas. Such a determination shall not be construed to be a representation or warranty as to the feasibility or viability of the project.
(C) Determination made when credit amount applied for and when building placed in service
(i) In general
A determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made as of each of the following times:
(I) The application for the housing credit dollar amount.
(II) The allocation of the housing credit dollar amount.
(III) The date the building is placed in service.
(ii) Certification as to amount of other subsidies
* * *
"(B) Subsection (l) (relating to eligible basis for new buildings to include expenditures before close of 1st year of credit period) [amending this section].
"(8)
"(A) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall publish initial guidance on the designation of difficult development areas under section 42(d)(5)(C) of such Code, as added by this section, and
"(B) the Secretary of the Treasury shall publish initial guidance under section 42(j)(6) of such Code (relating to no recapture on disposition of building (or interest therein) where bond posted)."
[
["(A) Paragraph (11) of section 11701(a) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 (and the amendment made by such paragraph) [
["(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any building if the owner of such building establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate that such owner reasonably relied on the amendment made by such paragraph (11)."]
Amendment by section 7811(a) of
Amendment by section 7831(c) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by sections 1002(l)(1)–(25), (32) and 1007(g)(3)(B) of
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Effective Date
"(1)
"(2)
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by sections 11812(b)(3) and 11813(b)(3) of
Grants to States for Low-Income Housing Projects in Lieu of Low-Income Housing Credit Allocations for 2009
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the sum of—
"(A) 100 percent of the State housing credit ceiling for 2009 which is attributable to amounts described in clauses (i) and (iii) of section 42(h)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
* * *