Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
The Secretary may prescribe regulations providing that de minimis amounts of gross receipts and qualified research expenses shall be disregarded under clauses (i) and (ii).
(C) Maximum fixed-base percentage
In no event shall the fixed-base percentage exceed 16 percent.
(D) Rounding
The percentages determined under subparagraphs (A) and (B)(ii) shall be rounded to the nearest 1/100th of 1 percent.
(4) Election of alternative simplified credit
(A) In general
At the election of the taxpayer, the credit determined under subsection (a)(1) shall be equal to 14 percent of so much of the qualified research expenses for the taxable year as exceeds 50 percent of the average qualified research expenses for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year for which the credit is being determined.
(B) Special rule in case of no qualified research expenses in any of 3 preceding taxable years
(i) Taxpayers to which subparagraph applies
The credit under this paragraph shall be determined under this subparagraph if the taxpayer has no qualified research expenses in any one of the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year for which the credit is being determined.
(ii) Credit rate
The credit determined under this subparagraph shall be equal to 6 percent of the qualified research expenses for the taxable year.
(C) Election
An election under this paragraph shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all succeeding taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(5) Consistent treatment of expenses required
(A) In general
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, gross receipts for any taxable year shall be reduced by returns and allowances made during the taxable year. In the case of a foreign corporation, there shall be taken into account only gross receipts which are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.
(d) Qualified research defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified research" means research—
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as specified research or experimental expenditures under section 174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information—
(i) which is technological in nature, and
(ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3).
Such term does not include any activity described in paragraph (4).
(2) Tests to be applied separately to each business component
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall be applied separately with respect to each business component of the taxpayer.
(B) Business component defined
The term "business component" means any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be—
(i) held for sale, lease, or license, or
* * *
Research shall be treated as conducted for a purpose described in this paragraph if it relates to—
(i) a new or improved function,
(ii) performance, or
(iii) reliability or quality.
(B) Certain purposes not qualified
Research shall in no event be treated as conducted for a purpose described in this paragraph if it relates to style, taste, cosmetic, or seasonal design factors.
(4) Activities for which credit not allowed
The term "qualified research" shall not include any of the following:
(A) Research after commercial production
Any research conducted after the beginning of commercial production of the business component.
(B) Adaptation of existing business components
Any research related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need.
(C) Duplication of existing business component
Any research related to the reproduction of an existing business component (in whole or in part) from a physical examination of the business component itself or from plans, blueprints, detailed specifications, or publicly available information with respect to such business component.
(D) Surveys, studies, etc.
Any—
(i) efficiency survey,
(ii) activity relating to management function or technique,
(iii) market research, testing, or development (including advertising or promotions),
(iv) routine data collection, or
(v) routine or ordinary testing or inspection for quality control.
(E) Computer software
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any research with respect to computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer, other than for use in—
(i) an activity which constitutes qualified research (determined with regard to this subparagraph), or
(ii) a production process with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (1) are met.
(F) Foreign research
Any research conducted outside the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.
(G) Social sciences, etc.
Any research in the social sciences, arts, or humanities.
(H) Funded research
Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).
(e) Credit allowable with respect to certain payments to qualified organizations for basic research
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
In the case of any taxpayer who makes basic research payments for any taxable year—
(A) the amount of basic research payments taken into account under subsection (a)(2) shall be equal to the excess of—
(i) such basic research payments, over
(ii) the qualified organization base period amount, and
(B) that portion of such basic research payments which does not exceed the qualified organization base period amount shall be treated as contract research expenses for purposes of subsection (a)(1).
(2) Basic research payments defined
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *