Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§45. Electricity produced from certain renewable resources, etc.
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the renewable electricity production credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the product of—
* * *
In the case of any facility using wind to produce electricity which is placed in service before January 1, 2022, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and without regard to this paragraph) shall be reduced by—
(A) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2018, 20 percent,
(B) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2019, 40 percent,
(C) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2020, 60 percent, and
(D) in the case of any facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2022, 40 percent.
(6) Increased credit amount for qualified facilities
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified facility which satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (B), the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) through (5) and without regard to this paragraph) shall be equal to such amount multiplied by 5.
(B) Qualified facility requirements
A qualified facility meets the requirements of this subparagraph if it is one of the following:
(i) A facility with a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current).
(ii) A facility the construction of which begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the requirements of paragraphs (7)(A) and (8).
(iii) A facility which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (7)(A) and (8).
(7) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to any qualified facility are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in—
(i) the construction of such facility, and
(ii) with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii), the alte