Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
(iii) by assuming that the credit allowable under this section for any year is received on the last day of such year.
(2) Minimum credit rate for non-federally subsidized new buildings
In the case of any new building—
(A) which is placed in service by the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, and
(B) which is not federally subsidized for the taxable year,
the applicable percentage shall not be less than 9 percent.
(3) Minimum credit rate
In the case of any new or existing building to which paragraph (2) does not apply and which is placed in service by the taxpayer after December 31, 2020, the applicable percentage shall not be less than 4 percent.
(4) Cross references
(A) For treatment of certain rehabilitation expenditures as separate new buildings, see subsection (e).
(B) For determination of applicable percentage for increases in qualified basis after the 1st year of the credit period, see subsection (f)(3).
(C) For authority of housing credit agency to limit applicable percentage and qualified basis which may be taken into account under this section with respect to any building, see subsection (h)(7).
(c) Qualified basis; qualified low-income building
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified basis
(A) Determination
The qualified basis of any qualified low-income building for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
(i) the applicable fraction (determined as of the close of such taxable year) of
(ii) the eligible basis of such building (determined under subsection (d)(5)).
* * *
In the case of calendar years 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021, each of the dollar amounts in effect under clauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (C)(ii) for any calendar year (after any increase under subparagraph (H)) shall be increased by multiplying such dollar amount by 1.125.
(4) Credit for buildings financed by tax-exempt bonds subject to volume cap not taken into account
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the portion of any credit allowable under subsection (a) which is attributable to eligible basis financed by any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103 if—
(i) such obligation is taken into account under section 146, and
(ii) principal payments on such financing are applied within a reasonable period to redeem obligations the proceeds of which were used to provide such financing or such financing is refunded as described in section 146(i)(6).
(B) Special rule where 50 percent or more of building is financed with tax-exempt bonds subject to volume cap
For purposes of subparagraph (A), if 50 percent or more of the aggregate basis of any building and the land on which the building is located is financed by any obligation described in subparagraph (A), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any portion of the credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to such building.
(5) Portion of State ceiling set-aside for certain projects involving qualified nonprofit organizations
(A) In general
* * *
(i) such organization is described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c) and is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii) such organization is determined by the State housing credit agency not to be affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization, and
(iii) 1 of the exempt purposes of such organization includes the fostering of low-income housing.
(D) Treatment of certain subsidiaries
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, a qualified nonprofit organization shall be treated as satisfying the ownership and material participation test of subparagraph (B) if any qualified corporation in which such organization holds stock satisfies such test.
(ii) Qualified corporation
For purposes of clause (i), the term "qualified corporation" means any corporation if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more qualified nonprofit organizations at all times during the period such corporation is in existence.
(E) State may not override set-aside
Nothing in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) shall be construed to permit a State not to comply with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed by reason of this section with respect to any building for the taxable year unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.
(B) Extended low-income housing commitment
* * *
A housing credit agency may allocate its aggregate housing credit dollar amount only to buildings located in the jurisdiction of the governmental unit of which such agency is a part.
(B) Agency allocations in excess of limit
If the aggregate housing credit dollar amounts allocated by a housing credit agency for any calendar year exceed the portion of the State housing credit ceiling allocated to such agency for such calendar year, the housing credit dollar amounts so allocated shall be reduced (to the extent of such excess) for buildings in the reverse of the order in which the allocations of such amounts were made.
(C) Credit reduced if allocated credit dollar amount is less than credit which would be allowable without regard to placed in service convention, etc.
(i) In general
The amount of the credit determined under this section with respect to any building shall not exceed the clause (ii) percentage of the amount of the credit which would (but for this subparagraph) be determined under this section with respect to such building.
(ii) Determination of percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the clause (ii) percentage with respect to any building is the percentage which—
(I) the housing credit dollar amount allocated to such building bears to
(II) the credit amount determined in accordance with clause (iii).
(iii) Determination of credit amount
The credit amount determined in accordance with this clause is the amount of the credit which would (but for this subparagraph) be determined under this section with respect to the building if—
(I) this section were applied without regard to paragraphs (2)(A) and (3)(B) of subsection (f), and
(II) subsection (f)(3)(A) were applied without regard to "the percentage equal to 2/3 of".
(D) Housing credit agency to specify applicable percentage and maximum qualified basis
In allocating a housing credit dollar amount to any building, the housing credit agency shall specify the applicable percentage and the maximum qualified basis which may be taken into account under this section with respect to such building. The applicable percentage and maximum qualified basis so specified shall not exceed the applicable percentage and qualified basis determined under this section without regard to this subsection.
(8) Other definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Housing credit agency
The term "housing credit agency" means any agency authorized to carry out this subsection.
(B) Possessions treated as States
The term "State" includes a possession of the United States.
(i) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Compliance period
The term "compliance period" means, with respect to any building, the period of 15 taxable years beginning with the 1st taxable year of the credit period with respect thereto.
(2) Determination of whether building is federally subsidized
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, for purposes of subsection (b)(1), a new building shall be treated as federally subsidized for any taxable year if, at any time during such taxable year or any prior taxable year, there is or was outstanding any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103 the proceeds of which 1 are or were used (directly or indirectly) with respect to such building or the operation thereof.
(B) Election to reduce eligible basis by proceeds of obligations
A tax-exempt obligation shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A) if the taxpayer elects to exclude from the eligible basis of the building for purposes of subsection (d) the proceeds of such obligation.
(C) Special rule for subsidized construction financing
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any tax-exempt obligation used to provide construction financing for any building if—
(i) such obligation (when issued) identified the building for which the proceeds of such obligation would be used, and
(ii) such obligation is redeemed before such building is placed in service.
(3) Low-income unit
(A) In general
The term "low-income unit" means any unit in a building if—
(i) such unit is rent-restricted (as defined in subsection (g)(2)), and
(ii) the individuals occupying such unit meet the income limitation applicable under subsection (g)(1) to the project of which such building is a part.
(B) Exceptions
(i) In general
A unit shall not be treated as a low-income unit unless the unit is suitable for occupancy and used other than on a transient basis.
(ii) Suitability for occupancy
* * *
Any increase in tax under this subsection shall not be treated as a tax imposed by this chapter for purposes of determining the amount of any credit under this chapter.
(E) No recapture by reason of casualty loss
The increase in tax under this subsection shall not apply to a reduction in qualified basis by reason of a casualty loss to the extent such loss is restored by reconstruction or replacement within a reasonable period established by the Secretary.
(F) No recapture where de minimis changes in floor space
The Secretary may provide that the increase in tax under this subsection shall not apply with respect to any building if—
(i) such increase results from a de minimis change in the floor space fraction under subsection (c)(1), and
(ii) the building is a qualified low-income building after such change.
(5) Certain partnerships treated as the taxpayer
(A) In general
For purposes of applying this subsection to a partnership to which this paragraph applies—
(i) such partnership shall be treated as the taxpayer to which the credit allowable under subsection (a) was allowed,
(ii) the amount of such credit allowed shall be treated as the amount which would have been allowed to the partnership were such credit allowable to such partnership,
(iii) paragraph (4)(A) shall not apply, and
* * *
If the requirements of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) are met with respect to any financing borrowed from a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)), the determination of whether such financing is qualified commercial financing with respect to any qualified low-income building shall be made without regard to whether such organization—
(i) is actively and regularly engaged in the business of lending money, or
(ii) is a person described in section 49(a)(1)(D)(iv)(II).
(B) Financing secured by property
The requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any financing if such financing is secured by the qualified low-income building, except that this subparagraph shall not apply in the case of a federally assisted building described in subsection (d)(6)(C) if—
(i) a security interest in such building is not permitted by a Federal agency holding or insuring the mortgage secured by such building, and
(ii) the proceeds from the financing (if any) are applied to acquire or improve such building.
(C) Portion of building attributable to financing
The requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any financing for any taxable year in the compliance period if, as of the close of such taxable year, not more than 60 percent of the eligible basis of the qualified low-income building is attributable to such financing (reduced by the principal and interest of any governmental financing which is part of a wrap-around mortgage involving such financing).
(D) Repayment of principal and interest
The requirements of this subparagraph are met with respect to any financing if such financing is fully repaid on or before the earliest of—
(i) the date on which such financing matures,
(ii) the 90th day after the close of the compliance period with respect to the qualified low-income building, or
* * *
(D) the election made under subsection (g) with respect to the qualified low-income housing project of which such building is a part, and
(E) such other information as the Secretary may require.
In the case of a failure to make the certification required by the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, no credit shall be allowable by reason of subsection (a) with respect to such building for any taxable year ending before such certification is made.
(2) Annual reports to the Secretary
The Secretary may require taxpayers to submit an information return (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary prescribes) for each taxable year setting forth—
(A) the qualified basis for the taxable year of each qualified low-income building of the taxpayer,
(B) the information described in paragraph (1)(C) for the taxable year, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may require.
The penalty under section 6652(j) shall apply to any failure to submit the return required by the Secretary under the preceding sentence on the date prescribed therefor.
(3) Annual reports from housing credit agencies
Each agency which allocates any housing credit amount to any building for any calendar year shall submit to the Secretary (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) an annual report specifying—
(A) the amount of housing credit amount allocated to each building for such year,
(B) sufficient information to identify each such building and the taxpayer with respect thereto, and
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the housing credit dollar amount with respect to any building shall be zero unless—
(i) such amount was allocated pursuant to a qualified allocation plan of the housing credit agency which is approved by the governmental unit (in accordance with rules similar to the rules of section 147(f)(2) (other than subparagraph (B)(ii) thereof)) of which such agency is a part,
(ii) such agency notifies the chief executive officer (or the equivalent) of the local jurisdiction within which the building is located of such project and provides such individual a reasonable opportunity to comment on the project,
(iii) a comprehensive market study of the housing needs of low-income individuals in the area to be served by the project is conducted before the credit allocation is made and at the developer's expense by a disinterested party who is approved by such agency, and
(iv) a written explanation is available to the general public for any allocation of a housing credit dollar amount which is not made in accordance with established priorities and selection criteria of the housing credit agency.
(B) Qualified allocation plan
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified allocation plan" means any plan—
(i) which sets forth selection criteria to be used to determine housing priorities of the housing credit agency which are appropriate to local conditions,
(ii) which also gives preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to—
(I) projects serving the lowest income tenants,
(II) projects obligated to serve qualified tenants for the longest periods, and
(III) projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(B)(ii)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and
(iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.
(C) Certain selection criteria must be used
The selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include
(i) project location,
(ii) housing needs characteristics,
(iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan,
(iv) sponsor characteristics,
(v) tenant populations with special housing needs,
(vi) public housing waiting lists,
* * *
(D) Application to bond financed projects
Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the project satisfies the requirements for allocation of a housing credit dollar amount under the qualified allocation plan applicable to the area in which the project is located.
(2) Credit allocated to building not to exceed amount necessary to assure project feasibility
(A) In general
The housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project shall not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low-income housing project throughout the credit period.
(B) Agency evaluation
In making the determination under subparagraph (A), the housing credit agency shall consider—
(i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project,
(ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be generated by reason of tax benefits,
(iii) the percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the cost of intermediaries, and
(iv) the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project.
Clause (iii) shall not be applied so as to impede the development of projects in hard-to-develop areas. Such a determination shall not be construed to be a representation or warranty as to the feasibility or viability of the project.
(C) Determination made when credit amount applied for and when building placed in service
(i) In general
A determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made as of each of the following times:
(I) The application for the housing credit dollar amount.
(II) The allocation of the housing credit dollar amount.
(III) The date the building is placed in service.
(ii) Certification as to amount of other subsidies
Prior to each determination under clause (i), the taxpayer shall certify to the housing credit agency the full extent of all Federal, State, and local subsidies which apply (or which the taxpayer expects to apply) with respect to the building.
(D) Application to bond financed projects
Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the governmental unit which issued the bonds (or on behalf of which the bonds were issued) makes a determination under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(n) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) dealing with—
(A) projects which include more than 1 building or only a portion of a building,
(B) buildings which are placed in service in portions,
(2) providing for the application of this section to short taxable years,
(3) preventing the avoidance of the rules of this section, and
* * *