Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(31) the small employer health insurance credit determined under section 45R,
(32) in the case of an eligible employer (as defined in section 45S(c)), the paid family and medical leave credit determined under section 45S(a), plus
(33) in the case of an eligible employer (as defined in section 45T(c)), the retirement auto-enrollment credit determined under section 45T(a).
(35) 1 the sustainable aviation fuel credit determined under section 40B,
(36) the clean hydrogen production credit determined under section 45V(a),
(37) the qualified commercial clean vehicle credit determined under section 45W, plus
(38) the advanced manufacturing production credit determined under section 45X(a).
(41) 1 in the case of an eligible small employer (as defined in section 45AA(c)), the military spouse retirement plan eligibility credit determined under section 45AA(a).
(c) Limitation based on amount of tax
(1) In general
The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of the taxpayer's net income tax over the greater of—
(A) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, or
(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxpayer's net regular tax liability as exceeds $25,000.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means the sum of the regular tax liability and the tax imposed by section 55, reduced by the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part, and the term "net regular tax liability" means the regular tax liability reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part.
(2) Empowerment zone employment credit may offset 25 percent of minimum tax
(A) In general
In the case of the empowerment zone employment credit—
(i) this section and section 39 shall be applied separately with respect to such credit, and
(ii) for purposes of applying paragraph (1) to such credit—
(I) 75 percent of the tentative minimum tax shall be substituted for the tentative minimum tax under subparagraph (A) thereof, and
(II) the limitation under paragraph (1) (as modified by subclause (I)) shall be reduced by the credit allowed under subsection (a) for the taxable year (other than the empowerment zone employment credit and the specified credits).
(B) Empowerment zone employment credit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "empowerment zone employment credit" means the portion of the credit under subsection (a) which is attributable to the credit determined under section 1396 (relating to empowerment zone employment credit).
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, §401(d)(6)(B)(iii), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1211 ]
(4) Special rules for specified credits
(A) In general
In the case of specified credits—
(i) this section and section 39 shall be applied separately with respect to such credits, and
(ii) in applying paragraph (1) to such credits—
* * *