Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§40. Alcohol, etc., used as fuel
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the alcohol fuels credit determined under this section for the taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
The alcohol mixture credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is 60 cents for each gallon of alcohol used by the taxpayer in the production of a qualified mixture.
(B) Qualified mixture
The term "qualified mixture" means a mixture of alcohol and gasoline or of alcohol and a special fuel which—
(i) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(ii) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(C) Sale or use must be in trade or business, etc.
Alcohol used in the production of a qualified mixture shall be taken into account—
(i) only if the sale or use described in subparagraph (B) is in a trade or business of the taxpayer, and
(ii) for the taxable year in which such sale or use occurs.
(D) Casual off-farm production not eligible
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any casual off-farm production of a qualified mixture.
(2) Alcohol credit
(A) In general
The alcohol credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is 60 cents for each gallon of alcohol which is not in a mixture with gasoline or a special fuel (other than any denaturant) and which during the taxable year—
(i) is used by the taxpayer as a fuel in a trade or business, or
(ii) is sold by the taxpayer at retail to a person and placed in the fuel tank of such person's vehicle.
(B) User credit not to apply to alcohol sold at retail
No credit shall be allowed under subparagraph (A)(i) with respect to any alcohol which was sold in a retail sale described in subparagraph (A)(ii).
(3) Smaller credit for lower proof alcohol
In the case of any alcohol with a proof which is at least 150 but less than 190, paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) shall be applied by substituting "45 cents" for "60 cents".
(4) Small ethanol producer credit
(A) In general
The small ethanol producer credit of any eligible small ethanol producer for any taxable year is 10 cents for each gallon of qualified ethanol fuel production of such producer.
(B) Qualified ethanol fuel production
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified ethanol fuel production" means any alcohol which is ethanol which is produced by an eligible small ethanol producer, and which during the taxable year—
(i) is sold by such producer to another person—
(I) for use by such other person in the production of a qualified mixture in such other person's trade or business (other than casual off-farm production),
(II) for use by such other person as a fuel in a trade or business, or
(III) who sells such ethanol at retail to another person and places such ethanol in the fuel tank of such other person, or
(ii) is used or sold by such producer for any purpose described in clause (i).
(C) Limitation
The qualified ethanol fuel production of any producer for any taxable year shall not exceed 15,000,000 gallons (determined without regard to any qualified second generation biofuel production).
* * *
(3) Exception for second generation biofuel producer credit
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the portion of the credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(4).
(f) Election to have alcohol fuels credit not apply
(1) In general
A taxpayer may elect to have this section not apply for any taxable year.
(2) Time for making election
An election under paragraph (1) for any taxable year may be made (or revoked) at any time before the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to extensions).
(3) Manner of making election
An election under paragraph (1) (or revocation thereof) shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(g) Definitions and special rules for eligible small ethanol producer credit
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible small ethanol producer
The term "eligible small ethanol producer" means a person who, at all times during the taxable year, has a productive capacity for alcohol (as defined in subsection (d)(1)(A) without regard to clauses (i) and (ii)) not in excess of 60,000,000 gallons.
(2) Aggregation rule
For purposes of the 15,000,000 gallon limitation under subsection (b)(4)(C) and the 60,000,000 gallon limitation under paragraph (1), all members of the same controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 267(f)) and all persons under common control (within the meaning of section 52(b) but determined by treating an interest of more than 50 percent as a controlling interest) shall be treated as 1 person.
(3) Partnership, S corporations, and other pass-thru entities
In the case of a partnership, trust, S corporation, or other pass-thru entity, the limitations contained in subsection (b)(4)(C) and paragraph (1) shall be applied at the entity level and at the partner or similar level.
(4) Allocation
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a facility in which more than 1 person has an interest, productive capacity shall be allocated among such persons in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(5) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary—
(A) to prevent the credit provided for in subsection (a)(3) from directly or indirectly benefiting any person with a direct or indirect productive capacity of more than 60,000,000 gallons of alcohol during the taxable year, or
(B) to prevent any person from directly or indirectly benefiting with respect to more than 15,000,000 gallons during the taxable year.
(6) Allocation of small ethanol producer credit to patrons of cooperative
(A) Election to allocate
(i) In general
* * *