Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
For purposes of this section, in the case of any project for residential rental property located in a rural area (as defined in section 520 of the Housing Act of 1949), any income limitation measured by reference to area median gross income shall be measured by reference to the greater of area median gross income or national non-metropolitan median income. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any building if paragraph (1) of section 42(h) does not apply by reason of paragraph (4) thereof to any portion of the credit determined under this section with respect to such building.
(9) Coordination with low-income housing grants
(A) Reduction in State housing credit ceiling for low-income housing grants received in 2009
For purposes of this section, the amounts described in clauses (i) through (iv) of subsection (h)(3)(C) with respect to any State for 2009 shall each be reduced by so much of such amount as is taken into account in determining the amount of any grant to such State under section 1602 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009.
(B) Special rule for basis
Basis of a qualified low-income building shall not be reduced by the amount of any grant described in subparagraph (A).
(j) Recapture of credit
(1) In general
If—
(A) as of the close of any taxable year in the compliance period, the amount of the qualified basis of any building with respect to the taxpayer is less than
(B) the amount of such basis as of the close of the preceding taxable year,
then the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the credit recapture amount.
(2) Credit recapture amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the credit recapture amount is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(B) Qualified allocation plan
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified allocation plan" means any plan—
(i) which sets forth selection criteria to be used to determine housing priorities of the housing credit agency which are appropriate to local conditions,
(ii) which also gives preference in allocating housing credit dollar amounts among selected projects to—
(I) projects serving the lowest income tenants,
(II) projects obligated to serve qualified tenants for the longest periods, and
(III) projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(B)(ii)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and
(iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.
(C) Certain selection criteria must be used
The selection criteria set forth in a qualified allocation plan must include
(i) project location,
(ii) housing needs characteristics,
(iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan,
(iv) sponsor characteristics,
(v) tenant populations with special housing needs,
(vi) public housing waiting lists,
(vii) tenant populations of individuals with children,
(viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership,
(ix) the energy efficiency of the project, and
(x) the historic nature of the project.
(D) Application to bond financed projects
Subsection (h)(4) shall not apply to any project unless the project satisfies the requirements for allocation of a housing credit dollar amount under the qualified allocation plan applicable to the area in which the project is located.
(2) Credit allocated to building not to exceed amount necessary to assure project feasibility
(A) In general
The housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project shall not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low-income housing project throughout the credit period.
(B) Agency evaluation
In making the determination under subparagraph (A), the housing credit agency shall consider—
(i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing planned for the project,
(ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be generated by reason of tax benefits,
(iii) the percentage of the housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the cost of intermediaries, and
(iv) the reasonableness of the developmental and operational costs of the project.
Clause (iii) shall not be applied so as to impede the development of projects in hard-to-develop areas. Such a determination shall not be construed to be a representation or warranty as to the feasibility or viability of the project.
(C) Determination made when credit amount applied for and when building placed in service
(i) In general
A determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made as of each of the following times:
(I) The application for the housing credit dollar amount.
(II) The allocation of the housing credit dollar amount.
(III) The date the building is placed in service.
(ii) Certification as to amount of other subsidies
* * *
"(B) Subsection (l) (relating to eligible basis for new buildings to include expenditures before close of 1st year of credit period) [amending this section].
"(8)
"(A) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall publish initial guidance on the designation of difficult development areas under section 42(d)(5)(C) of such Code, as added by this section, and
"(B) the Secretary of the Treasury shall publish initial guidance under section 42(j)(6) of such Code (relating to no recapture on disposition of building (or interest therein) where bond posted)."
[
["(A) Paragraph (11) of section 11701(a) of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990 (and the amendment made by such paragraph) [
["(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any building if the owner of such building establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate that such owner reasonably relied on the amendment made by such paragraph (11)."]
Amendment by section 7811(a) of
Amendment by section 7831(c) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by sections 1002(l)(1)–(25), (32) and 1007(g)(3)(B) of
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Effective Date
"(1)
"(2)
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by sections 11812(b)(3) and 11813(b)(3) of
Grants to States for Low-Income Housing Projects in Lieu of Low-Income Housing Credit Allocations for 2009
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the sum of—
"(A) 100 percent of the State housing credit ceiling for 2009 which is attributable to amounts described in clauses (i) and (iii) of section 42(h)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
* * *