CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§3965. Performance pay
(a) Eligibility; additional lump sum payment; excessive compensation not precluding award
Subject to subsection (e), members of the Senior Foreign Service who are serving—
(1) under career or career candidate appointments, or
(2) under limited appointments with reemployment rights under
shall be eligible to compete for performance pay in accordance with this section. Performance pay shall be paid in a lump sum and shall be in addition to the basic salary prescribed under
(b) Criteria; limitations
Awards of performance pay shall take into account the criteria established by the Office of Personnel Management for performance awards under
(1) Not more than 33 percent of the members of the Senior Foreign Service may receive performance pay in any fiscal year.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), performance pay for a member of the Senior Foreign Service may not exceed 20 percent of the annual rate of basic salary for that member.
(3) Not more than 6 percent of the members of the Senior Foreign Service may receive performance pay in any fiscal year in an amount which exceeds the percentage limitation specified in paragraph (2). Payments under this paragraph to a member of the Senior Foreign Service may not exceed, in any fiscal year, the percentage of basic pay established under
(4) Any award under this section shall be subject to the limitation on certain payments under
(5) The Secretary of State shall prescribe regulations, consistent with
(c) Determination of amount by Secretary; distribution on basis of selection board recommendations
The Secretary shall determine the amount of performance pay available under subsection (b)(2) each year for distribution among the members of the Senior Foreign Service and shall distribute performance pay to particular individuals on the basis of recommendations by selection boards established under
(d) Recommendations for meritorious or distinguished service awards
The President may grant awards of performance pay under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of annual recommendations by the Secretary of State of members of the Senior Foreign Service who are nominated by their agencies as having performed especially meritorious or distinguished service. Such service in the promotion of internationally recognized human rights, including the right to freedom of religion, shall serve as a basis for granting awards under this section. Recommendations by the Secretary of State under this subsection shall be made on the basis of recommendations by special interagency selection boards established by the Secretary of State for the purpose of reviewing and evaluating the nominations of agencies.
(e) Recognition in lieu of award
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State may provide for recognition of the meritorious or distinguished service of any member of the Foreign Service described in subsection (a) (including any member of the Senior Foreign Service) by means other than an award of performance pay in lieu of making such an award under this section.
(
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (b)(4).
2002—Subsec. (b)(3).
1999—Subsec. (b)(1).
1998—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
1994—Subsec. (b)(4).
1987—Subsec. (b)(4), (5).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Senior Foreign Service Performance Pay
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
[For abolition of United States Information Agency (other than Broadcasting Board of Governors and International Broadcasting Bureau), transfer of functions, and treatment of references thereto, see
Review of Performance Pay Programs
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the procedures in the Department of State under which performance pay recipients are chosen to determine whether the procedures and award determinations are free from bias and reflect fair standards; and
"(B) the adequacy of the criteria and the equity of the criteria actually applied in making those awards.
The review should be conducted in accordance with generally accepted Government auditing standards. The Inspector General shall report the results of this review to the Secretary of State and to the Congress no later than May 1, 1988.
"(3)