10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4841. Manufacturing Technology Program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Manufacturing Technology Program to further the national security objectives of section 4811(a) of this title through the development and application of advanced manufacturing technologies and processes that will reduce the acquisition and supportability cost
* * *
"(3) Section 2374a of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4025], relating to prizes for advanced technology achievements.
"(4) Section 2474 of such title, relating to centers of industrial and technical excellence.
"(5) Section 2521 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842], relating to the Manufacturing Technology Program.
"(6) Section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a) and section 6305 of title 31, United States Code, relating to cooperative research and development agreements.
"(7) Such other authorities as the Under Secretaries considers appropriate."
Limitation on Use of Funds for Defense-Wide Manufacturing Science and Technology Program
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title II, §214, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 36, as amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(l)(2), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4326; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(c)(2)(F), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1950, provided that: "No funds available to the Office of the Secretary of Defense for any fiscal year may be obligated or expended for the defense-wide manufacturing science and technology program unless the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering ensures each of the following:
"(1) A component of the Department of Defense has requested and evaluated—
"(A) competitive proposals, for each project under the program that is not a project covered by subparagraph (B); and
"(B) proposals from as many sources as is practicable under the circumstances, for a project under the program if the disclosure of the needs of the Department of Defense with respect to that project would compromise the national security.
"(2) Each project under the program is carried out—
"(A) in accordance with the statutory requirements of the Manufacturing Technology Program established by section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842]; and
"(B) in compliance with all requirements of any directive that applies to manufacturing technology.
"(3) An implementation plan has been developed."
[Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(l)(2), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4326, which directed amendment of section 214 of Pub. L. 110–181, set out above, by substituting "Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering" for "Director of Defense Research and Engineering", was executed by making the substitution for "Director, Defense Research and Engineering," to reflect the probable intent of Congress.]
Initial Development and Submission of Plan
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title II, §238(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 48, provided that:
"(1) Development.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop the strategic plan required by subsection (e) of section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841(e)] (as added by subsection (a) of this section), so that the plan goes into effect at the beginning of fiscal year 2009.
"(2) Submission.—Not later than the date on which the budget of the President for fiscal year 2010 is submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives the plan specified in paragraph (1)."
High-Performance Defense Manufacturing Technology Research and Development
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title II, subtitle D, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3175, as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(c)(2)(A)(ii), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1949, provided that:
"SEC. 241. PILOT PROGRAM FOR IDENTIFICATION AND TRANSITION OF ADVANCED MANUFACTURING PROCESSES AND TECHNOLOGIES.
"(a) Pilot Program Required.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall conduct a pilot program under the authority of section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841], to identify and transition advanced manufacturing processes and technologies the utilization of which would achieve significant productivity and efficiency gains in the defense manufacturing base.
"(b) Consideration of Defense Priorities.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Under Secretary shall take into consideration the defense priorities established in the most current Joint Warfighting Science and Technology plan, as required under section 270 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104–201; [former] 10 U.S.C. 2501 note).
"(c) Identification for Transition.—In identifying manufacturing processes and technologies for transition to the defense manufacturing base under the pilot program, the Under Secretary shall select the most promising transformational technologies and manufacturing processes, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, the Joint Defense Manufacturing Technology Panel, and other such entities as may be appropriate, including the Director of the Small Business Innovation Research Program.
"SEC. 242. TRANSITION OF TRANSFORMATIONAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES AND TECHNOLOGIES TO DEFENSE MANUFACTURING BASE.
"(a) Prototypes and Test Beds.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall undertake the development of prototypes and test beds to validate the manufacturing processes and technologies selected for transition under the pilot program under section 241.
"(b) Diffusion of Enhancements.—The Under Secretary shall seek the cooperation of industry in adopting such manufacturing processes and technologies through the following:
"(1) The Manufacturing Extension Partnership Program.
* * *