10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4252. Major defense acquisition programs: certification required before Milestone B approval
(a) Certifications and Determination Required.—A major defense acquisition program may not receive Milestone B approval until the milestone decision authority—
* * *
(D) the estimated procurement unit cost for the program and the estimated date for initial operational capability for the baseline description for the program (established under section 4214 of this title) do not exceed the program cost and fielding targets established under section 4271(a) of this title, or, if such estimated cost is higher than the program cost targets or if such estimated date is later than the fielding target, the program cost targets have been increased or the fielding target has been delayed by the milestone decision authority;
(E) funding is expected to be available to execute the product development and production plan for the program, consistent with the estimates described in subparagraph (C) for the program;
(F) appropriate market research has been conducted prior to technology development to reduce duplication of existing technology and products;
(G) the Department of Defense has completed an analysis of alternatives with respect to the program;
(H) the Joint Requirements Oversight Council has accomplished its duties with respect to the program pursuant to section 181(b) of this title, including an analysis of the operational requirements for the program;
(I) life-cycle sustainment planning, including corrosion prevention and mitigation planning, has identified and evaluated relevant sustainment costs throughout development, production, operation, sustainment, and disposal of the program, and any alternatives, and that such costs are reasonable and have been accurately estimated;
(J) an estimate has been made of the requirements for core logistics capabilities and the associated sustaining workloads required to support such requirements;
(K) there is a plan to mitigate and account for any costs in connection with any anticipated de-certification of cryptographic systems and components during the production and procurement of the major defense acquisition program to be acquired;
(L) the program complies with all relevant policies, regulations, and directives of the Department of Defense;
(M) the Secretary of the military department concerned and the Chief of the armed force concerned concur in the trade-offs made in accordance with subparagraph (B);
(N) the requirements of section 4402(e) of this title are met;
(O) appropriate actions have been taken to negotiate and enter into a contract or contract options for the technical data required to support the program; and
(P) has approved the life cycle sustainment plan required under section 4324(b) of this title.1
(4) in the case of a space system, performs a cost benefit analysis for any new or follow-on satellite system using a dedicated ground control system instead of a shared ground control system, except that no cost benefit analysis is required to be performed under this paragraph for any Milestone B approval of a space system after December 31, 2019; and
(5) in the case of a naval vessel program, certifies compliance with the requirements of section 8669b of this title.
* * *
"(A) if the milestone decision authority for the program is the service acquisition executive of the military department that is managing the program, the sufficiency assessment shall be conducted by the senior official within the military department with responsibility for developmental testing; and
"(B) if the milestone decision authority for the program is the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, the sufficiency assessment shall be conducted by the senior Department of Defense official with responsibility for developmental testing."
Guidance
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §838(a)(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1475, provided that: "Within one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the senior Department of Defense official with responsibility for developmental testing shall develop guidance for the sufficiency assessments required by section 2366b(c)(1) and section 2366c(a)(4) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4252(c)(1) and 4253(a)(4)], as added by paragraphs (1) and (2). At a minimum, the guidance shall require—
"(A) for the sufficiency assessment required by section 2366b(c)(1) of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4252(c)(1)], that the assessment address the sufficiency of—
"(i) the developmental test and evaluation plan;
"(ii) the developmental test and evaluation schedule, including a comparison to historic analogous systems;
"(iii) the developmental test and evaluation resources (facilities, personnel, test assets, data analytics tools, and modeling and simulation capabilities);
"(iv) the risks of developmental test and production concurrency; and
"(v) the developmental test criteria for entering the production phase; and
"(B) for the sufficiency assessment required by section 2366c(a)(4) of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4253(a)(4)], that the assessment address—
"(i) the sufficiency of the developmental test and evaluation completed;
"(ii) the sufficiency of the plans and resources available for remaining developmental test and evaluation;
"(iii) the risks identified during developmental testing to the production and deployment phase;
"(iv) the sufficiency of the plans and resources for remaining developmental test and evaluation; and
"(v) the readiness of the system to perform scheduled initial operational test and evaluation."
Milestone B Decisions
Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VIII, §802(d)(3), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 880, provided that: "The Chief of the Armed Force concerned shall advise the milestone decision authority for a major defense acquisition program of the Chief's views on cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance trade-offs that have been made with regard to the program, as provided in section 2366b(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4252(b)(3)], as amended by section 824 of this Act, prior to a Milestone B decision on the program."
Formal Review Process for Bandwidth Requirements
* * *