10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§3501. Multiyear contracts: acquisition of property
(a) In General.—To the extent that funds are otherwise available for obligation, the head of an agency may enter into multiyear contracts for the purchase of property whenever the head of that agency finds each of the following:
* * *
"(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may conduct a multiyear contract, over a period of up to four years, for the purchase of units for multiple defense programs that are produced at common facilities at a high rate, and which maximize commonality, efficiencies, and quality, in order to provide maximum benefit to the Department of Defense. Contracts awarded under this section should allow for significant savings, as determined consistent with the authority under section 2306b of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3501], to be achieved as compared to using separate annual contracts under individual programs to purchase such units, and may include flexible delivery across the overall period of performance.
"(b) Scope.—The contracts authorized in subsection (a) shall at a minimum provide for the acquisition of units from three discrete programs from two of the military departments.
"(c) Documentation.—Each contract awarded under subsection (a) shall include the documentation required to be provided for a multiyear contract proposal under section 2306b(i) of title 10 [see 10 U.S.C. 3501(i)].
"(d) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'high rate' means total annual production across the multiple defense programs of more than 200 end-items per year.
"(2) The term 'common facilities' means production facilities operating within the same general and allowable rate structure.
"(e) Sunset.—No new contracts may be awarded under the authority of this section after September 30, 2021."
Multiyear Procurement Contracts
Pub. L. 105–56, title VIII, §8008, Oct. 8, 1997, 111 Stat. 1221, provided that:
"(a) None of the funds provided in this Act [see Tables for classification] shall be available to initiate: (1) a multiyear contract that employs economic order quantity procurement in excess of $20,000,000 in any one year of the contract or that includes an unfunded contingent liability in excess of $20,000,000; or (2) a contract for advance procurement leading to a multiyear contract that employs economic order quantity procurement in excess of $20,000,000 in any one year, unless the congressional defense committees [Committee on Armed Services and Subcommittee on National Security of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and Committee on Armed Services and Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate] have been notified at least 30 days in advance of the proposed contract award: Provided, That no part of any appropriation contained in this Act shall be available to initiate a multiyear
* * *