10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4841. Manufacturing Technology Program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Manufacturing Technology Program to further the national security objectives of section 4811(a) of this title through the development and application of advanced manufacturing technologies and processes that will reduce the acquisition and supportability cost
* * *
"(7) to use contracting vehicles that can increase flexibility, reduce barriers for contracting with subject-matter experts and small and medium enterprises, enhance partnerships between covered institutes, and reduce the time to award contracts at covered institutes; and
"(8) to overcome barriers to the adoption of manufacturing processes and technologies developed by the covered institutes by the defense and commercial industrial base, particularly small and medium enterprises, by engaging with public and private sector partnerships and appropriate government programs and activities, including the Hollings Manufacturing Extension Partnership.
"(b) Coordination With Other Activities.—The Secretary shall carry out this section in coordination with activities undertaken under—
"(1) the Manufacturing Technology Program established under section 2521 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842];
"(2) the Manufacturing Engineering Education Program established under section 2196 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4843];
"(3) the Defense Manufacturing Community Support Program established under section 846 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) [10 U.S.C. 4811 note];
"(4) manufacturing initiatives of the Secretary of Commerce, the head of the National Office of the Manufacturing USA Network, the Secretary of Energy, and such other government and private sector organizations as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate; and
"(5) such other activities as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(c) Definition of Covered Institute.—In this section, the term 'covered institute' means a manufacturing innovation institute that is funded by the Department of Defense."
Advanced Manufacturing Activities
Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title II, §229, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1688, provided that:
"(a) Designation.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment and the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering shall jointly, in coordination with Secretaries of the military departments, establish at least one activity per military service to demonstrate advanced manufacturing techniques and capabilities at depot-level activities or military arsenal facilities of the military departments.
"(b) Purposes.—The activities established pursuant to subsection (a) shall—
"(1) support efforts to implement advanced manufacturing techniques and capabilities;
"(2) identify improvements to sustainment methods for component parts and other logistics needs;
"(3) identify and implement appropriate information security protections to ensure security of advanced manufacturing;
"(4) aid in the procurement of advanced manufacturing equipment and support services;
"(5) enhance partnerships between the defense industrial base and Department of Defense laboratories, academic institutions, and industry; and
* * *