10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4001. Research and development projects
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may engage in basic research, applied research, advanced research, and development projects that—
* * *
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 8752 of this title.
Pilot Program on Near-Term Quantum Computing Applications
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title II, §231, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 203, provided that:
"(a) Pilot Program.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out a pilot program under which the Secretary, in partnership with the entities specified in subsection (b), establishes and operates a program that enables organizations of the Department of Defense, including the Armed Forces, to test and evaluate how quantum and quantum-hybrid applications may be used—
"(1) to solve technical problems and research challenges identified under section 234(e) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. 4001 note) and such other near-term technical problems and challenges facing the Department and the Armed Forces as the Secretary may identify; and
"(2) to provide capabilities needed by the Department and the Armed Forces in the near-term.
"(b) Entities Specified.—The Secretary of Defense shall seek to carry out the pilot program under subsection (a) in partnership with—
"(1) a federally funded research and development center, university affiliated research center, center of excellence, or similar entity; and
"(2) one or more private-sector entities with expertise in quantum computing and quantum information science.
"(c) Activities.—Under the pilot program, the Secretary of Defense, in partnership with the entities specified in subsection (b), may—
"(1) convene a group of experts and organizations to identify and articulate challenges faced by the Department of Defense, including the Armed Forces, that have the potential to be addressed by quantum and quantum-hybrid applications;
"(2) develop and mature demonstrations, proofs of concept, pilot programs, and other measures to address the challenges identified under paragraph (1) using quantum and quantum-hybrid applications;
"(3) develop pathways through which successful demonstrations, proofs of concept, pilot programs, and other measures developed and matured under paragraph (2) may be transitioned to more advanced stages of research and development or into operational use within the Department;
"(4) ensure that any quantum-based or quantum-hybrid application-based solutions identified under the program are capable of development and deployment within the period covered by the most recent future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of title 10, United States Code (as of the time of the pilot program);
"(4) [sic] assess the utility of commercial quantum and quantum-hybrid applications for meeting the near-term needs of warfighters; and
* * *
"(C) the number of students and recent graduates who, pursuant to a reference from a faculty member or student participating in the program as described in subsection (e)(3), were hired by the Department of Defense or selected for participation in another program in the Defense science and technology enterprise.
"(g) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'Defense science and technology enterprise' means—
"(A) the research organizations of the military departments;
"(B) the science and technology reinvention laboratories (as designated under section 4121(b) of title 10, United States Code);
"(C) the facilities of the Major Range and Test Facility Base (as defined in section 2358a(g) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4091(f)]); and
"(D) the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency.
"(2) The term 'faculty' means an individual who serves as a professor, researcher, or instructor at an institution of higher education.
"(3) The term 'institution of higher education' has the meaning given that term in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)."
Acquisition Authority of the Senior Official With Principal Responsibility for Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §808, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3745, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title II, §212(i), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2469; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XV, §1541, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 572, provided that:
"(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense shall delegate to the official designated under subsection (b) of section 238 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. note prec. 4061) (referred to in this section as the 'Official') the acquisition authority to exercise the functions of a head of an agency (as defined in section 2302 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3004]) with respect to appropriate acquisition activities of the office of such official (referred to in this section as the 'Office').
"(b) Acquisition Executive.—
"(1) In general.—The staff of the Official shall include an acquisition executive who shall be responsible for the supervision of appropriate acquisition activities under subsection (a). Subject to the authority, direction, and control of such Official, the acquisition executive shall have the authority—
"(A) to negotiate memoranda of agreement with any element of the Department of Defense to carry out the acquisition of technologies, services, and capabilities developed or identified by the Office;
"(B) to supervise the acquisition of technologies, services, and capabilities to support the mission of the Office;
"(C) to represent the Office in discussions with the Secretaries concerned regarding acquisition programs relating to such appropriate acquisition activities for which the Office is involved; and
* * *