10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4819. Modernization of acquisition processes to ensure integrity of industrial base
(a) Digitization and Modernization.—The Secretary of Defense shall streamline and digitize the Department of Defense approach for identifying and mitigating risks to the defense industrial base.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116–283, §1867(d)(6), which directed the substitution of "section 3252(c)" for "section 2339a(e)", could not be executed because of the prior repeal of subsec. (f) by Pub. L. 117–81, §841(2). See note above.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, §843(a)(2), inserted ", and supporting policies, procedures, and guidance relating to such actions" after "subsection (b)".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 117–81, §841(2), struck out subsec. (g) which related to briefing and periodic assessments of reviews by Comptroller General.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2021 Amendment
Amendment by section 1701(d)(16) of Pub. L. 117–81 to take effect immediately after the amendments made by title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283 have taken effect, see section 1701(a)(3) of Pub. L. 117–81, set out in a note preceding section 3001 of this title and note below.
Amendment by sections 1867(b), (d)(6) and 1883(b)(2) of Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Mitigating Risks Related to Foreign Ownership, Control, or Influence of Department of Defense Contractors or Subcontractors
Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §819(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3752, provided that:
"(1) Implementation plan.—Not later than March 1, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a plan and schedule for implementation of the requirements of section 847 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1505; 10 U.S.C. 2509 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4819 note]) [set out below], as amended by this section, including—
"(A) a timeline for issuance of regulations, development of training for appropriate officials, and development of systems for reporting of beneficial ownership and FOCI by covered contractors or subcontractors;
"(B) the designation of officials and organizations responsible for such implementation; and
"(C) interim milestones to be met in implementing the plan and schedule.
"(2) Revision of regulations, directives, guidance, training, and policies.—Not later than July 1, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall revise relevant directives, guidance, training, and policies, including revising the Department of Defense Supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation, to fully implement the requirements of such section 847.
"(3) Definitions.—In this subsection, the term 'beneficial ownership', 'FOCI', and 'covered contractors or subcontractors' have the meanings given, respectively, in section 847 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1505; 10 U.S.C. 2509 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4819 note])."
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, §847, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1505, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §819(a), (b), (d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3751, 3752, provided that:
"(a) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Beneficial owner; beneficial ownership.—The terms 'beneficial owner' and 'beneficial ownership' shall be determined in a manner that is not less stringent than the manner set forth in section 240.13d–3 of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019]).
"(2) Company.—The term 'company' means any corporation, company, limited liability company, limited partnership, business trust, business association, or other similar entity.
"(3) Covered contractor or subcontractor.—The term 'covered contractor or subcontractor' means a company that is an existing or prospective contractor or subcontractor of the Department of Defense on a contract or subcontract with a value in excess of $5,000,000, except as provided in subsection (c).
"(4) Foreign ownership, control, or influence; foci.—The terms 'foreign ownership, control, or influence' and 'FOCI' have the meanings given those terms in the National Industrial Security Program Operating Manual (DOD 5220.22–M), or a successor document.
"(b) Improved Assessment and Mitigation of Risks Related to Foreign Ownership, Control, or Influence.—
"(1) In general.—In developing and implementing the analytical framework for mitigating risk relating to ownership structures, as required by section 2509 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4819], as added by section 845 of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall improve the process and procedures for the assessment and mitigation of risks related to foreign ownership, control, or influence (FOCI) of covered contractors or subcontractors doing business with the Department of Defense.
"(2) Elements.—The process and procedures for the assessment and mitigation of risk relating to ownership structures referred to in paragraph (1) shall include the following elements:
"(A) Assessment of foci.—(i) A requirement for covered contractors or subcontractors to disclose to the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency, or its successor organization, their beneficial ownership and whether they are under FOCI.
"(ii) A requirement to update such disclosures when changes occur to information previously provided, consistent with or similar to the procedures for updating FOCI information under the National Industrial Security Program Operating Manual (DOD 5220.22–M), or a successor document.
"(iii) A requirement for covered contractors or subcontractors determined to be under FOCI to disclose contact information for each of its foreign owners that is a beneficial owner.
* * *