10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4651. Expenditure of appropriations: limitation
(a) Money appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be spent under a contract other than a contract for personal services unless that contract provides that—
(1) the United States may, by written notice to the contractor, terminate the right of the contractor to proceed under the contract if the Secretary concerned or his designee finds, after notice and hearing, that the contractor, or his agent or other representative, offered or gave any gratuity, such as entertainment or a gift, to an officer, official, or employee of the United States to obtain a contract or favorable treatment in the awarding, amending, or making of determinations concerning the performance, of a contract; and
(2) if a contract is terminated under clause (1), the United States has the same remedies against the contractor that it would have had if the contractor had breached the contract and, in addition to other damages, is entitled to exemplary damages in an amount at least three, but not more than 10, as determined by the Secretary or his designee, times the cost incurred by the contractor in giving gratuities to the officer, official, or employee concerned.
The existence of facts upon which the Secretary makes findings under clause (1) may be reviewed by any competent court.
(b) This section does not apply to a contract that is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in section 134 of title 41).
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §207(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 520, §2207; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, §801, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(5), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3842; renumbered §4651, Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1862(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4277.)