10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4951. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "eligible entity" means any of the following:
(A) A State.
(B) A local government.
(C) A nonprofit organization.
(D) A tribal organization, as defined in section 4(l) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304(l)), or an economic enterprise, as defined in section 3(e) of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (Public Law 93–262; 25 U.S.C. 1452(e)), whether or not such economic enterprise is organized for profit purposes or nonprofit purposes.
(2) The term "distressed area" means—
(A) the area of a unit of local government (or such area excluding the area of any defined political jurisdiction within the area of such unit of local government) that—
(i) has a per capita income of 80 percent or less of the State average; or
(ii) has an unemployment rate that is one percent greater than the national average for the most recent 24-month period for which statistics are available; or
(B) a reservation, as defined in section 3(d) of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (Public Law 93–262; 25 U.S.C. 1452(d)).
(3) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Defense acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
(4) The terms "State" and "local government" have the meaning given those terms in section 6302 of title 31.
(5) The term "business entity" means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, consortia, not-for-profit, or other legal entity.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1872(a)(1)(B), (2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4287; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1701(m)(1)(A), (3), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2144, 2145; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title VIII, §853(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 344.)