10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§3601. Procedures for urgent acquisition and deployment of capabilities needed in response to urgent operational needs or vital national security interest
(a) Procedures.—
* * *
"(2) Justification for why the effort cannot be delayed until the next submission of the budget of the President (under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code) without harming the national defense.
"(3) Funding is identified for the effort in the current fiscal year to initiate the activity.
"(4) An appropriate acquisition pathway and programmed funding for transition to continued development, integration, or sustainment is identified to on-ramp this activity within two years.
"(c) Additional Procedures.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary of Defense shall amend the procedures for the rapid acquisition and deployment of capabilities needed in response to urgent operational needs prescribed pursuant to such section 3601 to carry out this section. Such updated procedures shall be provided to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] concurrently with the promulgation to the rest of the Department of Defense.
"(2) Requirements to be included.—The procedures amended under paragraph (1) shall include the following requirements:
"(A) Funding.—(i) Subject to clause (ii), in any fiscal year in which a determination described in subsection (b) is made, the Secretary of the military department making the determination may initiate the activities authorized under subsection (a) using any funds available to the Secretary for such fiscal year for—
"(I) procurement; or
"(II) research, development, test, and evaluation.
"(ii) The total cost of all developmental activities within the Department of Defense, funded under this section, may not exceed $100,000,000 for any fiscal year.
"(B) Waiver authority.—(i) Subject to clause (ii), the Secretary of the military department making a determination under subsection (b) may issue a waiver under subsection (d) of such section 3601.
"(ii) Chapter 221 of title 10, United States Code, may not be waived pursuant to clause (i).
"(C) Transition.—(i) Any acquisition initiated under subsection (a) shall transition to an appropriate acquisition pathway for transition and integration of the development activity, or be transitioned to a newly established program element or procurement line for completion of such activity.
"(ii)(I) Transition shall be completed within one year of initiation, but may be extended one time only at the discretion of the Secretary of the military department for one additional year.
"(II) In the event an extension determination is made under subclause (I), the affected Secretary of the military department shall submit to the congressional defense committees, not later than 30 days before the extension takes effect, written notification of the extension with a justification for the extension.
"(3) Submittal to congress.—Concurrent with promulgation to the Department of the amendments to the procedures under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees the procedures updated by such amendments.
"(d) Congressional Notification.—Within 15 days after the Secretary of Defense approves a determination described in subsection (b), the Secretary of the military department making the determination shall provide written notification of such determination to the congressional defense committees following the procedures for notification in subsections (c)(4)(D) and (c)(4)(F) of such section 3601. A notice under this subsection shall be sufficient to fulfill any requirement to provide notification to Congress for a new start program."
Special Authority for Rapid Contracting for Commanders of Combatant Commands
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title VIII, §843, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 342, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The commander of a combatant command, upon providing a written determination to a senior contracting official (as defined in section 1737 of title 10, United States Code), may request use of the special authorities described in subsection (b)—
"(1) in support of a contingency operation (as defined in section 101(a) of title 10, United States Code);
"(2) to facilitate the defense against or recovery from a cyber attack, nuclear attack, biological attack, chemical attack, or radiological attack against the United States;
"(3) in support of a humanitarian or peacekeeping operation (as the term is defined in section 3015(2) of title 10, United States Code); and
"(4) for purposes of protecting the national security interests of the United States during directed operations that are below the threshold of traditional armed conflict.
"(b) Special Authorities Described.—The special authorities for contracting that may be used by the senior contracting official to rapidly respond to time-sensitive or unplanned emergency situations are as follows:
"(1) Procedures applicable to purchases below micro-purchase threshold (described in section 1902 of title 41, United States Code), with respect to a single contracting action taken under subsection (a) for a contract to be awarded and performed, or purchase to be made—
"(A) in the United States, with a value less than $15,000; or
"(B) outside the United States, with a value less than $25,000.
"(2) Simplified acquisition procedures (described in section 1901 of title 41, United States Code), with respect to a single contracting action taken under subsection (a) for a contract to be awarded and performed, or purchase to be made—
"(A) in the United States, with a value less than $750,000; or
"(B) outside the United States, with a value less than $1,500,000.
"(3) For simplified procedures for purchases under section 3205 of title 10, United States Code, subsection (a)(2) of such section shall be applied by substituting '$10,000,000' for '$5,000,000'.
* * *