10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§3744. Specific costs not allowable
(a) Specific Costs.—The following costs are not allowable under a covered contract:
(1) Costs of entertainment, including amusement, diversion, and social activities and any costs directly associated with such costs (such as tickets to shows or sports events, meals, lodging, rentals, transportation, and gratuities).
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, §1832(d)(4), after redesignation of par. (4) of section 2324(e)(3) of this title as subsec. (c) of this section, inserted heading and substituted "this subchapter" for "this section".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–283, §1832(d)(5)(A), (B), after redesignation of par. (2) of section 2324(e)(3) of this title as subsec. (d) of this section, inserted heading, redesignated subpars. (A) to (C) as pars. (1) to (3), respectively, and realigned margins.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §1832(d)(5)(A), (C), inserted heading and substituted "subsections (a)(13) and (a)(14)" for "paragraphs (1)(M) and (1)(N)".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, §1832(d)(5)(D), inserted par. heading, substituted "paragraph (1)" for "subparagraph (A)" in introductory provisions, redesignated cls. (i) and (ii) of former section 2324(e)(2)(B) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, and inserted subpar. headings.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 116–283, §1832(d)(5)(E), inserted heading and substituted "Paragraph (1)" for "Subparagraph (A)".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section and amendment by Pub. L. 116–283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as an Effective Date of 2021 Amendment note preceding section 3001 of this title.
Regulations
Pub. L. 99–145, title IX, §911(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 685, provided that:
"(1) Not later than 150 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 8, 1985], the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe the regulations required by subsections (e) and (f) of [former] section 2324 of title 10, United States Code [see 10 U.S.C. 3744, 3745], as added by subsection (a). Such regulations shall be published in accordance with section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 418b) [now 41 U.S.C. 1707].
"(2) The Secretary shall review such regulations at least once every five years. The results of each such review shall be made public."
1 So in original. There are two pars. (16).