10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4007. Science and technology programs to be conducted so as to foster the transition of science and technology to higher levels of research, development, test, and evaluation
* * *
"(iii) has an intellectual property rights strategy or office; and
"(iv) demonstrates a plan for sustainability beyond the duration of the funding from the award, which may include access to venture capital.
"(B) Such other criteria as the Secretary determines necessary.
"(5) Use of award.—
"(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the funds from an award may be used to evaluate the commercial potential of existing discoveries, including activities that contribute to determining a project's commercialization path, including technical validations, market research, clarifying intellectual property rights, and investigating commercial and business opportunities.
"(B) Limitations.—
"(i) The amount of an award may not exceed $1,000,000 a year.
"(ii) Funds from an award may not be used for basic research, or to fund the acquisition of research equipment or supplies unrelated to commercialization activities.
"(d) Qualifying Institution Defined.—In this section, the term 'qualifying institution' means a nonprofit institution, as defined in section 4(3) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703(3)), or a Federal laboratory, as defined in section 4(4) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703(4)).
"(e) Authorities.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary may use the following authorities:
"(1) Section 1599g of title 10 of the United States Code, relating to public-private talent exchanges.
"(2) Section 2368 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4124], relating to Centers for Science, Technology, and Engineering Partnerships.
"(3) Section 2374a of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4025], relating to prizes for advanced technology achievements.
"(4) Section 2474 of such title, relating to Centers of Industrial and Technical Excellence.
"(5) Section 2521 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4841, 4842], relating to the Manufacturing Technology Program.
"(6) Section 225 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2359 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4061 note prec.]).
"(7) Section 1711 of such Act (Public Law 115–91; 10 U.S.C. 2505 note [now 10 U.S.C. 4816 note]), relating to a pilot program on strengthening manufacturing in the defense industrial base.
"(8) Section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a) and section 6305 of title 31, United States Code, relating to cooperative research and development agreements.
"(f) Termination.—The pilot program conducted under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2024."
[§§4008, 4009. Omitted]