10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§3771. Rights in technical data: regulations
(a) Regulations Required.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or subcontractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process. Such regulations shall be included in regulations of the Department of Defense prescribed as part of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
* * *
(A) use technical data pertaining to the item or process; or
(B) release or disclose the technical data to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(2) Development exclusively at private expense.—Except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (7), in the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at private expense, the contractor or subcontractor may restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons.
(3) Exception to paragraph (2).—Paragraph (2) does not apply to technical data that—
(A) constitutes a correction or change to data furnished by the United States;
(B) relates to form, fit, or function;
(C) is necessary for operation, maintenance, installation, or training (other than detailed manufacturing or process data, including such data pertaining to a major system component); or
(D) is otherwise publicly available or has been released or disclosed by the contractor or subcontractor without restriction on further release or disclosure.
(4) Exception to paragraph (2).—Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the United States may release or disclose technical data to persons outside the Government, or permit the use of technical data by such persons, if—
(A) such release, disclosure, or use—
(i) is necessary for emergency repair and overhaul;
(ii) is a release, disclosure, or use of technical data pertaining to an interface between an item or process and other items or processes necessary for the segregation of an item or process from, or the reintegration of that item or process (or a physically or functionally equivalent item or process) with, other items or processes; or
(iii) is a release or disclosure of technical data (other than detailed manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign government that is in the interest of the United States and is required for evaluational or informational purposes;
(B) such release, disclosure, or use is made subject to a prohibition that the person to whom the data is released or disclosed may not further release, disclose, or use such data; and
(C) the contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is notified of such release, disclosure, or use.
(5) Development with mixed funding.—
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (5), the United States shall have government purpose rights in technical data pertaining to a modular system interface developed exclusively at private expense or in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense and used in a modular open system approach pursuant to section 4401 of this title, except in any case in which the Secretary of Defense determines that negotiation of different rights in such technical data would be in the best interest of the United States.
(B) Such modular system interface shall be identified in the contract solicitation and the contract.
(C) For technical data pertaining to a modular system interface developed exclusively at private expense for which the United States asserts government purpose rights, the Secretary of Defense shall negotiate with the contractor the appropriate and reasonable compensation for such technical data.
(8) Limitations on requirements related to contractor or subcontractor rights in technical data.—A contractor or subcontractor (or a prospective contractor or subcontractor) may not be required, as a condition of being responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a contract—
(A) to sell or otherwise relinquish to the United States any rights in technical data except—
(i) rights in technical data described in paragraph (1) for which a use or release restriction has been erroneously asserted by a contractor or subcontractor;
(ii) rights in technical data described in paragraph (3); or
(iii) under the conditions described in paragraph (4); or
(B) to refrain from offering to use, or from using, an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to restrict rights in data under paragraph (2).
(9) Actions authorized if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture.—The Secretary of Defense may—
(A) negotiate and enter into a contract with a contractor or subcontractor for the acquisition of rights in technical data not otherwise provided under paragraph (3) or (4), if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture;
(B) agree to restrict rights in technical data otherwise accorded to the United States under this subchapter if the United States receives a royalty-free license to use, release, or disclose the data for purposes of the United States (including purposes of competitive procurement); or
(C) permit a contractor or subcontractor to license directly to a third party the use of technical data which the contractor is otherwise allowed to restrict, if necessary to develop alternative sources of supply and manufacture.
(c) Secretary of Defense to Define Terms.—The Secretary of Defense shall define the terms "developed", "exclusively with Federal funds", and "exclusively at private expense" in regulations prescribed under subsection (a). In defining such terms, the Secretary—
(1) shall specify the manner in which indirect costs shall be treated; and
* * *