10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§3453. Preference for commercial products and commercial services
(a) Preference.—The head of an agency shall ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable—
(1) requirements of the agency with respect to a procurement of supplies or services are stated in terms of—
* * *
(2) such requirements are defined so that commercial services or commercial products or, to the extent that commercial products suitable to meet the agency's needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial products, may be procured to fulfill such requirements; and
(3) offerors of commercial services, commercial products, and nondevelopmental items other than commercial products are provided an opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill such requirements.
(b) Implementation.—The head of an agency shall ensure that procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable—
(1) acquire commercial services, commercial products, or nondevelopmental items other than commercial products to meet the needs of the agency;
(2) require prime contractors and subcontractors at all levels under the agency contracts to incorporate commercial services, commercial products, or nondevelopmental items other than commercial products as components of items supplied to the agency;
(3) modify requirements in appropriate cases to ensure that the requirements can be met by commercial services or commercial products or, to the extent that commercial products suitable to meet the agency's needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial products;
(4) state specifications in terms that enable and encourage bidders and offerors to supply commercial services or commercial products or, to the extent that commercial products suitable to meet the agency's needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial products in response to the agency solicitations;
(5) revise the agency's procurement policies, practices, and procedures not required by law to reduce any impediments in those policies, practices, and procedures to the acquisition of commercial products and commercial services; and
(6) require training of appropriate personnel in the acquisition of commercial products and commercial services.
* * *
"(4) Dual-use.—The term 'dual-use' has the meaning given such term in section 4801 of title 10, United States Code."
Use of Commercial Items in Distributed Common Ground Systems
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1698, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1794, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The procurement process for each covered Distributed Common Ground System shall be carried out in accordance with section 2377 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3453].
"(b) Certification.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2017], the service acquisition executive responsible for each covered Distributed Common Ground System shall certify to the appropriate congressional committees that the procurement process for increments of the system procured after the date of the enactment of this Act will be carried out in accordance with section 2377 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3453].
"(c) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]; and
"(B) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(2) The term 'covered Distributed Common Ground System' includes the following:
"(A) The Distributed Common Ground System of the Army.
"(B) The Distributed Common Ground System of the Navy.
"(C) The Distributed Common Ground System of the Marine Corps.
"(D) The Distributed Common Ground System of the Air Force.
"(E) The Distributed Common Ground System of the Special Operations Forces."
Commercial Operational and Support Savings Initiative
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VIII, §849(d), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2294, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §836(f)(7), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1871, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense may establish a commercial operational and support savings initiative to improve readiness and reduce operations and support costs by inserting existing commercial products or technology into military legacy systems through the rapid development of prototypes and fielding of production items based on current commercial technology.
* * *