10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4864. Miscellaneous limitations on the procurement of goods other than United States goods
(a) Limitation on Certain Procurements.—The Secretary of Defense may procure any of the following items only if the manufacturer of the item satisfies the requirements of subsection (b):
(1) Buses.—Multipassenger motor vehicles (buses).
(2) Components for naval vessels.—The following components of vessels, to the extent they are unique to marine applications:
(A) Gyrocompasses.
(B) Electronic navigation chart systems.
(C) Steering controls.
(D) Propulsion and machinery control systems.
(E) Totally enclosed lifeboats.
(F) Welded shipboard anchor and mooring chain.
(3) Components for auxiliary ships.—Subject to subsection (k), large medium-speed diesel engines.
(4) Components for t–ao 205 and t–arc class vessels.—The following components of T–AO 205 and T–ARC class vessels:
(A) Auxiliary equipment, including pumps, for all shipboard services.
(B) Propulsion system components, including engines, reduction gears, and propellers.
(C) Shipboard cranes.
(D) Spreaders for shipboard cranes.
(5) Star tracker.—A star tracker used in a satellite weighing more than 400 pounds whose principal purpose is to support the national security, defense, or intelligence needs of the United States Government.
(b) Manufacturer in the National Technology and Industrial Base.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a manufacturer meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.
(2) A manufacturer of welded shipboard anchor and mooring chain for naval vessels meets the requirements of this subsection if the manufacturer is part of the national technology and industrial base.
(c) Applicability to Certain Items.—Subsection (a) does not apply to a procurement of spare or repair parts needed to support components for naval vessels produced or manufactured outside the United States.
(d) Waiver Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the limitation in subsection (a) with respect to the procurement of an item listed in that subsection if the Secretary determines that any of the following apply:
(1) Application of the limitation would cause unreasonable costs or delays to be incurred.
(2) United States producers of the item would not be jeopardized by competition from a foreign country, and that country does not discriminate against defense items produced in the United States to a greater degree than the United States discriminates against defense items produced in that country.
(3) Application of the limitation would impede cooperative programs entered into between the Department of Defense and a foreign country, or would impede the reciprocal procurement of defense items under a memorandum of understanding providing for reciprocal procurement of defense items that is entered into under section 4851 of this title, and that country does not discriminate against defense items produced in the United States to a greater degree than the United States discriminates against defense items produced in that country.
* * *
(D) Justification.—The determination required under subparagraph (B) shall also include the rationale and justification for the determination.
(4) Recommendations for legislation.—For applications recommended under subsection (3), the official designated pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) shall be responsible for preparing a legislative proposal for consideration by the Secretary.
(k) Implementation of Auxiliary Ship Component Limitation.—Subsection (a)(3) applies only with respect to contracts awarded by the Secretary of a military department for new construction of an auxiliary ship after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 using funds available for National Defense Sealift Fund programs or Shipbuilding and Conversion, Navy. For purposes of this subsection, the term "auxiliary ship" does not include an icebreaker or a special mission ship.
(l) Periodic Review.—
(1) Recommendation.—Not later than November 1, 2024, and every five years thereafter, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall review each item described in subsections (a) and (e) of this section and submit to the congressional defense committees, in writing, one of the following recommendations:
(A) Recommend continued inclusion of the item under this section.
(B) Recommend continued inclusion of the item under this section with modifications.
(C) Recommend discontinuing inclusion of the item under this section.
(2) Elements.—Each review required under paragraph (1) shall include, with respect to the five-year period preceding the date of submission of the written determination related to such a review, the following elements:
(A) The criticality of the item reviewed to a military unit's mission accomplishment or other national security objectives.
(B) The extent to which such item is fielded in current programs of record.
(C) The number of such items to be procured by current programs of record.
(D) The extent to which cost and pricing data for such item has been deemed fair and reasonable.
(3) Justification.—The written determination required under paragraph (1) shall also include the findings of the applicable review conducted under such paragraph and any key justifications for the recommendation.
* * *