10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4902. Department of Defense Mentor-Protege Program
(a) Establishment of Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to be known as the "Mentor-Protege Program".
(b) Purpose.—The purpose of the program is to provide incentives for major Department of Defense contractors to furnish disadvantaged small business concerns with assistance designed to—
(1) enhance the capabilities of disadvantaged small business concerns to perform as subcontractors and suppliers under Department of Defense contracts and other contracts and subcontracts; and
(2) increase the participation of such business concerns as subcontractors and suppliers under Department of Defense contracts, other Federal Government contracts, and commercial contracts.
(c) Program Participants.—(1) A business concern meeting the eligibility requirements set out in subsection (d) may enter into agreements under subsection (e) and furnish assistance to disadvantaged small business concerns upon making application to the Secretary of Defense and being approved for participation in the program by the Secretary. A business concern participating in the program pursuant to such an approval shall be known, for the purposes of the program, as a "mentor firm".
(2) A disadvantaged small business concern eligible for the award of Federal contracts may obtain assistance from a mentor firm upon entering into an agreement with the mentor firm as provided in subsection (e). A disadvantaged small business concern may not be a party to more than one agreement concurrently, and the authority to enter into agreements under subsection (e) shall only be available to such concern during the 5-year period beginning on the date such concern enters into the first such agreement. A disadvantaged small business concern receiving such assistance shall be known, for the purposes of the program, as a "protege firm".
* * *
"(2) Activity described.—A covered activity under this paragraph is an engineering, software development, or manufacturing customization that the protege firm implements in order to ensure that a technology developed by the protege firm will be ready for integration with a program or system of the Department of Defense.
"(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:
"(A) The terms 'mentor firm', 'protege firm' have the meanings given under section 4902 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by this section.
"(B) The term 'Mentor-Protege Program' means the Mentor-Protege Program established under section 4902 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by this section.
"(4) Termination.—The pilot program established under paragraph (1) shall terminate on the date that is five years after the date on which the pilot program is established."
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "the".
2 See Codification note below.
3 See References in Text note below.
4 So in original. Probably should be followed by "of 1938".
SUBCHAPTER II—[RESERVED]
Sec.
4911.
[Reserved].