10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§3455. Procurement of a major weapon system as a commercial product: requirement for prior determination by Secretary of Defense and notification to Congress
(a) Requirement for Determination and Notification.—A major weapon system of the Department of Defense may be treated as a commercial product, or purchased under procedures established for the procurement of commercial products, only if—
* * *
(c) Treatment of Components and Spare Parts as Commercial Products.—(1) A component or spare part for a major weapon system (other than a commercially available off-the-shelf item as defined in section 104 of title 41) may be treated as a commercial product for the purposes of chapter 271 of this title if either—
(A) the component or spare part is intended for—
(i) a major weapon system that is being purchased, or has been purchased, under procedures established for the procurement of commercial products in accordance with the requirements of subsection (a); or
(ii) a subsystem of a major weapon system that is being purchased, or has been purchased, under procedures established for the procurement of commercial products in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b); or
(B) the contracting officer determines in writing that the component or spare part is a commercial product.
(2)(A) For a component or spare part proposed as commercial (as defined in section 103(1) of title 41) and that has not previously been determined commercial in accordance with section 3703(d) of this title, the offeror shall—
(i) identify the comparable commercial product the offeror sells to the general public or nongovernmental entities that serves as the basis for the "of a type" assertion;
(ii) submit to the contracting officer a comparison necessary to serve as the basis of the "of a type" assertion of the physical characteristics and functionality between the component or spare part and the comparable commercial product identified under clause (i); and
(iii) provide to the contracting officer the National Stock Number for both the comparable commercial product identified under clause (i), if one is assigned, and the component or spare part, if one is assigned.
(B) If the offeror does not sell a comparable commercial product to the general public or nongovernmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes that can serve as the basis for an "of a type" assertion with respect to the component or spare part—
(i) the offeror shall—
(I) notify the contracting officer in writing that it does not so sell such a comparable commercial product; and
(II) provide to the contracting officer a comparison necessary to serve as the basis of the "of a type" assertion of the physical characteristics and functionality between the component or spare part and the most comparable commercial product in the commercial marketplace, to the extent reasonably known by the offeror; and
(ii) subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to the offeror for such component or spare part.
(d) Information Submitted for Procurements That Are Not Covered by the Exceptions in Section 3703(a)(1) of This Title.—(1) To the extent necessary to determine the reasonableness of the price for items acquired under this section, the offeror shall, in accordance with paragraph (4), submit to the contracting officer or provide the contracting officer access to—
(A) a representative sample, as determined by the contracting officer, of the prices paid for the same or similar commercial products under comparable terms and conditions by both Government and commercial customers, and the terms and conditions of such sales;
(B) if the contracting officer determines that the offeror does not have access to and cannot provide sufficient information described in subparagraph (A) to determine the reasonableness of price, a representative sample, as determined by the contracting officer, of the prices paid for the same or similar commercial products sold under different terms and conditions, and the terms and conditions of such sales; and
(C) only if the contracting officer determines that the information submitted pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) is not sufficient to determine the reasonableness of price because either the comparable commercial products provided by the offeror are not a valid basis for a price analysis or the contracting officer determines the proposed price is not reasonable after evaluating sales data, and the contracting officer receives the approval described in paragraph (5), other relevant information regarding the basis for price or cost, including information on labor costs, material costs, and overhead rates.
* * *