10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4811. National security strategy for national technology and industrial base
(a) National Security Strategy for National Technology and Industrial Base.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base. The Secretary shall submit such strategy to Congress as an integrated part of the report s
* * *
"(2) Reporting.—The Secretary of Defense shall include the analyses conducted under subsection (a), and any relevant recommendations and descriptions of activities resulting from such analyses, as appropriate, in each of the following during the 2024 calendar year:
"(A) The annual report on unfunded priorities of the national technology and industrial base required under section 4815 of such title.
"(B) Department of Defense technology and industrial base policy guidance prescribed under section 4811(c) of such title.
"(C) Activities to modernize acquisition processes to ensure the integrity of the industrial base pursuant to section 4819 of such title.
"(D) Defense memoranda of understanding and related agreements considered in accordance with section 4851 of such title.
"(E) Industrial base or acquisition policy changes.
"(F) Legislative proposals for changes to relevant statutes which the Department shall consider, develop, and submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives not less frequently than once per fiscal year.
"(G) Other actions as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate.
"(c) List of Goods and Services for Analyses, Recommendations, and Actions.—The items described in this subsection are the following:
"(1) Solar components for satellites.
"(2) Satellite ground station service contracts.
"(3) Naval vessel shafts and propulsion system components (including reduction gears and propellers).
"(4) Infrastructure or equipment for a passenger boarding bridge at a military airport designated by the Secretary of Transportation under section 47118(a) of title 49, United States Code.
"(5) Flags of the United States.
* * *
in each of the following:
"(A) The annual report to Congress required under section 2504 of title 10 [now 10 U.S.C. 4814], United States Code.
"(B) The annual report on unfunded priorities of the national technology and industrial base required under section 2504a of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4815].
"(C) Department of Defense technology and industrial base policy guidance prescribed under section 2506 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4811(c)].
"(D) Activities to modernize acquisition processes to ensure integrity of industrial base pursuant to section 2509 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4819].
"(E) Defense memoranda of understanding and related agreements considered in accordance with section 2531 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4851].
"(F) Industrial base or acquisition policy changes.
"(G) Legislative proposals for changes to relevant statutes which the Department shall consider, develop, and submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives not less frequently than once per fiscal year.
"(H) Quarterly briefings on the national technology and industrial base required under section 2504 of such title [now 10 U.S.C. 4814], as amended by section 842 of this Act.
"(I) Other actions as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate.
"(c) List of High Priority Goods and Services for Analyses, Recommendations, and Actions.—The items described in this subsection are the following:
"(1) Goods and services covered under existing restrictions, where a waiver, exception, or domestic non-availability determination has been applied.
* * *