10 USC Subtitle A, PART V: ACQUISITION
§4324. Life-cycle management and product support
(a) Guidance on Life-Cycle Management.—The Secretary of Defense shall issue and maintain comprehensive guidance on life-cycle management and the development and implementation of product support strategies for covered systems. The guidance issued pursuant to this subsection shall—
* * *
(b) Life Cycle Sustainment Plan.—
(1) In general.—Before granting Milestone B approval (or the equivalent), the milestone decision authority shall ensure that each covered system has an approved life cycle sustainment plan for which the milestone decision authority has received views from appropriate materiel, logistics, or fleet representatives. The life cycle sustainment plan shall include—
(A) a comprehensive product support strategy;
(B) performance goals, including key performance parameters for sustainment, key system attributes of the covered system, and other appropriate metrics;
(C) an approved life-cycle cost estimate for the covered system;
(D) affordability constraints and key cost factors that could affect the operating and support costs of the covered system;
(E) sustainment risks and proposed mitigation plans for such risks;
(F) engineering and design considerations that support cost-effective sustainment of the covered system;
(G) an intellectual property management plan for product support, including requirements for technical data, software, and modular open system approaches (as defined in section 4401 of this title);
(H) an estimate of the number of personnel needed to operate and maintain the covered system, including military personnel, Federal employees, contractors, and host nation support personnel (as applicable);
(I) a description of opportunities for foreign military sales; and
(J) major maintenance and overhaul requirements that will be required during the life cycle of the covered system.
(2) Subsequent phases.—Before granting Milestone C approval (or the equivalent) for the covered system, the milestone decision authority shall ensure that the life cycle sustainment plan required by paragraph (1) for such covered system has been updated to include views received by the milestone decision authority from appropriate materiel, logistics, or fleet representatives.
(c) Product Support Managers.—
(1) Requirement.—The Secretary of Defense shall require that each covered system be supported by a product support manager in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Responsibilities.—A product support manager for a covered system shall—
(A) develop, update, and implement a life cycle sustainment plan described in subsection (b);
(B) ensure the life cycle sustainment plan is informed by appropriate predictive analysis and modeling tools that can improve material availability and reliability, increase operational availability rates, and reduce operation and sustainment costs;
(C) conduct appropriate cost analyses to validate the product support strategy and life cycle sustainment plan, including cost-benefit analyses as outlined in Office of Management and Budget Circular A–94;
(D) ensure achievement of desired product support outcomes through development and implementation of appropriate product support arrangements;
* * *