PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4702. Research programs
The Office of Personnel Management shall—
(1) establish and maintain (and assist in the establishment and maintenance of) research programs to study improved methods and technologies in Federal personnel management;
(2) evaluate the research programs established under paragraph (1) of this section;
(3) establish and maintain a program for the collection and public dissemination of information relating to personnel management research and for encouraging and facilitating the exchange of information among interested persons and entities; and
(4) carry out the preceding functions directly or through agreement or contract.
(Added