PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5316. Positions at level V
Level V of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under
* * *
Assistant Secretary for Administration, Department of Transportation.
Director, United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Director, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory, Smithsonian Institution.
Administrator of the Environmental Science Services Administration.
Associate Directors of the Office of Personnel Management (5).
Assistant Federal Highway Administrator.
Deputy Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Deputy Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.
Assistant Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administrator.
Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, Department of Justice.
Deputy Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.
General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Executive Director, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
Additional Officers, Department of Energy (14).
Additional officers, Nuclear Regulatory Commission (5).
Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Assistant Administrator for Fisheries, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Assistant Administrators (3), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
General Counsel, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Members, Federal Labor Relations Authority (2) and its General Counsel.
Additional officers, Institute for Scientific and Technological Cooperation (2).
Additional officers, Office of Management and Budget (6).
Chief Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.
Commissioners, United States Parole Commission (8).
Commissioner, Administration on Children, Youth, and Families.
Chairman of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(1)–(99) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
(100)–(116) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
Paragraphs (100)–(116) are added on authority of former section 2211(g) which authorized the President to place, from Aug. 15, 1964, to Feb. 1, 1965, not more than 30 positions in Levels IV and V of the Federal Executive Salary Schedule. Pursuant to this authority, the President by Executive Order No. 11189, Nov. 23, 1964, as amended by Executive Order No. 11195, Jan. 30, 1965, placed the positions listed in paragraphs (100)–(116) in Level V.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5316(60) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(60). | July 5, 1966, |
5316(94) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(94). | Sept. 9, 1965, |
5316(95) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(95). | Aug. 9, 1965, |
5316(120) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(100). | Aug. 26, 1965, |
* * *