PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5514. Installment deduction for indebtedness to the United States
(a)(1) When the head of an agency or his designee determines that an employee, member of the Armed Forces or Reserve of the Armed Forces, is indebted to the United States for debts to which the United States is entitled to be repaid at the time of the determination by the head of an agency or his designee, or is 
* * *
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, prior to initiating any proceedings under paragraph (1) of this subsection to collect any indebtedness of an individual, the head of the agency holding the debt or his designee, shall provide the individual with—
(A) a minimum of thirty days written notice, informing such individual of the nature and amount of the indebtedness determined by such agency to be due, the intention of the agency to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an explanation of the rights of the individual under this subsection;
(B) an opportunity to inspect and copy Government records relating to the debt;
(C) an opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the agency, under terms agreeable to the head of the agency or his designee, to establish a schedule for the repayment of the debt; and
(D) an opportunity for a hearing on the determination of the agency concerning the existence or the amount of the debt, and in the case of an individual whose repayment schedule is established other than by a written agreement pursuant to subparagraph (C), concerning the terms of the repayment schedule.
A hearing, described in subparagraph (D), shall be provided if the individual, on or before the fifteenth day following receipt of the notice described in subparagraph (A), and in accordance with such procedures as the head of the agency may prescribe, files a petition requesting such a hearing. The timely filing of a petition for hearing shall stay the commencement of collection proceedings. A hearing under subparagraph (D) may not be conducted by an individual under the supervision or control of the head of the agency, except that nothing in this sentence shall be construed to prohibit the appointment of an administrative law judge. The hearing official shall issue a final decision at the earliest practicable date, but not later than sixty days after the filing of the petition requesting the hearing.
(3) Paragraph (2) shall not apply to routine intra-agency adjustments of pay that are attributable to clerical or administrative errors or delays in processing pay documents that have occurred within the four pay periods preceding the adjustment and to any adjustment that amounts to $50 or less, if at the time of such adjustment, or as soon thereafter as practical, the individual is provided written notice of the nature and the amount of the adjustment and a point of contact for contesting such adjustment.
(4) The collection of any amount under this section shall be in accordance with the standards promulgated pursuant to
(5) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) "disposable pay" means that part of pay of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld; and
(B) "agency" includes executive departments and agencies, the United States Postal Service, the Postal Regulatory Commission, any nonappropriated fund instrumentality described in
(b)(1) The head of each agency shall prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, to carry out this section and
(2) For purposes of
(c) Subsection (a) of this section does not modify existing statutes which provide for forfeiture of pay or allowances. This section and
(d) A levy pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall take precedence over other deductions under this section.
(e) An employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality described in
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 15, 1954, ch. 509, §§1, 2, 4, |
In subsection (a), the words "head of the agency concerned" are substituted for "Secretary of the department concerned or the head of the agency or independent establishment concerned, or one of their designees". The words "an employee, a member of the armed forces, or a Reserve of the armed forces" are coextensive with and substituted for "an employee of the United States or any member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, or a reserve component thereof" in view of the definitions in sections 2101 and 2105. The words "basic compensation" are omitted as included in "basic pay".
In subsection (b), the words "head of each agency" are substituted for "Each Secretary of a department, or head of an agency or independent establishment, as appropriate". The words "Secretaries of the military departments" are substituted for "Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force" to conform to the definition of "military department" in section 102.
In subsection (c), the words "