PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3304. Competitive service; examinations
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A) the Office; or
(B) an agency to which the Director has delegated examining authority under section 1104(a)(2).
(5)
(6)
* * *
(A) who possesses an understanding of the duties of, and knowledge, skills, and abilities required for, the position for which the employee or selecting official is developing or administering an examination; and
(B) whom the delegated examining unit of the examining agency that employs the employee or selecting official designates to assist in the development and administration of technical assessments.
(9)
(A) allows for the demonstration of job-related skills, abilities, knowledge, and competencies;
(B) is based upon a job analysis; and
(C) does not solely include or principally rely upon a self-assessment from an automated examination.
(b)
(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for appointment in the competitive service which are practical in character and as far as possible relate to matters that fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the applicants for the appointment sought;
(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do not compete after notice has been given of the existence of the vacancy; and
(3) authority for agencies to appoint, without regard to the provision of sections 3309 through 3318, candidates directly to positions for which—
(A) public notice has been given; and
(B) the Office of Personnel Management has determined that there exists a severe shortage of candidates (or, with respect to the Department of Veterans Affairs, that there exists a severe shortage of highly qualified candidates) or that there is a critical hiring need.
The Office shall prescribe, by regulation, criteria for identifying such positions and may delegate authority to make determinations under such criteria.
(c)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(A)
(i) the prioritization of—
(I) job classifications; and
(II) resource requirements; and
(ii) a timeline for full implementation of the transition.
(B)
(i) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(ii) the Chair of the Chief Human Capital Officers Council;
(iii) employee representatives; and
(iv) relevant external stakeholders.
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i)
(I) the examining agency determines that use of a technical assessment is impracticable for the job series; and
(II) the head of the examining agency submits to the Director and the relevant committees a certification that use of the technical assessment is impracticable, which certification shall include—
(aa) identification of the job series;
(bb) identification of the number of positions that are included in the job series within the agency for which the examining agency is conducting examinations; and
(cc) a description of the rationale for the determination.
(ii)
* * *