PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3595a. Furlough in the Senior Executive Service
(a) For the purposes of this section, "furlough" means the placement of a senior executive in a temporary status in which the senior executive has no duties and is not paid when the placement in such status is by reason of insufficient work or funds or for other nondisciplinary reasons.
(b) An agency may furlough a career appointee only in accordance with regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management.
(c) A career appointee who is furloughed is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
(Added