PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5504. Biweekly pay periods; computation of pay
(a) The pay period for an employee covers two administrative workweeks.
(b) When, in the case of an employee, it is necessary for computation of pay under this subsection to convert an annual rate of basic pay to a basic hourly, daily, weekly, or biweekly rate, the following rules govern:
(1) To derive an hourly rate, divide the annual rate by 2,087.
(2) To derive a daily rate, multiply the hourly rate by the number of daily hours of service required.
(3) To derive a weekly or biweekly rate, multiply the hourly rate by 40 or 80, as the case may be.
Rates are computed to the nearest cent, counting one-half and over as a whole cent.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "employee" means—
(A) an employee in or under an Executive agency;
(B) an employee in or under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Botanic Garden, and the Library of Congress, for whom a basic administrative workweek is established under
(C) an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia.
(2) The term "employee" does not include—
(A) an employee on the Isthmus of Panama in the service of the Panama Canal Commission; or
(B) an employee or individual excluded from the definition of employee in
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), an individual who otherwise would be excluded from the definition of employee shall be deemed to be an employee for purposes of this section if the individual's employing agency so elects, under guidelines in regulations promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management under subsection (d)(2).
(d)(1) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this section insofar as this section affects employees in or under an Executive agency.
(2) The Office of Personnel Management shall provide guidelines by regulation for exemptions to be made by the heads of agencies under subsection (c)(3). Such guidelines shall provide for such exemptions only under exceptional circumstances.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a) | June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §604(b), (e) (last 27 words, as applicable to subsection (b)), July 31, 1959, |
(b) | June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §604(d), (e) (last 27 words, less applicability to subsection (b)), |
Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §1203, June 20, 1958, Aug. 14, 1964, |
In subsection (a), the words "Beginning not later than October 1, 1945" are omitted as executed. Paragraphs (1) and (3) are substituted for the words "all officers and employees of the organizations referred to in subsection (a) of this section". In paragraph (A), the words "Canal Zone Government" and "Panama Canal Company" are substituted for "The Panama Canal" and "Panama Railroad Company" on authority of the Act of Sept. 26, 1950, ch. 1049, §2(a),
In subsection (b), the exception in the last sentence is added on authority of former section 902, which is carried into section 5541.
Subsection (c) is added on authority of former section 945, which is carried into section 5548. The words "an Executive agency" are substituted for "the executive branch of the Government" to conform to the definition in section 105. Applicability of this section to employees of the General Accounting Office is based on former section 933a.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
This section amends