PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4301. Definitions
Except as otherwise expressly provided, for the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "agency" means—
(A) an Executive agency; and
(B) the Government Publishing Office;
but does not include—
(i) a Government corporation;
(ii) the Central Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, the National Security Agency, or any Executive agency or unit thereof which is designated by the President and the principal function of which is the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities; or
(iii) the Government Accountability Office;
(2) "employee" means an individual employed in or under an agency, but does not include—
(A) an employee outside the United States who is paid in accordance with local native prevailing wage rates for the area in which employed;
(B) an individual in the Foreign Service of the United States;
(C) a physician, dentist, nurse, or other employee in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under
(D) an administrative law judge appointed under
(E) an individual in the Senior Executive Service or the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service;
(F) an individual appointed by the President;
(G) an individual occupying a position not in the competitive service excluded from coverage of this subchapter by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management; or
(H) an individual who (i) is serving in a position under a temporary appointment for less than one year, (ii) agrees to serve without a performance evaluation, and (iii) will not be considered for a reappointment or for an increase in pay based in whole or in part on performance; and
(3) "unacceptable performance" means performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee's position.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 30, 1950, ch. 1123, §2, |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §601(a), |
June 17, 1957, |
July 11, 1957, |
Sept. 2, 1958, |
Mar. 26, 1964, |
In paragraph (1), the term "Executive agency" is substituted for the reference to "executive departments, the independent establishments and agencies in the executive branch, including corporations wholly owned by the United States" and "the General Accounting Office". The exception of "a Government controlled corporation" is added in subparagraph (vii) to preserve the application of this chapter to "corporations wholly owned by the United States". The exceptions for Production credit corporations and Federal intermediate credit banks in former section 2001(b)(5), (6) are omitted as they are no longer "corporations wholly owned by the United States". Under the Farm Credit Act of 1956,
Paragraph (2) is supplied because the definition of "employee" in section 2105 does not encompass individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia. The definition in paragraph (2) does not encompass members of the uniformed services as they are not "employed" in or under an agency.
Paragraph (2)(E) is based on the third and fifth sentences, respectively, of former sections 1010 and 1011, which are carried into sections 5362 and 559, respectively, and section 1106(a) of the Act of Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.