PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5303. Annual adjustments to pay schedules
(a) Effective as of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1 of each calendar year, the rates of basic pay for each statutory pay system shall be increased by the percentage (rounded to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent) equal to one-half of 1 percentage point less than the percentage by which the ECI for the base quarter of the year before the preceding calendar year exceeds the ECI for the base quarter of the second year before the preceding calendar year (if at all).
* * *
"(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for an individual who is newly appointed to a covered position during the period of time subject to this section, the initial pay rate shall be based on the rates of pay and applicable pay limitations in effect on December 31, 2013.
"(k) If an employee affected by subsections (b) through (e) is subject to a biweekly pay period that begins in calendar year 2018 but ends in calendar year 2019, the bar on the employee's receipt of pay rate increases shall apply through the end of that pay period."
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior acts:
CY 2017—
CY 2016—
CY 2015—
CY 2014—
CYs 2011–2013—
"(a) For the purposes of this section—
"(1) the term 'employee'—
"(A) means an employee as defined in
"(B) includes an individual to whom subsection (b), (c), or (f) of such section 2105 pertains (whether or not such individual satisfies subparagraph (A));
"(2) the term 'senior executive' means—
"(A) a member of the Senior Executive Service under subchapter VIII of
"(B) a member of the FBI–DEA Senior Executive Service under subchapter III of
"(C) a member of the Senior Foreign Service under
"(D) a member of any similar senior executive service in an Executive agency;
"(3) the term 'senior-level employee' means an employee who holds a position in an Executive agency and who is covered by
"(4) the term 'Executive agency' has the meaning given such term by
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subsection (e), no statutory pay adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect during the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2013, shall be made.
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'statutory pay adjustment' means—
"(A) an adjustment required under
"(B) any similar adjustment, required by statute, with respect to employees in an Executive agency.
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subsection (e), during the period beginning on January 1, 2011, and ending on December 31, 2013, no senior executive or senior-level employee may receive an increase in his or her rate of basic pay absent a change of position that results in a substantial increase in responsibility, or a promotion.
"(d) The President may issue guidance that Executive agencies shall apply in the implementation of this section.
"(e) The Non-Foreign Area Retirement Equity Assurance Act of 2009 [
[
Adjustment in Rates of Pay of Employees
FY 2020—
"(a) The adjustment in rates of basic pay for employees under the statutory pay systems that takes effect in fiscal year 2020 under
"(b) Notwithstanding section 737 [
"(c) Funds used to carry out this section shall be paid from appropriations, which are made to each applicable department or agency for salaries and expenses for fiscal year 2020."
Additional adjustments were made in the following prior acts:
FY 2019—
FY 2010—
FY 2009—
FY 2008—
FY 2006—
FY 2005—
FY 2004—
FY 2003—
FY 2002—
FY 2001—
FY 2000—
FY 1999—
FY 1997—
FY 1996—
FY 1995—
FY 1994—
FY 1991—
Other Provisions Relating to Adjustments in Rates of Pay
FYs 1992–1994—
"(a)
"(1) For purposes of the adjustment taking effect in each of fiscal years 1992 and 1993, respectively, deem subsection (a) to be amended by striking 'one-half of 1 percentage point less than'.
"(2) Deem subsection (b) to be amended as follows:
"(A) In paragraph (1), strike 'if' and all that follows thereafter through 'welfare,' and insert 'Subject to paragraph (2), if'.
"(B) Redesignate paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively.
"(C) Insert after paragraph (1) the following:
" '(2) Authority to provide alternative pay adjustments under this subsection in any year may not be exercised except in accordance with the following:
" '(A) If the adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect under this section in a fiscal year would be 5 percent or less, no reduction may be made unless necessary because a state of war or severe economic conditions exist.
" '(B) If the adjustment which (but for this subsection) would otherwise take effect under this section in a fiscal year would be greater than 5 percent, no reduction may be made—
" '(i) to a level of 5 percent or greater, unless necessary because of national emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare; or
" '(ii) to a level of less than 5 percent, unless necessary because of either of the reasons set forth in subparagraph (A).'
"(D) Add after paragraph (4) (as so redesignated by subparagraph (B) the following:
" '(5) For the purpose of this subsection, "severe economic conditions" shall be considered to exist relative to an adjustment scheduled to take effect on a given date if, during the 12-month period ending 2 calendar quarters before such date, there occurred 2 consecutive quarters of negative growth in the GNP.'
"(b)
1989—
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) Section 620(b) of the Treasury, Postal Service and General Government Appropriations Act, 1989 (
"(B) Section 619(b) of the Treasury, Postal Service and General Government Appropriations Act, 1990 (
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
FYs 1988–1990—
"(1)
"(A) the percentage increase that would have taken effect in fiscal year 1988 if the provisions of section 601(a)(2) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946 (
* * *