PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3341. Details; within Executive or military departments
(a) The head of an Executive department or military department may detail employees among the bureaus and offices of his department, except employees who are required by law to be exclusively engaged on some specific work.
(b)(1) Details under subsection (a) of this section may be made only by written order of the head of the department, and may be for not more than 120 days. These details may be renewed by written order of the head of the department, in each particular case, for periods not exceeding 120 days.
(2) The 120-day limitation in paragraph (1) for details and renewals of details does not apply to the Department of Defense in the case of a detail—
(A) made in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation pursuant to a base closure law or an organizational restructuring of the Department as part of a reduction in the size of the armed forces or the civilian workforce of the Department; and
(B) in which the position to which the employee is detailed is eliminated on or before the date of the closure, realignment, or restructuring.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term "base closure law" has the meaning given such term in
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §166. |
The words "Executive department" are substituted for "department" as the definition of "department" applicable to this section is coextensive with the definition of "Executive department" in section 101.
The words "or military department" are inserted to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (
The word "detail" is coextensive with and is substituted for "alter the distribution". The word "clerks" is omitted as included in "employees". The words "as he may find it necessary and proper to do" and "from time to time" are omitted as surplusage.
This section was part of title IV of the Revised Statutes. The Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §201(d), as added Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §4,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.