PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4109. Expenses of training
(a) The head of an agency, under the regulations prescribed under
(1) pay all or a part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency selected and assigned for training under this chapter, for the period of training; and
(2) pay, or reimburse the employee for, all or a part of the necessary expenses of the training, without regard to section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31, including among the expenses the necessary costs of—
(A) travel and per diem instead of subsistence under subchapter I of
(B) transportation of immediate family, household goods and personal effects, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying, and unpacking under
(C) tuition and matriculation fees;
(D) library and laboratory services;
(E) purchase or rental of books, materials, and supplies; and
(F) other services or facilities directly related to the training of the employee.
(b) The expenses of training do not include membership fees except to the extent that the fee is a necessary cost directly related to the training itself or that payment of the fee is a condition precedent to undergoing the training.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, may pay an individual training to be an air traffic controller of such Administration, and the Secretary of Defense may pay an individual training to be an air traffic controller of the Department of Defense, during the period of such training, at the applicable rate of basic pay for the hours of training officially ordered or approved in excess of forty hours in an administrative workweek.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a firefighter who is subject to
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
July 7, 1958, |
In subsection (a)(1) and (2), the words "training under this chapter" and "the training" are substituted for "training by, in, or through Government facilities or non-Government facilities under authority of this chapter" and "such training", respectively.
In subsection (a)(2)(A), the words "and the Standardized Government Travel Regulations" are omitted as included by the reference to "subchapter I of
In subsection (a)(2)(A) and (B), the words "
In subsection (a)(2)(B), the words "under
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.