PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3132. Definitions and exclusions
(a) For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "agency" means an Executive agency, except a Government corporation and the Government Accountability Office, but does not include—
* * *
(B) is held accountable for the success of one or more specific programs or projects;
(C) monitors progress toward organizational goals and periodically evaluates and makes appropriate adjustments to such goals;
(D) supervises the work of employees other than personal assistants; or
(E) otherwise exercises important policy-making, policy-determining, or other executive functions;
but does not include—
(i) any position in the Foreign Service of the United States;
(ii) an administrative law judge position under
(iii) any position established as a qualified position in the excepted service by the Secretary of Homeland Security under section 226 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002; or
(iv) any position established as a qualified position in the excepted service by the Secretary of Defense under
(3) "senior executive" means a member of the Senior Executive Service;
(4) "career appointee" means an individual in a Senior Executive Service position whose appointment to the position or previous appointment to another Senior Executive Service position was based on approval by the Office of Personnel Management of the executive qualifications of such individual;
(5) "limited term appointee" means an individual appointed under a nonrenewable appointment for a term of 3 years or less to a Senior Executive Service position the duties of which will expire at the end of such term;
(6) "limited emergency appointee" means an individual appointed under a nonrenewable appointment, not to exceed 18 months, to a Senior Executive Service position established to meet a bona fide, unanticipated, urgent need;
(7) "noncareer appointee" means an individual in a Senior Executive Service position who is not a career appointee, a limited term appointee, or a limited emergency appointee;
(8) "career reserved position" means a position which is required to be filled by a career appointee and which is designated under subsection (b) of this section; and
(9) "general position" means any position, other than a career reserved position, which may be filled by either a career appointee, noncareer appointee, limited emergency appointee, or limited term appointee.
(b)(1) For the purpose of paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of this section, the Office shall prescribe the criteria and regulations governing the designation of career reserved positions. The criteria and regulations shall provide that a position shall be designated as a career reserved position only if the filling of the position by a career appointee is necessary to ensure impartiality, or the public's confidence in the impartiality, of the Government. The head of each agency shall be responsible for designating career reserved positions in such agency in accordance with such criteria and regulations.
* * *