PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3111. Acceptance of volunteer service
(a) For the purpose of this section, "student" means an individual who is enrolled, not less than half-time, in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution. An individual who is a student is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is not more than 5 months and if such individual shows to the satisfaction of the Office of Personnel Management that the individual has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or training in the same or different educational institution during the school semester (or other period into which the school year is divided) immediately after the interim.
(b) Notwithstanding
(1) is performed by a student, with the permission of the institution at which the student is enrolled, as part of an agency program established for the purpose of providing educational experiences for the student;
(2) is to be uncompensated; and
(3) will not be used to displace any employee.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any student who provides voluntary service under subsection (b) of this section shall not be considered a Federal employee for any purpose other than for purposes of section 7905 (relating to commuting by means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles),
(2) In addition to being considered a Federal employee for the purposes specified in paragraph (1), any student who provides voluntary service as part of a program established under subsection (b) of this section in the Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury, shall be considered an employee of the Department of the Treasury for purposes of—
(A)
(B) subsections (a)(1), (h)(1), (k)(6), and (l)(4) of
(C)
(D)
except that returns and return information (as defined in
(d) Notwithstanding
(e)(1) For purposes of this section the term "agency" shall include the Architect of the Capitol. With respect to the Architect of the Capitol, the authority granted to the Office of Personnel Management under this section shall be exercised by the Architect of the Capitol.
(2) In this section, the term "agency" includes the Congressional Budget Office, except that in the case of the Congressional Budget Office—
(A) any student who provides voluntary service in accordance with this section shall be considered an employee of the Congressional Budget Office for purposes of section 203 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (relating to the level of confidentiality of budget data); and
(B) the authority granted to the Office of Personnel Management under this section shall be exercised by the Director of the Congressional Budget Office.
(Added