PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5304. Locality-based comparability payments
(a) Pay disparities shall be identified and reduced as follows:
(1) Comparability payments shall be payable within each locality determined to have a pay disparity greater than 5 percent.
* * *
(B) give thorough consideration to the views and recommendations of employee organizations not represented on the Council regarding the subjects in subparagraph (A)(i)–(iv); and
(C) include in its report to the President the views and recommendations submitted as provided in this subsection by the Council, by any member of the Council, and by employee organizations not represented on the Council.
(f)(1) The pay agent may provide for such pay localities as the pay agent considers appropriate, except that—
(A) each General Schedule position in the United States, as defined under section 5921(4), and its territories and possessions, including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, shall be included within a pay locality; and
(B) the boundaries of pay localities shall be determined based on appropriate factors which may include local labor market patterns, commuting patterns, and practices of other employers.
(2)(A) The establishment or modification of any such boundaries shall be effected by regulations which, notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of section 553, shall be promulgated in accordance with the notice and comment requirements of such section.
(B) Judicial review of any regulation under this subsection shall be limited to whether or not it was promulgated in accordance with the requirements referred to in subparagraph (A).
(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), comparability payments may not be paid at a rate which, when added to the rate of basic pay otherwise payable to the employee involved, would cause the total to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(2) The applicable maximum under this subsection shall be level III of the Executive Schedule for—
(A) positions under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (h)(1);
(B) positions under subsection (h)(1)(C) not covered by appraisal systems certified under subsection 5307(d); and
(C) any positions under subsection (h)(1)(D) as the President may determine.
(3) The applicable maximum under this subsection shall be level II of the Executive Schedule for positions under subsection (h)(1)(C) covered by appraisal systems certified under section 5307(d).
(h)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "position" means—
(A) a position to which section 5372 applies (relating to administrative law judges appointed under section 3105);
(B) a position to which section 5372a applies (relating to contract appeals board members);
(C) a Senior Executive Service position under section 3132 or 3151 or a senior level position under section 5376 stationed within the United States, but outside the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia in which the incumbent was an individual who on the day before the effective date of section 1912 of the Non-Foreign Area Retirement Equity Assurance Act of 2009 was eligible to receive a cost-of-living allowance under section 5941 and who thereafter has served continuously in an area in which such an allowance was payable; and
* * *