PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3385. Effect on other authority
This subchapter shall not limit the authority of the Secretary to reassign temporarily an air traffic controller to other duties with or without notice, in the interest of the safe or efficient separation and control of air traffic or the physical or mental health of a controller; or to reassign permanently or separate a controller under any other provision of law.
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
For definition of Secretary, referred to in text, see
Amendments
1980—
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective on 90th day after May 16, 1972, see section 10 of
SUBCHAPTER VIII—APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER, AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE