PART III—EMPLOYEES
§3320. Excepted service; government of the District of Columbia; selection
The nominating or appointing authority shall select for appointment to each vacancy in the excepted service in the executive branch and in the government of the District of Columbia from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by
(
Amendment of Section
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §9, |
June 27, 1944, ch. 287, §20, |
Former sections 858 and 869 are combined and restated for clarity and to conform to section 3318(a). The word "authority" is substituted for "officer" in recognition of the several appointing authorities named in section 2105(a)(1). The words "shall select for appointment to each vacancy in the expected service in the executive branch and in the government of the District of Columbia from the qualified applicants in the same manner and under the same conditions required for the competitive service by
This section merely continues, and does not in any way change, the requirements in former section 858 relative to the selection of applicants for positions in the excepted service. Under this section, the Federal Bureau of Investigation and other agencies having positions in the excepted service will continue to fill those positions in the same manner that they have been filled under former section 858. Such excepted appointments are appointments authorized to be made without regard to the statutes, rules, and regulations governing appointments in the competitive service and this is not changed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.