PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5108. Classification of positions above GS–15
(a) The Office of Personnel Management may, for any Executive agency—
(1) establish, and from time to time revise, the maximum number of positions which may at any one time be classified above GS–15; and
(2) establish standards and procedures published by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management in such form as the Director may determine (including requiring agencies, where necessary in the judgment of the Office, to obtain the prior approval of the Office) in accordance with which positions may be classified above GS–15.
(b) The President, rather than the Office, shall exercise the authority under subsection (a) in the case of positions proposed to be placed in the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service.
(c) The Librarian of Congress may classify positions in the Library of Congress above GS–15 pursuant to standards established by the Office in subsection (a)(2).
(
The section is reorganized for clarity.
In subsection (a)(2), the date "October 4, 1961" is substituted for "the date of enactment of this subparagraph".
Subsection (c)(6) is added on authority of section 302 of the Act of July 29, 1958,
In subsection (c)(8), the words "on and after July 7, 1955" are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (d), the words "subsequent to February 1, 1958" are omitted as obsolete and the words "of the Government" are omitted as unnecessary.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act
The amendment to