PART III—EMPLOYEES
§4703. Demonstration projects
(a) Except as provided in this section, the Office of Personnel Management may, directly or through agreement or contract with one or more agencies and other public and private organizations, conduct and evaluate demonstration projects. Subject to the provisions of this section, the conducting of demonstration projects shall not be limited by any lack of specific authority under this title to take the action contemplated, or by any provision of this title or any rule or regulation prescribed under this title which is inconsistent with the action, including any law or regulation relating to—
(1) the methods of establishing qualification requirements for, recruitment for, and appointment to positions;
(2) the methods of classifying positions and compensating employees;
(3) the methods of assigning, reassigning, or promoting employees;
(4) the methods of disciplining employees;
(5) the methods of providing incentives to employees, including the provision of group or individual incentive bonuses or pay;
(6) the hours of work per day or per week;
(7) the methods of involving employees, labor organizations, and employee organizations in personnel decisions; and
(8) the methods of reducing overall agency staff and grade levels.
(b) Before conducting or entering into any agreement or contract to conduct a demonstration project, the Office shall—
(1) develop a plan for such project which identifies—
(A) the purposes of the project;
(B) the types of employees or eligibles, categorized by occupational series, grade, or organizational unit;
(C) the number of employees or eligibles to be included, in the aggregate and by category;
(D) the methodology;
(E) the duration;
(F) the training to be provided;
(G) the anticipated costs;
(H) the methodology and criteria for evaluation;
(I) a specific description of any aspect of the project for which there is a lack of specific authority; and
(J) a specific citation to any provision of law, rule, or regulation which, if not waived under this section, would prohibit the conducting of the project, or any part of the project as proposed;
(2) publish the plan in the Federal Register;
(3) submit the plan so published to public hearing;
(4) provide notification of the proposed project, at least 180 days in advance of the date any project proposed under this section is to take effect—
(A) to employees who are likely to be affected by the project; and
(B) to each House of the Congress;
(5) obtain approval from each agency involved of the final version of the plan; and
(6) provide each House of the Congress with a report at least 90 days in advance of the date the project is to take effect setting forth the final version of the plan as so approved.
(c) No demonstration project under this section may provide for a waiver of—
(1) any provision of
(2)(A) any provision of law referred to in
(B) any provision of law implementing any provision of law referred to in
(i) providing for equal employment opportunity through affirmative action; or
(ii) providing any right or remedy available to any employee or applicant for employment in the civil service;
(3) any provision of
(4) any rule or regulation prescribed under any provision of law referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection; or
(5) any provision of
(d)(1) Each demonstration project shall—
(A) involve not more than 5,000 individuals other than individuals in any control groups necessary to validate the results of the project; and
(B) terminate before the end of the 5-year period beginning on the date on which the project takes effect, except that the project may continue beyond the date to the extent necessary to validate the results of the project.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not more than 10 active demonstration projects may be in effect at any time.
(B) Any demonstration project authorized under this section that is active for a period greater than 10 years shall not count for purposes of applying the limitation in subparagraph (A).
(e) Subject to the terms of any written agreement or contract between the Office and an agency, a demonstration project involving the agency may be terminated by the Office, or the agency, if either determines that the project creates a substantial hardship on, or is not in the best interests of, the public, the Federal Government, employees, or eligibles.
(f) Employees within a unit with respect to which a labor organization is accorded exclusive recognition under
(1) if the project would violate a collective bargaining agreement (as defined in
(2) if the project is not covered by such a collective bargaining agreement, until there has been consultation or negotiation, as appropriate, by the agency with the labor organization.
(g) Employees within any unit with respect to which a labor organization has not been accorded exclusive recognition under
* * *