PART III—EMPLOYEES
§5378. Police forces of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing and the United States Mint
(a) The Secretary of the Department of the Treasury, or his designee, in his sole discretion shall fix the rates of basic pay for positions within the police forces of the United States Mint and the Bureau of Engraving and Printing without regard to the pay provisions of
(b) For the purpose of this section, the term "police forces of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing and the United States Mint" means the employees of the Department of the Treasury who are appointed, under the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury, as police officers for the protection of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing and the United States Mint buildings and property.
(Added