BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
(b) President and First Vice President of the Bank; appointment; duties
There shall be a President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, who shall be appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall serve as chief executive officer of the Bank. There shall be a First Vice President of the Bank, who shall be appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall serve as President of the Bank during the absence or disability of or in the event of a vacancy in the office of President of the Bank, and who shall at other times perform such functions as the President of the Bank may from time to time prescribe.
(c) Board of Directors; composition; oath; terms; duties; quorum; bylaws
(1) There shall be a Board of Directors of the Bank consisting of the President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, who shall serve as Chairman, the First Vice President who shall serve as Vice Chairman, and three additional persons appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Of the five members of the Board, not more than three shall be members of any one political party.
(3) Omitted
(4) Before entering upon his duties, each of the directors shall take an oath faithfully to discharge the duties of his office.
(5) The directors, in addition to their duties as members of the Board, shall perform such additional duties and may hold such other offices in the administration of the Bank as the President of the Bank may from time to time prescribe.
(6)(A) A quorum of the Board of Directors shall consist of at least three members.
(B)(i) If there is an insufficient number of directors to constitute a quorum under subparagraph (A) for 120 consecutive days during the term of a President of the United States, a temporary Board, consisting of the following members, shall act in the stead of the Board of Directors:
(I) The United States Trade Representative.
(II) The Secretary of the Treasury.
(III) The Secretary of Commerce.
(IV) The members of the Board of Directors.
(ii) If, at a meeting of the temporary Board—
(I) a member referred to in clause (i)(IV) is present, the meeting shall be chaired by such a member, consistent with Bank bylaws; or
(II) no such member is present, the meeting shall be chaired by the United States Trade Representative.
(iii) A member described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (i) may delegate the authority of the member to vote on whether to authorize a transaction, whose value does not exceed $100,000,000, to—
(I) if the member is the United States Trade Representative, the Deputy United States Trade Representative; or
(II) if the member is referred to in such subclause (II) or (III), the Deputy Secretary of the department referred to in the subclause.
(iv) If the temporary Board consists of members of only one political party, the President of the United States shall, to the extent practicable, appoint to the temporary Board a qualified member of a different political party who occupies a position requiring nomination by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate.
(v) The temporary board may not change or amend Bank policies, procedures, bylaws, or guidelines.
(vi) The temporary Board shall expire at the end of the term of the President of the United States in office at the time the temporary Board was constituted or upon restoration of a quorum of the Board of Directors as defined in subparagraph (A).
(vii) With respect to a transaction that equals or exceeds $100,000,000, the Chairperson of the temporary Board shall ensure that the Bank complies with section 635(b)(3) of this title.
(7) The Board of Directors shall adopt, and may from time to time amend, such bylaws as are necessary for the proper management and functioning of the Bank, and shall, in such bylaws, designate the vice presidents and other officers of the Bank and prescribe their duties.
(8)(A) The terms of the directors, including the President and the First Vice President of the Bank, appointed under this section shall be four years, except that—
(i) during their terms of office, the directors shall serve at the pleasure of the President of the United States;
(ii) the term of any director appointed after November 30, 1983, to serve before January 20, 1985, shall expire on January 20, 1985;
(iii) of the directors first appointed to serve beginning on or after January 21, 1985, two directors (other than the President and First Vice President of the Bank) shall be appointed for terms of two years, as designated by the President of the United States at the time of their appointment; and
(iv) any director first appointed to serve for a term beginning on any date after January 21, 1985, shall serve only for the remainder of the period for which such director would have been appointed if such director's term had begun on January 21, 1985. If such term would have expired before the date on which such director's term actually begins, the term of such director shall be the four-year period, or remainder thereof, as if such director had been preceded by a director whose term had begun on January 21, 1985.
(B) Of the five members of the Board appointed by the President, not less than one such member shall be selected from among the small business community and shall represent the interests of small business.
* * *