BANKS AND BANKING
§248. Enumerated powers
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be authorized and empowered:
(a) Examination of accounts and affairs of banks; publication of weekly statements; reports of liabilities and assets of depository institutions; covered institutions
* * *
To require bonds of Federal reserve agents, to make regulations for the safeguarding of all collateral, bonds, Federal reserve notes, money, or property of any kind deposited in the hands of such agents, and said board shall perform the duties, functions, or services specified in this chapter, and make all rules and regulations necessary to enable said board effectively to perform the same.
(j) Exercising supervision over reserve banks
To exercise general supervision over said Federal reserve banks.
(k) Delegation of certain functions; power to delegate; review of delegated activities
To delegate, by published order or rule and subject to subchapter II of chapter 5, and chapter 7, of title 5, any of its functions, other than those relating to rulemaking or pertaining principally to monetary and credit policies, to one or more administrative law judges, members or employees of the Board, or Federal Reserve banks. The assignment of responsibility for the performance of any function that the Board determines to delegate shall be a function of the Chairman. The Board shall, upon the vote of one member, review action taken at a delegated level within such time and in such manner as the Board shall by rule prescribe. The Board of Governors may not delegate to a Federal reserve bank its functions for the establishment of policies for the supervision and regulation of depository institution holding companies and other financial firms supervised by the Board of Governors.
(l) Employing attorneys, experts, assistants, and clerks; salaries and fees
* * *
(B) a covered transaction, the Board shall disclose the information described in paragraph (1) on the last day of the eighth calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the covered transaction was conducted.
(3) Earlier release date authorized
The Chairman of the Board may publicly release the information described in paragraph (1) before the relevant date specified in paragraph (2), if the Chairman determines that such disclosure would be in the public interest and would not harm the effectiveness of the relevant credit facility or the purpose or conduct of covered transactions.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Credit facility
The term "credit facility" has the same meaning as in section 714(f)(1)(A) of title 31.
(B) Covered transaction
The term "covered transaction" means—
(i) any open market transaction with a nongovernmental third party conducted under section 353 of this title or section 354, 355, or 356 of this title, after July 21, 2010; and
(ii) any advance made under section 347b of this title after July 21, 2010.
(5) Termination of credit facility by operation of law
A credit facility shall be deemed to have terminated as of the end of the 24-month period beginning on the date on which the credit facility ceases to make extensions of credit and loans, unless the credit facility is otherwise terminated by the Board before such date.
(6) Consistent treatment of information
Except as provided in this subsection or section 343(3)(D) of this title, or in section 714(f)(3)(C) of title 31, the information described in paragraph (1) and information concerning the transactions described in section 714(f) of such title, shall be confidential, including for purposes of section 552(b)(3) of title 5, until the relevant mandatory release date described in paragraph (2), unless the Chairman of the Board determines that earlier disclosure of such information would be in the public interest and would not harm the
* * *