BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
(ii) to the fullest extent possible, avoid duplication of examination activities, reporting requirements, and requests for information.
(5) Agent for service of process
The Board may require any savings and loan holding company, or persons connected therewith if it is not a corporation, to execute and file a prescribed form of irrevocable appointment of agent for service of process.
(6) Release from registration
The Board may at any time, upon the motion or application of the Board, release a registered savings and loan holding company from any registration theretofore made by such company, if the Board determines that such company no longer has control of any savings association.
(c) Holding company activities
(1) Prohibited activities
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no savings and loan holding company and no subsidiary which is not a savings association shall—
(A) engage in any activity or render any service for or on behalf of a savings association subsidiary for the purpose or with the effect of evading any law or regulation applicable to such savings association;
(B) commence any business activity, other than the activities described in paragraph (2); or
(C) continue any business activity, other than the activities described in paragraph (2), after the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which such company received approval under subsection (e) of this section to become a savings and loan holding company subject to the limitations contained in this subparagraph.
(2) Exempt activities
The prohibitions of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to the following business activities of any savings and loan holding company or any subsidiary (of such company) which is not a savings association:
(A) Furnishing or performing management services for a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(B) Conducting an insurance agency or escrow business.
(C) Holding, managing, or liquidating assets owned or acquired from a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(D) Holding or managing properties used or occupied by a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(E) Acting as trustee under deed of trust.
(F) Any other activity—
(i) which the Board, by regulation, has determined to be permissible for bank holding companies under section 4(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1843(c)], unless the Board, by regulation, prohibits or limits any such activity for savings and loan holding companies; or
(ii) in which multiple savings and loan holding companies were authorized (by regulation) to directly engage on March 5, 1987.
* * *
The Board shall prescribe regulations establishing such procedures as may be necessary to carry out this paragraph.
(4) Notice under this section after separation from service
The resignation, termination of employment or participation, or separation of an institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to a savings and loan holding company or subsidiary thereof (including a separation caused by the deregistration of such a company or such a subsidiary) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the Board to issue any notice and proceed under this section against any such party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party ceased to be such a party with respect to such holding company or its subsidiary (whether such date occurs before, on, or after August 9, 1989).
(j) Judicial review
Any party aggrieved by an order of the Board under this section may obtain a review of such order by filing in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the principal office of such party is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, within 30 days after the date of service of such order, a written petition praying that the order of the Board be modified, terminated, or set aside. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Board, and thereupon the Board shall file in the court the record in the proceeding, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. Upon the filing of such petition, such court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, terminate, or set aside, in whole or in part, the order of the Board. Review of such proceedings shall be had as provided in chapter 7 of title 5. The judgment and decree of the court shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court upon certiorari as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(k) Savings clause
Nothing contained in this section, other than any transaction approved under subsection (e)(2) of this section or section 1823 of this title, shall be interpreted or construed as approving any act, action, or conduct which is or has been or may be in violation of existing law, nor shall anything herein contained constitute a defense to any action, suit, or proceeding pending or hereafter instituted on account of any act, action, or conduct in violation of the antitrust laws.
(l) Treatment of FDIC insured State savings banks and cooperative banks as savings associations
(1) In general
* * *