BANKS AND BANKING
§38. The National Bank Act
The Act entitled "An Act to provide a national currency secured by a pledge of United States bonds, and to provide for the circulation and redemption thereof," approved June 3, 1864, shall be known as "The National Bank Act."
(June 20, 1874, ch. 343, §1, 18 Stat. 123.)