BANKS AND BANKING
§1437. Repealed. Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §703(a), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 415
Section, acts July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §17, 47 Stat. 736; 1947 Reorg. Plan No. 3, eff. July 27, 1947, 12 F.R. 4981, 61 Stat. 954; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(3), 69 Stat. 640; June 29, 1977, Pub. L. 95–56, 91 Stat. 252; Aug. 4, 1977, Pub. L. 95–90, §§1, 2, 91 Stat. 564; Oct. 15, 1982, Pub
* * *
The difference in the costs between the benefits which would have been provided by such agency or entity and those provided by this section shall be paid by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision. If any employee elects to give up membership in a health insurance program or the health insurance program is not continued by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the employee shall be permitted to select an alternate Federal health insurance program within 30 days of such election or notice, without regard to any other regularly scheduled open season.
"(6) Any employee employed by the Office of Thrift Supervision as a result of the transfer may retain membership in any employee benefit program of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, including insurance, which such employee has on the date of enactment of this Act, if such employee does not elect to give up such membership and the benefit or program is continued by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision. If any employee elects to give up membership in a health insurance program or the health insurance program is not continued by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, such employee shall be permitted to select an alternate Federal health insurance program within 30 days of such election or discontinuance, without regard to any other regularly scheduled open season.
"(7) A transferring employee in the Senior Executive Service shall be placed in a comparable position at the agency or entity to which such employee is transferred.
"(8) Transferring employees shall receive notice of their position assignments not later than 120 days after the effective date of their transfer.
"(9) Upon the termination of the Resolution Trust Corporation pursuant to section 21A(m)[(o)] of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act [former 12 U.S.C. 1441a(o)], any employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation assigned to the Resolution Trust Corporation shall be reassigned to a position within the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (4) through (7) of this section, except that the liability for any difference in the costs of benefits described in paragraph (5) shall be a liability of the Resolution Trust Corporation and not the Office of Thrift Supervision.
"SEC. 405. DIVISION OF PROPERTY AND FACILITIES.
"Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 9, 1989], the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Chairperson of the Oversight Board of the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Chairperson of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Chairperson of the Federal Housing Finance Board shall jointly divide all property of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board used to perform functions and activities of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board among the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the Federal Housing Finance Board in accordance with the division of responsibilities, functions, and activities effected by this Act [see Tables for classification]. Any disagreement between them in so doing shall be resolved by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
"SEC. 406. REPORT.
"Before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 9, 1989], the Chairman of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board shall provide by written report to the Secretary of the Treasury, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, and the Congress, a final accounting of the finances and operations of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation."
Transferred Employees of Federal Home Loan Banks and Joint Offices
Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §722, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 426, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Each employee of the Federal Home Loan Banks or joint offices of such Banks performing a function identified for transfer under section 403 of this Act [set out above], including employees who otherwise would be ineligible for employment by the United States because of their citizenship, shall be transferred for employment not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 9, 1989].
"(b) Notice to Employees.—Transferring employees shall receive notice of their position assignments not later than 120 days after the effective date of their transfer.
"(c) Guaranteed Position.—Each transferred employee shall be guaranteed a position with the same status and tenure as that held by such employee on the day immediately preceding the transfer. Each such employee holding a permanent position shall not be involuntarily separated for one year after the date of transfer, except for cause.
* * *