BANKS AND BANKING
§375b. Extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of member banks
(1) In general
No member bank may extend credit to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of such a person, except to the extent permitted under paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6).
* * *
A person is an "executive officer" of a company or bank if that person participates or has authority to participate (other than as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company or bank.
(D) Extension of credit
(i) In general
A member bank extends credit to a person by—
(I) making or renewing any loan, granting a line of credit, or entering into any similar transaction as a result of which the person becomes obligated (directly or indirectly, or by any means whatsoever) to pay money or its equivalent to the bank; or
(II) having credit exposure to the person arising from a derivative transaction (as defined in section 84(b) of this title), repurchase agreement, reverse repurchase agreement, securities lending transaction, or securities borrowing transaction between the member bank and the person.
(ii) Exceptions
The Board may, by regulation, make exceptions to clause (i) for transactions that the Board determines pose minimal risk.
(E) Member bank
The term "member bank" includes any subsidiary of a member bank.
(F) Principal shareholder
The term "principal shareholder"—
(i) means any person that directly or indirectly, or acting through or in concert with one or more persons, owns, controls, or has the power to vote more than 10 percent of any class of voting securities of a member bank or company; and
(ii) does not include a company of which a member bank is a subsidiary.
(G) Related interest
A "related interest" of a person is—
(i) any company controlled by that person; and
(ii) any political or campaign committee that is controlled by that person or the funds or services of which will benefit that person.
(H) Subsidiary
The term "subsidiary" has the same meaning as in section 1841 of this title.
(10) Board's rulemaking authority
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe such regulations, including definitions of terms, as it determines to be necessary to effectuate the purposes and prevent evasions of this section.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §22(h), as added Pub. L. 95–630, title I, §104, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3644; amended Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, §§410(e), 422, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1520, 1522; Pub. L. 102–242, title III, §306(a)–(h), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2355, 2357-2359; Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §955, title XVI, §1605(a)(10), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3895, 4086; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §334(b), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2233; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2211, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–410; Pub. L. 111–203, title VI, §614(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1614.)