BANKS AND BANKING
§1430. Advances to members
(a) In general
(1) All advances
Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 1431(g) of this title.
* * *
(C) to finance commercial and economic development activities that benefit low- and moderate-income families or activities that are located in low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, and
(D) to finance projects that further a combination of the purposes described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
(j) Affordable housing program
(1) In general
Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Director, each Bank shall establish an Affordable Housing Program to subsidize the interest rate on advances to members engaged in lending for long term, low- and moderate-income, owner-occupied and affordable rental housing at subsidized interest rates.
(2) Standards
The Board's 2 regulations shall permit Bank members to use subsidized advances received from the Banks to—
(A) finance homeownership by families with incomes at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area;
(B) finance the purchase, construction, or rehabilitation of rental housing, at least 20 percent of the units of which will be occupied by and affordable for very low-income households for the remaining useful life of such housing or the mortgage term; or
(C) during the 2-year period beginning on July 30, 2008, use such percentage as the Director may by regulation establish of any subsidized advances set aside to finance homeownership under subparagraph (A) to refinance loans that are secured by a first mortgage on a primary residence of any family having an income at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area.
(3) Priorities for making advances
In using advances authorized under paragraph (1), each Bank member shall give priority to qualified projects such as the following:
(A) purchase of homes by families whose income is 80 percent or less of the median income for the area,
(B) purchase or rehabilitation of housing owned or held by the United States Government or any agency or instrumentality of the United States; and
(C) purchase or rehabilitation of housing sponsored by any nonprofit organization, any State or political subdivision of any State, any local housing authority or State housing finance agency.
(4) Report
Each member receiving advances under this program shall report annually to the Bank making such advances concerning the member's use of advances received under this program.
(5) Contribution to program
Each Bank shall annually contribute the percentage of its annual net earnings prescribed in the following subparagraphs to support subsidized advances through the Affordable Housing Program:
(A) In 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993, 5 percent of the preceding year's net income, or such prorated sums as may be required to assure that the aggregate contribution of all the Banks shall not be less than $50,000,000 for each such year.
(B) In 1994, 6 percent of the preceding year's net income, or such prorated sum as may be required to assure that the aggregate contribution of the Banks shall not be less than $75,000,000 for such year.
(C) In 1995, and subsequent years, 10 percent of the preceding year's net income, or such prorated sums as may be required to assure that the aggregate contribution of the Banks shall not be less than $100,000,000 for each such year.
(6) Grounds for suspending contributions
(A) In general
If a Bank finds that the payments required under this paragraph are contributing to the financial instability of such Bank, it may apply to the Director for a temporary suspension of such payments.
(B) Financial instability
In determining the financial instability of a Bank, the Director shall consider such factors as (i) whether the Bank's earnings are severely depressed, (ii) whether there has been a substantial decline in membership capital, and (iii) whether there has been a substantial reduction in advances outstanding.
(C) Review
The Director shall review the application and any supporting financial data and issue a written decision approving or disapproving such application. The Board's 2 decision shall be accompanied by specific findings and reasons for its action.
(D) Monitoring suspension
If the Director grants a suspension, it shall specify the period of time such suspension shall remain in effect and shall continue to monitor the Bank's financial condition during such suspension.
(E) Limitations on grounds for suspension
The Director shall not suspend payments to the Affordable Housing Program if the Bank's reduction in earnings is a result of (i) a change in the terms for advances to members which is not justified by market conditions, (ii) inordinate operating and administrative expenses, or (iii) mismanagement.
(F) Congressional notification and action
* * *