BANKS AND BANKING
§1455. Obligations and securities of the Corporation
(a) Authority to issue; terms and conditions; validity
The Corporation is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, to borrow, to give security, to pay interest or other return, and to issue notes, debentures, bonds, or other obligations, or other securities, including without limitation mortgage-backed se
* * *
hold, or invest which was made prior thereto.
(3) Any authority granted by paragraph (1) and not granted by any other Federal statute shall expire as of the end of June 30, 1985. Such expiration shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment to purchase, hold, or invest which was made prior thereto pursuant to paragraph (1), and shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment or other action to purchase, hold, or invest pursuant to any other authorization.
(f) Preferred stock
The Corporation may have preferred stock on such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors shall prescribe. Any preferred stock shall not be entitled to vote with respect to the election of any member of the Board of Directors.
(g) Securities exempt from regulation
All securities issued or guaranteed by the Corporation (other than securities guaranteed by the Corporation that are backed by mortgages not purchased by the Corporation) shall, to the same extent as securities that are direct obligations of or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States, be deemed to be exempt securities within the meaning of the laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(h) Securities backed by mortgages not purchased by Corporation
(1) The Corporation may not guarantee mortgage-backed securities or mortgage related payment securities backed by mortgages not purchased by the Corporation.
(2) The Corporation shall insert appropriate language in all of the obligations and securities of the Corporation issued under this section and section 1454 of this title clearly indicating that such obligations and securities, together with the interest thereon, are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the Corporation.
(i) Prohibition on assessment or collection of fee or charge by United States
Except for fees paid pursuant to sections 1452(c) 1 and 1455(c) of this title and assessments pursuant to section 4516 of this title, no fee or charge may be assessed or collected by the United States (including any executive department, agency, or independent establishment of the United States) on or with regard to the purchase, acquisition, sale, pledge, issuance, guarantee, or redemption of any mortgage, asset, obligation, or other security by the Corporation. No provision of this subsection shall affect the purchase of any obligation by any Federal home loan bank pursuant to section 1452(a) of this title.
(j) Notes, debentures, or substantially identical types of unsecured obligations; issuance, maturities, interest rates, etc.
(1) Any notes, debentures, or substantially identical types of unsecured obligations of the Corporation evidencing money borrowed, whether general or subordinated, shall be issued upon the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury and shall have such maturities and bear such rate or rates of interest as may be determined by the Corporation with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) Any notes, debentures, or substantially identical types of unsecured obligations of the Corporation having maturities of 1 year or less that the Corporation has issued or is issuing as of August 9, 1989, shall be deemed to have been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury as required by this subsection. Such deemed approval shall expire 365 days after August 9, 1989.
(3) Any notes, debentures, or substantially identical types of unsecured obligations of the Corporation having maturities of more than 1 year that the Corporation has issued or is issuing as of August 9, 1989, shall be deemed to have been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury as required by this subsection. Such deemed approval shall expire 60 days after August 9, 1989.
(k) Securities in form of debt obligations or trust certificates of beneficial interest; issuance, maturities, interest rates, etc.
* * *