BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
Each savings and loan holding company and each subsidiary thereof, other than a savings association, shall file with the Board, such reports as may be required by the Board. Such reports shall be made under oath or otherwise, and shall be in such form and for such periods, as the Board may prescribe. Each report shall contain such information concerning the operations of such savings and loan holding company and its subsidiaries as the Board may require.
(B) Use of existing reports and other supervisory information
The Board shall, to the fullest extent possible, use—
(i) reports and other supervisory information that the savings and loan holding company or any subsidiary thereof has been required to provide to other Federal or State regulatory agencies;
(ii) externally audited financial statements of the savings and loan holding company or subsidiary;
(iii) information that is otherwise available from Federal or State regulatory agencies; and
(iv) information that is otherwise required to be reported publicly.
(C) Availability
Upon the request of the Board, a savings and loan holding company or a subsidiary of a savings and loan holding company shall promptly provide to the Board any information described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B).
(3) Books and records
Each savings and loan holding company shall maintain such books and records as may be prescribed by the Board.
(4) Examinations
(A) In general
Subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 [12 U.S.C. 5511 et seq.], the Board may make examinations of a savings and loan holding company and each subsidiary of a savings and loan holding company system, in order to—
(i) inform the Board of—
(I) the nature of the operations and financial condition of the savings and loan holding company and the subsidiary;
(II) the financial, operational, and other risks within the savings and loan holding company system that may pose a threat to—
(aa) the safety and soundness of the savings and loan holding company or of any depository institution subsidiary of the savings and loan holding company; or
(bb) the stability of the financial system of the United States; and
(III) the systems of the savings and loan holding company for monitoring and controlling the risks described in subclause (II); and
(ii) monitor the compliance of the savings and loan holding company and the subsidiary with—
(I) this chapter;
(II) Federal laws that the Board has specific jurisdiction to enforce against the company or subsidiary; and
(III) other than in the case of an insured depository institution or functionally regulated subsidiary, any other applicable provisions of Federal law.
(B) Use of reports to reduce examinations
For purposes of this subsection, the Board shall, to the fullest extent possible, rely on—
(i) the examination reports made by other Federal or State regulatory agencies relating to a savings and loan holding company and any subsidiary; and
(ii) the reports and other information required under paragraph (2).
(C) Coordination with other regulators
The Board shall—
* * *
(ii) to the fullest extent possible, avoid duplication of examination activities, reporting requirements, and requests for information.
(5) Agent for service of process
The Board may require any savings and loan holding company, or persons connected therewith if it is not a corporation, to execute and file a prescribed form of irrevocable appointment of agent for service of process.
(6) Release from registration
The Board may at any time, upon the motion or application of the Board, release a registered savings and loan holding company from any registration theretofore made by such company, if the Board determines that such company no longer has control of any savings association.
(c) Holding company activities
(1) Prohibited activities
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no savings and loan holding company and no subsidiary which is not a savings association shall—
(A) engage in any activity or render any service for or on behalf of a savings association subsidiary for the purpose or with the effect of evading any law or regulation applicable to such savings association;
(B) commence any business activity, other than the activities described in paragraph (2); or
(C) continue any business activity, other than the activities described in paragraph (2), after the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which such company received approval under subsection (e) of this section to become a savings and loan holding company subject to the limitations contained in this subparagraph.
(2) Exempt activities
The prohibitions of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to the following business activities of any savings and loan holding company or any subsidiary (of such company) which is not a savings association:
(A) Furnishing or performing management services for a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(B) Conducting an insurance agency or escrow business.
(C) Holding, managing, or liquidating assets owned or acquired from a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(D) Holding or managing properties used or occupied by a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(E) Acting as trustee under deed of trust.
(F) Any other activity—
(i) which the Board, by regulation, has determined to be permissible for bank holding companies under section 4(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1843(c)], unless the Board, by regulation, prohibits or limits any such activity for savings and loan holding companies; or
(ii) in which multiple savings and loan holding companies were authorized (by regulation) to directly engage on March 5, 1987.
* * *