BANKS AND BANKING
§289. Dividends and surplus funds of reserve banks; transfer for fiscal year 2000
(a) Dividends and surplus funds of reserve banks
(1) Stockholder dividends
(A) Dividend amount
After all necessary expenses of a Federal reserve bank have been paid or provided for, the stockholders of the bank shall be entitled to receive an annual dividend on paid-in capital stock of—
(i) in the case of a stockholder with total consolidated assets of more than $10,000,000,000, the smaller of—
(I) the rate equal to the high yield of the 10-year Treasury note auctioned at the last auction held prior to the payment of such dividend; and
(II) 6 percent; and
(ii) in the case of a stockholder with total consolidated assets of $10,000,000,000 or less, 6 percent.
(B) Dividend cumulative
The entitlement to dividends under subparagraph (A) shall be cumulative.
(C) Inflation adjustment
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall annually adjust the dollar amounts of total consolidated assets specified under subparagraph (A) to reflect the change in the Gross Domestic Product Price Index, published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis.
(2) Deposit of net earnings in surplus fund
That portion of net earnings of each Federal reserve bank which remains after dividend claims under paragraph (1)(A) have been fully met shall be deposited in the surplus fund of the bank.
(3) Limitation on surplus funds
(A) In general
The aggregate amount of the surplus funds of the Federal reserve banks may not exceed $6,825,000,000.
(B) Transfer to the general fund
Any amounts of the surplus funds of the Federal reserve banks that exceed, or would exceed, the limitation under subparagraph (A) shall be transferred to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury for deposit in the general fund of the Treasury.
(b) 1 Transfer for fiscal year 2000
(1) In general
The Federal reserve banks shall transfer from the surplus funds of such banks to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury for deposit in the general fund of the Treasury, a total amount of $3,752,000,000 in fiscal year 2000.
(2) Allocated by Fed
Of the total amount required to be paid by the Federal reserve banks under paragraph (1) for fiscal year 2000, the Board shall determine the amount each such bank shall pay in such fiscal year.
(3) Replenishment of surplus fund prohibited
During fiscal year 2000, no Federal reserve bank may replenish such bank's surplus fund by the amount of any transfer by such bank under paragraph (1).
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §7(a), (b), 38 Stat. 258; Mar. 3, 1919, ch. 101, §1, 40 Stat. 1314; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §4, 48 Stat. 163; Pub. L. 103–66, title III, §3002(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 337; Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, §602(d), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2291; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title III, §302], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-304; Pub. L. 114–94, div. C, title XXXII, §§32202, 32203(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1739; Pub. L. 115–123, div. C, title II, §30205, Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 127; Pub. L. 115–174, title II, §217, May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1326.)