BANKS AND BANKING
§1454. Purchase and sale of mortgages; residential mortgages; conventional mortgages; terms and conditions of sale or other disposition; authority to enter into, perform, and carry out transactions
* * *
adjustment shall take into account prior declines in the house price index, so that any adjustment shall reflect the net change in the house price index since the last adjustment. Declines in the house price index shall be accumulated and then reduce increases until subsequent increases exceed prior declines. The foregoing limitations may be increased by not to exceed 50 per centum with respect to properties located in Alaska, Guam, Hawaii, and the Virgin Islands. Such foregoing limitations shall also be increased, with respect to properties of a particular size located in any area for which 115 percent of the median house price for such size residence exceeds the foregoing limitation for such size residence, to the lesser of 150 percent of such limitation for such size residence or the amount that is equal to 115 percent of the median house price in such area for such size residence.
(3) The sale or other disposition by the Corporation of a mortgage under this section may be with or without recourse, and shall be upon such terms and conditions relating to resale, repurchase, guaranty, substitution, replacement, or otherwise as the Corporation may prescribe.
(4)(A) The Corporation is authorized to purchase, service, sell, lend on the security of, and otherwise deal in (i) residential mortgages that are secured by a subordinate lien against a one- to four-family residence that is the principal residence of the mortgagor; and (ii) residential mortgages that are secured by a subordinate lien against a property comprising five or more family dwelling units. If the Corporation shall have purchased, serviced, sold, or otherwise dealt with any other outstanding mortgage secured by the same residence, the aggregate original amount of such other mortgage and the mortgage authorized to be purchased, serviced, sold, or otherwise dealt with under this paragraph shall not exceed the applicable
* * *
Section 4542 of this title, referred to in subsec. (c), was repealed and a new section 4542 was added by Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §§1121(2), 1124(d), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2689, 2693. The new section 4542 does not relate to obtaining the approval of the Secretary.
The effective date of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (d)(6), (9), is 180 days after May 24, 2018, see section 310(d) of Pub. L. 115–174, set out as an Effective Date of 2018 Amendment note below.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–174 added subsec. (d).
2008—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 110–289 substituted "Such limitations shall not exceed $417,000 for a mortgage secured by a single-family residence, $533,850 for a mortgage secured by a 2-family residence, $645,300 for a mortgage secured by a 3-family residence, and $801,950 for a mortgage secured by a 4-family residence, except that such maximum limitations shall be adjusted effective January 1 of each year beginning after the effective date of the Federal Housing Finance Regulatory Reform Act of 2008, subject to the limitations in this paragraph. Each adjustment shall be made by adding to each such amount (as it may have been previously adjusted) a percentage thereof equal to the percentage increase, during the most recent 12-month or 4-quarter period ending before the time of determining such annual adjustment, in the housing price index maintained by the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency (pursuant to section 4542 of this title). If the change in such house price index during the most recent 12-month or 4-quarter period ending before the time of determining such annual adjustment is a decrease, then no adjustment shall be made for the next year, and the next adjustment shall take into account prior declines in the house price index, so that any adjustment shall reflect the net change in the house price index since the last adjustment. Declines in
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 93–383, §805(b), substituted "80" for "75" in two places and "not exceed 20" for "not exceed 10", struck out "private" before "insurer" in cl. (C), and substituted provisions relating to limitations contained in first proviso of first sentence of section 1464(c) of this title, for provisions relating to limitations applicable if the mortgage were insured by the Secretary under section 1709(b) or 1713 of this title.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–174, title III, §310(d), May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1355, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1717 of this title] shall take effect on the date that is 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [May 24, 2018]."
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §1124(b)(3), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2693, provided that: "The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect upon the expiration of the date described in section 201(a) of the Economic Stimulus Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–185) [122 Stat. 619; probably means Dec. 31, 2008]."
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §122, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–546, provided that the amendment made by section 122 is effective upon enactment of Pub. L. 105–276 (Oct. 21, 1998).
Amendment by title V of Pub. L. 105–276 effective and applicable beginning upon Oct. 1, 1999, except as otherwise provided, with provision that Secretary may implement amendment before such date, except to extent that such amendment provides otherwise, and with savings provision, see section 503 of Pub. L. 105–276, set out as a note under section 1437 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–110, title II, §202(b)(2), Dec. 26, 1981, 95 Stat. 1514, provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1982, and shall apply to commitments entered into on or after such date."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
* * *