BANKS AND BANKING
§393. Federal reserve banks as depositaries for Farm Credit System
The Federal Reserve banks are authorized to act as depositaries for and fiscal agents of any Federal land bank, Federal intermediate credit bank, bank for cooperatives, or other institutions of the Farm Credit System.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §15 (par.), as added Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 252, title IV, §406, 42 Stat. 1480; amended Pub. L. 92–181, title V, §5.41, formerly §5.27(b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 625; renumbered §5.41(b), Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §205(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1703; renumbered §5.41, Pub. L. 100–233, title VIII, §805(ff)(2), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1717.)