BANKS AND BANKING
§1454. Purchase and sale of mortgages; residential mortgages; conventional mortgages; terms and conditions of sale or other disposition; authority to enter into, perform, and carry out transactions
* * *
Notwithstanding any other law, authority to enter into and to perform and carry out any transactions or matter referred to in this section is conferred on any Federal home loan bank, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, any Federal savings and loan association, any Federal home loan bank member, and any other financial institution the deposits or accounts of which are insured by an agency of the United States to the extent that Congress has the power to confer such authority.
(c) Prior approval of Secretary for new programs
The Corporation may not implement any new program (as such term is defined in section 4502 of this title) before obtaining the approval of the Secretary under section 4542 1 of this title.
(d) Use of credit scores as condition for approval of residential mortgages
(1) Definition
In this subsection, the term "credit score" means a numerical value or a categorization created by a third party derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default.
(2) Use of credit scores
The Corporation shall condition purchase of a residential mortgage by the Corporation under this section on the provision of a credit score for the borrower only if—
(A) the credit score is derived from any credit scoring model that has been validated and approved by the Corporation under this subsection; and
(B) the Corporation provides for the use of the credit score by all of the automated underwriting systems of the Corporation and any other procedures and systems used by the Corporation to purchase residential mortgages that use a credit score.
(3) Validation and approval process
The Corporation shall establish a validation and approval process for the use of credit score models, under which the Corporation may not validate and approve a credit score model unless the credit score model—
(A) satisfies minimum requirements of integrity, reliability, and accuracy;
(B) has a historical record of measuring and predicting default rates and other credit behaviors;
(C) is consistent with the safe and sound operation of the corporation;
(D) complies with any standards and criteria established by the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency under section 4548(1) of this title; and
(E) satisfies any other requirements, as determined by the Corporation.
(4) Replacement of credit score model
If the Corporation has validated and approved 1 or more credit score models under paragraph (3) and the Corporation validates and approves an additional credit score model, the Corporation may determine that—
(A) the additional credit score model has replaced the credit score model or credit score models previously validated and approved; and
* * *