BANKS AND BANKING
§215. Consolidation of banks within same State
(a) In general
Any national bank or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association on such terms and conditions as may be lawfully agreed upon by a 
* * *
of such shares of stock in any State bank shall be determined in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in such cases, rather than as provided in this section, if such provision is made in the State law; and no such consolidation shall be in contravention of the law of the State under which such bank is incorporated.
(e) Status of consolidated association; property rights and interests vested and held as fiduciary
The corporate existence of each of the consolidating banks or banking associations participating in such consolidation shall be merged into and continued in the consolidated national banking association and such consolidated national banking association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the consolidation. All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the consolidated national banking association by virtue of such consolidation without any deed or other transfer. The consolidated national banking association, upon the consolidation and without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests, including appointments, designations, and nominations, and all other rights and interests as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, and receiver, and in every other fiduciary capacity, in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the consolidating banks or banking associations at the time of consolidation, subject to the conditions hereinafter provided.
(f) Removal as fiduciary; discrimination
Where any consolidating bank or banking association, at the time of the consolidation, was acting under appointment of any court as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, or receiver, or in any other fiduciary capacity, the consolidated national banking association shall be subject to removal by a court of competent jurisdiction in the same manner and to the same extent as was such consolidating bank or banking association prior to the consolidation. Nothing contained in this section shall be considered to impair in any manner the right of any court to remove the consolidated national banking association and to appoint in lieu thereof a substitute trustee, executor, or other fiduciary, except that such right shall not be exercised in such a manner as to discriminate against national banking associations, nor shall any consolidated national banking
* * *
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in sections 1 and 2 of act Nov. 7, 1918, ch. 209, 40 Stat. 1043, and section 3 of act Nov. 7, 1918, ch. 209, added Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §1, 44 Stat. 1225 (formerly classified to sections 33 to 34a of this title) prior to the complete amendment and renumbering of act Nov. 7, 1918, by Pub. L. 86–230.
Amendments
2012—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–231, §2(b)(2)(A)(i), substituted "and receiver" for "receiver, and committee of estates of lunatics".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–231, §2(b)(2)(A)(ii), substituted "or receiver" for "receiver, or committee of estates of lunatics".
1994—Pub. L. 103–328 inserted section catchline and, in subsec. (a), inserted heading and substituted "Any national bank" for "Any national banking association".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title
Act Nov. 7, 1918, ch. 209, §1, as added by Pub. L. 103–328, title I, §102(b)(4)(C), Sept. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 2351, provided that: "This Act [enacting this subchapter] may be cited as the 'National Bank Consolidation and Merger Act'."