BANKS AND BANKING
§375b. Extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of member banks
(1) In general
No member bank may extend credit to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of such a person, except to the extent permitted under paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6).
(2) Preferential terms prohibited
(A) In general
A member bank may extend credit to its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of such a person, only if the extension of credit—
(i) is made on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with persons who are not executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, or employees of the bank;
(ii) does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features; and
(iii) the bank follows credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than those applicable to comparable transactions by the bank with persons who are not executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, or employees of the bank.
(B) Exception
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit any extension of credit made pursuant to a benefit or compensation program—
(i) that is widely available to employees of the member bank; and
(ii) that does not give preference to any officer, director, or principal shareholder of the member bank, or to any related interest of such person, over other employees of the member bank.
(3) Prior approval required
A member bank may extend credit to a person described in paragraph (1) in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to each such person and that person's related interests, would exceed an amount prescribed by regulation of the appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 1813 of this title) only if—
(A) the extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority vote of that bank's entire board of directors; and
(B) the interested party has abstained from participating, directly or indirectly, in the deliberations or voting on the extension of credit.
(4) Aggregate limit on extensions of credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder
A member bank may extend credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, or to any related interest of such a person, only if the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to that person and that person's related interests, would not exceed the limits on loans to a single borrower established by section 84 of this title. For purposes of this paragraph, section 84 of this title shall be deemed to apply to a State member bank as if the State member bank were a national banking association.
(5) Aggregate limit on extensions of credit to all executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders
(A) In general
A member bank may extend credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, or to any related interest of such a person, if the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to its executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons' related interests would not exceed the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.
(B) More stringent limit authorized
The Board may, by regulation, prescribe a limit that is more stringent than that contained in subparagraph (A).
(C) Board may make exceptions for certain banks
The Board may, by regulation, make exceptions to subparagraph (A) for member banks with less than $100,000,000 in deposits if the Board determines that the exceptions are important to avoid constricting the availability of credit in small communities or to attract directors to such banks. In no case may the aggregate amount of all outstanding extensions of credit to a bank's executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons' related interests be more than 2 times the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.
(6) Overdrafts by executive officers and directors prohibited
(A) In general
* * *