BANKS AND BANKING
§1426. Capital structure of Federal home loan banks
(a) Regulations
(1) Capital standards
Not later than 18 months after November 12, 1999, the Director shall issue regulations prescribing uniform capital standards applicable to each Federal home loan bank, which shall require each such bank to meet—
(A) the leverage requirement specified in paragraph (2); and
(B) the risk-based capital requirements, in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2) Leverage requirement
(A) In general
The leverage requirement shall require each Federal home loan bank to maintain a minimum amount of total capital based on the total assets of the bank and shall be 5 percent.
(B) Treatment of stock and retained earnings
In determining compliance with the minimum leverage ratio established under subparagraph (A), the paid-in value of the outstanding Class B stock and the amount of retained earnings shall be multiplied by 1.5, and such higher amounts shall be deemed to be capital for purposes of meeting the 5 percent minimum leverage ratio, except that a Federal home loan bank's total capital (determined without taking into account any such multiplier) shall not be less than 4 percent of the total assets of the bank.
(3) Risk-based capital standards
(A) Risk-based capital standards
The Director shall, by regulation, establish risk-based capital standards for the Federal Home Loan Banks to ensure that the Federal Home Loan Banks operate in a safe and sound manner, with sufficient permanent capital and reserves to support the risks that arise in the operations and management of the Federal Home Loans Banks.
(B) Consideration of other risk-based standards
In establishing the risk-based standard under subparagraph (A), the Director shall take due consideration of any risk-based capital test established pursuant to section 1361 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4611) for the enterprises (as defined in that Act [12 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.]), with such modifications as the Director determines to be appropriate to reflect differences in operations between the Federal home loan banks and those enterprises.
(4) Other regulatory requirements
The regulations issued by the Director under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) permit each Federal home loan bank to issue, with such rights, terms, and preferences, not inconsistent with this chapter and the regulations issued hereunder, as the board of directors of that bank may approve, any 1 or more of—
(i) Class A stock, which shall be redeemable in cash and at par 6 months following submission by a member of a written notice of its intent to redeem such shares; and
(ii) Class B stock, which shall be redeemable in cash and at par 5 years following submission by a member of a written notice of its intent to redeem such shares;
(B) provide that the stock of a Federal home loan bank may be issued to and held by only members of the bank, and that a bank may not issue any stock other than as provided in this section;
(C) prescribe the manner in which stock of a Federal home loan bank may be sold, transferred, redeemed, or repurchased; and
(D) provide the manner of disposition of outstanding stock held by, and the liquidation of any claims of the Federal home loan bank against, an institution that ceases to be a member of the bank, through merger or otherwise, or that provides notice of intention to withdraw from membership in the bank.
(5) Definitions of capital
For purposes of determining compliance with the capital standards established under this subsection—
(A) permanent capital of a Federal home loan bank shall include—
(i) the amounts paid for the Class B stock; and
(ii) the retained earnings of the bank (as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles); and
(B) total capital of a Federal home loan bank shall include—
(i) permanent capital;
(ii) the amounts paid for the Class A stock;
(iii) consistent with generally accepted accounting principles, and subject to the regulation of the Director, a general allowance for losses, which may not include any reserves or allowances made or held against specific assets; and
(iv) any other amounts from sources available to absorb losses incurred by the bank that the Director determines by regulation to be appropriate to include in determining total capital.
(6) Transition period
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the requirements relating to purchase and retention of capital stock of a Federal home loan bank by any member thereof in effect on the day before November 12, 1999, shall continue in effect with respect to each Federal home loan bank until the regulations required by this subsection have taken effect and the capital structure plan required by subsection (b) has been approved by the Director and implemented by such bank.
(b) Capital structure plan
(1) Approval of plans
Not later than 270 days after the date of publication by the Director of final regulations in accordance with subsection (a), the board of directors of each Federal home loan bank shall submit for approval by the Director a plan establishing and implementing a capital structure for such bank that—
(A) the board of directors determines is best suited for the condition and operation of the bank and the interests of the members of the bank;
(B) meets the requirements of subsection (c); and
(C) meets the minimum capital standards and requirements established under subsection (a) and other regulations prescribed by the Director.
(2) Approval of modifications
The board of directors of a Federal home loan bank shall submit to the Director for approval any modifications that the bank proposes to make to an approved capital structure plan.
(c) Contents of plan
The capital structure plan of each Federal home loan bank shall contain provisions addressing each of the following:
(1) Minimum investment
(A) In general
* * *