BANKS AND BANKING
§284. Omitted
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section, act Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §2 (part), 38 Stat. 253, was omitted as obsolete pursuant to a communication from the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System dated Mar. 7, 1941, which stated "As originally enacted the Federal Reserve Act provided for a Reserve Bank Organization Committee to have charge of the initial steps in organizing the Federal Reserve System and this Committee was authorized to allot Federal Reserve Bank stock to the United States in the event that subscriptions to such stock by banks and by the public were inadequate. However, subscriptions by member banks were adequate and there was no necessity or authority for the allocation of any stock to the United States. Accordingly, [this section] is now of no practical effect, and may be regarded as obsolete."
This section was based on part of the tenth par. of section 2 of act Dec. 23, 1913. The rest of the tenth par. was not included in the Code. For classification of other pars. of section 2 of this Act, see Codification note set out under section 222 of this title.