BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
* * *
(1) There shall be a Board of Directors of the Bank consisting of the President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, who shall serve as Chairman, the First Vice President who shall serve as Vice Chairman, and three additional persons appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Of the five members of the Board, not more than three shall be members of any one political party.
(3) Omitted
(4) Before entering upon his duties, each of the directors shall take an oath faithfully to discharge the duties of his office.
(5) The directors, in addition to their duties as members of the Board, shall perform such additional duties and may hold such other offices in the administration of the Bank as the President of the Bank may from time to time prescribe.
(6)(A) A quorum of the Board of Directors shall consist of at least three members.
(B)(i) If there is an insufficient number of directors to constitute a quorum under subparagraph (A) for 120 consecutive days during the term of a President of the United States, a temporary Board, consisting of the following members, shall act in the stead of the Board of Directors:
(I) The United States Trade Representative.
(II) The Secretary of the Treasury.
(III) The Secretary of Commerce.
(IV) The members of the Board of Directors.
(ii) If, at a meeting of the temporary Board—
(I) a member referred to in clause (i)(IV) is present, the meeting shall be chaired by such a member, consistent with Bank bylaws; or
(II) no such member is present, the meeting shall be chaired by the United States Trade Representative.
(iii) A member described in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (i) may delegate the authority of the member to vote on whether to authorize a transaction, whose value does not exceed $100,000,000, to—
(I) if the member is the United States Trade Representative, the Deputy United States Trade Representative; or
(II) if the member is referred to in such subclause (II) or (III), the Deputy Secretary of the department referred to in the subclause.
(iv) If the temporary Board consists of members of only one political party, the President of the United States shall, to the extent practicable, appoint to the temporary Board a qualified member of a different political party who occupies a position requiring nomination by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate.
(v) The temporary board may not change or amend Bank policies, procedures, bylaws, or guidelines.
(vi) The temporary Board shall expire at the end of the term of the President of the United States in office at the time the temporary Board was constituted or upon restoration of a quorum of the Board of Directors as defined in subparagraph (A).
* * *