BANKS AND BANKING
§1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized, under such regulations as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe—
* * *
(3) A Federal savings bank chartered under this subsection shall have the same authority with respect to investments, operations and activities, and shall be subject to the same restrictions, including those applicable to branching and discrimination, as would apply to it if it were chartered as a Federal savings bank under any other provision of this chapter, and may engage in any investment, activity, or operation that the institution it acquired was engaged in if that institution was a Federal savings bank, or would have been authorized to engage in had that institution converted to a Federal charter.
(q) Tying arrangements
(1) A savings association may not in any manner extend credit, lease, or sell property of any kind, or furnish any service, or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement—
(A) that the customer shall obtain additional credit, property, or service from such savings association, or from any service corporation or affiliate of such association, other than a loan, discount, deposit, or trust service;
(B) that the customer provide additional credit, property, or service to such association, or to any service corporation or affiliate of such association, other than those related to and usually provided in connection with a similar loan, discount, deposit, or trust service; and
(C) that the customer shall not obtain some other credit, property, or service from a competitor of such association, or from a competitor of any service corporation or affiliate of such association, other than a condition or requirement that such association shall reasonably impose in connection with credit transactions to assure the soundness of credit.
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to a successor to the interests of, or a person who acquires, a savings association that violated a provision of law described in paragraph (1), if the successor succeeds to the interests of the violator, or the acquisition is made, in good faith and not for purposes of evading this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(4) "Senior executive officer" defined
The term "senior executive officer" has the same meaning as in regulations prescribed under section 32(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1831i(f)].
(x) Home State citizenship
In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §5, 48 Stat. 132; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §§5, 6, 48 Stat. 645, 646; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §18, 49 Stat. 297; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title IX, §909, 53 Stat. 1402; Aug. 6, 1947, ch. 503, 61 Stat. 786; July 3, 1948, ch. 825, §1, 62 Stat. 1239; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title III, §313(d), 65 Stat. 490; July 14, 1952, ch. 723, §12, 66 Stat. 604; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, §204(b), title V, §503, 68 Stat. 622, 634; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §110, 69 Stat. 641; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1029, title VI, §604, 70 Stat. 1114; Pub. L. 85–857, §13(f), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 86–372, title VIII, §805, Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 86–507, §1(11), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 87–70, title IX, §901, June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 189; Pub. L. 87–779, §1, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 778; Pub. L. 87–834, §6(e)(1), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 984; Pub. L. 88–560, title IX, §§901(a), 902–905, 907,
* * *
the interests of the association's depositors or may threaten to impair public confidence in the association" after "the Board may" in two places, and inserted provision that any notice of suspension or order of removal issued under this subparagraph remain effective and outstanding until the completion of any hearing or appeal authorized under subparagraph (C) hereof unless terminated by the Board, and added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (d)(7)(A). Pub. L. 95–630, §111(c)(2), inserted "(other than the hearing provided for in paragraph (5)(C) of this subsection" after "provided for in this subsection (d)".
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 95–630, §107(e)(3), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d)(12)(A). Pub. L. 95–630, §111(c)(3), substituted "(5)(A), or (5)(C)" for "or (5)(A)".
Subsec. (d)(13)(A)(1). Pub. L. 95–630, §111(c)(4), inserted "or (C)" after "paragraph (5)(A)".
Subsec. (d)(15). Pub. L. 95–630, §208(b), added par. (15).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 95–630, §1204, inserted "(including a savings bank)" after "member of a Federal Home Loan Bank" in first par.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 95–630, §1701(b), redesignated as subsec. (l) the provisions which were formerly contained in undesignated par. 17 of subsec. (c).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 95–630, §1701(b), redesignated as subsec. (m) provisions which were formerly contained in undesignated par. 15 of subsec. (c).
* * *