BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
(b) President and First Vice President of the Bank; appointment; duties
There shall be a President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, who shall be appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall serve as chief executive officer of the Bank. There shall be a First Vice President of the Bank, who shall be appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall serve as President of the Bank during the absence or disability of or in the event of a vacancy in the office of President of the Bank, and who shall at other times perform such functions as the President of the Bank may from time to time prescribe.
(c) Board of Directors; composition; oath; terms; duties; quorum; bylaws
(1) There shall be a Board of Directors of the Bank consisting of the President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, who shall serve as Chairman, the First Vice President who shall serve as Vice Chairman, and three additional persons appointed by the President of the United States by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) Of the five members of the Board, not more than three shall be members of any one political party.
(3) Omitted
(4) Before entering upon his duties, each of the directors shall take an oath faithfully to discharge the duties of his office.
(5) The directors, in addition to their duties as members of the Board, shall perform such additional duties and may hold such other offices in the administration of the Bank as the President of the Bank may from time to time prescribe.
(6)(A) A quorum of the Board of Directors shall consist of at least three members.
* * *
(iv) any director first appointed to serve for a term beginning on any date after January 21, 1985, shall serve only for the remainder of the period for which such director would have been appointed if such director's term had begun on January 21, 1985. If such term would have expired before the date on which such director's term actually begins, the term of such director shall be the four-year period, or remainder thereof, as if such director had been preceded by a director whose term had begun on January 21, 1985.
(B) Of the five members of the Board appointed by the President, not less than one such member shall be selected from among the small business community and shall represent the interests of small business.
(C) Any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the director whom such person succeeds.
(D) Any director whose term has expired may be reappointed.
(E) Any director whose term has expired may continue to serve on the Board of Directors until the earlier of—
(i) the date on which such director's successor is qualified; or
(ii) the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date such director's term expires.
(9) At the request of any 2 members of the Board of Directors, the Chairman of the Board shall place an item pertaining to the policies or procedures of the Bank on the agenda for discussion by the Board. Within 30 days after the date such a request is made, the Chairman shall hold a meeting of the Board at which the item shall be discussed.
(10) Notice and comment requirements.—
(A) In general.—Before any meeting of the Board for final consideration of a long-term transaction the value of which exceeds $100,000,000, and concurrent with any statement required to be submitted under section 635(b)(3) of this title with respect to the transaction, the Bank shall provide a notice and comment period.
* * *