BANKS AND BANKING
§343. Discount of obligations arising out of actual commercial transactions
Upon the indorsement of any of its member banks, which shall be deemed a waiver of demand, notice and protest by such bank as to its own indorsement exclusively, any Federal reserve bank may discount notes, drafts, and bills of exchange arising out of actual commercial transactions; that is, notes, drafts
* * *
Amendments
2010—Pub. L. 111–203, §1101(a)(1)–(4), designated second par. as par. (3)(A), substituted "any participant in any program or facility with broad-based eligibility" for "any individual, partnership, or corporation", "bill of exchange," for "bill of exchange for an individual or a partnership or corporation", and "such participant in any program or facility with broad-based eligibility" for "such individual, partnership, or corporation".
Par. (3)(A). Pub. L. 111–203, §1101(a)(5), which directed substitution of "for any participant in any program or facility with broad-based eligibility" for "for individuals, partnerships, corporations", was executed by making the substitution for "for individuals, partnerships, or corporations", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Par. (3)(B) to (E). Pub. L. 111–203, §1101(a)(6), added subpars. (B) to (E).
1991—Pub. L. 102–242 struck out "of the kinds and maturities made eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this chapter" after first reference to "bills of exchange" in second par.
1935—Act Aug. 23, 1935, §322, substituted words immediately preceding proviso for "indorsed and otherwise secured to the satisfaction of the Federal reserve bank."
1932—Act July 21, 1932, added second par.