BANKS AND BANKING
§1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized, under such regulations as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe—
(1) to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings associations (including Federal savings banks), and
(2) to issue charters therefor,
giving primary consideration of the best practices of thrift institutions in the United States. The lending and investment powers conferred by this section are intended to encourage such institutions to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.
(b) Deposits and related powers
(1) Deposit accounts
(A) Subject to the terms of its charter and regulations of the Comptroller of the Currency, a Federal savings association may—
(i) raise funds through such deposit, share, or other accounts, including demand deposit accounts (hereafter in this section referred to as "accounts"); and
(ii) issue passbooks, certificates, or other evidence of accounts.
(B) A Federal savings association may not permit any overdraft (including an intraday overdraft) on behalf of an affiliate, or incur any such overdraft in such savings association's account at a Federal reserve bank or Federal home loan bank on behalf of an affiliate.
* * *
(A) are subordinate to all savings accounts, savings certificates, and debt obligations;
(B) constitute a claim in liquidation on the general reserves, surplus, and undivided profits of the Federal savings association remaining after the payment in full of all savings accounts, savings certificates, and debt obligations;
(C) are entitled to the payment of dividends; and
(D) may have a fixed or variable dividend rate.
(c) Loans and investments
To the extent specified in regulations of the Comptroller, a Federal savings association may invest in, sell, or otherwise deal in the following loans and other investments:
(1) Loans or investments without percentage of assets limitation
Without limitation as a percentage of assets, the following are permitted:
(A) Account loans
Loans on the security of its savings accounts and loans specifically related to transaction accounts.
(B) Residential real property loans
Loans on the security of liens upon residential real property.
(C) United States Government securities
Investments in obligations of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States.
(D) Federal home loan bank and Federal National Mortgage Association securities
Investments in the stock or bonds of a Federal home loan bank or in the stock of the Federal National Mortgage Association.
(E) Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation instruments
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall have exclusive power and jurisdiction to appoint a conservator or receiver for a Federal savings association. If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, a ground for the appointment of a conservator or receiver for a savings association exists, the appropriate Federal banking agency is authorized to appoint ex parte and without notice a conservator or receiver for the savings association. In the event of such appointment, the association may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the appropriate Federal banking agency to remove such conservator or receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the appropriate Federal banking agency to remove such conservator or receiver. Upon the commencement of such an action, the court having jurisdiction of any other action or proceeding authorized under this subsection to which the association is a party shall stay such action or proceeding during the pendency of the action for removal of the conservator or receiver.
(C) Replacement
The appropriate Federal banking agency may, without any prior notice, hearing, or other action, replace a conservator with another conservator or with a receiver, but such replacement shall not affect any right which the association may have to obtain judicial review of the original appointment, except that any removal under this subparagraph shall be removal of the conservator or receiver in office at the time of such removal.
(D) Court action
* * *
Subsec. (r)(2)(B). Pub. L. 97–457, §14(b), substituted "prior to the enactment of the Garn-St Germain Depository Institutions Act" for "prior to the enactment of the Depository Institutions Amendments". Because the phrase had been translated as "prior to October 15, 1982" the amendment resulted in no change in text.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–320, §311, substituted provisions that in order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit or investment of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Board is authorized, under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings and loan associations, or Federal savings banks, and to issue charters therefor, giving primary consideration to the best practices of thrift institutions in the United States and that the lending and investment authorities are conferred by this section to provide such institutions the flexibility necessary to maintain their role of providing credit for housing for provisions which authorized the Board to provide for organization, etc. of Federal Savings and Loan Associations or Federal Mutual Savings Banks, and detailed the requirements as to associations which were State mutual savings banks or other associations which were formerly organized as savings banks under State law.
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 97–320, §312, designated existing first sentence as subpar. (A), struck out from parenthetical phrase "and all of which shall have the same priority upon liquidation" after "savings accounts", authorized the raising of capital in the form of demand accounts of persons or organizations that have a business, corporate, commercial, or agricultural relationship with the association, and substituted "evidence of accounts" for "evidence of savings accounts".
* * *