BANKS AND BANKING
§1462. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) Corporation
The term "Corporation" means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(2) Savings association
The term "savings association" means a savings association, as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813], the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation.
(3) Federal savings association
The term "Federal savings association" means a Federal savings association or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 1464 of this title.
(4) National bank
The term "national bank" has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813].
(5) Federal banking agencies
The term "Federal banking agencies" means the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(6) State
The term "State" has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813].
(7) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, a savings association, except as provided in section 1467a of this title.
(8) Board
The term "Board", other than in the context of the Board of Directors of the Corporation, means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(9) Comptroller
The term "Comptroller" means the Comptroller of the Currency.
(10) Appropriate Federal banking agency
The term "appropriate Federal banking agency" has the same meaning as in section 3(q) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(q)).
(11) Functionally regulated subsidiary
The term "functionally regulated subsidiary" has the same meaning as in section 5(c)(5) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1844(c)(5)).
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §2, 48 Stat. 128; June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title V, §508(a), 48 Stat. 1264; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §10, 49 Stat. 296; 1947 Reorg. Plan No. 3, eff. July 27, 1947, 12 F.R. 4981, 61 Stat. 954; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(3), 69 Stat. 640; Pub. L. 95–630, title XII, §1201, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3710; Pub. L. 97–320, title I, §114(a), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1475; Pub. L. 101–73, title III, §301, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §369(2), title VI, §604(h)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1557, 1602.)