BANKS AND BANKING
§1443. Forms of bank stock and obligations
Any stock, debentures, bonds, notes, or other obligations issued under the authority of this chapter may be issued in uncertificated form, utilizing a book entry method, or in certificated form under such rules, regulations, or guidelines as the Director 1 may provide.
(July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §23, 47 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §717, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 422; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title II, §1204(8), (12), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2786.)