BANKS AND BANKING
§321. Application for membership
Any bank incorporated by special law of any State, operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia, or organized under the general laws of any State or of the United States, including Morris Plan banks and other incorporated banking institutions engaged in similar business, desiring to become a member of the Federal Reserve System, ma
* * *
Upon the conversion of a national bank into a State bank, or the merger or consolidation of a national bank with a State bank which is not a member of the Federal Reserve System, the resulting or continuing State bank may be admitted to membership in the Federal Reserve System by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in accordance with the provisions of this section, but, otherwise, the Federal Reserve bank stock owned by the national bank shall be canceled and paid for as provided in section 287 of this title. Upon the merger or consolidation of a national bank with a State member bank under a State charter, the membership of the State bank in the Federal Reserve System shall continue.
Any such State bank which on February 25, 1927, has established and is operating a branch or branches in conformity with the State law, may retain and operate the same while remaining or upon becoming a stockholder of such Federal Reserve bank; but no such State bank may retain or acquire stock in a Federal Reserve bank except upon relinquishment of any branch or branches established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated: Provided, however, That nothing herein contained shall prevent any State member bank from establishing and operating branches in the United States or any dependency or insular possession thereof or in any foreign country, on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks except that the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, instead of the Comptroller of the Currency, shall be obtained before any State member bank may hereafter establish any branch and before any State bank hereafter admitted to membership may retain any branch established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated. The approval of the Board shall likewise be obtained before any State member bank may establish any new branch within the limits of any such city, town, or village.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §9 (pars.), 38 Stat. 259; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §3, 40 Stat. 232; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §9, 44 Stat. 1229; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §5(a), (b), 48 Stat. 164; June 16, 1934, ch. 546, §2, 48 Stat. 971; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), title III, §338, 49 Stat. 704, 721; Aug. 17, 1950, ch. 729, §8, 64 Stat. 458; July 15, 1952, ch. 753, §2(a), 66 Stat. 633; Pub. L. 108–386, §8(h), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, §725(a)(2), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 2001; Pub. L. 109–356, title I, §123(a)(2), Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2028.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original "this Act", meaning act Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, 38 Stat. 251, known as the Federal Reserve Act. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note set out under section 226 of this title and Tables.
Codification
* * *
1935—Act Aug. 23, 1935, §338, inserted phrase in third (formerly second) par. beginning "except that the approval of the Board of Governors".
1934—Act June 16, 1934, inserted third sentence in first par.
1933—Act June 16, 1933, inserted "including Morris Plan banks and other incorporated banking institutions engaged in similar business" in first par. and inserted proviso to third (formerly second) par. through "branches of national banks".
1927—Act Feb. 25, 1927, inserted second par. which became third par. in 1950. See Codification note above.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
Section 203(a) of act Aug. 23, 1935, changed name of Federal Reserve Board to Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–386, §8(i), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2232, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 1709, 1813, 1817, 1820, 1821, 1828, 1841, 1842, 1881, 3206, and 3207 of this title, and sections 78c, 78l, and 78q of Title 15, Commerce and Trade] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2004]."
Pub. L. 108–386, §9, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2233, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided, this Act [amending this section, sections 1709, 1813, 1817, 1820, 1821, 1828, 1841, 1842, 1881, 3206, and 3207 of this title, and sections 78c, 78l, and 78q of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1811 of this title] and the amendments made by this Act shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2005 and each succeeding fiscal year."
Executive Documents
Exception as to Transfer of Functions
Functions vested by any provision of law in Comptroller of the Currency, referred to in this section, not included in transfer of functions to Secretary of the Treasury, see note set out under section 1 of this title.
Abolition of Reconstruction Finance Corporation
Section 6(a) of Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1957, eff. June 30, 1957, 22 F.R. 4633, 71 Stat. 647, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, abolished Reconstruction Finance Corporation.