BANKS AND BANKING
§82. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, §402, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1510
Section, R.S. §5202; Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §13 (par.), 38 Stat. 264; Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 461, 39 Stat. 753; Apr. 5, 1918, ch. 45, §20, 40 Stat. 512; Oct. 22, 1919, ch. 79, §2, 41 Stat. 297; Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 252, title V, §504, 42 Stat. 1481; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §11, 44 Stat. 1231; Jan. 22, 1932, ch. 8, §5, formerly §6, 47 Stat. 8, renumbered and amended June 30, 1947, ch. 166, title I, §1, 61 Stat. 202; May 20, 1933, ch. 35, §2, 48 Stat. 73; June 19, 1934, ch. 653, §2, 48 Stat. 1107; Sept. 8, 1959, Pub. L. 86–230, §10, 73 Stat. 458; Sept. 9, 1959, Pub. L. 86–251, §2, 73 Stat. 488; July 24, 1970, Pub. L. 91–351, title II, §201(b), 84 Stat. 451; Jan. 4, 1975, Pub. L. 93–646, §11, 88 Stat. 2337, provided that no national banking association could at any time be indebted, or in any way liable, to an amount exceeding the amount of its capital stock at such time actually paid in and remaining undiminished by losses or otherwise, plus 50 percent of the amount of its unimpaired surplus fund, except on account of demands of the nature following: notes of circulation; moneys deposited with or collected by the association; bills of exchange or drafts drawn against money actually on deposit to the credit of the association, or due thereto; liabilities to the stockholders of the association for dividends and reserve profits; liabilities incurred under the provisions of the Federal Reserve Act; liabilities incurred under the provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.]; liabilities created by the indorsement of accepted bills of exchange payable abroad actually owned by the indorsing bank and discounted at home or abroad; liabilities incurred under the provisions of sections 1031 to 1033 of this title; liabilities incurred on account of loans made with the express approval of the Comptroller of the Currency under former section 84(9) of this title; liabilities incurred under the provisions of section 352a of this title; liabilities incurred in connection with sales of mortgages, or participations therein, to the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; and liabilities incurred in borrowing from the Export-Import Bank of the United States.