BANKS AND BANKING
§635e. Aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority
(a) Limitation on outstanding amounts
(1) In general
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall not have outstanding at any one time loans, guarantees, and insurance in an aggregate amount in excess of the applicable amount.
* * *
If the rate calculated under section 635g(g)(1) of this title is 2 percent or more for a quarter, the Bank may not exceed the amount of loans, guarantees, and insurance outstanding on the last day of that quarter until the rate calculated under section 635g(g)(1) of this title is less than 2 percent.
(4) Subject to appropriations
All spending and credit authority provided under this subchapter shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
(b) Reserve requirement
The Bank shall build to and hold in reserve, to protect against future losses, an amount that is not less than 5 percent of the aggregate amount of disbursed and outstanding loans, guarantees, and insurance of the Bank.
(c) Presidential determination
(1) In general
Not later than March 31 of each fiscal year, the President of the United States shall determine whether the authority available to the Bank for such fiscal year will be sufficient to meet the Bank's needs, particularly those needs arising from—
(A) increases in the level of exports unforeseen at the time of the original budget request for such fiscal year;
(B) any increased foreign export credit subsidies; or
(C) the lack of progress in negotiations to reduce or eliminate export credit subsidies.
(2) Request for legislation
(A) In general
If the President of the United States finds that the amount of direct loan authority or guarantee authority available to the Bank for the fiscal year involved exceeds the amount which will be necessary to carry out the Bank's functions consistent with the availability of qualified applications and limitations imposed by law during such year, the President of the United States shall promptly transmit to the Congress a request for legislation to eliminate the amount of such excess direct loan, loan guarantee, or insurance authority.
(B) Continued availability of authority
The Bank shall continue to make remaining amounts of its authority available for the fiscal year involved, in accordance with its practices and the requirements of this subchapter, unless otherwise directed pursuant to law.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 341, §6, formerly §7, 59 Stat. 529; Oct. 3, 1951, ch. 445, §1(b), 65 Stat. 367; May 21, 1953, ch. 64, §2, 67 Stat. 28; Aug. 9, 1954, ch. 660, §3(b), 68 Stat. 678; Pub. L. 85–424, §1(2), May 22, 1958, 72 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 88–101, §1(b), Aug. 20, 1963, 77 Stat. 128; Pub. L. 90–267, §1(a), (e), Mar. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 47, 49; Pub. L. 92–126, §1(b)(3), Aug. 17, 1971, 85 Stat. 345; Pub. L. 93–646, §8, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2336; Pub. L. 95–630, title XIX, §§1905, 1914, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3725, 3727; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §381(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 431; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VI, §§615, 620(d)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1256, 1261; Pub. L. 99–472, §§13, 17, Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1204,
* * *
2000—Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 106–569 redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out heading and text of former par. (2). Text read as follows: "Not later than April 15 of each year, the President of the United States shall transmit to the Congress a report on such determination."
1992—Pub. L. 102–429, §109(b), inserted section catchline, redesignated former subsec. (a)(1) as subsec. (a), inserted subsec. heading, substituted "$75,000,000,000" for "$40,000,000,000", redesignated former subsec. (a)(2) as subsec. (b), redesignated former subpar. (A)(i) as par. (1), former subcls. (I) to (III) as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, former subpar. (A)(ii) as par. (2), former subpar. (B) as par. (3), and former cls. (i) and (ii) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, inserted headings for subsec. (b), pars. (1) to (3), and subpars. (A) and (B) of par. (3), and struck out former subsec. (a)(3) which read as follows: "Authorization of Appropriation.—There are authorized to be appropriated $145,259,000 for fiscal year 1987 to cover the subsidy cost of new direct loans obligated by the Bank in that fiscal year. Any amounts appropriated under this paragraph shall be permanent additions to the capital and reserves of the Bank."
1991—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–145, §121(1), as added by Pub. L. 102–266, struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "After January 4, 1975, the Bank shall not approve any loans or financial guarantees, or combination thereof, in connection with exports to the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics in an aggregate amount in excess of $300,000,000. No such loan or financial guarantee, or combination thereof, shall be for the purchase, lease, or procurement of any product or service for production (including processing and distribution) of fossil fuel energy resources. Not more than $40,000,000 of such aggregate amount shall be for the purchase, lease, or procurement of any product or service which involves research or exploration of fossil fuel energy resources. The President may establish a limitation in excess of $300,000,000 if the President determines that such higher limitation is in the national interest and if the President reports such determination to the Congress together with the reasons therefor, including the amount of such proposed increase which would be available for the export of products and services for research, exploration, and production (including processing and distribution) of fossil fuel energy resources in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, and if, after the receipt of such report together with the reasons, the Congress adopts a concurrent resolution approving such determination."
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–472, §17, substituted "All spending and credit authority" for "All spending authority".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99–472, §13, added par. (3).
* * *