BANKS AND BANKING
§177a. Funds available for cost of transporting and redeeming national and Federal Reserve bank notes
The cost of transporting and redeeming outstanding national bank notes and Federal Reserve bank notes as may be presented to the Treasurer of the United States for redemption shall be paid from the regular annual appropriation for the Department of the Treasury.
(Oct. 10, 1940, ch. 841, 54 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, §602(g)(10), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2294.)