BANKS AND BANKING
§1441. Financing Corporation
(a) Establishment
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Director shall charter a corporation to be known as the Financing Corporation.
(b) Management of Financing Corporation
* * *
The Financing Corporation, like the Federal Home Loan Banks, shall be treated as an agency of the United States for purposes of the first sentence of section 3124(b) of title 31 (relating to determination of tax status of interest on obligations).
(8) Obligations are exempt securities
Notwithstanding paragraph (7),1 obligations of the Financing Corporation shall be deemed to be exempt securities (within the meaning of laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission) to the same extent as securities which are direct obligations of the United States or are guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States.
(9) Minority participation in public offerings
The Chairperson of the Director 2 and the Directorate shall ensure that minority owned or controlled commercial banks, investment banking firms, underwriters, and bond counsels throughout the United States have an opportunity to participate to a significant degree in any public offering of obligations issued under this section.
(f) Sources of funds for interest payments; Financing Corporation assessment authority
The Financing Corporation shall obtain funds for anticipated interest payments, issuance costs, and custodial fees on obligations issued hereunder from the following sources:
(1) Preenactment assessments
The Financing Corporation assessments which were assessed on insured institutions pursuant to this section as in effect prior to August 9, 1989.
(2) New assessment authority
In addition to the amounts obtained pursuant to paragraph (1), the Financing Corporation, with the approval of the Board 3 of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, shall assess against each insured depository institution an assessment (in the same manner as assessments are assessed against such institutions by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under section 1817 of this title).
(3) Receivership proceeds
To the extent the amounts available pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) are insufficient to cover the amount of interest payments, issuance costs, and custodial fees, and if the funds are not required by the Resolution Funding Corporation to provide funds for the Funding Corporation Principal Fund under section 1441b of this title, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall transfer to the Financing Corporation, from the liquidating dividends and payments made on claims received by the FSLIC Resolution Fund (established under section 1821a of this title) from receiverships, the remaining amount of funds necessary for the Financing Corporation to make interest payments.
(g) Use and disposition of assets of Financing Corporation not invested in FSLIC
(1) In general
Subject to such regulations, restrictions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Director, assets of the Financing Corporation, which are not invested in capital certificates or capital stock issued by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation under section 1725(b)(1)(A) of this title before August 9, 1989, and after August 9, 1989, in capital certificates issued by the FSLIC Resolution Fund, shall be invested in—
(A) direct obligations of the United States;
(B) obligations, participations, or other instruments of, or issued by, the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Government National Mortgage Association;
(C) mortgages, obligations, or other securities for sale by, or which have been disposed of by, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation under section 1454 or 1455 of this title; or
(D) any other security in which it is lawful for fiduciary and trust funds to be invested under the laws of any State.
(2) Segregated account for zero coupon instruments held to assure payment of principal
The Financing Corporation shall invest in, and hold in a segregated account, noninterest bearing instruments—
(A) which are securities described in paragraph (1); and
(B) the total of the face amounts (the amount of principal payable at maturity) of which is approximately equal to the aggregate amount of principal on the obligations of the Financing Corporation,
to assure the repayment of principal on obligations of the Financing Corporation. For purposes of the foregoing, the Financing Corporation shall be deemed to hold noninterest bearing instruments that it lends temporarily to primary United States Treasury dealers in order to enhance market liquidity and facilitate deliveries, provided that United States Treasury securities of equal or greater value have been delivered as collateral.
(3) Dollar amount limitation on investment in zero coupon instruments for segregated account
The aggregate amount invested by the Financing Corporation under paragraph (2) shall not exceed $2,200,000,000 (as determined on the basis of the purchase price).
(4) Exception for payment of issuance costs, interest, and custodian fees
Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (1), the assets of the Financing Corporation referred to in paragraph (1) which are not invested under paragraph (2) may be used to pay—
(A) issuance costs;
(B) any interest on (and any redemption premium with respect to) any obligation of the Financing Corporation; and
(C) custodian fees.
(5) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Issuance costs
The term "issuance costs"—
(i) means issuance fees and commissions incurred by the Financing Corporation in connection with the issuance or servicing of any obligation of the Financing Corporation; and
(ii) includes legal and accounting expenses, trustee and fiscal and paying agent charges, costs incurred in connection with preparing and printing offering materials, and advertising expenses, to the extent that any such cost or expense is incurred by the Financing Corporation in connection with issuing any obligation.
(B) Custodian fees
The term "custodian fee" means—
* * *