BANKS AND BANKING
§635i–3. Tied Aid Credit Fund and program
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) tied aid and partially untied aid credits offered by other countries are a predatory method of financing exports because of their market-distorting effects;
* * *
(i) Consideration of certain principles and standards
In developing the principles and standards referred to in subparagraph (A), the Secretary and the Bank shall consider administering the Tied Aid Credit Fund in accordance with the following principles and standards:
(I) The Tied Aid Credit Fund should be used to leverage multilateral negotiations to restrict the scope for aid-financed trade distortions through new multilateral rules, to police existing rules, and to seek compliance by those countries that are not a party to the Arrangement.
(II) The Tied Aid Credit Fund will be used to counter a foreign tied aid credit confronted by a United States exporter when bidding for a capital project.
(III) Credible information about an offer of foreign tied aid will be required before the Tied Aid Credit Fund is used to offer specific terms to match such an offer. In cases where information about a specific offer of foreign tied aid (or untied aid used to promote exports as if it were tied aid) is not available in a timely manner, or is unavailable because the foreign export credit agency involved is not subject to the reporting requirements under the Arrangement, then the Bank may decide to use the Tied Aid Credit Fund based on credible evidence of a history of such offers under similar circumstances or other forms of credible evidence.
(IV) The Tied Aid Credit Fund will be used to enable a competitive United States exporter to pursue further market opportunities on commercial terms made possible by the use of the Fund.
(V) Each use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund will be in accordance with the Arrangement unless a breach of the Arrangement has been committed by a foreign export credit agency.
(VI) The Tied Aid Credit Fund may only be used to defend potential sales by United States companies to a project that is environmentally sound.
(VII) The Tied Aid Credit Fund may be used to preemptively counter potential foreign tied aid offers without triggering foreign tied aid use.
(ii) Process
In handling individual applications involving the use or potential use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund the following process shall exclusively apply pursuant to subparagraph (A):
(I) The Bank shall process an application for tied aid in accordance with the principles and standards developed pursuant to subparagraph (A) and clause (i) of this subparagraph.
* * *
"(A) the principal offers of predacious financing by foreign countries during the course of the previous 6 months;
"(B) steps taken by the United States to combat specific predacious financing practices of foreign countries;
"(C) any use by the Bank of the Tied Aid Credit Fund to match specific predacious financing practices of foreign countries and to initiate tied aid credit offers;
"(D) any additional steps the United States may take in the future to discourage use of predacious financing practices; and
"(E) the progress achieved by negotiations conducted to carry out the purposes described in subsection (a)(5) of this section."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 102–429, §103(c)(8), substituted "For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:" for "For the purpose of this section—" in introductory provisions and added par. (6).
1990—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–513, §562(d)(2), substituted "1992" for "1991".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101–513, §562(d)(1), substituted "for fiscal year 1990, $300,000,000, and for each of fiscal years 1991 and 1992, $500,000,000" for "and for fiscal years 1990 and 1991, $300,000,000".
1989—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(1), substituted "for the purposes of—", pars. (A) and (B), and concluding provisions for "for the purpose of facilitating the negotiation of a comprehensive international arrangement restricting the use of tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes, and such program should be aggressively used until such an arrangement is established."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(2), inserted introductory provisions and struck out former introductory provisions which read as follows: "For the purpose of facilitating the negotiation of a comprehensive international arrangement restricting the use of tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes, the Bank shall establish a tied aid credit program under which grants shall be made from funds available in the Tied Aid Credit Fund established under subsection (c) of this section—".
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(3), substituted "carry out the purposes described in subsection (a)(5) of this section" for "promote the negotiation of a comprehensive international arrangement restricting the use of tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(4), substituted "amount equal to the concessionality level" for "cost" and "through fiscal year 1991" for "during fiscal years 1986, 1987, 1988, and 1989".
* * *