BANKS AND BANKING
§248. Enumerated powers
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be authorized and empowered:
(a) Examination of accounts and affairs of banks; publication of weekly statements; reports of liabilities and assets of depository institutions; covered institutions
* * *
and the duplication of other reporting requirements. Except as otherwise required by law, any data provided to any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States pursuant to other reporting requirements shall be made available to the Board. The Board may classify depository institutions for the purposes of this paragraph and may impose different requirements on each such class.
(b) Permitting or requiring rediscounting of paper at specified rate
To permit, or, on the affirmative vote of at least five members of the Board of Governors, to require Federal reserve banks to rediscount the discounted paper of other Federal reserve banks at rates of interest to be fixed by the Board.
(c) Suspending reserve requirements
To suspend for a period not exceeding thirty days, and from time to time to renew such suspension for periods not exceeding fifteen days, any reserve requirements specified in this chapter.
(d) Supervising and regulating issue and retirement of notes
To supervise and regulate through the Secretary of the Treasury the issue and retirement of Federal Reserve notes, except for the cancellation and destruction, and accounting with respect to such cancellation and destruction, of notes unfit for circulation, and to prescribe rules and regulations under which such notes may be delivered by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Federal Reserve agents applying therefor.
(e) Adding to or reclassifying reserve cities
To add to the number of cities classified as reserve cities under existing law in which national banking associations are subject to the reserve requirements set forth in section 20 of this Act, or to reclassify existing reserve cities or to terminate their designation as such.
(f) Suspending or removing officers or directors of reserve banks
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Credit facility
The term "credit facility" has the same meaning as in section 714(f)(1)(A) of title 31.
(B) Covered transaction
The term "covered transaction" means—
(i) any open market transaction with a nongovernmental third party conducted under section 353 of this title or section 354, 355, or 356 of this title, after July 21, 2010; and
(ii) any advance made under section 347b of this title after July 21, 2010.
(5) Termination of credit facility by operation of law
A credit facility shall be deemed to have terminated as of the end of the 24-month period beginning on the date on which the credit facility ceases to make extensions of credit and loans, unless the credit facility is otherwise terminated by the Board before such date.
(6) Consistent treatment of information
Except as provided in this subsection or section 343(3)(D) of this title, or in section 714(f)(3)(C) of title 31, the information described in paragraph (1) and information concerning the transactions described in section 714(f) of such title, shall be confidential, including for purposes of section 552(b)(3) of title 5, until the relevant mandatory release date described in paragraph (2), unless the Chairman of the Board determines that earlier disclosure of such information would be in the public interest and would not harm the effectiveness of the relevant credit facility or the purpose of conduct of the relevant transactions.
(7) Protection of personal privacy
This subsection and section 343(3)(C) of this title, section 714(f)(3)(C) of title 31, and subsection (a) or (c) of section 1109 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act shall not be construed as requiring any disclosure of nonpublic personal information (as defined for purposes of section 6802 of title 15) concerning any individual who is referenced in collateral pledged or assets transferred in connection with a credit facility or covered transaction, unless the person is a borrower, participant, or counterparty under the credit facility or covered transaction.
(8) Study of FOIA exemption impact
(A) Study
The Inspector General of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall—
(i) conduct a study on the impact that the exemption from section 552(b)(3) of title 5 (known as the Freedom of Information Act) established under paragraph (6) has had on the ability of the public to access information about the administration by the Board of Governors of emergency credit facilities, discount window lending programs, and open market operations; and
(ii) make any recommendations on whether the exemption described in clause (i) should remain in effect.
(B) Report
Not later than 30 months after July 21, 2010, the Inspector General of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall submit a report on the findings of the study required under subparagraph (A) to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives, and publish the report on the website of the Board.
(9) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section is meant to affect any pending litigation or lawsuit filed under section 552 of title 5 (popularly known as the Freedom of Information Act) on or before July 21, 2010.
(s) 2 Assessments, fees, and other charges for certain companies
(1) In general
* * *