BANKS AND BANKING
§635g. Report to Congress; time for submission; contents
(a) Annual submission of report
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall transmit to the Congress annually a complete and detailed report of its operations. Such report shall be as of the close of business on the last day of each fiscal year.
* * *
(iii) includes recommendations regarding restoring the reserves and capital to maintain the programs and funds in a safe and sound condition.
(h) Categorization of purpose of loans and long-term guarantees
In the annual report of the Bank under subsection (a), the Bank shall categorize each loan and long-term guarantee made by the Bank in the fiscal year covered by the report, and according to the following purposes:
(1) "To assume commercial or political risk that exporter or private financial institutions are unwilling or unable to undertake".
(2) "To overcome maturity or other limitations in private sector export financing".
(3) "To meet competition from a foreign, officially sponsored, export credit competition".
(4) "Not identified", and the reason why the purpose is not identified.
(i) Access to Bank products by the textile industry
The Bank shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection (a) of this section a report on the determinations made by the Advisory Committee under section 635a(d)(5) of this title in the year covered by the report.
(j) Textile and apparel supply chain financing
The Bank shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection (a) of this section a description of the success of the Bank in providing effective and reasonably priced financing to the United States textile and apparel industry for exports of goods manufactured in the United States that are used as components in global textile and apparel supply chains in the year covered by the report, and steps the Bank has taken to increase the use of Bank products by such firms.
(k) Report on programs for small- and medium-sized businesses
The Bank shall include in its annual report to Congress under subsection (a) a report on the programs of the Bank for United States businesses with less than $250,000,000 in annual sales.
(l) Report on authorizations under the Program on China and Transformational Exports
The Bank shall include in its annual report to Congress under subsection (a) a narrative and financial summary of the authorizations made under the Program on China and Transformational Exports.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 341, §8, formerly §9, 59 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 90–267, §1(a), Mar. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 47; Pub. L. 93–646, §10, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2336; Pub. L. 95–630, title XIX, §1907(b), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3725; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VI, §§618(b), 623], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1259, 1262; Pub. L. 99–472, §20(b), (c), Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1209, 1210; renumbered §8, Pub. L. 102–429, title I, §121(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1992, 106 Stat. 2199; Pub. L. 106–569, title XI, §1104(a)(4), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3032; Pub. L. 107–189, §12, June 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 109–438, §20, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3282; Pub. L. 112–122, §§6, 10, 20(b)(2), 21(c), May 30, 2012, 126 Stat. 353, 356, 362, 363; Pub. L. 114–94, div. E, title LII, §52002(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1767; Pub. L. 116–94, div. I, title IV, §402(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3023.)