BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
Within 90 days after becoming a savings and loan holding company, each savings and loan holding company shall register with the Board on forms prescribed by the Board, which shall include such information, under oath or otherwise, with respect to the financial condition, ownership, operations, management, and intercompany relationships of such holding company and its subsidiaries, and related matters, as the Board may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section. Upon application, the Board may extend the time within which a savings and loan holding company shall register and file the requisite information.
(2) Reports
(A) In general
Each savings and loan holding company and each subsidiary thereof, other than a savings association, shall file with the Board, such reports as may be required by the Board. Such reports shall be made under oath or otherwise, and shall be in such form and for such periods, as the Board may prescribe. Each report shall contain such information concerning the operations of such savings and loan holding company and its subsidiaries as the Board may require.
(B) Use of existing reports and other supervisory information
The Board shall, to the fullest extent possible, use—
(i) reports and other supervisory information that the savings and loan holding company or any subsidiary thereof has been required to provide to other Federal or State regulatory agencies;
(ii) externally audited financial statements of the savings and loan holding company or subsidiary;
(iii) information that is otherwise available from Federal or State regulatory agencies; and
(iv) information that is otherwise required to be reported publicly.
(C) Availability
Upon the request of the Board, a savings and loan holding company or a subsidiary of a savings and loan holding company shall promptly provide to the Board any information described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B).
(3) Books and records
Each savings and loan holding company shall maintain such books and records as may be prescribed by the Board.
(4) Examinations
(A) In general
Subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 [12 U.S.C. 5511 et seq.], the Board may make examinations of a savings and loan holding company and each subsidiary of a savings and loan holding company system, in order to—
(i) inform the Board of—
(I) the nature of the operations and financial condition of the savings and loan holding company and the subsidiary;
(II) the financial, operational, and other risks within the savings and loan holding company system that may pose a threat to—
(aa) the safety and soundness of the savings and loan holding company or of any depository institution subsidiary of the savings and loan holding company; or
(bb) the stability of the financial system of the United States; and
(III) the systems of the savings and loan holding company for monitoring and controlling the risks described in subclause (II); and
(ii) monitor the compliance of the savings and loan holding company and the subsidiary with—
(I) this chapter;
(II) Federal laws that the Board has specific jurisdiction to enforce against the company or subsidiary; and
(III) other than in the case of an insured depository institution or functionally regulated subsidiary, any other applicable provisions of Federal law.
(B) Use of reports to reduce examinations
For purposes of this subsection, the Board shall, to the fullest extent possible, rely on—
(i) the examination reports made by other Federal or State regulatory agencies relating to a savings and loan holding company and any subsidiary; and
(ii) the reports and other information required under paragraph (2).
(C) Coordination with other regulators
The Board shall—
* * *