BANKS AND BANKING
§635a–3. Export-Import Bank financing to match foreign financing
(a) Noncompetitive financing; inquiry by Secretary; notification of foreign country and prospective parties to transaction
(1) Upon receipt of information that foreign sales to the United States are being offered involving foreign official export credits which exceed limits under existing standstills, minutes, or practices to which the United States and other major exporting countries have agreed, irrespective of whether these credits are being offered by governments which are signatories to such standstills, minutes, or practices, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately conduct an inquiry to determine whether "noncompetitive financing" is being offered. The inquiry, and where appropriate, the determination and authorization to the Export-Import Bank of the United States referred to in this section shall be completed and made within 60 days of the receipt of such information.
(2) If the Secretary determines that such foreign "noncompetitive" financing is being offered, the Secretary shall request the immediate withdrawal of such financing by the foreign official export credit agency involved.
(3) If the offer is not withdrawn or if there is no immediate response to the withdrawal request, the Secretary of the Treasury shall notify the country offering such financing and all parties to the proposed transaction that the Eximbank may be authorized to provide competing United States sellers with financing to match that available through the foreign official export financing entity.
(b) Issuance of authorization to Bank to provide guarantees, insurance, and credits to competing United States sellers
The Secretary of the Treasury shall issue such authorization to the Bank to provide guarantees, insurance, and credits to competing United States sellers, unless the Secretary determines that—
(1) the availability of foreign official noncompetitive financing is not likely to be a significant factor in the sale; or
(2) the foreign noncompetitive financing has been withdrawn.
(c) Provision of financing by Bank pursuant to authorization
Upon receipt of authorization by the Secretary of the Treasury, the Export-Import Bank may provide financing to match that offered by the foreign official export credit entity: Provided, however, That loans, guarantees and insurance provided under this authority shall conform to all provisions of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended [12 U.S.C. 635 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 95–630, title XIX, §1912, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3726; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VI, §§631, 633], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1262, 1263; Pub. L. 99–472, §15, Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1204.)