BANKS AND BANKING
§635i–3. Tied Aid Credit Fund and program
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) tied aid and partially untied aid credits offered by other countries are a predatory method of financing exports because of their market-distorting effects;
* * *
(1) Tied aid and partially untied aid credit
The terms "tied aid credit" and "partially untied aid credit" mean any credit which—
(A) has a grant element greater than zero percent, as determined by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development;
(B) is, in fact or in effect, tied to—
(i) the procurement of goods or services from the donor country, in the case of tied aid credit; or
(ii) the procurement of goods or services from a restricted number of countries, in the case of partially untied aid credit; and
(C) is financed either exclusively from public funds or partly from public and partly from private funds.
(2) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(3) Arrangement
The term "Arrangement" means the Arrangement on Guidelines for Officially Supported Export Credits established through the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.
(4) Blended financing
The term "blended financing" means financing provided through any combination of official development assistance, official export credits, and private commercial credit which is integrated into a single agreement with a single set of financial terms.
(5) Parallel financing
The term "parallel financing" means financing provided by any combination of official development assistance, official export credits, and private commercial credit which is not integrated into a single agreement and does not have a single set of financial terms.
(6) Offers grandfathered under the Arrangement
The term "offers grandfathered under the Arrangement" means—
(A) financing offers made or lines of credit extended on or before February 15, 1992; or
(B) financing offers extended for subloans under lines of credit referred to in subparagraph (A) made on or before August 15, 1992, or, in the case of Mexico, on or before December 31, 1992.
(7) Market window
The Bank, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall define "market window" for purposes of this section.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 341, §10, formerly §15, as added Pub. L. 99–472, §19, Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1205; amended Pub. L. 100–217, Dec. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 1454; Pub. L. 100–418, title III, §3302(b), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1383; Pub. L. 101–240, title I, §101(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2493; Pub. L. 101–513, title V, §562(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2036; renumbered §10 and amended Pub. L. 102–429, title I, §§103, 121(c)(4), Oct. 21, 1992, 106 Stat. 2187, 2199; Pub. L. 104–97, §1, Jan. 11, 1996, 109 Stat. 984; Pub. L. 104–107, title V, §579, Feb. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 751; Pub. L. 105–121, §3, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2528; Pub. L. 106–569, title XI, §1103(d)(2), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3031; Pub. L. 107–189, §§9, 10(c), (d), 24(a)(2)(E), June 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 701, 703, 704, 708; Pub. L. 109–438, §10, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3275.)