BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
* * *
The President of the Bank shall establish in the Small Business Division an office whose sole functions shall be to continue and enhance the outreach activities of the Bank with respect to, and increase the total amount of loans, guarantees, and insurance provided by the Bank to support exports by, socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4) of title 15) and small business concerns owned by women.
(2) Management
The office shall be managed by a Bank officer of appropriate rank who shall report to the Bank officer designated under subsection (f)(2).
(3) Staffing
To the maximum extent practicable, the President of the Bank shall ensure that qualified minority and women applicants are considered when filling any position in the office.
(j) Authority to use portion of bank surplus to update information technology systems
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), the Bank may use an amount equal to 1.25 percent of the surplus of the Bank during fiscal years 2015 through 2019 to—
(A) seek to remedy any of the operational weakness and risk management vulnerabilities of the Bank which are the result of the information technology system of the Bank;
(B) remedy data fragmentation, enhance information flow throughout the Bank, and manage data across the Bank; and
(C) enhance the operational capacity and risk management capabilities of the Bank to better enable the Bank to increase exports and grow jobs while protecting the taxpayer.
(2) Surplus
In paragraph (1), the term "surplus" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the sum of the interest and fees collected by the Bank; exceeds
(B) the sum of—
(i) the funds set aside to cover expected losses on transactions financed by the Bank; and
(ii) the costs incurred to cover the administrative expenses of the Bank.
(3) Limitation
The aggregate of the amounts used in accordance with paragraph (1) for fiscal years 2015 through 2019 shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(4) Subject to appropriations
The authority provided by paragraph (1) may be exercised only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(k) Office of Ethics
(1) Establishment
There is established an Office of Ethics within the Bank, which shall oversee all ethics issues within the Bank.
(2) Head of office
(A) In general
The head of the Office of Ethics shall be the Chief Ethics Officer, who shall report to the Board of Directors.
(B) Appointment
Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2015, the Chief Ethics Officer shall be—
(i) appointed by the President of the Bank from among persons—
(I) with a background in law who have experience in the fields of law and ethics; and
* * *
(B) refer to the Office of the Inspector General of the Bank alleged violations of—
(i) the standards of ethical conduct applicable to employees of the Bank under parts 2635 and 6201 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations;
(ii) the standards of ethical conduct established by the Chief Ethics Officer; and
(iii) any other laws, rules, or regulations governing the performance of official duties or the discharge of official responsibilities that are applicable to employees of the Bank;
(C) report to appropriate Federal or State authorities substantial evidence of a violation of any law applicable to the performance of official duties that may have been disclosed to the Office of Ethics; and
(D) render advisory opinions regarding the propriety of any current or proposed conduct of an employee or contractor of the Bank, and issue general guidance on such matters as necessary.
(l) Chief Risk Officer
(1) In general
There shall be a Chief Risk Officer of the Bank, who shall—
(A) oversee all issues relating to risk within the Bank; and
(B) report to the President of the Bank.
(2) Appointment
Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2015, the Chief Risk Officer shall be—
(A) appointed by the President of the Bank from among persons—
(i) with a demonstrated ability in the general management of, and knowledge of and extensive practical experience in, financial risk evaluation practices in large governmental or business entities; and
(ii) who are not serving in a position requiring appointment by the President of the United States before being appointed to be Chief Risk Officer; and
(B) approved by the Board.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Chief Risk Officer are—
(A) to be responsible for all matters related to managing and mitigating all risk to which the Bank is exposed, including the programs and operations of the Bank;
(B) to establish policies and processes for risk oversight, the monitoring of management compliance with risk limits, and the management of risk exposures and risk controls across the Bank;
(C) to be responsible for the planning and execution of all Bank risk management activities, including policies, reporting, and systems to achieve strategic risk objectives;
(D) to develop an integrated risk management program that includes identifying, prioritizing, measuring, monitoring, and managing internal control and operating risks and other identified risks;
(E) to ensure that the process for risk assessment and underwriting for individual transactions considers how each such transaction considers the effect of the transaction on the concentration of exposure in the overall portfolio of the Bank, taking into account fees, collateralization, and historic default rates; and
* * *