BANKS AND BANKING
§1455. Obligations and securities of the Corporation
(a) Authority to issue; terms and conditions; validity
The Corporation is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, to borrow, to give security, to pay interest or other return, and to issue notes, debentures, bonds, or other obligations, or other securities, including without limitation mortgage-backed se
* * *
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to a particular person, trust, or organization or class thereof in any State which, after December 21, 1979, enacts a statute which specifically names the Corporation and either prohibits or provides for a more limited authority to purchase, hold, or invest in such securities by such person, trust, or organization or class thereof than is provided in paragraph (1). The enactment by any State of any statute of the type described in the preceding sentence shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment to purchase, hold, or invest which was made prior thereto.
(3) Any authority granted by paragraph (1) and not granted by any other Federal statute shall expire as of the end of June 30, 1985. Such expiration shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment to purchase, hold, or invest which was made prior thereto pursuant to paragraph (1), and shall not affect the validity of any contractual commitment or other action to purchase, hold, or invest pursuant to any other authorization.
(f) Preferred stock
The Corporation may have preferred stock on such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors shall prescribe. Any preferred stock shall not be entitled to vote with respect to the election of any member of the Board of Directors.
(g) Securities exempt from regulation
All securities issued or guaranteed by the Corporation (other than securities guaranteed by the Corporation that are backed by mortgages not purchased by the Corporation) shall, to the same extent as securities that are direct obligations of or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States, be deemed to be exempt securities within the meaning of the laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(h) Securities backed by mortgages not purchased by Corporation
(1) The Corporation may not guarantee mortgage-backed securities or mortgage related payment securities backed by mortgages not purchased by the Corporation.
(2) The Corporation shall insert appropriate language in all of the obligations and securities of the Corporation issued under this section and section 1454 of this title clearly indicating that such obligations and securities, together with the interest thereon, are not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a debt or obligation of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the Corporation.
(i) Prohibition on assessment or collection of fee or charge by United States
* * *
In addition to the authority under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations and other securities issued by the Corporation under any section of this chapter, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine. Nothing in this subsection requires the Corporation to issue obligations or securities to the Secretary without mutual agreement between the Secretary and the Corporation. Nothing in this subsection permits or authorizes the Secretary, without the agreement of the Corporation, to engage in open market purchases of the common securities of the Corporation.
(B) Emergency determination required
In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—
(i) provide stability to the financial markets;
(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii) protect the taxpayer.
(C) Considerations
To protect the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into consideration the following in connection with exercising the authority contained in this paragraph:
(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.
(ii) Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to be purchased.
(iii) The Corporation's plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access.
(iv) The probability of the Corporation fulfilling the terms of any such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v) The need to maintain the Corporation's status as a private shareholder-owned company.
(vi) Restrictions on the use of Corporation resources, including limitations on the payment of dividends and executive compensation and any such other terms and conditions as appropriate for those purposes.
(D) Reports to Congress
Upon exercise of this authority, the Secretary shall report to the Committees on the Budget, Financial Services, and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committees on the Budget, Finance, and Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate as to the necessity for the purchase and the determinations made by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) and with respect to the considerations required under subparagraph (C), and the size, terms, and probability of repayment or fulfillment of other terms of such purchase.
(2) Rights; sale of obligations and securities
(A) Exercise of rights
The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with such purchases.
(B) Sale of obligation and securities
The Secretary of the Treasury may, at any time, subject to the terms of the security or otherwise upon terms and conditions and at prices determined by the Secretary, sell any obligation or security acquired by the Secretary under this subsection.
(C) Deficit reduction
The Secretary of the Treasury shall deposit in the General Fund of the Treasury any amounts received by the Secretary from the sale of any obligation acquired by the Secretary under this subsection, where such amounts shall be—
(i) dedicated for the sole purpose of deficit reduction; and
* * *