BANKS AND BANKING
§1431. Powers and duties of banks
(a) Borrowing money; issuing bonds and debentures; general powers
Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power, subject to rules and regulations prescribed by the Director, to borrow and give security therefor and to pay interest thereon, to issue debentures, bonds, or other obligations upon such terms and conditions as the Director may approve, and to do all things necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter and all things incident thereto.
* * *
and, in instances or respects in which they would otherwise not be applicable, Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, the Uniform Commercial Code, and clearinghouse rules.
(f) Rediscount of notes held by other banks; purchase of bonds of other banks
The Director is authorized and empowered to permit or to require Federal Home Loan Banks, upon such terms and conditions as the Director may prescribe, to rediscount the discounted notes of members held by other Federal Home Loan Banks, or to make loans to, or make deposits with, such other Federal Home Loan Banks, or to purchase any bonds or debentures issued under this section.
(g) Reserves
Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall at all times have at least an amount equal to the current deposits received from its members invested in (1) obligations of the United States, (2) deposits in banks or trust companies, (3) advances with a maturity of not to exceed five years which are made to members, upon such terms and conditions as the Director may prescribe, and (4) advances with a maturity of not to exceed five years which are made to members whose creditor liabilities (not including advances from the Federal home loan bank) do not exceed 5 per centum of their net assets, and which may be made without the security of home mortgages or other security, upon such terms and conditions as the Director may prescribe.
(h) Investment of surplus funds
Such part of the assets of each Federal Home Loan Bank (except reserves and amounts provided for in subsection (g)) as are not required for advances to members, may be invested, to such extent as the bank may deem desirable and subject to such regulations, restrictions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Director, in obligations of the United States, in obligations, participations, or other instruments of or issued by the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Government National Mortgage Association, in mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or ever have been sold by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation pursuant to section 1454 or section 1455 of this title, in the stock of the Federal National Mortgage Association, in stock, obligations, or other securities of any small business investment company formed pursuant to section 681 of title 15, for the purpose of aiding members of the Federal Home Loan Bank System, and in such securities as fiduciary and trust funds may be invested in under the laws of the State in which the Federal Home Loan Bank is located.
(i) Treasury purchase of banks' obligations; exercise of authority
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9105(a)(1)(B) 2 of title 31, audits by the Government Accountability Office of the financial transactions of a Federal Home Loan Bank shall not be limited to periods during which Government capital has been invested therein. The provisions of sections 9107(c)(2) and 9108(d)(1) of title 31 shall not apply to any Federal Home Loan Bank.
(k) Bank loans to the Deposit Insurance Fund
(1) Loans authorized
Subject to paragraph (3), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, make loans to such Corporation for the use of the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(2) Liability of the Fund
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be a direct liability of the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(3) Interest on and security for such loans
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall—
(A) bear a rate of interest not less than such Bank's current marginal cost of funds, taking into account the maturities involved; and
(B) be adequately secured.
(l) Temporary authority of Treasury to purchase obligations; conditions
(1) Authority to purchase
(A) General authority
In addition to the authority under subsection (i) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to purchase any obligations issued by any Federal Home Loan Bank under any section of this chapter, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may determine. Nothing in this subsection requires a Federal Home Loan Bank to issue obligations or securities to the Secretary without mutual agreement between the Secretary and the Federal Home Loan Bank. Nothing in this subsection permits or authorizes the Secretary, without the agreement of the Federal Home Loan Bank, to engage in open market purchases of the common securities of any Federal Home Loan Bank.
(B) Emergency determination required
In connection with any use of this authority, the Secretary must determine that such actions are necessary to—
(i) provide stability to the financial markets;
(ii) prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and
(iii) protect the taxpayer.
(C) Considerations
To protect the taxpayers, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take into consideration the following in connection with exercising the authority contained in this paragraph:
(i) The need for preferences or priorities regarding payments to the Government.
(ii) Limits on maturity or disposition of obligations or securities to be purchased.
(iii) The Federal Home Loan Bank's plan for the orderly resumption of private market funding or capital market access.
(iv) The probability of the Federal Home Loan Bank fulfilling the terms of any such obligation or other security, including repayment.
(v) The need to maintain the Federal Home Loan Bank's status as a private shareholder-owned company.
* * *