BANKS AND BANKING
§1463. Supervision of savings associations
(a) Savings associations
(1) Examination and safe and sound operation
(A) Federal savings associations
The Comptroller shall provide for the examination and safe and sound operation of Federal savings associations.
(B) State savings associations
The Corporation shall provide for the examination and safe and sound operation of State savings associations.
(2) Regulations for savings associations
The Comptroller may prescribe regulations with respect to savings associations, as the Comptroller determines to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(3) Safe and sound housing credit to be encouraged
The Comptroller and the Corporation shall exercise all powers granted to the Comptroller and the Corporation under this chapter so as to encourage savings associations to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.
(b) Accounting and disclosure
(1) In general
The Comptroller shall, by regulation, prescribe uniform accounting and disclosure standards for savings associations, to be used in determining savings associations' compliance with all applicable regulations.
(2) Specific requirements for accounting standards
Subject to section 1464(t) of this title, the uniform accounting standards prescribed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) incorporate generally accepted accounting principles to the same degree that such principles are used to determine compliance with regulations prescribed by the Federal banking agencies; and
(B) allow for no deviation from full compliance with such standards as are in effect after December 31, 1993.
(3) Authority to prescribe more stringent accounting standards
The Comptroller may at any time prescribe accounting standards more stringent than required under paragraph (2) if the Comptroller determines that the more stringent standards are necessary to ensure the safe and sound operation of savings associations.
(c) Stringency of standards
The regulations of the Comptroller and the policies of the Comptroller and the Corporation governing the safe and sound operation of savings associations, including regulations and policies governing asset classification and appraisals, shall be no less stringent than those established by the Comptroller for national banks.
(d) Investment of certain funds in accounts of savings associations
The savings accounts and share accounts of savings associations insured by the Corporation shall be lawful investments and may be accepted as security for all public funds of the United States, fiduciary and trust funds under the authority or control of the United States or any officer thereof, and for the funds of all corporations organized under the laws of the United States (subject to any regulatory authority otherwise applicable), regardless of any limitation of law upon the investment of any such funds or upon the acceptance of security for the investment or deposit of any of such funds.
(e) Participation by savings associations in lotteries and related activities
(1) Participation prohibited
No savings association may—
(A) deal in lottery tickets;
(B) deal in bets used as a means or substitute for participation in a lottery;
(C) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence of any lottery; or
(D) announce, advertise, or publicize the existence or identity of any participant or winner, as such, in a lottery.
(2) Use of facilities prohibited
No savings association may permit—
(A) the use of any part of any of its own offices by any person for any purpose forbidden to the institution under paragraph (1); or
(B) direct access by the public from any of its own offices to any premises used by any person for any purpose forbidden to the institution under paragraph (1).
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Deal in
The term "deal in" includes making, taking, buying, selling, redeeming, or collecting.
(B) Lottery
The term "lottery" includes any arrangement, other than a savings promotion raffle, under which—
(i) 3 or more persons (hereafter in this subparagraph referred to as the "participants") advance money or credit to another in exchange for the possibility or expectation that 1 or more but not all of the participants (hereafter in this paragraph referred to as the "winners") will receive by reason of those participants' advances more than the amounts those participants have advanced; and
(ii) the identity of the winners is determined by any means which includes—
(I) a random selection;
(II) a game, race, or contest; or
(III) any record or tabulation of the result of 1 or more events in which any participant has no interest except for the bearing that event has on the possibility that the participant may become a winner.
(C) Lottery ticket
The term "lottery ticket" includes any right, privilege, or possibility (and any ticket, receipt, record, or other evidence of any such right, privilege, or possibility) of becoming a winner in a lottery.
(D) Savings promotion raffle
The term "savings promotion raffle" means a contest in which the sole consideration required for a chance of winning designated prizes is obtained by the deposit of a specified amount of money in a savings account or other savings program, where each ticket or entry has an equal chance of being drawn, such contest being subject to regulations that may from time to time be promulgated by the appropriate prudential regulator (as defined in section 5481 of this title).
(4) Exception for State lotteries
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply with respect to any savings association accepting funds from, or performing any lawful services for, any State operating a lottery, or any officer or employee of such a State who is charged with administering the lottery.
(5) Regulations
The Comptroller shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to provide for enforcement of this subsection and to prevent any evasion of any provision of this subsection.
* * *