BANKS AND BANKING
§1427. Directors
(a) Number; election; qualifications; conflicts of interest
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4), the management of each Federal Home Loan Bank shall be vested in a board of 13 directors, or such other number as the Director determines appropriate.
* * *
If at any time when nominations are required members shall hold less than $1,000,000 of the capital stock of the Federal home loan bank, the Director shall appoint a director or directors to fill the place or places for which such nominations are required, and the Director may, prior to the filing of the certificate mentioned in section 1432 of this title, appoint directors who shall be respectively designated by it as appointive directors and as member directors, in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(i) Directors' compensation
(1) In general
Each bank may pay its directors reasonable compensation for the time required of them, and their necessary expenses, in the performance of their duties, in accordance with the resolutions adopted by such directors, subject to the approval of the board.
(2) Annual report
The Director shall include, in the annual report submitted to the Congress pursuant to section 4521 of this title, information regarding the compensation and expenses paid by the Federal Home Loan Banks to the directors on the boards of directors of the Banks.
(j) Duties of directors
Such board of directors shall administer the affairs of the bank fairly and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against any member, and shall, subject to the provisions hereof, extend to each institution authorized to secure advances such advances as may be made safely and reasonably with due regard for the claims and demands of other institutions, and with due regard to the maintenance of adequate credit standing for the Federal Home Loan Bank and its obligations.
(k) Indemnification of directors, officers, and employees
The board of directors of each Bank shall determine the terms and conditions under which such Bank may indemnify its directors, officers, employees or agents.
(l) 2 Withholding of compensation
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a Federal Home Loan Bank shall not transfer, disburse, or pay compensation to any executive officer, or enter into an agreement with such executive officer, without the approval of the Director, for matters being reviewed under section 4518 of this title.
(l) 2 Transition rule
Any member of the board of directors of a Bank elected or appointed in accordance with this section prior to July 30, 2008, may continue to serve as a member of that board of directors for the remainder of the existing term of service.
(July 22, 1932, ch. 522, §7, 47 Stat. 730; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §3, 49 Stat. 294; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §109(a)(2), 69 Stat. 640; Pub. L. 86–349, §§1, 2, Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 625; Pub. L. 87–211, §1, Sept. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 486; Pub. L. 87–676, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 559; Pub. L. 93–541, §3, Dec. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1739; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §§707, 710(b)(4), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 417, 418; Pub. L. 106–102, title VI, §606(a), (b), Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1452, 1453; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §1113(b)(3), title II, §§1202, 1204(8)–(10), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2678, 2783, 2786.)