BANKS AND BANKING
§2. Comptroller of the Currency; appointment; term
The Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.
(R.S. §325; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §209, 49 Stat. 707.)