BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
This subsection and subsection (c)(2) of this section do not apply to any savings and loan holding company which acquired the control of a savings association or of a savings and loan holding company pursuant to a pledge or hypothecation to secure a loan, or in connection with the liquidation of a loan, made in the ordinary course of business. It shall be unlawful for any such company to retain such control for more than one year after February 14, 1968, or from the date on which such control was acquired, whichever is later, except that the Board may upon application by such company extend such one-year period from year to year, for an additional period not exceeding 3 years, if the Board finds such extension is warranted and would not be detrimental to the public interest.
(6) Shares held by insurance affiliates
Shares described in clause (iii)(VII) of paragraph (1)(A) shall not be excluded for purposes of clause (iii) of such paragraph if—
(A) all shares held under such clause (iii)(VII) by all insurance company affiliates of such savings association or savings and loan holding company in the aggregate exceed 5 percent of all outstanding shares or of the voting power of the savings association or savings and loan holding company; or
(B) such shares are acquired or retained with a view to acquiring, exercising, or transferring control of the savings association or savings and loan holding company.
(7) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (2)(E)—
(A) the terms "default", "in danger of default", and "insured depository institution" have the same meanings as in section 1813 of this title; and
(B) the term "home State" means—
(i) with respect to a national bank, the State in which the main office of the bank is located;
(ii) with respect to a State bank or State savings association, the State by which the savings association is chartered;
(iii) with respect to a Federal savings association, the State in which the home office (as defined by the regulations of the Board 4 of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or, on and after the transfer date,3 the Comptroller of the Currency) of the Federal savings association is located; and
(iv) with respect to a savings and loan holding company, the State in which the amount of total deposits of all insured depository institution subsidiaries of such company was the greatest on the date on which the company became a savings and loan holding company.
(f) Declaration of dividend
Every subsidiary savings association of a savings and loan holding company shall give the Board not less than 30 days' advance notice of the proposed declaration by its directors of any dividend on its guaranty, permanent, or other nonwithdrawable stock. Such notice period shall commence to run from the date of receipt of such notice by the Board. Any such dividend declared within such period, or without the giving of such notice to the Board, shall be invalid and shall confer no rights or benefits upon the holder of any such stock.
(g) Administration and enforcement
(1) In general
The Board is authorized to issue such regulations and orders, including regulations and orders relating to capital requirements for savings and loan holding companies, as the Board deems necessary or appropriate to enable the Board to administer and carry out the purposes of this section, and to require compliance therewith and prevent evasions thereof. In establishing capital regulations pursuant to this subsection, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall seek to make such requirements countercyclical so that the amount of capital required to be maintained by a company increases in times of economic expansion and decreases in times of economic contraction, consistent with the safety and soundness of the company.
(2) Investigations
The Board may make such investigations as the Board deems necessary or appropriate to determine whether the provisions of this section, and regulations and orders thereunder, are being and have been complied with by savings and loan holding companies and subsidiaries and affiliates thereof. For the purpose of any investigation under this section, the Board may administer oaths and affirmations, issue subpenas, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memorandums, or other records which may be relevant or material to the inquiry. The attendance of witnesses and the production of any such records may be required from any place in any State. The Board may apply to the United States district court for the judicial district (or the United States court in any territory) in which any witness or company subpenaed resides or carries on business, for enforcement of any subpena issued pursuant to this paragraph, and such courts shall have jurisdiction and power to order and require compliance.
(3) Proceedings
* * *