BANKS AND BANKING
§343. Discount of obligations arising out of actual commercial transactions
Upon the indorsement of any of its member banks, which shall be deemed a waiver of demand, notice and protest by such bank as to its own indorsement exclusively, any Federal reserve bank may discount notes, drafts, and bills of exchange arising out of actual commercial transactions; that is, notes, drafts
* * *
of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act [12 U.S.C. 5381 et seq.], or any other Federal or State insolvency proceeding.
(iii) A program or facility that is structured to remove assets from the balance sheet of a single and specific company, or that is established for the purpose of assisting a single and specific company avoid bankruptcy, resolution under title II of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, or any other Federal or State insolvency proceeding, shall not be considered a program or facility with broad-based eligibility.
(iv) The Board may not establish any program or facility under this paragraph without the prior approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(C) The Board shall provide to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives—
(i) not later than 7 days after the Board authorizes any loan or other financial assistance under this paragraph, a report that includes—
(I) the justification for the exercise of authority to provide such assistance;
(II) the identity of the recipients of such assistance;
(III) the date and amount of the assistance, and form in which the assistance was provided; and
(IV) the material terms of the assistance, including—
(aa) duration;
(bb) collateral pledged and the value thereof;
(cc) all interest, fees, and other revenue or items of value to be received in exchange for the assistance;
(dd) any requirements imposed on the recipient with respect to employee compensation, distribution of dividends, or any other corporate decision in exchange for the assistance; and
(ee) the expected costs to the taxpayers of such assistance; and
(ii) once every 30 days, with respect to any outstanding loan or other financial assistance under this paragraph, written updates on—
(I) the value of collateral;
(II) the amount of interest, fees, and other revenue or items of value received in exchange for the assistance; and
(III) the expected or final cost to the taxpayers of such assistance.
* * *