BANKS AND BANKING
§465. Basis for ascertaining deposits against which required balance is determined
In estimating the reserve balances required by this chapter, member banks may deduct from the amount of their gross demand deposits the amounts of balances due from other banks (except Federal Reserve banks and foreign banks) and cash items in process of collection payable immediately upon presentation in the United States, within the meaning of these terms as defined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §19(g), formerly §19 (par. 10), 38 Stat. 270; Aug. 15, 1914, ch. 252, 38 Stat. 692; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §10, 40 Stat. 240; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title III, §324(b), 49 Stat. 714; renumbered §19(g), Pub. L. 89–597, §2(b), Sept. 21, 1966, 80 Stat. 824.)