BANKS AND BANKING
§1701c. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
In carrying out his functions, powers, and duties—
(a) Employment of personnel; delegation of functions
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may appoint such officers and employees as he may find necessary, which appointments shall be subject to the civil-service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. The Secretary may make such expenditures as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties, and there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out such functions, powers, and duties and for administrative expenses in connection therewith. The Secretary, without in any way relieving himself from final responsibility, may delegate any of his functions and powers to such officers, agents, or employees as he may designate, may authorize such successive redelegations of such functions and powers, as he may deem desirable, and may make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties.
(b) Omitted
(c) Additional powers and duties of Secretary and Federal Home Loan Bank Board
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, respectively, may, in addition to and not in derogation of any powers and authorities conferred elsewhere in this Act—
(1) with the consent of the agency or organization concerned, accept and utilize equipment, facilities, or the services of employees of any Federal, State, or local public agency or instrumentality, educational institution, or nonprofit agency or organization and, in connection with the utilization of such services, may make payments for transportation while away from their homes or regular places of business and per diem in lieu of subsistence en route and at place of such service, in accordance with the provisions of section 5703 of title 5;
(2) utilize, contract with and act through, without regard to section 6101 of title 41, any Federal, State, or local public agency or instrumentality, educational institution, or non-profit agency or organization with the consent of the agency or organization concerned, and any funds available to said officers for carrying out their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be available to reimburse or pay any such agency or organization; and, whenever in the judgment of any such officer necessary, he may make advance, progress, or other payments with respect to such contracts without regard to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of section 3324 of title 31; and
(3) make expenditures for all necessary expenses, including preparation, mounting, shipping, and installation of exhibits; purchase and exchange of technical apparatus; and such other expenses as may, from time to time, be found necessary in carrying out their respective functions, powers, and duties: Provided, That funds made available for administrative expenses in carrying out the functions, powers, and duties imposed upon the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Federal Home Loan Bank Agency,1 respectively, by or pursuant to law may at their option be consolidated into a single administrative expense fund accounts of such officer or agency for expenditure by them, respectively, in accordance with the provisions hereof.
(d) Use of funds for library memberships
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may utilize funds made available to him for salaries and expenses for payment in advance for dues or fees for library memberships in organizations (or for membership of the individual librarians in organizations which will not accept library membership) whose publications are available to members only, or to members at a price lower than to the general public, and for payment in advance for publications available only upon that basis or available at a reduced price on prepublication order.
(Aug. 10, 1948, ch. 832, title V, §502, 62 Stat. 1283; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title V, §503, 64 Stat. 80; Pub. L. 87–70, title IX, §909, June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 192; Pub. L. 90–19, §5(d)(1)–(3), (8)–(13), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 21; Pub. L. 98–479, title II, §§202(b), 203(c), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2228, 2229; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, §570(a)(1), (3), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1949, 1950; Pub. L. 101–73, title III, §306, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §370, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1565.)