BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
(ii) to the fullest extent possible, avoid duplication of examination activities, reporting requirements, and requests for information.
(5) Agent for service of process
The Board may require any savings and loan holding company, or persons connected therewith if it is not a corporation, to execute and file a prescribed form of irrevocable appointment of agent for service of process.
(6) Release from registration
The Board may at any time, upon the motion or application of the Board, release a registered savings and loan holding company from any registration theretofore made by such company, if the Board determines that such company no longer has control of any savings association.
(c) Holding company activities
(1) Prohibited activities
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no savings and loan holding company and no subsidiary which is not a savings association shall—
(A) engage in any activity or render any service for or on behalf of a savings association subsidiary for the purpose or with the effect of evading any law or regulation applicable to such savings association;
(B) commence any business activity, other than the activities described in paragraph (2); or
(C) continue any business activity, other than the activities described in paragraph (2), after the end of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which such company received approval under subsection (e) of this section to become a savings and loan holding company subject to the limitations contained in this subparagraph.
(2) Exempt activities
The prohibitions of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to the following business activities of any savings and loan holding company or any subsidiary (of such company) which is not a savings association:
(A) Furnishing or performing management services for a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(B) Conducting an insurance agency or escrow business.
(C) Holding, managing, or liquidating assets owned or acquired from a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(D) Holding or managing properties used or occupied by a savings association subsidiary of such company.
(E) Acting as trustee under deed of trust.
(F) Any other activity—
(i) which the Board, by regulation, has determined to be permissible for bank holding companies under section 4(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1843(c)], unless the Board, by regulation, prohibits or limits any such activity for savings and loan holding companies; or
(ii) in which multiple savings and loan holding companies were authorized (by regulation) to directly engage on March 5, 1987.
* * *
(iii) the mutual holding company has, prior to December 1, 2009—
(I) reorganized into a mutual holding company under this subsection;
(II) issued minority stock either from its mid-tier stock holding company or its subsidiary stock savings association; and
(III) waived dividends it had a right to receive from the subsidiary stock savings association.
(E) Valuation
(i) In general
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall consider waived dividends in determining an appropriate exchange ratio in the event of a full conversion to stock form.
(ii) Exception
In the case of a savings association that has reorganized into a mutual holding company, has issued minority stock from a mid-tier stock holding company or a subsidiary stock savings association of the mutual holding company, and has waived dividends it had a right to receive from a subsidiary savings association before December 1, 2009, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall not consider waived dividends in determining an appropriate exchange ratio in the event of a full conversion to stock form.
(p) Holding company activities constituting serious risk to subsidiary savings association
(1) Determination and imposition of restrictions
If the Board or the appropriate Federal banking agency for the savings association determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the continuation by a savings and loan holding company of any activity constitutes a serious risk to the financial safety, soundness, or stability of a savings and loan holding company's subsidiary savings association, the Board may impose such restrictions as the Board, in consultation with the appropriate Federal banking agency for the savings association determines to be necessary to address such risk. Such restrictions shall be issued in the form of a directive to the holding company and any of its subsidiaries, limiting—
(A) the payment of dividends by the savings association;
(B) transactions between the savings association, the holding company, and the subsidiaries or affiliates of either; and
(C) any activities of the savings association that might create a serious risk that the liabilities of the holding company and its other affiliates may be imposed on the savings association.
Such directive shall be effective as a cease and desist order that has become final.
(2) Review of directive
(A) Administrative review
After a directive referred to in paragraph (1) is issued, the savings and loan holding company, or any subsidiary of such holding company subject to the directive, may object and present in writing its reasons why the directive should be modified or rescinded. Unless within 10 days after receipt of such response the Board affirms, modifies, or rescinds the directive, such directive shall automatically lapse.
(B) Judicial review
* * *