BANKS AND BANKING
§1463. Supervision of savings associations
(a) Savings associations
(1) Examination and safe and sound operation
(A) Federal savings associations
The Comptroller shall provide for the examination and safe and sound operation of Federal savings associations.
* * *
The Comptroller shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to provide for enforcement of this subsection and to prevent any evasion of any provision of this subsection.
(f) Federally related mortgage loan disclosures
A savings association may not make a federally related mortgage loan to an agent, trustee, nominee, or other person acting in a fiduciary capacity without requiring that the identity of the person receiving the beneficial interest of such loan shall at all times be revealed to the savings association. At the request of the appropriate Federal banking agency, the savings association shall report to the appropriate Federal banking agency the identity of such person and the nature and amount of the loan.
(g) Preemption of State usury laws
(1) Notwithstanding any State law, a savings association may charge interest on any extension of credit at a rate of not more than 1 percent in excess of the discount rate on 90-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district in which such savings association is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State in which such savings association is located, whichever is greater.
(2) If the rate prescribed in paragraph (1) exceeds the rate such savings association would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, the receiving or charging a greater rate of interest than that prescribed by paragraph (1), when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the extension of credit carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover, in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than 2 years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of the interest paid from the savings association taking or receiving such interest.
(h) Form and maturity of securities
No savings association shall—
(1) issue securities which guarantee a definite maturity except with the specific approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency, or
(2) issue any securities the form of which has not been approved by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §4, as added Pub. L. 101–73, title III, §301, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 280; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §369(4), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 113–251, §3(d), Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 2889.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
* * *
"(A) Same type of minority depository institution in the same city.
"(B) Same type of minority depository institution in the same State.
"(C) Same type of minority depository institution nationwide.
"(D) Any type of minority depository institution in the same city.
"(E) Any type of minority depository institution in the same State.
"(F) Any type of minority depository institution nationwide.
"(G) Any other bidders.
"(3) Providing technical assistance to prevent insolvency of institutions not now insolvent.
"(4) Promoting and encouraging creation of new minority depository institutions.
"(5) Providing for training, technical assistance, and educational programs.
"(b) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) Minority financial institution.—The term 'minority depository institution' means any depository institution that—
"(A) if a privately owned institution, 51 percent is owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals;
"(B) if publicly owned, 51 percent of the stock is owned by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
"(C) in the case of a mutual institution where the majority of the Board of Directors, account holders, and the community which it services is predominantly minority.
"(2) Minority.—The term 'minority' means any black American, Native American, Hispanic American, or Asian American.
"(c) Reports.—The Secretary of the Treasury, the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Chairman of the National Credit Union Administration, and the Chairperson of Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall each submit an annual report to the Congress containing a description of actions taken to carry out this section."
Abolition of Home Owners' Loan Corporation
Act June 30, 1953, ch. 170, §21, 67 Stat. 126, provided for dissolution and abolition of Home Owners' Loan Corporation established by former section 1463 of this title.