BANKS AND BANKING
§250. Independence of financial regulatory agencies
No officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority to require the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, or the National Credit Union Administration to submit legislative recommendations, or testimony, or comments on legislation, to any officer or agency of the United States for approval, comments, or review, prior to the submission of such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress if such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress include a statement indicating that the views expressed therein are those of the agency submitting them and do not necessarily represent the views of the President.
(Pub. L. 93–495, title I, §111, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1506; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §331(a), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 106–102, title VI, §606(e)(2), Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §1102(b), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2664.)