BANKS AND BANKING
§635i–3. Tied Aid Credit Fund and program
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) tied aid and partially untied aid credits offered by other countries are a predatory method of financing exports because of their market-distorting effects;
* * *
(ii) in cases in which the Bank determines that United States trade or economic interests justify the matching of tied aid credits extended in compliance with the Arrangement, including grandfathered cases;
(B) to supplement the financing of United States exports to foreign markets which are actual or potential export markets for any country which the Bank determines—
(i) engages in predatory official export financing through the use of tied aid or partially untied aid credits, and impedes negotiations or violates agreements on tied aid to eliminate the use of such credits for commercial purposes; or
(ii) engages in predatory financing practices that seek to circumvent international agreements on tied aid; or
(C) to supplement the financing of United States exports under such other circumstances as the Bank may determine to be appropriate for carrying out the purposes of this section.
(2) Administration of program
The tied aid credit program shall be administered by the Bank—
(A) in consultation with the Secretary and in accordance with the principles, process, and standards developed pursuant to paragraph (5) of this subsection and the purposes described in subsection (a)(5);
(B) in cooperation with United States exporters and private financial institutions or entities, and in consultation with other Federal agencies, as appropriate; and
(C) in consultation with the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies.
(3) Coordination with other export financing
Under the tied aid credit program, the Bank may combine grants from the Tied Aid Credit Fund with—
(A) any guarantee, insurance, or other extension of credit provided by the Bank under this subchapter;
(B) any export financing provided by any private financial institution or other entity; and
(C) any other type of export financing,
in such manner and under such terms as the Bank determines to be appropriate, including combinations of export financing in the form of blended financing and parallel financing.
(4) Information on countries which engage in official predatory export financing and impede negotiations
In order to assist the Bank to make the most efficient use of funds available for supplemental financing under paragraph (1)(B), the United States Trade Representative and the Secretary of Commerce may provide information on principal sectors and key markets of countries described in paragraph (1)(B) to the Bank, the Secretary, and the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Policies. The Bank shall also request and take into consideration the views of the private sector on principal sectors and key markets of countries described in paragraph (1)(B).
(5) Principles, process, and standards governing use of the Fund
(A) In general
* * *
"(A) the principal offers of predacious financing by foreign countries during the course of the previous 6 months;
"(B) steps taken by the United States to combat specific predacious financing practices of foreign countries;
"(C) any use by the Bank of the Tied Aid Credit Fund to match specific predacious financing practices of foreign countries and to initiate tied aid credit offers;
"(D) any additional steps the United States may take in the future to discourage use of predacious financing practices; and
"(E) the progress achieved by negotiations conducted to carry out the purposes described in subsection (a)(5) of this section."
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 102–429, §103(c)(8), substituted "For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:" for "For the purpose of this section—" in introductory provisions and added par. (6).
1990—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–513, §562(d)(2), substituted "1992" for "1991".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101–513, §562(d)(1), substituted "for fiscal year 1990, $300,000,000, and for each of fiscal years 1991 and 1992, $500,000,000" for "and for fiscal years 1990 and 1991, $300,000,000".
1989—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(1), substituted "for the purposes of—", pars. (A) and (B), and concluding provisions for "for the purpose of facilitating the negotiation of a comprehensive international arrangement restricting the use of tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes, and such program should be aggressively used until such an arrangement is established."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(2), inserted introductory provisions and struck out former introductory provisions which read as follows: "For the purpose of facilitating the negotiation of a comprehensive international arrangement restricting the use of tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes, the Bank shall establish a tied aid credit program under which grants shall be made from funds available in the Tied Aid Credit Fund established under subsection (c) of this section—".
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(3), substituted "carry out the purposes described in subsection (a)(5) of this section" for "promote the negotiation of a comprehensive international arrangement restricting the use of tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–240, §101(b)(4), substituted "amount equal to the concessionality level" for "cost" and "through fiscal year 1991" for "during fiscal years 1986, 1987, 1988, and 1989".
* * *