BANKS AND BANKING
§1468b. Powers of examiners
For the purposes of this chapter, examiners appointed by the a 1 Federal banking agency shall—
(1) be subject to the same requirements, responsibilities, and penalties as are applicable to examiners under the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.] and title LXII of the Revised Statutes; and
(2) have, in the exercise of functions under this chapter, the same powers and privileges as are vested in such examiners by law.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §13, as added Pub. L. 101–73, title III, §301, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 343; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §369(11), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1565.)