BANKS AND BANKING
§191. Appointment of receiver for a national bank
(a) In general
The Comptroller of the Currency may, without prior notice or hearings, appoint a receiver for any national bank (and such receiver shall be the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if the national bank is an insured bank (as defined in section 1813(h) of this title)) if the Comptroller determines, in the Comptroller's discretion, that—
(1) 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 1821(c)(5) of this title exist; or
(2) the association's board of directors consists of fewer than 5 members.
(b) Judicial review
If the Comptroller of the Currency appoints a receiver under subsection (a), the national bank may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such bank is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Comptroller of the Currency to remove the receiver, and the court shall, upon the merits, dismiss such action or direct the Comptroller of the Currency to remove the receiver.
(June 30, 1876, ch. 156, §2, formerly §1, 19 Stat. 63; Pub. L. 86–230, §16, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 458; Pub. L. 102–242, title I, §133(b), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2271; renumbered §2 and amended Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, §1603(d)(6), (7), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4080; Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, §701(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1984.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2 of act June 30, 1876, was classified to section 65 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 86–230, §8, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 457.
Amendments
2006—Pub. L. 109–351, §701(a)(1), which directed the general amendment of the section catchline by replacing it with "Appointment of receiver for a national bank" followed by "(a) In general" and the words "The Comptroller of the Currency", was executed by inserting the new catchline and the subsec. (a) designation and heading but not the words "The Comptroller of the Currency" which already appeared in text, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–351, §701(a)(2), added subsec. (b).
1992—Pub. L. 102–550, §1603(d)(7)(B), substituted "appoint a receiver for any national bank (and such receiver shall be the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation if the national bank is an insured bank (as defined in section 1813(h) of this title))" for "appoint the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver for any national banking association" in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 102–550, §1603(d)(6), amended directory language of Pub. L. 102–242, §133(b). See 1991 Amendment note below.
1991—Pub. L. 102–242, §133(b), as amended by Pub. L. 102–550, §1603(d)(6), amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Whenever any national banking association shall be dissolved, and its rights, privileges, and franchises declared forfeited, as prescribed in section 93 of this title, or whenever any creditor of any national banking association shall have obtained a judgment against it in any court of record, and made application, accompanied by a certificate from the clerk of the court stating that such judgment has been rendered and has remained unpaid for the space of thirty days, or whenever the comptroller shall become satisfied of the insolvency of a national banking association, he may, after due examination of its affairs, in either case, appoint a receiver, who shall proceed to close up such association."
1959—Pub. L. 86–230 struck out provisions which required receiver to enforce the personal liability of shareholders.