BANKS AND BANKING
§375b. Extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of member banks
(1) In general
No member bank may extend credit to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of such a person, except to the extent permitted under paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6).
* * *
(5) Aggregate limit on extensions of credit to all executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders
(A) In general
A member bank may extend credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, or to any related interest of such a person, if the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to its executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons' related interests would not exceed the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.
(B) More stringent limit authorized
The Board may, by regulation, prescribe a limit that is more stringent than that contained in subparagraph (A).
(C) Board may make exceptions for certain banks
The Board may, by regulation, make exceptions to subparagraph (A) for member banks with less than $100,000,000 in deposits if the Board determines that the exceptions are important to avoid constricting the availability of credit in small communities or to attract directors to such banks. In no case may the aggregate amount of all outstanding extensions of credit to a bank's executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons' related interests be more than 2 times the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.
(6) Overdrafts by executive officers and directors prohibited
(A) In general
If any executive officer or director has an account at the member bank, the bank may not pay on behalf of that person an amount exceeding the funds on deposit in the account.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) does not prohibit a member bank from paying funds in accordance with—
(i) a written preauthorized, interest-bearing extension of credit specifying a method of repayment; or
(ii) a written preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the executive officer or director at that bank.
(7) Prohibition on knowingly receiving unauthorized extension of credit
No executive officer, director, or principal shareholder shall knowingly receive (or knowingly permit any of that person's related interests to receive) from a member bank, directly or indirectly, any extension of credit not authorized under this section.
(8) Executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of certain affiliates treated as executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of member bank
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder (as the case may be) of any company of which the member bank is a subsidiary, or of any other subsidiary of that company, shall be deemed to be an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder (as the case may be) of the member bank.
(B) Exception
* * *