BANKS AND BANKING
§635. Powers and functions of Bank
(a) General banking business; use of mails; publication of documents, reports, contracts, etc.; use of assets and allocated or borrowed money; payment of dividends; medium-term financing; dissemination of information; enhancement of medium-term program
* * *
financing instrumentalities of other governments, seek to minimize competition in government-supported export financing and shall, in cooperation with other appropriate United States Government agencies, seek to reach international agreements to reduce government subsidized export financing.
(B) It is further the policy of the United States that loans made by the Bank in all its programs shall bear interest at rates determined by the Board of Directors, consistent with the Bank's mandate to support United States exports at rates and on terms and conditions which are fully competitive with exports of other countries, and consistent with international agreements. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, rates and terms and conditions need not be identical in all respects to those offered by foreign countries, but should be established so that the effect of such rates, terms, and conditions for all the Bank's programs, including those for small businesses and for medium-term financing, will be to neutralize the effect of such foreign credit on international sales competition. The Bank shall consider its average cost of money as one factor in its determination of interest rates, where such consideration does not impair the Bank's primary function of expanding United States exports through fully competitive financing. The Bank may not impose a credit application fee unless (i) the fee is competitive with the average fee charged by the Bank's primary foreign competitors,
* * *
(D) It is further the policy of the United States to foster the delivery of United States services in international commerce. In exercising its powers and functions, the Bank shall give full and equal consideration to making loans and providing guarantees for the export of services (independently, or in conjunction with the export of manufactured goods, equipment, hardware or other capital goods) consistent with the Bank's policy to neutralize foreign subsidized credit competition and to supplement the private capital market.
(E)(i)(I) It is further the policy of the United States to encourage the participation of small business (including women-owned businesses, minority-owned businesses, veteran-owned businesses, businesses owned by persons with disabilities, and businesses in rural areas) and start-up businesses in international commerce, and to educate such businesses about how to export goods using the Bank.
(II) In exercising its authority, the Bank shall develop a program which gives fair consideration to making loans and providing guarantees for the export of goods and services by small businesses.
(ii) It is further the policy of the United States that the Bank shall give due recognition to the policy stated in section 631(a) of title 15 that "the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise".
(iii) In furtherance of this policy, the Board of Directors shall designate an officer of the Bank who—
(I) shall be responsible to the President of the Bank for all matters concerning or affecting small business concerns; and
(II) among other duties, shall be responsible for advising small business concerns of the opportunities for small business concerns in the functions of the Bank, with particular emphasis on conducting outreach and increasing loans to socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4) of title 15), small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15) owned by women, and small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15) employing fewer than 100 employees, and for maintaining liaison with the Small Business Administration and other departments and agencies in matters affecting small business concerns.
(iv) The Director appointed to represent the interests of small business under section 635a(c) of this title shall ensure that the Bank carries out its responsibilities under clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph and that the Bank's financial and other resources are, to the maximum extent possible, appropriately used for small business needs.
* * *
(ix) The Bank shall provide, through creditworthy trade associations, export trading companies, State export finance companies, export finance cooperatives, and other multiple-exporter organizations, medium-term risk protection coverage for the members and clients of such organizations. Such coverage shall be made available to each such organization under a single risk protection policy covering its members or clients. Nothing in this provision shall be interpreted as limiting the Bank's authority to deny support for specific transactions or to disapprove a request by such an organization to participate in such coverage.
(x) The Bank shall implement technology improvements that are designed to improve small business outreach, including allowing customers to use the Internet to apply for the Bank's small business programs.
(F) Consistent with international agreements, the Bank shall urge the Foreign Credit Insurance Association to provide coverage against 100 per centum of any loss with respect to exports having a value of less than $100,000.
(G) Participation in or access to long-, medium-, and short-term financing, guarantees, and insurance provided by the Bank shall not be denied solely because the entity seeking participation or access is not a bank or is not a United States person.
(H)(i) It is further the policy of the United States to foster the development of democratic institutions and market economies in countries seeking such development, and to assist the export of high technology items to such countries.
* * *
(II) invite State and local governments, trade centers, commercial banks, and other appropriate public and private organizations to serve as intermediaries for the outreach efforts.
(I) The President of the Bank shall undertake efforts to enhance the Bank's capacity to provide information about the Bank's programs to small and rural companies which have not previously participated in the Bank's programs. Not later than 1 year after November 26, 1997, the President of the Bank shall submit to Congress a report on the activities undertaken pursuant to this subparagraph.
(J) The Bank shall implement an electronic system designed to track all pending transactions of the Bank.
(K) The Bank shall promote the export of goods and services related to renewable energy sources, energy efficiency (including battery electric vehicles, batteries for electric vehicles, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure), and energy storage. It shall be a goal of the Bank to ensure that not less than 5 percent of the applicable amount (as defined in section 635e(a)(2) of this title) is made available each fiscal year for the financing of renewable energy, energy efficiency (including battery electric vehicles, batteries for electric vehicles, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure), and energy storage technology exports.
* * *
(i) in connection with the purchase or lease of any product by a Marxist-Leninist country, or agency or national thereof; or
(ii) in connection with the purchase or lease of any product by any other foreign country, or agency or national thereof, if the product to be purchased or leased by such other country, agency, or national is, to the knowledge of the Bank, principally for use in, or sale or lease to, a Marxist-Leninist country.
(B) Marxist-Leninist country defined.—
(i) In general.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term "Marxist-Leninist country" means any country that maintains a centrally planned economy based on the principles of Marxism-Leninism, or is economically and militarily dependent on any other such country.
(ii) Specific countries deemed to be marxist-leninist.—Unless otherwise determined by the President in accordance with subparagraph (C), the following countries are deemed to be Marxist-Leninist countries for purposes of this paragraph:
(I) Democratic People's Republic of Korea.
(II) Democratic Republic of Afghanistan.
(III) People's Republic of China.
(IV) Republic of Cuba.
(V) Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
(VI) Tibet.
(C) Presidential determination that a country has ceased to be marxist-leninist.—If the President determines that any country on the list contained in subparagraph (B)(ii) has ceased to be a Marxist-Leninist country (within the definition of such term in subparagraph (B)(i)), such country shall not be treated as a Marxist-Leninist country for purposes of this paragraph after the date of such determination, unless the
* * *
financing of the export of a particular agricultural commodity, shall take such recommendation into consideration in determining whether to provide credit or other assistance for any export sale of such commodity, and shall consider the importance of agricultural commodity exports to the United States export market and the nation's balance of trade in deciding whether or not to provide assistance under this subsection.
(9)(A) The Board of Directors of the Bank shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee, take prompt measures, consistent with the credit standards otherwise required by law, to promote the expansion of the Bank's financial commitments in sub-Saharan Africa under the loan, guarantee, and insurance programs of the Bank.
(B)(i) The Board of Directors shall establish and use an advisory committee to advise the Board of Directors on the development and implementation of policies and programs designed to support the expansion described in subparagraph (A).
(ii) The advisory committee shall make recommendations to the Board of Directors on how the Bank can facilitate greater support by United States commercial banks for trade with sub-Saharan Africa.
(iii) The advisory committee shall terminate on the date on which the authority of the Bank expires under section 635f of this title.
* * *