BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
(E) Multiple savings and loan holding company
The term "multiple savings and loan holding company" means any savings and loan holding company which directly or indirectly controls 2 or more savings associations.
(F) Diversified savings and loan holding company
The term "diversified savings and loan holding company" means any savings and loan holding company whose subsidiary savings association and related activities as permitted under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this section represented, on either an actual or a pro forma basis, less than 50 percent of its consolidated net worth at the close of its preceding fiscal year and of its consolidated net earnings for such fiscal year, as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(G) Subsidiary
The term "subsidiary" has the same meaning as in section 1813 of this title.
(H) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" of a savings association means any person which controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, such savings association.
(I) Bank holding company
The terms "bank holding company" and "bank" have the meanings given to such terms in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841].
(J) Acquire
The term "acquire" has the meaning given to such term in section 1823(f)(8) of this title.
(2) Control
For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have control of—
(A) a savings association if the person directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares of such savings association, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of such association;
(B) any other company if the person directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares or rights of such other company, or controls in any manner the election or appointment of a majority of the directors or trustees of such other company, or is a general partner in or has contributed more than 25 percent of the capital of such other company;
(C) a trust if the person is a trustee thereof; or
(D) a savings association or any other company if the Board determines, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, that such person directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of such association or other company.
(3) Exclusions
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the term "savings and loan holding company" does not include—
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a savings bank (as defined in section 1813(g) of this title) and a cooperative bank that is an insured bank (as defined in section 1813(h) of this title) upon application shall be deemed to be a savings association for the purpose of this section, if the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that such bank is a qualified thrift lender (as determined under subsection (m)).
(2) Failure to maintain qualified thrift lender status
If any savings bank which is deemed to be a savings association under paragraph (1) subsequently fails to maintain its status as a qualified thrift lender, as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency, such bank may not thereafter be a qualified thrift lender for a period of 5 years.
(m) Qualified thrift lender test
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (7), any savings association is a qualified thrift lender if—
(A) the savings association qualifies as a domestic building and loan association, as such term is defined in section 7701(a)(19) of title 26; or
(B)(i) the savings association's qualified thrift investments equal or exceed 65 percent of the savings association's portfolio assets; and
(ii) the savings association's qualified thrift investments continue to equal or exceed 65 percent of the savings association's portfolio assets on a monthly average basis in 9 out of every 12 months.
(2) Exceptions granted by appropriate Federal banking agency
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the appropriate Federal banking agency may grant such temporary and limited exceptions from the minimum actual thrift investment percentage requirement contained in such paragraph as the appropriate Federal banking agency deems necessary if—
(A) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that extraordinary circumstances exist, such as when the effects of high interest rates reduce mortgage demand to such a degree that an insufficient opportunity exists for a savings association to meet such investment requirements; or
(B) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that—
(i) the grant of any such exception will significantly facilitate an acquisition under section 1823(c) or 1823(k) of this title;
(ii) the acquired association will comply with the transition requirements of paragraph (7)(B), as if the date of the exemption were the starting date for the transition period described in that paragraph; and
(iii) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that 7 the exemption will not have an undue adverse effect on competing savings associations in the relevant market and will further the purposes of this subsection.
(3) Failure to become and remain a qualified thrift lender
(A) In general
A savings association that fails to become or remain a qualified thrift lender shall immediately be subject to the restrictions under subparagraph (B).
(B) Restrictions applicable to savings associations that are not qualified thrift lenders
(i) Restrictions effective immediately
* * *