BANKS AND BANKING
§1430. Advances to members
(a) In general
(1) All advances
Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 1431(g) of this title.
(2) Purposes of advances
A long-term advance may only be made for the purposes of—
(A) providing funds to any member for residential housing finance; and
(B) providing funds to any community financial institution for small businesses, small farms, small agri-businesses, and community development activities.
(3) Collateral
A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral eligible pursuant to one or more of the following categories:
(A) Fully disbursed, whole first mortgages on improved residential property (not more than 90 days delinquent), or securities representing a whole interest in such mortgages.
(B) Securities issued, insured, or guaranteed by the United States Government or any agency thereof (including without limitation, mortgage-backed securities issued or guaranteed by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Corporation, and the Government National Mortgage Association).
(C) Cash or deposits of a Federal Home Loan Bank.
(D) Other real estate related collateral acceptable to the Bank if such collateral has a readily ascertainable value and the Bank can perfect its interest in the collateral.
(E) Secured loans for small business, agriculture, or community development activities or securities representing a whole interest in such secured loans, in the case of any community financial institution.
(4) Additional bank authority
Subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (3) shall not affect the ability of any Federal Home Loan Bank to take such steps as it deems necessary to protect its security position with respect to outstanding advances, including requiring deposits of additional collateral security, whether or not such additional security would be eligible to originate an advance. If an advance existing on August 9, 1989, matures and the member does not have sufficient eligible collateral to fully secure a renewal of such advance, a Bank may renew such advance secured by such collateral as the Bank determines is appropriate. A member that has an advance secured by such insufficient eligible collateral must reduce its level of outstanding advances promptly and prudently in accordance with a schedule determined by the Federal home loan bank.
(5) Review of certain collateral standards
The Director may review the collateral standards applicable to each Federal home loan bank for the classes of collateral described in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (3), and may, if necessary for safety and soundness purposes, require an increase in the collateral standards for any or all of those classes of collateral.
(6) Definitions
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any security interest granted to a Federal Home Loan Bank by any member of any Federal Home Loan Bank or any affiliate of any such member shall be entitled to priority over the claims and rights of any party (including any receiver, conservator, trustee, or similar party having rights of a lien creditor) other than claims and rights that—
(1) would be entitled to priority under otherwise applicable law; and
(2) are held by actual bona fide purchasers for value or by actual secured parties that are secured by actual perfected security interests.
(g) 1 Community support requirements
(1) In general
Before the end of the 2-year period beginning on August 9, 1989, the Director shall adopt regulations establishing standards of community investment or service for members of Banks to maintain continued access to long-term advances.
(2) Factors to be included
The regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1) shall take into account factors such as a member's performance under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.] and the member's record of lending to first-time homebuyers.
(h) Special liquidity advances
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, make short-term liquidity advances to a savings association that—
(A) is solvent but presents a supervisory concern because of such association's poor financial condition; and
(B) has reasonable and demonstrable prospects of returning to a satisfactory financial condition.
(2) Interest on and security for special liquidity advances
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to all applicable collateral requirements, including the requirements of subsection (a), and shall be at an interest rate no less favorable than those made available for similar short-term liquidity advances to savings associations that do not present such supervisory concern.
(i) Community investment program
(1) In general
Each Bank shall establish a program to provide funding for members to undertake community-oriented mortgage lending. Each Bank shall designate a community investment officer to implement community lending and affordable housing advance programs of the Banks under this subsection and subsection (j) and provide technical assistance and outreach to promote such programs. Advances under this program shall be priced at the cost of consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank obligations of comparable maturities, taking into account reasonable administrative costs.
(2) Community-oriented mortgage lending
For purposes of this subsection, the term "community-oriented mortgage lending" means providing loans—
* * *