BANKS AND BANKING
§635. Powers and functions of Bank
(a) General banking business; use of mails; publication of documents, reports, contracts, etc.; use of assets and allocated or borrowed money; payment of dividends; medium-term financing; dissemination of information; enhancement of medium-term program
* * *
(D) It is further the policy of the United States to foster the delivery of United States services in international commerce. In exercising its powers and functions, the Bank shall give full and equal consideration to making loans and providing guarantees for the export of services (independently, or in conjunction with the export of manufactured goods, equipment, hardware or other capital goods) consistent with the Bank's policy to neutralize foreign subsidized credit competition and to supplement the private capital market.
(E)(i)(I) It is further the policy of the United States to encourage the participation of small business (including women-owned businesses, minority-owned businesses, veteran-owned businesses, businesses owned by persons with disabilities, and businesses in rural areas) and start-up businesses in international commerce, and to educate such businesses about how to export goods using the Bank.
(II) In exercising its authority, the Bank shall develop a program which gives fair consideration to making loans and providing guarantees for the export of goods and services by small businesses.
(ii) It is further the policy of the United States that the Bank shall give due recognition to the policy stated in section 631(a) of title 15 that "the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise".
(iii) In furtherance of this policy, the Board of Directors shall designate an officer of the Bank who—
(I) shall be responsible to the President of the Bank for all matters concerning or affecting small business concerns; and
* * *
(v) To assure that the purposes of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph are carried out, the Bank shall make available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business concerns (as defined under section 632 of title 15) which shall be not less than 30 percent of such authority for each fiscal year. From the amount made available under the preceding sentence, it shall be a goal of the Bank to increase the amount made available to finance exports directly by small business concerns referred to in section 635a(i)(1) of this title. For the purpose of calculating the amounts of authority required under this clause, the Bank shall, with respect to insurance, exclude unutilized authorizations that terminated during the fiscal year.
(vi) The Bank shall utilize the amount set aside pursuant to clause (v) of this subparagraph to offer financing for small business exports on terms which are fully competitive with regard to interest rates and with regard to the portion of financing which may be provided, guaranteed, or insured. Financing under this clause (vi) shall be available without regard to whether financing for the particular transaction was disapproved by any other Federal agency.
(vii)(I) The Bank shall utilize a part of the amount set aside pursuant to clause (v) to provide lines of credit or guarantees to consortia of small or medium size banks, export trading companies, State export finance agencies, export financing cooperatives, small business investment companies (as defined in section 662 of title 15), or other financing institutions or entities in order to finance small
* * *
(I) The President of the Bank shall undertake efforts to enhance the Bank's capacity to provide information about the Bank's programs to small and rural companies which have not previously participated in the Bank's programs. Not later than 1 year after November 26, 1997, the President of the Bank shall submit to Congress a report on the activities undertaken pursuant to this subparagraph.
(J) The Bank shall implement an electronic system designed to track all pending transactions of the Bank.
(K) The Bank shall promote the export of goods and services related to renewable energy sources, energy efficiency (including battery electric vehicles, batteries for electric vehicles, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure), and energy storage. It shall be a goal of the Bank to ensure that not less than 5 percent of the applicable amount (as defined in section 635e(a)(2) of this title) is made available each fiscal year for the financing of renewable energy, energy efficiency (including battery electric vehicles, batteries for electric vehicles, and electric vehicle charging infrastructure), and energy storage technology exports.
(L) The Bank shall require an applicant for assistance from the Bank to disclose whether the applicant has been found by a court of the United States to have violated the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977, the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], or the Export Administration Act of 1979 within the preceding 12 months, and shall maintain, in cooperation with the Department of Justice, for not less than 3 years a record of such applicants so found to have violated any such Act.
(M) Not later than 2 years after December 4, 2015, the Bank shall implement policies—
* * *
(ii) in connection with the purchase or lease of any product by any other foreign country, or agency or national thereof, if the product to be purchased or leased by such other country, agency, or national is, to the knowledge of the Bank, principally for use in, or sale or lease to, a Marxist-Leninist country.
(B) Marxist-Leninist country defined.—
(i) In general.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term "Marxist-Leninist country" means any country that maintains a centrally planned economy based on the principles of Marxism-Leninism, or is economically and militarily dependent on any other such country.
(ii) Specific countries deemed to be marxist-leninist.—Unless otherwise determined by the President in accordance with subparagraph (C), the following countries are deemed to be Marxist-Leninist countries for purposes of this paragraph:
(I) Democratic People's Republic of Korea.
(II) Democratic Republic of Afghanistan.
(III) People's Republic of China.
(IV) Republic of Cuba.
(V) Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
(VI) Tibet.
(C) Presidential determination that a country has ceased to be marxist-leninist.—If the President determines that any country on the list contained in subparagraph (B)(ii) has ceased to be a Marxist-Leninist country (within the definition of such term in subparagraph (B)(i)), such country shall not be treated as a Marxist-Leninist country for purposes of this paragraph after the date of such determination, unless the President subsequently determines that such country has again become a Marxist-Leninist country.
(D) Presidential determination relating to financing in the national interest.—
(i) In general.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to guarantees, insurance, or extensions of credit by the Bank to a country, agency, or national described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) (in connection with transactions described in such clauses) if the President determines that such guarantees, insurance, or extensions of credit are in the national interest.
(ii) Separate determination for certain transactions.—The President shall make a separate determination under clause (i) for each transaction described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (A) for which the Bank would extend a loan in an amount equal to or greater than $50,000,000.
(iii) Report of clause (i) determinations to congress.—Any determination by the President under clause (i) shall be reported to the Congress not later than the earlier of—
(I) the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date of such determination; or
* * *
(B) Guarantee coverage.—For the guarantee program provided for in this subsection, the Bank may provide up to 100 percent coverage of the interest and principal if the Board of Directors determines such coverage to be necessary to ensure acceptance of Bank guarantees by financial institutions for any transaction in any export market in which the Bank is open for business.
(d) Equal and nondiscriminatory opportunities for domestic companies to bid for insurance
(1) In carrying out its responsibilities under this subchapter, the Bank shall work to ensure that United States companies are afforded an equal and nondiscriminatory opportunity to bid for insurance in connection with transactions assisted by the Bank.
(2) Competitive opportunity for insurance companies.—In the case of any long-term loan or guarantee of not less than $25,000,000, the Bank shall seek to ensure that United States insurance companies are accorded a fair and open competitive opportunity to provide insurance against risk of loss in connection with any transaction with respect to which such loan or guarantee is provided.
(3) Responsive actions.—If the Bank becomes aware that a fair and open competitive opportunity is not accorded to any United States insurance company in a foreign country with respect to which the Bank is considering a loan or guarantee, the Bank—
(A) may approve or deny the loan or guarantee after considering whether such action would be likely to achieve competitive access for United States insurance companies; and
* * *
(f) Authority to deny application for assistance based on fraud or corruption by party involved in the transaction
In addition to any other authority of the Bank, the Bank may deny an application for assistance with respect to a transaction if the Bank has substantial credible evidence that any party to the transaction or any party involved in the transaction has committed an act of fraud or corruption in connection with the transaction, and shall deny an application for assistance if the end user, borrower, lender, or exporter has been convicted of an act of fraud or corruption in connection with an application for support from the Bank made in the preceding 5 years. The Bank may proceed with an application described in this subsection only if an end user, borrower, lender, or exporter can be fully excluded from the transaction.
(g) Process for notifying applicants of application status
The Bank shall establish and adhere to a clearly defined process for—
(1) acknowledging receipt of applications;
(2) informing applicants that their applications are complete or, if incomplete or containing a minor defect, of the additional material or changes that, if supplied or made, would make the application eligible for consideration; and
(3) keeping applicants informed of the status of their applications, including a clear and timely notification of approval or disapproval, and, in the case of disapproval, the reason for disapproval, as appropriate.
(h) Response to application for financing; implementation of online loan request and tracking process
* * *