BANKS AND BANKING
§1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized, under such regulations as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe—
(1) to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings associations (including Federal savings banks), and
(2) to issue charters therefor,
giving primary consideration of the best practices of thrift institutions in the United States. The lending and investment powers conferred by this section are intended to encourage such institutions to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.
(b) Deposits and related powers
(1) Deposit accounts
(A) Subject to the terms of its charter and regulations of the Comptroller of the Currency, a Federal savings association may—
(i) raise funds through such deposit, share, or other accounts, including demand deposit accounts (hereafter in this section referred to as "accounts"); and
(ii) issue passbooks, certificates, or other evidence of accounts.
(B) A Federal savings association may not permit any overdraft (including an intraday overdraft) on behalf of an affiliate, or incur any such overdraft in such savings association's account at a Federal reserve bank or Federal home loan bank on behalf of an affiliate.
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall have exclusive power and jurisdiction to appoint a conservator or receiver for a Federal savings association. If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, a ground for the appointment of a conservator or receiver for a savings association exists, the appropriate Federal banking agency is authorized to appoint ex parte and without notice a conservator or receiver for the savings association. In the event of such appointment, the association may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the appropriate Federal banking agency to remove such conservator or receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the appropriate Federal banking agency to remove such conservator or receiver. Upon the commencement of such an action, the court having jurisdiction of any other action or proceeding authorized under this subsection to which the association is a party shall stay such action or proceeding during the pendency of the action for removal of the conservator or receiver.
(C) Replacement
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to a successor to the interests of, or a person who acquires, a savings association that violated a provision of law described in paragraph (1), if the successor succeeds to the interests of the violator, or the acquisition is made, in good faith and not for purposes of evading this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(4) "Senior executive officer" defined
The term "senior executive officer" has the same meaning as in regulations prescribed under section 32(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1831i(f)].
(x) Home State citizenship
In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §5, 48 Stat. 132; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §§5, 6, 48 Stat. 645, 646; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §18, 49 Stat. 297; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title IX, §909, 53 Stat. 1402; Aug. 6, 1947, ch. 503, 61 Stat. 786; July 3, 1948, ch. 825, §1, 62 Stat. 1239; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title III, §313(d), 65 Stat. 490; July 14, 1952, ch. 723, §12, 66 Stat. 604; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, §204(b), title V, §503, 68 Stat. 622, 634; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §110, 69 Stat. 641; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1029, title VI, §604, 70 Stat. 1114; Pub. L. 85–857, §13(f), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 86–372, title VIII, §805, Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 86–507, §1(11), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 87–70, title IX, §901, June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 189; Pub. L. 87–779, §1, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 778; Pub. L. 87–834,
* * *