BANKS AND BANKING
§1451. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term "Board of Directors" means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(b) The term "Corporation" means the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation created by this chapter.
* * *
Pub. L. 95–619 inserted provisions relating to loans or advances of credit insured under title I of the National Housing Act whose original proceeds were applied for to finance energy conserving improvements or solar energy systems and provisions relating to certain loans or advances of credit for such purposes not so insured.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–630, title XVII, §1703, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3719, provided that: "This title [amending sections 1451 and 1464 of this title] shall take effect upon enactment [Nov. 10, 1978]."
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–110, title II, §201, Dec. 26, 1981, 95 Stat. 1514, provided that: "This title [amending sections 1454 and 1717 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1454 of this title] may be cited as the 'Mortgage Purchase Amendments of 1981'."
Short Title and Statement of Purpose
Pub. L. 91–351, title III, §301, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 451, as amended by Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §731(a), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1382(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4002, provided that:
"(a) This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act'.
"(b) It is the purpose of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation—
"(1) to provide stability in the secondary market for residential mortgages;
"(2) to respond appropriately to the private capital market;
"(3) to provide ongoing assistance to the secondary market for residential mortgages (including activities relating to mortgages on housing for low- and moderate-income families involving a reasonable economic return that may be less than the return earned on other activities) by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and improving the distribution of investment capital available for residential mortgage financing; and
"(4) to promote access to mortgage credit throughout the Nation (including central cities, rural areas, and underserved areas) by increasing the liquidity of mortgage investments and improving the distribution of investment capital available for residential mortgage financing."
Regulations
Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1383, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4008, directed the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Director to issue final regulations to implement amendments by subtitle D (§§1381–1383) of title XIII of Pub. L. 102–550 not later than the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on Oct. 28, 1992, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §1161(a)(4), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2779.
1 See References in Text note below.