BANKS AND BANKING
§635i–3. Tied Aid Credit Fund and program
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) tied aid and partially untied aid credits offered by other countries are a predatory method of financing exports because of their market-distorting effects;
* * *
(IV) Case-by-case decisions on whether to approve the use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund shall be made by the Board of Directors, except that the approval of the Board of Directors (or a commitment letter based on that approval) shall not become final (except as provided in subclause (V)), if the Secretary indicates to the President of the Bank in writing the Secretary's intention to appeal the decision of the Board of Directors to the President of the United States and makes the appeal in writing not later than 20 days after the meeting at which the Board of Directors considered the application.
(V) The Bank shall not grant final approval of an application for any tied aid credit (or a commitment letter based on that approval) if the President of the United States, after consulting with the President of the Bank and the Secretary, determines within 30 days of an appeal by the Secretary under subclause (IV) that the extension of the tied aid credit would materially impede achieving the purposes described in subsection (a)(6). If no such Presidential determination is made during the 30-day period, the approval by the Bank of the application (or related commitment letter) that was the subject of such appeal shall become final.
(C) Initial principles, process, and standards
As soon as is practicable but not later than 6 months after June 14, 2002, the Secretary and the Bank shall submit to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a copy of the principles, process, and standards developed pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(D) Transitional principles and standards
The principles and standards set forth in subparagraph (B)(i) shall govern the use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund until the principles, process, and standards required by subparagraph (C) are submitted.
(E) Update and revision
The Secretary and the Bank jointly should update and revise, as needed, the principles, process, and standards developed pursuant to subparagraph (A), and, on doing so, shall submit to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a copy of the principles, process, and standards so updated and revised.
(6) Reconsideration of decisions
(A) In general
Taking into consideration the time sensitivity of transactions, the Board of Directors of the Bank shall expeditiously pursuant to paragraph (2) reconsider a decision of the Board to deny an application for the use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund if the applicant submits the request for reconsideration within 3 months of the denial.
(B) Procedural rules
In any such reconsideration, the applicant may be required to provide new information on the application.
(c) Tied Aid Credit Fund
(1) In general
There is hereby established within the Bank a fund to be known as the "Tied Aid Credit Fund" (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Fund"), consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated to the Fund pursuant to the authorization contained in subsection (e).
(2) Expenditures from Fund
Amounts in the Fund shall be available for grants made by the Bank under the tied aid credit program established pursuant to subsection (b) and to reimburse the Bank for the amount equal to the concessionality level of any tied aid credits authorized by the Bank.
(d) Consistency with Arrangement
Any export financing involving the use of a grant under the tied aid credit program shall be consistent with the procedures established by the Arrangement, as in effect at the time such financing is approved.
(e) Authorization
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. Such sums are authorized to remain available until expended.
(f) Nonreviewability
No action taken under this section shall be reviewable by any court, except for abuse of discretion.
(g) Report to Congress
(1) In general
The Bank, in consultation with the Secretary, shall submit an annual report on tied aid credits to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives.
(2) Contents of reports
Each report required under paragraph (1) shall contain a description of—
(A) the implementation of the Arrangement restricting tied aid and partially untied aid credits for commercial purposes, including the operation of notification and consultation procedures;
(B) all principal offers of tied aid credit financing by foreign countries during the previous 6-month period, including all offers notified by countries participating in the Arrangement, and in particular—
(i) offers grandfathered under the Arrangement; and
(ii) notifications of exceptions under the Arrangement;
(C) any use by the Bank of the Tied Aid Credit Fund to match specific offers, including those that are grandfathered or exceptions under the Arrangement; and
(D) other actions by the United States Government to combat predatory financing practices by foreign governments, including additional negotiations among participating governments in the Arrangement.
(3) Confidential information
To the extent the Bank determines any information required to be included in the report under this subsection should not be made public, such information may be submitted separately on a confidential basis or provided orally, rather than in written form, to the Chairmen and ranking minority Members of the Committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives with jurisdiction over the subject matter of the report.
(h) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Tied aid and partially untied aid credit
The terms "tied aid credit" and "partially untied aid credit" mean any credit which—
(A) has a grant element greater than zero percent, as determined by the Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development;
(B) is, in fact or in effect, tied to—
(i) the procurement of goods or services from the donor country, in the case of tied aid credit; or
* * *