BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
(B) Uninsured institution
The term "uninsured institution" means any depository institution the deposits of which are not insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(C) Company
The term "company" means any corporation, partnership, trust, joint-stock company, or similar organization, but does not include the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust Corporation, any Federal home loan bank, or any company the majority of the shares of which is owned by the United States or any State, or by an instrumentality of the United States or any State.
(D) Savings and loan holding company
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "savings and loan holding company" means any company that directly or indirectly controls a savings association or that controls any other company that is a savings and loan holding company.
(ii) Exclusion
The term "savings and loan holding company" does not include—
(I) a bank holding company that is registered under, and subject to, the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.), or to any company directly or indirectly controlled by such company (other than a savings association);
(II) a company that controls a savings association that functions solely in a trust or fiduciary capacity as described in section 2(c)(2)(D) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(c)(2)(D)); or
(III) a company described in subsection (c)(9)(C) solely by virtue of such company's control of an intermediate holding company established pursuant to section 1467b of this title.
(E) Multiple savings and loan holding company
The term "multiple savings and loan holding company" means any savings and loan holding company which directly or indirectly controls 2 or more savings associations.
(F) Diversified savings and loan holding company
The term "diversified savings and loan holding company" means any savings and loan holding company whose subsidiary savings association and related activities as permitted under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this section represented, on either an actual or a pro forma basis, less than 50 percent of its consolidated net worth at the close of its preceding fiscal year and of its consolidated net earnings for such fiscal year, as determined in accordance with regulations issued by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(G) Subsidiary
The term "subsidiary" has the same meaning as in section 1813 of this title.
(H) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" of a savings association means any person which controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, such savings association.
(I) Bank holding company
The terms "bank holding company" and "bank" have the meanings given to such terms in section 2 of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841].
(J) Acquire
* * *
Any penalty imposed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be assessed and collected by the Board or appropriate Federal banking agency in the manner provided in subparagraphs (E), (F), (G), and (I) of section 1818(i)(2) of this title (for penalties imposed under such section) and any such assessment (including the determination of the amount of the penalty) shall be subject to the provisions of such subsection.
(5) Hearing
Any savings and loan holding company or any subsidiary of such a holding company against which any penalty is assessed under this subsection shall be afforded a hearing if such savings and loan holding company or such subsidiary, as the case may be, submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of assessment. Section 1818(h) of this title shall apply to any proceeding under this subsection.
(s) Mergers, consolidations, and other acquisitions authorized
(1) In general
Subject to sections 1815(d)(3) 3 and 1828(c) of this title and all other applicable laws, any Federal savings association may acquire or be acquired by any insured depository institution.
(2) Expedited approval of acquisitions
(A) In general
Any application by a savings association to acquire or be acquired by another insured depository institution which is required to be filed with the appropriate Federal banking agency for the savings association under any applicable law or regulation shall be approved or disapproved in writing by the appropriate Federal banking agency for the savings association before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date such application is filed with the agency.
(B) Extension of period
The period for approval or disapproval referred to in subparagraph (A) may be extended for an additional 30-day period if the appropriate Federal banking agency for the savings association determines that—
(i) an applicant has not furnished all of the information required to be submitted; or
(ii) in the judgment of the appropriate Federal banking agency for the savings association, any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate or incomplete.
(3) "Acquire" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "acquire" means to acquire, directly or indirectly, ownership or control through a merger or consolidation or an acquisition of assets or assumption of liabilities, provided that following such merger, consolidation, or acquisition, an acquiring insured depository institution may not own the shares of the acquired insured depository institution.
(4) Regulations
(A) Required
The Comptroller shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out paragraph (1).
(B) Effective date
The regulations required under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) be prescribed in final form before the end of the 90-day period beginning on December 19, 1991; and
(ii) take effect before the end of the 120-day period beginning on December 19, 1991.
(5) Limitation
* * *