BANKS AND BANKING
§1467a. Regulation of holding companies
(a) Definitions
(1) In general
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires—
(A) Savings association
The term "savings association" includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the appropriate Federal banking agency to be a savings association under subsection (l).
* * *
formed holding company subject to the control of the same person or group of persons, or (iii) acquired by a bank holding company that is registered under, and subject to, the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.], or any company controlled by such bank holding company. The Board shall approve an acquisition of a savings association under this subparagraph unless the Board finds the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company and association involved to be such that the acquisition would be detrimental to the association or the insurance risk of the Deposit Insurance Fund, and shall render a decision within 90 days after submission to the Board of the complete record on the application.
Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or savings association under subparagraph (B) shall include consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or association.
(2) Factors to be considered
The Board shall not approve any acquisition under subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(ii), or of more than one savings association under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, any acquisition of stock in connection with a qualified stock issuance, any acquisition under paragraph (4)(A), or any transaction under section 1823(k) of this title, except in accordance with this paragraph. In every case, the Board shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company and association involved, the effect of the acquisition on the association, the insurance risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served, and shall render a decision within 90 days after submission to the Board of the complete record on the application. Consideration of the managerial resources of a company or savings association shall include consideration of the competence, experience, and integrity of the officers, directors, and principal shareholders of the company or association. Before approving any such acquisition, except a transaction under section 1823(k) of this title, the Board shall request from the Attorney General and consider any report rendered within 30 days on the competitive factors involved. The Board shall not approve any proposed acquisition—
(A) which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the savings and loan business in any part of the United States,
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a savings bank (as defined in section 1813(g) of this title) and a cooperative bank that is an insured bank (as defined in section 1813(h) of this title) upon application shall be deemed to be a savings association for the purpose of this section, if the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that such bank is a qualified thrift lender (as determined under subsection (m)).
(2) Failure to maintain qualified thrift lender status
If any savings bank which is deemed to be a savings association under paragraph (1) subsequently fails to maintain its status as a qualified thrift lender, as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency, such bank may not thereafter be a qualified thrift lender for a period of 5 years.
(m) Qualified thrift lender test
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (7), any savings association is a qualified thrift lender if—
(A) the savings association qualifies as a domestic building and loan association, as such term is defined in section 7701(a)(19) of title 26; or
(B)(i) the savings association's qualified thrift investments equal or exceed 65 percent of the savings association's portfolio assets; and
(ii) the savings association's qualified thrift investments continue to equal or exceed 65 percent of the savings association's portfolio assets on a monthly average basis in 9 out of every 12 months.
(2) Exceptions granted by appropriate Federal banking agency
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the appropriate Federal banking agency may grant such temporary and limited exceptions from the minimum actual thrift investment percentage requirement contained in such paragraph as the appropriate Federal banking agency deems necessary if—
(A) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that extraordinary circumstances exist, such as when the effects of high interest rates reduce mortgage demand to such a degree that an insufficient opportunity exists for a savings association to meet such investment requirements; or
(B) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that—
(i) the grant of any such exception will significantly facilitate an acquisition under section 1823(c) or 1823(k) of this title;
(ii) the acquired association will comply with the transition requirements of paragraph (7)(B), as if the date of the exemption were the starting date for the transition period described in that paragraph; and
(iii) the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that 7 the exemption will not have an undue adverse effect on competing savings associations in the relevant market and will further the purposes of this subsection.
(3) Failure to become and remain a qualified thrift lender
(A) In general
A savings association that fails to become or remain a qualified thrift lender shall immediately be subject to the restrictions under subparagraph (B).
(B) Restrictions applicable to savings associations that are not qualified thrift lenders
(i) Restrictions effective immediately
The following restrictions shall apply to a savings association beginning on the date on which the savings association should have become or ceases to be a qualified thrift lender:
* * *