BANKS AND BANKING
§22. Organization certificate
The persons uniting to form such an association shall, under their hands, make an organization certificate, which shall specifically state:
First. The name assumed by such association; which name shall include the word "national".
Second. The place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on, designating the State, Territory, or District, and the particular county and city, town, or village.
Third. The amount of capital stock and the number of shares into which the same is to be divided.
Fourth. The names and places of residence of the shareholders and the number of shares held by each of them.
Fifth. The fact that the certificate is made to enable such persons to avail themselves of the advantages of title 62 of the Revised Statutes.
(R.S. §5134; Pub. L. 86–230, §25, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, §405(b), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1512.)