BANKS AND BANKING
§635g. Report to Congress; time for submission; contents
(a) Annual submission of report
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall transmit to the Congress annually a complete and detailed report of its operations. Such report shall be as of the close of business on the last day of each fiscal year.
* * *
(c) Technology to assist small businesses
The Bank shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection (a) of this section for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2006 a report on the efforts made by the Bank to carry out subparagraphs (E)(x) and (J) of section 635(b)(1) of this title, and on how the efforts are assisting small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15).
(d) Number of small business suppliers of Bank users
The Bank shall estimate on the basis of an annual survey or tabulation the number of entities that are suppliers of users of the Bank and that are small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15) located in the United States, and shall include the estimate in its annual report to the Congress under subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Outreach to certain small businesses
The Bank shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection (a) of this section a description of outreach efforts made by the Bank to any socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4) of title 15), small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15) owned by women, and small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15) employing fewer than 100 employees.
(f) Additional reports
Not later than March 31 of each year, the Bank shall submit to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate reports on—
(1) the extent to which the Bank has been able to use the authority provided, and has complied with the mandates contained, in section 635(b)(1)(E) of this title, and to the extent the Bank has been unable to fully use such authority and comply with such mandates, a report on the reasons for the Bank's inability to do so and the steps the Bank is taking to remedy such inability;
* * *
The Bank shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection (a) of this section a description of the success of the Bank in providing effective and reasonably priced financing to the United States textile and apparel industry for exports of goods manufactured in the United States that are used as components in global textile and apparel supply chains in the year covered by the report, and steps the Bank has taken to increase the use of Bank products by such firms.
(k) Report on programs for small- and medium-sized businesses
The Bank shall include in its annual report to Congress under subsection (a) a report on the programs of the Bank for United States businesses with less than $250,000,000 in annual sales.
(l) Report on authorizations under the Program on China and Transformational Exports
The Bank shall include in its annual report to Congress under subsection (a) a narrative and financial summary of the authorizations made under the Program on China and Transformational Exports.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 341, §8, formerly §9, 59 Stat. 529; Pub. L. 90–267, §1(a), Mar. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 47; Pub. L. 93–646, §10, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2336; Pub. L. 95–630, title XIX, §1907(b), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3725; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VI, §§618(b), 623], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1259, 1262; Pub. L. 99–472, §20(b), (c), Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1209, 1210; renumbered §8, Pub. L. 102–429, title I, §121(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1992, 106 Stat. 2199; Pub. L. 106–569, title XI, §1104(a)(4), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3032; Pub. L.
* * *