BANKS AND BANKING
§1430. Advances to members
(a) In general
(1) All advances
Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 1431(g) of this title.
* * *
Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted "Board" for "board".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–73, §701(b)(1), (3)(A), substituted "Board" for "board" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–73, §714(b), which directed the general amendment of subsec. (e), was executed to the subsec. (e) added by section 105 of Pub. L. 100–86, as the probable intent of Congress. As thus executed, the amendment substituted provisions relating to qualified thrift lender status for provisions relating to reduced eligibility for advances for certain members which were not qualified thrift lenders.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–73, §710(c), added subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–73, §714(c), added subsec. (h).
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 101–73, §721, added subsecs. (i) and (j).
1987—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–86, §306(d), added subsec. (e) relating to priority of certain secured interests.
Pub. L. 100–86, §105, added subsec. (e) relating to reduced eligibility for advances for certain members which are not qualified thrift lenders.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–320, §352(1), as amended by Pub. L. 97–457, amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment subsec. (a) read as follows: "Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make advances to its members upon the security of home mortgages, or obligations of the United States, or obligations fully guaranteed by the United States, subject to such regulations, restrictions, and limitations as the Board may prescribe. Any such advance shall be subject to the following limitations as to amount:
"(1) If secured by a mortgage insured under the provisions of title I, title II, title VI, title VIII, or title IX of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq., 1707 et seq., 1736 et seq., 1748 et seq., and 1750 et seq., respectively], the advance may be for an amount not in excess of 90 per centum of the unpaid principal of the mortgage loan.
"(2) If secured by a home mortgage given in respect of an amortized home mortgage loan which was for an original term of six years or more, or in cases where shares of stock, which are pledged as security for such loan, mature in a period of six years or more, the advance may be for an amount not in excess of 65 per centum of the unpaid principal of the home mortgage loan; but in no case shall the amount of the advance exceed 60 per centum of the value of the real estate securing the home mortgage loan.
"(3) If secured by a home mortgage given in respect of any other home mortgage loan, the advance shall not be for an amount in excess of 50 per centum of the unpaid principal of the home mortgage loan; but in no case shall the amount of such advance exceed 40 per centum of the value of the real estate securing the home mortgage loan.
* * *