BANKS AND BANKING
§1456. Immunity of Corporation; audits and reporting requirements; data collection; Housing Advisory Council
(a) Rights and remedies of Corporation; State qualifications or similar statutes
* * *
(2) In conducting an audit under this subsection, the independent public accountant shall determine and report on whether the financial statements of the Corporation (A) are presented fairly in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and (B) to the extent determined necessary by the Director, comply with any disclosure requirements imposed under subsection (c)(2)(B).
(e) Mortgage data collection and reporting requirements
(1) The Corporation shall collect, maintain, and provide to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director, data relating to its mortgages on housing consisting of 1 to 4 dwelling units. Such data shall include—
(A) the income, census tract location, race, and gender of mortgagors under such mortgages;
(B) the loan-to-value ratios of purchased mortgages at the time of origination;
(C) whether a particular mortgage purchased is newly originated or seasoned;
(D) the number of units in the housing subject to the mortgage and whether the units are owner-occupied; and
(E) any other characteristics that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent practicable.
(2) The Corporation shall collect, maintain, and provide to the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, in a form determined by the Director, data relating to its mortgages on housing consisting of more than 4 dwelling units. Such data shall include—
(A) census tract location of the housing;
(B) income levels and characteristics of tenants of the housing (to the extent practicable);
(C) rent levels for units in the housing;
(D) mortgage characteristics (such as the number of units financed per mortgage and the amount of loans);
(E) mortgagor characteristics (such as nonprofit, for-profit, limited equity cooperatives);
(F) use of funds (such as new construction, rehabilitation, refinancing);
(G) type of originating institution; and
(H) any other information that the Secretary considers appropriate, to the extent practicable.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), this subsection shall apply only to mortgages purchased by the Corporation after December 31, 1992.
(B) This subsection shall apply to any mortgage purchased by the Corporation after the date determined under subparagraph (A) if the mortgage was originated before such date, but only to the extent that the data referred in paragraph (1) or (2), as applicable, is available to the Corporation.
(f) Report on housing activities; contents; public disclosure
(1) The Corporation shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency a report on its activities under subpart B of part 2 of subtitle A of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 [12 U.S.C. 4561 et seq.].
(2) The report under this subsection shall—
* * *
(J) describe in the aggregate the seller and servicer network of the Corporation, including the volume of mortgages purchased from minority-owned, women-owned, and community-oriented lenders, and any efforts to facilitate relationships with such lenders;
(K) describe the activities undertaken by the Corporation with nonprofit and for-profit organizations and with State and local governments and housing finance agencies, including how the Corporation's activities support the objectives of comprehensive housing affordability strategies under section 12705 of title 42; and
(L) include any other information that the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency considers appropriate.
(3)(A) The Corporation shall make each report under this subsection available to the public at the principal and regional offices of the Corporation.
(B) Before making a report under this subsection available to the public, the Corporation may exclude from the report information that the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency has determined is proprietary information under section 1326 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 [12 U.S.C. 4546].
(g) Affordable Housing Advisory Council
(1) Not later than 4 months after October 28, 1992, the Corporation shall appoint an Affordable Housing Advisory Council to advise the Corporation regarding possible methods for promoting affordable housing for low- and moderate-income families.
(2) The Affordable Housing Advisory Council shall consist of 15 individuals, who shall include representatives of community-based and other nonprofit and for-profit organizations and State and local government agencies actively engaged in the promotion, development, or financing of housing for low- and moderate-income families.
(Pub. L. 91–351, title III, §307, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §731(j)(1), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 435; Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1382(o)–(t), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4005–4008; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §1161(c)(1), (3), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2780.)