BANKS AND BANKING
§1701g–5. Revolving fund in connection with liquidating programs
There is established as of June 30, 1954, a revolving fund, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized to credit said fund with all moneys hereafter obtained or now held by him or by any constituent agency of the Department of Housing and Urban Development or any other official thereof, and to account under said fund for all assets and liabilities, in connection with (1) community facilities provided or assisted under title II of the Lanham Act, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.], or under title III of the Defense Housing and Community Facilities and Services Act of 1951, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1592 et seq.]; (2) loans or advances made pursuant to title V of the War Mobilization and Reconversion Act of 1944 (58 Stat. 791), or the Act of October 13, 1949; (3) functions transferred under Reorganization Plan No. 23 of 1950, or authorized under sections 102, 102a, 102b, and 102c of the Housing Act of 1948, as amended [12 U.S.C. 1701g to 1701g–3]; (4) notes or other obligations purchased pursuant to the Alaska Housing Act, as amended (48 U.S.C. 484(a)); (5) subsistence homesteads and greentowns (Acts of June 29, 1936, 49 Stat. 2035, and May 19, 1949, 63 Stat. 68); (6) public war housing under title I of the Lanham Act, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1521 et seq.], and defense housing under title III of the Defense Housing and Community Facilities and Services Act of 1951, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1592 et seq.]; and (7) veterans' re-use housing under title V of the Lanham Act, as amended [42 U.S.C. 1571 et seq.]: Provided, That said fund shall be available for all necessary expenses (including administrative expenses) in connection with the liquidation of the programs carried out pursuant to the foregoing provisions of law, including operation, maintenance, improvement, or disposition of facilities, and for disbursements pursuant to outstanding commitments against moneys herein authorized to be credited to said fund, repayment of obligations to the Treasury, and refinancing and refunding operations on existing loans: Provided further, That any amount in said fund which is determined to be in excess of requirements for the purposes hereof shall be declared and paid as liquidating dividends to the Treasury not less often than annually: Provided further, That after June 24, 1954, no additional notes or obligations shall be purchased from funds appropriated pursuant to the Alaska Housing Act, as amended (48 U.S.C. 484(d)), except for the furtherance or refinancing of an existing loan: Provided further, That except for extensions, or refinancing, of existing obligations the authority to issue obligations to the Secretary of the Treasury under section 1(4) of Reorganization Plan No. 23 of 1950, shall terminate on June 30, 1954.
(June 24, 1954, ch. 359, title II, §201, 68 Stat. 295.)