BANKS AND BANKING
§463. Limitation on amount of balance with any depository institution without access to Federal Reserve advances
No member bank shall keep on deposit with any depository institution which is not authorized to have access to Federal Reserve advances under section 347b 1 of this title a sum in excess of 10 per centum of its own paid-up capital and surplus.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §19(e), formerly §19 (par. 8), 38 Stat. 270; Aug. 15, 1914, ch. 252, 38 Stat. 691; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §10, 40 Stat. 239; renumbered §19(e), Pub. L. 89–597, §2(b), Sept. 21, 1966, 80 Stat. 824; Pub. L. 96–221, title I, §105(e), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 140.)