BANKS AND BANKING
§531. Exemption from taxation
Federal reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §7(c), 38 Stat. 258; Mar. 3, 1919, ch. 101, §1, 40 Stat. 1314; Pub. L. 103–66, title III, §3002(c)(2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 338.)