BANKS AND BANKING
§1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized, under such regulations as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe—
* * *
(B) constitute a claim in liquidation on the general reserves, surplus, and undivided profits of the Federal savings association remaining after the payment in full of all savings accounts, savings certificates, and debt obligations;
(C) are entitled to the payment of dividends; and
(D) may have a fixed or variable dividend rate.
(c) Loans and investments
To the extent specified in regulations of the Comptroller, a Federal savings association may invest in, sell, or otherwise deal in the following loans and other investments:
(1) Loans or investments without percentage of assets limitation
Without limitation as a percentage of assets, the following are permitted:
(A) Account loans
Loans on the security of its savings accounts and loans specifically related to transaction accounts.
(B) Residential real property loans
Loans on the security of liens upon residential real property.
(C) United States Government securities
Investments in obligations of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States.
(D) Federal home loan bank and Federal National Mortgage Association securities
Investments in the stock or bonds of a Federal home loan bank or in the stock of the Federal National Mortgage Association.
(E) Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation instruments
Investments in mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or have been sold by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation pursuant to section 305 or 306 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act [12 U.S.C. 1454 or 1455].
(F) Other Government securities
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agency may appoint a conservator or receiver for an insured savings association if the appropriate Federal banking agency determines, in the discretion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, that 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 11(c)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1821(c)(5)] exists.
(B) Power of appointment; judicial review
The appropriate Federal banking agency shall have exclusive power and jurisdiction to appoint a conservator or receiver for a Federal savings association. If, in the opinion of the appropriate Federal banking agency, a ground for the appointment of a conservator or receiver for a savings association exists, the appropriate Federal banking agency is authorized to appoint ex parte and without notice a conservator or receiver for the savings association. In the event of such appointment, the association may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the appropriate Federal banking agency to remove such conservator or receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or direct the appropriate Federal banking agency to remove such conservator or receiver. Upon the commencement of such an action, the court having jurisdiction of any other action or proceeding authorized under this subsection to which the association is a party shall stay such action or proceeding during the pendency of
* * *
No State, county, municipal, or local taxing authority may impose any tax on Federal savings associations or their franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, loans, or income greater than that imposed by such authority on other similar local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institutions.
(i) Conversions
(1) In general
Any savings association which is, or is eligible to become, a member of a Federal home loan bank may convert into a Federal savings association (and in so doing may change directly from the mutual form to the stock form, or from the stock form to the mutual form). Such conversion shall be subject to such regulations as the Comptroller shall prescribe. Thereafter such Federal savings association shall be entitled to all the benefits of this section and shall be subject to examination and regulation to the same extent as other associations incorporated pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Authority of Comptroller
(A) No savings association may convert from the mutual to the stock form, or from the stock form to the mutual form, except in accordance with the regulations of the Comptroller.
(B) Any aggrieved person may obtain review of a final action of the Comptroller which approves or disapproves a plan of conversion pursuant to this subsection only by complying with the provisions of section 1467a(j) of this title within the time limit and in the manner therein prescribed, which provisions shall apply in all respects as if such final action were an order the review of which is therein provided for, except that such time limit shall commence upon publication of notice of such final action in the Federal Register or upon the giving of such general notice of such final action as is required by or approved under regulations of the Comptroller, whichever is later.
(C) Any Federal savings association may change its designation from a Federal savings association to a Federal savings bank, or the reverse.
(3) Conversion to State association
* * *
(C) the law of the State where the branch is located, or is to be located, would permit establishment of the branch if the association was a savings association or savings bank chartered by the State in which its home office is located; or
(D) the branch was operated lawfully as a branch under State law prior to the association's conversion to a Federal charter.
(3) The Comptroller of the Currency, for good cause shown, may allow Federal savings associations up to 2 years to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
(s) Minimum capital requirements
(1) In general
Consistent with the purposes of section 908 of the International Lending Supervision Act of 1983 [12 U.S.C. 3907] and the capital requirements established pursuant to such section by the appropriate Federal banking agencies (as defined in section 903(1) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 3902(1)]), the Comptroller of the Currency shall require all savings associations to achieve and maintain adequate capital by—
(A) establishing minimum levels of capital for savings associations; and
(B) using such other methods as the Comptroller of the Currency determines to be appropriate.
(2) Minimum capital levels may be determined by Comptroller of the Currency case-by-case
The Comptroller of the Currency may, consistent with subsection (t), establish the minimum level of capital for a savings association at such amount or at such ratio of capital-to-assets as the Comptroller of the Currency determines to be necessary or appropriate for such association in light of the particular circumstances of the association.
(3) Unsafe or unsound practice
* * *