BANKS AND BANKING
§40. Virgin Islands; extension of National Bank Act
The National Bank Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.], and all other Acts of Congress relating to national banks, shall, insofar as not locally inapplicable after July 19, 1932, apply to the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(July 19, 1932, ch. 508, 47 Stat. 703.)