BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
* * *
(B) to establish policies and processes for risk oversight, the monitoring of management compliance with risk limits, and the management of risk exposures and risk controls across the Bank;
(C) to be responsible for the planning and execution of all Bank risk management activities, including policies, reporting, and systems to achieve strategic risk objectives;
(D) to develop an integrated risk management program that includes identifying, prioritizing, measuring, monitoring, and managing internal control and operating risks and other identified risks;
(E) to ensure that the process for risk assessment and underwriting for individual transactions considers how each such transaction considers the effect of the transaction on the concentration of exposure in the overall portfolio of the Bank, taking into account fees, collateralization, and historic default rates; and
(F) to review the adequacy of the use by the Bank of qualitative metrics to assess the risk of default under various scenarios.
(m) Risk Management Committee
(1) Establishment
There is established a management committee to be known as the "Risk Management Committee".
(2) Membership
The membership of the Risk Management Committee shall be the members of the Board of Directors, with the President and First Vice President of the Bank serving as ex officio members.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Risk Management Committee shall be—
(A) to oversee, in conjunction with the Office of the Chief Financial Officer of the Bank—
(i) periodic stress testing on the entire Bank portfolio, reflecting different market, industry, and macroeconomic scenarios, and consistent with common practices of commercial and multilateral development banks; and
(ii) the monitoring of industry, geographic, and obligor exposure levels; and
(B) to review all required reports on the default rate of the Bank before submission to Congress under section 635g(g) of this title.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 341, §3, 59 Stat. 527; Aug. 9, 1954, ch. 660, §1, 68 Stat. 677; Pub. L. 90–267, §1(a), (d), Mar. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 47, 49; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VI, §§613, 614(a), 620(b)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1255, 1261; Pub. L. 99–472, §18, Oct. 15, 1986, 100 Stat. 1205; Pub. L. 102–429, title I, §113, Oct. 21, 1992, 106 Stat. 2195; Pub. L. 105–121, §§6, 8, Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2529, 2530; Pub. L. 106–46, §1(a), Aug. 11, 1999, 113 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 107–189, §24(b)(4), June 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 709; Pub. L. 109–438, §§6(a), 14(a), 15, 18(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3270, 3280, 3281; Pub. L. 112–122, §§9(a), 19–20(b)(1), May 30, 2012, 126 Stat. 354, 361, 362; Pub. L. 114–94, div. E, title LI, §§51004–51006(a), title LIII, §53002, title LIV, §54002(c), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1764–1766, 1768, 1769; Pub. L. 116–94, div. I, title IV, §409(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3025; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(c)(22), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4357.)
* * *