BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
* * *
(iv) any director first appointed to serve for a term beginning on any date after January 21, 1985, shall serve only for the remainder of the period for which such director would have been appointed if such director's term had begun on January 21, 1985. If such term would have expired before the date on which such director's term actually begins, the term of such director shall be the four-year period, or remainder thereof, as if such director had been preceded by a director whose term had begun on January 21, 1985.
(B) Of the five members of the Board appointed by the President, not less than one such member shall be selected from among the small business community and shall represent the interests of small business.
(C) Any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the director whom such person succeeds.
(D) Any director whose term has expired may be reappointed.
(E) Any director whose term has expired may continue to serve on the Board of Directors until the earlier of—
(i) the date on which such director's successor is qualified; or
(ii) the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date such director's term expires.
(9) At the request of any 2 members of the Board of Directors, the Chairman of the Board shall place an item pertaining to the policies or procedures of the Bank on the agenda for discussion by the Board. Within 30 days after the date such a request is made, the Chairman shall hold a meeting of the Board at which the item shall be discussed.
(10) Notice and comment requirements.—
(A) In general.—Before any meeting of the Board for final consideration of a long-term transaction the value of which exceeds $100,000,000, and concurrent with any statement required to be submitted under section 635(b)(3) of this title with respect to the transaction, the Bank shall provide a notice and comment period.
* * *
(F) Publication of conclusions.—Within 30 days after a final decision of the Board of Directors with respect to an application to which this paragraph applies, the Bank shall provide to a commenter on the application or the decision who makes a request therefor, a non-confidential summary of the facts found and conclusions reached in any detailed analysis or similar study with respect to the loan or guarantee that is the subject of the application, that was submitted to the Board of Directors. Such summary should be sent within 30 days of the receipt of the written request or date of the final decision of the Board of Directors, whichever is later.
(G) Rule of interpretation.—The obligations imposed by this paragraph shall not be interpreted to create, modify, or preclude any legal right of action.
(d) Advisory Committee; appointment; composition; meetings; advice to Bank; report to Congress
(1)(A) There is established an Advisory Committee to consist of 17 members who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors on the recommendation of the President of the Bank.
(B) Such members shall be broadly representative of environment, production, commerce, finance, agriculture, labor, services, State government, and the textile industry.
(2)(A) Not less than three members appointed to the Advisory Committee shall be representative of the small business community.
(B) Not less than 2 members appointed to the Advisory Committee shall be representative of the labor community, except that no 2 representatives of the labor community shall be selected from the same labor union.
(C) Not less than 2 members appointed to the Advisory Committee shall be representative of the environmental nongovernmental organization community, except that no 2 of the members shall be from the same environmental organization.
(3) The Advisory Committee shall meet at least once each quarter.
* * *