BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
* * *
(i) the funds set aside to cover expected losses on transactions financed by the Bank; and
(ii) the costs incurred to cover the administrative expenses of the Bank.
(3) Limitation
The aggregate of the amounts used in accordance with paragraph (1) for fiscal years 2015 through 2019 shall not exceed $20,000,000.
(4) Subject to appropriations
The authority provided by paragraph (1) may be exercised only to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(k) Office of Ethics
(1) Establishment
There is established an Office of Ethics within the Bank, which shall oversee all ethics issues within the Bank.
(2) Head of office
(A) In general
The head of the Office of Ethics shall be the Chief Ethics Officer, who shall report to the Board of Directors.
(B) Appointment
Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2015, the Chief Ethics Officer shall be—
(i) appointed by the President of the Bank from among persons—
(I) with a background in law who have experience in the fields of law and ethics; and
(II) who are not serving in a position requiring appointment by the President of the United States before being appointed to be Chief Ethics Officer; and
(ii) approved by the Board.
(C) Designated agency ethics official
The Chief Ethics Officer shall serve as the designated agency ethics official for the Bank pursuant to chapter 131 of title 5.
(3) Duties
The Office of Ethics has jurisdiction over all employees of, and ethics matters relating to, the Bank. With respect to employees of the Bank, the Office of Ethics shall—
(A) recommend administrative actions to establish or enforce standards of official conduct;
* * *