BANKS AND BANKING
§548. State taxation
For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.
(R.S. §5219; Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 267, 42 Stat. 1499; Mar. 25, 1926, ch. 88, 44 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 91–156, §§1(a), 2(a), Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 434.)