BANKS AND BANKING
§1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Comptroller of the Currency is authorized, under such regulations as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe—
* * *
The appropriate Federal banking agency may, without any prior notice, hearing, or other action, replace a conservator with another conservator or with a receiver, but such replacement shall not affect any right which the association may have to obtain judicial review of the original appointment, except that any removal under this subparagraph shall be removal of the conservator or receiver in office at the time of such removal.
(D) Court action
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver or, except at the request of the appropriate Federal banking agency, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.
(E) Powers
(i) In general
A conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the stockholders, the directors, and the officers of the association and shall be authorized to operate the association in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and to the extent authorized by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(ii) FDIC as conservator or receiver
Except as provided in section 21A 1 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act [12 U.S.C. 1441a], the appropriate Federal banking agency, at the Director's 3 discretion, may appoint the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as conservator for a savings association. The appropriate Federal banking agency shall appoint only the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver for a savings association for the purpose of liquidation or
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a savings association, a subsidiary thereof, or any savings and loan affiliate or entity, as identified by section 8(b)(9) 1 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1818(b)(9)], that is regularly examined or subject to examination by the appropriate Federal banking agency, causes to be performed for itself, by contract or otherwise, any service authorized under this chapter or, in the case of a State savings association, any applicable State law, whether on or off its premises—
(i) such performance shall be subject to regulation and examination by the appropriate Federal banking agency to the same extent as if such services were being performed by the savings association on its own premises; and
(ii) the savings association shall notify the appropriate Federal banking agency of the existence of the service relationship not later than 30 days after the earlier of—
(I) the date on which the contract is entered into; or
(II) the date on which the performance of the service is initiated.
(E) Administration by the Comptroller and the Corporation
The Comptroller may issue such regulations, and the appropriate Federal banking agency may issue such orders, including those issued pursuant to section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1818], as may be necessary to administer and carry out this paragraph and to prevent evasion of this paragraph.
(8) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(A) the term "service company" means—
(i) any corporation—
* * *
This subsection shall not apply to a successor to the interests of, or a person who acquires, a savings association that violated a provision of law described in paragraph (1), if the successor succeeds to the interests of the violator, or the acquisition is made, in good faith and not for purposes of evading this subsection or regulations prescribed under this subsection.
(4) "Senior executive officer" defined
The term "senior executive officer" has the same meaning as in regulations prescribed under section 32(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1831i(f)].
(x) Home State citizenship
In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, §5, 48 Stat. 132; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, §§5, 6, 48 Stat. 645, 646; May 28, 1935, ch. 150, §18, 49 Stat. 297; Aug. 10, 1939, ch. 666, title IX, §909, 53 Stat. 1402; Aug. 6, 1947, ch. 503, 61 Stat. 786; July 3, 1948, ch. 825, §1, 62 Stat. 1239; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title III, §313(d), 65 Stat. 490; July 14, 1952, ch. 723, §12, 66 Stat. 604; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, §204(b), title V, §503, 68 Stat. 622, 634; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title I, §110, 69 Stat. 641; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1029, title VI, §604, 70 Stat. 1114; Pub. L. 85–857, §13(f), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 86–372, title VIII, §805, Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 86–507, §1(11), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 200; Pub. L. 87–70, title IX, §901, June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 189; Pub. L. 87–779, §1, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 778; Pub. L. 87–834,
* * *