BANKS AND BANKING
§221. Definitions
Wherever the word "bank" is used in this chapter, the word shall be held to include State bank, banking association, and trust company, except where national banks or Federal reserve banks are specifically referred to. For purposes of this chapter, a State bank includes any bank which is operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia.
The terms "national bank" and "national banking association" used in this chapter shall be held to be synonymous and interchangeable. The term "member bank" shall be held to mean any national bank, State bank, or bank or trust company which has become a member of one of the Federal reserve banks. The term "board" shall be held to mean Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; the term "district" shall be held to mean Federal reserve district; the term "reserve bank" shall be held to mean Federal reserve bank; the term "the continental United States" means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
The terms "bonds and notes of the United States", "bonds and notes of the Government of the United States", and "bonds or notes of the United States" used in this chapter shall be held to include certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills issued under section 3104 of title 31.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §1 (pars.), 38 Stat. 251; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 86–70, §8(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 142; Pub. L. 97–258, §2(c), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, §725(a)(1), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 2001; Pub. L. 109–356, title I, §123(a)(1), Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2028.)