BANKS AND BANKING
§1431. Powers and duties of banks
(a) Borrowing money; issuing bonds and debentures; general powers
Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power, subject to rules and regulations prescribed by the Director, to borrow and give security therefor and to pay interest thereon, to issue debentures, bonds, or other obligations upon such terms and conditions as the Director may approve, and to do all things necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter and all things incident thereto.
* * *
such debentures. It shall be the duty of the Office of Finance not to issue debentures under this section in excess of the notes or obligations of member institutions held and secured under section 1430(a) of this title by all the Federal Home Loan Banks.
(c) Issuance of Federal Home Loan Bank bonds
At any time that no debentures are outstanding under this chapter, or in order to refund all outstanding consolidated debentures issued under this section, the Office of Finance, as agent for the Banks, may issue consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds which shall be the joint and several obligations of all the Federal Home Loan Banks, and shall be secured and be issued upon such terms and conditions as such Office may prescribe.
(d) Additional or substituted collateral on adjustment of equities
The Director shall have full power to require any Federal Home Loan Bank to deposit additional collateral or to make substitutions of collateral or to adjust equities between the Federal Home Loan Banks.
(e) Acceptance of deposits; restrictions on transaction of banking business; collection and settlement of checks, drafts, etc.; charges; rules and regulations
(1) Each Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to accept deposits made by members of such bank or by any other Federal Home Loan Bank or other instrumentality of the United States, upon such terms and conditions as the Director may prescribe, but no Federal Home Loan Bank shall transact any banking or other business not incidental to activities authorized by this chapter.
(2)(A) The Director may, subject to such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms used in this paragraph, as the Director shall from time to time prescribe, authorize Federal Home Loan Banks to be drawees of, and to engage in, or be agents or intermediaries for, or otherwise participate or assist in, the collection and settlement of (including presentment, clearing, and payment of, and remitting for), checks, drafts, or any other negotiable or nonnegotiable items or instruments of payment drawn on or issued by members of any Federal Home Loan Bank or by institutions which are eligible to make application to become members pursuant to section 1424 of this title, and to have such incidental powers as the Director shall find necessary for the exercise of any such authorization.
(B) A Federal Home Loan Bank shall make charges, to be determined and regulated by the Director consistent with the principles set forth in section 248a(c) of this title, or utilize the services of, or act as agent for, or be a member of, a Federal Reserve bank, clearinghouse, or any other public or private financial institution or other agency, in the exercise of any powers or functions pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *