BANKS AND BANKING
§371b. Rate of interest on time deposits; payment of time deposits before maturity; waiver of notice requirements for withdrawal of savings deposits
The Board may from time to time, after consulting with the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, prescribe rules governing the advertisement of interest on deposits by member banks on time and savings deposits. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any deposit which is payable only at an office of a member bank located outside of the States of the United States and the District of Columbia. During the period commencing on October 15, 1962, and ending on October 15, 1968, the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the rate of interest which may be paid by member banks on time deposits of foreign governments, monetary and financial authorities of foreign governments when acting as such, or international financial institutions of which the United States is a member.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §19(j), formerly §19 (par. 13), as added June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §11(b), 48 Stat. 182; amended Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title III, §324(c), 49 Stat. 714; Pub. L. 87–827, §1, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 953; Pub. L. 89–79, §1, July 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 244; renumbered §19(j) and amended Pub. L. 89–597, §2(b), (c), Sept. 21, 1966, 80 Stat. 824; Pub. L. 90–505, §2(a), Sept. 21, 1968, 82 Stat. 856; Pub. L. 96–221, title II, §207(b)(4)–(6), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 144.)