BANKS AND BANKING
§375a. Loans to executive officers of banks
(1) General prohibition; authorization for extension of credit; conditions for credit
Except as authorized under this section, no member bank may extend credit in any manner to any of its own executive officers. No executive officer of any member bank may become indebted to that member bank except by means of an extension of credit which the bank is authorized to make under this section. Any extension of credit under this section shall be promptly reported to the board of directors of the bank, and may be made only if—
* * *
2006—Pars. (6) to (10). Pub. L. 109–351 redesignated pars. (7), (8), and (10) as (6), (7), and (8), respectively, and struck out former pars. (6) and (9) which related to report of date and amount of credit extensions, security, and uses of proceeds upon excessive extension of credit and report of loan activity since previous report of condition, respectively.
1994—Par. (2). Pub. L. 103–325 in introductory provisions substituted "A member" for "With the specific prior approval of its board of directors, a member".
1982—Par. (2). Pub. L. 97–320, §421(a), struck out "not exceeding $60,000" after "may make a loan".
Par. (3). Pub. L. 97–320, §421(a), struck out ", not exceeding the aggregate amount of $20,000 outstanding at any one time," after "officer of the bank".
Par. (4). Pub. L. 97–320, §421(b), substituted "in an amount prescribed in a regulation of the member bank's appropriate Federal banking agency" for "not exceeding the aggregate amount of $10,000 outstanding at any one time".
1978—Par. (2). Pub. L. 95–630 substituted "$60,000" for "$30,000".
Par. (3). Pub. L. 95–630 substituted "$20,000" for "$10,000".
Par. (4). Pub. L. 95–630 substituted "$10,000" for "$5,000".
1967—Par. (1). Pub. L. 90–44 rewrote in first sentence of provisions designated as par. (1) the prohibition of former first sentence against any executive officer borrowing or otherwise becoming indebted to a member bank of which he is an officer and against any member bank making any loan or extending credit in any other manner to any of its own executive officers, authorized member banks to extend credit to such executive officers and to report such extensions to the board of directors, and provided in subpars. (A) to (D) conditions for such extension of credit.
Pars. (2), (3). Pub. L. 90–44 inserted provisions, designated as pars. (2) and (3), for mortgage loans and educational loans, respectively.
* * *