BANKS AND BANKING
§371c. Banking affiliates
(a) Restrictions on transactions with affiliates
(1) A member bank and its subsidiaries may engage in a covered transaction with an affiliate only if—
(A) in the case of any affiliate, the aggregate amount of covered transactions of the member bank and its subsidiaries will not exceed 10 per centum of the capital stock and surplus of the member bank; and
* * *
(G) a derivative transaction, as defined in paragraph (3) of section 84(b) of this title, with an affiliate, to the extent that the transaction causes a member bank or a subsidiary to have credit exposure to the affiliate;
(8) the term "aggregate amount of covered transactions" means the amount of the covered transactions about to be engaged in added to the current amount of all outstanding covered transactions;
(9) the term "securities" means stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other similar obligations; and
(10) the term "low-quality asset" means an asset that falls in any one or more of the following categories:
(A) an asset classified as "substandard", "doubtful", or "loss" or treated as "other loans especially mentioned" in the most recent report of examination or inspection of an affiliate prepared by either a Federal or State supervisory agency;
(B) an asset in a nonaccrual status;
(C) an asset on which principal or interest payments are more than thirty days past due; or
(D) an asset whose terms have been renegotiated or compromised due to the deteriorating financial condition of the obligor.
(11) Rebuttable presumption of control of portfolio companies.—In addition to paragraph (3), a company or shareholder shall be presumed to control any other company if the company or shareholder, directly or indirectly, or acting through 1 or more other persons, owns or controls 15 percent or more of the equity capital of the other company pursuant to subparagraph (H) or (I) of section 1843(k)(4) of this title or rules adopted under section 122 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, if any, unless the company or shareholder provides information acceptable to the Board to rebut this presumption of control.
(c) Collateral for certain transactions with affiliates
(1) Each loan or extension of credit to, or guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit issued on behalf of, an affiliate by a member bank or its subsidiary, and any credit exposure of a member bank or a subsidiary to an affiliate resulting from a securities borrowing or lending transaction, or a derivative transaction, shall be secured at all times by collateral having a market value equal to—
(A) 100 per centum of the amount of such loan or extension of credit, guarantee, acceptance, letter of credit, or credit exposure, if the collateral is composed of—
(i) obligations of the United States or its agencies;
(ii) obligations fully guaranteed by the United States or its agencies as to principal and interest;
(iii) notes, drafts, bills of exchange or bankers' acceptances that are eligible for rediscount or purchase by a Federal Reserve Bank; or
(iv) a segregated, earmarked deposit account with the member bank;
(B) 110 per centum of the amount of such loan or extension of credit, guarantee, acceptance, letter of credit, or credit exposure if the collateral is composed of obligations of any State or political subdivision of any State;
(C) 120 per centum of the amount of such loan or extension of credit, guarantee, acceptance, letter of credit, or credit exposure if the collateral is composed of other debt instruments, including receivables; or
(D) 130 per centum of the amount of such loan or extension of credit, guarantee, acceptance, letter of credit, or credit exposure if the collateral is composed of stock, leases, or other real or personal property.
(2) A low-quality asset shall not be acceptable as collateral for a loan or extension of credit to, or guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit issued on behalf of, an affiliate, or credit exposure to an affiliate resulting from a securities borrowing or lending transaction, or derivative transaction.
(3) The securities or other debt obligations issued by an affiliate of the member bank shall not be acceptable as collateral for a loan or extension of credit to, guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit issued on behalf of, or credit exposure from a securities borrowing or lending transaction, or derivative transaction to, that affiliate or any other affiliate of the member bank.
(4) The collateral requirements of this paragraph shall not be applicable to an acceptance that is already fully secured either by attached documents or by other property having an ascertainable market value that is involved in the transaction.
(d) Exemptions
The provisions of this section, except paragraph (a)(4),1 shall not be applicable to—
(1) any transaction, subject to the prohibition contained in subsection (a)(3), with a bank—
(A) which controls 80 per centum or more of the voting shares of the member bank;
(B) in which the member bank controls 80 per centum or more of the voting shares; or
(C) in which 80 per centum or more of the voting shares are controlled by the company that controls 80 per centum or more of the voting shares of the member bank;
(2) making deposits in an affiliated bank or affiliated foreign bank in the ordinary course of correspondent business, subject to any restrictions that the Board may prescribe by regulation or order;
(3) giving immediate credit to an affiliate for uncollected items received in the ordinary course of business;
(4) making a loan or extension of credit to, issuing a guarantee, acceptance, or letter of credit on behalf of, or having credit exposure resulting from a securities borrowing or lending transaction, or derivative transaction to, an affiliate that is fully secured by—
(A) obligations of the United States or its agencies;
(B) obligations fully guaranteed by the United States or its agencies as to principal and interest; or
(C) a segregated, earmarked deposit account with the member bank;
* * *