BANKS AND BANKING
§1430. Advances to members
(a) In general
(1) All advances
Each Federal Home Loan Bank is authorized to make secured advances to its members upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 1431(g) of this title.
* * *
Such advances shall be made upon the note or obligation of the member secured as provided in this section, bearing such rate of interest as the Federal home loan bank may approve or determine, and the Federal Home Loan Bank shall have a lien upon and shall hold the stock of such member as further collateral security for all indebtedness of the member to the Federal Home Loan Bank.
(d) Obligation to repay; additional security; sale of advances to other banks
The institution applying for an advance shall enter into a primary and unconditional obligation to pay off all advances, together with interest and any unpaid costs and expenses in connection therewith according to the terms under which they were made, in such form as shall meet the requirements of the bank. The bank shall reserve the right to require at any time, when deemed necessary for its protection, deposits of additional collateral security or substitutions of security by the borrowing institution, and each borrowing institution shall assign additional or substituted security when and as so required. Any Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to sell to any other Federal Home Loan Bank, with or without recourse, any advance made under the provisions of this chapter, or to allow to such bank a participation therein, and any other Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to purchase such advance or to accept a participation therein, together with an appropriate assignment of security therefor.
(e) Priority of certain secured interests
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any security interest granted to a Federal Home Loan Bank by any member of any Federal Home Loan Bank or any affiliate of any such member shall be entitled to priority over the claims and rights of any party (including any receiver, conservator, trustee, or similar party having rights of a lien creditor) other than claims and rights that—
(1) would be entitled to priority under otherwise applicable law; and
(2) are held by actual bona fide purchasers for value or by actual secured parties that are secured by actual perfected security interests.
(g) 1 Community support requirements
(1) In general
Before the end of the 2-year period beginning on August 9, 1989, the Director shall adopt regulations establishing standards of community investment or service for members of Banks to maintain continued access to long-term advances.
(2) Factors to be included
The regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1) shall take into account factors such as a member's performance under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.] and the member's record of lending to first-time homebuyers.
(h) Special liquidity advances
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the Federal Home Loan Banks may, upon the request of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, make short-term liquidity advances to a savings association that—
(A) is solvent but presents a supervisory concern because of such association's poor financial condition; and
* * *
Any loan by a Federal Home Loan Bank pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be subject to all applicable collateral requirements, including the requirements of subsection (a), and shall be at an interest rate no less favorable than those made available for similar short-term liquidity advances to savings associations that do not present such supervisory concern.
(i) Community investment program
(1) In general
Each Bank shall establish a program to provide funding for members to undertake community-oriented mortgage lending. Each Bank shall designate a community investment officer to implement community lending and affordable housing advance programs of the Banks under this subsection and subsection (j) and provide technical assistance and outreach to promote such programs. Advances under this program shall be priced at the cost of consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank obligations of comparable maturities, taking into account reasonable administrative costs.
(2) Community-oriented mortgage lending
For purposes of this subsection, the term "community-oriented mortgage lending" means providing loans—
(A) to finance home purchases by families whose income does not exceed 115 percent of the median income for the area,
(B) to finance purchase or rehabilitation of housing for occupancy by families whose income does not exceed 115 percent of median income for the area,
(C) to finance commercial and economic development activities that benefit low- and moderate-income families or activities that are located in low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, and
(D) to finance projects that further a combination of the purposes described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
(j) Affordable housing program
(1) In general
Pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Director, each Bank shall establish an Affordable Housing Program to subsidize the interest rate on advances to members engaged in lending for long term, low- and moderate-income, owner-occupied and affordable rental housing at subsidized interest rates.
(2) Standards
The Board's 2 regulations shall permit Bank members to use subsidized advances received from the Banks to—
(A) finance homeownership by families with incomes at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area;
(B) finance the purchase, construction, or rehabilitation of rental housing, at least 20 percent of the units of which will be occupied by and affordable for very low-income households for the remaining useful life of such housing or the mortgage term; or
(C) during the 2-year period beginning on July 30, 2008, use such percentage as the Director may by regulation establish of any subsidized advances set aside to finance homeownership under subparagraph (A) to refinance loans that are secured by a first mortgage on a primary residence of any family having an income at or below 80 percent of the median income for the area.
(3) Priorities for making advances
In using advances authorized under paragraph (1), each Bank member shall give priority to qualified projects such as the following:
* * *