BANKS AND BANKING
§635a–5. Negotiations to end export credit financing
(a) In general
The President shall initiate and pursue negotiations—
(1) with other major exporting countries, including members of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (in this section referred to as the "OECD") and non-OECD members, to substantially reduce, with the possible goal of eliminating, before the date that is 10 years after December 4, 2015,,1 subsidized export financing programs and other forms of export subsidies; and
(2) with all countries that finance air carrier aircraft with funds from a state-sponsored entity, to substantially reduce, with the ultimate goal of eliminating, aircraft export credit financing for all aircraft covered by the 2007 Sector Understanding on Export Credits for Civil Aircraft (in this section referred to as the "ASU"), including any modification thereof, and all of the following types of aircraft:
(A) Heavy aircraft that are capable of a takeoff weight of 300,000 pounds or more, whether or not operating at such a weight during a particular phase of flight.
(B) Large aircraft that are capable of a takeoff weight of more than 41,000 pounds, and have a maximum certificated takeoff weight of not more than 300,000 pounds.
(C) Small aircraft that have a maximum certificated takeoff weight of 41,000 pounds or less.
(b) Annual reports on progress of negotiations
Not later than 180 days after May 30, 2012, and annually thereafter, the President shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives—
(1) a report on the progress of any negotiations described in subsection (a)(1), until the President certifies in writing to the committees that all countries that support subsidized export financing programs have agreed to end the support; and
(2) a report on the progress of any negotiations described in subsection (a)(2), including the progress of any negotiations with respect to each classification of aircraft set forth in subsection (a)(2), until the President certifies in writing to the committees that all countries that support subsidized export financing programs have agreed to end the support of aircraft covered by the ASU.
(c) Report on strategy
Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2015, the President shall submit to Congress a proposal, and a strategy for achieving the proposal, that the United States Government will pursue with other major exporting countries, including OECD members and non-OECD members, to eliminate over a period of not more than 10 years subsidized export-financing programs, tied aid, export credits, and all other forms of government-supported export subsidies.
(d) Negotiations with non-OECD members
The President shall initiate and pursue negotiations with countries that are not OECD members to bring those countries into a multilateral agreement establishing rules and limitations on officially supported export credits.
(e) Annual reports on progress of negotiations
Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2015, and annually thereafter through calendar year 2019, the President shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a report on the progress of any negotiations described in subsection (d).
(Pub. L. 112–122, §11, May 30, 2012, 126 Stat. 356; Pub. L. 114–94, div. E, title LV, §55002(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1769.)