BANKS AND BANKING
§161. Reports to Comptroller of the Currency
(a) Reports of condition; form; contents; date of making; publication
Every association shall make reports of condition to the Comptroller of the Currency in accordance with the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.]. The Comptroller of the Currency may call for additional reports of condition, in such form and containing such information as he may prescribe, on dates to be fixed by him, and may call for special reports from any particular association whenever in his judgment the same are necessary for his use in the performance of his supervisory duties. Each report of condition shall contain a declaration by the president, a vice president, the cashier, or by any other officer designated by the board of directors of the bank to make such declaration, that the report is true and correct to the best of his knowledge and belief. The correctness of the report of condition shall be attested by the signatures of at least three of the directors of the bank other than the officer making such declaration, with the declaration that the report has been examined by them and to the best of their knowledge and belief is true and correct. Each report shall exhibit in detail and under appropriate heads the resources and liabilities of the association at the close of business on any past day specified by the Comptroller, and shall be transmitted to the Comptroller within the period of time specified by the Comptroller. Special reports called for by the Comptroller need contain only such information as is specified by the Comptroller in his request therefor, and publication of such reports need be made only if directed by the Comptroller.
(b) Payment of dividends
Every association shall make to the Comptroller reports of the payment of dividends, including advance reports of dividends proposed to be declared or paid in such cases and under such conditions as the Comptroller deems necessary to carry out the purposes of the laws relating to national banking associations in such form and at such times as he may require.
(c) Reports of affiliates; form; contents; date of making; publication; penalties
Each national banking association shall obtain from each of its affiliates other than member banks and furnish to the Comptroller of the Currency not less than four reports during each year, in such form as the Comptroller may prescribe, verified by the oath or affirmation of the president or such other officer as may be designated by the board of directors of such affiliate to verify such reports, disclosing the information hereinafter provided for as of dates identical with those for which the Comptroller shall during such year require the reports of the condition of the association. Each such report of an affiliate shall be transmitted to the Comptroller at the same time as the corresponding report of the association, except that the Comptroller may, in his discretion, extend such time for good cause shown. Each such report shall contain such information as in the judgment of the Comptroller of the Currency shall be necessary to disclose fully the relations between such affiliate and such bank and to enable the Comptroller to inform himself as to the effect of such relations upon the affairs of such bank. The Comptroller shall also have power to call for additional reports with respect to any such affiliate whenever in his judgment the same are necessary in order to obtain a full and complete knowledge of the conditions of the association with which it is affiliated. Such additional reports shall be transmitted to the Comptroller of the Currency in such form as he may prescribe.
(R.S. §5211; Feb. 27, 1877, ch. 69, §1, 19 Stat. 252; Dec. 28, 1922, ch. 18, 42 Stat. 1067; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §13, 44 Stat. 1232; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §27, 48 Stat. 191; Pub. L. 86–230, §§11, 22(b), Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 458, 466; Pub. L. 86–671, §5, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 89–485, §13(d), July 1, 1966, 80 Stat. 243; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §911(b)(1), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §308(a), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2218.)