BANKS AND BANKING
§635. Powers and functions of Bank
(a) General banking business; use of mails; publication of documents, reports, contracts, etc.; use of assets and allocated or borrowed money; payment of dividends; medium-term financing; dissemination of information; enhancement of medium-term program
* * *
(iv) The Director appointed to represent the interests of small business under section 635a(c) of this title shall ensure that the Bank carries out its responsibilities under clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph and that the Bank's financial and other resources are, to the maximum extent possible, appropriately used for small business needs.
(v) To assure that the purposes of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph are carried out, the Bank shall make available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business concerns (as defined under section 632 of title 15) which shall be not less than 30 percent of such authority for each fiscal year. From the amount made available under the preceding sentence, it shall be a goal of the Bank to increase the amount made available to finance exports directly by small business concerns referred to in section 635a(i)(1) of this title. For the purpose of calculating the amounts of authority required under this clause, the Bank shall, with respect to insurance, exclude unutilized authorizations that terminated during the fiscal year.
(vi) The Bank shall utilize the amount set aside pursuant to clause (v) of this subparagraph to offer financing for small business exports on terms which are fully competitive with regard to interest rates and with regard to the portion of financing which may be provided, guaranteed, or insured. Financing under this clause (vi) shall be available without regard to whether
* * *
(D) The prohibition in subparagraph (C) shall not apply to approvals to guarantee, insure, or extend credit, or participate in the extension of credit in support of United States exports to a country with respect to which a determination is made under clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (A) regarding any specific event described in such clause if the President determines and certifies in writing to the Congress not less than 45 days prior to the date of the first approval following the determination that it is in the national interest for the Bank to give such approvals.
(E) The prohibition in subparagraph (C) shall not apply to approvals to guarantee, insure, or extend credit, or participate in the extension of credit in support of United States exports to or by a person with respect to whom a determination is made under clause (v) of subparagraph (A) regarding any specific event described in such clause if—
(i) the Secretary of State determines and certifies to the Congress that the appropriate government has taken the corrective actions described in subparagraph (B)(ii); or
(ii) the President determines and certifies in writing to the Congress not less than 45 days prior to the date of the first approval following the determination that—
(I) reliable information indicates that—
(aa) such person has ceased to aid or abet any non-nuclear-weapon state to acquire any nuclear explosive device or to acquire unsafeguarded special nuclear material; and
(bb) steps have been taken to ensure that the activities described in item (aa) will not resume; or
(II) the prohibition would have a serious adverse effect on vital United States interests.
* * *
Not later than September 1, 2007, the Bank shall exercise the authority granted by subparagraphs (E)(x) and (J) of subsection (b)(1) to establish, and thereafter to maintain, a website through which—
(A) Bank products may be applied for; and
(B) information may be obtained with respect to—
(i) the status of any such application;
(ii) the Small Business Division of the Bank; and
(iii) incentives, preferences, targets, and goals relating to small business concerns (as defined in section 632(a) of title 15), including small business concerns exporting to Africa.
(i) Due diligence standards for lender partners
The Bank shall set due diligence standards for its lender partners and participants, which should be applied across all programs consistently. To minimize or prevent fraudulent activity, the Bank shall require all delegated lenders to implement "Know your customer practices".
(j) Non-subordination requirement
In entering into financing contracts, the Bank shall seek a creditor status which is not subordinate to that of all other creditors, in order to reduce the risk to, and enhance recoveries for, the Bank.
(k) Prohibition on discrimination based on industry
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subchapter, the Bank may not—
(A) deny an application for financing based solely on the industry, sector, or business that the application concerns; or
(B) promulgate or implement policies that discriminate against an application based solely on the industry, sector, or business that the application concerns.
(2) Applicability
* * *