BANKS AND BANKING
Sec. 2. Deputy Director
There is hereby established the office of Deputy Director of the Export-Import Bank of Washington. The Deputy Director shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall receive compensation at the rate of $16,000 per annum, shall perform such functions as the Managing Director may from time to time prescribe, and shall act as Managing Director during the absence or disability of the Managing Director or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Managing Director.