BANKS AND BANKING
§372. Bankers' acceptances
(a) Institutions; drafts and bills of exchange; types
Any member bank and any Federal or State branch or agency of a foreign bank subject to reserve requirements under section 3105 of this title (hereinafter in this section referred to as "institutions"), may accept drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon it having not more than six months' sight to run, exclusive of days of grace—
(i) which grow out of transactions involving the importation or exportation of goods;
(ii) which grow out of transactions involving the domestic shipment of goods; or
(iii) which are secured at the time of acceptance by a warehouse receipt or other such document conveying or securing title covering readily marketable staples.
(b) Ratio limit of bills to unimpaired capital stock and surplus
Except as provided in subsection (c), no institution shall accept such bills, or be obligated for a participation share in such bills, in an amount equal at any time in the aggregate to more than 150 per centum of its paid up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus or, in the case of a United States branch or agency of a foreign bank, its dollar equivalent as determined by the Board under subsection (h).
(c) Authorization for special ratio limit; foreign banks
The Board, under such conditions as it may prescribe, may authorize, by regulation or order, any institution to accept such bills, or be obligated for a participation share in such bills, in an amount not exceeding at any time in the aggregate 200 per centum of its paid up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus or, in the case of a United States branch or agency of a foreign bank, its dollar equivalent as determined by the Board under subsection (h).
(d) Ratio limit for domestic transactions
Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c), with respect to any institution, the aggregate acceptances, including obligations for a participation share in such acceptances, growing out of domestic transactions shall not exceed 50 per centum of the aggregate of all acceptances, including obligations for a participation share in such acceptances, authorized for such institution under this section.
(e) Ratio limit for single entity; foreign banks; security
No institution shall accept bills, or be obligated for a participation share in such bills, whether in a foreign or domestic transaction, for any one person, partnership, corporation, association or other entity in an amount equal at any time in the aggregate to more than 10 per centum of its paid up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus, or, in the case of a United States branch or agency of a foreign bank, its dollar equivalent as determined by the Board under subsection (h), unless the institution is secured either by attached documents or by some other actual security growing out of the same transaction as the acceptance.
(f) Exception for participation agreements
With respect to an institution which issues an acceptance, the limitations contained in this section shall not apply to that portion of an acceptance which is issued by such institution and which is covered by a participation agreement sold to another institution.
(g) Definitions by Board
In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the Board may define any of the terms used in this section, and, with respect to institutions which do not have capital or capital stock, the Board shall define an equivalent measure to which the limitations contained in this section shall apply.
(h) Dollar equivalent of foreign bank paid-up capital stock and surplus
Any limitation or restriction in this section based on paid-up and unimpaired capital stock and surplus of an institution shall be deemed to refer, with respect to a United States branch or agency of a foreign bank, to the dollar equivalent of the paid-up capital stock and surplus of the foreign bank, as determined by the Board, and if the foreign bank has more than one United States branch or agency, the business transacted by all such branches and agencies shall be aggregated in determining compliance with the limitation or restriction.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §13 (par.), 38 Stat. 264; Mar. 3, 1915, ch. 93, 38 Stat. 958; Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 461, 39 Stat. 752; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §5, 40 Stat. 235; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 97–290, title II, §207, Oct. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 1239.)