BANKS AND BANKING
§1438a. Nonadministrative expenses; expenses of studies and investigations
On and after July 12, 1960, expenses of the Board in making studies or investigations specifically directed by law, or requested by the Congress or either House thereof or by a committee of either House, including services authorized by section 3109 of title 5, shall be considered as nonadministrative expenses.
(Pub. L. 86–626, title II, §201, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 441.)