BANKS AND BANKING
§84. Lending limits
(a) Total loans and extensions of credit
(1) The total loans and extensions of credit by a national banking association to a person outstanding at one time and not fully secured, as determined in a manner consistent with paragraph (2) of this subsection, by collateral having a market value at least equal to the amount of the loan or extension of credit shall not exceed 15 per centum of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the association.
* * *
(B) Loans and extensions of credit which arise from the discount by dealers in dairy cattle of paper given in payment for dairy cattle, which paper carries a full recourse endorsement or unconditional guarantee of the seller, and which are secured by the cattle being sold, shall be subject under this section, notwithstanding the collateral requirements set forth in subsection (a)(2), to a limitation of 25 per centum of such capital and surplus.
(10) Loans or extensions of credit to the Student Loan Marketing Association shall not be subject to any limitation based on capital and surplus.
(d) Authority of Comptroller of the Currency
(1) The Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe rules and regulations to administer and carry out the purposes of this section, including rules or regulations to define or further define terms used in this section and to establish limits or requirements other than those specified in this section for particular classes or categories of loans or extensions of credit.
(2) The Comptroller of the Currency also shall have authority to determine when a loan putatively made to a person shall for purposes of this section be attributed to another person.
(R.S. §5200; June 22, 1906, ch. 3516, 34 Stat. 451; Sept. 24, 1918, ch. 176, §6, 40 Stat. 967; Oct. 22, 1919, ch. 79, §1, 41 Stat. 296; Feb. 25, 1927, ch. 191, §10, 44 Stat. 1229; May 20, 1933, ch. 35, §1, 48 Stat. 73; June 16, 1933, ch. 89, §26(a), 48 Stat. 191; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title III, §321(b), 49 Stat. 713; June 11, 1942, ch. 404, §8, 56 Stat. 356; July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title VI, §602(b), 63 Stat. 440; July 22, 1937, ch. 517, §15(a), as added Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964, §5, 60 Stat. 1079; amended Pub. L. 85–748, §1(c), Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 841; Pub. L. 86–251, §3, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 87–723, §4(c)(4), Sept. 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 672; Pub. L. 90–19, §27(b), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §133(c)(2), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 270; Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1508; Pub. L. 97–457, §17(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2509; Pub. L. 111–203, title VI, §610(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1611; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title IV, §4011(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 478.)