BANKS AND BANKING
§215. Consolidation of banks within same State
(a) In general
Any national bank or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with the approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association on such terms and conditions as may be lawfully agreed upon by a majority of the board of directors of each association or bank proposing to consolidate, and be ratified and confirmed by the affirmative vote of the shareholders of each such association or bank owning at least two-thirds of its capital stock outstanding, or by a greater proportion of such capital stock in the case of such State bank if the laws of the State where it is organized so require, at a meeting to be held on the call of the directors after publishing notice of the time, place, and object of the meeting for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the place where the association or bank is located, or, if there is no such newspaper, then in the paper of general circulation published nearest thereto, and after sending such notice to each shareholder of record by certified or registered mail at least ten days prior to the meeting, except to those shareholders who specifically waive notice, but any additional notice shall be given to the shareholders of such State bank which may be required by the laws of the State where it is organized. Publication of notice may be waived, in cases where the Comptroller determines that an emergency exists justifying such waiver, by unanimous action of the shareholders of the association or State bank.
(b) Liability of consolidated association; capital stock; dissenting shareholders
The consolidated association shall be liable for all liabilities of the respective consolidating banks or associations. The capital stock of such consolidated association shall not be less than that required under existing law for the organization of a national bank in the place in which it is located: Provided, That if such consolidation shall be voted for at such meetings by the necessary majorities of the shareholders of each association and State bank proposing to consolidate, and thereafter the consolidation shall be approved by the Comptroller, any shareholder of any of the associations or State banks so consolidated who has voted against such consolidation at the meeting of the association or bank of which he is a stockholder, or who has given notice in writing at or prior to such meeting to the presiding officer that he dissents from the plan of consolidation, shall be entitled to receive the value of the shares so held by him when such consolidation is approved by the Comptroller upon written request made to the consolidated association at any time before thirty days after the date of consummation of the consolidation, accompanied by the surrender of his stock certificates.
(c) Valuation of shares
* * *