BANKS AND BANKING
§635a. Management of Bank
(a) Establishment as independent agency
The Export-Import Bank of the United States shall constitute an independent agency of the United States and neither the Bank nor any of its functions, powers, or duties shall be transferred to or consolidated with any other department, agency, or corporation of the Government unless the Congress shall otherwise by law provide.
* * *
(F) Publication of conclusions.—Within 30 days after a final decision of the Board of Directors with respect to an application to which this paragraph applies, the Bank shall provide to a commenter on the application or the decision who makes a request therefor, a non-confidential summary of the facts found and conclusions reached in any detailed analysis or similar study with respect to the loan or guarantee that is the subject of the application, that was submitted to the Board of Directors. Such summary should be sent within 30 days of the receipt of the written request or date of the final decision of the Board of Directors, whichever is later.
(G) Rule of interpretation.—The obligations imposed by this paragraph shall not be interpreted to create, modify, or preclude any legal right of action.
(d) Advisory Committee; appointment; composition; meetings; advice to Bank; report to Congress
(1)(A) There is established an Advisory Committee to consist of 17 members who shall be appointed by the Board of Directors on the recommendation of the President of the Bank.
(B) Such members shall be broadly representative of environment, production, commerce, finance, agriculture, labor, services, State government, and the textile industry.
(2)(A) Not less than three members appointed to the Advisory Committee shall be representative of the small business community.
(B) Not less than 2 members appointed to the Advisory Committee shall be representative of the labor community, except that no 2 representatives of the labor community shall be selected from the same labor union.
(C) Not less than 2 members appointed to the Advisory Committee shall be representative of the environmental nongovernmental organization community, except that no 2 of the members shall be from the same environmental organization.
(3) The Advisory Committee shall meet at least once each quarter.
(4) The Advisory Committee shall advise the Bank on its programs, and shall submit, with the report specified in section 635(b)(1)(A) of this title, its own comments to the Congress on the extent to which the Bank is meeting its mandate to provide competitive financing to expand United States exports, and any suggestions for improvements in this regard.
(5) In carrying out paragraph (4), the Advisory Committee shall consider ways to promote the financing of Bank transactions for the textile industry, consistent with the requirement that the Bank obtain a reasonable assurance of repayment, and determine ways to—
(A) increase Bank support for the exports of textile components or inputs made in the United States; and
(B) support the maintenance, promotion and expansion of jobs in the United States that are critical to the manufacture of textile components and inputs.
(e) Conflicting personal interests
* * *