EDUCATION
§1070a. Federal Pell Grants: amount and determinations; applications
(a) Purpose; definitions
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subpart is to provide a Federal Pell Grant to low-income students.
* * *
(i) in the case of a dependent student, the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the student's parents in the second tax year preceding the academic year; and
(ii) in the case of an independent student, the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the student (and the student's spouse, if applicable) in the second tax year preceding the academic year;
(B) the term "family size" has the meaning given the term in section 1087vv(k) of this title;
(C) the term "poverty line" means the poverty line (as determined under the poverty guidelines updated periodically in the Federal Register by the Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to the student's family size and applicable to the second tax year preceding the academic year;
(D) the term "single parent" means—
(i) a parent of a dependent student who was a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of title 26) or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of title 26) or was an eligible individual for purposes of the credit under section 32 of such title, in the second tax year preceding the academic year; or
(ii) an independent student who is a parent and was a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of title 26) or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of title 26) or was an eligible individual for purposes of the credit under section 32 of such title, in the second tax year preceding the academic year;
(E) the term "total maximum Federal Pell Grant" means the total maximum Federal Pell Grant award per student for any academic year described under subsection (b)(5); and
(F) the term "minimum Federal Pell Grant" means the minimum amount of a Federal Pell Grant that shall be awarded to a student for any academic year in which that student is attending full time, which shall be equal to 10 percent of the total maximum Federal Pell Grant for such academic year.
(b) Amount and distribution of grants
(1) Determination of amount of a Federal Pell Grant
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the amount of a Federal Pell Grant for a student shall be determined in accordance with the following:
(A) A student shall be eligible for a total maximum Federal Pell Grant for an academic year in which the student is enrolled in an eligible program full time—
(i) if the student (and the student's spouse, if applicable), or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student's parents (or single parent), is not required to file a Federal income tax return in the second year preceding the academic year;
(ii) if the student or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student's parent, is a single parent, and the adjusted gross income is greater than zero and equal to or less than 225 percent of the poverty line; or
(iii) if the student or, in the case of a dependent student, the dependent student's parent, is not a single parent, and the adjusted gross income is greater than zero and equal to or less than 175 percent of the poverty line.
* * *
(B) the maximum period determined under subsection (d)(5) shall be determined by including all grants made under this section received by the eligible student and all grants so received under subpart 10 before the effective date of this subsection.
(7) Definition of public safety officer
For purposes of this subsection, the term "public safety officer" means—
(A) a public safety officer, as defined in section 1204 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10284); or
(B) a fire police officer, defined as an individual who—
(i) is serving in accordance with State or local law as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized public safety agency;
(ii) is not a law enforcement officer, a firefighter, a chaplain, or a member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew; and
(iii) provides scene security or directs traffic—
(I) in response to any fire drill, fire call, or other fire, rescue, or police emergency; or
(II) at a planned special event.
(d) Period of eligibility for grants
(1) In general
The period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall be the period required for the completion of the first undergraduate baccalaureate course of study being pursued by that student at the institution at which the student is in attendance, except that any period during which the student is enrolled in a noncredit or remedial course of study, as described in paragraph (2), shall not be counted for the purpose of this paragraph.
(2) Noncredit or remedial courses; study abroad
Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility courses of study which are noncredit or remedial in nature (including courses in English language instruction) which are determined by the institution to be necessary to help the student be prepared for the pursuit of a first undergraduate baccalaureate degree or certificate or, in the case of courses in English language instruction, to be necessary to enable the student to use already existing knowledge, training, or skills. Nothing in this section shall exclude from eligibility programs of study abroad that are approved for credit by the home institution at which the student is enrolled.
(3) No concurrent payments
No student is entitled to receive Pell Grant payments concurrently from more than one institution or from both the Secretary and an institution.
(4) Postbaccalaureate program
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may allow, on a case-by-case basis, a student to receive a Federal Pell Grant if the student—
(A) is carrying at least one-half the normal full-time work load for the course of study the student is pursuing, as determined by the institution of higher education; and
(B) is enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a postbaccalaureate program that does not lead to a graduate degree, and in courses required by a State in order for the student to receive a professional certification or licensing credential that is required for employment as a teacher in an elementary school or secondary school in that State,
* * *