EDUCATION
§1002. Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs
(a) Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs
(1) Inclusion of additional institutions
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4) of this subsection, the term "institution of higher education" for purposes of subchapter IV includes, in addition to the institutions covered by the definition in section 1001 of this title—
(A) a proprietary institution of higher education (as defined in subsection (b) of this section);
(B) a postsecondary vocational institution (as defined in subsection (c) of this section); and
(C) only for the purposes of part D of subchapter IV, an institution outside the United States that is comparable to an institution of higher education as defined in section 1001 of this title and that has been approved by the Secretary for the purpose of part D of subchapter IV, consistent with the requirements of section 1087b(d) of this title.
(2) Institutions outside the United States
(A) In general
For the purpose of qualifying as an institution under paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall establish criteria by regulation for the approval of institutions outside the United States and for the determination that such institutions are comparable to an institution of higher education as defined in section 1001 of this title (except that a graduate medical school, nursing school, or a veterinary school, located outside the United States shall not be required to meet the requirements of section 1001(a)(4) of this title). Such criteria shall include a requirement that a student attending such school outside the United States is ineligible for loans made under part D of subchapter IV unless—
(i) except as provided in subparagraph (B)(iii)(IV), in the case of a graduate medical school located outside the United States—
(I)(aa) at least 60 percent of those enrolled in, and at least 60 percent of the graduates of, the graduate medical school outside the United States were not persons described in section 1091(a)(5) of this title in the year preceding the year for which a student is seeking a loan under part D of subchapter IV; and
(bb) at least 75 percent of the individuals who were students or graduates of the graduate medical school outside the United States or Canada (both nationals of the United States and others) taking the examinations administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates received a passing score in the year preceding the year for which a student is seeking a loan under part D of subchapter IV; or
(II) the institution—
(aa) has or had a clinical training program that was approved by a State as of January 1, 1992; and
(bb) continues to operate a clinical training program in at least one State that is approved by that State;
* * *
(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1001(a) of this title;
(C) does not meet the requirement of paragraph (4) of section 1001(a) of this title;
(D) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association recognized by the Secretary pursuant to part H of subchapter IV; and
(E) has been in existence for at least 2 years.
(2) Additional institutions
The term "proprietary institution of higher education" also includes a proprietary educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 1001(a)(1) of this title, admits as regular students individuals—
(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located; or
(B) who will be dually or concurrently enrolled in the institution and a secondary school.
(c) Postsecondary vocational institution
(1) Principal criteria
For the purpose of this section, the term "postsecondary vocational institution" means a school that—
(A) provides an eligible program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation;
(B) meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of section 1001(a) of this title; and
(C) has been in existence for at least 2 years.
(2) Additional institutions
The term "postsecondary vocational institution" also includes an educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in section 1001(a)(1) of this title, admits as regular students individuals—
(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located; or
(B) who will be dually or concurrently enrolled in the institution and a secondary school.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §101(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1586; amended Pub. L. 108–98, §1(a), Oct. 10, 2003, 117 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 109–171, title VIII, §8002, Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 155; Pub. L. 109–270, §2(c)(1), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §102(a)–(d)(1), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3083–3085; Pub. L. 111–39, title I, §101(b)(1), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1935; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, §2209(b)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1077.)