EDUCATION
§1077a. Applicable interest rates
(a) Rates to be consistent for borrower's entire debt
With respect to any loan to cover the cost of instruction for any period of instruction beginning on or after January 1, 1981, the rate of interest applicable to any borrower shall—
* * *
If for any 12-month period beginning on or after January 1, 1981, the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, determines that the average of the bond equivalent rates of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for such 12-month period is equal to or less than 9 percent, the interest rate for loans under this part shall be the rate prescribed in subsection (a)(3) for borrowers described in such subsection.
(c) Rates for supplemental loans for students and loans for parents
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the applicable rate of interest on loans made pursuant to section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title on or after October 1, 1981, shall be 14 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(2) Reduction of rate after decline in Treasury bill rates
If for any 12-month period beginning on or after October 1, 1981, the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, determines that the average of the bond equivalent rates of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for such 12-month period is equal to or less than 14 percent, the applicable rate of interest for loans made pursuant to section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title on and after the first day of the first month beginning after the date of publication of such determination shall be 12 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(3) Increase of rate after increase in Treasury bill rates
If for any 12-month period beginning on or after the date of publication of a determination under paragraph (2), the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, determines that the average of the bond equivalent rates of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for such 12-month period exceeds 14 percent, the applicable rate of interest for loans made pursuant to section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title on and after the first day of the first month beginning after the date of publication of that determination under this paragraph shall be 14 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(4) Availability of variable rates
(A) For any loan made pursuant to section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title and disbursed on or after July 1, 1987, or any loan made pursuant to such section prior to such date that is refinanced pursuant to section 1078–1(d) 1 or 1078–2(d) of this title, the applicable rate of interest during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30 shall be determined under subparagraph (B), except that such rate shall not exceed 12 percent.
(B)(i) For any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on or before June 30, 2001, the rate determined under this subparagraph is determined on the preceding June 1 and is equal to—
(I) the bond equivalent rate of 52-week Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus
(II) 3.25 percent.
(ii) For any 12-month period beginning on July 1 of 2001 or any succeeding year, the rate determined under this subparagraph is determined on the preceding June 26 and is equal to—
* * *
(ii) for any loan made pursuant to section 1078–2 of this title for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1992—
(I) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "3.1" for "3.25"; and
(II) the interest rate shall not exceed 10 percent.
(E) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (D) for any loan made pursuant to section 1078–2 of this title for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 1994—
(i) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "3.1" for "3.25"; and
(ii) the interest rate shall not exceed 9 percent.
(d) Interest rates for new borrowers after July 1, 1988
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, with respect to any loan (other than a loan made pursuant to sections 1078–1,1 1078–2, and 1078–3 of this title) to cover the cost of instruction for any period of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1988, to any borrower who, on the date of entering into the note or other written evidence of the loan, has no outstanding balance of principal or interest on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part, the applicable rate of interest shall be—
(1) 8 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan during the period beginning on the date of the disbursement of the loan and ending 4 years after the commencement of repayment; and
(2) 10 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan during the remainder of the repayment period.
(e) Interest rates for new borrowers after October 1, 1992
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section, with respect to any loan (other than a loan made pursuant to sections 1078–1,1 1078–2 and 1078–3 of this title) for which the first disbursement is made on or after October 1, 1992, to any borrower who, on the date of entering into the note or other written evidence of the loan, has no outstanding balance of principal or interest on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under section 1077, 1078, or 1078–8 of this title, the applicable rate of interest shall, during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to—
(A) the bond equivalent rate of 91-day Treasury bills auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1; plus
(B) 3.10 percent,
except that such rate shall not exceed 9 percent.
(2) Consultation
The Secretary shall determine the applicable rate of interest under paragraph (1) after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and shall publish such rate in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after the date of determination.
(f) Interest rates for new loans after July 1, 1994
(1) In general
* * *