EDUCATION
§1003. Additional definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Authorizing committees
The term "authorizing committees" means the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives.
* * *
For the purposes of subparagraph (A), the technologies used may include—
(i) the Internet;
(ii) one-way and two-way transmissions through open broadcast, closed circuit, cable, microwave, broadband lines, fiber optics, satellite, or wireless communications devices;
(iii) audio conferencing; or
(iv) video cassettes, DVDs, and CD–ROMs, if the cassettes, DVDs, or CD–ROMs are used in a course in conjunction with any of the technologies listed in clauses (i) through (iii).
(8) Early childhood education program
The term "early childhood education program" means—
(A) a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.), including a migrant or seasonal Head Start program, an Indian Head Start program, or a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program that also receives State funding;
(B) a State licensed or regulated child care program; or
(C) a program that—
(i) serves children from birth through age six that addresses the children's cognitive (including language, early literacy, and early mathematics), social, emotional, and physical development; and
(ii) is—
(I) a State prekindergarten program;
(II) a program authorized under section 619 [20 U.S.C. 1419] or part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.]; or
(III) a program operated by a local educational agency.
(9) Elementary school
The term "elementary school" has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
(10) Gifted and talented
The term "gifted and talented" has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
(11) Local educational agency
The term "local educational agency" has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
(12) New borrower
The term "new borrower" when used with respect to any date means an individual who on that date has no outstanding balance of principal or interest owing on any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under subchapter IV.
(13) Nonprofit
The term "nonprofit" as applied to a school, agency, organization, or institution means a school, agency, organization, or institution owned and operated by one or more nonprofit corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(14) Poverty line
The term "poverty line" means the poverty line (as defined in section 9902(2) of title 42) applicable to a family of the size involved.
(15) School or department of divinity
The term "school or department of divinity" means an institution, or a department or a branch of an institution, the program of instruction of which is designed for the education of students—
(A) to prepare the students to become ministers of religion or to enter upon some other religious vocation (or to provide continuing training for any such vocation); or
(B) to prepare the students to teach theological subjects.
(16) Secondary school
The term "secondary school" has the same meaning given that term under section 7801 of this title.
(17) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Education.
(18) Service-learning
* * *