EDUCATION
§956. National Endowment for the Humanities
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Foundation the National Endowment for the Humanities.
(b) Chairperson of the Endowment; appointment, term, reappointment; vacancy; expiration of term
* * *
(1) develop and encourage the pursuit of a national policy for the promotion of progress and scholarship in the humanities;
(2) initiate and support research and programs to strengthen the research and teaching potential of the United States in the humanities by making arrangements with individuals or groups to support such activities; any loans made by the Endowment shall be made in accordance with terms and conditions approved by the Secretary of the Treasury;
(3) initiate and support training and workshops in the humanities by making arrangements with institutions or individuals (fellowships awarded to individuals under this authority may be for the purpose of study or research at appropriate nonprofit institutions selected by the recipient of such aid, for stated periods of time);
(4) initiate and support programs and research which have substantial scholarly and cultural significance and that reach, or reflect the diversity and richness of our American cultural heritage, including the culture of, a minority, inner city, rural, or tribal community;
(5) foster international programs and exchanges;
(6) foster the interchange of information in the humanities;
(7) foster, with groups, education in, and public understanding and appreciation of the humanities;
(8) support the publication of scholarly works in the humanities;
(9) insure that the benefit of its programs will also be available to our citizens where such programs would otherwise be unavailable due to geographic or economic reasons; and
(10) foster programs and projects that provide access to, and preserve materials important to research, education, and public understanding of, the humanities.
In the case of publications under clause (8) of this subsection such publications may be supported without regard for the provisions of section 501 of title 44 only if the Chairperson consults with the Joint Committee on Printing of the Congress and the Chairperson submits to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives a report justifying any exemption from such section 501. In selecting individuals and groups of exceptional talent as recipients of financial assistance to be provided under this subsection, the Chairperson shall give particular regard to scholars, and educational and cultural institutions, that have traditionally been underrepresented.
(d) Coordination and development of Endowment programs with other Federal and non-Federal programs
The Chairperson shall coordinate the programs of the National Endowment for the Humanities, insofar as practicable, with existing Federal programs, designated State humanities agencies and with those undertaken by other public agencies or private groups, and shall develop the programs of the Endowment with due regard to the contribution to the objectives of this subchapter which can be made by other Federal agencies under existing programs.
(e) Limitation on amount of grant for workshop activities for which an admission or other charge is made to the general public
The total amount of any grant under subsection (c)(3) to any group engaging in workshop activities for which an admission or other charge is made to the general public shall not exceed 30 per centum of the total cost of such activities.
(f) Grants-in-aid programs; designation of State administrative agency; matching funds; applications and plans; allotments; cost limitations; grants to regional groups; non-Federal funding; definitions; suspension of grants; single entity limitation
(1) The Chairperson, with the advice of the National Council on the Humanities, is authorized, in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, to establish and carry out a program of grants-in-aid in each of the several States in order to support not more than 50 per centum of the cost of existing activities which meet the standards enumerated in subsection (c) of this section, and in order to develop a program in the humanities in such a manner as will furnish adequate programs in the humanities in each of the several States.
* * *