EDUCATION
§81. Administration by Regents of Smithsonian Institution
The National Zoological Park is placed under the direction of the Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, who are authorized to transfer to it any living specimens, whether of animals or plants, in their charge, to accept gifts for the park at their discretion, in the name of the United States, to make exchanges of specimens, and to administer and improve the said Zoological Park for the advancement of science and the instruction and recreation of the people.
(Apr. 30, 1890, ch. 173, §2, 26 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 87–360, Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 779.)