EDUCATION
§952. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) The term "humanities" includes, but is not limited to, the study and interpretation of the following: language, both modern and classical; linguistics; literature; history; jurisprudence; philosophy; archeology; comparative religion; ethics; the history, criticism, and theory of the arts; those aspects of the social sciences which have humanistic content and employ humanistic methods; and the study and application of the humanities to the human environment with particular attention to reflecting our diverse heritage, traditions, and history and to the relevance of the humanities to the current conditions of national life.
(b) The term "the arts" includes, but is not limited to, music (instrumental and vocal), dance, drama, folk art, creative writing, architecture and allied fields, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic and craft arts, industrial design, costume and fashion design, motion pictures, television, radio, film, video, tape and sound recording, the arts related to the presentation, performance, execution, and exhibition of such major art forms, all those traditional arts practiced by the diverse peoples of this country.1 and the study and application of the arts to the human environment.
(c) The term "production" means plays (with or without music), ballet, dance and choral performances, concerts, recitals, operas, exhibitions, readings, motion pictures, television, radio, film, video, and tape and sound recordings, and any other activities involving the execution or rendition of the arts and meeting such standards as may be approved by the National Endowment for the Arts established by section 954 of this title.
(d) The term "project" means programs organized to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including programs to foster American artistic creativity, to commission works of art, to create opportunities for individuals to develop artistic talents when carried on as a part of a program otherwise included in this definition, and to develop and enhance the widest public knowledge and understanding of the arts, and includes, where appropriate, rental or purchase of facilities, purchase or rental of land, and acquisition of equipment. Such term also includes—
(1) the renovation of facilities if (A) the amount of the expenditure of Federal funds for such purpose in the case of any project does not exceed $250,000, or (B) two-thirds of the members of the National Council on the Arts or the National Council on the Humanities, as the case may be (who are present and voting) approve of the grant or contract involving an expenditure for such purpose; and
(2) for purposes of sections 954(p), 956(c)(10), and 956(h) of this title only, the construction of facilities if (A) such construction is for demonstration purposes or under unusual circumstances where there is no other manner in which to accomplish an artistic or humanistic purpose, and (B) two-thirds of the members of the National Council on the Arts and the National Council on the Humanities, as the case may be, (who are present and voting) approve of the grant or contract involving an expenditure for such purpose.
(e) The term "group" includes any State or other public agency, and any nonprofit society, institution, organization, association, museum, or establishment in the United States, whether or not incorporated.
(f) The term "workshop" means an activity the primary purpose of which is to encourage the artistic development or enjoyment of amateur, student, or other nonprofessional participants, or to promote scholarship and teaching among the participants.
(g) The term "State" includes, in addition to the several States of the Union, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands.
(h) The term "local arts agency" means a community organization, or an agency of local government, that primarily provides financial support, services, or other programs for a variety of artists and arts organizations, for the benefit of the community as a whole.
(i) The term "developing arts organization" means a local arts organization of high artistic promise which—
(1) serves as an important source of local arts programming in a community; and
(2) has the potential to develop artistically and institutionally to broaden public access to the arts in rural and innercity areas and other areas that are underserved artistically.
(j) The term "determined to be obscene" means determined, in a final judgment of a court of record and of competent jurisdiction in the United States, to be obscene.
(k) The term "final judgment" means a judgment that is either—
(1) not reviewed by any other court that has authority to review such judgment; or
(2) is not reviewable by any other court.
(l) The term "obscene" means with respect to a project, production, workshop, or program that—
(1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that such project, production, workshop, or program, when taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest;
(2) such project, production, workshop, or program depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way; and
(3) such project, production, workshop, or program, when taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
(Pub. L. 89–209, §3, Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 90–348, §§1, 7, June 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 184, 187; Pub. L. 91–346, §3, July 20, 1970, 84 Stat. 443; Pub. L. 93–133, §2(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1973, 87 Stat. 462; Pub. L. 96–496, title I, §101, Dec. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 2583; renumbered title I, §3, Pub. L. 98–306, §2, May 31, 1984, 98 Stat. 223; renumbered §3 and amended Pub. L. 99–194, title I, §§101(1), 103, Dec. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 1332; Pub. L. 101–512, title III, §318 [title I, §102], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1960, 1962.)