EDUCATION
§956. National Endowment for the Humanities
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Foundation the National Endowment for the Humanities.
(b) Chairperson of the Endowment; appointment, term, reappointment; vacancy; expiration of term
* * *
The total amount of any grant under subsection (c)(3) to any group engaging in workshop activities for which an admission or other charge is made to the general public shall not exceed 30 per centum of the total cost of such activities.
(f) Grants-in-aid programs; designation of State administrative agency; matching funds; applications and plans; allotments; cost limitations; grants to regional groups; non-Federal funding; definitions; suspension of grants; single entity limitation
(1) The Chairperson, with the advice of the National Council on the Humanities, is authorized, in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, to establish and carry out a program of grants-in-aid in each of the several States in order to support not more than 50 per centum of the cost of existing activities which meet the standards enumerated in subsection (c) of this section, and in order to develop a program in the humanities in such a manner as will furnish adequate programs in the humanities in each of the several States.
(2)(A) Whenever a State desires to designate or to provide for the establishment of a State agency as the sole agency for the administration of the State plan, such State shall designate the humanities council in existence on the date the State agency is established as the State agency, and shall match from State funds a sum equal to 50 per centum of that portion of Federal financial assistance received by such State under this subsection which is described in the first sentence of paragraph (4) relating to the minimum State grant, or 25 per centum of the total amount of Federal financial assistance received by such State under this subsection, whichever is greater, for the fiscal year involved. In any State in which the State selects the option described in this subparagraph, the State shall submit, before the beginning of each fiscal year, an application for grants and accompany such application with a plan which the Chairperson finds—
* * *
under subsection (f), to prepare a report on the state of the humanities in the Nation. The state of the humanities report shall include a description of the availability of the Endowment's programs to emerging and culturally diverse scholars, cultural and educational organizations, and communities and of the participation of such scholars, organizations, and communities in such programs. The state of the humanities report shall be submitted to the President and the Congress, and provided the States, not later than October 1, 1992, and quadrennially thereafter.
(l) Eligibility of group for financial assistance
Any group shall be eligible for financial assistance under this section only if—
(1) no part of its net earnings inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or stockholders, or individual or individuals; and
(2) donations to such group are allowable as a charitable contribution under the standards of section 170(c) of title 26.
(m) Annual awards
The Chairperson, with the advice of the National Council on the Humanities, is authorized to make the following annual awards:
(1) The Jefferson Lecture in the Humanities Award to one individual for distinguished intellectual achievement in the humanities. The annual award shall not exceed $10,000.
(2) The Charles Frankel Prize to honor individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the public understanding of the humanities. Not more than 5 individuals may receive such prize each year. Each prize shall not exceed $5,000.
(Pub. L. 89–209, §7, Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 90–83, §10(b), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 91–346, §8, July 20, 1970, 84 Stat. 445; Pub. L. 93–133, §§2(a)(6), 3, Oct. 19, 1973, 87 Stat. 464, 465; Pub. L. 94–462, title I, §§104(a), 105, title III, §301(b), Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1971, 1974, 1979; Pub. L. 96–496, title I, §§104, 109(c), Dec. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 2584, 2591; renumbered title I, §7, Pub. L. 98–306, §2, May 31, 1984, 98 Stat. 223; renumbered §7 and amended Pub. L. 99–194,
* * *