EDUCATION
§76k. Powers of Board
(a) Solicitation and acceptance of gifts
The Board is authorized to solicit and accept for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, as a bureau of the Smithsonian Institution, and to hold and administer gifts, bequests, or devises of money, securities, or other property of whatsoever character for the benefit of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performi
* * *
Not later than October 1, 1995, the property, liabilities, contracts, records, and unexpended balances of appropriations, authorizations, allocations, and other funds employed, held, used, arising from, available to, or to be made available in connection with the functions transferred from the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the amendments made by the John F. Kennedy Center Act Amendments of 1994 shall be transferred, subject to section 1531 of title 31, to the Board as the Board and the Secretary of the Interior may determine appropriate. Unexpended funds transferred pursuant to this subsection shall be used only for the purposes for which, and subject to the terms under which, the funds were originally authorized and appropriated.
(d) Transfer of personnel
(1) In general
Employees of the National Park Service assigned to duties related to the functions being undertaken by the Board shall be transferred with their functions to the Board not later than October 1, 1995.
(2) Rights and benefits
Transferred employees shall remain in the Federal competitive service and retain all rights and benefits provided under title 5. For a period of not less than 3 years after the date of transfer of an employee under paragraph (1), the transferred employee shall retain the right of priority consideration under merit promotion procedures or lateral reassignment for all vacancies within the Department of the Interior.
(3) Park Police
All United States Park Police and Park Police guard force employees assigned to the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts shall remain employees of the National Park Service.
(4) Costs
All usual and customary costs associated with any adverse action or grievance proceeding resulting from the transfer of functions under this section that are incurred before October 1, 1995, shall be paid from funds appropriated to the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.
(5) Reorganization authority
Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the Board from reorganizing functions at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in accordance with laws governing reorganizations.
(e) Review of Board actions
The actions of the Board relating to performing arts and to payments made or directed to be made by the Board from any trust funds shall not be subject to review by any officer or agency other than a court of law.
(f) Collective bargaining
(1) "Theatrical employee" defined
As used in this subsection, the term "theatrical employee" means a nonappropriated fund employee of the Board, who is engaged in a box office, performing, or theatrical trade that is the subject of a collective bargaining agreement as of January 1, 1994, including any change in the trade as a result of a technological advance.
(2) Collective bargaining
(A) In general
For the purposes of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) and the Labor-Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C. 141 et seq.)—
(i) each theatrical employee shall be considered to be an "employee" within the meaning of section 2(3) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. 152(3)); and
(ii) with respect to a theatrical employee, the Board shall be considered to be an "employer" within the meaning of section 2(2) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. 152(2)).
(B) Rights and obligations
With respect to each theatrical employee, the theatrical employee and the Board shall have all of the rights and obligations specified in such Acts.
(g) Pedestrian and vehicular access
Subject to approval of the Secretary of the Interior under section 76j(a)(2)(F) of this title, the Board shall develop plans and carry out projects to improve pedestrian and vehicular access to the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.
(Pub. L. 85–874, §5, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1699; Pub. L. 88–260, §1(2), Jan. 23, 1964, 78 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 103–279, §4, July 21, 1994, 108 Stat. 1413; Pub. L. 105–95, §3(b), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2149.)