EDUCATION
§196. Concessions, fees, and voluntary services
(a) In general
Notwithstanding chapters 1 to 11 and section 1302 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41, the Secretary of Agriculture, in furtherance of the mission of the National Arboretum, may—
(1) negotiate concessions and agreements for the National Arboretum with nonprofit scientific or educational organizations, the interests of which are complementary to the mission of the National Arboretum, or nonprofit organizations that support the purpose of the National Arboretum, except that the net proceeds of the organizations from the concessions or agreements, as applicable, shall be used exclusively for—
(A) the research and educational work for the benefit of the National Arboretum; and
(B) the operation and maintenance of the facilities of the National Arboretum, including enhancements, upgrades, restoration, and conservation;
(2) provide by concession, on such terms as the Secretary of Agriculture considers appropriate and necessary, for commercial services for food, drink, and nursery sales, if an agreement for a permanent concession under this paragraph is negotiated with a qualified person submitting a proposal after due consideration of all proposals received after the Secretary of Agriculture provides reasonable public notice of the intent of the Secretary to enter into such an agreement;
(3) dispose of excess property, including excess plants and fish, in a manner designed to maximize revenue from any sale of the property, including by way of public auction, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the free dissemination of new varieties of seeds and germ plasm in accordance with section 2201 of title 7;
(4) charge such fees as the Secretary of Agriculture considers reasonable for temporary use by individuals or groups of National Arboretum facilities and grounds for any purpose consistent with the mission of the National Arboretum;
(5) charge such fees as the Secretary of Agriculture considers reasonable for the use of the National Arboretum for commercial photography or cinematography;
(6) publish, in print and electronically and without regard to laws relating to printing by the Federal Government, informational brochures, books, and other publications concerning the National Arboretum or the collections of the Arboretum; and
(7) license use of the National Arboretum name and logo for public service or commercial uses.
(b) Use of funds
Any funds received or collected by the Secretary of Agriculture as a result of activities described in subsection (a) shall be retained in a special fund in the Treasury. Amounts in the special fund shall be available to the Secretary of Agriculture, without further appropriation, for the use and benefit of the National Arboretum as the Secretary of Agriculture considers appropriate.
(c) Acceptance of voluntary services
The Secretary of Agriculture may accept the voluntary services of organizations described in subsection (a)(1), and the voluntary services of individuals (including employees of the National Arboretum), for the benefit of the National Arboretum.
(d) Recognition of donors
A nonprofit organization that entered into a concession or agreement under subsection (a)(1) may recognize donors if that recognition is approved in advance by the Secretary of Agriculture. In considering whether to approve such recognition, the Secretary shall broadly exercise the discretion of the Secretary to the fullest extent allowed under Federal law.
(Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 505, §6, as added Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §890(b), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1181; amended Pub. L. 105–185, title VI, §601(b), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 113–79, title VII, §7602, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 911.)