EDUCATION
§80u. National Museum of the American Latino
(a) Findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) The United States is a symbol of democracy, freedom, and economic opportunity around the world, and the legacy of Latinos is deeply rooted in the very fabric of the history, democracy, freedom, and economic opportunity of the United States.
* * *
The building constructed or modified to serve as the Museum shall occupy no less than the recommended square footage set forth in the report submitted by the Commission to Study the Potential Creation of a National Museum of the American Latino established under section 333 of the Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–229; 122 Stat. 784).
(C) Construction of building
The Board of Regents, in consultation with the Board of Trustees and other appropriate Federal and local agencies is authorized to prepare plans, design, and construct a building or modify an existing building for the Museum, which shall be located at the site selected by the Board of Regents, in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Site under the jurisdiction of another Federal agency
(A) In general
The Board of Regents shall not designate a site for the Museum that is under the administrative jurisdiction of another Federal agency or entity unless the head of the Federal agency or entity submits to each of the committees described in paragraph (1)(A)(iv)(VIII) written notification stating that the head of the Federal agency or entity concurs with locating the Museum on the land or in the structure that is under the administrative jurisdiction of the Federal agency or entity.
(B) Transfer
As soon as practicable after the date on which the committees receive the written notification described in subparagraph (A), the head of the Federal agency or entity shall transfer to the Smithsonian Institution administrative jurisdiction over the land or structure that has been designated as the site for the Museum.
(3) Cost sharing
The Board of Regents shall pay—
(A) 50 percent of the costs of carrying out this subsection from Federal funds; and
(B) 50 percent of the costs of carrying out this subsection from non-Federal sources.
(4) Commemorative Works Act
Chapter 89 of title 40 shall not apply with respect to the Museum, except that the Museum shall not be located in the Reserve (as defined in section 8902(a) of that title).
(5) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this subsection.
(h) Consideration of recommendations of Commission
In carrying out their duties under this section, the Board of Trustees and the Board of Regents shall take into consideration the reports and plans submitted by the Commission to Study the Potential Creation of a National Museum of the American Latino established under section 333 of the Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–229; 122 Stat. 784).
(i) Congressional Budget Act compliance
Authority under this section to enter into contracts or to make payments shall be effective in any fiscal year only to the extent provided in advance in an appropriations Act.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Smithsonian Institution to carry out this section, other than subsections (f)(2) and (g)—
(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2021; and
(B) such sums as are necessary for each fiscal year thereafter.
(2) Availability
Amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(3) Use of funds for fundraising
Amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization under this subsection may be used to conduct fundraising in support of the Museum from private sources.
(Pub. L. 116–260, div. T, title II, §201, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2278.)