EDUCATION
§65a. Director of the National Museum
(a) Duties; programs and studies; annual report to Congress
The Director of the National Museum under the direction of the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution shall—
(1) cooperate with museums and their professional organizations in a continuing study of museum problems and opportunities, both in the United States and abroad;
(2) prepare and carry out programs by grant, contract, or directly for training career employees in museum practices in cooperation with museums, their professional organizations, and institutions of higher education either at the Smithsonian Institution or at the cooperating museum, organization, or institutions;
(3) prepare and distribute significant museum publications;
(4) perform research on, and otherwise contribute to, the development of museum techniques, with emphasis on museum conservation and the development of a national institute for museum conservation;
(5) cooperate with departments and agencies of the Government of the United States operating, assisting, or otherwise concerned with museums; and
(6) report annually to the Congress on progress in these activities.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Smithsonian Institution for the fiscal year 1981, the sum of $803,000, and for the fiscal year 1982, the sum of $1,000,000.
(Pub. L. 89–674, §2, Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 953; Pub. L. 91–629, §§1, 2 Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1875; Pub. L. 93–345, §§1, 2, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 339; Pub. L. 94–336, July 1, 1976, 90 Stat. 795; Pub. L. 96–268, June 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 485.)