EDUCATION
§107b. Application for designation as State licensing agency; cooperation with Secretary; furnishing initial stock
A State agency for the blind or other State agency desiring to be designated as the licensing agency shall, with the approval of the chief executive of the State, make application to the Secretary and agree—
(1) to cooperate with the Secretary in carrying out the purpose of this chapter;
(2) to provide for each licensed blind person such vending facility equipment, and adequate initial stock of suitable articles to be vended therefrom, as may be necessary: Provided, however, That such equipment and stock may be owned by the licensing agency for use of the blind, or by the blind individual to whom the license is issued: And provided further, That if ownership of such equipment is vested in the blind licensee, (A) the State licensing agency shall retain a first option to repurchase such equipment and (B) in the event such individual dies or for any other reason ceases to be a licensee or transfers to another vending facility, ownership of such equipment shall become vested in the State licensing agency (for transfer to a successor licensee) subject to an obligation on the part of the State licensing agency to pay to such individual (or to his estate) the fair value of his interest therein as later determined in accordance with regulations of the State licensing agency and after opportunity for a fair hearing;
(3) that if any funds are set aside, or caused to be set aside, from the net proceeds of the operation of the vending facilities such funds shall be set aside, or caused to be set aside, only to the extent necessary for and may be used only for the purposes of (A) maintenance and replacement of equipment; (B) the purchase of new equipment; (C) management services; (D) assuring a fair minimum return to operators of vending facilities; and (E) retirement or pension funds, health insurance contributions, and provision for paid sick leave and vacation time, if it is determined by a majority vote of blind licensees licensed by such State agency, after such agency provides to each such licensee full information on all matters relevant to such proposed program, that funds under this paragraph shall be set aside for such purposes: Provided, however, That in no event shall the amount of such funds to be set aside from the net proceeds of any vending facility exceed a reasonable amount which shall be determined by the Secretary;
(4) to make such reports in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may from time to time require and to comply with such provisions as he may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(5) to issue such regulations, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, as may be necessary for the operation of this program;
(6) to provide to any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program an opportunity for a fair hearing, and to agree to submit the grievances of any blind licensee not otherwise resolved by such hearing to arbitration as provided in section 107d–1 of this title.
(June 20, 1936, ch. 638, §3, 49 Stat. 1560; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §6, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R 7873, 60 Stat. 1095; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §§5, 8, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; Aug. 3, 1954, ch. 655, §4(e), 68 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 93–516, title II, §204, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1625; Pub. L. 93–651, title II, §204, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–10.)