EDUCATION
§954. National Endowment for the Arts
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Foundation a National Endowment for the Arts.
(b) Chairperson of the Endowment; term of office; vacancies
* * *
groups that have traditionally been underrepresented.
(d) Application for payment; regulations and procedures
No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefor which is submitted to the National Endowment for the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and procedures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that—
(1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public; and
(2) applications are consistent with the purposes of this section. Such regulations and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded. Projects, productions, workshops, and programs that are determined to be obscene are prohibited from receiving financial assistance under this subchapter from the National Endowment for the Arts.
The disapproval or approval of an application by the Chairperson shall not be construed to mean, and shall not be considered as evidence that, the project, production, workshop, or program for which the applicant requested financial assistance is or is not obscene.
(e) Limitation on amount of grant to group; grants and contracts of the National Endowment for the Arts
* * *
(D) provides—
(i) assurances that the State agency has held, after reasonable notice, public meetings in the State to allow all groups of artists, interested organizations, and the public to present views and make recommendations regarding the State plan; and
(ii) a summary of such recommendations and the State agency's response to such recommendations; and
(E) contains—
(i) a description of the level of participation during the most recent preceding year for which information is available by artists, artists' organizations, and arts organizations in projects and productions for which financial assistance is provided under this subsection;
(ii) for the most recent preceding year for which information is available, a description of the extent projects and productions receiving financial assistance from the State arts agency are available to all people and communities in the State; and
(iii) a description of projects and productions receiving financial assistance under this subsection that exist or are being developed to secure wider participation of artists, artists' organizations, and arts organizations identified under clause (i) of this subparagraph or that address the availability of the arts to all people or communities identified under clause (ii) of this subparagraph.
No application may be approved unless the accompanying plan satisfies the requirements specified in this subsection.
* * *
the Chairperson shall immediately notify the Secretary of the Treasury and the group or State agency with respect to which such finding was made that no further grants will be made under this section to such group or agency until there is no longer any default or failure to comply or the diversion has been corrected, or, if compliance or correction is impossible, until such group or agency repays or arranges the repayment of the Federal funds which have been improperly diverted or expended.
(i) Application for financial assistance; requirements
It shall be a condition of the receipt of financial assistance provided under this section by the Chairperson or the State agency that the applicant for such assistance include in its application—
(1) a detailed description of the proposed project, production, workshop, or program for which the applicant requests such assistance;
(2) a timetable for the completion of such proposed project, production, workshop, or program;
(3) an assurance that the applicant will submit—
(A) interim reports describing the applicant's—
(i) progress in carrying out such project, production, workshop, or program; and
(ii) compliance with this subchapter and the conditions of receipt of such assistance;
(B) if such proposed project, production, workshop, or program will be carried out during a period exceeding 1 year, an annual report describing the applicant's—
(i) progress in carrying out such project, production, workshop, or program; and
(ii) compliance with this subchapter and the conditions of receipt of such assistance; and
(C) not later than 90 days after—
* * *
(iv) support of and models for visual and performing arts touring; and
(v) support of and models for professional staffing of arts organizations and for stabilizing and broadening the financial base for arts organizations;
(E) stimulating greater cooperation among cultural organizations and institutions especially designed to serve better the communities in which such organizations or institutions are located;
(F) fostering greater citizen involvement in planning the cultural development of a community; and
(G) stimulating artistic activity and awareness which are in keeping with the varied cultural traditions of this Nation.
(2)(A) The Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts, with the advice of the National Council on the Arts, is authorized in accordance with this subsection, to establish and carry out a program of contracts with, or grants to, States for the purposes of—
(i) raising the artistic capabilities of developing arts organizations by providing for—
(I) artistic and programmatic development to enhance artistic capabilities, including staff development; and
(II) technical assistance to improve managerial and organizational skills, financial systems management, and long-range fiscal planning; and
(ii) stimulating artistic activity and awareness and broadening public access to the arts in rural and innercity areas and other areas that are underserved artistically.
* * *