EDUCATION
§1072. Advances for reserve funds of State and nonprofit private loan insurance programs
(a) Purpose of and authority for advances to reserve funds
(1) Purpose; eligible recipients
From sums appropriated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4)(A) of section 1071(b) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to make advances to any State with which the Secretary has made an agreement pursuant 
* * *
(3) had payments under section 1078(c)(1) of this title or section 1078(f) of this title previously withheld or canceled in order to be applied to satisfy such agency's obligation to eliminate excess cash reserves held by such agency, based on the maximum cash reserve (as described in subsection (e) of this section as in effect on September 1, 1988) permitted at the end of 1986; and
(4) according to a Department of Education review that was completed and forwarded to such guaranty agency prior to January 1, 1992, is expected to become insolvent during or before 1996 and the payments withheld or canceled under paragraph (3) of this subsection are a factor in such agency's impending insolvency.
(g) Preservation and recovery of guaranty agency reserves
(1) Authority to recover funds
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the reserve funds of the guaranty agencies, and any assets purchased with such reserve funds, regardless of who holds or controls the reserves or assets, shall be considered to be the property of the United States to be used in the operation of the program authorized by this part. However, the Secretary may not require the return of all reserve funds of a guaranty agency to the Secretary unless the Secretary determines that such return is in the best interest of the operation of the program authorized by this part, or to ensure the proper maintenance of such agency's funds or assets or the orderly termination of the guaranty agency's operations and the liquidation of its assets. The reserves shall be maintained by each guaranty agency to pay program expenses and contingent liabilities, as authorized by the Secretary, except that—
(A) the Secretary may direct a guaranty agency to return to the Secretary a portion of its reserve fund which the Secretary determines is unnecessary to pay the program expenses and contingent liabilities of the guaranty agency;
(B) the Secretary may direct the guaranty agency to require the return, to the guaranty agency or to the Secretary, of any reserve funds or assets held by, or under the control of, any other entity, which the Secretary determines are necessary to pay the program expenses and contingent liabilities of the guaranty agency, or which are required for the orderly termination of the guaranty agency's operations and the liquidation of its assets;
(C) the Secretary may direct a guaranty agency, or such agency's officers or directors, to cease any activities involving expenditure, use or transfer of the guaranty agency's reserve funds or assets which the Secretary determines is a misapplication, misuse, or improper expenditure of such funds or assets; and
* * *