EDUCATION
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
(ii) $65,500, in the case of any graduate or professional student (as defined by regulations of the Secretary), and (I) including any loans which are insured by the Secretary under this section, or by a guaranty agency, made to such student before the student became a graduate or professional student, but (II) excluding loans made under section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title,
except that the Secretary may increase the limit applicable to students who are pursuing programs which the Secretary determines are exceptionally expensive;
(C) authorizes the insurance of loans to any individual student for at least 6 academic years of study or their equivalent (as determined under regulations of the Secretary);
(D) provides that (i) the student borrower shall be entitled to accelerate without penalty the whole or any part of an insured loan, (ii) the student borrower may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part, and (iii) the note, or other written evidence of any loan, may contain such reasonable provisions relating to repayment in the event of default by the borrower as may be authorized by regulations of the Secretary in effect at the time such note or written evidence was executed, and shall contain a notice that repayment may, following a default by the borrower, be subject to income contingent repayment in accordance with subsection (m);
(E) subject to subparagraphs (D) and (L), and except as provided by subparagraph (M), provides that—
(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or section 1078–8 of this title, the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a standard, graduated, income-sensitive, or extended repayment schedule (as described in paragraph (9)) established by the lender in accordance with regulations of the Secretary; and
(ii) repayment of loans shall be in installments in accordance with the repayment plan selected under paragraph (9) and commencing at the beginning of the repayment period determined under paragraph (7);
* * *
(C) Any costs associated with fulfilling the request of a guaranty agency for information on students shall be paid by the guaranty agency requesting the information.
(6) State guaranty agency information request of State licensing boards
Each guaranty agency is authorized to enter into agreements with each appropriate State licensing board under which the State licensing board, upon request, will furnish the guaranty agency with the address of a student borrower in any case in which the location of the student borrower is unknown or unavailable to the guaranty agency.
(7) Repayment period
(A) In the case of a loan made under section 1077 of this title or this section, the repayment period shall exclude any period of authorized deferment or forbearance and shall begin the day after 6 months after the date the student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution).
(B) In the case of a loan made under section 1078–8 of this title, the repayment period shall exclude any period of authorized deferment or forbearance, and shall begin as described in subparagraph (A), but interest shall begin to accrue or be paid by the borrower on the day the loan is disbursed.
(C) In the case of a loan made under section 1078–2 or 1078–3 of this title, the repayment period shall begin on the day the loan is disbursed, or, if the loan is disbursed in multiple installments, on the day of the last such disbursement, and shall exclude any period of authorized deferment or forbearance.
(D) There shall be excluded from the 6-month period that begins on the date on which a student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload as described in subparagraph (A) any period not to exceed 3 years during which a borrower who is a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces named in section 10101 of title 10 is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days (as defined in section 101(d)(2) of such title). Such period of exclusion shall include the period
* * *
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), the lender shall provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(c) Guaranty agreements for reimbursing losses
(1) Authority to enter into agreements
(A) The Secretary may enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency, whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan. The guaranty agency shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States, during the life of such loan, to receive reimbursement according to the provisions of this subsection. Upon receipt of an accurate and complete request by a guaranty agency for reimbursement with respect to such losses, the Secretary shall pay promptly and without administrative delay. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and in paragraph (7), the amount to be paid a guaranty agency as reimbursement under this subsection shall be equal to 100 percent of the amount expended by it in discharge of its insurance obligation incurred under its loan insurance program. A guaranty agency shall file a claim for reimbursement with respect to losses under this subsection within 30 days after the guaranty agency discharges its insurance obligation on the loan.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)—
(i) if, for any fiscal year, the amount of such reimbursement payments by the Secretary under this subsection exceeds 5 percent of the loans which are insured by such guaranty agency under such program and which were in repayment at the end of the preceding fiscal year, the amount to be paid as reimbursement under this subsection for such excess shall be equal to 85 percent of the amount of such excess; and
* * *