EDUCATION
§960. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Contracts, grants-in-aid, and loans to groups, individuals, public agencies, and private nonprofit organizations; availability of appropriations; guidelines
* * *
(i) the total amounts received by such Endowment under section 959(a)(2) of this title, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such Endowment; and
(ii) the total amounts received by the grantees and subgrantees of such Endowment from non-Federal sources, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such grantees and subgrantees, for use in carrying out activities under paragraph (1) through paragraph (10) of section 956(c) of this title;
except that the amounts so appropriated to the National Endowment for the Humanities shall not exceed $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
(3)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year ending before October 1, 1993, to the National Endowment for the Arts an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the total amounts received by such Endowment, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such Endowment, for the purposes set forth in section 954(p)(1) of this title pursuant to the authority of section 959(a)(2) of this title; and
(ii) the total amounts received by the grantees of such Endowment from non-Federal sources, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such grantees, for use in carrying out activities under subparagraph (A) through subparagraph (F) of section 954(p)(1) of this title;
except that the amounts so appropriated to such Endowment shall not exceed $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year ending before October 1, 1993, to the National Endowment for the Humanities an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the total amounts received by such Endowment, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such Endowment, for the purposes set forth in section 956(h)(1) of this title pursuant to the authority of section 959(a)(2) of this title; and
(ii) the total amounts received by the grantees of such Endowment from non-Federal sources, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such grantees, for use in carrying out activities under subparagraph (A) through subparagraph (F) of section 956(h)(1) of this title;
except that the amounts so appropriated to such Endowment shall not exceed $15,150,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
* * *
(e) Prohibition of grants to production workshops using admission proceeds for unauthorized purposes
No grant shall be made to a workshop (other than a workshop conducted by a school, college, or university) for a production for which a direct or indirect admission charge is asked if the proceeds, after deducting reasonable costs, are used for purposes other than assisting the grantee to develop high standards of artistic excellence or encourage greater appreciation of the arts and humanities by our citizens.
(f) Availability of appropriations for arts education
(1) Subject to subparagraph (2), in any fiscal year in which the aggregate amount appropriated to the National Endowment for the Arts exceeds $175,000,000, 50 percent of such excess shall be available to carry out section 954a of this title.
(2) In each fiscal year, the amount made available to carry out section 954a of this title shall not exceed $40,000,000, in the aggregate.
(3) Funds made available to carry out section 954a of this title shall remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 89–209, §11, Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 853; Pub. L. 90–348, §6, June 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 187; Pub. L. 91–346, §§5(a)(4), 12, July 20, 1970, 84 Stat. 444, 446; Pub. L. 93–133, §2(a)(11), Oct. 19, 1973, 87 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 94–462, title I, §106(a), title III, §302, title IV, §401(b), Oct. 8, 1976, 90 Stat. 1974, 1980, 1981; Pub. L. 94–555, title II, §219(b), Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2629; Pub. L. 96–496, title I, §108, Dec. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 2589; renumbered title I, §11, and amended Pub. L. 98–306, §§2, 7, May 31, 1984, 98 Stat. 223,
* * *