EDUCATION
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a dependent student.
(B) Lender selection of option if borrower does not select
If a borrower of a loan made under this part does not select a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A), the lender shall provide the borrower with a repayment plan described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(c) Guaranty agreements for reimbursing losses
(1) Authority to enter into agreements
(A) The Secretary may enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency, whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan. The guaranty agency shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States, during the life of such loan, to receive reimbursement according to the provisions of this subsection. Upon receipt of an accurate and complete request by a guaranty agency for reimbursement with respect to such losses, the Secretary shall pay promptly and without administrative delay. Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and in paragraph (7), the amount to be paid a guaranty agency as reimbursement under this subsection shall be equal to 100 percent of the amount expended by it in discharge of its insurance obligation incurred under its loan insurance program. A guaranty agency shall file a claim for reimbursement with respect to losses under this subsection within 30 days after the guaranty agency discharges its insurance obligation on the loan.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A)—
* * *
(I) is serving in a medical or dental internship or residency program, the successful completion of which is required to begin professional practice or service, or is serving in a medical or dental internship or residency program leading to a degree or certificate awarded by an institution of higher education, a hospital, or a health care facility that offers postgraduate training, provided that if the borrower qualifies for a deferment under section 1077(a)(2)(C)(vii) of this title or subsection (b)(1)(M)(vii) of this section as in effect prior to the enactment of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992, or section 1077(a)(2)(C) of this title or subsection (b)(1)(M) of this section as amended by such amendments, the borrower has exhausted his or her eligibility for such deferment;
(II) has a debt burden under this subchapter that equals or exceeds 20 percent of income;
(III) is serving in a national service position for which the borrower receives a national service educational award under the National and Community Service Trust Act of 1993; or
(IV) is eligible for interest payments to be made on such loan for service in the Armed Forces under section 2174 of title 10, and, pursuant to that eligibility, the interest is being paid on such loan under subsection (o);
(ii) the length of the forbearance granted by the lender—
(I) under clause (i)(I) shall equal the length of time remaining in the borrower's medical or dental internship or residency program, if the borrower is not eligible to receive a deferment described in such clause, or such length of time remaining in the program after the borrower has exhausted the borrower's eligibility for such deferment;
(II) under clause (i)(II) or (IV) shall not exceed 3 years; or
(III) under clause (i)(III) shall not exceed the period for which the borrower is serving in a position described in such clause; and
(iii) no administrative or other fee may be charged in connection with the granting of a forbearance under clause (i), and no adverse information regarding a borrower may be reported to a consumer reporting agency solely because of the granting of such forbearance;
* * *