EDUCATION
§71. Designation of site
The area bounded by Seventh Street, Constitution Avenue, Fourth Street, and North Mall Drive, Northwest, in the District of Columbia, is appropriated to the Smithsonian Institution as a site for a National Gallery of Art. The Smithsonian Institution is authorized to permit the A. W. Mellon Educational and Charitable Trust (hereinafter referred to as the donor) to
* * *
accordance with plans and specifications approved by the Commission of Fine Arts.
(Mar. 24, 1937, ch. 50, §1, 50 Stat. 51.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Pub. L. 106–385, Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1463, provided that:
"SECTION 1. RENAMING OF NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART.
"(a) In General.—The National Museum of American Art, as designated under section 1 of Public Law 96–441 (20 U.S.C. 71 note), shall be known as the 'Smithsonian American Art Museum'.
"(b) References in Law.—Any reference in any law, regulation, document, or paper to the National Museum of American Art shall be considered to be a reference to the Smithsonian American Art Museum.
"SEC. 2. EFFECTIVE DATE.
"Section 1 shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 2000]."
Pub. L. 96–441, §§1, 3, 4, Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1884, provided: "That the bureau of the Smithsonian Institution designated as the National Collection of Fine Arts by section 6(c) of the joint resolution entitled 'Joint Resolution providing for the construction and maintenance of a National Gallery of Art', approved March 24, 1937 (20 U.S.C. 71 note), shall be known as the 'National Museum of American Art'.
"Sec. 3. Any reference in any law, regulation, document, or paper to the National Collection of Fine Arts or the Museum of History and Technology shall on and after the effective date of this Act [Oct. 13, 1980] be considered to be a reference to the National Museum of American Art and the National Museum of American History, respectively.
"Sec. 4. This Act shall take effect on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 1980]."
Act Mar. 24, 1937, ch. 50, 50 Stat. 51, sections 1 to 5 of which are incorporated as sections 71, 72 to 74, and 75 of this title, provided in section 6(c) that: "The existing bureau of the Smithsonian Institution now designated as a national gallery of art shall hereafter be known as the National Collection of Fine Arts."
General Post Office Building; Transfer to Smithsonian Institution for Use as Art Galleries; Relocation of United States International Trade Commission
* * *