EDUCATION
§1011c. National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Department a National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity (in this section referred to as the "Committee") to assess the process of accreditation and the institutional eligibility and certification of institutions of higher education (as defined in section 1002 of this title) under subchapter IV.
* * *
(C) six years for members appointed under paragraph (1)(C).
(6) Chairperson
The members of the Committee shall select a chairperson from among the members.
(c) Functions
The Committee shall—
(1) advise the Secretary with respect to establishment and enforcement of the standards of accrediting agencies or associations under subpart 2 of part H of subchapter IV;
(2) advise the Secretary with respect to the recognition of a specific accrediting agency or association;
(3) advise the Secretary with respect to the preparation and publication of the list of nationally recognized accrediting agencies and associations;
(4) advise the Secretary with respect to the eligibility and certification process for institutions of higher education under subchapter IV, together with recommendations for improvements in such process;
(5) advise the Secretary with respect to the relationship between—
(A) accreditation of institutions of higher education and the certification and eligibility of such institutions; and
(B) State licensing responsibilities with respect to such institutions; and
(6) carry out such other advisory functions relating to accreditation and institutional eligibility as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(d) Meeting procedures
(1) Schedule
(A) Biannual meetings
The Committee shall meet not less often than twice each year, at the call of the Chairperson.
(B) Publication of date
The Committee shall submit the date and location of each meeting in advance to the Secretary, and the Secretary shall publish such information in the Federal Register not later than 30 days before the meeting.
(2) Agenda
The agenda for a meeting of the Committee shall be established by the Chairperson and shall be submitted to the members of the Committee upon notification of the meeting.
(B) Opportunity for public comment
The agenda shall include, at a minimum, opportunity for public comment during the Committee's deliberations.
(3) Secretary's designee
The Secretary shall designate an employee of the Department to serve as the Secretary's designee to the Committee, and the Chairperson shall invite the Secretary's designee to attend all meetings of the Committee.
(4) Chapter 10 of title 5
Chapter 10 of title 5 shall apply to the Committee, except that section 1013 of title 5 shall not apply.
(e) Report and notice
(1) Notice
The Secretary shall annually publish in the Federal Register—
(A) a list containing, for each member of the Committee—
(i) the member's name;
(ii) the date of the expiration of the member's term of office; and
(iii) the name of the individual described in subsection (b)(1) who appointed the member; and
(B) a solicitation of nominations for each expiring term of office on the Committee of a member appointed by the Secretary.
(2) Report
Not later than the last day of each fiscal year, the Committee shall make available an annual report to the Secretary, the authorizing committees, and the public. The annual report shall contain—
(A) a detailed summary of the agenda and activities of, and the findings and recommendations made by, the Committee during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the report is made;
(B) a list of the date and location of each meeting during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the report is made;
(C) a list of the members of the Committee; and
(D) a list of the functions of the Committee, including any additional functions established by the Secretary through regulation.
(f) Termination
The Committee shall terminate on September 30, 2021.1
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §114, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §101(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1592; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §106(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3090; Pub. L. 113–174, §1, Sept. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 1900; Pub. L. 114–113, div. H, title III, §309, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2638; Pub. L. 115–31, div. H, title III, §308, May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 552; Pub. L. 115–141, div. H, title III, §308, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 115–245, div. B, title III, §306, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3105; Pub. L. 116–94, div. A, title III, §305, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2595; Pub. L. 116–260, div. H, title III, §305, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1608; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(146), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4322.)