EDUCATION
§960. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Contracts, grants-in-aid, and loans to groups, individuals, public agencies, and private nonprofit organizations; availability of appropriations; guidelines
* * *
except that the amounts so appropriated to the National Endowment for the Arts shall not exceed $13,000,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year ending before October 1, 1993, to the National Endowment for the Humanities an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the total amounts received by such Endowment under section 959(a)(2) of this title, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such Endowment; and
(ii) the total amounts received by the grantees and subgrantees of such Endowment from non-Federal sources, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such grantees and subgrantees, for use in carrying out activities under paragraph (1) through paragraph (10) of section 956(c) of this title;
except that the amounts so appropriated to the National Endowment for the Humanities shall not exceed $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
(3)(A) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year ending before October 1, 1993, to the National Endowment for the Arts an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the total amounts received by such Endowment, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such Endowment, for the purposes set forth in section 954(p)(1) of this title pursuant to the authority of section 959(a)(2) of this title; and
(ii) the total amounts received by the grantees of such Endowment from non-Federal sources, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such grantees, for use in carrying out activities under subparagraph (A) through subparagraph (F) of section 954(p)(1) of this title;
except that the amounts so appropriated to such Endowment shall not exceed $15,000,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
(B) There are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year ending before October 1, 1993, to the National Endowment for the Humanities an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the total amounts received by such Endowment, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such Endowment, for the purposes set forth in section 956(h)(1) of this title pursuant to the authority of section 959(a)(2) of this title; and
(ii) the total amounts received by the grantees of such Endowment from non-Federal sources, including the value of property donated, bequeathed, or devised to such grantees, for use in carrying out activities under subparagraph (A) through subparagraph (F) of section 956(h)(1) of this title;
except that the amounts so appropriated to such Endowment shall not exceed $15,150,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
(C) Sums appropriated pursuant to subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) for any fiscal year shall remain available for obligation and expenditure until expended.
* * *