EDUCATION
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
(ii) $65,500, in the case of any graduate or professional student (as defined by regulations of the Secretary), and (I) including any loans which are insured by the Secretary under this section, or by a guaranty agency, made to such student before the student became a graduate or professional student, but (II) excluding loans made under section 1078–1 1 or 1078–2 of this title,
except that the Secretary may increase the limit applicable to students who are pursuing programs which the Secretary determines are exceptionally expensive;
(C) authorizes the insurance of loans to any individual student for at least 6 academic years of study or their equivalent (as determined under regulations of the Secretary);
(D) provides that (i) the student borrower shall be entitled to accelerate without penalty the whole or any part of an insured loan, (ii) the student borrower may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part, and (iii) the note, or other written evidence of any loan, may contain such reasonable provisions relating to repayment in the event of default by the borrower as may be authorized by regulations of the Secretary in effect at the time such note or written evidence was executed, and shall contain a notice that repayment may, following a default by the borrower, be subject to income contingent repayment in accordance with subsection (m);
(E) subject to subparagraphs (D) and (L), and except as provided by subparagraph (M), provides that—
(i) not more than 6 months prior to the date on which the borrower's first payment is due, the lender shall offer the borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this section or section 1078–8 of this title, the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a standard, graduated, income-sensitive, or extended repayment schedule (as described in paragraph (9)) established by the lender in accordance with regulations of the Secretary; and
(ii) repayment of loans shall be in installments in accordance with the repayment plan selected under paragraph (9) and commencing at the beginning of the repayment period determined under paragraph (7);
* * *
(V) provides authority for the guaranty agency to require a participation agreement between the guaranty agency and each eligible institution within the State in which it is designated, as a condition for guaranteeing loans made on behalf of students attending the institution;
(W) provides assurances that the agency will implement all requirements of the Secretary for uniform claims and procedures pursuant to section 1082(l) of this title;
(X) provides information to the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(9) and maintains reserve funds determined by the Secretary to be sufficient in relation to such agency's guarantee obligations; and
(Y) provides that—
(i) the lender shall determine the eligibility of a borrower for a deferment described in subparagraph (M)(i) based on—
(I) receipt of a request for deferment from the borrower and documentation of the borrower's eligibility for the deferment;
(II) receipt of a newly completed loan application that documents the borrower's eligibility for a deferment;
(III) receipt of student status information documenting that the borrower is enrolled on at least a half-time basis; or
(IV) the lender's confirmation of the borrower's half-time enrollment status through use of the National Student Loan Data System, if the confirmation is requested by the institution of higher education;
(ii) the lender will notify the borrower of the granting of any deferment under clause (i)(II) or (III) of this subparagraph and of the option to continue paying on the loan; and
(iii) the lender shall, at the time the lender grants a deferment to a borrower who received a loan under section 1078–8 of this title and is eligible for a deferment under subparagraph (M) of this paragraph, provide information to the borrower to assist the borrower in understanding the impact of the capitalization of interest on the borrower's loan principal and on the total amount of interest to be paid during the life of the loan.
* * *