EDUCATION
§1067q. Investment in historically Black colleges and universities and other minority-serving institutions
(a) Eligible institution
An institution of higher education is eligible to receive funds from the amounts made available under this section if such institution is—
* * *
(E) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of training offered, or is, according to such an agency or association, making reasonable progress toward accreditation; and
(F) is not receiving assistance under—
(i) part B;
(ii) part A of subchapter V; or
(iii) an annual authorization of appropriations under the Act of March 2, 1867 (14 Stat. 438; 20 U.S.C. 123).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §371, formerly title IV, §499A, as added Pub. L. 110–84, title VIII, §802, Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 817; renumbered title III, §371, and amended Pub. L. 110–315, title III, §316(a)(3), (b), (c), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3185; Pub. L. 111–39, title III, §301(7), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1937; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, §2103, Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1074; Pub. L. 116–91, §2, Dec. 19, 2019, 133 Stat. 1189.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, referred to in subsec. (c)(3)(C)(i), is Pub. L. 89–10, Apr. 11, 1965, 79 Stat. 27. Part A of title I of the Act is classified generally to part A (§6311 et seq.) of subchapter I of chapter 70 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 6301 of this title and Tables.
The Act of March 2, 1867, referred to in subsec. (c)(9)(F)(iii), is act Mar. 2, 1867, ch. 162, 14 Stat. 438. Provisions relating to authorization of appropriations are contained in section 8 of the Act, which is classified to section 123 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 1099e of this title prior to renumbering by Pub. L. 110–315.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 116–91 substituted "for fiscal year 2020 and each fiscal year thereafter." for "for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2019. The authority to award grants under this section shall expire at the end of fiscal year 2019."
2010—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 111–152 substituted "through 2019. The authority to award grants under this section shall expire at the end of fiscal year 2019." for "and 2009. The authority to award grants under this section shall expire at the end of fiscal year 2009."
2009—Subsec. (c)(3)(D), (4), (9)(C)(iii). Pub. L. 111–39, §301(7)(A)–(C)(i), substituted "1070a–11(h)" for "1070a–11(g)".
Subsec. (c)(9)(F). Pub. L. 111–39, §301(7)(C)(ii), amended subpar. (F) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (F) read as follows: "is not receiving assistance under part B of this subchapter."
2008—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 110–315, §316(c), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "There shall be available to the Secretary to carry out this section, from funds not otherwise appropriated, $255,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2008 and 2009. The authority to award grants under this section shall expire at the end of fiscal year 2009."
Subsec. (b)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 110–315, §316(b)(1), substituted "this subchapter" for "subchapter III" in two places.
Subsec. (c)(9)(F). Pub. L. 110–315, §316(b)(2), substituted "this subchapter" for "subchapter III".