EDUCATION
§959. Administrative provisions
(a) General authority of Chairpersons
In addition to any authorities vested in them by other provisions of this subchapter, the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts and the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities, in carrying out their respective functions, shall each have authority—
* * *
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(5)(A)], redesignated concluding provisions of subsec. (a) as subsec. (b).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(1)(A)], struck out "from time to time, as appropriate," after "to utilize".
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(1)(B)], substituted "section 3324 of title 31" for "the provisions of section 3648 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 529)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(9)], which directed amendment of this section by striking the sixth sentence and all that follows through "pending." was executed by striking all that follows through "pending." the second place it appeared to reflect the probable intent of Congress. The provisions struck out read as follows: "In selecting panels of experts under clause (4) to review and make recommendations with respect to the approval of applications for financial assistance under this subchapter, each Chairperson shall appoint individuals who have exhibited expertise and leadership in the field under review, who broadly represent diverse characteristics in terms of aesthetic or humanistic perspective, and geographical factors, and who broadly represent cultural diversity. Each Chairperson shall assure that the membership of panels changes substantially from year to year, and that no more than 20 per centum of the annual appointments shall be for service beyond the limit of three consecutive years on a subpanel. In making appointments, each Chairperson shall give due regard to the need for experienced as well as new members on each panel. Panels of experts appointed to review or make recommendations with respect to the approval of applications or projects for funding by the National Endowment for the Arts shall, when reviewing such applications and projects, recommend for funding only applications and projects that in the context in which they are presented, in the experts' view, foster excellence, are reflective of exceptional talent, and have significant literary, scholarly, cultural, or artistic merit. Whenever there is pending an application submitted by an individual for financial assistance under section 954(c) of this title, such individual may not serve as a member of any subpanel (or panel where a subpanel does not exist) before which such application is pending. The prohibition described in the previous sentence shall commence on the date the application is submitted and continue for so long as the application is pending."
Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(8)], which directed amendment of the fifth sentence of this section by making the substitution for "For the purpose", was executed by substituting "(4) For the purposes" for "For the purposes" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(4)–(7)], redesignated concluding provisions of subsec. (a) as subsec. (b), inserted pars. (1), (2), and (3) designations, and struck out "(A)" before "without designation" and "(B)" before "without condition". Former subsec. (b) redesignated (d).
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(3), (4), (9)], added subsec. (c), redesignated former subsecs. (b) and (c) as (d) and (e), respectively, and struck out former subsec. (e) which related to studies and reports on the state and quality of arts and humanities education in public elementary and secondary schools. Former subsec. (d) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–512, §318 [title I, §109(2)–(4)], redesignated subsec. (d) as (f) and, in par. (3), substituted "subsection (c)(3)(A)" for "the last sentence of subsection (a)", and struck out former subsec. (f) which related to report to Congress on selection of experts for appointment to panels, and procedures for recommendations on financial assistance applications.
* * *