EDUCATION
§1070a–24. Activities
(a) Required activities
Each eligible entity receiving a grant under this division shall provide comprehensive mentoring, outreach, and supportive services to students participating in the programs under this division. Such activities shall include the following:
(1) Providing information regarding financial aid for postsecondary education to participating students in the cohort described in section 1070a–22(d)(1)(A) of this title or to priority students described in subsection (d).
(2) Encouraging student enrollment in rigorous and challenging curricula and coursework, in order to reduce the need for remedial coursework at the postsecondary level.
(3) Improving the number of participating students who—
(A) obtain a secondary school diploma; and
(B) complete applications for and enroll in a program of postsecondary education.
(4) In the case of an eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(1) of this title, providing for the scholarships described in section 1070a–25 of this title.
(b) Permissible activities for States and partnerships
An eligible entity that receives a grant under this division may use grant funds to carry out one or more of the following activities:
(1) Providing tutors and mentors, who may include adults or former participants of a program under this division, for eligible students.
(2) Conducting outreach activities to recruit priority students described in subsection (d) to participate in program activities.
(3) Providing supportive services to eligible students.
(4) Supporting the development or implementation of rigorous academic curricula, which may include college preparatory, Advanced Placement, or International Baccalaureate programs, and providing participating students access to rigorous core academic courses that reflect challenging State academic standards.
(5) Supporting dual or concurrent enrollment programs between the secondary school and institution of higher education partners of an eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(2) of this title, and other activities that support participating students in—
(A) meeting challenging State academic standards;
(B) successfully applying for postsecondary education;
(C) successfully applying for student financial aid; and
(D) developing graduation and career plans.
(6) Providing special programs or tutoring in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics.
(7) In the case of an eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(2) of this title, providing support for scholarships described in section 1070a–25 of this title.
(8) Introducing eligible students to institutions of higher education, through trips and school-based sessions.
(9) Providing an intensive extended school day, school year, or summer program that offers—
(A) additional academic classes; or
(B) assistance with college admission applications.
(10) Providing other activities designed to ensure secondary school completion and postsecondary education enrollment of at-risk children, such as—
(A) the identification of at-risk children;
(B) after-school and summer tutoring;
* * *