EDUCATION
§905. Quarters, quarters allowances, and storage
(a) Entitlement
Under regulations which shall be prescribed by or under authority of the President, each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, in addition to basic compensation, to quarters, quarters allowance, and storage as provided by this section.
(b) Furnishing of living quarters or grant of allowance
Each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, for each school year for which he performs services as a teacher, to quarters or a quarters allowance equal to those authorized by section 5912 of title 5.
(c) Recess periods
Each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) who is performing services as a teacher at the close of a school year and agrees in writing to serve as a teacher for the next school year may be authorized, for the recess period immediately preceding such next school year—
(1) quarters or a quarters allowance equal to those authorized by section 5912 of title 5, or
(2) in lieu of such quarters or quarters allowance, storage (including packing, drayage, unpacking, and transportation to and from storage) of his household effects and personal possessions.
(d) Failure to report for service; liability to United States
If a teacher does not report for service at the beginning of the next school year, he shall, except for reasons beyond his control and acceptable to the Department of Defense, be obligated to the United States in an amount equal to any quarters allowance which he may have received under subsection (c) of this section or in an amount equal to the reasonable value of any quarters or storage which he may have received under such subsection, or both, as the case may be.
(e) Employment in other positions during recess periods
Quarters, quarters allowance, and storage provided under this section shall be in lieu of any quarters, quarters allowance, and storage to which he otherwise might be entitled by reason of employment in another position during any recess period between two school years.
(f) Lease of military family housing by teacher assigned to teach at Guantanamo Bay Naval Station, Cuba
(1) A teacher assigned to teach at Guantanamo Bay Naval Station, Cuba, who is not accompanied at such station by any dependent shall be offered for lease any available military family housing at such station that is suitable for occupancy by the teacher and is not needed to house members of the armed forces and dependents accompanying them or other civilian personnel and any dependents accompanying them.
(2) For any period for which military family housing is leased under paragraph (1) to a teacher described in such paragraph, the teacher shall receive a quarters allowance in the amount determined under subsection (b). The teacher is entitled to such quarters allowance without regard to whether other Government furnished quarters are available for occupancy by the teacher without charge to the teacher.
(Pub. L. 86–91, §7, July 17, 1959, 73 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 87–172, §1, Aug. 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 409; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §342, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2515.)