EDUCATION
§1018. Performance-Based Organization for delivery of Federal student financial assistance
(a) Establishment and purpose
(1) Establishment
There is established in the Department a Performance-Based Organization (hereafter referred to as the "PBO") which shall be a discrete management unit responsible for managing the administrative and oversight functions supporting the programs authorized under subchapter IV of this chapter, as specified in subsection (b).
* * *
(v) providing all customer service, training, and user support related to the administration of the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV; and
(vi) ensuring the integrity of the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under subchapter IV.
(B) Annual development of a budget for the activities and functions of the PBO, in consultation with the Secretary, and for consideration and inclusion in the Department's annual budget submission.
(C) Taking action to prevent and address the improper use of access devices, as described in section 1092b(d)(7) of this title, including by—
(i) detecting common patterns of improper use of any system that processes payments on Federal Direct Loans or other Department information technology systems;
(ii) maintaining a reporting system for contractors involved in the processing of payments on Federal Direct Loans in order to allow those contractors to alert the Secretary of potentially improper use of Department information technology systems;
(iii) proactively contacting Federal student loan borrowers whose Federal student loan accounts demonstrate a likelihood of improper use in order to warn those borrowers of suspicious activity or potential fraud regarding their Federal student loan accounts; and
(iv) providing clear and simple disclosures in communications with borrowers who are applying for or requesting assistance with Federal Direct Loan programs (including assistance or applications regarding income-driven repayment, forbearance, deferment, consolidation, rehabilitation, cancellation, and forgiveness) to ensure that borrowers are aware that the Department will never
* * *
In addition, a senior manager may receive a bonus in an amount such that the manager's total annual compensation does not exceed 125 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service, including any applicable locality-based comparability payment, based upon the Chief Operating Officer's evaluation of the manager's performance in relation to the goals set forth in the performance agreement described in paragraph (2).
(4) Removal
A senior manager shall be removable by the Chief Operating Officer, or by the Secretary if the position of Chief Operating Officer is vacant.
(f) Student Loan Ombudsman
(1) Appointment
The Chief Operating Officer, in consultation with the Secretary, shall appoint a Student Loan Ombudsman to provide timely assistance to borrowers of loans made, insured, or guaranteed under subchapter IV by performing the functions described in paragraph (3).
(2) Public information
The Chief Operating Officer shall disseminate information about the availability and functions of the Ombudsman to students, borrowers, and potential borrowers, as well as institutions of higher education, lenders, guaranty agencies, loan servicers, and other participants in those student loan programs.
(3) Functions of Ombudsman
The Ombudsman shall—
(A) in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, receive, review, and attempt to resolve informally complaints from borrowers of loans described in paragraph (1), including, as appropriate, attempts to resolve such complaints within the Department of Education and with institutions of higher education, lenders, guaranty agencies, loan servicers, and other participants in the loan programs described in paragraph (1); and
(B) compile and analyze data on borrower complaints and make appropriate recommendations.
(4) Report
Each year, the Ombudsman shall submit a report to the Chief Operating Officer, for inclusion in the annual report under subsection (c)(2), that describes the activities, and evaluates the effectiveness of the Ombudsman during the preceding year.
(g) Personnel flexibility
(1) Personnel ceilings
The PBO shall not be subject to any ceiling relating to the number or grade of employees.
(2) Administrative flexibility
The Chief Operating Officer shall work with the Office of Personnel Management to develop and implement personnel flexibilities in staffing, classification, and pay that meet the needs of the PBO, subject to compliance with title 5.
(3) Excepted service
* * *