EDUCATION
§953. National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
(a) Establishment; composition
There is established a National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (hereinafter referred to as the "Foundation"), which shall be composed of a National Endowment for the Arts, a National Endowment for the Humanities, a Federal Council on the Arts and the Humanities, and an Institute of Museum and Library Services.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the Foundation shall be to develop and promote a broadly conceived national policy of support for the humanities and the arts in the United States, and for institutions which preserve the cultural heritage of the United States pursuant to this subchapter.
(c) Prohibition against Federal supervision over policy determination, personnel, or curriculum, or administration or operation of any school or other non-Federal body
In the administration of this subchapter no department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States shall exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the policy determination, personnel, or curriculum, or the administration or operation of any school or other non-Federal agency, institution, organization, or association.
(Pub. L. 89–209, §4, Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 846; renumbered title I, §4, and amended Pub. L. 98–306, §§2, 4, May 31, 1984, 98 Stat. 223; renumbered §4 and amended Pub. L. 99–194, title I, §§101(1), 104, Dec. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 1332, 1333; Pub. L. 111–340, title II, §208(1), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3602.)