EDUCATION
§1070a–25. Scholarship component
(a) In general
(1) States
In order to receive a grant under this division, an eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(1) of this title shall establish or maintain a financial assistance program that awards scholarships to students in accordance with the requirements of this section. The Secretary shall encourage the eligible entity to ensure that a scholarship provided pursuant to this section is available to an eligible student for use at any institution of higher education.
(2) Partnerships
An eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(2) of this title may award scholarships to eligible students in accordance with the requirements of this section.
(b) Limitation
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), each eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(1) of this title that receives a grant under this division shall use not less than 25 percent and not more than 50 percent of the grant funds for activities described in section 1070a–24 of this title (except for the activity described in subsection (a)(4) of such section), with the remainder of such funds to be used for a scholarship program under this section in accordance with such subsection.
(2) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may allow an eligible entity to use more than 50 percent of grant funds received under this division for such activities, if the eligible entity demonstrates that the eligible entity has another means of providing the students with the financial assistance described in this section and describes such means in the application submitted under section 1070a–23 of this title.
(c) Notification of eligibility
Each eligible entity providing scholarships under this section shall provide information on the eligibility requirements for the scholarships to all participating students upon the students' entry into the programs assisted under this division.
(d) Grant amounts
The maximum amount of a scholarship that an eligible student shall be eligible to receive under this section shall be established by the eligible entity. The minimum amount of the scholarship for each fiscal year shall not be less than the minimum Federal Pell Grant award under section 1070a of this title for such award year.
(e) Portability of assistance
(1) In general
Each eligible entity described in section 1070a–21(c)(1) of this title that receives a grant under this division shall hold in reserve, for the students served by such grant as described in section 1070a–22(d)(1)(A) or 1070a–24(d) of this title, an amount that is not less than the minimum scholarship amount described in subsection (d), multiplied by the number of students the eligible entity estimates will meet the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Requirement for portability
Funds held in reserve under paragraph (1) shall be made available to an eligible student when the eligible student has—
(A) completed a secondary school diploma, its recognized equivalent, or another recognized alternative standard for individuals with disabilities; and
(B) enrolled in an institution of higher education.
(3) Qualified educational expenses
Funds available to an eligible student under this subsection may be used for—
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110–315, §404(e)(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (c) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f). Text read as follows: "An eligible entity may consider students who have successfully participated in programs funded under division 1 of this subpart to have met the requirements of subsection (d)(4) of this section."
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 110–315, §404(e)(2), redesignated subsec. (d) as (g).
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 110–315, §404(e)(6), substituted "activities required under section 1070a–24(a) of this title" for "early intervention component required under section 1070a–24 of this title".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §404(i), as added by Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, §401(c), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1940, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by subsection (e) [amending this section] shall apply to grants made under chapter 2 of subpart 2 of part A of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–21 et seq.) on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 14, 2008], except that a recipient of a grant under such chapter that is made prior to such date may elect to apply the requirements contained in the amendments made by subsection (e) to that grant if the grant recipient informs the Secretary of the election.
"(2) Special rule.—A grant recipient may make the election described in paragraph (1) only if the election does not decrease the amount of the scholarship promised to an individual student under the grant."
§1070a–26. 21st Century Scholar Certificates
(a) In general
An eligible entity that receives a grant under this division shall provide certificates, to be known as 21st Century Scholar Certificates, to all students served by the eligible entity who are participating in a program under this division.
(b) Information required
A 21st Century Scholar Certificate shall be personalized for each student and indicate the amount of Federal financial aid for college and the estimated amount of any scholarship provided under section 1070a–25 of this title, if applicable, that a student may be eligible to receive.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §404F, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, §403, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1662; amended Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §752(b)(8), Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §404(f), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3214.)