EDUCATION
§1001. General definition of institution of higher education
(a) Institution of higher education
For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term "institution of higher education" means an educational institution in any State that—
(1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d) of this title;
(2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education;
(3) provides an educational program for which the institution awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a 2-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to review and approval by the Secretary;
(4) is a public or other nonprofit institution; and
(5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted preaccreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the granting of preaccreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time.
(b) Additional institutions included
For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term "institution of higher education" also includes—
(1) any school that provides not less than a 1-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation and that meets the provision of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of subsection (a); and
(2) a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in subsection (a)(1), admits as regular students individuals—
(A) who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located; or
(B) who will be dually or concurrently enrolled in the institution and a secondary school.
(c) List of accrediting agencies
For purposes of this section and section 1002 of this title, the Secretary shall publish a list of nationally recognized accrediting agencies or associations that the Secretary determines, pursuant to subpart 2 of part H of subchapter IV, to be reliable authority as to the quality of the education or training offered.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title I, §101, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title I, §101(a), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1585; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title I, §101(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3083; Pub. L. 112–74, div. F, title III, §309(c)(3), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1101.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 1141(a) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–244.
* * *
"(4) Report from the secretary.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and every 180 days thereafter until all covered periods for foreign institutions that entered into written arrangements under paragraph (1) have ended, the Secretary shall submit to the authorizing committees (as defined in section 103 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1003)) a report that identifies, for each such foreign institution—
"(A) the name of the foreign institution;
"(B) the name of the institution of higher education located in the United States that has entered into a written arrangement with such foreign institution; and
"(C) information regarding the nature of such written arrangement, including which coursework or program requirements are accomplished at each respective institution.
"(e) Definition of Covered Period.—
"(1) In general.—In this section, the term 'covered period', when used with respect to a foreign institution of higher education, means the period—
"(A) beginning on the first day of—
"(i) a qualifying emergency; or
"(ii) a public health emergency, major disaster or emergency, or national emergency declared by the applicable government authorities in the country in which the foreign institution is located; and
"(B) ending on the later of—
"(i) subject to paragraph (2), the last day of the payment period, for purposes of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), following the end of any qualifying emergency or any emergency or disaster described in subparagraph (A)(ii) applicable to the foreign institution; or
"(ii) June 30, 2023.
"(2) Special rule for certain payment periods.—For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(i), if the following payment period for an award year ends before June 30 of such award year, the covered period shall be extended until June 30 of such award year.
"SEC. 3512. HBCU CAPITAL FINANCING.
"(a) Deferment Period.—
"(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any provision of title III of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.), or any regulation promulgated under such title, the Secretary may grant a deferment, for the duration of a qualifying emergency, to an institution that has received a loan under part D of title III of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1066 et seq.).
"(2) Terms.—During the deferment period granted under this subsection—
"(A) the institution shall not be required to pay any periodic installment of principal or interest required under the loan agreement for such loan; and
"(B) the Secretary shall make principal and interest payments otherwise due under the loan agreement.
"(3) Closing.—At the closing of a loan deferred under this subsection, terms shall be set under which the institution shall be required to repay the Secretary for the payments of principal and interest made by the Secretary during the deferment, on a schedule that begins upon repayment to the lender in full on the loan agreement, except in no case shall repayment be required to begin before the date that is 1 full fiscal year after the date that is the end of the qualifying emergency.
"(b) Termination Date.—
* * *