EDUCATION
§959. Administrative provisions
(a) General authority of Chairpersons
In addition to any authorities vested in them by other provisions of this subchapter, the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts and the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities, in carrying out their respective functions, shall each have authority—
* * *
(4) For the purposes of the income tax, gift tax, and estate tax laws of the United States, any money or other property donated, bequeathed, or devised to the Foundation or one of its Endowments and received by the Chairperson of an Endowment pursuant to authority derived under this subsection shall be deemed to have been donated, bequeathed, or devised to or for the use of the United States.
(c) Advisory panels; membership; procedures
The Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts shall utilize advisory panels to review applications, and to make recommendations to the National Council on the Arts in all cases except cases in which the Chairperson exercises authority delegated under section 955(f) of this title. When reviewing applications, such panels shall recommend applications for projects, productions, and workshops solely on the basis of artistic excellence and artistic merit. The Chairperson shall issue regulations and establish procedures—
(1) to ensure that all panels are composed, to the extent practicable, of individuals reflecting a wide geographic, ethnic, and minority representation as well as individuals reflecting diverse artistic and cultural points of view;
(2) to ensure that all panels include representation of lay individuals who are knowledgeable about the arts but who are not engaged in the arts as a profession and are not members of either artists' organizations or arts organizations;
(3) to ensure that, when feasible, the procedures used by panels to carry out their responsibilities are standardized;
(4) to require panels—
(A) to create written records summarizing—
(i) all meetings and discussions of such panel; and
(ii) the recommendations made by such panel to the Council; and
(B) to make such records available to the public in a manner that protects the privacy of individual applicants and panel members;
(5) to require, when necessary and feasible, the use of site visitations to view the work of the applicant and deliver a written report on the work being reviewed, in order to assist panelists in making their recommendations; and
(6) to require that the membership of each panel change substantially from year to year and to provide that each individual is ineligible to serve on a panel for more than 3 consecutive years.
In making appointments to panels, the Chairperson shall ensure that an individual who has a pending application for financial assistance under this subchapter, or who is an employee or agent of an organization with a pending application, does not serve as a member of any panel before which such application is pending. The prohibition described in the preceding sentence shall commence with respect to such individual beginning on the date such application is submitted and shall continue for so long as such application is pending.
(d) Endowment activities reports
* * *